Change location Change location
All years

Cook Islands

Sightings

Observations - Last seen - Sorted by Date descending

  1. 1.
  2. 2.
  3. 3.
  4. 4.
  5. 5.
  6. 6.
  7. 7.
  8. 8.
  9. 9.
  10. 10.
  11. 11.
    # X
    Annette Foy
    Turoa Beach to Aroa Beach, Cook Islands
  12. 12.
    # 3
    Annette Foy
    Turoa Beach to Aroa Beach, Cook Islands
  13. 13.
    # 1
    Annette Foy
    Turoa Beach to Aroa Beach, Cook Islands
  14. 14.
    # 5
    Annette Foy
    Turoa Beach to Aroa Beach, Cook Islands
  15. 15.
    # 10
    Annette Foy
    Turoa Beach to Aroa Beach, Cook Islands
  16. 16.
  17. Brown/Black Noddy

  18. 17.
  19. 18.
  20. 19.
  21. 20.
  22. 21.
  23. 22.
    # 1
    Liam Ballard
    Matavera District - General, Cook Islands
  24. 23.
    # 2
    Liam Ballard
    Pelagic Waters, Rarotonga, Cook Islands
  25. 24.
    # 2
    Liam Ballard
    Pelagic Waters, Rarotonga, Cook Islands
  26. 25.
    # 9
    Liam Ballard
    Pelagic Waters, Rarotonga, Cook Islands
  27. Gray-tailed/Wandering Tattler

  28. 26.
  29. 27.
    # 6
    Gerard Green
    CK-Cook Islands (-18.8485,-159.7853), Cook Islands
  30. 28.
    # 5
    Gerard Green
    CK-Cook Islands-Main Road (-18.8615,-159.7974), Cook Islands
  31. 29.
    # 1
    Gerard Green
    CK-Cook Islands-Main Road (-18.8615,-159.7974), Cook Islands
  32. 30.
    # 1
    Gerard Green
    CK-Ara Tapu (-21.2604,-159.7993), Cook Islands
  33. 31.
  34. black-and-white shearwater sp.

  35. 32.
  36. 33.
  37. 34.
    # 1
    Michael Rigney
    CK (-21.693, -157.326), Cook Islands
  38. 35.
    # 10
    Michael Rigney
    CK (-21.693, -157.326), Cook Islands
  39. 36.
    # 5
    Michael Rigney
    CK (-21.693, -157.326), Cook Islands
  40. 37.
    # 4
    Cuyler Stapelmann
    Turoa Beach, Cook Islands
  41. 38.
  42. 39.
    # X
    Dr Michael White
    Tongareva Atoll, Cook Islands
  43. Red Junglefowl (Domestic type)

    # 1
    Mike Howes
    Tupapa area, Cook Islands
  44. 40.
    # X
    Mike Howes
    Tupapa area, Cook Islands
  45. frigatebird sp.

    # 1
    Mike Greenfelder
    Aitutaki to Western Samoa Day 1 #2, Cook Islands
  46. Pterodroma sp.

    # 1
    Jamie Coleman
    Raiatea to Cook Islands, Cook Islands
  47. 41.
    # X
    Dr Michael White
    Tongareva Atoll, Cook Islands
  48. 42.
  49. 43.
  50. Muscovy Duck (Domestic type)

  51. 44.
    # X
    Vandy Shrader
    Suwarrow Atoll, Cook Islands
  52. 45.
    # 2
    Ross Silcock
    Babe's Place; all of Mangaia, Cook Islands
  53. 46.
    # 4
    Ross Silcock
    Babe's Place; all of Mangaia, Cook Islands
  54. 47.
    # X
    Mike Greenfelder
    Palmerston atoll, Cook Islands
  55. 48.
    # 1
    Donna Pairo
    At sea, Atiu to Bora Bora, Cook Islands
  56. 49.
    # 1
    Donna Pairo
    At sea, Niue to Cook Islands, Cook Islands
  57. 50.
    # X
    Mike Greenfelder
    Nassau, Cook Islands
  58. 51.
    # X
    Mike Greenfelder
    Nassau, Cook Islands
  59. passerine sp.

    # 2
    Jonathan Boucher
    Sunrise Beach Bungalows, Muri Beach, Cook Islands
  60. 52.
    # X
    Mike Kuhl
    Rarotonga COOK IS Block, Cook Islands
  61. 53.
  62. Procellariid sp.

    # 1
    Michael Schrimpf
    SEA-S238-TC-004, Cook Islands
  63. 54.
    # X
    Heidi Krajewsky
    Anchorage Island, Suwarrow, Cook Islands
  64. 55.
  65. 56.
  66. 57.
    # 1
    Mike Greenfelder
    Palmerston atoll, Cook Islands
  67. American/Pacific Golden-Plover (Lesser Golden-Plover)

  68. 58.
    # X
    Mike Greenfelder
    Palmerston atoll, Cook Islands
  69. 59.
  70. 60.
  71. 61.
  72. 62.
    # 1
    Andrew Starrett
    Edgewater Resort, Cook Islands
  73. 63.
    # X
    Pauline Rosen
    Sail between Fiji & Raratonga, Cook Islands
  74. 64.
    # 1
    David Holyoak
    at sea 10 miles ENE. of Atiu, Cook Islands
  75. 65.
    # 1
    David Holyoak
    Manuae: Manuae islet, Cook Islands
  76. shearwater sp.

    # 1
    David Holyoak
    at sea off Rarotonga (heading for Manuae), Cook Islands
  77. 66.
    # 1
    David Holyoak
    at sea off Rarotonga (heading for Mauke), Cook Islands

Top media

Uploaded in last 7 days

Recent visits

Explore recent checklists of birds in this area.
Observer Date Species
Joe Church 17 Mar 2020 7
Annette Foy 17 Mar 2020 9
Jeffrey Foy 17 Mar 2020 9
Annette Foy 15 Mar 2020 9
Jeffrey Foy 15 Mar 2020 9
Joe Church 13 Mar 2020 2
Joe Church 13 Mar 2020 5
Brian Pettigrew 19 Feb 2020 1
Kirsten Pearson 29 Jan 2020 6
Josh Sullivan 29 Jan 2020 6

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.


Top eBirders

Top eBirders sorted by number of observed species
Rank eBirder Total
1 David Holyoak
42
2 Mike Greenfelder
38
3 Bruce Wedderburn
34
4 Ross Silcock
31
5 Eugeni Capella
29
6 Eric VanderWerf
25
7 Algirdas Knystautas
24
8 Michael Tarburton
23
8 Jonathan Feenstra
23
10 Marie Lister
22

Top hotspots

Species