Capital Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Stanley Martin 13 Oct 2019 1
Michael Shepard 13 Oct 2019 5
Michael Shepard 13 Oct 2019 10
Michael Shepard 13 Oct 2019 2
Jan O'Brien 13 Oct 2019 9
Kim Beardmore 13 Oct 2019 16
Michael Shepard 13 Oct 2019 9
Liz Williams 13 Oct 2019 1
Kevin Knight 13 Oct 2019 20
Michael Shepard 13 Oct 2019 11
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~1 day(s) ago.
1 David Allinson
350
2 Mike McGrenere
342
3 Geoffrey Newell
334
4 Barb McGrenere
322
5 Jeff Gaskin
317
6 Mary Robichaud
316
6 Ann Nightingale
316
8 Daniel Donnecke
314
9 kirsten mills
312
10 David Fraser
309
Top 100 eBirders...

386 Species 118,469 Checklists

Updated ~16 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Snow Goose 100 12 Oct 2019 Michael Shepard N
 
Victoria - 322 Foul Bay Road
2 Greater White-fronted Goose 40 12 Oct 2019 Anonymous eBirder
 
Our yard
3 Belted Kingfisher 1 12 Oct 2019 Liz Williams
 
10935 Inwood Road, North Saanich, British Columbia, CA (48.679, -123.401)
4 Harlequin Duck 2 12 Oct 2019 Mark Hebblewhite
 
Clover Point Park, Victoria CA-BC (48.4047,-123.3502)
5 California Gull 4 12 Oct 2019 Mark Hebblewhite
 
Clover Point Park, Victoria CA-BC (48.4047,-123.3502)
6 Common Loon 1 12 Oct 2019 Mark Hebblewhite
 
Clover Point Park, Victoria CA-BC (48.4047,-123.3502)
7 Double-crested Cormorant 2 12 Oct 2019 Mark Hebblewhite
 
Clover Point Park, Victoria CA-BC (48.4047,-123.3502)
8 Great Blue Heron 2 12 Oct 2019 Mark Hebblewhite
 
Clover Point Park, Victoria CA-BC (48.4047,-123.3502)
9 Bewick's Wren 1 12 Oct 2019 Mark Hebblewhite
 
Clover Point Park, Victoria CA-BC (48.4047,-123.3502)
10 American Wigeon 20 12 Oct 2019 Matt Dufort
 
Cottage at Wren Point
11 Northern Pintail 5 12 Oct 2019 Matt Dufort
 
Cottage at Wren Point
12 Green-winged Teal 2 12 Oct 2019 Matt Dufort
 
Cottage at Wren Point
13 Surf Scoter 13 12 Oct 2019 Matt Dufort
 
Cottage at Wren Point
14 White-winged Scoter 15 12 Oct 2019 Matt Dufort
 
Cottage at Wren Point
scoter sp. 10 12 Oct 2019 Matt Dufort
 
Cottage at Wren Point
15 Horned Grebe 1 12 Oct 2019 Matt Dufort
 
Cottage at Wren Point
16 Red-necked Grebe 25 12 Oct 2019 Matt Dufort
 
Cottage at Wren Point
17 Anna's Hummingbird 1 12 Oct 2019 Matt Dufort
 
Cottage at Wren Point
18 Common Murre 19 12 Oct 2019 Matt Dufort
 
Cottage at Wren Point
19 Pigeon Guillemot 20 12 Oct 2019 Matt Dufort
 
Cottage at Wren Point
20 Marbled Murrelet 10 12 Oct 2019 Matt Dufort
 
Cottage at Wren Point
21 Rhinoceros Auklet 1 12 Oct 2019 Matt Dufort
 
Cottage at Wren Point
22 Mew Gull 5 12 Oct 2019 Matt Dufort
 
Cottage at Wren Point
Western x Glaucous-winged Gull (hybrid) 1 12 Oct 2019 Matt Dufort
 
Cottage at Wren Point
Western/Glaucous-winged Gull 15 12 Oct 2019 Matt Dufort
 
Cottage at Wren Point
Larus sp. 50 12 Oct 2019 Matt Dufort
 
Cottage at Wren Point
23 Red-throated Loon 2 12 Oct 2019 Matt Dufort
 
Cottage at Wren Point
24 Pacific Loon 2 12 Oct 2019 Matt Dufort
 
Cottage at Wren Point
25 Hutton's Vireo 1 12 Oct 2019 Matt Dufort
 
Cottage at Wren Point
26 Common Raven 1 12 Oct 2019 Matt Dufort
 
Cottage at Wren Point
27 Chestnut-backed Chickadee 2 12 Oct 2019 Matt Dufort
 
Cottage at Wren Point
28 Golden-crowned Kinglet 5 12 Oct 2019 Matt Dufort
 
Cottage at Wren Point
29 Pacific Wren 2 12 Oct 2019 Matt Dufort
 
Cottage at Wren Point
30 Black Oystercatcher 2 12 Oct 2019 dana gullison
 
31 Black Turnstone 1 12 Oct 2019 dana gullison
 
32 Glaucous-winged Gull 3 12 Oct 2019 Louise Blight
 
944 Dunsmuir Road
gull sp. 200 12 Oct 2019 Mark Baldwin
 
(48.3904,-123.6637)
33 Pelagic Cormorant 7 12 Oct 2019 dana gullison
 
34 Bald Eagle 2 12 Oct 2019 dana gullison
 
35 Northern Flicker 1 12 Oct 2019 Louise Blight
 
944 Dunsmuir Road
36 Northwestern Crow 7 12 Oct 2019 Mark Baldwin
 
(48.3904,-123.6637)
37 Bushtit 10 12 Oct 2019 Louise Blight
 
944 Dunsmuir Road
38 Red-breasted Nuthatch 1 12 Oct 2019 Louise Blight
 
944 Dunsmuir Road
39 European Starling 8 12 Oct 2019 Louise Blight
 
944 Dunsmuir Road
40 American Robin 6 12 Oct 2019 Louise Blight
 
944 Dunsmuir Road
41 Golden-crowned Sparrow 6 12 Oct 2019 Mark Baldwin
 
(48.3904,-123.6637)
42 Spotted Towhee 2 12 Oct 2019 dana gullison
 
43 Brown-headed Cowbird 1 12 Oct 2019 Mark Baldwin N
 
(48.3904,-123.6637)
44 Dark-eyed Junco 3 12 Oct 2019 Michael Shepard
 
Victoria - Gonzales Neighbourhood South
45 Song Sparrow 2 12 Oct 2019 Michael Shepard
 
