Change location Change location
Current year

Sightings

Observations - High counts - Sorted by Date descending

  1. Rose-breasted/Black-headed Grosbeak

    # 1
    George Halmazna
    Cochrane Range NE corner, Cochrane, AB, Calgary
  2. Golden/Bald Eagle

    # 2
    Anonymous eBirder
    8003–8009 Range Rd 30A, Lundbreck CA-AB 49.61363, -114.28931, Fort MacLeod
  3. 1.
    # 13
    Milton Spitzer
    West Castle Ecological Area, Fort MacLeod
  4. 2.
  5. 3.
  6. 4.
  7. 5.
  8. 6.
    # 1
    Brendan Graham
    Cypress Hills Interprovincial Park, Walsh CA-AB 49.61281, -110.08543, Medicine Hat
  9. Bullock's/Baltimore Oriole

    # 1
    Virginia Grinevitch
    home, Fort MacLeod
  10. 7.
  11. Cinnamon Teal x Northern Shoveler (hybrid)

    # 1
    James Kennerley 🦄
    Township Road 172, Ralston, Alberta, CA (50.426, -111.215), Medicine Hat
  12. 8.
  13. 9.
  14. longspur sp.

    # 2
    Blake Weis
    Wild Horse--TR 14A & RR 23, Medicine Hat
  15. 10.
    # 10
    Brendan Hart
    Township Road 180, Milo, Alberta, CA (50.485, -112.77), Drumheller
  16. 11.
  17. duck sp.

  18. 12.
  19. 13.
  20. 14.
  21. 15.
    # 4
    Lorna Aynbinder
    Township Rd 220A, AB 50.83414, -111.58506, Lethbridge
  22. 16.
  23. 17.
  24. 18.
    # 280
    Fernando Ottavio Da Silveira
  25. 19.
  26. 20.
  27. 21.
    # 4
    Anonymous eBirder
    Laurier Lake, Range Road 41A, Frog Lake, Alberta, CA (53.856, -110.493), St. Paul
  28. 22.
    # 220
    Daniel Belland
    Elk Island - Shoreline Trail, Camrose-Lloydminister
  29. 23.
  30. 24.
  31. 25.
    # 4
    Pat Lucas
    Lower Adanac Road, Banff
  32. 26.
    # 75
    Blake Weis
    Thelma BBS South, Medicine Hat
  33. 27.
    # 6
    Caroline Lambert
    Calling Lake BBS 1-10 - (55.486, -113.439), Slave Lake
  34. 28.
    # 10
    Paulette Murray
    Hanna Area, Hanna
  35. 29.
    # 1
    Lorna Aynbinder
    64001–64043 Highway 40, Morley CA-AB (51.2859,-114.8037), Banff
  36. 30.
  37. 31.
  38. hummingbird sp.

  39. Sharp-shinned/Cooper's Hawk

    # 2
    Heather Ng-Cornish
  40. 32.
  41. owl sp.

  42. 33.
  43. 34.
    # 2
    Neil Denton
    CA-AB-Manyberries - Hwy 887, Medicine Hat
  44. 35.
  45. falcon sp.

    # 1
    Ian Creurer
    100 Ramage Close, Red Deer CA-AB 52.26714, -113.74557, Red Deer
  46. 36.
  47. 37.
  48. 38.
  49. Cassin's/Blue-headed Vireo

  50. 39.
  51. swallow sp.

  52. 40.
  53. 41.
  54. 42.
  55. 43.
  56. 44.
    # 8
    Edward McKen
    CA. AB. Lac la Biche-Provincial Park Rd - 54.817x-111.941, St. Paul
  57. 45.
  58. 46.
  59. Alder/Willow Flycatcher (Traill's Flycatcher)

  60. 47.
    # 2
    Alan Hingston
    Jasper National Park--Maligne Overlook, Banff
  61. 48.
  62. 49.
    # 13
    Ray Wershler
    S Sibbald Creek Trail, Banff
  63. 50.
  64. 51.
    # 12
    Everett Hanna
    Porcupine Hills, Banff
  65. 52.
    # 25
    Everett Hanna
    Porcupine Hills, Banff
  66. Blue-winged x Cinnamon Teal (hybrid)

  67. 53.
  68. 54.
  69. 55.
  70. 56.
  71. Accipiter sp.

