Change location
All years

Sightings

Observations - Last seen - Sorted by Date descending

  1. 1.
    # 3
    Philippe DANDOIS
  2. 2.
    # 16
    Philippe DANDOIS
  3. 3.
    # 1
    Philippe DANDOIS
  4. 4.
    # 2
    Philippe DANDOIS
  5. 5.
    # 7
    Philippe DANDOIS
  6. 6.
    # 3
    Philippe DANDOIS
  7. 7.
    # 1
    Philippe DANDOIS
  8. 8.
    # 1
    Philippe DANDOIS
  9. 9.
    # 1
    Philippe DANDOIS
  10. 10.
    # 2
    Philippe DANDOIS
  11. 11.
    # 3
    Philippe DANDOIS
  12. 12.
    # 2
    Philippe DANDOIS
  13. 13.
    # 3
    Philippe DANDOIS
  14. 14.
    # 5
    Philippe DANDOIS
  15. 15.
    # 8
    Philippe DANDOIS
  16. 16.
    # 3
    Philippe DANDOIS
  17. 17.
    # 3
    Philippe DANDOIS
  18. 18.
    # 1
    Sharon MF
    Panamericana Norte, Vallenar, Atacama, CL (-28.753, -70.776), Vallenar
  19. 19.
    # 2
    Sharon MF
    27 Panamericana Norte, Vallenar, Atacama, CL (-28.636, -70.766), Vallenar
  20. 20.
    # 1
    Philippe DANDOIS
  21. 21.
    # 3
    Philippe DANDOIS
  22. 22.
    # 1
    Philippe DANDOIS
  23. 23.
    # 3
    Philippe DANDOIS
  24. 24.
    # 2
    Philippe DANDOIS
  25. 25.
    # 2
    Philippe DANDOIS
  26. 26.
    # 2
    Philippe DANDOIS
  27. 27.
    # 7
    Philippe DANDOIS
  28. 28.
    # 2
    Philippe DANDOIS
  29. 29.
    # 1
    César Muñoz Varela
    Panamericana Norte, Caldera, Atacama, CL (-27,279, -70,763), Caldera
  30. 30.
    # 16
    César Muñoz Varela
    162 Pedro de Valdivia, Copiapó, Atacama, CL (-27,392, -70,312), Copiapó
  31. 31.
    # 2
    César Muñoz Varela
    162 Pedro de Valdivia, Copiapó, Atacama, CL (-27,392, -70,312), Copiapó
  32. 32.
    # 1
    Philippe DANDOIS
  33. 33.
    # 1
    Philippe DANDOIS
  34. 34.
    # 1
    Philippe DANDOIS
  35. 35.
    # 20
    Juan Pablo Rivas
  36. 36.
    # 1
    Juan Pablo Rivas
  37. 37.
    # 1
    Juan Pablo Rivas
  38. 38.
    # 2
    Juan Pablo Rivas
  39. 39.
    # 4
    Juan Pablo Rivas
  40. 40.
    # 1
    Philippe DANDOIS
  41. 41.
    # 1
    Philippe DANDOIS
  42. 42.
    # 2
    Paula Maldonado Aravena
    Unnamed Road, Caldera, Atacama, CL (-27,653, -70,934), Caldera
  43. 43.
    # 50
    Paula Maldonado Aravena
    Unnamed Road, Caldera, Atacama, CL (-27,653, -70,934), Caldera
  44. 44.
    # 2
    Paula Maldonado Aravena
    Unnamed Road, Caldera, Atacama, CL (-27,653, -70,934), Caldera
  45. 45.
    # 4
    Paula Maldonado Aravena
    Unnamed Road, Caldera, Atacama, CL (-27,653, -70,934), Caldera
  46. 46.
    # 2
    Paula Maldonado Aravena
    Unnamed Road, Caldera, Atacama, CL (-27,653, -70,934), Caldera
  47. 47.
    # 8
    Paula Maldonado Aravena
    Unnamed Road, Caldera, Atacama, CL (-27,653, -70,934), Caldera
  48. 48.
    # 1
    Paula Maldonado Aravena
    Unnamed Road, Caldera, Atacama, CL (-27,653, -70,934), Caldera
  49. 49.
    # 7
    Paula Maldonado Aravena
    Unnamed Road, Caldera, Atacama, CL (-27,653, -70,934), Caldera
  50. 50.
    # 15
    Paula Maldonado Aravena
    Unnamed Road, Caldera, Atacama, CL (-27,653, -70,934), Caldera
  51. 51.
    # 2
    Paula Maldonado Aravena
    Unnamed Road, Caldera, Atacama, CL (-27,653, -70,934), Caldera
  52. 52.
    # 2
    César Muñoz Varela
    1071 Bernardo O'Higgins, Copiapó, Atacama, CL (-27,37, -70,328), Copiapó
  53. 53.
  54. 54.
  55. 55.
  56. 56.
  57. 57.
    # 3
    Vicky Sandoval Ovalle
    Puente Los Guindos, Freirina
  58. 58.
    # 1
    Vicky Sandoval Ovalle
    Puente Los Guindos, Freirina
  59. Austral/Andean Negrito

