País Vasco Change Location

Global Big Day

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Hector Gonzalez Arcelus 20:25 3
Héctor Xabier González Zuriarrain 20:25 3
Itsas Enara Ornitologia Elkartea 20:25 3
Enrique Rossignol Barandiaran 19:30 16
GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia 19:15 47
Javi Frías 19:15 47
Ana Mar. Montoya 19:15 47
Jon Iratzagorria Garay 19:05 12
Héctor Xabier González Zuriarrain 19:01 15
Itsas Enara Ornitologia Elkartea 19:01 15
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~10 day(s) ago.
1 Ana Mar. Montoya
74
1 Javi Frías
74
1 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
74
4 Itziar Gutiérrez Uranga
67
5 Oscar Guindano
50
6 Martin Larrañaga
45
7 Eneko Azkue
43
8 Asier Sarasua
34
9 Javier Cañadas
32
9 Carlos M. Coro
32
Top 100 eBirders...

Top Counties

Updated ~10 day(s) ago.
1 Gipuzkoa
96
2 Araba
74
3 Bizkaia
73
All Counties...

125 Species 42 Checklists

Updated ~10 day(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Rock Pigeon 36 08:12 Asier Sarasua
 
Cuadrícula WN4080, Gipuzkoa
2 Northern Gannet 34 08:00 José F. Esparcia Urkia
 
3 Eurasian Coot 18 10:00 Urdaibai Bird Center
 
4 Spotless Starling 17 08:30 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
5 Graylag Goose 15 14:03 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia N
 
6 Sanderling 15 18:15 Eneko Azkue
 
7 Gadwall 12 10:00 Aitor Ormaetxea
 
8 Common House-Martin 12 08:12 Asier Sarasua
 
Cuadrícula WN4080, Gipuzkoa
swallow sp. 11 10:00 Aitor Zubiaga Garrido N
 
SOPELA, Bizkaia
9 Yellow-legged Gull 10 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
10 Whimbrel 8 18:15 Eneko Azkue
 
11 Dunlin 8 12:38 Itziar Gutiérrez Uranga
 
12 Common Sandpiper 8 10:00 Urdaibai Bird Center
 
13 Great Cormorant 8 08:00 José F. Esparcia Urkia
 
14 Common Redshank 7 12:38 Itziar Gutiérrez Uranga
 
15 Mallard 6 08:00 José F. Esparcia Urkia
 
16 Tufted Duck 6 14:03 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
17 European Shag 6 08:00 José F. Esparcia Urkia
 
18 Eurasian Griffon 6 08:09 Javier Cañadas
 
19 Melodious Warbler 6 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
20 Barn Swallow 6 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
21 Common Chiffchaff 6 08:30 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
22 Eurasian Blackbird 6 07:01 Jon Iratzagorria Garay
 
23 House Sparrow 6 07:01 Jon Iratzagorria Garay
 
24 European Goldfinch 6 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
25 Eurasian Spoonbill 5 08:00 José F. Esparcia Urkia
 
26 Dunnock 5 08:09 Javier Cañadas
 
27 Northern Shoveler 4 19:15 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
Mallard (Domestic type) 4 11:00 Enrique Rossignol Barandiaran
 
Donostia, Gipuzkoa
28 Little Grebe 4 10:00 Urdaibai Bird Center
 
29 Common Wood-Pigeon 4 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
30 Black-winged Stilt 4 10:00 Urdaibai Bird Center
 
31 Common Greenshank 4 12:38 Itziar Gutiérrez Uranga
 
32 Gray Heron 4 10:00 Urdaibai Bird Center
 
33 Eurasian Blackcap 4 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
34 Eurasian Linnet 4 08:09 Javier Cañadas
 
35 Eurasian Moorhen 3 08:12 Asier Sarasua
 
Cuadrícula WN4080, Gipuzkoa
36 Eurasian Curlew 3 12:47 Oscar Guindano
 
37 European Honey-buzzard 3 16:30 Alexander Carriel N
 
38 Bank Swallow 3 08:12 Asier Sarasua
 
Cuadrícula WN4080, Gipuzkoa
39 Eurasian Wren 3 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
40 European Pied Flycatcher 3 11:00 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
Parque de Zabalgana - ANILLO VERDE, Araba
41 Meadow Pipit 3 08:30 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
42 Common Pochard 2 10:00 Urdaibai Bird Center
 
43 Common Swift 2 08:12 Asier Sarasua
 
Cuadrícula WN4080, Gipuzkoa
44 Balearic Shearwater 2 08:00 José F. Esparcia Urkia
 
45 White Stork 2 08:30 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
46 Cattle Egret 2 14:03 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
47 Red Kite 2 16:30 Alexander Carriel
 
48 Eurasian Wryneck 2 16:30 Alexander Carriel N
 
49 Great Spotted Woodpecker 2 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
50 Iberian Green Woodpecker 2 10:00 Urdaibai Bird Center
 
51 Eurasian Magpie 2 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
52 Red-billed Chough 2 08:09 Javier Cañadas
 
53 Carrion Crow 2 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
54 Common Raven 2 08:09 Javier Cañadas
 
55 Eurasian Blue Tit 2 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
56 Great Tit 2 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
57 Eurasian Skylark 2 11:00 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
Parque de Zabalgana - ANILLO VERDE, Araba
58 Willow Warbler 2 08:30 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
59 Long-tailed Tit 2 08:30 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
60 White-throated Dipper 2 19:05 Jon Iratzagorria Garay
 
