Canada Change Location

October Big Day

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Basil Conlin 22:40 3
Louis Imbeau 22:30 1
Basil Conlin 22:15 1
Andrea Duszczyszyn 21:51 3
Gwendolyn Bateman-Dungey 21:50 11
Gerald McKeating 21:40 1
Michael Werner 21:30 3
Kiah Jasper 21:26 1
Alain Villeneuve 21:17 1
Théo Fréchette 21:00 2
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~12 day(s) ago.
1 Ethan Gosnell
89
2 Elaine Gosnell
88
3 Laura Stewart
84
4 Kiah Jasper
83
5 Alan Stewart
82
6 Erik Van Den Kieboom
81
6 Liz Stewart
81
6 Steve Charbonneau
81
9 Liron Gertsman
80
10 Andrew Don
78
Top 100 eBirders...

Top States/Provinces

Updated ~12 day(s) ago.
1 Ontario
210
2 British Columbia
202
3 Quebec
186
4 Alberta
139
5 Nova Scotia
123
6 New Brunswick
108
7 Saskatchewan
101
8 Manitoba
100
9 Newfoundland and Labrador
67
10 Yukon Territory
53
All States/Provinces...

320 Species 3768 Checklists

Updated ~12 day(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Great Horned Owl 1 22:40 Basil Conlin N
 
2 Barred Owl 1 22:40 Basil Conlin N
 
3 Northern Saw-whet Owl 2 22:40 Basil Conlin N
 
4 Mallard 5 21:51 Andrea Duszczyszyn
 
5 Great Blue Heron 1 21:51 Andrea Duszczyszyn
 
6 Golden-crowned Kinglet 1 21:51 Andrea Duszczyszyn
 
7 Canada Goose 8 21:50 Gwendolyn Bateman-Dungey
 
7546 Chelsea Crescent, Niagara Falls, Ontario, CA (43.067, -79.108), Niagara, Ontario
8 Mourning Dove 2 21:50 Gwendolyn Bateman-Dungey
 
7546 Chelsea Crescent, Niagara Falls, Ontario, CA (43.067, -79.108), Niagara, Ontario
9 Downy Woodpecker 1 21:50 Gwendolyn Bateman-Dungey
 
7546 Chelsea Crescent, Niagara Falls, Ontario, CA (43.067, -79.108), Niagara, Ontario
10 Blue Jay 21 21:50 Gwendolyn Bateman-Dungey
 
7546 Chelsea Crescent, Niagara Falls, Ontario, CA (43.067, -79.108), Niagara, Ontario
11 Black-capped Chickadee 7 21:50 Gwendolyn Bateman-Dungey
 
7546 Chelsea Crescent, Niagara Falls, Ontario, CA (43.067, -79.108), Niagara, Ontario
12 European Starling 2 21:50 Gwendolyn Bateman-Dungey
 
7546 Chelsea Crescent, Niagara Falls, Ontario, CA (43.067, -79.108), Niagara, Ontario
13 American Robin 3 21:50 Gwendolyn Bateman-Dungey
 
7546 Chelsea Crescent, Niagara Falls, Ontario, CA (43.067, -79.108), Niagara, Ontario
14 House Sparrow 19 21:50 Gwendolyn Bateman-Dungey
 
7546 Chelsea Crescent, Niagara Falls, Ontario, CA (43.067, -79.108), Niagara, Ontario
15 American Goldfinch 2 21:50 Gwendolyn Bateman-Dungey
 
7546 Chelsea Crescent, Niagara Falls, Ontario, CA (43.067, -79.108), Niagara, Ontario
16 Chipping Sparrow 2 21:50 Gwendolyn Bateman-Dungey
 
7546 Chelsea Crescent, Niagara Falls, Ontario, CA (43.067, -79.108), Niagara, Ontario
17 Common Grackle 13 21:50 Gwendolyn Bateman-Dungey
 
7546 Chelsea Crescent, Niagara Falls, Ontario, CA (43.067, -79.108), Niagara, Ontario
18 Long-eared Owl 2 21:30 Michael Werner N
 
19 Boreal Owl 5 21:30 Michael Werner
 
20 Eastern Screech-Owl 1 21:26 Kiah Jasper
 
Kiah's yard, Bruce, Ontario
21 Snow Goose 25 21:17 Alain Villeneuve
 
2901 Chemin Lower Concession, Ormstown, Québec, CA (45,165, -73,971), Le Haut-Saint-Laurent, Quebec
22 American Tree Sparrow 1 20:55 Olivier Barden
 