    # 1
    Vicky Sandoval Ovalle
    Puente Los Guindos, Freirina
  60. 59.
    # 23
    Vicky Sandoval Ovalle
    Punta Del Viento, Freirina
  61. 60.
    # 2
    Vicky Sandoval Ovalle
    Punta Del Viento, Freirina
  62. 61.
    # 4
    Vicky Sandoval Ovalle
    Punta Del Viento, Freirina
  63. 62.
    # 5
    Vicky Sandoval Ovalle
    Punta Del Viento, Freirina
  64. 63.
    # 2
    Vicky Sandoval Ovalle
    Punta Del Viento, Freirina
  65. 64.
    # 2
    Vicky Sandoval Ovalle
    Punta Del Viento, Freirina
  66. 65.
    # 2
    Vicky Sandoval Ovalle
    Punta Del Viento, Freirina
  67. 66.
    # 1
    Vicky Sandoval Ovalle
    Punta Del Viento, Freirina
  68. 67.
    # 1
    Vicky Sandoval Ovalle
    Punta Del Viento, Freirina
  69. 68.
  70. 69.
  71. 70.
  72. 71.
  73. 72.
  74. 73.
  75. 74.
  76. 75.
  77. 76.
  78. 77.
  79. 78.
  80. 79.
  81. 80.
  82. 81.
  83. 82.
  84. 83.
  85. 84.
  86. 85.
  87. 86.
  88. 87.
  89. 88.
  90. 89.
  91. 90.
  92. 91.
  93. 92.
  94. 93.
  95. 94.
  96. 95.
  97. 96.
  98. 97.
  99. 98.
  100. 99.
  101. 100.
  102. 101.
  103. 102.
  104. 103.
  105. 104.
    # 1
    Saskia Hostens
    Cachiyuyo, Peaje, Vallenar
  106. Cinclodes sp.

    # 4
    Vicky Sandoval Ovalle
  107. 105.
    # 3
    Vicky Sandoval Ovalle
    C-462, Freirina, Atacama, CL (-28.495, -71.119), Freirina
  108. 106.
  109. 107.
    # 2
    Susana Gálvez Tapia
  110. 108.
    # 1
    César Muñoz Varela
    Diego de Almagro, Atacama, CL (-26,077, -68,98), Diego de Almagro
  111. 109.
    # 3
    César Muñoz Varela
    Diego de Almagro, Atacama, CL (-26,064, -68,9), Diego de Almagro
  112. 110.
  113. 111.
  114. 112.
  115. 113.
  116. 114.
    # 1
    Vicky Sandoval Ovalle
    Quebrada Corrales, Huasco
  117. shrike-tyrant sp.

    # 1
    Vicky Sandoval Ovalle
    Quebrada Corrales, Huasco
  118. 115.
    # 1
    Javier Briceño Araya
    Aperrería - Río Montosa, Tierra Amarilla
  119. 116.
  120. 117.
  121. ground-tyrant sp.

