British Columbia Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Holly Becker 25 Jun 2019 5
Kaiden Bosch 25 Jun 2019 1
John Hodges 25 Jun 2019 20
Etienne Artigau 25 Jun 2019 1
Rebecca LaForge 25 Jun 2019 9
Ros V 25 Jun 2019 6
Bryan Vroom 25 Jun 2019 5
Richard Cannings 25 Jun 2019 10
Richard Klauke 25 Jun 2019 18
Greg Palko 25 Jun 2019 4
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~1 day(s) ago.
1 Dan Tyson
443
2 Wayne Weber
442
3 Carlo Giovanella
438
4 Peter Candido
434
5 Brian Self
433
6 Guy L. Monty
426
7 Ilya Povalyaev
423
8 Mike McGrenere
418
9 David Allinson
417
10 Richard Cannings
414
Top 100 eBirders...

Top Counties

Updated ~21 hr(s) ago.
1 Metro Vancouver
399
2 Capital
386
3 Columbia-Shuswap
341
4 Central Kootenay
336
5 Okanagan-Similkameen
332
6 Alberni-Clayoquot
331
7 Comox-Strathcona
319
8 Fraser Valley
319
9 Nanaimo
315
10 Cariboo
309
All Counties...

515 Species 751,637 Checklists

Updated ~21 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
Western x Eastern Kingbird (hybrid) 1 1 Jun 2019 Patrick Fair P
 
Blue-winged x Green-winged Teal (hybrid) 1 27 May 2019 Jim Sims P
 
1 Great Black-backed Gull 1 15 May 2019 William Kragh P
 
Yellow-bellied x Red-breasted Sapsucker (hybrid) 1 19 Apr 2019 Kaichi Huang L
 
Spinus sp. (goldfinch sp.) 3 1 Feb 2019 Richard Klauke N
 
Kruger Mountain Road, Okanagan-Similkameen
Varied Thrush/American Robin 1 22 Dec 2018 Kaichi Huang
 
2 Vermilion Flycatcher 1 20 Oct 2018 Kaichi Huang P
 
3 Pine Bunting 1 15 Oct 2018 Maury Swoveland P
 
Steller's x Blue Jay (hybrid) 1 13 Oct 2018 Sandra Kinsey N
 
Bowron FSR -- km 16-17, Fraser-Fort George
Western/Eastern Meadowlark 1 16 Sep 2018 Reba and Allan Dupilka P
 
Chase to Pritchard road, Thompson-Nicola
Scolopacidae sp. 1 9 Sep 2018 Jim Sims N
 
4 Common Ringed Plover 1 5 Sep 2018 Mark Wynja P
 
Rusty/Brewer's Blackbird 1 10 Jul 2018 John Woods N
 
5 Golden-winged Warbler 1 24 Jun 2018 Dwaine Laxdal P
 
807 Norn Rd Quesnel, Cariboo
Velvet/White-winged Scoter 14 1 Jun 2018 Jacqueline Goldstein
 
Anser sp. 1 21 Mar 2018 Dianne Cooper N
 
Wasa--Cameron Pond aka Lewis Slough, East Kootenay
Lincoln's/Swamp Sparrow 1 20 Feb 2018 Paul Foth N
 
Eurasian/African Collared-Dove 1 9 Jan 2018 Paul Foth P
 
Yellow-bellied x Red-naped Sapsucker (hybrid) 1 26 Dec 2017 Sebastien Robitaille N
 
eider sp. 1 2 Dec 2017 Ryan Terrill P
 
(49.2741,-123.3114), Metro Vancouver
goldeneye sp. x Hooded Merganser (hybrid) 1 1 Dec 2017 Christopher Siddle N
 
Goose Lake - south end, North Okanagan
6 Northern Cardinal 1 7 Nov 2017 Greg Ross P
 
Cranbrook--17th Ave. N. Yard list, East Kootenay
7 Piping Plover 1 24 Aug 2017 Doug Martin P
 
Greater White-fronted x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 13 Jun 2017 John Hodges P
 
8 Rivoli's Hummingbird 1 21 May 2017 Jamie Gadsden L
 
Chilliwack, BC, Fraser Valley
Black-chinned x Anna's Hummingbird (hybrid) 1 28 Apr 2017 Dan Tyson N
 
Snow x Ross's Goose (hybrid) 1 18 Apr 2017 Scott Thomson N
 
Ring-necked Duck x Lesser Scaup (hybrid) 1 16 Apr 2017 Ann Nightingale N
 
white-winged gull sp. 1 19 Mar 2017 Liam Singh P
 
Swan Goose (Domestic type) x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 6 Mar 2017 Derrick Marven N
 
Lakes Road, Cowichan Valley
Herring/Glaucous-winged Gull 2 19 Feb 2017 Christopher Siddle N
 
Barrow's Goldeneye x Hooded Merganser (hybrid) 1 16 Feb 2017 Christopher Siddle P
 
Armstrong sewage lagoons, North Okanagan
Rock/Purple Sandpiper 1 29 Jan 2017 Jody Wells N
 
9 Pink-footed Goose 2 18 Jan 2017 John F. Peetsma P
 
10 Purple Sandpiper 1 30 Dec 2016 Jeremy Gatten N
 
Muscovy Duck x Mallard (hybrid) 1 13 Oct 2016 Jody Wells P
 
Arctic/Pacific Loon X 5 Oct 2016 vanessa sadler N
 
Spizella sp./American Tree Sparrow 1 22 Aug 2016 Diane Weismiller N
 
curlew sp. 1 27 Jul 2016 Daniel Donnecke N
 
Common/Spotted Sandpiper 1 18 Jul 2016 Gail Loughridge
 
11 Laughing Gull 1 7 Jul 2016 Ann Nightingale P
 
CA-British Columbia-Sidney-10217 Surfside Pl - 48.659x-123.393, Capital
Columba sp. 2 31 May 2016 Edward Nygren N
 
12 Lucy's Warbler 1 5 May 2016 Craig Sandvig P
 
Anna's x Rufous Hummingbird (hybrid) 1 2 Mar 2016 ROBIN ROBINSON P
 
coral ridge , Capital
Eurasian/American Wigeon 5 30 Jan 2016 Christina Cutbill
 
jaeger/skua sp. 1 21 Jan 2016 Carey Bergman N
 
13 Oriental Greenfinch 1 9 Nov 2015 Geoffrey Newell P
 
Redhead x scaup sp. (hybrid) 1 7 Nov 2015 Logan Lalonde N
 
Spinus sp. 40 4 Nov 2015 Edward Nygren N
 
14 Field Sparrow 1 30 Oct 2015 Ken Wright P
 
Bubo sp. 1 27 Oct 2015 Tracy Allard N
 
Hwy 37--Ritchie Creek, Kitimat-Stikine
15 Wood Thrush 1 25 Oct 2015 Scott Thomson N
 
