Change location Change location
Current year

Sightings

Observations - First seen - Sorted by Date descending

  1. 1.
    # 1
    George Halmazna
    Benchlands, AB, CA, Banff
  2. 2.
    # 2
    Alan Hingston
    Jasper National Park--Maligne Overlook, Banff
  3. 3.
  4. 4.
    # 1
    Michelle Schreder
    Auto selected 49.23214, -110.80680, Medicine Hat
  5. Glossy x White-faced Ibis (hybrid)

    # 1
    dan spivak
    Township Road 284, Beiseker CA-AB (51.4162,-113.4761), Calgary
  6. 5.
  7. 6.
  8. Hammond's/Dusky Flycatcher

    # 3
    Cyndi Smith
    Horseshoe Basin, Waterton Park, Alberta, CA (49.132, -113.89), Fort MacLeod
  9. loon sp.

    # 1
    Richard Klauke
    North Bay, St. Paul
  10. 7.
    # 28
    Peter Thompson
    Cold Lake PP--CFB Medley area, St. Paul
  11. 8.
  12. 9.
    # 1
    Alan Knowles
    65321 Range Rd 420, Cherry Grove CA-AB 54.63987, -110.14646, St. Paul
  13. 10.
  14. teal sp.

  15. 11.
  16. 12.
  17. 13.
    # 1
    Jan Wijmenga
    Horseshoe Lake, Jasper, Alberta, CA (52.696, -117.866), Banff
  18. 14.
  19. 15.
  20. 16.
    # 1
    Alan Brelsford
    Alberta 63, Wood Buffalo, Alberta, CA (57.154, -111.592), Fort McMurray
  21. 17.
    # 20
    James Fox
    Tofield, Camrose-Lloydminister
  22. flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.)

  23. 18.
  24. 19.
  25. 20.
    # 1
    Geoff Holroyd
    (01 aa Alberta - aa Islet Lake south bay and bird feeders, Camrose-Lloydminister
  26. Rose-breasted/Black-headed Grosbeak

    # 1
    Cornell Van Ryk
    home CA (49.491, -114.063), Fort MacLeod
  27. 21.
    # 1
    Michael Veloski
    Grande Valley Rd/Wildcat Hills Rd, Calgary
  28. pigeon/dove sp.

    # 1
    Devlin Sabourin
    Century road service road, Edmonton
  29. 22.
  30. 23.
  31. scoter sp.

  32. 24.
  33. 25.
  34. 26.
    # X
    Richard Klauke
    140A Road, Wandering River, Alberta, CA (54.923, -111.975), St. Paul
  35. 27.
  36. Yellow-bellied x Red-naped Sapsucker (hybrid)

  37. 28.
  38. 29.
  39. 30.
    # 1
    Irene Crosland
    Beaverhill Drive, Tofield, Alberta, CA (53.376, -112.662), Camrose-Lloydminister
  40. 31.
    # 2
    Vivek Dabral
    Kallal Meadows, Camrose-Lloydminister
  41. 32.
  42. 33.
    # 1
    Cornell Van Ryk
    home CA (49.491, -114.063), Fort MacLeod
  43. Townsend's x Black-throated Green Warbler (hybrid)

  44. 34.
  45. 35.
    # 1
    George Halmazna
    Ranche Road,East end, Rocky View County, Alberta, CA (51.211, -114.437), Calgary
  46. 36.
    # 1
    Pat Lucas
    CNP - Our acreage, Banff
  47. 37.
    # 1
    Beaverhill Bird Observatory
    Beaverhill Bird Observatory, Camrose-Lloydminister
  48. 38.
    # 1
    Anonymous eBirder
    A-1 Pond, Camrose-Lloydminister
  49. 39.
  50. Cassin's/Blue-headed Vireo

  51. thrush sp.