Victoria - Gonzales Neighbourhood South
46 Downy Woodpecker 1 12 Oct 2019 Michael Shepard
 
47 Ruby-crowned Kinglet 2 12 Oct 2019 Michael Shepard
 
48 House Finch 7 12 Oct 2019 Michael Shepard
 
49 Yellow-rumped Warbler 10 12 Oct 2019 Michael Shepard
 
50 Heermann's Gull 2 12 Oct 2019 Michael Shepard
 
Trafalgar Park
51 Fox Sparrow 2 12 Oct 2019 Michael Shepard
 
Trafalgar Park
52 California Quail 2 12 Oct 2019 Carl Hughes
 
My house near Quicks Bottom Park
53 Rock Pigeon 9 12 Oct 2019 Carl Hughes
 
My house near Quicks Bottom Park
54 Cooper's Hawk 2 12 Oct 2019 Carl Hughes
 
My house near Quicks Bottom Park
55 Merlin 1 12 Oct 2019 Carl Hughes
 
My house near Quicks Bottom Park
56 Brown Creeper 1 12 Oct 2019 Carl Hughes
 
My house near Quicks Bottom Park
57 Varied Thrush 1 12 Oct 2019 Carl Hughes
 
My house near Quicks Bottom Park
58 House Sparrow 8 12 Oct 2019 Carl Hughes
 
My house near Quicks Bottom Park
59 American Goldfinch 7 12 Oct 2019 Carl Hughes
 
My house near Quicks Bottom Park
60 Chipping Sparrow 1 12 Oct 2019 Carl Hughes N
 
My house near Quicks Bottom Park
61 Red-winged Blackbird 1 12 Oct 2019 Carl Hughes
 
My house near Quicks Bottom Park
62 Red-breasted Sapsucker 1 12 Oct 2019 David M. Bell
 
1605 Gillespie Road, Sooke, British Columbia, CA (48.386, -123.631)
63 Steller's Jay 4 12 Oct 2019 David M. Bell
 
1605 Gillespie Road, Sooke, British Columbia, CA (48.386, -123.631)
64 Hermit Thrush 1 12 Oct 2019 David M. Bell
 
1605 Gillespie Road, Sooke, British Columbia, CA (48.386, -123.631)
65 Pine Siskin 2 12 Oct 2019 David M. Bell
 
1605 Gillespie Road, Sooke, British Columbia, CA (48.386, -123.631)
66 Canada Goose 1 12 Oct 2019 Michael Shepard
 
67 Brandt's Cormorant 1 12 Oct 2019 Michael Shepard
 
68 Purple Finch 1 12 Oct 2019 Michael Shepard
 
69 White-crowned Sparrow 6 12 Oct 2019 Michael Shepard
 
70 Savannah Sparrow 7 12 Oct 2019 Michael Shepard
 
71 Western Meadowlark 2 12 Oct 2019 Michael Shepard
 
72 Cedar Waxwing 2 12 Oct 2019 Michael Shepard
 
73 Surfbird 7 12 Oct 2019 Rick Little
 
74 Bonaparte's Gull 1 12 Oct 2019 Rick Little
 
75 Ring-billed Gull 2 12 Oct 2019 Rick Little
 
76 Mallard 3 12 Oct 2019 Esther and Gyula Mackinlay - Gergely
 
77 Common Merganser 2 12 Oct 2019 Esther and Gyula Mackinlay - Gergely
 
78 Red-breasted Merganser 2 12 Oct 2019 Esther and Gyula Mackinlay - Gergely
 
79 Pied-billed Grebe 2 12 Oct 2019 Esther and Gyula Mackinlay - Gergely
 
80 Western Grebe 1 12 Oct 2019 Esther and Gyula Mackinlay - Gergely
 
81 Brewer's Blackbird 4 12 Oct 2019 Esther and Gyula Mackinlay - Gergely
 
82 Northern Shoveler 3 12 Oct 2019 Matt Dufort
 
dabbling duck sp. 60 12 Oct 2019 Matt Dufort
 
Greater/Lesser Scaup 10 12 Oct 2019 Matt Dufort
 
duck sp. 100 12 Oct 2019 Matt Dufort
 
83 Dunlin 2 12 Oct 2019 Matt Dufort
 
84 Turkey Vulture 3 12 Oct 2019 Matt Dufort
 
85 Northern Harrier 1 12 Oct 2019 Matt Dufort
 
86 Red-tailed Hawk 2 12 Oct 2019 Matt Dufort
 
87 Peregrine Falcon 2 12 Oct 2019 Matt Dufort N
 
88 Red Crossbill 27 12 Oct 2019 Matt Dufort
 
89 Hairy Woodpecker 1 12 Oct 2019 Matt Dufort
 
Cottage at Wren Point
90 Sharp-shinned Hawk 1 12 Oct 2019 Jeff Gaskin
 
91 Barred Owl 1 12 Oct 2019 Jeff Gaskin
 
92 White-throated Sparrow 1 12 Oct 2019 Jeff Gaskin N
 
93 Lincoln's Sparrow 3 12 Oct 2019 Jeff Gaskin
 
94 Gadwall 4 12 Oct 2019 Mike McGrenere
 
95 Ring-necked Duck 65 12 Oct 2019 Mike McGrenere
 
96 American Coot 1 12 Oct 2019 Mike McGrenere
 
97 Killdeer 3 12 Oct 2019 Mike McGrenere
 
98 Marsh Wren 1 12 Oct 2019 Mike McGrenere
 
99 American Pipit 15 12 Oct 2019 Mike McGrenere
 
100 Black-bellied Plover 1 12 Oct 2019 Michael Shepard
 
101 Iceland Gull 1 12 Oct 2019 Michael Shepard
 
cormorant sp. 2 12 Oct 2019 Matt Dufort
 
Cottage at Wren Point
102 Western Tanager 1 12 Oct 2019 Mike McGrenere N
 
Sunnygrove Terrace
Red-necked/Red Phalarope 20 12 Oct 2019 Robert Gowan P
 
Inner Harbour, Victoria CA-BC (48.4245,-123.3735)
Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs 1 12 Oct 2019 Jeannette Bourgoin
 
