Australia Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Warren Rowland 22:45 1
Ian Samson 22:12 1
Rufus Wareham 22:10 2
Garry Cheers 22:01 1
John Newman 22:00 1
John Newman 21:50 2
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~24 day(s) ago.
1 Cairns Birders
170
1 Dave & Annie Anderson
170
1 Brett Armstrong
170
4 Craig Morley
136
4 David Tytherleigh
136
6 Ian Reid
127
7 Len and Chris Ezzy
122
8 Aidan Ameer
120
8 Liam Pratt
120
8 Steven Pratt
120
Top 100 eBirders...

Top States/Provinces

Updated ~24 day(s) ago.
1 Queensland
372
2 New South Wales
314
3 Western Australia
256
4 Victoria
219
5 Northern Territory
199
6 South Australia
169
7 Australian Capital Territory
139
8 Tasmania
111
All States/Provinces...

533 Species 1252 Checklists

Updated ~24 day(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Sooty Owl 1 20:15 Dave & Annie Anderson
 
2 Large-tailed Nightjar 2 18:40 Mary Clarke
 
3 Rufous Bristlebird 2 18:22 Craig Morley
 
4 White-throated Nightjar 1 18:12 Sandra Gallienne
 
5 Purple-crowned Fairywren 2 17:47 Chris Devonport
 
6 Little Curlew 1 17:29 Marc Gardner P
 
7 Eastern Yellow Wagtail 1 17:29 Marc Gardner
 
pardalote sp. 2 17:26 Glynn Murfitt
 
29 Burns Court, Heathcote, Victoria, AU (-36.893, 144.734), Greater Bendigo, Victoria
8 Wandering Tattler 2 17:10 Russ Lamb
 
fairywren sp. X 17:00 Linda Bird
 
9 Sarus Crane 6 16:28 Andy Walker - Birding Ecotours
 
10 White-quilled Rock-Pigeon 2 16:00 mark cavill
 
11 Sandstone Shrikethrush 3 16:00 mark cavill
 
Red Junglefowl (Domestic type) 1 15:38 Aidan Ameer N
 
12 Mallard 2 15:23 Christine D N
 
gull sp. X 15:22 Philip Emery N
 
30 Oxleys Road, Kettering, Tasmania, AU (-43.131, 147.242), Kingborough, Tasmania
13 Double-banded Plover 1 15:15 Brian Smith N
 
14 Atherton Scrubwren 2 15:00 Jack Whiting
 
15 Mangrove Robin 1 15:00 Phil Gregory
 
16 Oriental Plover X 14:59 Graeme Grose
 
17 Yellow Chat 6 14:59 Graeme Grose
 
18 Hudsonian Godwit 1 14:57 Ramit Singal P
 
Pomarine/Parasitic Jaeger 1 14:54 Doug Gochfeld N
 
jaeger sp. 1 14:54 Doug Gochfeld
 
19 Fluttering Shearwater 6 14:54 Doug Gochfeld
 
20 Plum-headed Finch 1 14:53 Gary and Jan Small
 
small albatross sp. 1 14:00 Nicholas Beswick
 
Little/Australian Fairy Tern 7 13:30 Deb Oliver
 
Twenty Nine Mile Road, Point Wilson AU-VIC (-38.0428,144.5143), Greater Geelong, Victoria
21 Dusky Robin 1 13:27 Alan Melville
 
22 Papuan Frogmouth 2 13:00 Joshua Bergmark
 
23 Black-backed Butcherbird 2 13:00 Joshua Bergmark
 
24 Glossy Black-Cockatoo 3 12:30 Ron Broomham N
 
25 Bridled Honeyeater 2 12:01 Andy Walker - Birding Ecotours
 
26 Mountain Thornbill 2 12:01 Andy Walker - Birding Ecotours
 
27 Gray-headed Robin 2 12:01 Andy Walker - Birding Ecotours
 
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) 1 12:00 Matthew Heron N
 
28 Spotted Nightjar 1 12:00 Sue Harper
 
Billiatt Conservation Park, Billiatt AU-SA (-34.9902,140.4716), Loxton Waikerie, South Australia
29 Sooty Tern 8 12:00 Archie Brennan
 
30 Red-tailed Tropicbird 22 12:00 Archie Brennan N
 
31 Striated Grasswren 4 12:00 Sue Harper N
 
Billiatt Conservation Park, Billiatt AU-SA (-34.9902,140.4716), Loxton Waikerie, South Australia
32 Shy Heathwren X 12:00 Sue Harper
 
Billiatt Conservation Park, Billiatt AU-SA (-34.9902,140.4716), Loxton Waikerie, South Australia
33 White-browed Robin 4 11:55 Len and Chris Ezzy
 
34 Black-tailed Whistler 1 11:50 Peter Kyne
 
(-12.3791,131.3168), Northeast Top End, Northern Territory
godwit sp. 5 11:45 Kent Warner N
 
shorebird sp. 5 11:45 Kent Warner
 
shearwater sp. 300 11:43 Nancy Auerbach and Dirk Hovorka
 
35 Varied Honeyeater 3 11:40 Gary & Robyn Wilson
 
cormorant sp. 3 11:17 Ann Inouye
 
Mallard x Pacific Black Duck (hybrid) 1 11:01 John Graff N
 
36 Painted Buttonquail 2 10:45 Daniel Mantle N
 
37 Red-eared Firetail 1 10:45 Daniel Mantle
 
38 Pictorella Munia 10 10:45 Chris Devonport
 
39 Australian Owlet-nightjar 1 10:37 Peter Taylor ~ Birding South West N
 
40 Hooded Plover 2 10:32 James Bailey P
 
41 Olive Whistler 2 10:32 James Bailey
 
parrot sp. 1 10:25 Christian Cormier
 
42 Redthroat 6 10:13 Carl Doubikin
 
Bower Boundary Road, Beatty, South Australia, AU (-34.017, 139.357), Mid Murray, South Australia
43 Rufous Fieldwren 1 10:13 Narelle Doubikin
 