  52. Catharus sp.

    # 1
    Logan Bradley
    Aldergrove Community, Edmonton
  53. 40.
  54. 41.
    # 1
    Richard Klauke
    English Bay Rec area, St. Paul
  55. 42.
  56. 43.
    # 1
    Janice McDougall
    258093 192 St W, Foothills CA-AB 50.81435, -114.28450, Calgary
  57. 44.
  58. 45.
    # 2
    Lee Sutcliffe
    University of Manitoba Grassland Songbird Research Area - North Unit, Lethbridge
  59. Redhead x Ring-necked Duck (hybrid)

  60. 46.
  61. 47.
  62. 48.
  63. vireo sp.

    # 1
    Jane Elser
    Thickwood Heights, Fort McMurray CA-AB (56.7413,-111.4626), Fort McMurray
  64. 49.
  65. 50.
    # 1
    David Scott
    Rolling Hills Area, Lethbridge
  66. 51.
  67. 52.
    # 2
    James Fox
    Beaverhills, Camrose-Lloydminister
  68. 53.
    # 1
    Caroline Lambert
  69. 54.
  70. 55.
  71. 56.
    # 1
    Kate de Windt
    Sommerset farm, Edmonton
  72. 57.
    # 1
    Paulette Murray
    Hanna Area, Hanna
  73. 58.
  74. phalarope sp.

    # 1
    Chris Brown
    412 Hawkview Manor Cir NW, Calgary CA-AB 51.12973, -114.17313, Calgary
  75. 59.
    # 1
    Chris Brown
    412 Hawkview Manor Cir NW, Calgary CA-AB 51.12973, -114.17313, Calgary
  76. Western x Clark's Grebe (hybrid)

  77. 60.
    # 1
    Sean Evans
    23150–23166 Township Road 540, Fort Saskatchewan CA-AB 53.62865, -113.28700, Edmonton
  78. 61.
    # 1
    Heinreich Schmuhl
  79. wren sp.

  80. 62.
    # 1
    Linda Pilarski
    Blackmud Ravine, Edmonton
  81. 63.
  82. Alder/Willow Flycatcher (Traill's Flycatcher)

    # 2
    Denise Pipella
    5-Star Golf course AB-49, Grande Prairie
  83. 64.
  84. Loggerhead/Northern Shrike

    # 1
    Peggy Adams
    Griffith Woods - Natural Area Environmental Park, Calgary CA-AB 51.00928, -114.20400, Calgary
  85. Aythya sp.

  86. 65.
    # 1
    Mike Holroyd
    tunnel mountain hike, Banff
  87. hummingbird sp.

    # 1
    ena spalding
    Sheep River Provincial Park, Turner Valley CA-AB (50.6303,-114.6850), Banff
  88. 66.
    # 3
    Carey Bergman
    141053–141099 Range Rd 261, Carmangay CA-AB 50.16368, -113.43596, Fort MacLeod
  89. 67.
    # 1
    Gail Buchanan
    Thickwood Heights, Fort McMurray CA-AB (56.7413,-111.4626), Fort McMurray
  90. 68.
  91. 69.
  92. 70.
  93. 71.
    # 1
    Vivek Dabral
    Township 504 and RR 181, Camrose-Lloydminister
  94. 72.
    # 1
    Nikolas Lastname
    10003 91 Avenue Northwest, Edmonton, Alberta, CA (53.526, -113.49), Edmonton
  95. 73.
  96. 74.
  97. 75.
    # 1
    Howard Heffler
    Dinosaur Provincial Park, Iddesleigh CA-AB 50.76136, -111.51626, Lethbridge
  98. 76.
    # 2
    Christopher Moser-Purdy
    Range Road 45, Monitor, Alberta, CA (51.719, -110.548), Hanna
  99. 77.
    # 1
    Carla Davis
    1172–1200 Highway 582, Didsbury CA-AB (51.6647,-114.0457), Calgary
  100. 78.
    # 1
    Pat Gallupe
    4807 45 Ave, Athabasca, AB, Athabasca
  101. 79.
    # 1
    Beaverhill Bird Observatory
    Beaverhill Bird Observatory, Camrose-Lloydminister
  102. Spizella sp.