103 Pileated Woodpecker 1 12 Oct 2019 Randy Dzenkiw
 
104 Cackling Goose 2 12 Oct 2019 Carla Spring
 
Cattle Point
105 Long-tailed Duck 1 12 Oct 2019 Carla Spring
 
Cattle Point
106 Hooded Merganser 1 12 Oct 2019 Carla Spring
 
Cattle Point
107 Evening Grosbeak 2 12 Oct 2019 Carla Spring N
 
Cattle Point
Common/Red-breasted Merganser 3 12 Oct 2019 Daphne Nugent
 
108 Band-tailed Pigeon 8 12 Oct 2019 Daphne Nugent
 
109 Northern Shrike 1 12 Oct 2019 Daphne Nugent A
 
110 Orange-crowned Warbler 1 12 Oct 2019 Daphne Nugent
 
111 Wood Duck 4 12 Oct 2019 Patrick Fair
 
112 Sandhill Crane 1 12 Oct 2019 Mark Byrne
 
113 Northern Saw-whet Owl 1 12 Oct 2019 Mark Byrne N
 
114 Greater Yellowlegs 1 12 Oct 2019 Anonymous eBirder
 
115 Long-billed Dowitcher 1 12 Oct 2019 Ian Cruickshank
 
116 Wilson's Snipe 2 12 Oct 2019 Ian Cruickshank
 
Herring x Glaucous-winged Gull (hybrid) X 12 Oct 2019 Ian Cruickshank
 
117 Great Horned Owl 1 12 Oct 2019 Ian Cruickshank P
 
118 Lapland Longspur 1 12 Oct 2019 Ian Cruickshank
 
119 Swamp Sparrow 2 12 Oct 2019 Ian Cruickshank
 
120 Common Yellowthroat 1 12 Oct 2019 Ian Cruickshank
 
loon sp. 1 11 Oct 2019 Matt Dufort
 
Cottage at Wren Point
121 Townsend's Warbler 2 11 Oct 2019 Matt Dufort
 
Cottage at Wren Point
122 Pectoral Sandpiper 1 11 Oct 2019 Mike McGrenere
 
peep sp. 10 11 Oct 2019 Ian Cruickshank
 
Sidney Spit (Gulf Islands National Park)--teardrop
shorebird sp. 5 11 Oct 2019 Ian Cruickshank
 
Sidney Spit (Gulf Islands National Park)--teardrop
123 Bufflehead 5 11 Oct 2019 Martha Keller
 
124 Eurasian Collared-Dove 1 11 Oct 2019 Mike McGrenere
 
blackbird sp. 150 11 Oct 2019 Mike McGrenere
 
125 Red-necked Phalarope 1 11 Oct 2019 Matt Dufort
 
126 Herring Gull 8 11 Oct 2019 Matt Dufort N
 
127 Greater Scaup 2 11 Oct 2019 Mary Robichaud
 
woodpecker sp. 1 11 Oct 2019 John F. Peetsma
 
128 Canvasback 1 11 Oct 2019 Aziza Cooper
 
129 Redhead 1 11 Oct 2019 Aziza Cooper P
 
130 Lesser Scaup 10 11 Oct 2019 Aziza Cooper
 
131 Whimbrel 1 11 Oct 2019 Robyn Byrne N
 
132 Short-eared Owl 1 11 Oct 2019 Robyn Byrne
 
133 Swainson's Thrush 1 11 Oct 2019 Robyn Byrne N
 
134 Spotted Sandpiper 1 11 Oct 2019 Trevor Bulmer P
 
135 American Kestrel 1 11 Oct 2019 Gordon Hart
 
136 Virginia Rail 1 11 Oct 2019 Shayne Kaye P
 
Mallard (Domestic type) 4 11 Oct 2019 Jeff Gaskin
 
Beacon Hill Park, victoria
137 Golden Eagle 1 11 Oct 2019 Ashlea Veldhoen N
 
138 Common Goldeneye 8 10 Oct 2019 Gerald McKeating
 
139 Lesser Yellowlegs 2 10 Oct 2019 Gerald McKeating
 
140 Eurasian Wigeon 2 10 Oct 2019 Evie Chauncey
 
falcon sp. 1 10 Oct 2019 John F. Peetsma
 
Empidonax sp. X 10 Oct 2019 klaus emmaneel N
 
Horned/Eared Grebe 4 10 Oct 2019 Leigh Pieterse
 
Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp. 1 10 Oct 2019 Aziza Cooper
 
Herring/Iceland Gull 100 10 Oct 2019 James Ridge
 
Strait of Georgia, Metchosin CA-BC (48.3781,-123.4548)
sparrow sp. 6 10 Oct 2019 Leigh Pieterse
 
141 Osprey 1 10 Oct 2019 Marie O'Shaughnessy N
 
142 Northern Pygmy-Owl 1 10 Oct 2019 Ashlea Veldhoen
 
Sharp-shinned/Cooper's Hawk 1 10 Oct 2019 Jody Wells
 
143 Glaucous Gull 1 10 Oct 2019 Geoffrey Newell P
 
144 Horned Lark 1 9 Oct 2019 Marie O'Shaughnessy P
 
House/Purple Finch 4 9 Oct 2019 Ruth Vandenbor
 
Sooke BC Narissa Rd.
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) 1 9 Oct 2019 Mike McGrenere
 
Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher 1 9 Oct 2019 Trevor Bulmer
 
145 Mourning Dove 1 9 Oct 2019 Jeff Gaskin
 
Cackling/Canada Goose 10 9 Oct 2019 Daniel Donnecke P
 
hawk sp. 2 8 Oct 2019 Marie O'Shaughnessy N
 
swallow sp. 3 8 Oct 2019 Marie O'Shaughnessy
 
146 Hammond's Flycatcher 1 8 Oct 2019 Marie O'Shaughnessy P
 
Pedder Bay Marina and Banding Station
147 Black-headed Grosbeak 1 8 Oct 2019 Marie O'Shaughnessy N
 