Bower Boundary Road, Beatty, South Australia, AU (-34.017, 139.357), Mid Murray, South Australia
44 Beach Thick-knee 2 10:00 Phil Gregory
 
45 Diamond Firetail 1 10:00 Jordan Thomson P
 
46 Elegant Parrot 1 09:57 Shelley Altman
 
47 Rufous Treecreeper 2 09:53 Peter Taylor ~ Birding South West
 
Mordalup Nature Reserve, Manjimup, Western Australia
48 Ground Cuckooshrike 5 09:48 Richard Harris N
 
Yantabulla, Bourke, New South Wales
Fairy/Tree Martin 4 09:38 Micha Jackson
 
17 Gordon Street, Paddington AU-QLD (-27.4561,152.9942), Brisbane, Queensland
49 Purple-gaped Honeyeater 1 09:35 Dayna Hoadley
 
163 Stevens Road, Bay of Shoals, South Australia, AU (-35.601, 137.567), Kangaroo Island, South Australia
50 Rockwarbler 1 09:30 Kotie Swart N
 
Royal national park, Wollongong, New South Wales
51 Chestnut-rumped Heathwren 1 09:27 Gary and Jan Small P
 
falcon sp. 1 09:12 Mark Conboy
 
52 Pink Robin 4 09:10 Qin Huang
 
53 Western Corella 1 09:08 Peter Taylor ~ Birding South West
 
Talling Rd, Mordalup, Manjimup, Western Australia
Masked/White-browed Woodswallow 1 09:05 Bob Dawson
 
54 Painted Honeyeater 5 09:03 John Goldie and Kathy Walter
 
55 Pacific Baza 2 09:00 Allan Pratt P
 
56 Black-breasted Kite 1 08:55 Nicholas Allen
 
Lasseter Hwy at -25.22472, 131.39944, MacDonnell, Northern Territory
corella sp. 1 08:48 Grace Sibley N
 
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) 1 08:44 David Fleming
 
Clayton - Monash University, Monash, Victoria
57 Paradise Riflebird 1 08:43 Richard Miller
 
58 Rock Parrot 1 08:42 Russell Woodford
 
59 White-backed Swallow 1 08:40 Nicholas Allen
 
Lasseter Hwy--17 km W of Curtin Springs, MacDonnell, Northern Territory
60 Eurasian Tree Sparrow 5 08:36 Craig Morley
 
61 Stubble Quail 4 08:30 Ged Tranter
 
62 Pectoral Sandpiper 1 08:30 Ged Tranter P
 
63 Black Falcon 2 08:30 Ged Tranter
 
woodswallow sp. 6 08:29 Lynda King
 
64 Rufous Owl 3 08:25 Harn Sheng Khor P
 
65 Strong-billed Honeyeater X 08:23 Philip Emery
 
22 Oxleys Road, Kettering, Tasmania, AU (-43.13, 147.244), Kingborough, Tasmania
66 Lovely Fairywren 1 08:18 David Westneat
 
Bassian/Russet-tailed Thrush 2 08:01 Elizabeth Bergen N
 
67 Little Penguin 2 08:00 michael ronan
 
sydney harbour national park north head., Manly, New South Wales
68 Black-browed Albatross 5 08:00 michael ronan
 
sydney harbour national park north head., Manly, New South Wales
Northern/Southern Giant-Petrel 1 08:00 michael ronan
 
sydney harbour national park north head., Manly, New South Wales
69 White-headed Petrel 1 08:00 michael ronan
 
sydney harbour national park north head., Manly, New South Wales
70 Sooty Shearwater 4 08:00 michael ronan
 
sydney harbour national park north head., Manly, New South Wales
Hutton's/Fluttering Shearwater 30 08:00 michael ronan
 
sydney harbour national park north head., Manly, New South Wales
71 Gray-headed Honeyeater 5 08:00 Louis Libert N
 
Mallard (Domestic type) 11 07:59 Alan Coates
 
72 Black-eared Cuckoo 1 07:55 Anthony Katon N
 
tern sp. 2 07:55 Helen Larson
 
Front verandah viewpoint, Wongaling Beach, Cassowary Coast, Queensland
73 Square-tailed Kite 1 07:48 Nerida Hudspith
 