    # 1
    Terry Korolyk
    South Red Deer Lake area, Calgary
  103. 80.
  104. 81.
  105. 82.
  106. 83.
  107. Empidonax sp.

    # 1
    Carla Davis
    Westpark, Fort Saskatchewan CA-AB 53.69571, -113.25060, Edmonton
  108. 84.
  109. 85.
  110. 86.
    # 1
    Connor Bowhay
    Terwillegar Park Footbridge gravel path, Edmonton
  111. 87.
  112. 88.
  113. 89.
    # 10
    Emily Thompson
    Unnamed Road, Calgary, Alberta, CA (50.885, -114), Calgary
  114. 90.
    # 4
    Mark Oxamitny
    Range Road 75, Seven Persons, Alberta, CA (49.778, -110.93), Medicine Hat
  115. 91.
    # 1
    Cameron Hunter
    Frank Lake, Calgary
  116. 92.
    # 1
    Kent Russell
    Range Road 115, Iddesleigh, Alberta, CA (50.635, -111.508), Lethbridge
  117. Common/Forster's Tern

  118. 93.
  119. 94.
  120. Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher

  121. 95.
    # 1
    Pat Lucas
    CNP - Our acreage, Banff
  122. warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.)

  123. 96.
    # 8
    Cala Jorgensen
    10050 94 Ave NW, Edmonton CA-AB 53.52854, -113.49239, Edmonton
  124. peep sp.

  125. 97.
    # 1
    Phillip Cram
    Calgary - Mount Royal Yard, Calgary
  126. 98.
  127. 99.
    # 1
    Pat Lucas
    CNP - Our acreage, Banff
  128. 100.
    # 2
    Neil & Val Carleton
    Hicklon Lake East, Calgary
  129. 101.
    # 1
    Caroline Lambert
    Schuler BBS 1-10, Range Road 13, Walsh, Alberta, CA (50.004, -110.073), Medicine Hat
  130. 102.
  131. 103.
    # 1
    Neil Denton
    CA-AB-Canmore - Larch, Banff
  132. 104.
  133. 105.
  134. 106.
    # 1
    Lee Sutcliffe
    University of Manitoba Grassland Songbird Study Area - South Unit, Lethbridge
  135. 107.
    # 1
    Jared Amos
    4028 167 Avenue Northwest, Edmonton, Alberta, CA (53.629, -113.403), Edmonton
  136. 108.
  137. 109.
  138. Blue-winged/Cinnamon Teal

    # 3
    Margaret Reine
    Beaumont Ponds, Edmonton
  139. tern sp.

  140. 110.
  141. 111.
    # 3
    Mark Oxamitny
    Township Road 122, Irvine, Alberta, CA (49.99, -110.412), Medicine Hat
  142. 112.
  143. 113.
  144. swan sp.

  145. 114.
  146. 115.
    # 1
    Tom Sullivan
    Gull Lake, Parkland Beach CA-AB (52.6052,-114.0519), Red Deer
  147. 116.
    # 1
    R Martin
    Hwy 549 e 112 st, Calgary
  148. Horned/Eared Grebe

  149. 117.
    # 1
    Mike Wesbrook
    Brule pasture, Edson
  150. 118.
    # 1
    Ethan Denton
    Wild Horse - Red Coat Trail, Medicine Hat
  151. 119.
    # 1
    Margaret Reine
    49203–49205 Range Rd 161, Holden CA-AB (53.2230,-112.2214), Camrose-Lloydminister
  152. 120.
  153. 121.
  154. 122.
  155. waterfowl sp.

  156. small falcon sp.