Pedder Bay Marina and Banding Station
warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.) 1 8 Oct 2019 Carl Hughes N
 
148 Pacific-slope Flycatcher 1 8 Oct 2019 Geoffrey Newell N
 
alcid sp. 20 8 Oct 2019 Trevor Bulmer
 
149 Vaux's Swift 8 8 Oct 2019 David M. Bell N
 
150 Violet-green Swallow 14 8 Oct 2019 David M. Bell N
 
151 Blue-winged Teal 3 7 Oct 2019 Jody Wells N
 
152 Least Sandpiper 1 7 Oct 2019 Jody Wells
 
Aythya sp. 10 7 Oct 2019 David M. Bell
 
153 Fork-tailed Storm-Petrel 1 7 Oct 2019 David M. Bell N
 
154 Northern Fulmar 1 7 Oct 2019 David M. Bell N
 
155 Sooty Shearwater 2 7 Oct 2019 David M. Bell
 
156 Yellow Warbler 1 7 Oct 2019 Trevor Bulmer P
 
157 Sora 1 7 Oct 2019 David M. Bell
 
158 Western Sandpiper 1 6 Oct 2019 David M. Bell
 
159 Western Gull 1 6 Oct 2019 Wayne Weber
 
Downy/Hairy Woodpecker 2 6 Oct 2019 Warren Cronan
 
160 Wilson's Warbler 1 6 Oct 2019 Geoffrey Newell
 
161 American Dipper 1 6 Oct 2019 Mark Baldwin
 
(48.4848,-123.5499)
162 House Wren 1 6 Oct 2019 Pat Miller N
 
CA-BC-100-198 Mapleridge Pl (48.8829,-123.5587)
163 Trumpeter Swan 1 6 Oct 2019 Les Peterson N
 
164 Cassin's Auklet 1 6 Oct 2019 Gordon Hart N
 
Juan de Fuca Strait--Victoria Harbour to Race Rocks area
165 Ancient Murrelet 2 6 Oct 2019 Cathy Reader P
 
Juan de Fuca Strait--Victoria Harbour to Race Rocks area
crossbill sp. 11 6 Oct 2019 James Bradley N
 
Sannichton (residential)
166 Townsend's Solitaire 1 6 Oct 2019 Ian Cruickshank N
 
167 MacGillivray's Warbler 1 6 Oct 2019 Ian Cruickshank N
 
168 Long-tailed Jaeger 1 6 Oct 2019 David M. Bell N
 
169 Barn Swallow 1 6 Oct 2019 David M. Bell
 
nighthawk sp. 1 5 Oct 2019 Daniel Donnecke N
 
Accipiter sp. 1 5 Oct 2019 Mark Baldwin
 
170 Black-legged Kittiwake 1 5 Oct 2019 Daniel Donnecke P
 
171 Parasitic Jaeger 1 5 Oct 2019 David M. Bell
 
finch sp. 2 4 Oct 2019 Daniel Donnecke
 
172 Black-throated Gray Warbler 1 4 Oct 2019 Daniel Donnecke P
 
pigeon/dove sp. 1 4 Oct 2019 Kosuke Saita
 
173 Lewis's Woodpecker 1 4 Oct 2019 Kosuke Saita N
 
passerine sp. 1 3 Oct 2019 Liam Singh
 
diurnal raptor sp. 1 3 Oct 2019 Jody Wells
 
Sluggett Reservoir Private Property CA-British Columbia-Brentwood Bay-6915 Sluggett Avenue - 48.57x-123.439
174 Brown Shrike 1 3 Oct 2019 Kim Beardmore P
 
Rocky Point Bird Observatory (restricted access)
175 Warbling Vireo 1 3 Oct 2019 Blair Dudeck
 
176 Tropical Kingbird 1 2 Oct 2019 Daniel Donnecke P
 
177 Ruddy Turnstone 1 2 Oct 2019 kirsten mills N
 
Common/Barrow's Goldeneye 3 1 Oct 2019 James Ridge
 
178 Broad-winged Hawk 1 1 Oct 2019 Ian Cruickshank N
 
Pomarine/Parasitic Jaeger 1 30 Sep 2019 David M. Bell N
 
jaeger sp. 1 30 Sep 2019 klaus emmaneel
 
179 Caspian Tern 2 30 Sep 2019 Jason Dain
 
Western/Clark's Grebe 1 29 Sep 2019 David M. Bell N
 
180 Nashville Warbler 1 29 Sep 2019 Neil Hughes N
 
Tree/Violet-green Swallow 10 29 Sep 2019 Cathy Reader
 
hummingbird sp. 1 29 Sep 2019 Louise Blight
 
181 Sabine's Gull 1 29 Sep 2019 Louise Blight P
 
182 Short-billed Dowitcher 1 29 Sep 2019 Rick Little
 
183 Pomarine Jaeger 2 27 Sep 2019 David M. Bell N
 
184 Chestnut-sided Warbler 1 27 Sep 2019 Joachim Bertrands P
 
185 Tennessee Warbler 1 26 Sep 2019 Nathan Hentze P
 
186 Green Heron 1 26 Sep 2019 Les Peterson P
 
187 Clay-colored Sparrow 1 26 Sep 2019 Geoffrey Newell P
 
goose sp. 60 26 Sep 2019 Jeremy Gatten N
 
188 Sanderling 1 25 Sep 2019 Courtney Cameron P
 
189 Rufous Hummingbird 1 25 Sep 2019 Mike McGrenere N
 
Sunnygrove Terrace
190 Willow Flycatcher 1 25 Sep 2019 Anonymous eBirder N
 
UVIC-MSB6
191 Ring-necked Pheasant 3 25 Sep 2019 Donna Talluto
 
Zonotrichia sp. 5 24 Sep 2019 Jody Wells
 
Kennes Beach Viewpoint / Hagan Bight
Swan Goose (Domestic type) x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 24 Sep 2019 Jody Wells P
 
192 Black Swift 1 24 Sep 2019 Mike McGrenere
 
Sunnygrove Terrace
193 Brown Pelican 1 24 Sep 2019 B Max Götz N
 
194 Mute Swan 1 24 Sep 2019 Jeff Gaskin
 
Sooke River near Sooke rd. and Phillips rd.
Buteo sp. 1 24 Sep 2019 Mary Robichaud
 