23 White-throated Sparrow 4 20:55 Olivier Barden
 
24 Hairy Woodpecker 2 20:17 Gerald Tremblay
 
MaisonGerald, Saguenay, Quebec
25 Purple Finch 1 20:17 Gerald Tremblay
 
MaisonGerald, Saguenay, Quebec
26 Dark-eyed Junco 1 20:17 Gerald Tremblay
 
MaisonGerald, Saguenay, Quebec
27 Turkey Vulture 1 20:10 John Prescott
 
20 MONT ST, Wellington, Ontario
28 Red-breasted Nuthatch 1 20:10 John Prescott
 
20 MONT ST, Wellington, Ontario
29 Northern Cardinal 7 20:10 John Prescott
 
20 MONT ST, Wellington, Ontario
30 Red-bellied Woodpecker 1 20:02 Ellen Warren
 
Home, Kawartha Lakes, Ontario
31 White-breasted Nuthatch 3 20:02 Ellen Warren
 
Home, Kawartha Lakes, Ontario
32 Rough-legged Hawk 1 19:51 Patricia Swan
 
33 American Crow 22 19:51 Patricia Swan
 
34 Pine Grosbeak 8 19:37 Lois Smith N
 
Village of Moscow, Lennox and Addington, Ontario
35 Laughing Gull 1 19:18 Diane LUHTA N
 
36 Wilson's Snipe 1 19:06 Debbie Wheeler
 
37 Pileated Woodpecker 1 19:00 Anne MacLean
 
Hazel Dell Yard Winnipeg, Winnipeg, Manitoba
38 Ring-necked Duck 4 18:48 Steve Kinsley N
 
39 Greater Scaup 20 18:48 Steve Kinsley N
 
40 Wood Duck X 18:46 Mark Gawn
 
41 Blue-winged Teal X 18:46 Mark Gawn
 
42 American Wigeon X 18:46 Mark Gawn
 
43 American Black Duck X 18:46 Mark Gawn
 
44 Green-winged Teal X 18:46 Mark Gawn
 
45 Horned Grebe 1 18:46 Mark Gawn
 
46 Greater Yellowlegs 4 18:46 Mark Gawn
 
47 Ring-billed Gull X 18:46 Mark Gawn
 
48 Herring Gull X 18:46 Mark Gawn
 
49 Great Black-backed Gull X 18:46 Mark Gawn
 
50 Northern Shoveler 5 18:45 Irene Crosland
 
Alberta 56, Stettler, Alberta, CA (52.439, -112.692), Stettler, Alberta
51 Merlin 1 18:38 Steve Kinsley
 
Agricultural Field 1 km South of Ravenshoe Rd on Leslie St, York, Ontario
52 Wild Turkey 3 18:37 Mary Fowler
 
CA-ON-601-665 Concession 14 Townsend Rd (42.8671,-80.2578), Norfolk, Ontario
53 Red-tailed Hawk 1 18:37 Mary Fowler
 
CA-ON-601-665 Concession 14 Townsend Rd (42.8671,-80.2578), Norfolk, Ontario
Downy/Hairy Woodpecker 1 18:37 Mary Fowler
 
CA-ON-601-665 Concession 14 Townsend Rd (42.8671,-80.2578), Norfolk, Ontario
54 Bufflehead 7 18:30 Chris Blomme N
 
Lively, Greater Sudbury, Greater Sudbury, Ontario
55 Black-billed Magpie 12 18:30 Kaylyn Kalupar N
 
Waverly and Scurfield, Winnipeg, Manitoba
56 Common Raven 1 18:30 Chris Blomme
 
Lively, Greater Sudbury, Greater Sudbury, Ontario
57 Common Merganser 2 18:27 Neil Denton
 
58 Belted Kingfisher 1 18:27 Neil Denton
 
59 Mountain Chickadee 5 18:27 Neil Denton
 
60 Boreal Chickadee 2 18:27 Neil Denton
 
61 Varied Thrush 1 18:27 Neil Denton
 
62 Yellow-rumped Warbler 3 18:27 Neil Denton
 
63 House Finch 1 18:21 Mike Hallett
 
Backyard, Brant, Ontario
64 Mute Swan 2 18:20 Greg Bodker
 
Amherstburg- Erie Ave - Pattie and Tom's, Essex, Ontario
65 Steller's Jay 1 18:20 Rick Courtney N
 
West Bragg Creek, Rng Rd 54, Calgary, Alberta
66 Carolina Wren 1 18:20 Greg Bodker
 
Amherstburg- Erie Ave - Pattie and Tom's, Essex, Ontario
67 Palm Warbler 1 18:20 Greg Bodker
 
Amherstburg- Erie Ave - Pattie and Tom's, Essex, Ontario
68 Spruce Grouse 1 18:18 Heather Hinam
 
Grindston Beaver Pond (51.2588,-96.6852), North Interlake Area, Manitoba
69 Double-crested Cormorant 1 18:18 Steve LaForest
 
Whitby--Harbour - viewed from Brock St. bridge, Durham, Ontario
70 Bald Eagle 1 18:18 Heather Hinam
 
Grindston Beaver Pond (51.2588,-96.6852), North Interlake Area, Manitoba
sparrow sp. 3 18:18 Steve LaForest
 
Whitby--Harbour - viewed from Brock St. bridge, Durham, Ontario
71 Greater White-fronted Goose 1 18:15 Jacob Garvelink P
 
Jericho Beach Park, Metro Vancouver, British Columbia
72 Common Goldeneye 1 18:15 Christopher Zayachkowski
 