Summerland - Nixon Rd, Okanagan-Similkameen
Sharp-tailed/Pectoral Sandpiper 1 24 Oct 2015 Liron Gertsman N
 
black-and-white shearwater sp. 2 22 Oct 2015 Cameron Eckert N
 
Rufous/Allen's Hummingbird 1 13 Oct 2015 Susan Lindenberger N
 
1156 Kent, White Rock - Home, Metro Vancouver
16 Brown Booby 1 11 Oct 2015 Cathy Carlson N
 
Off Shore between Possession Point and Beecher Bay, Capital
Ruby-throated/Black-chinned Hummingbird 1 1 Oct 2015 Michelle Hamilton N
 
Kelowna Ryder Drive, Central Okanagan
Zonotrichia sp. 2 14 Sep 2015 Geoffrey Newell N
 
Graylag x Swan Goose (Domestic type) (hybrid) 1 9 Sep 2015 Paul Foth P
 
Townsend's x Black-throated Green Warbler (hybrid) 1 10 Jul 2015 Logan Lalonde N
 
pipit sp. 1 15 Jun 2015 Mike McGrenere N
 
Victoria Airport - Avenger Way, Capital
Cinnamon Teal x Northern Shoveler (hybrid) 1 23 May 2015 Jeff Harding P
 
Cooper's Hawk/Northern Goshawk 1 3 May 2015 Logan Lalonde
 
Black-capped x Mountain Chickadee (hybrid) 1 31 Jan 2015 Douglas Leighton P
 
Swan Goose (Domestic type) 1 2 Jan 2015 Reba and Allan Dupilka P
 
Chase lagoon and VLA flats, Thompson-Nicola
17 White-eyed Vireo 1 1 Dec 2014 Gary Davidson N
 
Hwy 3A, Nelson to Kokanee Creek Park, Central Kootenay
18 Mexican Violetear 1 4 Sep 2014 BC Bird Records P
 
Port Alberni, BC, Canada, Alberni-Clayoquot
Spizella sp. 1 21 Aug 2014 Catherine Craig N
 
Revelstoke, Columbia-Shuswap
Lazuli/Indigo Bunting 1 16 Aug 2014 Ian Cruickshank L
 
Wild Turkey (Domestic type) 1 7 Aug 2014 Neill Vanhinsberg N
 
Narvaez Bay, Saturna Island, British Columbia, Canada, Capital
gull/tern sp. 50 4 Jun 2014 Michelle & Curtis Manly N
 
Rosswood House, Kitimat-Stikine
19 Hawaiian Petrel 1 25 May 2014 Bruce Rideout N
 
British Columbia Offshore Waters, Alberni-Clayoquot
Dark-eyed Junco x White-throated Sparrow (hybrid) 1 22 Apr 2014 Doug Brown N
 
Road 22, SE dyke, Okanagan-Similkameen
Acanthis/Spinus sp. 8 22 Mar 2014 Cameron Eckert
 
crow/raven sp. 1 20 Feb 2014 Sheila & Brian Murland
 
Loggerhead/Northern Shrike 2 12 Feb 2014 Isaac Nelson
 
Kamloops Airport Dike Trail, Thompson-Nicola
20 Redwing 1 16 Dec 2013 Ken Orich N
 
Wilkinson Rd near 1100 Tulip Ave., Victoria, Capital
snipe sp. 1 27 Sep 2013 Andrew Keaveney N
 
21 Yellow-green Vireo 1 18 Sep 2013 Historical eBird Records L
 
auklet sp. 2 5 Sep 2013 W. Douglas Robinson
 
51.45499_-129.45128, Mount Waddington
22 Dovekie 1 21 Aug 2013 Luke Halpin P
 
Sharp Bay, Campania Island, Kitimat-Stikine
large swift sp. 2 23 Jun 2013 Ken Wright N
 
MacGillivray's/Mourning Warbler 2 13 Jun 2013 Avery Bartels N
 
Cimarron south, Peace River
Oceanodroma sp. 6 9 Jun 2013 Dennis Gustafson N
 
Hecate Strait, Skeena-Queen Charlotte
Blue-winged x Cinnamon Teal (hybrid) 1 31 May 2013 Dean Nicholson N
 
Snow/Ross's Goose 1 27 May 2013 Liron Gertsman N
 
Carnarvon Park, Metro Vancouver
Blue-winged Teal x Northern Shoveler (hybrid) 1 22 May 2013 Daniel Froehlich N
 
Haemorhous sp. 3 6 Apr 2013 Mira Furgoch N
 
Vancouver -- Hardwood St, Metro Vancouver
Common/Yellow-billed Loon 3 11 Mar 2013 Jukka Jantunen N
 
Dryobates sp. 1 17 Jan 2013 Walter Szeliga
 
23 Red-flanked Bluetail 1 14 Jan 2013 George Clulow N
 
New Westminster, Queen's Park, Metro Vancouver
24 Scarlet Tanager 1 19 Dec 2012 Phil Ranson P
 
Terra Ridge, Williams Lake, Cariboo
25 Citrine Wagtail 1 18 Nov 2012 Jeremy Kimm
 
Fields, Comox Rd, Comox-Strathcona
26 Cave Swallow 1 11 Nov 2012 Quentin Brown N
 
Black-chinned x Rufous Hummingbird (hybrid) 1 25 Jun 2012 Alan Barnard P
 
American Three-toed/Black-backed Woodpecker 2 12 Jun 2012 Jukka Jantunen
 
Cormier Creek BBS--stop #17, Stikine
large alcid sp. 4 31 May 2012 Anonymous eBirder
 
large shorebird sp. 10 15 Dec 2011 Kai Sheffield N
 
27 Crested Caracara 1 30 Jun 2011 Russell Cannings N
 
28 Lesser Nighthawk 1 28 May 2011 Jeremy Kimm
 
White-crowned x Golden-crowned Sparrow (hybrid) 1 11 May 2011 Ian Cruickshank N
 
Ring-necked Duck x Greater Scaup (hybrid) 1 28 Mar 2011 Jamie Gadsden
 
Northern Shoveler x Mallard (hybrid) 1 13 Mar 2011 Jason Straka
 
29 Wood Sandpiper 1 12 Oct 2010 Alan & Donna McKenzie
 
30 Great Crested Flycatcher 1 27 Sep 2010 Douglas Leighton N
 
Passerina sp. 1 11 Sep 2010 Dianne Cooper N
 
Cranbrook--Eff Irrigation Reservoir, East Kootenay
31 Orchard Oriole 1 4 Sep 2010 Russell Cannings
 
Streptopelia sp. 1 1 Sep 2010 Ian Cruickshank
 
Slaty-backed x Glaucous-winged Gull (hybrid) 1 28 Aug 2010 Russell Cannings
 
32 Murphy's Petrel 1 20 Aug 2010 Russell Cannings N
 
Triangle I.--(9nm SW at shelf edge), Mount Waddington
rail/crake sp. 1 3 Aug 2010 Maplewood Monthly Surveys and Daily Observations
 