Aylard Farm-East Sooke Park
195 American White Pelican 1 23 Sep 2019 Marie O'Shaughnessy P
 
196 Cassin's Vireo 1 23 Sep 2019 Joachim Bertrands
 
197 American Redstart 1 23 Sep 2019 Joachim Bertrands P
 
Catharus sp. 1 22 Sep 2019 Daniel Donnecke
 
Eurasian/American Wigeon 6 22 Sep 2019 James Ridge
 
198 Bank Swallow 1 21 Sep 2019 Geoffrey Newell N
 
199 Northern Goshawk 1 20 Sep 2019 Jody Wells N
 
200 Cliff Swallow 1 20 Sep 2019 Carl Hughes N
 
owl sp. 1 19 Sep 2019 Carl Hughes N
 
My house near Quicks Bottom Park
201 Common Nighthawk 1 18 Sep 2019 Mark Byrne
 
202 Baird's Sandpiper 1 18 Sep 2019 Marie O'Shaughnessy N
 
203 Ruff 1 18 Sep 2019 Michael Simmons P
 
204 Western Wood-Pewee 1 18 Sep 2019 Daniel Donnecke P
 
205 Common Tern 1 18 Sep 2019 David M. Bell N
 
206 Purple Martin 1 18 Sep 2019 David M. Bell
 
207 Yellow-headed Blackbird 1 17 Sep 2019 Jody Wells P
 
208 Upland Sandpiper 1 16 Sep 2019 Mike McGrenere N
 
209 Solitary Sandpiper 1 16 Sep 2019 Gerald McKeating
 
210 Semipalmated Plover 3 16 Sep 2019 Mike McGrenere
 
Black-throated Gray/Townsend's Warbler 1 16 Sep 2019 Jeff Gaskin
 
211 Western Kingbird 1 16 Sep 2019 David M. Bell N
 
212 Gray Catbird 1 16 Sep 2019 David M. Bell N
 
213 Clark's Grebe 1 15 Sep 2019 Monika Wieland Shields P
 
SJDF off East Sooke Park
shearwater sp. 1 15 Sep 2019 Daniel Donnecke N
 
flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.) 1 15 Sep 2019 Ashlea Veldhoen N
 
214 Northern Rough-winged Swallow 1 14 Sep 2019 Geoffrey Newell
 
swift sp. 6 14 Sep 2019 Daniel Donnecke
 
Semipalmated/Western Sandpiper 2 13 Sep 2019 Jody Wells
 
murrelet sp. 1 11 Sep 2019 Anonymous eBirder
 
Rose-breasted/Black-headed Grosbeak 1 11 Sep 2019 Jeremy Gatten N
 
Personal Yard (private)
215 Northern Waterthrush 1 11 Sep 2019 Chris S.
 
216 Olive-sided Flycatcher 1 10 Sep 2019 Jeff Gaskin
 
crow/raven sp. X 9 Sep 2019 Grace Guiney
 
217 Blackpoll Warbler 1 9 Sep 2019 Rebecca Golat N
 
218 Eastern Kingbird 1 8 Sep 2019 Mike McGrenere P
 
219 Rose-breasted Grosbeak 1 5 Sep 2019 Mary Robichaud N
 
Sunny grove Terrace
220 Wandering Tattler 1 5 Sep 2019 Michael Willison P
 
221 Wild Turkey 1 3 Sep 2019 Monica Nugent P
 
CA-BC-101 Narvaez Bay Rd (48.7932,-123.1804)
Blue-winged/Cinnamon Teal 3 3 Sep 2019 David Korver N
 
222 Bar-tailed Godwit 1 2 Sep 2019 Cathy Reader N
 
223 Alder Flycatcher 1 2 Sep 2019 David M. Bell P
 
224 Semipalmated Sandpiper 2 1 Sep 2019 David M. Bell
 
225 Tree Swallow 6 31 Aug 2019 Angie Millard
 
Pickle Rd - Saanichton
226 Cinnamon Teal 1 31 Aug 2019 Joe McGill
 
227 Barrow's Goldeneye 1 31 Aug 2019 Jody Wells P
 
228 Pacific Golden-Plover 1 31 Aug 2019 Anonymous eBirder N
 
229 Buff-breasted Sandpiper 1 30 Aug 2019 kirsten mills N
 
230 Red Knot 1 27 Aug 2019 David M. Bell P
 
American/Northwestern Crow 5 22 Aug 2019 Michael Turso N
 
Holland Point Park, Victoria CA-BC (48.4101,-123.3773)
231 Sooty Grouse 4 22 Aug 2019 Ren Ferguson P
 
Mt. Tuam Ecological Reserve (restricted access)
232 Red-eyed Vireo 1 21 Aug 2019 David Fraser N
 
233 Pink-footed Shearwater 5 16 Aug 2019 Matt Hogan
 
Strait of Juan de Fuca #1
234 Eurasian Skylark 1 15 Aug 2019 Keith Riding N
 
Victoria International Airport, North Saanich CA-BC (48.6548,-123.4439)
235 Great Egret 1 14 Aug 2019 Marie O'Shaughnessy P
 
Sidney Island Lagoon, meadow and forest
wren sp. 2 12 Aug 2019 Micha Mandel N
 
236 Bullock's Oriole 1 9 Aug 2019 Carl Hughes P
 
237 Lesser Goldfinch 1 7 Aug 2019 David M. Bell P
 
238 American Bittern 1 4 Aug 2019 Martin Pfeiffer
 
239 Ruffed Grouse 4 1 Aug 2019 John O'Brien N
 
240 Franklin's Gull 1 24 Jul 2019 Rory Macklin P
 
241 Brant 1 23 Jul 2019 Mike McGrenere P
 
242 Vesper Sparrow 1 16 Jul 2019 Daniel Donnecke N
 
sapsucker sp. 1 6 Jul 2019 Jeff Gaskin N
 
Pease lake
243 Tufted Puffin 1 5 Jul 2019 David Fraser
 
244 Canada Jay 3 3 Jul 2019 Jenna Cragg
 
(48.5871,-123.7425)
245 Ruddy Duck 1 29 Jun 2019 David Nolin
 
246 Western Bluebird 1 29 Jun 2019 David Marques P
 
247 Magnolia Warbler 1 19 Jun 2019 Daniel Donnecke A
 
grouse sp. 2 5 Jun 2019 Carl Hughes N
 
248 Swainson's Hawk 1 2 Jun 2019 Michael Cranny N
 
Mount Newton X Road
Western x Eastern Kingbird (hybrid) 1 1 Jun 2019 Patrick Fair P
 
