País Vasco Change Location

Global Big Day

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Hector Gonzalez Arcelus 20:25 3
Héctor Xabier González Zuriarrain 20:25 3
Itsas Enara Ornitologia Elkartea 20:25 3
Enrique Rossignol Barandiaran 19:30 16
GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia 19:15 47
Javi Frías 19:15 47
Ana Mar. Montoya 19:15 47
Jon Iratzagorria Garay 19:05 12
Héctor Xabier González Zuriarrain 19:01 15
Itsas Enara Ornitologia Elkartea 19:01 15
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~10 day(s) ago.
1 Ana Mar. Montoya
74
1 Javi Frías
74
1 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
74
4 Itziar Gutiérrez Uranga
67
5 Oscar Guindano
50
6 Martin Larrañaga
45
7 Eneko Azkue
43
8 Asier Sarasua
34
9 Javier Cañadas
32
9 Carlos M. Coro
32
Top 100 eBirders...

Top Counties

Updated ~10 day(s) ago.
1 Gipuzkoa
96
2 Araba
74
3 Bizkaia
73
All Counties...

125 Species 42 Checklists

Updated ~10 day(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Song Thrush 1 07:01 Jon Iratzagorria Garay
 
2 Eurasian Blackbird 6 07:01 Jon Iratzagorria Garay
 
3 European Robin 2 07:01 Jon Iratzagorria Garay
 
4 House Sparrow 6 07:01 Jon Iratzagorria Garay
 
5 White Wagtail 2 07:01 Jon Iratzagorria Garay
 
6 Mallard 6 08:00 José F. Esparcia Urkia
 
7 Common Wood-Pigeon 4 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
8 European Turtle-Dove 1 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
9 Eurasian Collared-Dove 1 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
10 Yellow-legged Gull 10 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
11 Lesser Black-backed Gull 1 08:00 José F. Esparcia Urkia
 
12 Balearic Shearwater 2 08:00 José F. Esparcia Urkia
 
13 Northern Gannet 34 08:00 José F. Esparcia Urkia
 
14 Great Cormorant 8 08:00 José F. Esparcia Urkia
 
15 European Shag 6 08:00 José F. Esparcia Urkia
 
16 Little Egret 1 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
17 Eurasian Spoonbill 5 08:00 José F. Esparcia Urkia
 
18 Common Buzzard 1 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
19 Great Spotted Woodpecker 2 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
20 Eurasian Jay 1 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
21 Eurasian Magpie 2 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
22 Carrion Crow 2 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
23 Eurasian Blue Tit 2 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
24 Great Tit 2 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
25 Melodious Warbler 6 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
26 Barn Swallow 6 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
27 Iberian Chiffchaff 1 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
28 Cetti's Warbler 1 08:00 José F. Esparcia Urkia
 
29 Eurasian Blackcap 4 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
30 Garden Warbler 1 08:00 José F. Esparcia Urkia
 
31 Sardinian Warbler 1 08:00 José F. Esparcia Urkia
 
32 Common Firecrest 1 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
33 Short-toed Treecreeper 1 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
34 Eurasian Wren 3 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
35 Common Redstart 1 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
36 Black Redstart 2 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
37 Common Chaffinch 2 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
38 Eurasian Bullfinch 1 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
39 European Greenfinch 1 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
40 European Goldfinch 6 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
41 European Serin 2 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
42 Cirl Bunting 1 08:00 Carlos M. Coro N
 
43 Common Cuckoo 1 08:09 Javier Cañadas
 
44 Eurasian Griffon 6 08:09 Javier Cañadas
 
45 Booted Eagle 1 08:09 Javier Cañadas
 
46 Eurasian Sparrowhawk 1 08:09 Javier Cañadas
 
47 Black Kite 1 08:09 Javier Cañadas
 
48 Red-billed Chough 2 08:09 Javier Cañadas
 
49 Common Raven 2 08:09 Javier Cañadas
 
50 Common Grasshopper-Warbler 1 08:09 Javier Cañadas
 
51 Dartford Warbler 1 08:09 Javier Cañadas
 
52 Mistle Thrush 1 08:09 Javier Cañadas
 
53 European Stonechat 2 08:09 Javier Cañadas
 
54 Dunnock 5 08:09 Javier Cañadas
 
55 Tree Pipit 1 08:09 Javier Cañadas
 
56 Eurasian Linnet 4 08:09 Javier Cañadas
 
57 Yellowhammer 2 08:09 Javier Cañadas
 
58 Rock Pigeon 36 08:12 Asier Sarasua
 
Cuadrícula WN4080, Gipuzkoa
59 Common Swift 2 08:12 Asier Sarasua
 
Cuadrícula WN4080, Gipuzkoa
60 Eurasian Moorhen 3 08:12 Asier Sarasua
 
Cuadrícula WN4080, Gipuzkoa
61 Coal Tit 1 08:12 Asier Sarasua
 
Cuadrícula WN4080, Gipuzkoa
62 Bank Swallow 3 08:12 Asier Sarasua
 
Cuadrícula WN4080, Gipuzkoa
63 Common House-Martin 12 08:12 Asier Sarasua
 
Cuadrícula WN4080, Gipuzkoa
64 Gray Wagtail 1 08:12 Asier Sarasua
 
Cuadrícula WN4080, Gipuzkoa
65 White Stork 2 08:30 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
66 Willow Warbler 2 08:30 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
67 Common Chiffchaff 6 08:30 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
68 Long-tailed Tit 2 08:30 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
69 European Starling 2 08:30 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
70 Spotless Starling 17 08:30 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
71 Spotted Flycatcher 2 08:30 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
72 Meadow Pipit 3 08:30 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
73 Gadwall 12 10:00 Aitor Ormaetxea
 