Maplewood 00, Metro Vancouver
Procellariid sp. 1 28 Jun 2010 Caleb Putnam
 
Offshore of Vancouver Island (by cruise ship), Comox-Strathcona
33 Bristle-thighed Curlew 1 27 Jun 2010 Adrian Dorst N
 
Long Beach Green Point, Alberni-Clayoquot
Indian Peafowl (Domestic type) 1 14 Apr 2010 Dan Tyson
 
Surrey--176 Street @ 24 Avenue, Metro Vancouver
34 Acorn Woodpecker 1 3 Feb 2010 Laura Jordison
 
Abbotsford, Fraser Valley
35 McCown's Longspur 1 10 Oct 2009 Ilya Povalyaev P
 
Western x Clark's Grebe (hybrid) 1 6 Oct 2009 Russell Cannings N
 
36 Red-shouldered Hawk 1 17 Sep 2009 Ian Cruickshank N
 
37 Summer Tanager 1 11 Jun 2009 Doug Brown N
 
Bush River FSR (11MT71-9), Columbia-Shuswap
38 Eastern Bluebird 1 28 May 2009 Penny Hall P
 
Fort Nelson, Northern Rockies
39 Black-tailed Gull 1 18 Nov 2008 Jukka Jantunen N
 
40 Black Vulture 1 28 Oct 2008 Carlo Giovanella P
 
Kincolith, Kitimat-Stikine
41 Black-capped Vireo 1 27 Sep 2008 Vaseux Lake Bird Observatory
 
Ring-necked Duck x scaup sp. (hybrid) 1 5 Mar 2008 Gord Gadsden N
 
crossbill sp. 2 16 Dec 2007 Ken Wright N
 
42 Cook's Petrel 1 4 Dec 2007 BC Bird Records P
 
Lillooet, BC, Canada, Squamish-Lillooet
Bullock's/Baltimore Oriole 1 9 Aug 2007 Chris S.
 
Purple/Cassin's Finch X 12 May 2007 Wlad Franco-Valias
 
Mountain Lake House, Central Kootenay
43 Lesser Goldfinch 1 5 May 2007 marlene johnston N
 
Buteo/eagle sp. 1 21 Apr 2006 Ken Wright
 
Hwy 97--North of Cache Creek, Thompson-Nicola
44 Painted Bunting 1 22 Mar 2006 Nathan Hentze N
 
906 Damelart Way--Brentwood Bay, Capital
Herring x Glaucous Gull (hybrid) 1 23 Feb 2006 Guy L. Monty
 
45 Pine Warbler 1 29 Nov 2005 Ian Routley N
 
46 Sedge Wren 1 29 Oct 2005 Quentin Brown N
 
Aythya sp. 82 9 Sep 2005 Jukka Jantunen
 
47 Blackburnian Warbler 1 8 Sep 2005 Jamie Fenneman N
 
Cathy Crescent, Courtenay, Comox-Strathcona
48 Parakeet Auklet 2 9 Aug 2005 pierre geoffray N
 
Halfway to Seamount Chain. 30 kms offshore, Skeena-Queen Charlotte
Tachycineta sp. X 26 Jun 2005 David Robichaud N
 
plover sp. 8 1 May 2005 Chris S. N
 
Tufted Duck x scaup sp. (hybrid) 1 12 Feb 2005 Guy L. Monty
 
49 Pinyon Jay 1 11 Feb 2005 West Kootenay Bird Records N
 
Creston Valley, Central Kootenay
50 McKay's Bunting 1 5 Dec 2004 ryan johnston
 
51 Scripps's Murrelet 2 25 Sep 2004 Adrian Dorst N
 
Tofino offshore waters, Alberni-Clayoquot
Scripps's/Guadalupe Murrelet (Xantus's Murrelet) 2 25 Sep 2004 Adrian Dorst N
 
Tofino and/or vicinity, Alberni-Clayoquot
large albatross sp. 3 14 Aug 2004 pierre geoffray N
 
"blue line" 2000 fathom, Comox-Strathcona
52 Mottled Petrel 1 13 Aug 2004 pierre geoffray N
 
1000 fathom line, Alberni-Clayoquot
53 Manx Shearwater 1 8 Aug 2004 Chris S. L
 
54 Magnificent Frigatebird 1 14 Jan 2004 BC Bird Records N
 
Hecate Strait, Skeena-Queen Charlotte
55 Fieldfare 1 28 Dec 2003 Larry Cowan
 
Port Coquitlam, Metro Vancouver
Spotted/Eastern Towhee (Rufous-sided Towhee) 1 28 Dec 2003 Jen Foote
 
Hyde Creek, Mount Waddington
bird sp. 1 13 Oct 2003 Rocky Point Bird Observatory
 
56 Crested Auklet 1 5 Sep 2003 Rocky Point Bird Observatory
 
Black-throated Gray/Townsend's Warbler 1 26 Jul 2003 Peter Crook
 
CA-BC-Pacific Rim National Park Reserve of Canada (49.0430,-125.6750), Alberni-Clayoquot
57 Whooping Crane 2 30 Jun 2003 BC Bird Records N
 
Salmon Valley, BC, Fraser-Fort George
Mute x Trumpeter Swan (hybrid) 2 8 Mar 2003 Nathan Hentze N
 
58 Prothonotary Warbler 1 5 Oct 2002 Brian Self N
 
59 Yellow-billed Cuckoo 1 2 Oct 2002 John Vooys N
 
Cassin's/Blue-headed Vireo 1 4 Jun 2002 David Lambie
 
60 Baikal Teal 1 8 Mar 2002 Kevin Jones
 
African Collared-Dove (Domestic type or Ringed Turtle-Dove) 1 21 Feb 2002 Doug Brown N
 
Cawston, Okanagan-Similkameen
Bufflehead x Common Goldeneye (hybrid) 1 29 Dec 2001 Nathan Hentze N
 
Campbell River, Comox-Strathcona
Glaucous-winged x Glaucous Gull (hybrid) 1 14 Dec 2001 Nathan Hentze
 
61 Ivory Gull 1 4 Dec 2001 Brian Self N
 
Golden/Bald Eagle 1 11 Jul 2001 Ted Hindmarch N
 
62 Arctic Loon 1 7 Feb 2001 Guy L. Monty N
 
Nanaimo--Lewis Road Park, Nanaimo
Violet-green x Cliff Swallow (hybrid) 1 2 Jul 2000 Bruce Whittington P
 
1974 Hovey Road, Capital
63 Great Shearwater 1 24 Jun 2000 BC Bird Records N
 
Vancouver Island--offshore waters, Alberni-Clayoquot
Townsend's x Hermit Warbler (hybrid) 1 7 May 2000 Nathan Hentze N
 