74 Little Lorikeet 1 07:48 Nerida Hudspith
 
75 Yellow-tufted Honeyeater 6 07:48 Nerida Hudspith
 
76 Red-backed Kingfisher 4 07:45 Jim Holland
 
77 Brush Bronzewing 1 07:41 Gavin Bieber
 
78 Tasmanian Nativehen 2 07:41 Gavin Bieber
 
79 Black-faced Cormorant 8 07:41 Gavin Bieber
 
80 Black-headed Honeyeater 3 07:41 Gavin Bieber
 
81 Flame Robin 3 07:41 Gavin Bieber
 
82 Red-browed Pardalote 1 07:40 Nicholas Allen
 
83 Black-bellied Plover 4 07:38 André Zambolli P
 
84 White-cheeked Honeyeater 3 07:38 André Zambolli
 
teal sp. 23 07:30 Brian and Meg Johnson N
 
85 White-fronted Tern 2 07:30 Kent Warner P
 
86 White-throated Needletail 8 07:20 Patricia Ferguson
 
kingfisher sp. 1 07:20 Patricia Ferguson
 
87 Green-backed Gerygone 1 07:20 Keith & Lindsay Fisher
 
88 Gray Whistler 1 07:18 Mary Clarke
 
89 White-eared Monarch 1 07:18 Mary Clarke
 
90 Budgerigar 11 07:16 jannette and peter manins
 
(-26.7808,115.5747), Murchison, Western Australia
91 Australian Bustard 6 07:10 Ivor Preston
 
92 Yellow-plumed Honeyeater 3 07:10 Paul Coddington
 
93 Brown-headed Honeyeater 5 07:10 Paul Coddington
 
94 Chestnut Quail-thrush 5 07:10 Paul Coddington
 
95 Gilbert's Whistler 1 07:10 Paul Coddington
 
raven sp. 2 07:10 Paul Coddington
 
96 Carnaby's Black-Cockatoo 2 07:09 Shelley Altman
 
97 White-fronted Honeyeater 6 07:09 Shelley Altman
 
98 Fuscous Honeyeater 3 07:08 Ruth Appleby
 
KP--house block, Guyra, New South Wales
99 Yellow-tinted Honeyeater 1 07:07 Chris Devonport
 
100 Banded Lapwing 1 07:06 David Steel
 
Gorricks Lane, Freemans Reach, New South Wales, AU (-33.577, 150.806), Hawkesbury, New South Wales
101 Little Eagle 2 07:05 Carla Bregman P
 
102 Western Bowerbird 1 07:05 Carla Bregman P
 
swallow sp. 2 07:05 Carla Bregman
 
black-cockatoo sp. 2 07:01 Daniel Mantle
 
103 Western Thornbill 12 07:01 Daniel Mantle
 
104 Scarlet Robin 1 07:01 Daniel Mantle
 
105 Western Yellow Robin 2 07:01 Daniel Mantle
 
106 Cape Barren Goose 13 07:00 Ken Crawley
 
107 Blue-breasted Quail 2 07:00 Marie Tarrant N
 
108 Great Crested Grebe 8 07:00 Marie Tarrant
 
109 Lewin's Rail 2 07:00 Marie Tarrant A
 
110 Brown Noddy 6 07:00 Susan Kruss
 
Lady Musgrave Island, Bundaberg, Queensland
111 Black Noddy 100 07:00 Susan Kruss N
 
Lady Musgrave Island, Bundaberg, Queensland
112 Bridled Tern 6 07:00 Susan Kruss
 
Lady Musgrave Island, Bundaberg, Queensland
113 Wedge-tailed Eagle 1 07:00 Steve Holliday
 
Duffy Street, Ainslie, Australian Capital Territory
114 Collared Sparrowhawk 1 07:00 Elliot Leach
 
115 Eclectus Parrot 6 07:00 Diane Peters
 
116 Blue-winged Parrot X 07:00 Angus Schmidt
 
117 Spotted Catbird 2 07:00 Phil Gregory
 
118 Eungella Honeyeater 4 07:00 John McRae
 
119 Tasmanian Thornbill 2 07:00 James Bailey
 
120 Fairy Gerygone 1 07:00 Phil Gregory N
 
121 Yellow-breasted Boatbill 1 07:00 Phil Gregory N
 
122 Victoria's Riflebird 3 07:00 Phil Gregory N
 
123 Magnificent Riflebird 1 07:00 Diane Peters
 
124 Pied Monarch 2 07:00 Phil Gregory N
 
125 Western Spinebill 1 06:56 Kim Williams
 
Garden, Capel, Western Australia
126 Swift Parrot 12 06:55 Laura Bussolini
 
600-608 Mount Nelson Road , Hobart, Tasmania
127 Green Rosella 1 06:55 Laura Bussolini
 
600-608 Mount Nelson Road , Hobart, Tasmania
128 Yellow Wattlebird 4 06:55 Laura Bussolini
 
600-608 Mount Nelson Road , Hobart, Tasmania
129 Yellow-throated Honeyeater 1 06:55 Laura Bussolini
 
600-608 Mount Nelson Road , Hobart, Tasmania
130 Partridge Pigeon 2 06:54 Colin Trainor
 
131 Black-tailed Treecreeper 1 06:54 Colin Trainor
 
132 Wedge-tailed Shearwater 125 06:53 Larry Zirlin
 
133 Blue-billed Duck 1 06:45 Max O'Sullivan
 
134 Australian Fairy Tern 2 06:45 Joseph Russell
 
Alfred cove, Melville, Western Australia
135 Brown Booby 2 06:45 Tanya Fountain
 
Burnett River mouth Burnett Heads Qld -24.759x152.414, Bundaberg, Queensland
136 Spotted Harrier 1 06:45 Max O'Sullivan
 