74 Eurasian Wigeon 1 10:00 Urdaibai Bird Center
 
75 Common Pochard 2 10:00 Urdaibai Bird Center
 
76 Little Grebe 4 10:00 Urdaibai Bird Center
 
77 Water Rail X 10:00 Urdaibai Bird Center
 
78 Eurasian Coot 18 10:00 Urdaibai Bird Center
 
79 Black-winged Stilt 4 10:00 Urdaibai Bird Center
 
80 Common Snipe 1 10:00 Urdaibai Bird Center
 
81 Common Sandpiper 8 10:00 Urdaibai Bird Center
 
82 Gray Heron 4 10:00 Urdaibai Bird Center
 
83 Eurasian Marsh-Harrier 1 10:00 Urdaibai Bird Center
 
84 Iberian Green Woodpecker 2 10:00 Urdaibai Bird Center
 
85 Eurasian Kestrel 1 10:00 Urdaibai Bird Center
 
86 Peregrine Falcon 1 10:00 Urdaibai Bird Center
 
87 Eurasian Golden Oriole 1 10:00 Urdaibai Bird Center
 
88 Eurasian Reed Warbler X 10:00 Urdaibai Bird Center
 
swallow sp. 11 10:00 Aitor Zubiaga Garrido N
 
SOPELA, Bizkaia
Phylloscopus sp. X 10:00 Urdaibai Bird Center
 
89 Mute Swan 1 10:07 Itziar Gutiérrez Uranga
 
Balsa de Mendelu - Hondarribia, Gipuzkoa
90 Great Crested Grebe 1 10:11 Angel Martinez
 
Observatorio Ozollo Gautegiz Arteaga, País Vasco, ES (43,352, -2,659), Bizkaia
91 Osprey 1 10:11 Angel Martinez
 
Observatorio Ozollo Gautegiz Arteaga, País Vasco, ES (43,352, -2,659), Bizkaia
92 Little Ringed Plover 1 10:14 Itziar Gutiérrez Uranga
 
93 Zitting Cisticola 1 10:14 Itziar Gutiérrez Uranga
 
Mallard (Domestic type) 4 11:00 Enrique Rossignol Barandiaran
 
Donostia, Gipuzkoa
94 Eurasian Skylark 2 11:00 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
Parque de Zabalgana - ANILLO VERDE, Araba
95 Common Nightingale 2 11:00 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
Parque de Zabalgana - ANILLO VERDE, Araba
96 European Pied Flycatcher 3 11:00 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
Parque de Zabalgana - ANILLO VERDE, Araba
97 Red Knot 1 12:38 Itziar Gutiérrez Uranga
 
98 Dunlin 8 12:38 Itziar Gutiérrez Uranga
 
99 Common Greenshank 4 12:38 Itziar Gutiérrez Uranga
 
100 Common Redshank 7 12:38 Itziar Gutiérrez Uranga
 
101 Little Bittern 1 12:38 Itziar Gutiérrez Uranga
 
102 Eurasian Hobby 1 12:38 Itziar Gutiérrez Uranga
 
103 Sedge Warbler 1 12:38 Itziar Gutiérrez Uranga
 
104 Eurasian Tree Sparrow 2 12:38 Itziar Gutiérrez Uranga
 
105 Eurasian Curlew 3 12:47 Oscar Guindano
 
106 Graylag Goose 15 14:03 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia N
 
107 Tufted Duck 6 14:03 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
108 Purple Heron 1 14:03 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
109 Cattle Egret 2 14:03 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
Eurasian/Short-toed Treecreeper 1 14:03 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
110 Corn Bunting 2 14:03 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
111 Black-bellied Plover 1 16:30 Alexander Carriel N
 
112 European Honey-buzzard 3 16:30 Alexander Carriel N
 
113 Red Kite 2 16:30 Alexander Carriel
 
114 Eurasian Wryneck 2 16:30 Alexander Carriel N
 
115 Northern Wheatear 1 16:30 Alexander Carriel
 
116 Whimbrel 8 18:15 Eneko Azkue
 
117 Bar-tailed Godwit 1 18:15 Eneko Azkue
 
118 Sanderling 15 18:15 Eneko Azkue
 
119 Red-backed Shrike 1 19:01 Hector Gonzalez Arcelus
 
Aia-Valle Altzerri-Errota, Gipuzkoa
120 Eurasian Nuthatch 1 19:05 Jon Iratzagorria Garay
 
Galdames, Barrio El Cerco, Bizkaia
121 White-throated Dipper 2 19:05 Jon Iratzagorria Garay
 
Galdames, Barrio El Cerco, Bizkaia
122 Common Shelduck 1 19:15 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia N
 
123 Northern Shoveler 4 19:15 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
124 Great Egret 1 19:15 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
125 Western Yellow Wagtail 2 19:15 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
Lesser/Eurasian Kestrel 1 19:30 Enrique Rossignol Barandiaran