Courtenay -- Sandwick Rd to Lever Rd, Comox-Strathcona
64 Whooper Swan 1 7 Nov 1999 Wayne Weber N
 
Mallard x American Black Duck (hybrid) 20 18 Oct 1998 Nathan Hentze N
 
Crow and Gate Pub, Nanaimo, Nanaimo
ptarmigan sp. 1 4 Oct 1998 Rob Worona N
 
Black-capped/Mountain Chickadee 20 2 Sep 1998 Neil Simpson
 
65 Red-headed Woodpecker 1 22 Jun 1998 Cam Gillies N
 
Dutch Creek Burn, East Kootenay
66 Least Tern 1 7 Jun 1998 Brian Self N
 
Setophaga sp. 1 31 May 1998 Nathan Hentze N
 
67 Yellow-throated Warbler 1 14 Jan 1998 Brian Self N
 
Gabriola Island, El Verado Drive., Nanaimo
small falcon sp. 1 18 May 1997 Wayne Weber
 
Lulu Island, Metro Vancouver
Mallard (Domestic type) 1 9 Mar 1997 Cathy Antoniazzi
 
Pineview (general area), Fraser-Fort George
68 Xantus's Hummingbird X 1 Jan 1997 Eugene Hunn N
 
69 Common Eider 1 11 Nov 1996 Ken Wright N
 
6090 Blink Bonnie Road, Metro Vancouver
Common/Arctic Tern 12 1 Sep 1996 Mark Phinney
 
Tringa sp. 1 20 Jun 1996 Caleb Putnam N
 
70 Hooded Oriole 1 7 May 1996 Aziza Cooper N
 
2072 Weiler Ave., Capital
vireo sp. 1 8 Apr 1996 Rob Worona N
 
71 Sagebrush Sparrow 1 2 Mar 1996 Christopher Siddle N
 
Grey Canal Road, North Okanagan
Red-naped x Red-breasted Sapsucker (hybrid) 1 3 Feb 1996 Brian Self N
 
Surrey--17265 - 29th Avenue, Metro Vancouver
72 Eastern Yellow Wagtail 1 4 Sep 1995 Derrick Marven N
 
Martindale Flats, Capital
Alder/Willow Flycatcher (Traill's Flycatcher) 1 25 Aug 1995 Douglas Leighton N
 
73 Mandarin Duck 2 27 Dec 1994 Richard Cannings
 
Common x Barrow's Goldeneye (hybrid) 1 18 Dec 1994 Richard Cannings N
 
74 White-winged Dove 1 26 Oct 1994 Adrian Dorst N
 
Ucluelet or vicinity, Alberni-Clayoquot
Semipalmated/Western Sandpiper 1 18 Sep 1994 Mark Phinney
 
75 Northern Parula 1 24 Jun 1994 Richard Cannings
 
Quilchena Golf & Country Club, Richmond, Metro Vancouver
76 Falcated Duck 1 20 Apr 1994 Adrian Dorst N
 
Tofino, Jensen's Bay, Alberni-Clayoquot
77 Siberian Accentor 1 15 Dec 1993 Alvaro Jaramillo P
 
78 Great-tailed Grackle 1 5 Dec 1993 Christopher Siddle N
 
Okanagan Avenue at Okanagan Landing Rd., North Okanagan
American Wigeon x Mallard (hybrid) 1 31 Oct 1993 Dan Tyson N
 
79 Lesser Black-backed Gull 1 26 Sep 1993 Gary Davidson N
 
80 Lesser Sand-Plover 1 27 Jul 1993 Aziza Cooper N
 
Lazuli x Indigo Bunting (hybrid) 1 15 Jun 1993 Brian Self N
 
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) 1 14 Apr 1993 Dan Tyson N
 
Iron River Road, Comox-Strathcona
81 Dusky Thrush 1 2 Jan 1993 Bob and Carol Yutzy N
 
Fernridge Crescent, Langley, British Columbia, Metro Vancouver
82 Red-legged Kittiwake 1 6 Dec 1992 BC Bird Records N
 
Sandspit--Shingle Bay, Skeena-Queen Charlotte
83 California Scrub-Jay 1 2 Oct 1992 Chris Charlesworth
 
84 Oriental Turtle-Dove 1 18 Aug 1992 Adrian Dorst N
 
Tofino and/or vicinity, Alberni-Clayoquot
Common/Hoary Redpoll 2 26 Jul 1992 Cameron Eckert
 
85 Broad-tailed Hummingbird 1 2 Jul 1992 Doug Brown N
 
86 Red-tailed Tropicbird 1 5 Jun 1992 BC Bird Records N
 
Strathcona Provincial Park--Buttle Lake, Comox-Strathcona
87 Little Stint 1 2 Jun 1992 Wayne Weber N
 
88 Ferruginous Hawk 1 5 May 1992 Gary Davidson N
 
Crescent Bay, Central Kootenay
Townsend's/Hermit Warbler 1 29 Apr 1992 Aziza Cooper N
 
89 Hermit Warbler 1 25 Apr 1992 Richard Cannings
 
jay sp. 1 30 Nov 1991 Sandra Kinsey N
 
Philips FSR--end of road 1991, Fraser-Fort George
90 Sprague's Pipit 1 7 Jun 1991 Phil Ranson N
 
BC Atlas Square: 10EC45, Cariboo
91 Red-throated Pipit 1 23 Dec 1990 Brian Self N
 
Churchill Street, Boundary Bay,, Metro Vancouver
Bohemian/Cedar Waxwing 1 30 Jun 1990 Anthony Hewetson
 
Yellow-bellied/Red-naped Sapsucker 1 29 Jun 1990 Kay Fuhrmann
 
Observations between Mt. Robson and Prince George, Fraser-Fort George
92 Eurasian Collared-Dove 3 19 Jun 1990 Daniel Jauvin
 
93 White-tailed Kite 1 7 Jun 1990 Dan Tyson N
 
Gadwall x Mallard (hybrid) 1 9 May 1990 Dan Tyson
 
94 Hooded Warbler 1 14 Dec 1989 Adrian Dorst N
 
Tofino and/or vicinity, Alberni-Clayoquot
nighthawk sp. 1 18 Oct 1989 David Fraser N
 
Goldstream River Estuary, Goldstream Provincial Park, Capital
kinglet sp. 1 30 Sep 1989 Carl Haynie
 
Selasphorus sp. 1 18 Aug 1989 Burke Korol N
 
nuthatch sp. 1 18 Aug 1989 Burke Korol N
 
95 Broad-winged Hawk 2 1 Jul 1989 Christopher Siddle N
 
Eaglet Lake, Fraser-Fort George
96 Yellow Rail 1 10 Jun 1989 Christopher Siddle
 
Boundary Lake, Peace River
97 Red-faced Cormorant 1 10 Apr 1988 BC Bird Records
 
Masset Sound, Haida Gwaii, Skeena-Queen Charlotte
Herring x Glaucous-winged Gull (hybrid) 30 23 Nov 1987 David Fraser N
 