137 Torresian Kingfisher 2 06:45 Magen Pettit
 
138 Peregrine Falcon 1 06:45 Max O'Sullivan
 
139 Black Honeyeater X 06:45 Malcolm Cousland
 
140 Black-chinned Honeyeater 3 06:45 Malcolm Cousland
 
141 Southern Whiteface 4 06:45 Malcolm Cousland
 
crow/raven sp. X 06:45 Claire Anderson
 
Kamay parkrun, Yarra Bay, Sydney, NSW. Australia., Randwick, New South Wales
142 Masked Finch 3 06:45 Hilary Thompson
 
143 Long-tailed Finch 10 06:45 Hilary Thompson
 
144 Parasitic Jaeger 1 06:44 Mark Conboy
 
145 Baudin's Black-Cockatoo 2 06:43 Peter Taylor ~ Birding South West
 
146 Western Rosella 4 06:43 Peter Taylor ~ Birding South West
 
147 Red-winged Fairywren 4 06:43 Peter Taylor ~ Birding South West
 
148 Gilbert's Honeyeater X 06:43 Peter Taylor ~ Birding South West
 
149 Western Whistler 2 06:43 Peter Taylor ~ Birding South West
 
150 White-breasted Robin 5 06:43 Peter Taylor ~ Birding South West
 
151 Cockatiel 1 06:41 Martin Butterfield
 
152 White-fronted Chat 2 06:41 Martin Butterfield
 
153 Spinifex Pigeon 1 06:40 Carla Bregman
 
154 White-browed Crake 2 06:40 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
155 Australian Pratincole 7 06:40 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
156 Black Bittern 1 06:40 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
157 Great-billed Heron 4 06:40 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
158 Little Kingfisher 2 06:40 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
159 Rufous-banded Honeyeater X 06:40 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
160 Arafura Fantail 12 06:40 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
161 Broad-billed Flycatcher 2 06:40 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
162 Lemon-bellied Flycatcher 6 06:40 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
163 Zitting Cisticola 1 06:40 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours N
 
164 Inland Thornbill 1 06:35 Nicholas Allen
 
Curtin Springs--Lasseter Hwy W of station, MacDonnell, Northern Territory
165 European Greenfinch 14 06:35 Ramit Singal
 
Highfield Rd, Ambleside, Devonport, Tasmania
166 Australian Shelduck 2 06:30 Paul Coddington
 
167 Green Pygmy-Goose 4 06:30 David Irving
 
168 Musk Duck 1 06:30 Sally & Derek Whitehead
 
Helmeted Guineafowl (Domestic type) 2 06:30 Paul Ashley
 
169 Pacific Gull 5 06:30 Sally & Derek Whitehead
 
170 Regent Parrot 3 06:30 Paul Coddington
 
171 Superb Lyrebird 1 06:30 Chris Rehberg | Sydney Birding
 
172 Large-billed Gerygone 2 06:30 David Irving P
 
173 Black Butcherbird 1 06:30 David Irving
 
174 Southern Cassowary 2 06:29 Andy Walker - Birding Ecotours
 
175 Superb Fruit-Dove 2 06:29 Andy Walker - Birding Ecotours
 
176 Brush Cuckoo 1 06:29 Andy Walker - Birding Ecotours
 
177 Double-eyed Fig-Parrot 2 06:29 Andy Walker - Birding Ecotours
 
178 Yellow-spotted Honeyeater 2 06:29 Andy Walker - Birding Ecotours
 
179 Graceful Honeyeater 1 06:29 Andy Walker - Birding Ecotours
 
180 Barred Cuckooshrike 10 06:29 Andy Walker - Birding Ecotours
 
181 Turquoise Parrot 1 06:28 Brian Grinter P
 
182 Mangrove Honeyeater 1 06:27 Steven Pratt
 
183 Wompoo Fruit-Dove 2 06:24 Dwaine Laxdal
 
Ellenborough, Port Macquarie-Hastings, New South Wales
184 Crested Shrike-tit 1 06:24 Dwaine Laxdal
 
Ellenborough, Port Macquarie-Hastings, New South Wales
185 Spectacled Monarch 1 06:24 Dwaine Laxdal
 
Ellenborough, Port Macquarie-Hastings, New South Wales
186 Pale-yellow Robin 2 06:24 Dwaine Laxdal
 
Ellenborough, Port Macquarie-Hastings, New South Wales
187 Australian Shoveler 6 06:20 Brittany Brockett N
 
188 Sooty Oystercatcher 2 06:19 Bob Durant P
 
Bremer Bay 1, Jerramungup, Western Australia
189 Long-billed Corella X 06:12 Michael Livingston
 
190 Purple-crowned Lorikeet X 06:12 Michael Livingston
 
191 Bell Miner X 06:12 Michael Livingston
 
192 Laughing Dove 2 06:10 Leslie George
 
Blows floodway, Carnarvon, Western Australia
193 Flock Bronzewing 5 06:10 Leslie George N
 
Blows floodway, Carnarvon, Western Australia
194 Little Buttonquail 5 06:10 Leslie George
 
Blows floodway, Carnarvon, Western Australia
195 Pied Honeyeater 21 06:10 Leslie George
 
Blows floodway, Carnarvon, Western Australia
196 Orange Chat 12 06:10 Leslie George
 
Blows floodway, Carnarvon, Western Australia
197 Chiming Wedgebill 2 06:10 Leslie George
 
Blows floodway, Carnarvon, Western Australia
198 Little Crow 5 06:10 Leslie George
 
Blows floodway, Carnarvon, Western Australia
199 Australasian Bushlark 7 06:10 Leslie George
 
