Alberta Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Mathieu Langlois 7 Jul 2020 7
Gaby Brassard 7 Jul 2020 7
Douglas Knight 7 Jul 2020 15
Delores Steinlicht 7 Jul 2020 3
Alexa Escobar 7 Jul 2020 1
Colton Coppock 7 Jul 2020 1
Aaron Roberge 7 Jul 2020 9
Rey Penner 7 Jul 2020 1
Mike Blancher 7 Jul 2020 16
Colton Coppock 7 Jul 2020 3
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~1 day(s) ago.
1 Gavin McKinnon
290
1 Andy Ross
290
1 Gerry Fox
290
1 James Fox
290
5 Kent Russell
276
6 Ray Wershler
269
7 Michelle Schreder
268
8 Daniel Arndt
257
8 Don McKinnon
257
10 Richard Klauke
254
Top 100 eBirders...

Top Counties

Updated ~16 hr(s) ago.
1 Calgary
280
2 Edmonton
245
3 Lethbridge
241
4 Banff
240
5 Fort MacLeod
235
6 St. Paul
233
7 Grande Prairie
231
8 Camrose-Lloydminister
230
9 Medicine Hat
227
10 Drumheller
212
All Counties...

322 Species 45,872 Checklists

Updated ~16 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Broad-winged Hawk 3 6 Jul 2020 Mathieu Langlois
 
Ardmore, ferme Langlois, St. Paul
2 Pacific Wren 5 6 Jul 2020 Paul Vink A
 
3 Canada Jay 10 6 Jul 2020 Daniel Arndt
 
Alberta - Valhalla South, Grande Prairie
4 Black-throated Green Warbler 5 6 Jul 2020 Daniel Arndt
 
Alberta - Valhalla South, Grande Prairie
5 Nelson's Sparrow 6 5 Jul 2020 James Fox
 
6 Pied-billed Grebe 14 5 Jul 2020 Paul Brown
 
CA-AB-Range Road 222, Camrose-Lloydminister
7 Varied Thrush 20 5 Jul 2020 Scott & Jill Tansowny A
 
8 Townsend's Warbler 15 5 Jul 2020 Scott & Jill Tansowny A
 
9 McCown's Longspur 15 5 Jul 2020 Caroline Lambert
 
Township Road 15A, Onefour, Alberta, CA (49.075, -110.249), Medicine Hat
10 American Crow 178 4 Jul 2020 Kathleen Lindsay N
 
Green Loop in North Haven Neighbourhood, Calgary
Yellow-bellied/Red-naped Sapsucker 5 4 Jul 2020 Gwen_Gary Goth
 
Payne Lake cabin, Fort MacLeod
11 Piping Plover 9 4 Jul 2020 Kent Russell P
 
Pearl Lake, Hanna
12 White-tailed Ptarmigan 5 4 Jul 2020 Theo Vivensang
 
13 Common Poorwill 4 4 Jul 2020 Caroline Lambert
 
14 Eastern Phoebe 5 4 Jul 2020 Connor Charchuk
 
15 Barred Owl 2 4 Jul 2020 Ray Wershler P
 
Water Valley area, Calgary
16 Red Crossbill 30 4 Jul 2020 Pat Lucas
 
CNP - Adanac Road, Banff
17 Hermit Thrush 15 4 Jul 2020 Daniel Arndt
 
Alberta - Valhalla South, Grande Prairie
hummingbird sp. 2 3 Jul 2020 Suzanne Vaughan
 
18 Olive-sided Flycatcher 6 3 Jul 2020 James Fox N
 
Lower Adanac Road, Banff
Yellow-bellied x Red-naped Sapsucker (hybrid) 5 3 Jul 2020 Daniel Arndt
 
19 Purple Martin 70 2 Jul 2020 Sandra Davis P
 
20 Black-billed Cuckoo 1 2 Jul 2020 Richard Klauke N
 
Jul. 2, 2020 10:00 54.493, -110.308, St. Paul
21 Cinnamon Teal 100 2 Jul 2020 James Fox N
 
22 Marbled Godwit 700 2 Jul 2020 James Fox N
 
23 Western Sandpiper 1 2 Jul 2020 James Fox N
 
peep sp. 500 2 Jul 2020 James Fox N
 
24 Wilson's Phalarope 500 2 Jul 2020 James Fox N
 
phalarope sp. 500 2 Jul 2020 James Fox N
 
25 Lesser Yellowlegs 200 2 Jul 2020 James Fox
 
Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs 100 2 Jul 2020 James Fox
 
26 Turkey Vulture 26 1 Jul 2020 Jody Allair N
 
Newcastle, Drumheller
27 Ruby-throated Hummingbird 4 1 Jul 2020 Rick Tallas
 
28 Bobolink 20 1 Jul 2020 James Fox N
 
EABL Stakeout June 2018, Medicine Hat
29 White-faced Ibis 187 1 Jul 2020 Greg Wagner
 
30 Clark's Grebe 1 1 Jul 2020 James Fox
 
nuthatch sp. 3 1 Jul 2020 Chris Roy N
 
31 Common Yellowthroat 23 1 Jul 2020 Sean Wade
 
Pacific-slope/Cordilleran Flycatcher (Western Flycatcher) 1 1 Jul 2020 Anne Weerstra N
 