73 Hooded Merganser 1 18:15 Christopher Zayachkowski
 
74 Red-breasted Merganser 1 18:15 Christopher Zayachkowski
 
75 Killdeer 24 18:15 Jeremy Bensette
 
76 Sanderling 1 18:15 Jeremy Bensette
 
77 Dunlin 2 18:15 Jeremy Bensette
 
78 Semipalmated Sandpiper 1 18:15 Jeremy Bensette N
 
79 Bonaparte's Gull 80 18:15 Jeremy Bensette
 
80 Common Loon 2 18:15 Christopher Zayachkowski
 
81 Northern Harrier 1 18:15 John Schmelefske P
 
82 Northern Flicker 1 18:15 Jeremy Bensette
 
83 Ruby-crowned Kinglet 8 18:15 Jeremy Bensette
 
84 Hermit Thrush 1 18:15 Jeremy Bensette
 
85 White-crowned Sparrow 1 18:15 Jeremy Bensette
 
86 Song Sparrow 2 18:15 Jeremy Bensette
 
87 Swamp Sparrow 1 18:15 Jeremy Bensette
 
88 Red-winged Blackbird 150 18:15 John Schmelefske
 
89 Rusty Blackbird 3 18:15 Jeremy Bensette
 
90 Common Yellowthroat 1 18:15 Jeremy Bensette
 
91 American Coot 5 18:14 Anonymous eBirder
 
92 Ruddy Duck 1 18:12 James Turner
 
CA-BC-East Kootenay C (49.5693,-115.6403), East Kootenay, British Columbia
93 Lapland Longspur 9 18:12 James Turner
 
CA-BC-East Kootenay C (49.5693,-115.6403), East Kootenay, British Columbia
Trumpeter/Tundra Swan 12 18:11 Ryan Demong
 
94 Tundra Swan 35 18:08 Nick Saunders
 
95 Snow Bunting 2 18:08 Nick Saunders
 
96 American Woodcock 1 18:06 Shane Abernethy
 
97 Little Gull 1 18:06 Anonymous eBirder N
 
98 Cooper's Hawk 1 18:06 Shane Abernethy
 
99 Eastern Phoebe 1 18:06 Shane Abernethy
 
100 Sandhill Crane 25 18:02 Christian Renault N
 
Burwell Rd, Renfrew, Ontario
101 Peregrine Falcon 1 18:02 Christian Renault N
 
Burwell Rd, Renfrew, Ontario
102 Harlequin Duck 6 18:00 Max Merrill
 
103 Ruffed Grouse 1 18:00 MA McCar
 
CA-NS-Mattatall Lake (45.6986,-63.4674), Cumberland, Nova Scotia
104 Anna's Hummingbird 2 18:00 Eric Demers
 
Nanaimo - Cathers Lake, Nanaimo, British Columbia
105 Black Turnstone 5 18:00 Max Merrill
 
106 Mew Gull 50 18:00 Max Merrill
 
gull sp. 15 18:00 Sandra N
 
Baptiste Lake, Hastings, Ontario
107 Northwestern Crow 5 18:00 Max Merrill
 
108 Chestnut-backed Chickadee 3 18:00 Eric Demers
 
Nanaimo - Cathers Lake, Nanaimo, British Columbia
109 Bushtit 8 18:00 Eric Demers
 
Nanaimo - Cathers Lake, Nanaimo, British Columbia
110 Pacific Wren 1 18:00 Max Merrill
 
111 Eastern Bluebird 2 18:00 Nicolas Forestell
 
Grandpa’s Property, Memphrémagog, Quebec
112 Fox Sparrow 1 18:00 Max Merrill
 
113 Golden-crowned Sparrow 2 18:00 Eric Demers
 
Nanaimo - Cathers Lake, Nanaimo, British Columbia
114 Savannah Sparrow 3 18:00 Max Merrill
 
115 Spotted Towhee 3 18:00 Eric Demers
 
Nanaimo - Cathers Lake, Nanaimo, British Columbia
116 Red-necked Grebe 1 17:58 Pauliina Saarinen
 
117 Glaucous-winged Gull 33 17:58 Pauliina Saarinen
 
118 Pine Siskin 1 17:57 Diane Stinson
 
Diane's place, Calgary, Alberta
119 Winter Wren 1 17:56 Kiah Jasper
 
Kiah's yard, Bruce, Ontario
120 Gadwall 2 17:55 Baxter Naday
 
121 Northern Pintail 6 17:55 Baxter Naday N
 
122 Pied-billed Grebe 2 17:55 Baxter Naday
 
123 Rock Pigeon 2 17:55 Dave Milsom
 
1093 Scollard Drive Peterborough, Peterborough, Ontario
124 Lesser Yellowlegs 5 17:55 Baxter Naday
 
125 Nelson's Sparrow 1 17:55 Baxter Naday N
 
126 Eastern Meadowlark 1 17:55 Will Doel
 
243601–243799 Sideroad 22, Meaford CA-ON (44.5992,-80.8456), Grey, Ontario
127 Brown Creeper 1 17:53 Scott Sheppard
 