Goldstream Provinical Park, trail to Visitor Centre, Capital
98 Terek Sandpiper 1 21 Jul 1987 Mike McGrenere N
 
99 Winter Wren 1 8 Jul 1987 Rosamund Pojar
 
Lake O'Hara, Columbia-Shuswap
100 Costa's Hummingbird 1 30 May 1987 William Kragh N
 
9299 Braemoor Place, Burnaby, Metro Vancouver
finch sp. 40 27 Dec 1986 Syd Cannings
 
101 Slaty-backed Gull 1 11 Nov 1986 Wayne Weber N
 
Western/Clark's Grebe 1 14 Oct 1986 Bernie Ladouceur N
 
102 Lark Bunting 1 29 Sep 1986 Christopher Siddle N
 
solitary vireo sp. 1 7 Sep 1986 Rosamund Pojar
 
Coldfish Lake Camp, Spatsizi, Stikine
diurnal raptor sp. 1 27 May 1986 Edward Nygren N
 
redpoll sp. 1 1 Apr 1986 Christopher Siddle
 
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) 1 8 Mar 1986 Bruce Whittington
 
103 Kittlitz's Murrelet 1 26 Nov 1985 Mike McGrenere N
 
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) x Canada Goose (hybrid) 3 11 Oct 1985 Bruce Whittington N
 
Surf/Black Scoter 15 6 Oct 1985 Christopher Harris
 
104 Ruby-throated Hummingbird X 20 Jul 1985 Daniel Froehlich N
 
Hansi Farm outside of Dawson Creek, Peace River
thrush sp. 1 1 Jun 1985 Edward Nygren N
 
passerine sp. 2 25 Apr 1985 Edward Nygren N
 
105 Green-tailed Towhee 1 17 Nov 1984 Mike McGrenere N
 
Comox (no notes on exact location), Comox-Strathcona
106 Far Eastern Curlew 1 24 Sep 1984 William Kragh
 
107 Bar-tailed Godwit 1 23 Sep 1984 Wayne Weber
 
108 Black-throated Blue Warbler 1 22 Sep 1984 Gary Davidson N
 
109 Cordilleran Flycatcher 1 10 Jun 1984 David Fraser N
 
Grave Lake, East Kootenay
110 Black-throated Sparrow 1 10 Jun 1984 Wayne Weber
 
Surrey, Metro Vancouver
Graylag x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 9 Jan 1984 Bruce Whittington
 
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 10 Dec 1983 Bruce Whittington
 
Eurasian x American Wigeon (hybrid) 1 2 Dec 1983 Eric Lofroth
 
111 Rustic Bunting 1 26 Nov 1983 Bruce Whittington N
 
112 Brambling 1 20 Nov 1983 Bruce Whittington N
 
Sooty/Short-tailed Shearwater 7 10 Nov 1983 Adrian Dorst
 
Downy/Hairy Woodpecker 1 14 Oct 1983 Bruce Whittington
 
6587 West Saanich Road, Capital
Cackling/Canada Goose 1027 5 Oct 1983 William Kragh
 
storm-petrel sp. 40 5 Sep 1983 Christopher Harris
 
Hecate Strait, Between Prince Rupert & Queen Charlotte City, Skeena-Queen Charlotte
shearwater sp. 1 5 Sep 1983 Christopher Harris
 
Hecate Strait, Between Prince Rupert & Queen Charlotte City, Skeena-Queen Charlotte
113 Elegant Tern 8 23 Aug 1983 William Kragh
 
Rose-breasted/Black-headed Grosbeak 1 9 Aug 1983 Hendrik Herlyn
 
Pacific-slope/Cordilleran Flycatcher (Western Flycatcher) 1 5 Jun 1983 Douglas Leighton N
 
114 Canada Warbler 1 2 Jun 1983 William Kragh
 
Western/Glaucous-winged Gull X 28 Aug 1982 Bob Schmidt
 
Victoria, Capital
115 White-faced Ibis 1 24 May 1982 Bruce Whittington N
 
116 Blue Grosbeak 1 22 May 1982 West Kootenay Bird Records N
 
Creston Valley, Central Kootenay
117 Temminck's Stint 1 6 Sep 1981 William Kragh N
 
118 Thick-billed Murre 2 18 Aug 1981 Richard Cannings N
 
119 Chestnut-collared Longspur 1 8 Jul 1981 Maplewood Monthly Surveys and Daily Observations
 
Maplewood 00, Metro Vancouver
120 Baird's Sparrow 1 3 Jun 1981 William Kragh N
 
121 Common Gallinule 1 26 May 1981 William Kragh N
 
122 Ross's Goose 1 29 Dec 1980 Richard Cannings
 
Kelowna, Central Okanagan
123 American Black Duck 1 23 Dec 1980 Doug Brown N
 
Okanagan Falls, Okanagan-Similkameen
godwit sp. 1 30 Jun 1980 Anonymous eBirder N
 
Cortes Bay, Cortes Island, Comox-Strathcona
124 Black Phoebe 1 26 Apr 1980 William Kragh N
 
large falcon sp. 1 23 Dec 1979 William Kragh
 
shrike sp. 1 10 Nov 1979 William Kragh
 
murrelet sp. 1 29 Jul 1979 Christopher Siddle
 
Common/Forster's Tern X 21 Jul 1979 Rob Woods
 
125 Garganey X 10 Jun 1979 Richard Cannings
 
126 Loggerhead Shrike 1 7 Jan 1979 Doug Brown N
 
grouse sp. 2 30 Oct 1978 Larry Neily
 
127 Spoon-billed Sandpiper 1 30 Jul 1978 Paul Clapham
 
128 Boreal Owl 4 22 Jul 1978 Scott Atkinson N
 
Matsehtzel Mountain campsite, Bulkley-Nechako
129 Red-necked Stint 1 25 Jun 1978 William Kragh N
 
130 Little Gull 1 22 Jun 1978 Carlo Giovanella N
 
131 Forster's Tern 2 4 Jun 1978 Mildred White
 
132 Yellow-billed Loon 1 2 Jan 1978 Doug Brown N
 
White Rock, Metro Vancouver
133 Short-tailed Shearwater 1 1 Oct 1977 Richard Cannings
 
134 Flammulated Owl 4 15 Jul 1977 Richard Cannings N
 
House/Purple Finch X 7 Jul 1977 Langis Sirois N
 
135 Prairie Warbler 1 17 Jun 1977 Doug Brown N
 
Lower slopes, Mount Kobau, Okanagan-Similkameen
136 Tropical Kingbird 1 11 Oct 1976 Adrian Dorst
 