NE35-26-7 W5M, Banff
32 American Avocet 400 30 Jun 2020 James Fox
 
33 Parasitic Jaeger 1 30 Jun 2020 James Fox N
 
34 Ruffed Grouse 15 29 Jun 2020 Justin Konoff N
 
35 Ferruginous Hawk 7 28 Jun 2020 Blake Weis P
 
Alberta, Hwy 887 (Hwy 61 to 501), Medicine Hat
36 Black Swift 8 28 Jun 2020 Andy Ross N
 
37 Franklin's Gull 6000 28 Jun 2020 Greg Wagner
 
grebe sp. 5 28 Jun 2020 Joel Forre N
 
blackbird sp. 100 28 Jun 2020 Alan Hingston N
 
AB--Leduc County--RR 230/Twp Rd 490, Edmonton
38 Common Nighthawk 31 27 Jun 2020 Greg Wagner N
 
39 Willet 50 27 Jun 2020 Ken Orich
 
40 Warbling Vireo 15 27 Jun 2020 Brendan Graham
 
Auto selected 49.26568, -114.10531, Fort MacLeod
41 Dusky Grouse 7 27 Jun 2020 Michelle Schreder
 
232 St, Crowsnest Pass CA-AB (49.5152,-114.3966), Banff
42 Fox Sparrow 7 27 Jun 2020 Kent Russell
 
Avion Ridge Loop, Waterton, AB, Fort MacLeod
43 Long-tailed Jaeger 1 27 Jun 2020 Theo Vivensang P
 
44 MacGillivray's Warbler 6 27 Jun 2020 Michelle Schreder
 
45 Wandering Tattler 1 26 Jun 2020 Colin Tennant P
 
46 American White Pelican 500 26 Jun 2020 Greg Wagner
 
47 White-winged Crossbill 100 26 Jun 2020 Jeremy Quickfall
 
48 Northern Waterthrush 12 26 Jun 2020 Jessie Zgurski
 
49 Great Egret 2 26 Jun 2020 Caitlin Sloof N
 
50 Virginia Rail 3 25 Jun 2020 James Fox
 
51 Chestnut-sided Warbler 4 25 Jun 2020 James Fox
 
52 Magnolia Warbler 7 25 Jun 2020 James Fox
 
53 Brewer's Sparrow 9 25 Jun 2020 Nick Parayko
 
54 Canada Warbler 8 25 Jun 2020 James Fox
 
55 Lark Sparrow 10 24 Jun 2020 Doug Macaulay
 
Twp Rd 420 at RRd 42, Stettler
56 Peregrine Falcon 5 24 Jun 2020 Joe Chowaniec
 
57 Pacific-slope Flycatcher 4 24 Jun 2020 Logan Bradley N
 
232 Street, Crowsnest Pass, Alberta, CA (49.527, -114.387), Banff
58 American Bittern 5 23 Jun 2020 Vincent Cottrell
 
RR230 north of TWP492 (53.231, -113.2205), Edmonton
59 Prairie Falcon 7 23 Jun 2020 Gavin McKinnon P
 
60 Northern Parula 2 23 Jun 2020 Lorna Aynbinder P
 
61 Northern Mockingbird 1 22 Jun 2020 Logan Bradley N
 
Township Road 12, Onefour, Alberta, CA (49.028, -110.149), Medicine Hat
owl sp. 1 22 Jun 2020 emily gorda N
 
Gregg Lake, Edson
62 Forster's Tern 120 21 Jun 2020 Greg Wagner N
 
63 Black-necked Stilt 226 21 Jun 2020 Greg Wagner N
 
64 Arctic Tern 2 21 Jun 2020 Rob Worona P
 
65 Loggerhead Shrike 10 21 Jun 2020 Paulette Murray P
 
Hanna Area, Hanna
66 Sora 25 20 Jun 2020 Colleen Raymond
 
Hay Lake area, Edmonton
67 Dusky Flycatcher 8 20 Jun 2020 Kent Russell
 
68 Cape May Warbler 10 20 Jun 2020 Michelle Schreder
 
69 White-winged Scoter 35 20 Jun 2020 David Rhody
 
falcon sp. 2 20 Jun 2020 Annie Finch N
 
70 Blue-headed Vireo 12 20 Jun 2020 Caroline Lambert
 
Calling Lake BBS 11-20, Alberta 813, Smith, Alberta, CA (55.446, -113.388), Slave Lake
71 Yellow-bellied Flycatcher 3 20 Jun 2020 Nathan Hood P
 
72 Gadwall 280 19 Jun 2020 Greg Wagner N
 
Cassin's/Blue-headed Vireo 1 19 Jun 2020 David Elphinstone
 
wren sp. 1 19 Jun 2020 Brian Mills P
 
73 Marsh Wren 20 18 Jun 2020 Scott Jubinville
 
74 Bufflehead 200 18 Jun 2020 David Rhody
 
AB - GP County - Bear Lake Regional Park, Grande Prairie
75 Sprague's Pipit 10 17 Jun 2020 emily gorda
 
Short native grasses (prairies of Alberta), Medicine Hat
76 Baird's Sparrow 10 17 Jun 2020 emily gorda
 
Short native grasses (prairies of Alberta), Medicine Hat
Red-necked/Red Phalarope 2 16 Jun 2020 Roberta Overland P
 
Crossfield hwy 2A south pond, Calgary
Empidonax sp. 5 16 Jun 2020 Bruce Werry
 
Sharp-shinned/Cooper's Hawk 2 16 Jun 2020 Rachel B
 
77 Double-crested Cormorant 400 16 Jun 2020 Bob Bowhay
 
flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.) 2 15 Jun 2020 J Smith N
 