Blows floodway, Carnarvon, Western Australia
200 Bar-breasted Honeyeater 2 06:07 Chris Devonport
 
201 Banded Honeyeater 1 06:07 Chris Devonport
 
202 Mangrove Gerygone 2 06:07 T&A B
 
203 Pacific Emerald Dove 1 06:06 Thane Pratt
 
Gurrubay, T and L Pratt rainforest block, Tablelands, Queensland
204 Australian Swiftlet 1 06:06 Thane Pratt
 
Gurrubay, T and L Pratt rainforest block, Tablelands, Queensland
205 Macleay's Honeyeater 2 06:06 Thane Pratt
 
Gurrubay, T and L Pratt rainforest block, Tablelands, Queensland
206 Bower's Shrikethrush 1 06:06 Thane Pratt
 
Gurrubay, T and L Pratt rainforest block, Tablelands, Queensland
207 Cotton Pygmy-Goose 1 06:05 Alicia Newport N
 
208 Little Shrikethrush 2 06:05 James Lambert
 
209 Chestnut-breasted Munia 2 06:05 Alicia Newport
 
210 Freckled Duck 104 06:02 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
 
211 White-headed Pigeon 1 06:02 Ian Kerr
 
AU-NSW-Lower Pappinbarra-143 Roach Road, Port Macquarie-Hastings, New South Wales
212 Shining Bronze-Cuckoo 1 06:02 Steve Davidson
 
213 Gray Goshawk 1 06:02 Steve Davidson N
 
214 Regent Bowerbird 11 06:02 Steve Davidson
 
215 Large-billed Scrubwren 5 06:02 Steve Davidson
 
216 Brown Gerygone 6 06:02 Steve Davidson
 
217 Black-faced Monarch 2 06:02 Steve Davidson
 
218 Rose Robin 1 06:02 Steve Davidson
 
219 Little Grassbird 1 06:02 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
 
220 Bassian Thrush 1 06:02 Steve Davidson N
 
221 Russet-tailed Thrush 2 06:02 Steve Davidson N
 
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) 24 06:00 Imogen Warren
 
duck sp. 1 06:00 Tom Hobert N
 
Tinana, Fraser Coast, Queensland
222 Rose-crowned Fruit-Dove 2 06:00 Ed Pierce
 
223 Buff-banded Rail 1 06:00 Imogen Warren
 
224 Banded Stilt 20 06:00 Dan Ashdown
 
225 Lesser Sand-Plover 1 06:00 David Irving
 
226 Broad-billed Sandpiper 1 06:00 David Irving
 
227 Terek Sandpiper 2 06:00 David Irving
 
228 Kelp Gull 2 06:00 Kent Warner P
 
229 White-capped Albatross 2 06:00 Kent Warner N
 
230 Short-tailed Shearwater 400 06:00 Kent Warner
 
Sooty/Short-tailed Shearwater 50 06:00 Kent Warner
 
black-and-white shearwater sp. 3 06:00 Kent Warner
 
231 Black-necked Stork 2 06:00 Tony Ashton P
 
232 Australasian Gannet 12 06:00 Kent Warner
 
233 Cattle Egret 10 06:00 Tom Hobert
 
Tinana, Fraser Coast, Queensland
234 Black Kite 5 06:00 Tony Ashton
 
235 Barn Owl 1 06:00 Imogen Warren P
 
236 Powerful Owl 3 06:00 Imogen Warren P
 
237 Barking Owl 1 06:00 Tony Ashton
 
238 Pale-headed Rosella 4 06:00 Tom Hobert
 
Tinana, Fraser Coast, Queensland
239 Brown Treecreeper 2 06:00 John Goldie and Kathy Walter
 
Ungarie forest, Bland, New South Wales
240 Yellow Honeyeater 5 06:00 Tony Ashton
 
241 Brown-backed Honeyeater 17 06:00 Tony Ashton
 
242 Yellow Thornbill 8 06:00 John Goldie and Kathy Walter
 
Ungarie forest, Bland, New South Wales
243 Eurasian Skylark X 06:00 Dan Ashdown
 
244 Brown Songlark 2 06:00 Dan Ashdown
 
245 Tree Martin 12 06:00 Imogen Warren
 
246 Olive-backed Sunbird 6 06:00 Tony Ashton
 
247 Musk Lorikeet 16 05:57 Jenni Garden
 
6 Merlot Street, Reynella East AU-SA (-35.0913,138.5515), Onkaparinga, South Australia
248 Brown Quail 4 05:55 Malcolm Graham P
 
249 Rufous Night-Heron 1 05:55 Malcolm Graham N
 
250 Scaly-breasted Lorikeet 4 05:55 Geoff Dennis
 
251 Variegated Fairywren 8 05:55 Malcolm Graham
 
252 Gang-gang Cockatoo 2 05:51 Mikayla Burke
 
253 Dusky Woodswallow 2 05:51 John Wombey
 
254 White-browed Babbler 5 05:50 Nicholas Allen
 
Curtin Springs--Lasseter Hwy W of station, MacDonnell, Northern Territory
255 Orange-footed Scrubfowl 2 05:49 Erin Britton
 