Edge of Wetland, Waterloo, Ontario
128 Pectoral Sandpiper 1 17:50 John King
 
129 Northern Shrike 1 17:49 Randy Rawluk
 
Home property, Bulkley-Nechako, British Columbia
130 Evening Grosbeak 8 17:49 Randy Rawluk
 
Home property, Bulkley-Nechako, British Columbia
131 Western Meadowlark 2 17:46 Luc Blanchette
 
Carlowrie, Steinbach Area, Manitoba
132 Trumpeter Swan 1 17:45 Gis Segler
 
133 California Quail 96 17:45 Jack VanDyk
 
467 Pottery Rd.Vernon B. C., North Okanagan, British Columbia
134 Gray Partridge X 17:45 Katie Suek N
 
Restoring 71 Project, Grandora, Saskatchewan, CA (52.143, -106.896), Battleford, Saskatchewan
135 Semipalmated Plover 1 17:45 Laura Gillis P
 
136 Horned Lark 20 17:45 Pegg & Mark Campbell
 
137 Marsh Wren 1 17:45 Peter L P
 
passerine sp. 2 17:45 Rebecca Robinson
 
Sherwood Park, Edmonton, Alberta
138 Great Egret 2 17:43 Sophie Roy
 
139 Cedar Waxwing 4 17:43 Mhairi McFarlane
 
Home, Middlesex, Ontario
140 Purple Sandpiper 1 17:38 Helen Pattison P
 
141 Ring-necked Pheasant 3 17:35 Christopher Siddle N
 
142 Gray Catbird 1 17:35 Sue Armstrong
 
329 Melores Dr, Burlington CA-ON (43.3774,-79.7358), Halton, Ontario
143 Ross's Goose 80 17:32 Jon. Anderson
 
Elrose (51.181, -108.058), Swift Current, Saskatchewan
goose sp. 2000 17:32 Jon. Anderson N
 
Elrose (51.181, -108.058), Swift Current, Saskatchewan
Mallard x American Black Duck (hybrid) 1 17:32 Sam Meigs
 
144 Canvasback 20 17:32 Sam Meigs
 
145 Redhead 1100 17:32 Sam Meigs
 
146 Lesser Scaup 6 17:32 Jody Allair
 
Munson Slough, Drumheller, Alberta
duck sp. 100 17:32 Sam Meigs
 
147 Black-crowned Night-Heron 1 17:31 Nick Saunders N
 
148 American Pipit 80 17:31 Sylvie Gagnon
 
Témiscamingue, Notre-Dame-du Nord Frontière Rd côté Québec, Témiscamingue, Quebec
149 American Kestrel 1 17:30 Donald Pye
 
Don Pye's home Southwest Middlesex, Middlesex, Ontario
150 Bewick's Wren 1 17:30 Liz Stewart
 
Back Yard, Metro Vancouver, British Columbia
151 LeConte's Sparrow 1 17:30 Maryse Gagné P
 
Holiday Beach Conservation Area, Essex, Ontario
152 Surf Scoter 1 17:29 Bob Lefebvre
 
153 Western Grebe 12 17:29 Edward Jordan
 
154 Black Oystercatcher 4 17:29 Edward Jordan
 
155 Common Murre 25 17:29 Edward Jordan
 
156 Iceland Gull 45 17:29 Edward Jordan
 
157 Pacific Loon 75 17:29 Edward Jordan
 
158 Black Scoter 65 17:26 Dominique Langlois P
 
159 Barrow's Goldeneye 7 17:25 Jukka Jantunen
 
160 Golden Eagle 1 17:25 Jukka Jantunen
 
161 White-winged Crossbill 24 17:25 Jukka Jantunen
 
162 Chimney Swift 2 17:24 Ayo akinlaja
 
Ayo’s house, Essex, Ontario
163 Northern Goshawk 1 17:24 Ayo akinlaja
 
Ayo’s house, Essex, Ontario
164 Orange-crowned Warbler 1 17:24 Ayo akinlaja
 
Ayo’s house, Essex, Ontario
flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.) 1 17:22 Gabriel Magnus
 
Betty Sutherland Trail, Toronto, Ontario, CA (43.764, -79.353), Toronto, Ontario
165 Short-eared Owl 1 17:20 Cathy Antoniazzi
 
166 Common Gallinule 2 17:17 Anthony Glenesk P
 
167 Cackling Goose 20 17:14 Gustino Lanese P
 
168 Eurasian Collared-Dove 2 17:13 Ilya Povalyaev
 
169 Black-bellied Plover 200 17:13 Ilya Povalyaev
 
170 California Gull 3 17:13 Ilya Povalyaev
 
171 Lincoln's Sparrow 1 17:13 Ilya Povalyaev
 
172 Nashville Warbler 1 17:12 Gerard Phillips N
 
blackbird sp. 11 17:11 Carl Hughes
 
My house near Quicks Bottom Park, Capital, British Columbia
173 Brown-headed Cowbird 2 17:10 Katarzyna Kabacinska P
 
Etobicoke23Littlewood Cr, Toronto, Ontario
warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.) 3 17:09 David Reimer
 