78 Mourning Warbler 8 15 Jun 2020 Connor Charchuk
 
79 American Goldfinch 50 14 Jun 2020 Anonymous eBirder N
 
Unnamed Road, James River Bridge, Alberta, CA (51.899, -114.592), Calgary
80 Bay-breasted Warbler 7 14 Jun 2020 Steve Knight
 
81 Blue-winged Teal 320 13 Jun 2020 Greg Wagner
 
82 Yellow-breasted Chat 4 13 Jun 2020 Michelle Schreder
 
83 Bullock's Oriole 2 13 Jun 2020 Eric Vokes P
 
Sec Hwy 887, Medicine Hat
84 Upland Sandpiper 10 13 Jun 2020 Michelle Schreder
 
85 Yellow Rail 10 12 Jun 2020 Alan Hingston A
 
SE of Chipman. Area bounded by Hwy 834, 15, 16 and RR180, Camrose-Lloydminister
American Three-toed/Black-backed Woodpecker 3 12 Jun 2020 Vanessa Bilan N
 
86 Red-headed Woodpecker 1 12 Jun 2020 trudy donnelly P
 
Mount Black prince, Banff
87 Wood Duck 25 12 Jun 2020 Diane Stinson P
 
Rose-breasted/Black-headed Grosbeak 1 11 Jun 2020 Milton Spitzer
 
88 Belted Kingfisher 4 10 Jun 2020 Chris Fisher N
 
vireo sp. 2 9 Jun 2020 Ted Hogg N
 
89 Pine Siskin 300 9 Jun 2020 Asher Warkentin
 
Willms Farm, Fort MacLeod
90 Willow Flycatcher 8 9 Jun 2020 Ray Wershler
 
S Sibbald Creek Trail, Banff
91 Nashville Warbler 10 8 Jun 2020 Muriel & Jennifer Mueller
 
Lac La Biche County, St. Paul
92 Philadelphia Vireo 6 8 Jun 2020 Rebecca Robinson
 
93 Veery 14 7 Jun 2020 Jeremy Bryan
 
94 Bank Swallow 1500 7 Jun 2020 Greg Wagner N
 
95 Cliff Swallow 2500 7 Jun 2020 Greg Wagner N
 
96 Brown-headed Cowbird 150 6 Jun 2020 B Canadien N
 
97 Vaux's Swift 5 6 Jun 2020 Pat Lucas N
 
98 Swainson's Hawk 37 6 Jun 2020 Nathan Hood N
 
Auto selected 49.26778, -110.81319, Medicine Hat
99 Golden-crowned Sparrow 5 6 Jun 2020 Justin Konoff
 
100 Eastern Kingbird 25 6 Jun 2020 Lakesha Smith N
 
101 Lazuli Bunting 14 6 Jun 2020 Dianne Pachal N
 
Range Road 300A, Waterton Park, Alberta, CA (49.078, -113.88), Fort MacLeod
swallow sp. 1000 5 Jun 2020 Gavin McKinnon
 
102 White-rumped Sandpiper 29 5 Jun 2020 Joachim Bertrands N
 
Buffalo Trail, Derwent, Alberta, CA (53.624, -110.867), Camrose-Lloydminister
103 Tennessee Warbler 51 5 Jun 2020 Connor Charchuk N
 
104 Palm Warbler 4 5 Jun 2020 Connor Charchuk
 
105 Whooping Crane 2 5 Jun 2020 Frank Lake Historic Bird Records: Greg Wagner (compiler) P
 
106 Sedge Wren 8 4 Jun 2020 Joachim Bertrands
 
107 Red-eyed Vireo 40 4 Jun 2020 Joachim Bertrands
 
108 Great Crested Flycatcher 6 4 Jun 2020 Geoff Holroyd N
 
Alberta - Blackfoot Recreation Area (Islet and Central), Camrose-Lloydminister
109 Indigo Bunting 1 3 Jun 2020 Denise Chambers P
 
Auto selected 53.43579, -117.52496, Edson
110 Northern Saw-whet Owl 5 3 Jun 2020 Paulette Murray P
 
Sylvan lake area, Red Deer
111 Canvasback 500 2 Jun 2020 Geoff Holroyd
 
112 Alder Flycatcher 12 2 Jun 2020 Steve Olson
 
Alberta 822, Gwynne, Alberta, CA (52.98, -113.199), Edmonton
113 Brown Thrasher 7 2 Jun 2020 Dan Parliament
 
114 Eastern Bluebird 1 2 Jun 2020 Ben Evans N
 
Shell Scotford, Edmonton
115 Winter Wren 8 2 Jun 2020 Percy Zalasky
 
116 Western Kingbird 25 1 Jun 2020 Dan Parliament
 
Bullock's/Baltimore Oriole 1 1 Jun 2020 Tobi Fenton N
 
715 Miette Ave, Jasper, AB, Banff
117 Barrow's Goldeneye 100 1 Jun 2020 David Rhody
 
118 Rufous Hummingbird 7 1 Jun 2020 carol hungar
 
119 Calliope Hummingbird 8 1 Jun 2020 carol hungar
 
120 Cedar Waxwing 120 31 May 2020 Liz Soria
 
Soria Yard, Calgary
121 Rock Wren 6 31 May 2020 Eric Vokes
 
122 Yellow Warbler 100 31 May 2020 Terry Poulton
 
123 American Redstart 20 31 May 2020 Mathieu Langlois
 
124 Harlequin Duck 20 30 May 2020 Megan Dunn N
 
125 American Golden-Plover 200 30 May 2020 Mathieu Langlois
 
Fort Kent, chemin 614 (rangs 44 <–> 45), St. Paul
126 Blackburnian Warbler 14 30 May 2020 Nathan Hood
 