  72. 57.
  73. 58.
  74. 59.
    # 72
    Matthew Gelderman
    Talbot BBS, Hanna
  75. 60.
    # 62
    Kevin Wingert
    Pine Lake, Alberta, CA (52.192, -113.493), Red Deer
  76. 61.
  77. 62.
    # 2
    Kim Wetten
    Fort Mackay General Area, Fort McMurray
  78. 63.
    # 10
    Caroline Lambert
    Meander Trail, Canmore, Alberta, CA (51.119, -115.376), Banff
  79. 64.
  80. Glossy x White-faced Ibis (hybrid)

    # 1
    J Snider
    253001–253905 Township Road 284, Beiseker CA-AB 51.41602, -113.46006, Calgary
  81. 65.
  82. 66.
    # 5
    emily gorda
    trail from Jasper Townsite to Minnow Lake, Banff
  83. 67.
  84. 68.
    # 10
    Alan McDonald
    Cave and Basin - Marsh Loop Trail, Banff
  85. 69.
    # 35
    Elene Haave Audet
  86. 70.
    # 12
    Ray Wershler
    N of Wildhorse, Medicine Hat
  87. 71.
  88. 72.
  89. 73.
  90. Hammond's/Dusky Flycatcher

    # 3
    Cyndi Smith
    Horseshoe Basin, Waterton Park, Alberta, CA (49.132, -113.89), Fort MacLeod
  91. 74.
  92. 75.
  93. 76.
  94. 77.
  95. vireo sp.

  96. 78.
  97. 79.
  98. 80.
  99. 81.
    # 4
    Mubasim Subzlani
    156 Country Village Cir NE, Calgary CA-AB 51.15764, -114.05595, Calgary
  100. 82.
    # 125
    Gavin McKinnon
    Hwy 36 Slough, Hanna
  101. 83.
  102. loon sp.

    # 1
    Richard Klauke
    North Bay, St. Paul
  103. 84.
    # 24
    Terry Poulton
    Area 34 MSC, Drumheller
  104. 85.
    # 25
    Terry Poulton
    Area 34 MSC, Drumheller
  105. 86.
    # 300
    Terry Poulton
    Area 34 MSC, Drumheller
  106. 87.
    # 28
    Michelle Schreder
    65321 Range Rd 420, Bonnyville No. 87 CA-AB 54.63937, -110.14628, St. Paul
  107. 88.
    # 10
    Patrick Bulman
    Brown-Lowery Provincial Park, Calgary
  108. 89.
    # 10
    Kent Russell
    Onefour, Alberta, CA (49.015, -110.168), Medicine Hat
  109. 90.
    # 12
    Kent Russell
    Onefour, Alberta, CA (49.015, -110.168), Medicine Hat
  110. 91.
  111. 92.
  112. 93.
  113. 94.
    # 21
    Megan Dunn
    Rundle Riverside Trail, Improvement District No. 9, Alberta, CA (51.154, -115.455), Banff
  114. 95.
    # 69
    Sid Andrews
    Ralph Klein Park, Calgary
  115. 96.
  116. 97.
  117. 98.
    # 16
    Ray Wershler
    Harold Creek Rd, Banff
  118. 99.
    # 6
    Gary Malcolm
    Calgary - Area 9 - Bowness Park to Bearspaw Dam, Calgary
  119. sparrow sp.

    # 27
    Pat Mitchell
    Hwy 72, east to RR 284,Twn 290, Calgary
  120. Yellow-bellied/Red-naped Sapsucker

    # 2
    Caroline Lambert
    (50.643, -114.363), Calgary
  121. 100.
  122. 101.
    # 9
    Ray Wershler
    Waiparous - Highway 40, Banff
  123. 102.
  124. 103.
  125. teal sp.

  126. 104.
  127. warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.)

  128. 105.
    # 3
    Richard Klauke
    Range Road 170, Smoky Lake, Alberta, CA (54.143, -112.397), St. Paul
  129. tern sp.

  130. 106.
  131. 107.
  132. 108.
  133. 109.
  134. 110.
  135. 111.
  136. 112.
  137. 113.
  138. 114.
  139. 115.
  140. 116.
  141. 117.
  142. 118.
  143. 119.
  144. 120.
  145. 121.
  146. 122.
  147. scoter sp.