14358 Niagara River Pky, Niagara-on-the-Lake CA-ON (43.1618,-79.0565), Niagara, Ontario
174 Eastern Wood-Pewee 1 17:05 Anonymous eBirder N
 
175 Tree Swallow 200 17:05 Anonymous eBirder
 
176 House Wren 1 17:05 Anonymous eBirder
 
177 Harris's Sparrow 1 17:05 Christopher Harris
 
Regina--2721 24th Ave., Regina, Saskatchewan
178 Blackpoll Warbler 1 17:05 Anonymous eBirder
 
teal sp. 25 17:01 James Turner
 
hawk sp. 1 17:01 James Turner
 
179 Common Eider 10 17:00 Laura Saunders
 
CA-NS Main-a-Dieu, Cape Breton, Nova Scotia
grebe sp. 1 17:00 Marco Ace
 
180 Virginia Rail 1 17:00 Ian Cruickshank
 
181 Least Sandpiper 1 17:00 Baxter Naday
 
182 Black Guillemot 1 17:00 Laura Saunders
 
CA-NS Main-a-Dieu, Cape Breton, Nova Scotia
183 Red-throated Loon 1 17:00 Laura Saunders
 
CA-NS Main-a-Dieu, Cape Breton, Nova Scotia
184 Northern Gannet 15 17:00 Laura Saunders
 
CA-NS Main-a-Dieu, Cape Breton, Nova Scotia
185 Eared Grebe 1 16:59 Gerald Romanchuk
 
Airport Road pond near Rollyview, Edmonton, Alberta
186 Osprey 1 16:57 Robert Gowan
 
CA-BC-8768 driftwood road, Comox-Strathcona, British Columbia
swan sp. 1 16:50 Dawn Miles
 
187 Black-legged Kittiwake 100 16:47 Jean-Pierre Barry
 
Greater/Lesser Scaup 600 16:45 Joël Coutu
 
Common/Red-breasted Merganser 20 16:45 Steve LaForest N
 
Whitby--Harbour-Outer Harbour, Durham, Ontario
188 Fish Crow 1 16:45 Steve LaForest N
 
Whitby--Harbour-Outer Harbour, Durham, Ontario
189 Field Sparrow 2 16:45 Ryan Leys
 
190 Ash-throated Flycatcher 1 16:40 Vivek Dabral P
 
191 Hudsonian Godwit 1 16:38 Allanah Vokes P
 
192 Lesser Black-backed Gull 1 16:38 Allanah Vokes
 
193 Tufted Duck 1 16:36 Angela MacDonald N
 
194 Black-headed Gull 3 16:36 Angela MacDonald
 
195 American Golden-Plover 1 16:35 Gis Segler N
 
196 White-winged Scoter 5 16:31 Derek Dunnett
 
CA-ON-Ottawa-Shirley Blvd - 45.3662x-75.8802, Ottawa, Ontario
197 Long-tailed Duck 1 16:31 Derek Dunnett
 
CA-ON-Ottawa-Shirley Blvd - 45.3662x-75.8802, Ottawa, Ontario
198 Sharp-shinned Hawk 1 16:30 Jon Pleizier
 
199 Blue-headed Vireo 1 16:30 Paul Jones
 
Point Traverse, Prince Edward County, Ontario, CA, Prince Edward, Ontario
200 Eastern Towhee 1 16:30 Michael Kirchin
 
201 American Redstart 1 16:30 Sylvie Gauvin N
 
202 Canada Jay 2 16:26 James Turner
 
Fort Steele--Horseshoe Lake, East Kootenay, British Columbia
203 Long-billed Dowitcher 4 16:19 Sheila Serup
 
Mallard (Domestic type) 7 16:15 Lillian Walsh
 
loon sp. 5 16:15 Rebecca Robinson N
 
Cooking Lake, Edmonton, Alberta
204 American Bittern 1 16:15 Rebecca Robinson
 
Cooking Lake, Edmonton, Alberta
205 Northern Mockingbird 1 16:15 Lucio 'Luc' Fazio P
 
Larus sp. 150 16:14 Vincent Giroux
 
Western/Glaucous-winged Gull 2 16:10 Will Brooks
 
206 Great Cormorant 1 16:10 Robert Lange P
 
woodpecker sp. 1 16:04 Megan Blaxley
 
shorebird sp. 1 16:03 Jody Wells N
 
Western x Glaucous-winged Gull (hybrid) 1 16:03 Jody Wells
 
207 Brewer's Blackbird 17 16:03 Jody Wells
 
208 Clark's Nutcracker 2 16:00 Sheila & Brian Murland
 
209 Tufted Titmouse 2 16:00 james holdsworth
 
Bohemian/Cedar Waxwing 30 16:00 Norm & Martine Legault N
 
210 Glaucous Gull 3 15:55 Wendy Stewart
 
House/Purple Finch 5 15:51 Patricia Takacs
 
CA-ON-10 Hemlock Crt (42.7969,-80.2004), Norfolk, Ontario
scoter sp. 2 15:50 pierre geoffray
 