Graylag x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 30 May 2020 Glenn Harasym P
 
1933 6 Street Southeast, Calgary, Alberta, CA (51.035, -114.049), Calgary
127 Swamp Sparrow 12 30 May 2020 Carol Sparkes
 
Hwy 63 South of Landfill, Fort McMurray
Blue-winged x Cinnamon Teal (hybrid) 1 30 May 2020 Beaver River Naturalist Society P
 
"McDonald" pond, Cold Lake S, St. Paul
128 Western Wood-Pewee 15 30 May 2020 Andrew Hart
 
129 Baltimore Oriole 9 30 May 2020 Eric Vokes
 
130 Northern Flicker 26 30 May 2020 Joan Walker
 
Mallard Point to Burnsmead Area 5, Calgary
131 Wilson's Warbler 17 30 May 2020 Ray Wershler
 
Harold Creek Rd, Banff
132 Gray Catbird 20 30 May 2020 Linda Cerney N
 
Lethbridge- Pavan Park, Lethbridge
133 House Wren 35 30 May 2020 Terry Poulton
 
134 Connecticut Warbler 6 30 May 2020 Richard Klauke
 
Range Road 20, Cherry Grove, Alberta, CA (54.647, -110.157), St. Paul
135 Hammond's Flycatcher 5 29 May 2020 Pat Lucas A
 
CNP - Tent Mtn Road & wetlands, Banff
136 Lark Bunting 14 29 May 2020 Andy Ross
 
137 Long-eared Owl 4 29 May 2020 Daniel Arndt
 
Alberta - Valhalla South, Grande Prairie
138 Sanderling 500 28 May 2020 Andy Ross N
 
139 Dunlin 2 28 May 2020 Andy Ross
 
shorebird sp. 5000 28 May 2020 Andy Ross N
 
140 Ovenbird 25 28 May 2020 Percy Zalasky
 
141 Black-headed Grosbeak 5 27 May 2020 David Scott
 
142 Baird's Sandpiper 100 27 May 2020 David Rhody
 
AB - South Cardinal Lake and Mudflats (near Grimshaw), Grande Prairie
143 Short-billed Dowitcher 21 27 May 2020 David Rhody
 
AB - South Cardinal Lake and Mudflats (near Grimshaw), Grande Prairie
144 Cassin's Vireo 3 27 May 2020 Anna Elkins
 
passerine sp. 100 26 May 2020 Mathieu Langlois
 
Fort Kent, rang 44A, St. Paul
145 Song Sparrow 30 26 May 2020 Josh Sullivan
 
Range Road 84, Mannville, Alberta, CA (53.321, -111.127), Camrose-Lloydminister
gull sp. 4020 26 May 2020 Beaverhill Bird Observatory N
 
146 Barn Swallow 100 25 May 2020 Inglewood Volunteer
 
Bufflehead x Common Goldeneye (hybrid) 1 25 May 2020 Theo Vivensang P
 
Common/Forster's Tern 23 25 May 2020 Mac Hillestad
 
Auto selected 50.79967, -114.01190, Calgary
147 Red-necked Phalarope 500 25 May 2020 Connor Charchuk N
 
148 Rose-breasted Grosbeak 15 24 May 2020 Gerald Romanchuk
 
149 Say's Phoebe 5 24 May 2020 Justin Konoff
 
150 Pacific Loon 1 24 May 2020 Andy Ross N
 
151 Common Tern 100 24 May 2020 Geoff Holroyd
 
Alberta - aa Islet Lake south bay and bird feeders, Camrose-Lloydminister
152 Green-tailed Towhee 1 24 May 2020 Michelle Schreder P
 
153 Lewis's Woodpecker 1 24 May 2020 Lakesha Smith N
 
154 Wilson's Snipe 30 24 May 2020 Kirsten Pearson
 
155 Sabine's Gull 22 23 May 2020 Caroline Lambert P
 
156 Spotted Towhee 12 23 May 2020 Eric Vokes
 
157 Gray-cheeked Thrush 5 23 May 2020 Ray Wershler N
 
tern sp. 25 23 May 2020 Geoff Holroyd
 
Alberta - aa Islet Lake south bay and bird feeders, Camrose-Lloydminister
158 Blackpoll Warbler 20 23 May 2020 John Thompson
 
Kinbrook Island Provincial Park, Lethbridge
159 Western Meadowlark 40 23 May 2020 Tessa Giroux
 
Intersection, Fort MacLeod
warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.) 15 23 May 2020 Calgary Bird Banding Society
 
Inglewood Bird Sanctuary, south end, Calgary
160 Little Gull 1 22 May 2020 Rebecca Robinson N
 