Tofino and/or vicinity, Alberni-Clayoquot
owl sp. 1 8 Jul 1976 Rudolf Koes
 
BC - Ladner - exact location?, Metro Vancouver
137 Black-headed Gull 1 16 Aug 1975 Michael Shepard N
 
138 Rock Ptarmigan 2 15 Aug 1975 Reba and Allan Dupilka N
 
Falls River.old mine road, Cariboo
139 Ruff 1 31 Jul 1975 Michael Shepard N
 
blackbird sp. 10 12 Jul 1975 Jan Smith
 
140 Horned Puffin 1 20 Jun 1975 Michael Shepard N
 
Wickanninish Bay, Alberni-Clayoquot
141 Little Blue Heron 1 15 Oct 1974 BC Bird Records
 
142 Smew 1 28 Feb 1974 Wayne Weber N
 
143 Painted Redstart 1 4 Nov 1973 Wayne Weber N
 
American/Northwestern Crow 20 10 Sep 1973 Richard Knapton
 
144 Brown Pelican 1 10 Jul 1973 Lucio 'Luc' Fazio
 
145 Wild Turkey 2 7 Jul 1973 Lucio 'Luc' Fazio
 
146 Indigo Bunting 1 7 Jul 1973 Richard Cannings
 
Crowfoot Mtn. Rd., Magna Bay, Columbia-Shuswap
147 Gray Flycatcher 1 6 Jul 1973 Lucio 'Luc' Fazio
 
Dusky/Sooty Grouse 1 28 Jun 1973 Michael Shepard
 
148 Black-throated Green Warbler 1 7 Jun 1973 Wayne Neily N
 
Alaska Highway - Mile 64, Peace River
149 Black-backed Woodpecker 1 4 Jun 1973 Richard Cannings
 
Scotch Creek, Thompson-Nicola
grebe sp. X 26 Mar 1973 Alan Smith N
 
150 White Wagtail 1 3 Mar 1973 Wayne Weber N
 
151 Hoary Redpoll X 9 Feb 1973 Ted Hillary
 
V1E3Z7, Columbia-Shuswap
Sterna sp. 1 28 Sep 1972 Wayne Neily N
 
152 Great Egret 1 28 Sep 1972 Wayne Neily N
 
waterfowl sp. X 15 May 1972 Tom Briggs
 
153 Snowy Plover 1 9 May 1972 Adrian Dorst
 
Long Beach, Incinerator Rock, Alberni-Clayoquot
154 Anna's Hummingbird 1 25 Dec 1971 Richard Knapton
 
155 Pacific Golden-Plover 1 26 Sep 1971 Andy Stepniewski
 
156 Chestnut-sided Warbler 1 22 Jun 1971 Michael Shepard P
 
157 Black-necked Stilt 1 14 May 1971 Michael Shepard N
 
158 Cattle Egret 1 12 Dec 1970 Wayne Weber N
 
merganser sp. 16 8 Dec 1970 Gulf Islands National Park Reserve
 
159 Spotted Redshank 1 17 Oct 1970 Wayne Weber N
 
160 Tufted Duck 1 14 Oct 1970 Wayne Weber
 
161 Northern Wheatear 1 11 Oct 1970 Wayne Weber N
 
162 South Polar Skua 1 26 Sep 1970 Michael Shepard
 
Oceanic waters west of Tofino - pelagic trips, Alberni-Clayoquot
Pomarine/Parasitic Jaeger 3 26 Sep 1970 Michael Shepard N
 
Oceanic waters west of Tofino - pelagic trips, Alberni-Clayoquot
163 Brown Thrasher 1 21 Sep 1970 Richard Cannings
 
164 Wood Stork 1 15 Sep 1970 BC Bird Records N
 
Telegraph Creek, Kitimat-Stikine
165 Stilt Sandpiper 1 30 Aug 1970 Michael Shepard
 
166 American Golden-Plover 1 27 Aug 1970 Michael Shepard
 
167 Laysan Albatross 1 17 Aug 1970 Michael Shepard
 
off Juan de Fuca Strait - spot location, Alberni-Clayoquot
168 Long-tailed Jaeger 1 9 Aug 1970 Michael Shepard
 
La Perouse Bank, Alberni-Clayoquot
tern sp. 1 19 Jul 1970 Michael Shepard N
 
169 Baltimore Oriole X 24 Jun 1970 Richard Cannings
 
Chetwynd, Peace River
170 Flesh-footed Shearwater 3 10 Jun 1970 Michael Shepard
 
Goose Island Banks, Central Coast
Western x Glaucous-winged Gull (hybrid) 1 3 Jun 1970 Roger Burrows
 
171 King Eider 1 31 May 1970 Roger Burrows
 
Strait of Georgia-Secret Cove, Sunshine Coast
172 Clark's Grebe 1 15 May 1970 Roger Burrows
 
173 Cassin's Auklet 22 6 May 1970 Michael Shepard
 
Peril Bay, Skeena-Queen Charlotte
crow sp. 40 25 Apr 1970 Michael Shepard N
 
174 Gray-cheeked Thrush 1 14 Jun 1969 Richard Gordon N
 
Buteo sp. 1 9 Jun 1969 Tom Briggs N
 
Creston, general area, Central Kootenay
eagle sp. 1 9 Jun 1969 Tom Briggs
 
Creston, general area, Central Kootenay
175 Glaucous Gull X 11 Jan 1969 Richard Cannings
 
Osoyoos Lake, Okanagan-Similkameen
Blue-winged/Cinnamon Teal X 21 Sep 1968 Wayne Weber
 
Red-naped/Red-breasted Sapsucker X 8 Sep 1968 Wayne Weber
 
176 Pomarine Jaeger X 29 Aug 1968 Michael Shepard
 
Off Juan de Fuca Strait - spot location, Alberni-Clayoquot
177 Pink-footed Shearwater 30 29 Aug 1968 Michael Shepard
 
North Pacific Ocean - spot location, Alberni-Clayoquot
178 Buller's Shearwater 100 29 Aug 1968 Michael Shepard N
 
North Pacific Ocean - spot location, Alberni-Clayoquot
179 Black-billed Cuckoo 1 19 Jul 1968 Richard Cannings
 
180 Green Heron X 11 May 1968 Wayne Weber
 
Essondale, Metro Vancouver
181 Emperor Goose 1 4 Feb 1968 Wayne Weber N
 
182 Scissor-tailed Flycatcher 1 8 Oct 1967 Tom Briggs N
 
183 White-tailed Ptarmigan 11 6 Aug 1967 Wayne Weber N
 
Yoho NP-- Oesa Lake trail, Columbia-Shuswap
184 American Avocet 8 11 Jun 1967 Tom Briggs N
 
north of Fort Steele, East Kootenay
Tree/Violet-green Swallow X 4 Mar 1967 Tom Briggs N
 