211 Northern Parula 1 15:50 Roger Burrows
 
212 Short-billed Dowitcher 1 15:48 Gilles Belliveau N
 
213 White-rumped Sandpiper 12 15:45 Lyall Bouchard
 
214 Spotted Sandpiper 1 15:43 Alexander Harper
 
Livingston’s Cove, Antigonish, Nova Scotia
Great/Double-crested Cormorant 2 15:43 Alexander Harper
 
Livingston’s Cove, Antigonish, Nova Scotia
215 Yellow-headed Blackbird 2 15:43 Ilya Povalyaev P
 
Delta - 88 St, Metro Vancouver, British Columbia
216 Pelagic Cormorant 3 15:40 Bernice Muir
 
Point Holmes, Comox, Comox-Strathcona, British Columbia
217 Bohemian Waxwing 85 15:37 Carol Sparkes N
 
Saprae Creek, Fort McMurray, Fort McMurray, Alberta
218 Red-breasted Sapsucker 1 15:36 Holly Becker
 
Halston Court, Metro Vancouver, British Columbia
Catharus sp. 1 15:35 Noam Markus
 
219 Pigeon Guillemot 14 15:30 Dan Tyson
 
220 Brandt's Cormorant 1 15:30 Dan Tyson
 
Sharp-shinned/Cooper's Hawk 1 15:30 Laura Gillis
 
chickadee sp. 2 15:30 James Turner
 
CA-BC-Norbury Lake Provincial Park (49.5348,-115.4821), East Kootenay, British Columbia
waterfowl sp. 5 15:20 Greg Ross
 
Baynes Lake, East Kootenay, British Columbia
Accipiter sp. 1 15:20 Emily Williams
 
221 Canyon Wren 1 15:20 Kalin Ocaña N
 
222 Black-throated Green Warbler 1 15:20 Roger Burrows
 
Calidris sp. 10 15:18 Jean Lemoyne N
 
223 Eurasian Wigeon 2 15:15 Laura Stewart
 
224 Long-billed Curlew 1 15:15 Laura Stewart
 
225 Marbled Godwit 3 15:15 Laura Stewart
 
White-crowned x Golden-crowned Sparrow (hybrid) 1 15:15 Joachim Bertrands P
 
226 American Dipper 1 15:14 Ken Wright
 
Green Lake--Whistler, Squamish-Lillooet, British Columbia
227 Red-shouldered Hawk 1 15:10 Stephane Demers
 
228 Rufous Hummingbird 1 15:09 Cameron Eckert N
 
Whitehors--Riverdale--2 Tutshi (private), Yukon, Yukon Territory
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 15:06 Madelyn Hall
 
cormorant sp. 40 15:06 Madelyn Hall
 
finch sp. 1 15:04 Deborah Fleming
 
229 Black-billed Cuckoo 1 15:00 Basil Conlin N
 
230 Yellow-bellied Sapsucker 1 15:00 Carol Berney
 
Stratford, Ontario - my house and 'hood, Perth, Ontario
231 Veery 2 15:00 Tony Randazzo
 
232 Swainson's Thrush 6 15:00 Tony Randazzo
 
233 Brant 4 14:56 Sue&Gary Milks
 
Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs 7 14:55 Chantal Labbé N
 
234 Red-eyed Vireo 1 14:55 Marina Bourque P
 
Raccoon Beach, Charlotte, New Brunswick
235 Parasitic Jaeger 6 14:54 Olivier Barden
 
alcid sp. 2 14:54 Olivier Barden
 
eagle sp. 1 14:45 Andrew Don
 
236 Mountain Bluebird 1 14:45 greg robertson N
 
237 Gray-cheeked Thrush 1 14:40 Nancy E. McPherson
 
238 Black-throated Blue Warbler 1 14:35 Louise Auclair
 
Rue les peupliers, Laval, Quebec
Mallard/American Black Duck 1 14:27 C Douglas
 
239 Willow Ptarmigan 1 14:25 Reid Hildebrandt N
 
NWT Construction Ltd yard, Fort Smith, Northwest Territories
240 Common Tern 3 14:25 Ethan Gosnell
 
241 Vesper Sparrow 1 14:22 Kathryn Boothby
 
Beach Lane Flats, Norfolk, Ontario
242 Prairie Falcon 1 14:20 Janice Smith P
 
243 Townsend's Solitaire 1 14:20 Elaine Doran
 
244 Pink-footed Goose 1 14:15 Yvan Bernier P
 
245 Black-backed Woodpecker 1 14:15 Ted Hogg N
 
246 Hutton's Vireo 1 14:13 Bryan Vroom
 
247 Gray-crowned Rosy-Finch 6 14:08 Kent Russell N
 
Oct. 19, 2019 6:23 p.m. 51.818, -115.048, Rocky Mountain House, Alberta
248 Buff-breasted Sandpiper 1 14:07 Andrea Kauppinen P
 
249 Western Bluebird 1 14:07 Alex Bodden
 
Okanagan Falls- Allendale Rd, Okanagan-Similkameen, British Columbia
250 Wilson's Phalarope 1 14:00 Cliff Jury
 