161 Black-bellied Plover 300 22 May 2020 Alan Plumb
 
loon sp. 1 22 May 2020 Caroline Lambert P
 
162 Northern Rough-winged Swallow 150 21 May 2020 Ethan Denton N
 
163 Violet-green Swallow 450 21 May 2020 Ethan Denton N
 
Alder/Willow Flycatcher (Traill's Flycatcher) 6 21 May 2020 Colton Prins N
 
164 Tree Swallow 2000 20 May 2020 Rob Worona N
 
Hammond's/Dusky Flycatcher 2 19 May 2020 Theo Vivensang
 
165 Mourning Dove 35 19 May 2020 roger hildebrand
 
166 Killdeer 30 18 May 2020 Chelsea Allard
 
167 Spotted Sandpiper 40 18 May 2020 Chelsea Allard
 
jaeger sp. 1 18 May 2020 Gerald Romanchuk N
 
168 Black Tern 300 18 May 2020 emily gorda
 
Pomarine/Parasitic Jaeger 1 18 May 2020 Andy Ross N
 
169 Stilt Sandpiper 165 18 May 2020 Jody Allair
 
170 White-throated Sparrow 71 18 May 2020 Connor Charchuk
 
171 Yellow-bellied Sapsucker 12 18 May 2020 Marnie Evans
 
172 Black-and-white Warbler 30 18 May 2020 Marnie Evans P
 
Mallard x Northern Pintail (hybrid) 1 18 May 2020 Liz Soria P
 
173 Clay-colored Sparrow 100 18 May 2020 Bradley Yee
 
174 Merlin 4 18 May 2020 Paulette Murray P
 
Hanna Area, Hanna
175 Black-crowned Night-Heron 26 17 May 2020 Colton Prins N
 
176 Orange-crowned Warbler 13 17 May 2020 Colton Prins
 
Common Goldeneye x Hooded Merganser (hybrid) 1 17 May 2020 Kris Fernet N
 
Spizella sp. 25 17 May 2020 Ray Wershler
 
Whaleback Ridge, Banff
177 Ring-necked Duck 150 17 May 2020 Ryan Lawson
 
Common/Barrow's Goldeneye 100 17 May 2020 Ryan Lawson
 
178 Northern Harrier 24 17 May 2020 Ryan Lawson
 
179 Rough-legged Hawk 18 17 May 2020 Ryan Lawson P
 
sapsucker sp. 1 16 May 2020 Phillip Cram N
 
Calgary - Mount Royal Yard, Calgary
180 Cassin's Finch 15 16 May 2020 Diane Stinson P
 
CNP - Our acreage, Banff
181 Great-tailed Grackle 1 16 May 2020 Wlad Franco-Valias P
 
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 16 May 2020 Ryan Hauck N
 
1650 16 St SE, Calgary CA-AB (51.0380,-114.0234), Calgary
sparrow sp. 45 16 May 2020 Jeremy Bryan N
 
17 Dalhousie Crescent Northwest, Calgary, Alberta, CA (51.108, -114.164), Calgary
182 Red-naped Sapsucker 7 16 May 2020 Everett Hanna N
 
Porcupine Hills, Banff
183 Townsend's Solitaire 9 16 May 2020 Everett Hanna
 
Porcupine Hills, Banff
184 LeConte's Sparrow 25 15 May 2020 Andy Ross N
 
teal sp. 4 15 May 2020 Steve Knight
 
Larus sp. 5800 15 May 2020 Connor Charchuk N
 
185 Horned Grebe 100 15 May 2020 Douglas Faulder N
 
Sandy Lake - 103 Sandy Beach Avenue, Hairy Hill, Camrose-Lloydminister
186 Surf Scoter 60 15 May 2020 Erik Sveinson P
 
187 Grasshopper Sparrow 5 15 May 2020 Andy Ross
 
Auto selected 50.22196, -111.93767, Lethbridge
188 Ruby-crowned Kinglet 41 15 May 2020 Austin Zeller
 
189 Least Flycatcher 55 15 May 2020 Beaverhill Bird Observatory
 
Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher 200 15 May 2020 Logan Bradley N
 
190 Caspian Tern 16 14 May 2020 Mike Russum
 
191 Ruddy Turnstone 8 14 May 2020 Ray Wershler N
 
192 Red Knot 125 14 May 2020 Phillip Cram N
 
193 Mew Gull 6 14 May 2020 Colin Tennant P
 
194 Pectoral Sandpiper 580 13 May 2020 Connor Charchuk N
 
195 Long-tailed Duck 34 13 May 2020 Robyn Perkins N
 
goose sp. 2000 13 May 2020 Beaverhill Bird Observatory
 
196 White-crowned Sparrow 30 12 May 2020 Asher Warkentin
 
Willms Farm, Fort MacLeod
197 Lincoln's Sparrow 15 12 May 2020 Asher Warkentin
 
Willms Farm, Fort MacLeod
198 Red-winged Blackbird 1000 11 May 2020 Asher Warkentin N
 
Willms Farm, Fort MacLeod
199 Brewer's Blackbird 200 11 May 2020 Asher Warkentin N
 
Willms Farm, Fort MacLeod
200 Common Grackle 300 11 May 2020 Asher Warkentin N
 
Willms Farm, Fort MacLeod
201 Western Tanager 80 11 May 2020 Denise Chambers N
 
24517–24599 E River Rd, Hinton CA-AB (53.4360,-117.5257), Edson
202 Yellow-rumped Warbler 476 11 May 2020 Calgary Bird Banding Society N
 
Inglewood Bird Sanctuary, south end, Calgary
203 Harris's Sparrow 3 10 May 2020 Jane Elser
 