249 Lazuli Bunting 2 24 May 2019 Geoffrey Newell P
 
250 Dusky Flycatcher 1 23 May 2019 Daniel Donnecke P
 
Casa Linda Dr, Saanich
251 Wilson's Phalarope 2 16 May 2019 Jody Wells N
 
252 American Golden-Plover 1 13 May 2019 Dave Smallshire P
 
253 Marbled Godwit 1 10 May 2019 kirsten mills N
 
254 Rock Ptarmigan 1 6 May 2019 Elizabeth Wolkovich P
 
Top of Warburton, Saturna Island, BC
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) 3 30 Apr 2019 Donn Eckman N
 
255 Calliope Hummingbird 1 29 Apr 2019 Mike McGrenere N
 
Sunnygrove Terrace
256 Mountain Bluebird 1 24 Apr 2019 Jody Wells P
 
tern sp. 100 23 Apr 2019 Kevin Kennedy
 
CA (48.859, -123.334)
257 Western Screech-Owl 1 20 Apr 2019 Mark Byrne A
 
258 Black Scoter 2 15 Apr 2019 Louise Blight P
 
large alcid sp. X 14 Apr 2019 E M N
 
(48.853, -123.446)
Trumpeter/Tundra Swan 1 11 Apr 2019 jean benoit
 
259 Yellow-billed Loon 1 4 Apr 2019 Daniel Donnecke P
 
260 Tufted Duck 1 24 Mar 2019 Bryan Vroom N
 
Eurasian x American Wigeon (hybrid) 1 23 Mar 2019 Geoffrey Newell
 
Common x Barrow's Goldeneye (hybrid) 1 23 Mar 2019 Geoffrey Newell N
 
261 Harris's Sparrow 1 22 Mar 2019 Geoffrey Newell N
 
262 Snow Bunting 1 15 Mar 2019 Ian Cruickshank P
 
Sidney Spit (Gulf Islands National Park)--teardrop
Gadwall x Mallard (hybrid) 1 14 Mar 2019 Jody Wells P
 
263 Eared Grebe 1 10 Mar 2019 Mike McGrenere N
 
264 Rock Sandpiper 4 18 Feb 2019 Liron Gertsman P
 
Java Islets and surroundings (BC waters)
265 Pine Grosbeak 1 17 Feb 2019 Britton Jacob-Schram P
 
Priest's cabin trail, JDF electoral area, British Columbia
266 Palm Warbler 1 15 Feb 2019 Stuart Immonen N
 
267 Northern Mockingbird 1 11 Feb 2019 Les Peterson P
 
White-crowned x Golden-crowned Sparrow (hybrid) 1 25 Jan 2019 Jeremy Gatten P
 
Bear Hill Rd
268 Snowy Owl 1 1 Jan 2019 Marie O'Shaughnessy P
 
Acanthis/Spinus sp. 1 30 Dec 2018 Kathleen Ward
 
269 Winter Wren 1 27 Dec 2018 Blair Dudeck P
 
270 Tundra Swan 1 16 Dec 2018 Ann Nightingale
 
271 Rusty Blackbird 1 16 Dec 2018 Ann Nightingale N
 
Glaucous-winged x Glaucous Gull (hybrid) 1 1 Dec 2018 David M. Bell N
 
272 Arctic Loon 1 28 Nov 2018 David M. Bell P
 
Arctic/Pacific Loon 1 25 Nov 2018 Daniel Donnecke N
 
273 Black-headed Gull 1 20 Nov 2018 Geoffrey Newell P
 
274 Short-tailed Shearwater 1 17 Nov 2018 David M. Bell N
 
275 Little Gull 1 9 Nov 2018 Cathy Reader N
 
2716 Hibbens Close, Victoria CA-BC (48.4559,-123.2989)
276 American Tree Sparrow 1 31 Oct 2018 Ren Ferguson N
 
Salt Spring Centre of Yoga
277 Red-throated Pipit 1 28 Oct 2018 Jody Wells N
 
278 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 1 21 Oct 2018 Kim Beardmore P
 
279 Pine Bunting 1 15 Oct 2018 Maury Swoveland P
 
280 Ovenbird 1 15 Oct 2018 Rocky Point Bird Observatory N
 
281 Rough-legged Hawk 1 14 Oct 2018 Rocky Point Bird Observatory
 
pipit sp. 1 12 Oct 2018 David Fraser N
 
CA-BC-Saanichton (48.5964,-123.4122)
American/Pacific Golden-Plover (Lesser Golden-Plover) 1 8 Oct 2018 Jeremy Gatten N
 
282 Smith's Longspur 1 6 Oct 2018 Ian Cruickshank N
 
grebe sp. 2 28 Sep 2018 JW Mills & ZA Lloyd N
 
thrush sp. 1 24 Sep 2018 David Fraser N
 
230 Goward Rd
Spizella sp. 1 20 Sep 2018 Carl Hughes N
 
283 Canada Warbler 1 20 Sep 2018 Rocky Point Bird Observatory
 
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 17 Sep 2018 Rick Little
 
284 Brewer's Sparrow 1 14 Sep 2018 Gordon Hart N
 
285 Say's Phoebe 1 13 Sep 2018 Mary Robichaud N
 
286 Bobolink 1 13 Sep 2018 Geoffrey Newell N
 
287 Least Flycatcher 1 7 Sep 2018 Rocky Point Bird Observatory N
 
288 Lark Sparrow 1 1 Sep 2018 Mike McGrenere P
 
Roundhouse Esquimalt Road
289 White-winged Dove 1 22 Aug 2018 Ruth Vandenbor P
 
Port Renfrew Marina & RV Park
290 Northern Parula 1 22 Aug 2018 Rocky Point Bird Observatory
 
phalarope sp. 10 19 Aug 2018 Rocky Point Bird Observatory
 
291 Long-billed Curlew 1 11 Aug 2018 Neil Hughes N
 
292 Blue-gray Gnatcatcher 1 24 Jul 2018 Rocky Point Bird Observatory
 
293 American Avocet 1 13 Jul 2018 Rob Waters N
 
1407–1483 Beach Dr, Oak Bay CA-BC (48.4245,-123.3066)
294 Common Poorwill 1 5 Jun 2018 Pippi Lawn P
 