Aythya sp. 9 13:59 Sophie Roy
 
swallow sp. 1 13:58 Glenn Berry
 
251 Sharp-tailed Grouse 5 13:55 Andrew Elgin
 
252 American White Pelican 40 13:55 Andrew Elgin
 
253 Townsend's Warbler 1 13:55 Mike McGrenere
 
254 Heermann's Gull 2 13:54 John Puschock
 
Southern Gulf Islands, British Columbia, CA (48.866, -123.308), Capital, British Columbia
255 Red Crossbill 3 13:50 Connor Hawey
 
256 Tennessee Warbler 1 13:50 Adam Timpf N
 
257 Rhinoceros Auklet 8 13:48 Tasli Shaw
 
Salish Sea (waters around the Southern Gulf Islands), Capital, British Columbia
258 American Three-toed Woodpecker 1 13:48 Colleen Raymond
 
Keephills, Edmonton, Alberta
Common/Barrow's Goldeneye 7 13:47 Jules-Alex Banville
 
259 Franklin's Gull 1 13:46 David Scott
 
260 Pacific Golden-Plover 1 13:45 Krista Kaptein N
 
261 Western Sandpiper 3 13:45 Krista Kaptein
 
262 Razorbill 5 13:45 Albini Couture
 
dabbling duck sp. 1 13:43 Jonathan Gagnon
 
Lac Macamic, Baie près du camp à Jocelyne, Abitibi-Ouest, Quebec
Buteo sp. 1 13:32 Robin Besançon N
 
crow/raven sp. 1 13:30 William Van Atte
 
Pancake Point, Ontario, CA, Algoma, Ontario
263 Black-and-white Warbler 1 13:30 Chris Leys N
 
264 Marbled Murrelet 5 13:28 Edward Jordan
 
Breton Islands, Comox-Strathcona, British Columbia
265 Ancient Murrelet 6 13:28 Edward Jordan
 
Breton Islands, Comox-Strathcona, British Columbia
266 Pine Warbler 1 13:20 Baxter Naday
 
267 Dickcissel 1 13:15 Lillian Walsh
 
St Lawrence-Yard 58 Laurentian Ave., Burin Peninsula-Marystown, Newfoundland and Labrador
268 Surfbird 6 13:07 John F. Peetsma
 
kinglet sp. 1 13:06 Chase Moser
 
269 Pygmy Nuthatch 10 13:00 Douglas Graham
 
270 Cassin's Finch 1 13:00 Cliff Jury
 
CA-BC-Penticton 1 (49.4570,-119.6156), Okanagan-Similkameen, British Columbia
271 Common Redpoll 10 13:00 Don-Jean Léandri-Breton
 
R0855 -- secteur ZEC Capitachouane, La Vallée-de-l'Or, Quebec
Cackling/Canada Goose 100 12:47 Kosuke Saita
 
vireo sp. 1 12:38 Kyle Blaney P
 
peep sp. 1 12:30 Tim Goodale N
 
272 Solitary Sandpiper 1 12:30 Angie Millard N
 
1729 Highway 304, Cape Forchu, Yarmouth, Nova Scotia
273 Baltimore Oriole 1 12:30 Angie Millard
 
1729 Highway 304, Cape Forchu, Yarmouth, Nova Scotia
274 Whooping Crane 16 12:21 David Yeamans
 
CA-SK-SK-786 (52.9336,-106.8340), North Battleford, Saskatchewan
Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher 25 12:21 David Yeamans
 
CA-SK-SK-786 (52.9336,-106.8340), North Battleford, Saskatchewan
tern sp. 6 12:15 Rebecca Robinson N
 
275 Northern Fulmar 2 12:02 Andrew Coughlan
 
CA-Fleuve St-Laurent (49,1193,-67,5995), Manicouagan, Quebec
276 Yellow-billed Cuckoo 1 12:01 Ben Evans N
 
Horned/Eared Grebe 4 12:00 Imelda Cuthbertson N
 
Gabriola Taylor Bay, Nanaimo, British Columbia
large alcid sp. 15 11:35 Alvan Buckley
 
Mute x Trumpeter Swan (hybrid) 1 11:30 Samuelle Simard-Provencal
 
277 Broad-winged Hawk 1 11:30 Rebecca Robinson N
 
Sherwood Park, Edmonton, Alberta
278 Northern Pygmy-Owl 1 11:24 Michelle Schreder N
 
279 Magnolia Warbler 1 11:24 Jim Burrell N
 
Heidelberg--70 Arthur Road, Waterloo, Ontario
280 Dovekie 2 11:23 Andrew Coughlan N
 
CA-Fleuve St-Laurent (49,2546,-67,5723), Manicouagan, Quebec
Ruffed/Spruce Grouse 1 11:22 Nancy Lavoie N
 
Saint-Aimé-des-Lacs, Québec, CA (47,733, -70,525), Charlevoix-Est, Quebec
281 Cape May Warbler 1 11:21 Christopher Zayachkowski N
 