248 Brooks Pl, Fort McMurray CA-AB 56.74679, -111.45707, Fort McMurray
204 Eared Grebe 500 10 May 2020 Andy Ross
 
Calidris sp. 20 10 May 2020 Ethan Denton N
 
205 Chestnut-collared Longspur 60 10 May 2020 Jeremy Lambe A
 
206 Great Blue Heron 24 9 May 2020 Colin Tennant P
 
Fish Creek, Grande Prairie
207 Long-billed Dowitcher 300 9 May 2020 Jody Allair P
 
Eurasian/American Wigeon 2 9 May 2020 susan dong
 
arbour lake, Calgary
Buteo sp. 10 9 May 2020 ena spalding N
 
208 Whimbrel 250 9 May 2020 Ken Orich P
 
Rolling Hills Area, Lethbridge
209 Swainson's Thrush 40 9 May 2020 Connor Charchuk
 
210 Chipping Sparrow 250 9 May 2020 Anna Larney N
 
211 Herring Gull 450 9 May 2020 Jane Elser
 
CA-AB-Wood Buffalo (56.6363,-111.3667), Fort McMurray
212 Ring-billed Gull 2000 9 May 2020 emily gorda N
 
213 Red-throated Loon 1 9 May 2020 Matthew Gelderman N
 
Auto selected 56.19258, -117.68952, Grande Prairie
214 Great Horned Owl 11 9 May 2020 Shaye Hill N
 
215 Savannah Sparrow 82 9 May 2020 Shaye Hill
 
Catharus sp. 2 9 May 2020 Ray Wershler
 
216 Red-necked Grebe 66 8 May 2020 Caroline Lambert N
 
217 Bonaparte's Gull 1000 8 May 2020 David Grinevitch
 
218 Solitary Sandpiper 12 7 May 2020 Ethan Denton N
 
219 Yellow-headed Blackbird 300 7 May 2020 Dan Stoker
 
220 Semipalmated Sandpiper 1000 6 May 2020 Andy Ross
 
221 Ruddy Duck 500 6 May 2020 Terry Poulton
 
222 Western Gull 1 5 May 2020 Sylvain Bourdages N
 
223 Semipalmated Plover 50 5 May 2020 Percy Zalasky
 
Greater St Albert area, Edmonton
224 Greater Yellowlegs 40 5 May 2020 Bob Bidney
 
TS 564 RR 240-241, Edmonton
225 Pileated Woodpecker 5 5 May 2020 john chapman
 
AB Edmonton Whitemud Creek, Edmonton
226 Greater White-fronted Goose 2000 5 May 2020 Bob Bowhay
 
227 Black-billed Magpie 100 5 May 2020 Bob Bowhay
 
228 Least Sandpiper 80 4 May 2020 Lorna Aynbinder P
 
283276–283398 Township Road 231, Rocky View No. 44 CA-AB 50.93594, -113.86916, Calgary
229 Long-billed Curlew 10 4 May 2020 Mark Oxamitny
 
Range Road 64, Redcliff, Alberta, CA (50.1, -110.778), Medicine Hat
230 Osprey 8 3 May 2020 Dawn Ladd
 
grouse sp. 2 3 May 2020 Kristeva Dowling
 
Auto selected 54.96220, -118.84164, Grande Cache
Gadwall x Mallard (hybrid) 1 3 May 2020 Teresa Brown N
 
231 Golden-crowned Kinglet 19 3 May 2020 Kent Russell
 
232 Lesser Scaup 400 3 May 2020 Daniel Arndt
 
Alberta - Provost Area, Stettler
233 Vesper Sparrow 40 3 May 2020 Daniel Arndt
 
Alberta - Provost Area, Stettler
234 Sandhill Crane 60000 2 May 2020 harley verbonac P
 
4620 32 Ave NW, Edmonton CA-AB (53.4631,-113.4131), Edmonton
235 Common Loon 42 2 May 2020 Anonymous eBirder
 
236 Western Grebe 1000 2 May 2020 Ken Orich P
 
237 American Pipit 100 2 May 2020 Daniel Arndt
 
Alberta - Provost Area, Stettler
woodpecker sp. 6 2 May 2020 Alexis Ortega-Sheehy N
 
238 Boreal Owl 3 1 May 2020 Russ Costello N
 
Sibbald Trail, Banff
239 Hudsonian Godwit 40 1 May 2020 Gerald Romanchuk
 
Hay Lake area, Edmonton
240 Red-breasted Merganser 50 1 May 2020 Richard Klauke N
 
Moose Lake, St. Paul
Blue-winged/Cinnamon Teal 16 1 May 2020 Beaverhill Bird Observatory
 
241 Lapland Longspur 2000 30 Apr 2020 Percy Zalasky N
 
crossbill sp. 4 29 Apr 2020 James Fox
 
My House, Edmonton
242 Tufted Duck 1 29 Apr 2020 Trevor Churchill P
 
243 Purple Finch 75 29 Apr 2020 Ben Evans N
 
244 Red-breasted Sapsucker 1 29 Apr 2020 Luke Peta P
 
merganser sp. 1 29 Apr 2020 Robin Clugston N
 
245 American Robin 1763 29 Apr 2020 Robyn Perkins N
 
Unnamed Road, Widewater, Alberta, CA (55.427, -114.827), Slave Lake
246 Dark-eyed Junco 64 28 Apr 2020 Darcy Steele
 