256 Pied Heron 3 05:49 Erin Britton N
 
257 Varied Lorikeet 11 05:49 Erin Britton
 
258 Rainbow Pitta 2 05:49 Erin Britton
 
259 White-gaped Honeyeater 2 05:49 Erin Britton
 
260 Dusky Myzomela 2 05:49 Erin Britton
 
261 Varied Triller 2 05:49 Erin Britton
 
262 Common Cicadabird 1 05:49 Erin Britton
 
263 Northern Fantail 2 05:49 Erin Britton
 
264 Spangled Drongo 3 05:49 Erin Britton
 
265 Shining Flycatcher 1 05:49 Erin Britton
 
266 Red-capped Parrot 1 05:48 Ray Turnbull
 
Bungendore Park--Christmas Tree Car Park, Armadale, Western Australia
267 Western Wattlebird 2 05:48 Ray Turnbull
 
Bungendore Park--Christmas Tree Car Park, Armadale, Western Australia
268 Topknot Pigeon 2 05:45 Rod MacKenzie P
 
269 Pacific Golden-Plover 12 05:45 Matteo Grilli
 
270 Black-tailed Godwit 2 05:45 Matteo Grilli
 
271 Ruddy Turnstone 10 05:45 Matteo Grilli
 
272 Asian Dowitcher 1 05:45 Matteo Grilli
 
273 Gray-tailed Tattler 30 05:45 Matteo Grilli
 
274 Common Greenshank 14 05:45 Matteo Grilli
 
275 Little Tern 10 05:45 Matteo Grilli
 
276 Gull-billed Tern 5 05:45 Matteo Grilli
 
277 Common Tern 1 05:45 Matteo Grilli
 
278 Lesser Crested Tern 20 05:45 Matteo Grilli
 
279 Pied Cormorant 2 05:45 Matteo Grilli
 
280 Pacific Reef-Heron 1 05:45 Matteo Grilli
 
281 Brahminy Kite 2 05:45 Matteo Grilli
 
282 White-bellied Sea-Eagle 1 05:45 Matteo Grilli
 
283 Albert's Lyrebird 1 05:45 Rod MacKenzie P
 
284 Green Catbird 1 05:45 Rod MacKenzie
 
285 Satin Bowerbird 2 05:45 Rod MacKenzie P
 
286 Yellow-throated Scrubwren 1 05:45 Rod MacKenzie P
 
287 Gray Currawong 1 05:45 Jeffrey Crawley N
 
Barkly Street, Buninyong, Ballarat, Victoria
288 Torresian Imperial-Pigeon 15 05:34 David Westneat
 