295 White-faced Ibis 13 28 May 2018 David Fraser P
 
Corner of Blanshard St and Tomie Ave.
bird sp. 1 11 May 2018 Thomas Barbin A
 
North End of Millstream road
296 Common Redpoll 1 15 Apr 2018 Cynthia Callahan-Maureen P
 
850 Johnson St (vacant lot across from Metro Studio)
297 Yellow-bellied Sapsucker 1 14 Apr 2018 John F. Peetsma P
 
Red-naped x Red-breasted Sapsucker (hybrid) 1 9 Mar 2018 Donna Cino P
 
Ring-necked Duck x Lesser Scaup (hybrid) 1 8 Mar 2018 kirsten mills N
 
Surf/Black Scoter 2 3 Mar 2018 Bob Simons N
 
Mallard x Northern Pintail (hybrid) 1 23 Feb 2018 Blake Weis P
 
298 White-winged Crossbill 5 7 Feb 2018 ROBIN ROBINSON N
 
coral ridge
Ring-necked Duck x scaup sp. (hybrid) 1 21 Jan 2018 Jeremy Gatten N
 
Yellow-bellied x Red-naped Sapsucker (hybrid) 1 30 Dec 2017 Sebastien Robitaille N
 
Yellow-bellied/Red-naped Sapsucker 1 21 Dec 2017 Mary Robichaud N
 
299 Red Phalarope 2 26 Nov 2017 Aaron Hywarren N
 
300 Gray-crowned Rosy-Finch 1 21 Nov 2017 David Fraser N
 
301 Blue Jay 1 18 Nov 2017 Jeremy Kimm N
 
eagle sp. 1 30 Oct 2017 Barb McGrenere N
 
Sunnygrove Terrace
Sooty/Short-tailed Shearwater 1 15 Oct 2017 Ian Cruickshank P
 
Juan de Fuca Strait - Victoria Harbour to north of Race Rocks
waterfowl sp. 30 1 Oct 2017 Rocky Point Bird Observatory
 
302 Long-eared Owl 1 21 Sep 2017 Avery Bartels P
 
teal sp. 1 19 Sep 2017 Rocky Point Bird Observatory
 
303 Acorn Woodpecker 1 26 Aug 2017 Rob Walker N
 
My Yard
plover sp. 1 13 Aug 2017 Rocky Point Bird Observatory
 
swan sp. 1 28 Jul 2017 Mike McGrenere N
 
Sunnygrove Terrace
304 Hermit Warbler 1 16 May 2017 David Fraser N
 
Townsend's x Hermit Warbler (hybrid) 1 16 May 2017 Carlo Giovanella N
 
305 Ash-throated Flycatcher 1 14 May 2017 Ann Nightingale P
 
306 Lesser Nighthawk 1 7 May 2017 James Paterson P
 
307 Rock Wren 1 20 Apr 2017 Mary Robichaud N
 
308 Purple Sandpiper 1 17 Apr 2017 Daniel Donnecke P
 
309 Black Phoebe 1 15 Apr 2017 Jody Wells P
 
Golden/Bald Eagle 1 15 Apr 2017 Severin Uebbing
 
310 White-tailed Kite 1 11 Apr 2017 David Allinson P
 
311 Redwing 1 10 Apr 2017 Barbara L. Carlson P
 
S Valley Dr. (48.4711x-123.4103)
312 American Black Duck 1 5 Apr 2017 Eric Vokes P
 
313 Pink-footed Goose 2 19 Mar 2017 Marie O'Shaughnessy N
 
Snow/Ross's Goose 1 25 Feb 2017 Jody Wells P
 
314 Bohemian Waxwing 1 5 Feb 2017 Jeremy Gatten P
 
Rock/Purple Sandpiper 1 29 Jan 2017 Jody Wells N
 
Calidris sp. 1 24 Jan 2017 Sebastian Pardo N
 
315 Field Sparrow 1 20 Nov 2016 Jeremy Gatten N
 
rail/crake sp. 1 19 Nov 2016 Ted Down L
 
Herring x Glaucous Gull (hybrid) 1 12 Nov 2016 Jeremy Kimm N
 
316 Brown Booby 1 4 Nov 2016 Ian Cruickshank N
 
Muscovy Duck x Mallard (hybrid) 1 15 Oct 2016 Jody Wells N
 
Alder/Willow Flycatcher (Traill's Flycatcher) 1 10 Sep 2016 Syd Cannings N
 
317 Lark Bunting 1 5 Sep 2016 Thomas Barbin P
 
vireo sp. 1 28 Aug 2016 Jody Wells N
 
318 Willet 1 27 Aug 2016 Mike McGrenere N
 
319 Laughing Gull 1 11 Jul 2016 Geoffrey Newell N
 
Sidney, BC
320 Red-naped Sapsucker 1 14 Apr 2016 Kim Beardmore P
 
CA-BC-Colwood-2734-2798 Gamble Dr - 48.4447x-123.4757
321 Yellow-breasted Chat 1 9 Apr 2016 David Allinson N
 
Penshurst Rd
Anna's x Rufous Hummingbird (hybrid) 1 2 Mar 2016 ROBIN ROBINSON P
 
coral ridge
merganser sp. 1 13 Nov 2015 Syd Cannings
 
322 Oriental Greenfinch 1 9 Nov 2015 Geoffrey Newell P
 
323 Black-throated Sparrow 1 27 Oct 2015 Sandy Bowie N
 
324 Cattle Egret 1 5 Oct 2015 Matthew Cameron N
 
golden-plover sp. 1 27 Sep 2015 Anonymous eBirder N
 
Victoria Airport
Tachycineta sp. 1 27 Sep 2015 George Clulow N
 
Pacific-slope/Cordilleran Flycatcher (Western Flycatcher) 1 9 Sep 2015 Rocky Point Bird Observatory N
 