Thickwood - Signal Road, Fort McMurray
Cackling/Canada Goose 500 27 Apr 2020 Gerald Romanchuk
 
Accipiter sp. 3 27 Apr 2020 Logan Bradley
 
247 American Kestrel 22 27 Apr 2020 Irene Crosland
 
Alberta 855, Andrew, Alberta, CA (53.853, -112.331), Camrose-Lloydminister
Pacific/Winter Wren 1 26 Apr 2020 Stephanie Thunberg N
 
Township Road 400, Hayter, Alberta, CA (52.407, -110.115), Stettler
248 Northern Shoveler 500 26 Apr 2020 Connor Charchuk
 
longspur sp. 150 26 Apr 2020 Alan Hingston N
 
Morinville Area bounded by Highways 44/642/28/37, Edmonton
249 Gray-crowned Rosy-Finch 700 25 Apr 2020 Dianne Pachal N
 
Waterton entrance road, Linnet to Kootenay Brown grave, Fort MacLeod
Eurasian x American Wigeon (hybrid) 1 25 Apr 2020 Gavin McKinnon P
 
Loggerhead/Northern Shrike 1 24 Apr 2020 Klaus Daimler N
 
Grand Valley Road Pond, Calgary
Common x Barrow's Goldeneye (hybrid) 4 24 Apr 2020 Evan Acheson N
 
250 Greater Scaup 50 24 Apr 2020 Alan Hingston
 
Egg Lake Area bounded by Highways 44/651/803/642, Edmonton
Greater/Lesser Scaup 500 24 Apr 2020 Alan Hingston
 
Egg Lake Area bounded by Highways 44/651/803/642, Edmonton
251 Cackling Goose 50 23 Apr 2020 ann carter N
 
Township Road 480, Armena, Alberta, CA (53.105, -112.834), Camrose-Lloydminister
bluebird sp. 3 23 Apr 2020 Ethan Denton N
 
CA-AB-Canmore - Elk Run Ball Park, Banff
252 American Coot 1000 22 Apr 2020 David Scott
 
253 Rock Pigeon 820 21 Apr 2020 Terry Korolyk
 
Shepard ( General), Calgary
Golden/Bald Eagle 2 21 Apr 2020 Caroline Lambert
 
Trumpeter/Tundra Swan 250 20 Apr 2020 Mike Russum
 
254 Cooper's Hawk 5 20 Apr 2020 Blake Weis N
 
255 Red-tailed Hawk 30 19 Apr 2020 Gayle Fathoullin N
 
256 Ross's Goose 150 18 Apr 2020 Connor Charchuk
 
Township Road 432, Heisler, Alberta, CA (52.697, -112.108), Stettler
Snow x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 18 Apr 2020 Connor Charchuk P
 
Township Road 432, Heisler, Alberta, CA (52.697, -112.108), Stettler
Bohemian/Cedar Waxwing 150 18 Apr 2020 Celine Balay N
 
257 American Wigeon 1000 16 Apr 2020 Asher Warkentin
 
Spring Ridge Area, Fort MacLeod
hawk sp. 13 16 Apr 2020 J Smith N
 
HWY 8 area, Calgary
258 Hoary Redpoll 49 15 Apr 2020 Carol Sparkes
 
Grayling Terrace, Fort McMurray
259 Common Redpoll 300 14 Apr 2020 Asher Warkentin P
 
St Henry's Church, Fort MacLeod
260 Northern Goshawk 4 13 Apr 2020 Joseph Walters N
 
261 Sharp-shinned Hawk 5 13 Apr 2020 Blake Weis N
 
Snow/Ross's Goose 200 10 Apr 2020 Luke Miller
 
262 Iceland Gull 2 9 Apr 2020 Blake Weis P
 
263 Hooded Merganser 24 8 Apr 2020 Mike Russum
 
264 Common Goldeneye 777 8 Apr 2020 Nathan Heuver N
 
265 Glaucous Gull 1 8 Apr 2020 Tony Timmons P
 
Herring x Glaucous Gull (hybrid) 1 6 Apr 2020 Liz Soria P
 
266 Eurasian Wigeon 4 5 Apr 2020 Michelle Schreder P
 
267 Mountain Bluebird 70 5 Apr 2020 Anna Larney
 
268 Northern Shrike 6 5 Apr 2020 Logan Bradley
 
Beaverhill Lake area, Camrose-Lloydminister
chickadee sp. 8 5 Apr 2020 Caroline Lambert
 
269 Green-winged Teal 200 5 Apr 2020 Kirstin Kveder
 
redpoll sp. 175 4 Apr 2020 Joanne Loberg N
 
grande prairie, Grande Prairie
270 California Gull 2200 3 Apr 2020 Blake Weis
 
271 Lesser Black-backed Gull 2 3 Apr 2020 Alan Knowles P
 
272 Tundra Swan 1000 2 Apr 2020 Megan McGlynn P
 
Auto selected 49.32072, -113.72382, Fort MacLeod
273 American Tree Sparrow 50 2 Apr 2020 Milton Spitzer N
 
crow/raven sp. 10 31 Mar 2020 Dillon B N
 
19550 Fort Road Northeast, Edmonton, Alberta, CA (53.658, -113.336), Edmonton
274 Snow Goose 80000 29 Mar 2020 Ken Orich P
 