  148. 123.
  149. 124.
  150. 125.
  151. 126.
    # 2
    Ben Evans
    Township Road 594, Bellis, Alberta, CA (54.124, -112.246), St. Paul
  152. 127.
  153. 128.
  154. 129.
  155. chickadee sp.

  156. 130.
  157. 131.
  158. 132.
  159. 133.
  160. 134.
  161. 135.
    # 11
    Paul Vink
    Tom Snow North Trail, Banff
  162. gull sp.

  163. 136.
  164. 137.
  165. 138.
    # 160
    Michael Sveen
    Unnamed Road, Scandia, Alberta, CA (50.3, -111.975), Lethbridge
  166. 139.
    # 20
    James Fox
    Tofield, Camrose-Lloydminister
  167. 140.
  168. 141.
    # 5
    Ray Woods
    TR311A, west side of Red Deer River, Drumheller
  169. Catharus sp.

  170. 142.
  171. 143.
  172. 144.
  173. flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.)

  174. 145.
  175. 146.
  176. 147.
  177. thrush sp.

  178. phalarope sp.

  179. 148.
    # 40
    Stu & Rynel Wickend
    Rolling Hills Lake , Lethbridge
  180. 149.
  181. 150.
  182. 151.
    # 6
    Mathieu Langlois
    Bonnyville Nº87, ferme Langlois, St. Paul
  183. 152.
    # 50
    Tanner Jackson
    67472 Range Rd 225, Little Smoky CA-AB 54.83408, -117.33422, Grande Cache
  184. 153.
  185. Empidonax sp.

  186. 154.
  187. 155.
    # 1000
    Geoff Holroyd
    (01 aa Alberta - aa Islet Lake south bay and bird feeders, Camrose-Lloydminister
  188. 156.
    # 1500
    Gayle Fathoullin
    Auto selected 52.01356, -114.30296, Red Deer
  189. pigeon/dove sp.

    # 1
    Devlin Sabourin
    Century road service road, Edmonton
  190. 157.
  191. 158.
  192. 159.
    # 200
    James Fox
    McCown Corner, Medicine Hat
  193. 160.
    # 50
    James Fox
    McCown Corner, Medicine Hat
  194. 161.
  195. 162.
  196. 163.
  197. woodpecker sp.

  198. 164.
    # 50
    Carissa Wasyliw
    Auto selected 58.71395, -111.13879, Fort McMurray
  199. 165.
  200. 166.
  201. Buteo sp.

    # 4
    Pat Mitchell
    Lochend Road, Calgary
  202. 167.
  203. 168.
  204. 169.
  205. 170.
  206. 171.
  207. Spizella sp.

  208. Yellow-bellied x Red-naped Sapsucker (hybrid)

  209. hawk sp.

    # 10
    Nicole Richardson
    Range Road 144, Purple Springs, Alberta, CA (49.828, -111.856), Lethbridge
  210. 172.
  211. Gadwall x Mallard (hybrid)

  212. 173.
  213. 174.
  214. Blue-winged/Cinnamon Teal

    # 4
    ronda groom
    Martin Dr, Canyon Creek CA-AB 55.50252, -114.92450, Slave Lake
  215. 175.
    # 10
    ronda groom
    Martin Dr, Canyon Creek CA-AB 55.50252, -114.92450, Slave Lake
  216. 176.
  217. blackbird sp.

    # 200
    Curtis Dowhaniuk
  218. 177.
    # 500
    jae lee
    Bittern Lake area, Camrose-Lloydminister
  219. 178.
  220. Aythya sp.

  221. Townsend's x Black-throated Green Warbler (hybrid)

  222. 179.
  223. 180.
  224. Western x Clark's Grebe (hybrid)

  225. 181.
  226. 182.
    # 60
    Vince Hiebert
    Alberta 792, Rimbey, Alberta, CA (52.674, -113.913), Red Deer
  227. 183.
  228. Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher

    # 175
    David Rhody
    AB - GP County - RR81/Twp Rd 724, Grande Prairie
  229. Mallard x Northern Pintail (hybrid)

  230. 184.
  231. 185.
  232. Redhead x Ring-necked Duck (hybrid)

  233. Downy/Hairy Woodpecker

  234. 186.
    # 30
    Peter Thompson
    TR600 N of Smoky Lake, St. Paul
  235. 187.
    # 6
    Janine Van Der Linden
    Calmar, Alberta, CA (53.232, -113.891), Edmonton
  236. 188.
    # 200
    James Fox
    Tofield, Camrose-Lloydminister
  237. 189.
  238. 190.
    # 150
    James Fox
    Beaverhills, Camrose-Lloydminister
  239. peep sp.