289 Far Eastern Curlew 1 05:34 David Westneat
 
290 Great Knot 15 05:34 David Westneat
 
291 Curlew Sandpiper 25 05:34 David Westneat
 
292 Red-necked Stint 2 05:34 David Westneat
 
293 Helmeted Friarbird 1 05:34 David Westneat
 
294 Metallic Starling 25 05:34 David Westneat
 
295 Pallid Cuckoo 2 05:32 Mark Carey
 
296 Superb Parrot 1 05:32 Mark Carey
 
297 Eastern Rosella 13 05:32 Mark Carey
 
298 Red-rumped Parrot 1 05:32 Mark Carey
 
299 White-eared Honeyeater 2 05:32 Mark Carey
 
300 White-naped Honeyeater 2 05:32 Mark Carey
 
301 Speckled Warbler 4 05:32 Mark Carey
 
302 Buff-rumped Thornbill 8 05:32 Mark Carey
 
303 Yellow-rumped Thornbill 6 05:32 Mark Carey
 
304 Striated Thornbill 9 05:32 Mark Carey
 
305 White-throated Gerygone 4 05:32 Mark Carey
 
306 Western Gerygone 1 05:32 Mark Carey
 
307 Varied Sittella 2 05:32 Mark Carey
 
308 White-winged Chough 14 05:32 Mark Carey
 
309 Little Raven 3 05:32 Mark Carey
 
310 Emu 3 05:30 Ron Sawyer
 
311 Black Swan 1 05:30 Kent Warner
 
312 Maned Duck 14 05:30 Lucas Brook
 
313 Chestnut Teal 15 05:30 Kent Warner
 
314 Black-tailed Nativehen 11 05:30 Ron Sawyer P
 
315 Australian Crake 1 05:30 Lucas Brook P
 
316 Eurasian Coot 28 05:30 Kent Warner
 
317 Baillon's Crake 8 05:30 Lucas Brook P
 
318 Spotless Crake 2 05:30 Lucas Brook N
 
319 Pied Oystercatcher 6 05:30 Frank Burch
 
320 Comb-crested Jacana 4 05:30 Lucas Brook
 
321 Whimbrel 3 05:30 Frank Burch
 
322 Bar-tailed Godwit 1 05:30 Kent Warner P
 
323 Red Knot 20 05:30 Frank Burch P
 
324 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 15 05:30 Frank Burch P
 
325 Latham's Snipe 1 05:30 Lucas Brook N
 
326 Great Crested Tern 19 05:30 Kent Warner
 
327 Australasian Darter 15 05:30 Lucas Brook
 
328 Little Pied Cormorant 3 05:30 Kent Warner
 
329 Great Cormorant 1 05:30 Kent Warner
 
330 Little Black Cormorant 4 05:30 Kent Warner
 
331 Intermediate Egret 2 05:30 Lucas Brook
 
332 White-faced Heron 1 05:30 Lucas Brook
 
333 Little Egret 1 05:30 Kent Warner
 
334 Striated Heron 1 05:30 Lucas Brook
 
335 Royal Spoonbill 1 05:30 Kent Warner
 
336 Yellow-billed Spoonbill 1 05:30 Lucas Brook
 
337 Black-shouldered Kite 1 05:30 Kent Warner
 
338 Brown Goshawk 1 05:30 Ron Sawyer
 
339 Forest Kingfisher 1 05:30 Lucas Brook
 
340 Sacred Kingfisher 5 05:30 Lucas Brook
 
341 Brown Falcon X 05:30 Matt Weeks
 
342 Pink Cockatoo 6 05:30 Ron Sawyer
 
343 Bourke's Parrot 3 05:30 Ron Sawyer P
 
344 Australian Ringneck 12 05:30 Ron Sawyer P
 
345 Greater Bluebonnet 4 05:30 Ron Sawyer
 
346 Mulga Parrot 1 05:30 Ron Sawyer
 
347 Spotted Bowerbird 2 05:30 Ron Sawyer
 
348 White-browed Treecreeper 2 05:30 Ron Sawyer P
 
349 Purple-backed Fairywren 4 05:30 Ron Sawyer
 
350 Splendid Fairywren 4 05:30 Ron Sawyer P
 
351 White-winged Fairywren 2 05:30 Ron Sawyer
 
352 Red-backed Fairywren 3 05:30 Lucas Brook
 
353 Yellow-throated Miner 4 05:30 Ron Sawyer
 
354 Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater 2 05:30 Ron Sawyer
 
355 White-plumed Honeyeater 8 05:30 Ron Sawyer
 
356 Crimson Chat 9 05:30 Ron Sawyer
 
357 Crescent Honeyeater X 05:30 Matt Weeks
 
358 White-throated Honeyeater 8 05:30 Lucas Brook
 
359 Striped Honeyeater 1 05:30 Ron Sawyer
 
360 Tasmanian Scrubwren X 05:30 Matt Weeks
 
361 Striated Fieldwren X 05:30 Matt Weeks
 
362 Chestnut-rumped Thornbill 8 05:30 Ron Sawyer
 
363 Hall's Babbler 2 05:30 Ron Sawyer
 
364 Chestnut-crowned Babbler 11 05:30 Ron Sawyer
 
365 White-winged Triller 8 05:30 Ron Sawyer
 
366 Crested Bellbird 4 05:30 Ron Sawyer
 
367 White-browed Woodswallow 10 05:30 Ron Sawyer
 
368 Black-faced Woodswallow 3 05:30 Ron Sawyer
 
369 Little Woodswallow 1 05:30 Ron Sawyer
 
370 Black Currawong X 05:30 Matt Weeks
 
371 Leaden Flycatcher 4 05:30 Lucas Brook
 
372 Restless Flycatcher 2 05:30 Ron Sawyer
 
373 Apostlebird 15 05:30 Ron Sawyer
 
374 Forest Raven X 05:30 Matt Weeks
 
375 Red-capped Robin 6 05:30 Ron Sawyer
 
376 Hooded Robin 2 05:30 Ron Sawyer
 
377 Rufous Songlark 1 05:30 Ron Sawyer
 
378 Tawny Grassbird 3 05:30 Lucas Brook
 
379 Mistletoebird 1 05:30 Lucas Brook
 
380 Australasian Pipit X 05:30 Matt Weeks
 
381 European Goldfinch X 05:30 Matt Weeks
 
382 Noisy Friarbird 1 05:27 Steven Pratt
 
383 Australasian Figbird 2 05:27 Steven Pratt
 
384 Bush Thick-knee 3 05:21 Ivor Preston
 
385 Caspian Tern 2 05:21 Ivor Preston
 
386 Scaly-breasted Munia 6 05:21 Ivor Preston
 
387 Dusky Moorhen 1 05:15 Kent Warner
 
388 Silver Gull 3 05:15 Kent Warner
 
389 Australian Pelican 1 05:15 Kent Warner
 
390 Sulphur-crested Cockatoo 1 05:15 Kent Warner
 
391 Red-whiskered Bulbul 2 05:15 Kent Warner
 
392 House Sparrow 6 05:15 Kent Warner
 
393 Common Bronzewing 1 05:13 Ewan Auld N
 
394 Channel-billed Cuckoo 1 05:13 Ewan Auld
 
395 Ground Parrot 2 05:13 Ewan Auld N
 
396 Little Wattlebird 1 05:13 Ewan Auld
 
397 Tawny-crowned Honeyeater 3 05:13 Ewan Auld P
 
398 Australian Raven 4 05:13 Ewan Auld
 
399 Welcome Swallow 1 05:13 Ewan Auld
 
400 Red-browed Firetail 1 05:13 Ewan Auld
 
401 Australian Brushturkey 1 05:09 T&A B
 
AU-QLD-Paddington-Tooth Avenue Park-27.4581x152.9911, Brisbane, Queensland
402 Red Wattlebird 3 05:04 Craig Morley
 
403 Eurasian Blackbird 2 05:04 Craig Morley N
 
404 Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo 1 05:01 Nancy Auerbach and Dirk Hovorka
 