  122. 118.
    # 7
    Antonia Cornejo
  123. 119.
    # 1
    Antonia Cornejo
  124. 120.
    # 30
    Antonia Cornejo
  125. 121.
    # 3
    Antonia Cornejo
  126. 122.
    # 5
    Antonia Cornejo
  127. 123.
    # 1
    Juan Guillermo Rojas Muñoz
    DIEGO DE ALMAGRO, Diego de Almagro
  128. 124.
    # 1
    Vicky Sandoval Ovalle
    La Cachina, Huasco
  129. 125.
    # 3
    Pedro Retamal
    Caldera, Atacama, CL (-27,668, -70,948), Copiapó
  130. 126.
  131. 127.
  132. 128.
    # 1
    Vicky Sandoval Ovalle
  133. 129.
    # 25
    Vicky Sandoval Ovalle
  134. 130.
    # 3
    Vicky Sandoval Ovalle
  135. 131.
  136. 132.
    # 12
    Aldo Soto Espinoza
  137. 133.
    # 2
    Aldo Soto Espinoza
  138. 134.
  139. 135.
  140. 136.
  141. 137.
  142. Northern/Southern Giant-Petrel

  143. 138.
  144. 139.
    # 1
    Vicente Matias Valdes Guzman
  145. 140.
    # 1
    Vicente Matias Valdes Guzman
    Chañaral - Pan de Azúcar, Chañaral, Atacama, CL (-26.337, -70.623), Chañaral
  146. 141.
    # 1
    Catalina Araya Valenzuela
  147. 142.
  148. 143.
  149. flamingo sp.

  150. 144.
  151. 145.
  152. 146.
  153. 147.
  154. 148.
  155. 149.
  156. 150.
  157. 151.
  158. 152.
  159. shorebird sp.

  160. 153.
    # 54
    Ryan Carle
    Laguna Santa Rosa, Copiapó
  161. 154.
  162. 155.
  163. 156.
    # 1
    Vicky Sandoval Ovalle
    Callejon Martinez, Vallenar, Atacama, CL (-28.572, -70.773), Vallenar
  164. 157.
    # 3
    Rodrigo Barros Mc Intosh
    Pampa Indio Muerto, norte Diego de Almagro, Diego de Almagro
  165. 158.
    # 1
    Rodrigo Barros Mc Intosh
    Pampa Indio Muerto, norte Diego de Almagro, Diego de Almagro
  166. 159.
    # 4
    César Piñones Cañete
  167. 160.
    # 1
    Rodrigo Barros Mc Intosh
  168. 161.
  169. passerine sp.

    # 1
    Susana Gálvez Tapia
  170. 162.
  171. 163.
    # 2
    Richard MacDonald
    CL-Atacama-Oceano Pacifico (-29.0640,-71.6016), Freirina
  172. 164.
    # 1
    Richard MacDonald
    CL-Atacama-Oceano Pacifico (-29.0640,-71.6016), Freirina
  173. 165.
    # 1
    Richard MacDonald
    CL-Atacama-Oceano Pacifico (-29.0640,-71.6016), Freirina
  174. 166.
    # 3
    Richard MacDonald
    CL-Atacama-Oceano Pacifico (-29.0640,-71.6016), Freirina
  175. 167.
    # 1
    Tahia Rannou
    Alto del Carmen, Atacama, CL (-29,073, -69,904), Alto del Carmen
  176. 168.
    # 1
    Tahia Rannou
    Alto del Carmen, Atacama, CL (-29,073, -69,904), Alto del Carmen
  177. 169.
    # 2
    Tahia Rannou
    Alto del Carmen, Atacama, CL (-29,073, -69,904), Alto del Carmen
  178. 170.
    # 5
    Tahia Rannou
    Alto del Carmen, Atacama, CL (-29,073, -69,904), Alto del Carmen
  179. 171.
    # 2
    Tahia Rannou
    Alto del Carmen, Atacama, CL (-29,073, -69,904), Alto del Carmen
  180. 172.
    # 3
    Tahia Rannou
    Alto del Carmen, Atacama, CL (-29,073, -69,904), Alto del Carmen
  181. 173.
    # 3
    Tahia Rannou
    Alto del Carmen, Atacama, CL (-29,073, -69,904), Alto del Carmen
  182. 174.
    # 2
    Tahia Rannou
    Alto del Carmen, Atacama, CL (-29,073, -69,904), Alto del Carmen
  183. 175.
    # 30
    Richard MacDonald
    CL-Atacama-Oceano Pacifico (-26.1440,-70.7140), Chañaral
  184. 176.
  185. 177.
    # 3
    Ismael Díaz Álvarez
    Unnamed Road, Vallenar, Región de Atacama, CL (-28.557, -70.781), Vallenar
  186. 178.
    # 4
    Javier Briceño Araya
    Río Piedras de Mondaca, Tierra Amarilla
  187. coot sp.