Galdames, Barrio El Cerco, Bizkaia
61 European Starling 2 08:30 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
62 Spotted Flycatcher 2 08:30 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
63 European Robin 2 07:01 Jon Iratzagorria Garay
 
64 Common Nightingale 2 11:00 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
Parque de Zabalgana - ANILLO VERDE, Araba
65 Black Redstart 2 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
66 European Stonechat 2 08:09 Javier Cañadas
 
67 Eurasian Tree Sparrow 2 12:38 Itziar Gutiérrez Uranga
 
68 Western Yellow Wagtail 2 19:15 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
69 White Wagtail 2 07:01 Jon Iratzagorria Garay
 
70 Common Chaffinch 2 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
71 European Serin 2 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
72 Corn Bunting 2 14:03 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
73 Yellowhammer 2 08:09 Javier Cañadas
 
74 Mute Swan 1 10:07 Itziar Gutiérrez Uranga
 
Balsa de Mendelu - Hondarribia, Gipuzkoa
75 Common Shelduck 1 19:15 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia N
 
76 Eurasian Wigeon 1 10:00 Urdaibai Bird Center
 
77 Great Crested Grebe 1 10:11 Angel Martinez
 
Observatorio Ozollo Gautegiz Arteaga, País Vasco, ES (43,352, -2,659), Bizkaia
78 European Turtle-Dove 1 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
79 Eurasian Collared-Dove 1 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
80 Common Cuckoo 1 08:09 Javier Cañadas
 
81 Black-bellied Plover 1 16:30 Alexander Carriel N
 
82 Little Ringed Plover 1 10:14 Itziar Gutiérrez Uranga
 
83 Bar-tailed Godwit 1 18:15 Eneko Azkue
 
84 Red Knot 1 12:38 Itziar Gutiérrez Uranga
 
85 Common Snipe 1 10:00 Urdaibai Bird Center
 
86 Lesser Black-backed Gull 1 08:00 José F. Esparcia Urkia
 
87 Little Bittern 1 12:38 Itziar Gutiérrez Uranga
 
88 Purple Heron 1 14:03 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
89 Great Egret 1 19:15 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
90 Little Egret 1 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
91 Osprey 1 10:11 Angel Martinez
 
Observatorio Ozollo Gautegiz Arteaga, País Vasco, ES (43,352, -2,659), Bizkaia
92 Booted Eagle 1 08:09 Javier Cañadas
 
93 Eurasian Marsh-Harrier 1 10:00 Urdaibai Bird Center
 
94 Eurasian Sparrowhawk 1 08:09 Javier Cañadas
 
95 Black Kite 1 08:09 Javier Cañadas
 
96 Common Buzzard 1 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
97 Eurasian Kestrel 1 10:00 Urdaibai Bird Center
 
Lesser/Eurasian Kestrel 1 19:30 Enrique Rossignol Barandiaran
 
98 Eurasian Hobby 1 12:38 Itziar Gutiérrez Uranga
 
99 Peregrine Falcon 1 10:00 Urdaibai Bird Center
 
100 Eurasian Golden Oriole 1 10:00 Urdaibai Bird Center
 
101 Red-backed Shrike 1 19:01 Hector Gonzalez Arcelus
 
Aia-Valle Altzerri-Errota, Gipuzkoa
102 Eurasian Jay 1 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
103 Coal Tit 1 08:12 Asier Sarasua
 
Cuadrícula WN4080, Gipuzkoa
104 Zitting Cisticola 1 10:14 Itziar Gutiérrez Uranga
 
105 Sedge Warbler 1 12:38 Itziar Gutiérrez Uranga
 
106 Common Grasshopper-Warbler 1 08:09 Javier Cañadas
 
107 Iberian Chiffchaff 1 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
108 Cetti's Warbler 1 08:00 José F. Esparcia Urkia
 
109 Garden Warbler 1 08:00 José F. Esparcia Urkia
 
110 Sardinian Warbler 1 08:00 José F. Esparcia Urkia
 
111 Dartford Warbler 1 08:09 Javier Cañadas
 
112 Common Firecrest 1 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
113 Eurasian Nuthatch 1 19:05 Jon Iratzagorria Garay
 
Galdames, Barrio El Cerco, Bizkaia
114 Short-toed Treecreeper 1 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
Eurasian/Short-toed Treecreeper 1 14:03 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
115 Mistle Thrush 1 08:09 Javier Cañadas
 
116 Song Thrush 1 07:01 Jon Iratzagorria Garay
 
117 Common Redstart 1 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
118 Northern Wheatear 1 16:30 Alexander Carriel
 
119 Gray Wagtail 1 08:12 Asier Sarasua
 
Cuadrícula WN4080, Gipuzkoa
120 Tree Pipit 1 08:09 Javier Cañadas
 
121 Eurasian Bullfinch 1 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
122 European Greenfinch 1 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
123 Cirl Bunting 1 08:00 Carlos M. Coro N
 
124 Water Rail X 10:00 Urdaibai Bird Center
 
125 Eurasian Reed Warbler X 10:00 Urdaibai Bird Center
 
Phylloscopus sp. X 10:00 Urdaibai Bird Center