185 Barred Owl 1 16 Sep 1966 Wayne Weber N
 
pigeon/dove sp. X 23 Mar 1966 Tom Briggs
 
186 Palm Warbler 1 15 Dec 1965 Tom Briggs N
 
Catharus sp. 2 20 Oct 1965 Tom Briggs N
 
Brigg's Home 2551 Florence Lake Road, Capital
Common/Red-breasted Merganser 100 14 Aug 1965 Tom Briggs N
 
187 Sage Thrasher 1 20 May 1965 Tom Briggs N
 
188 Willow Ptarmigan X 4 May 1965 George West N
 
Haines Hwy. (British Columbia), Stikine
189 Buff-breasted Sandpiper 1 2 Sep 1964 Tom Briggs N
 
190 Grasshopper Sparrow 1 1 Jul 1964 Steve Cannings
 
191 Ancient Murrelet 1 6 Jun 1964 Tom Briggs N
 
192 Caspian Tern 1 6 Jun 1964 Paul Mackenzie
 
teal sp. X 31 May 1964 Mildred White
 
East Kootenay - location specified but unidentified, East Kootenay
hawk sp. 1 31 May 1964 Mildred White N
 
East Kootenay - location specified but unidentified, East Kootenay
Hammond's/Dusky Flycatcher X 21 May 1964 Wayne Weber
 
Prince George, Fraser-Fort George
bluebird sp. X 8 May 1964 Mildred White
 
sparrow sp. X 3 May 1964 Mildred White N
 
LD Ranch Rd (N), East Kootenay
193 Short-billed Dowitcher 1 2 May 1964 Paul Mackenzie
 
Victoria, Capital
flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.) 1 19 Apr 1964 Mildred White N
 
woodpecker sp. X 18 Apr 1964 Mildred White
 
194 Rough-legged Hawk 3 21 Dec 1963 Paul Mackenzie
 
B.C. Ladner Xmas count c Boundary Bay, Metro Vancouver
195 Snowy Owl 1 21 Dec 1963 Paul Mackenzie
 
B.C. Ladner Xmas count c Boundary Bay, Metro Vancouver
196 Black-legged Kittiwake 1 24 Nov 1963 Tom Briggs N
 
Glen Lake, Capital
197 Blue-gray Gnatcatcher 1 10 Nov 1963 Tom Briggs N
 
Dorset Rd and Dunlevy Street, Capital
198 Blue Jay 1 9 Nov 1963 Tom Briggs N
 
2660 Arbutus Road, Capital
Red-necked/Red Phalarope X 2 Nov 1963 Tom Briggs N
 
199 Prairie Falcon X 26 Oct 1963 Richard Cannings
 
Penticton, Okanagan-Similkameen
200 Northern Fulmar X 25 Oct 1963 Paul Mackenzie
 
Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp. 1 20 Sep 1963 Tom Briggs
 
201 Black-footed Albatross 8 13 Sep 1963 Michael Shepard
 
off Juan de Fuca Strait, Alberni-Clayoquot
202 Fork-tailed Storm-Petrel 1 2 Sep 1963 Tom Briggs N
 
203 Leach's Storm-Petrel X 2 Sep 1963 Tom Briggs N
 
204 Swainson's Hawk X 16 Aug 1963 Richard Cannings
 
Bridesville, Kootenay Boundary
205 Black-crowned Night-Heron 1 26 Jul 1963 Tom Briggs N
 
Glen Lake, Capital
206 White-winged Crossbill X 14 Jul 1963 Wayne Weber
 
Lambly (Bear) Lake, Central Okanagan
wren sp. X 11 Jul 1963 Tom Briggs N
 
Calidris sp. X 8 Jul 1963 Tom Briggs N
 
207 Mute Swan 1 9 Jun 1963 Tom Briggs N
 
Prospect Lake, Capital
208 Black-chinned Hummingbird X 8 Jun 1963 Richard Cannings
 
209 Common Poorwill X 28 May 1963 Richard Cannings
 
210 Long-eared Owl X 25 May 1963 Richard Cannings
 
211 Brewer's Sparrow X 24 May 1963 Richard Cannings
 
212 Chukar 2 4 May 1963 Wayne Weber
 
BC Hwy 97-- OK Falls to Kaleden, Okanagan-Similkameen
213 White-headed Woodpecker X 16 Apr 1963 Richard Cannings
 
214 Long-billed Curlew X 15 Apr 1963 Richard Cannings
 
falcon sp. 1 7 Apr 1963 Tom Briggs N
 
Hill behind Florence Lake, Capital
215 Gadwall X 26 Jan 1963 Richard Cannings
 
Kelowna, Central Okanagan
216 Red Phalarope X 17 Oct 1962 Tom Briggs N
 
dabbling duck sp. 10 27 Sep 1962 Gulf Islands National Park Reserve
 
217 Parasitic Jaeger 3 16 Sep 1962 Tom Briggs
 
Becher Bay, Capital
swift sp. 200 14 Sep 1962 Tom Briggs
 
hummingbird sp. X 10 Jul 1962 Wayne Weber
 
Penticton, including Valleyview Road, Okanagan-Similkameen
218 Gray Catbird X 27 May 1962 Wayne Weber
 
219 White-throated Swift X 19 May 1962 Wayne Weber
 
220 Red-naped Sapsucker X 19 May 1962 Wayne Weber
 
221 Dusky Flycatcher X 19 May 1962 Wayne Weber
 
222 Veery X 19 May 1962 Wayne Weber
 
swallow sp. X 15 Apr 1962 Wayne Weber
 
Penticton I.R. & Lower Shingle Cr. (Penticton to second bridge), Okanagan-Similkameen
223 Virginia Rail 1 15 Apr 1962 Tom Briggs N
 
East Sooke, Capital
224 Trumpeter Swan X 17 Feb 1962 Christopher Escott
 
Mallard x Northern Pintail (hybrid) X 17 Feb 1962 Christopher Escott
 
225 White-breasted Nuthatch 3 1 Jan 1962 Steve Cannings N
 
swan sp. 30 25 Nov 1961 Tom Briggs
 
Delta, Metro Vancouver
226 Hammond's Flycatcher X 6 May 1961 Christopher Escott
 
227 Rock Pigeon X 25 Mar 1961 Christopher Escott
 
228 Cackling Goose X 19 Feb 1961 Tom Briggs N
 
229 Dickcissel 1 17 Nov 1960 Tom Briggs N
 
Victoria 742 St Patrick Street, Capital
230 Marbled Godwit 1 19 Oct 1960 Tom Briggs N
 
Sharp-shinned/Cooper's Hawk X 16 Oct 1960 Tom Briggs
 
Glen Lake, Capital
warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.) 1 5 Sep 1960 Tom Briggs N
 