282 Ruddy Turnstone 1 11:20 Ken McKenna P
 
Caribou Island Light, Pictou, Nova Scotia
283 Clay-colored Sparrow 1 11:05 A. Nicholson N
 
Owen Sound Harbour to Hibou & Ainsley Woods, Grey, Ontario
284 Stilt Sandpiper 1 11:00 james holdsworth N
 
Herring x Glaucous-winged Gull (hybrid) 3 11:00 Guy L. Monty
 
Harbour High B, Kitimat-Stikine, British Columbia
285 Forster's Tern 1 11:00 Dave Worthington N
 
286 Prairie Warbler 1 10:55 Alison Mews P
 
287 Rose-breasted Grosbeak 1 10:55 Alison Mews P
 
thrush sp. 1 10:40 Brian Berg
 
Upper Canada Migratory Bird Sanctuary to Ault Island, Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry, Ontario
288 Wood Thrush 2 10:39 Christine Pezeshki N
 
289 American Avocet 18 10:31 Fran Kerbs P
 
CA-SK-Big Arm No. 251 (51.1857,-105.3788), Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
290 Bar-tailed Godwit 1 10:30 Liron Gertsman N
 
291 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 2 10:30 Liron Gertsman N
 
heron sp. 1 10:30 Sue Sumeraj N
 
292 Red-headed Woodpecker 1 10:30 DougEv Brown N
 
293 Philadelphia Vireo 1 10:30 Samuel Denault P
 
294 Yellow-browed Warbler 1 10:22 Mark Byrne P
 
295 Brown Thrasher 1 10:22 Jody Allair P
 
Gadwall x American Wigeon (hybrid) 1 10:16 Donald McLeod P
 
296 Chukar 7 10:15 Isaac Nelson
 
297 Royal Tern 1 09:45 Rowland Spear N
 
hummingbird sp. 1 09:40 Marvin and Janet Medelko N
 
298 Chestnut-sided Warbler 1 09:35 Simon Henneuse N
 
Saint-Eustache CA-QC, Deux-Montagnes, Quebec
299 Black Phoebe 1 09:30 Erin Chwak N
 
300 Say's Phoebe 1 09:30 Douglas Graham
 
301 White-eyed Vireo 1 09:30 Jacek Mlynarek P
 
American/Northwestern Crow 3 09:30 Anne Roughley
 
Surrey, British Columbia, CA, Metro Vancouver, British Columbia
nuthatch sp. 2 09:30 Peter Hough
 
Tiny Township; Yard, Simcoe, Ontario
Alder/Willow Flycatcher (Traill's Flycatcher) 1 09:14 Anonymous eBirder N
 
2269 County Road 25, Castleton, Ontario, CA (44.097, -77.933), Northumberland, Ontario
302 Scarlet Tanager 1 09:05 Andrew Olive P
 
303 Western Screech-Owl 1 09:00 Darcie Arcand N
 
Max Lake Rd, Okanagan-Similkameen, British Columbia
304 Summer Tanager 1 09:00 Dave Brown N
 
Lincoln's/Swamp Sparrow 1 08:54 Mak Soden N
 
Western/Clark's Grebe 9 08:45 Bob R
 
Albert Head, Capital, British Columbia
305 Ovenbird 1 08:30 Pat Hare P
 
306 Band-tailed Pigeon 1 08:18 Daniel Donnecke P
 
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) 8 08:15 Anonymous eBirder N
 
CA-ON-Parry Sound, Unorganized, Centre Part (45.8381,-79.6221), Parry Sound, Ontario
307 Ferruginous Hawk 3 08:15 Milton Spitzer P
 
Schuler Area, Medicine Hat, Alberta
308 Red Knot 2 08:05 Steven McGrath
 
309 Warbling Vireo 1 08:04 Brigitte Arseneau N
 
310 Northern Rough-winged Swallow 1 08:00 Kenneth G.D. Burrell N
 
311 Western Gull 1 07:47 Trevor Bulmer
 
312 Indigo Bunting 1 07:45 Pierre Poulin N
 
grouse sp. 1 07:27 Rita Fowell
 
Coyote lake, Edmonton, Alberta
313 Painted Redstart 1 07:25 Gilles Garant P
 
Terrain privé, Trois-Rivières, Québec, CA (46,328, -72,586), Trois-Rivières, Quebec
wren sp. 1 07:22 Steph Hill
 
bird sp. 1 07:18 Tim Logan N
 
314 King Eider 1 07:00 Vincent Giroux
 
American Three-toed/Black-backed Woodpecker 1 07:00 Jessé Roy-Drainville
 
315 Lark Sparrow 1 07:00 Jessé Roy-Drainville N
 
316 Northern Waterthrush 1 05:15 Rae Hutchinson *Banding N
 
317 Ruby-throated Hummingbird 1 00:00 Nova Scotia Bird Records N
 
Charlos Cove, Guysborough, Nova Scotia
Sensitive Species (date, location, and observer information is restricted)
318 Barn Owl 1
 
Location Obscured
319 Northern Hawk Owl 1
 
Location Obscured
320 Great Gray Owl 1
 
Location Obscured