  188. 179.
  189. Upucerthia sp.

    # 1
    Vicky Sandoval Ovalle
    Lagunita Artificial San Juan, Freirina
  190. canastero sp.

    # 1
    Vicky Sandoval Ovalle
    Lagunita Artificial San Juan, Freirina
  191. 180.
  192. 181.
  193. 182.
  194. 183.
  195. 184.
    # 2
    Patricio Contreras Bravo
    Chañaral, Atacama, CL (-26.16, -70.67), Chañaral
  196. duck sp.

  197. 185.
  198. Spinus sp.

    # 30
    Vicky Sandoval Ovalle
    Hacienda Ventanas, Vallenar
  199. 186.
  200. 187.
    # 1
    Susana Gálvez Tapia
  201. 188.
    # 1
    Susana Gálvez Tapia
  202. peep sp.

  203. 189.
    # 1
    Juan Guillermo Rojas Muñoz
    DIEGO DE ALMAGRO, Diego de Almagro
  204. 190.
  205. 191.
  206. 192.
    # 1
    Javier Briceño Araya
    Rio Montosa - Tamberías, Tierra Amarilla
  207. 193.
    # 9
    Javier Briceño Araya
    Rio Montosa - Tamberías, Tierra Amarilla
  208. 194.
    # 3
    Erik Sandvig
    Bofedal Puren, Copiapó
  209. 195.
    # 6
    Erik Sandvig
    Bofedal Puren, Copiapó
  210. 196.
    # 1
    Fernando Medrano Martínez
    Tierra Amarilla, Región de Atacama, CL (-27,274, -69,236), Tierra Amarilla
  211. 197.
    # 1
    Fernando Medrano Martínez
    Tierra Amarilla, Región de Atacama, CL (-27,29, -69,239), Tierra Amarilla
  212. 198.
    # 1
    Fernando Medrano Martínez
    Tierra Amarilla, Región de Atacama, CL (-27,29, -69,239), Tierra Amarilla
  213. 199.
  214. 200.
    # 6
    Anonymous eBirder
    La Palma, Vallenar
  215. 201.
    # 1
    Vicente Matias Valdes Guzman
    (-29.049, -71.542), Freirina
  216. 202.
    # 2
    Vicente Matias Valdes Guzman
    (-29.049, -71.542), Freirina
  217. 203.
  218. Sterna sp.

    # 10
    Rodrigo Silva Caballero
  219. 204.
    # 1
    Klaudio maturana
    bahia salada, Caldera
  220. 205.
    # 1
    Victor Escobar Gimpel
  221. 206.
  222. 207.
    # 2
    Fernando Medrano Martínez
  223. 208.
    # 1
    Daniel Terán Acevedo
    next to Diego de Almagro, Diego de Almagro
  224. 209.
    # 1
    Michael Weymann
    Luciano, Tierra Amarilla
  225. 210.
  226. storm-petrel sp. (white-rumped)

    # 1
    Juli Chamberlin
    Chañaral Whale Watch, Freirina
  227. 211.
    # 1
    Martin Renner
    South Pacific, off N. Chile (-28.9 -71.6), Freirina
  228. miner sp. (Geositta sp.)

  229. yellow-finch sp.

    # X
    José Briones Valle
    Quebrada Carrizal Bajo, Huasco
  230. 212.
    # 1
    Gilda Valderrama (Albatross Birding Chile)
  231. Andean/Lake Duck

    # 23
    Gilda Valderrama (Albatross Birding Chile)
  232. 213.
    # 1
    Diego Davis Urrea
    Hacienda Ma Isabel (tranque), Caldera
  233. 214.
    # 1
    Gilda Valderrama (Albatross Birding Chile)
  234. 215.
  235. 216.
    # 1
    Fernando Díaz (Albatross Birding Chile)
    (-27,3593,-70,6508), Copiapó
  236. 217.
  237. small albatross sp.

  238. elaenia sp. (genus Myiopagis)

    # 1
    La Chiricoca
    Quebrada Seca, Alto del Carmen
  239. 218.
  240. Tringa sp.

  241. 219.
  242. black-and-white shearwater sp.

  243. penguin sp.