Highlands, Capital
231 Short-tailed Albatross 1 11 Jun 1960 BC Bird Records N
 
Vancouver Island--offshore waters, Alberni-Clayoquot
232 Black-throated Gray Warbler 1 21 May 1960 Tom Briggs
 
Highlands, Capital
233 Cinnamon Teal X 23 Apr 1960 Tom Briggs
 
Douglas Street Swamp (historic, now filled in), Capital
shorebird sp. X 23 Apr 1960 Tom Briggs N
 
goose sp. 3 18 Apr 1960 Tom Briggs
 
Royal Oak Ave at Lochside, Capital
234 Eurasian Skylark X 1 Nov 1959 Tom Briggs N
 
235 Willet 1 31 Oct 1959 Tom Briggs N
 
foot of Monterey Ave, Capital
236 Rock Wren 1 12 Oct 1959 Tom Briggs N
 
Victoria, 1555 Monterey Ave, Capital
golden-plover sp. X 5 Oct 1959 Tom Briggs
 
237 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 1 5 Oct 1959 Tom Briggs N
 
238 Red Knot X 26 Sep 1959 Tom Briggs
 
239 Surfbird X 12 Sep 1959 Tom Briggs
 
240 Heermann's Gull X 4 Jul 1959 Tom Briggs
 
241 Willow Flycatcher X 13 Jun 1959 Tom Briggs
 
242 Mourning Dove X 31 May 1959 Tom Briggs
 
243 Bushtit X 31 May 1959 Tom Briggs
 
244 Lazuli Bunting 1 30 May 1959 Tom Briggs N
 
245 Turkey Vulture X 10 May 1959 Tom Briggs
 
246 Marsh Wren X 10 May 1959 Tom Briggs
 
247 Wood Duck 2 22 Apr 1959 Tom Briggs
 
248 Gray Partridge 2 10 Apr 1959 Tom Briggs N
 
Twin Acres, 4317 Shelbourne St, Capital
249 Mountain Quail X 27 Mar 1959 Tom Briggs N
 
Highlands, Capital
250 Harris's Sparrow 1 1 Jan 1959 Tom Briggs N
 
Twin Acres, 4317 Shelbourne St, Capital
251 Northern Mockingbird 1 8 Jul 1958 Richard Cannings
 
Summerland, Okanagan-Similkameen
252 European Starling 25 29 Dec 1957 Theed Pearse
 
Courtenay-Point Holmes survey route, Comox-Strathcona
253 Lark Sparrow 2 23 Jun 1957 Steve Cannings N
 
254 Black-billed Magpie 28 30 Dec 1956 Steve Cannings N
 
Penticton, Okanagan-Similkameen
255 American Dipper 1 30 Dec 1956 Steve Cannings N
 
256 Least Bittern 1 30 Jul 1955 BC Bird Records N
 
Vernon, BC, Canada, North Okanagan
257 Northern Saw-whet Owl 1 28 Mar 1955 John Woods N
 
258 American Tree Sparrow 3 22 Jan 1955 Steve Cannings N
 
Penticton, Okanagan-Similkameen
259 House Finch 54 15 Jan 1955 Steve Cannings
 
260 Common Redpoll 1 15 Jan 1955 Steve Cannings
 
261 Snow Bunting 100 31 Oct 1954 Steve Cannings N
 
262 Dusky Grouse X 21 Aug 1951 Michael Spencer (historical data)
 
Muncho Lake, Northern Rockies
263 Bobolink 1 22 May 1951 Steve Cannings N
 
Penticton, Okanagan-Similkameen
264 Yellow-breasted Chat 1 18 May 1951 Steve Cannings N
 
265 Steller's Eider 1 15 Oct 1948 BC Bird Records N
 
Masset Inlet, Haida Gwaii, Skeena-Queen Charlotte
266 Bullock's Oriole 1 19 May 1947 Steve Cannings
 
267 Yellow-headed Blackbird 1 17 May 1947 Steve Cannings N
 
Penticton, Okanagan-Similkameen
268 Western Kingbird 2 29 Apr 1947 Steve Cannings
 
269 Cassin's Finch 1 31 Mar 1947 Steve Cannings
 
270 Snowy Egret 1 28 Aug 1946 BC Bird Records N
 
271 Ash-throated Flycatcher 1 15 Jun 1944 West Kootenay Bird Records N
 
Ainsworth, Central Kootenay
272 Common Tern 1 25 Jun 1938 Ian McTaggart-Cowan historical data N
 
chickadee sp. X 23 Jun 1938 Ian McTaggart-Cowan historical data N
 
10 miles N of Tupper Creek, Peace River
273 Connecticut Warbler 1 22 Jun 1938 Ian McTaggart-Cowan historical data N
 
274 Cape May Warbler 1 17 Jun 1938 Ian McTaggart-Cowan historical data N
 
275 Bay-breasted Warbler 2 16 Jun 1938 Ian McTaggart-Cowan historical data N
 
276 Boreal Chickadee X 15 Jun 1938 Ian McTaggart-Cowan historical data N
 
277 Purple Martin 8 12 Jun 1938 Ian McTaggart-Cowan historical data N
 
278 Nelson's Sparrow X 12 Jun 1938 Ian McTaggart-Cowan historical data N
 
279 Yellow-bellied Flycatcher X 9 Jun 1938 Ian McTaggart-Cowan historical data N
 
280 Mourning Warbler X 7 Jun 1938 Ian McTaggart-Cowan historical data N
 
281 Alder Flycatcher X 3 Jun 1938 Ian McTaggart-Cowan historical data N
 
282 Sabine's Gull 1 2 Jun 1938 Ian McTaggart-Cowan historical data N
 
Empidonax sp. 1 1 Jun 1938 Ian McTaggart-Cowan historical data N
 
283 White-rumped Sandpiper 1 29 May 1938 Ian McTaggart-Cowan historical data N
 
284 Arctic Tern 1 29 May 1938 Ian McTaggart-Cowan historical data N
 
285 Magnolia Warbler X 29 May 1938 Ian McTaggart-Cowan historical data
 
286 Smith's Longspur X 27 May 1938 Ian McTaggart-Cowan historical data N
 
287 Ovenbird 3 26 May 1938 Ian McTaggart-Cowan historical data N
 
288 Blue-headed Vireo X 25 May 1938 Ian McTaggart-Cowan historical data N
 
289 Rose-breasted Grosbeak X 25 May 1938 Ian McTaggart-Cowan historical data N
 
290 Semipalmated Sandpiper 6 23 May 1938 Ian McTaggart-Cowan historical data
 
291 Wilson's Phalarope 2 23 May 1938 Ian McTaggart-Cowan historical data N
 
sapsucker sp. 2 23 May 1938 Ian McTaggart-Cowan historical data N
 
292 Olive-sided Flycatcher 1 23 May 1938 Ian McTaggart-Cowan historical data
 
293 Red-eyed Vireo 1 23 May 1938 Ian McTaggart-Cowan historical data