275 Snow Bunting 1000 28 Mar 2020 Garth Turner N
 
276 Black-backed Woodpecker 4 28 Mar 2020 Jeremy Nelson
 
Spruce Grove, Edmonton
277 Trumpeter Swan 400 25 Mar 2020 Glenn Harasym
 
Unnamed Road, Pincher Creek, Alberta, CA (49.572, -113.889), Fort MacLeod
278 Horned Lark 400 25 Mar 2020 Glenn Harasym
 
CA-Alberta-Maleb - 49.78x-111.156 - Apr 20, 2017 6:32 AM, Medicine Hat
279 Northern Pintail 5000 23 Mar 2020 Asher Warkentin
 
Spring Ridge Area, Fort MacLeod
280 Boreal Chickadee 22 22 Mar 2020 Addy Long
 
281 Snowy Owl 12 21 Mar 2020 J Smith P
 
NE of Rockyford, Drumheller
282 Common Merganser 200 20 Mar 2020 Dan Stoker
 
283 European Starling 2300 20 Mar 2020 Kent Russell
 
284 Golden Eagle 170 16 Mar 2020 Blake Weis P
 
285 Steller's Jay 10 15 Mar 2020 Cayden Olstad
 
duck sp. 10000 10 Mar 2020 Asher Warkentin N
 
286 Western Bluebird 2 9 Mar 2020 Alan Plumb P
 
287 Evening Grosbeak 53 6 Mar 2020 Anonymous eBirder
 
Stoneshire, Edmonton
288 Sharp-tailed Grouse 68 22 Feb 2020 David Scott P
 
Crystal Springs Hutterite Colony, Fort MacLeod
289 Eurasian Collared-Dove 40 22 Feb 2020 David Scott
 
290 Northern Pygmy-Owl 3 22 Feb 2020 Rob Worona
 
291 Mallard 6000 18 Feb 2020 Jon Groves N
 
Calgary-Livingston, Calgary
292 Bald Eagle 25 17 Feb 2020 Ted Nanninga N
 
293 Hairy Woodpecker 8 16 Feb 2020 Marlema Huget
 
Alsike Brazeau County, Alberta, CA, Edmonton
294 House Finch 100 15 Feb 2020 Rob Worona P
 
295 Red-breasted Nuthatch 25 15 Feb 2020 ethel blinkhorn
 
Common/Hoary Redpoll 2 14 Feb 2020 Anonymous eBirder
 
Calgary, AB, Calgary
Downy/Hairy Woodpecker 6 10 Feb 2020 Elly ONYSCHUK N
 
House/Purple Finch 8 9 Feb 2020 Gabriele Schelb N
 
Shaw's Meadow, Calgary
296 American Three-toed Woodpecker 12 31 Jan 2020 Paul Vink
 
297 Brown Creeper 9 30 Jan 2020 Liz Soria
 
298 Bohemian Waxwing 5000 29 Jan 2020 Nick Parayko N
 
Home, Edmonton
299 Blue Jay 33 26 Jan 2020 Violet Kosack
 
St. Albert--Heritage Lakes, Edmonton
finch sp. 1 25 Jan 2020 Gavin McKinnon N
 
300 Redhead 300 24 Jan 2020 Dan Stoker N
 
301 Clark's Nutcracker 30 18 Jan 2020 David Scott P
 
302 Willow Ptarmigan 8 15 Jan 2020 Carol Sparkes P
 
Community Lane, Fort McMurray, Alberta, CA (56.657, -111.123), Fort McMurray
303 Ring-necked Pheasant 30 15 Jan 2020 Bradley Yee
 
CA-AB-20442-20452 Township Road 51A (49.3627,-112.6612), Lethbridge
304 American Dipper 6 14 Jan 2020 emily gorda P
 
305 Gray Partridge 41 12 Jan 2020 Daniel Arndt N
 
Alberta - 84 St S of McKnight Blvd Calgary, Calgary
306 Common Raven 750 12 Jan 2020 Carol Sparkes N
 
CA-AB-Wood Buffalo (56.6363,-111.3667), Fort McMurray
307 Mountain Chickadee 40 10 Jan 2020 Tom Wells
 
Canmore, Banff
308 Canada Goose 15000 9 Jan 2020 Ken Orich P
 
309 Downy Woodpecker 18 6 Jan 2020 Logan Bradley
 
310 Black-capped Chickadee 200 6 Jan 2020 Logan Bradley N
 
311 White-breasted Nuthatch 17 6 Jan 2020 Logan Bradley
 
312 Short-eared Owl 15 5 Jan 2020 James Fox P
 
313 Rusty Blackbird 16 4 Jan 2020 David Scott P
 
314 Pine Grosbeak 50 4 Jan 2020 Asher Warkentin P
 
315 Wild Turkey 33 2 Jan 2020 Forrest Demman N
 
8810 15 Ave, Crowsnest Pass CA-AB (49.6275,-114.4844), Banff
316 Spruce Grouse 7 1 Jan 2020 Chris Fisher
 
Zama City Road (TWP 117), Slave Lake
317 House Sparrow 300 1 Jan 2020 Dawn Hall
 
Sensitive Species (date, location, and observer information is restricted)
318 Greater Sage-Grouse 1
 
Location Obscured
319 Northern Hawk Owl 2
 
Location Obscured
320 Burrowing Owl 2
 
Location Obscured
321 Great Gray Owl 4
 
Location Obscured
322 Gyrfalcon 3
 
Location Obscured