    # 1
    Justin Konoff
    Calgary - North Haven, Calgary
  157. Yellow-bellied/Red-naped Sapsucker

  158. 123.
    # 1
    emily gorda
    RR15 & Parkland Drive, Edmonton
  159. 124.
    # 1
    Daniel Brisbin
    805 Main Street, Three Hills, Alberta, CA (51.704, -113.262), Drumheller
  160. 125.
    # 1
    James Bannon
    Banff townsite, Banff
  161. Snow/Ross's x Cackling/Canada Goose (hybrid)

    # 1
    Peter Thompson
    RR155 x Hwy 53 farm fields, Stettler
  162. 126.
  163. 127.
  164. 128.
  165. Blue-winged x Cinnamon Teal (hybrid)

  166. 129.
  167. 130.
  168. 131.
    # 8
    Lisa Priestley
    Francis Point, Camrose-Lloydminister
  169. Redhead x scaup sp. (hybrid)

  170. Redhead x Lesser Scaup (hybrid)

  171. 132.
  172. 133.
  173. 134.
    # 1
    Paulette Murray
    Kitsim Reservoir, Lethbridge
  174. 135.
  175. 136.
    # 1
    Marinna Kraychy
    182418–182808 Range Road 142, Tilley CA-AB 50.52646, -111.83748, Lethbridge
  176. 137.
  177. 138.
  178. 139.
    # 1
    Jan Roseneder
    RR 34 north of Big Hill Springs, Calgary
  179. 140.
    # 2
    Brook Hunter
    Ralph Klein Wetlands, Calgary
  180. Graylag Goose (Domestic type) x Canada Goose (hybrid)

    # 1
    Mike Blancher
    Calgary--Fox Hollow (Private Property), Calgary
  181. 141.
  182. 142.
    # 2
    Janet Ficht
    Moose Lake Yellowhead County, Edson
  183. 143.
  184. 144.
  185. Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs

    # 2
    Kathy Baker
    Marsh south of Crossfield Fish Ponds, Calgary
  186. 145.
    # 1
    Irene Crosland
    Yoder Slough, Township Road 504, Ryley, Alberta, CA (53.338, -112.525), Camrose-Lloydminister
  187. 146.
  188. 147.
    # 1
    Josh Markle
    Home, Lethbridge
  189. 148.
    # 1
    Colton Prins
    Redcliff—RR64 (HWY1-TWP140), Medicine Hat
  190. 149.
    # 1
    Pat Lucas
    East Hillcrest Bridge, Banff
  191. 150.
    # 1
    Ray Wershler
    Clear Lk area, Fort MacLeod
  192. blackbird sp.

  193. 151.
  194. 152.
    # 2
    Frank Lake Historic Bird Records: Greg Wagner (compiler)
  195. 153.
  196. 154.
  197. 155.
  198. swallow sp.

    # 2
    Anonymous eBirder
    1479–1499 50 Ave SW, Calgary CA-AB 51.00848, -114.09578, Calgary
  199. Eurasian x American Wigeon (hybrid)

  200. 156.
    # 1
    Pat Lucas
    CNP - Our acreage, Banff
  201. 157.
  202. shorebird sp.

  203. 158.
  204. 159.
  205. 160.
  206. Gadwall x Mallard (hybrid)

  207. 161.
  208. 162.
  209. 163.
  210. 164.
    # X
    Rosemarie Cunningham
    Home, Edmonton
  211. 165.
  212. bluebird sp.

  213. Mallard x Northern Pintail (hybrid)

  214. 166.
  215. 167.
  216. 168.
  217. 169.
  218. Snow/Ross's Goose

  219. House/Purple Finch

    # 1
    Peter Kennedy
    Tanglewood loop, Edmonton
  220. 170.
    # 1
    D & I Fennell
    West Terrace Rise, Calgary
  221. 171.
    # 1
    Anonymous eBirder
    lakewood, Edmonton
  222. 172.
    # 1
    Jim Blyth
    Cochrane, AB, Calgary
  223. 173.
  224. Eurasian/American Wigeon

    # 1
    Asher Warkentin
    Spring Ridge Area, Fort MacLeod
  225. Bufflehead x Common Goldeneye (hybrid)

  226. 174.
  227. 175.
  228. bird sp.