    # 500
    James Fox
    Beaverhills, Camrose-Lloydminister
  240. 191.
    # 5
    Gerald Romanchuk
    Beaverhills east RR 172, Camrose-Lloydminister
  241. 192.
    # 14
    Connor Charchuk
    Area west of EINP , Edmonton
  242. 193.
    # 100
    David Grinevitch
    Beaverhills, Camrose-Lloydminister
  243. Greater/Lesser Scaup

  244. 194.
  245. 195.
  246. 196.
  247. 197.
  248. 198.
    # 200
    Michael Veloski
    Feed Lot, Calgary
  249. 199.
  250. 200.
    # 3
    Caroline Lambert
  251. wren sp.

  252. 201.
  253. 202.
  254. Loggerhead/Northern Shrike

    # 1
    Peggy Adams
    Griffith Woods - Natural Area Environmental Park, Calgary CA-AB 51.00928, -114.20400, Calgary
  255. passerine sp.

  256. Common/Forster's Tern

  257. shorebird sp.

    # 218
    Beaverhill Bird Observatory
    Beaverhill Bird Observatory, Camrose-Lloydminister
  258. 203.
  259. Horned/Eared Grebe

  260. Graylag Goose (Domestic type) x Canada Goose (hybrid)

    # 1
    Liz Clement
    126–146 18 Ave SE, Calgary CA-AB (51.0367,-114.0627), Calgary
  261. 204.
  262. 205.
  263. 206.
  264. House/Purple Finch

    # 8
    P Grimley
    Personal, Athabasca
  265. 207.
  266. 208.
  267. 209.
  268. 210.
  269. 211.
  270. 212.
  271. 213.
    # 42
    Michael Veloski
    Horse Creek Rd, Cochrane CA-AB 51.20725, -114.51202, Calgary
  272. Eurasian x American Wigeon (hybrid)

  273. 214.
  274. 215.
    # 7
    Chieza Schmuhl
    7707 73rd Ave NW, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada (CA), Edmonton
  275. 216.
  276. Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs

  277. 217.
  278. 218.
  279. 219.
  280. 220.
    # 32,140
    Daniel Koehn
    Koehn Home in West Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, Edmonton
  281. 221.
  282. 222.
  283. 223.
    # 5000
    James Fox
    480/21, Camrose-Lloydminister
  284. 224.
  285. swan sp.

  286. 225.
    # 400
    Mike Russum
    Veteran, Alberta, CA (52.056, -111.133), Hanna
  287. Trumpeter/Tundra Swan

  288. waterfowl sp.

  289. 226.
  290. 227.
  291. 228.
  292. 229.
  293. 230.
    # 200
    Mike Russum
    Alberta 872, Hardisty, Alberta, CA (52.599, -111.42), Stettler
  294. 231.
  295. 232.
  296. 233.
    # 650
    Luis Villamil
    Taiganova trail, Fort McMurray
  297. 234.
  298. Larus sp.

  299. 235.
  300. 236.
    # 4
    Peter Thompson
    RR183 E of Chipman, Camrose-Lloydminister
  301. small falcon sp.

    # 1
    Justin Konoff
    Calgary - North Haven, Calgary
  302. Snow/Ross's x Cackling/Canada Goose (hybrid)

    # 1
    Peter Thompson
    RR155 x Hwy 53 farm fields, Stettler
  303. goose sp.

  304. 237.
  305. 238.
    # 5000
    Shelley MacLellan
    Irricana Sloughs, Calgary
  306. Redhead x Lesser Scaup (hybrid)

  307. Redhead x scaup sp. (hybrid)

  308. 239.
  309. 240.
  310. 241.
  311. 242.
  312. 243.
    # 10
    Gerald Romanchuk
    Crows Nest Rd area, Edmonton
  313. 244.
  314. 245.
  315. 246.
    # 2
    Pat Lucas
    Lower Adanac Road, Banff
  316. 247.
    # 45