    # 10
    Daniel Martinez Piña
    Caldera, Caldera
  244. 220.
  245. 221.
  246. 222.
  247. small plover sp.

  248. 223.
  249. 224.
    # 2
    Fernando Medrano Martínez
    Punto 2 del Censo en aguas someras Rio Huasco - Laguna, Huasco
  250. 225.
  251. bar-winged cinclodes sp.

    # 9
    Maximiliano Daigre Valdés
    Río Huasco (Vallenar), Vallenar
  252. 226.
    # 3
    Maximiliano Daigre Valdés
    Río Huasco (Vallenar), Vallenar
  253. frigatebird sp.

  254. 227.
    # 1
    Fernando Díaz (Albatross Birding Chile)
  255. 228.
    # 1
    Fernando Díaz (Albatross Birding Chile)
    Punta Lobos, Huasco
  256. 229.
    # 1
    Fernando Díaz (Albatross Birding Chile)
  257. 230.
    # 1
    AMBIENTE Y DESARROLLO ZONAS ARIDAS
    TF-30, Alto del Carmen
  258. 231.
    # 1
    Felipe de Groote Páez
    Balneario Flamenco, Playa, Chañaral
  259. 232.
    # 1
    Fernando Díaz (Albatross Birding Chile)
    Río Copiapo, Hacienda Maria Isabel, Caldera
  260. 233.
    # 1
    Javier Jerez Cuzmar
    Chorrillos, Caldera
  261. 234.
    # 1
    Felipe de Groote Páez
    Río Huasco, cerca de Imperial bajo, Vallenar
  262. 235.
  263. 236.
    # 1
    Javier Jerez Cuzmar
    Bahía Inglesa, Caldera
  264. 237.
    # 1
    La Chiricoca
    Salar de Pedernales, Diego de Almagro
  265. 238.
  266. 239.
  267. 240.
  268. 241.
  269. 242.
    # 1
    PETER FRASER
    Mark 155, Freirina
  270. 243.
    # 2
    PETER FRASER
    Mark 155, Freirina
  271. 244.
    # 45
    PETER FRASER
    Mark 154, Caldera
  272. 245.
    # 1
    Santiago Imberti
    Mar Chileno, Caldera
  273. cormorant sp.

  274. 246.
    # 1
    CyberBird Proxy
    Hacienda Centinela, Vallenar

Top media

Last 7 days

Recent visits

Explore recent checklists of birds in this area.
Observer Date Species
Philippe DANDOIS 18 Sep 2020 17
Sharon MF 18 Sep 2020 1
Sharon MF 18 Sep 2020 2
Felipe de Groote Páez 18 Sep 2020 2
Sharon MF 18 Sep 2020 1
Felipe de Groote Páez 18 Sep 2020 1
Philippe DANDOIS 13 Sep 2020 17
Philippe DANDOIS 10 Sep 2020 19
Philippe DANDOIS 5 Sep 2020 18
César Muñoz Varela 4 Sep 2020 1

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.


Top eBirders

Top eBirders sorted by number of observed species
Rank eBirder Total
1 Philippe DANDOIS
169
2 Marcelo Olivares Herrera
167
3 Rodrigo Barros Mc Intosh
149
4 Fernando Medrano Martínez
128
5 Laura Portugal
127
5 Nelson Contardo
127
7 Freddy Olivares - (REDAVES)
121
8 Saskia Hostens
117
9 José Briones Valle
115
10 Viviana Maturana
114

Top counties

Species
Explore regions with the most birds species or checklists within this area.
Rank Region Total
1 Huasco
174
2 Caldera
161
3 Copiapó
145
4 Freirina
137
5 Tierra Amarilla
103
6 Vallenar
100
7 Chañaral
92
8 Diego de Almagro
86
9 Alto del Carmen
79

Top hotspots

Species
Explore eBird hotspots with the most species in this area.
Rank Hotspot name Total
1 Río Huasco--Desembocadura 146
2 Carrizal Bajo--Humedal 102
3 Huasco 101
4 Río Copiapó--Desembocadura 100
5 Caleta Chañaral 76
6 Calderilla 74
7 Huasco Bajo - puente 68
8 PN Pan de Azúcar [usar hotspots específicos, por favor] 68
9 Freirina 62
10 PN Llanos de Challe 60