    # 1
    Nikolas Lastname
    Strathcona Central, Edmonton
  229. Larus sp.

  230. goose sp.

  231. gull sp.

  232. 176.
    # 2
    Leif simmonds
    connors hill gospel hall, Edmonton
  233. 177.
    # 1
    James Fox
    Meadowview Dr, Edmonton
  234. 178.
  235. 179.
    # 2
    Ben Evans
    Gravel road, St. Paul
  236. 180.
  237. 181.
  238. 182.
    # 3
    Kirstin Kveder
    Near Picture Butte, Lethbridge
  239. crow/raven sp.

    # 1
    Anonymous eBirder
    Backyard, Banff
  240. American Three-toed/Black-backed Woodpecker

  241. 183.
  242. 184.
    # 1
    Brenda Honish
    stakeout Northern Mockingbird, Okotoks--Westridge (2021), Calgary
  243. Sharp-shinned/Cooper's Hawk

  244. 185.
    # 1
    Neil & Val Carleton
    Mile Four, RR21, Calgary
  245. 186.
    # 2
    Pat Lucas
    Oldman Dam - East end, Fort MacLeod
  246. finch sp.

  247. 187.
    # 1
    Lenora Flynn
    Mapleridge, Calgary AB, Calgary
  248. 188.
  249. 189.
  250. 190.
    # 1
    Alan Knowles
    TR 229 E of RR 290, Calgary
  251. Common Goldeneye x Hooded Merganser (hybrid)

  252. grebe sp.

  253. 191.
  254. 192.
  255. 193.
  256. 194.
  257. 195.
  258. 196.
  259. falcon sp.

    # 1
    Kathleen Lindsay
    Range Road 25A, Calgary
  260. 197.
    # 1
    Joachim Bertrands
    145048 Township Rd 192B, Duchess CA-AB 50.61131, -111.92784, Lethbridge
  261. 198.
  262. 199.
  263. 200.
  264. Common/Barrow's Goldeneye

  265. 201.
  266. Cooper's Hawk/Northern Goshawk

  267. 202.
  268. large falcon sp.

    # 1
    Justin Konoff
    Old Banff Coach RD, Calgary
  269. 203.
  270. 204.
  271. redpoll sp.

  272. nuthatch sp.

  273. 205.
    # 1
    Bob Pruner
    Waterton Lakes National Park, Waterton Park CA-AB 49.13009, -113.85400, Fort MacLeod
  274. Greater/Lesser Scaup

  275. 206.
    # 1
    Dan Parliament
    Carburn Park, Calgary
  276. 207.
  277. crossbill sp.

  278. owl sp.

    # 1
    Justin Konoff
    Calgary - North Haven, Calgary
  279. 208.
    # 1
    Bob Pruner
    Cardston - My yard, Fort MacLeod
  280. 209.
  281. sparrow sp.

  282. Cackling/Canada Goose

    # 90
    Stefan JJ
    Capilano/Goldbar, Edmonton
  283. 210.
  284. Accipiter sp.

    # 1
    bernie diebolt
    Queens Park Cemetery, Calgary CA-AB 51.08854, -114.07965, Calgary
  285. 211.
  286. grouse sp.

    # 1
    Daniel Belland
    Halfmoon Lake Natural Area, Athabasca
  287. 212.
  288. 213.
    # 5
    Bob Pruner
    Cardston - My yard, Fort MacLeod
  289. Bohemian/Cedar Waxwing

    # 18
    Aleksandra Bugajski
    Elizabeth Lake and storm pond - Lacombe, Red Deer
  290. Common/Hoary Redpoll

    # 2
    Margaret Abernethy
    140 Edgemont Pl NW, Calgary CA-AB 51.11534, -114.14709, Calgary
  291. 214.
  292. 215.
  293. 216.
  294. Trumpeter/Tundra Swan

  295. 217.
  296. diurnal raptor sp.

  297. 218.
  298. woodpecker sp.

    # 1
    Del Huget
    Floatingstone Lake, St. Paul
  299. 219.