405 Fan-tailed Cuckoo 4 05:01 Nancy Auerbach and Dirk Hovorka N
 
406 Swamp Harrier 1 05:01 Nancy Auerbach and Dirk Hovorka
 
407 Crimson Rosella 2 05:01 Nancy Auerbach and Dirk Hovorka
 
408 White-throated Treecreeper 1 05:01 Nancy Auerbach and Dirk Hovorka N
 
409 Southern Emuwren 6 05:01 Nancy Auerbach and Dirk Hovorka N
 
410 Superb Fairywren 1 05:01 Nancy Auerbach and Dirk Hovorka N
 
411 New Holland Honeyeater 12 05:01 Nancy Auerbach and Dirk Hovorka
 
412 Eastern Bristlebird 8 05:01 Nancy Auerbach and Dirk Hovorka P
 
413 Spotted Pardalote 1 05:01 Nancy Auerbach and Dirk Hovorka
 
414 White-browed Scrubwren 4 05:01 Nancy Auerbach and Dirk Hovorka
 
415 Brown Thornbill 6 05:01 Nancy Auerbach and Dirk Hovorka
 
416 Silvereye 5 05:01 Nancy Auerbach and Dirk Hovorka
 
417 Beautiful Firetail 2 05:01 Nancy Auerbach and Dirk Hovorka P
 
418 Magpie Goose 6 05:00 mark cavill
 
419 Plumed Whistling-Duck X 05:00 mark cavill
 
420 Wandering Whistling-Duck 2 05:00 mark cavill
 
421 Radjah Shelduck 15 05:00 mark cavill
 
422 Pacific Black Duck 4 05:00 mark cavill
 
423 Gray Teal X 05:00 mark cavill
 
424 Pink-eared Duck 15 05:00 mark cavill
 
425 Hardhead 5 05:00 mark cavill
 
426 Australasian Grebe 2 05:00 mark cavill
 
427 Hoary-headed Grebe 5 05:00 mark cavill
 
428 Rock Pigeon 4 05:00 mark cavill
 
429 Spotted Dove 1 05:00 Malcolm Graham
 
AU-QLD-Ascot-Doomben Racecourse, Brisbane, Queensland
430 Crested Pigeon 6 05:00 mark cavill
 
431 Diamond Dove 2 05:00 mark cavill
 
432 Peaceful Dove 3 05:00 mark cavill
 
433 Bar-shouldered Dove 6 05:00 mark cavill
 
434 Pheasant Coucal 1 05:00 mark cavill
 
435 Little Bronze-Cuckoo 1 05:00 mark cavill
 
436 Australasian Swamphen 4 05:00 mark cavill
 
437 Brolga 3 05:00 mark cavill
 
438 Pied Stilt X 05:00 mark cavill
 
439 Red-necked Avocet 8 05:00 mark cavill
 
440 Masked Lapwing 4 05:00 mark cavill
 
441 Greater Sand-Plover 5 05:00 mark cavill
 
442 Red-capped Plover 4 05:00 mark cavill
 
443 Red-kneed Dotterel 8 05:00 mark cavill
 
444 Black-fronted Dotterel 20 05:00 mark cavill
 
445 Common Sandpiper 5 05:00 mark cavill
 
446 Marsh Sandpiper 5 05:00 mark cavill
 
447 Wood Sandpiper 2 05:00 mark cavill
 
448 Whiskered Tern 7 05:00 mark cavill
 
449 Pacific Heron 2 05:00 mark cavill
 
450 Great Egret 1 05:00 mark cavill
 
451 Glossy Ibis 4 05:00 mark cavill
 
452 Straw-necked Ibis 1 05:00 mark cavill
 
453 Osprey 1 05:00 mark cavill
 
454 Whistling Kite 2 05:00 mark cavill
 
455 Azure Kingfisher 1 05:00 mark cavill
 
456 Blue-winged Kookaburra 2 05:00 mark cavill
 
457 Rainbow Bee-eater 17 05:00 mark cavill
 
458 Dollarbird 2 05:00 mark cavill
 
459 Australian Kestrel 1 05:00 mark cavill
 
460 Australian Hobby 1 05:00 mark cavill
 
461 Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo 5 05:00 mark cavill
 
462 Galah 4 05:00 mark cavill
 
463 Little Corella 7 05:00 mark cavill
 
464 Red-winged Parrot 2 05:00 mark cavill
 
465 Northern Rosella 4 05:00 mark cavill
 
466 Red-collared Lorikeet 6 05:00 mark cavill
 
467 Great Bowerbird 2 05:00 mark cavill
 
468 Singing Honeyeater 1 05:00 mark cavill
 
469 Rufous-throated Honeyeater 2 05:00 mark cavill
 
470 Red-headed Myzomela 2 05:00 mark cavill
 
471 Blue-faced Honeyeater 2 05:00 mark cavill
 
472 Little Friarbird 3 05:00 mark cavill
 
473 Silver-crowned Friarbird 2 05:00 mark cavill
 
474 Striated Pardalote 2 05:00 mark cavill
 
475 Weebill 2 05:00 mark cavill
 
476 Gray-crowned Babbler 3 05:00 mark cavill
 
477 Black-faced Cuckooshrike 1 05:00 mark cavill
 
478 White-bellied Cuckooshrike 2 05:00 mark cavill
 
479 Rufous Whistler 1 05:00 mark cavill
 
480 Green Oriole 2 05:00 mark cavill
 
481 White-breasted Woodswallow 5 05:00 mark cavill
 
482 Masked Woodswallow 1 05:00 mark cavill
 
483 Gray Butcherbird 2 05:00 Malcolm Graham
 
AU-QLD-Ascot-Doomben Racecourse, Brisbane, Queensland
484 Silver-backed Butcherbird 1 05:00