325 White-rumped Sandpiper 1 7 Sep 2015 Mike McGrenere N
 
326 Arctic Tern 80 29 Aug 2015 Ann Nightingale P
 
Port Renfrew - Gordon River mouth
327 Blue Grosbeak 1 25 Aug 2015 Ann Nightingale P
 
Common/Arctic Tern 1 22 Aug 2015 Ian Cruickshank N
 
328 Stilt Sandpiper 1 4 Aug 2015 Kim Beardmore N
 
Common/Hoary Redpoll 1 7 Feb 2015 Liam Singh P
 
Florence St
329 Blackburnian Warbler 1 4 Nov 2014 Carlo Giovanella N
 
auklet sp. 3 24 Oct 2014 Mick Jerram N
 
330 Leach's Storm-Petrel 1 18 Oct 2014 Cara Borre
 
Island Adventures Whale Watching
331 Black-throated Blue Warbler 1 12 Oct 2014 Rocky Point Bird Observatory N
 
godwit sp. 1 27 Sep 2014 Ian Cruickshank N
 
332 Gray-cheeked Thrush 1 21 Sep 2014 Rocky Point Bird Observatory N
 
333 Little Stint 1 9 Sep 2014 James Bradley N
 
Lazuli/Indigo Bunting 1 16 Aug 2014 Ian Cruickshank L
 
Wild Turkey (Domestic type) 1 7 Aug 2014 Neill Vanhinsberg N
 
Narvaez Bay, Saturna Island, British Columbia, Canada
334 Hudsonian Godwit 1 7 May 2014 Anonymous eBirder N
 
335 Eastern Phoebe 1 27 Mar 2014 Sandy Bowie P
 
Indian Peafowl (Domestic type) 5 3 Jan 2014 Anonymous eBirder P
 
Procellariid sp. 1 28 Dec 2013 Ian Cruickshank N
 
East Sooke Park--Aylard Farm to Beechey Head
336 Chestnut-collared Longspur 1 25 Oct 2013 Gordon Hart P
 
337 Dickcissel 1 2 Oct 2013 Ian Cruickshank P
 
338 Hooded Oriole 1 22 Sep 2013 Jeremy Kimm N
 
339 White-breasted Nuthatch 1 14 Mar 2013 Mike McGrenere N
 
340 Brambling 1 12 Mar 2013 Ian Cruickshank N
 
Dean Ave, Saanich
small falcon sp. 1 19 Feb 2013 Patrick Fair
 
kinglet sp. X 4 Jan 2013 Joshua Brown N
 
341 Elegant Tern 1 3 Nov 2012 David Robichaud N
 
342 Black-and-white Warbler 1 24 Jul 2012 Ann Nightingale P
 
343 Black-necked Stilt 7 19 Jul 2012 Anonymous eBirder N
 
344 Snowy Egret 1 1 Jun 2012 Jeremy Kimm
 
345 Red-necked Stint 1 26 Aug 2011 Jeremy Kimm N
 
Bullock's/Baltimore Oriole 1 15 Aug 2011 Ian Cruickshank N
 
346 Black Tern 1 30 Jun 2011 Ann Nightingale N
 
Northern Shoveler x Mallard (hybrid) 1 13 Mar 2011 Jason Straka
 
chickadee sp. 1 12 Sep 2010 Michael Schrimpf
 
Streptopelia sp. 1 1 Sep 2010 Ian Cruickshank
 
347 Clark's Nutcracker 1 1 Jun 2010 Mike McGrenere N
 
Victoria--Scafe Hill, Thetis Lake Park
348 Ross's Goose 3 7 Oct 2009 Rocky Point Bird Observatory
 
349 Red-shouldered Hawk 1 17 Sep 2009 Ian Cruickshank N
 
crow sp. 1 16 Sep 2009 Marshall Iliff
 
350 South Polar Skua 1 22 Aug 2009 Ilya Povalyaev
 
Strait of Juan de Fuca Pelagic
351 Black-footed Albatross 7 22 Aug 2009 Ilya Povalyaev
 
Strait of Juan de Fuca Pelagic
352 Slaty-backed Gull X 12 Jan 2009 kirsten mills
 
353 Grasshopper Sparrow 1 8 Nov 2008 Mike McGrenere P
 
Sunnygrove Terrace
354 Manx Shearwater 1 27 Jul 2008 Aziza Cooper N
 
355 Scissor-tailed Flycatcher 1 25 May 2008 Nigel Jackett P
 
356 Costa's Hummingbird 1 7 Apr 2007 David Robichaud P
 
357 Painted Bunting 1 1 Apr 2006 Allan Jensen N
 
Tringa sp. 2 20 Aug 2004 Rocky Point Bird Observatory
 
358 Yellow-billed Cuckoo 1 1 Jul 2004 Guy L. Monty N
 
359 Nelson's Sparrow 1 9 Oct 2003 Bruce Whittington P
 
360 Crested Auklet 1 4 Oct 2003 John Vooys N
 
361 Prairie Falcon 1 12 Apr 2003 David Allinson N
 
362 Emperor Goose 1 14 Oct 2000 Rocky Point Bird Observatory
 
Violet-green x Cliff Swallow (hybrid) 1 2 Jul 2000 Bruce Whittington P
 
1974 Hovey Road
363 Indigo Bunting 1 3 Aug 1998 Bruce Whittington N
 
364 Sagebrush Sparrow 1 19 Feb 1998 Wayne Weber N
 
Holland Point
365 Eastern Yellow Wagtail 1 5 Sep 1995 Aziza Cooper N
 
366 Loggerhead Shrike 1 5 Sep 1995 David Allinson P
 
367 Mourning Warbler 1 1 Sep 1995 Rocky Point Bird Observatory N
 
368 Forster's Tern 1 5 Sep 1994 Aziza Cooper N
 
369 Black-crowned Night-Heron 1 5 Aug 1994 Bruce Whittington N
 
370 Lesser Sand-Plover 1 28 Jul 1993 Jeff Gaskin N
 
Royal Roads University
Townsend's/Hermit Warbler 1 29 Apr 1992 Aziza Cooper N
 
371 Common Grackle 1 13 Nov 1988 Mike McGrenere N
 
372 Terek Sandpiper 1 26 Aug 1987 Wesley Hochachka L