AudioDateDownLeftRightUpIconCloseDownload iconfacebookReportGallerySettingsGiftLanguageGridLanguage iconListMapMenunoAudionoPhotoPhotoPlayPlusSearchStartwitterUserVideo

Australia Change Location

Artboard

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Dylan Burford 23:24 1
Owen Lishmund 22:47 1
Deb Merton 22:31 1
Terence Alexander 21:37 2
Michael Daley 21:37 2
Malcolm Graham 21:37 2
Steven Pratt 21:37 2
Ann Hewson 21:13 1
Damian Kelly 21:05 1
Richard and Margaret Alcorn 21:00 1
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~10 day(s) ago.
Not enough data for Global Big Day. Get out there and find some birds!

Top States/Provinces

Updated ~10 day(s) ago.
1 Queensland
338
2 New South Wales
261
3 Victoria
231
4 Northern Territory
197
5 Western Australia
182
6 South Australia
150
7 Australian Capital Territory
113
8 Tasmania
93
All States/Provinces...

496 Species 1274 Checklists

Updated ~10 day(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Papuan Frogmouth 2 19:10 John Pearson
 
Poison Creek 1' cell, Cook, Queensland
2 Large-tailed Nightjar 1 18:25 John Pearson
 
17 Charles street, home garden, Cook, Queensland
diurnal raptor sp. 1 17:27 Grace Sibley
 
3 White-quilled Rock-Pigeon 4 17:24 Magen Pettit
 
parrot sp. 4 17:04 Nancy Reilly
 
4 Varied Lorikeet 5 17:03 Erin Britton
 
5 Gouldian Finch 1 17:03 Erin Britton
 
6 Masked Finch 3 17:00 Magen Pettit
 
Keep River Access, Baines NT, Victoria-Daly, Northern Territory
7 Long-tailed Finch 4 17:00 Magen Pettit
 
Keep River Access, Baines NT, Victoria-Daly, Northern Territory
8 White-throated Nightjar 1 16:53 Micha Jackson
 
hawk sp. 1 16:30 Paul Radley
 
9 Rock Parrot 6 16:30 Peter Tierney
 
10 Pilbara Grasswren X 16:30 Sonja sonjasgallery
 
11 Red Knot 400 16:28 Andrew Robinson
 
12 Stubble Quail 2 16:16 Chris Shaw
 
13 Channel-billed Cuckoo 1 16:00 Jennifer Smith
 
Lawnton, Moreton Bay, Queensland
14 Southern Scrub-Robin 2 15:50 Peter Tierney
 
15 Black-tailed Treecreeper 1 15:38 Erin Britton
 
16 Buff-sided Robin 3 15:38 Erin Britton
 
17 Radjah Shelduck 1 15:17 John Pearson
 
18 Baillon's Crake 2 15:11 Craig Morley
 
19 Painted Firetail 3 14:45 Barbara Gilfedder
 
20 Victoria's Riflebird 1 14:30 Helen Larson
 
21 Pink Robin 1 14:27 Anonymous eBirder
 
Lilydale Falls, Launceston, Tasmania
22 Antarctic Tern 10 14:26 Jez Bird
 
Ham Shack (-54.499, 158.94), Australia
penguin sp. 1 14:26 Jez Bird
 
Ham Shack (-54.499, 158.94), Australia
23 Gray-headed Albatross 2 14:26 Jez Bird
 
Ham Shack (-54.499, 158.94), Australia
24 Light-mantled Albatross 7 14:26 Jez Bird
 
Ham Shack (-54.499, 158.94), Australia
25 Southern Giant-Petrel 7 14:26 Jez Bird
 
Ham Shack (-54.499, 158.94), Australia
Northern/Southern Giant-Petrel 86 14:26 Jez Bird
 
Ham Shack (-54.499, 158.94), Australia
26 Cape Petrel 17 14:26 Jez Bird
 
Ham Shack (-54.499, 158.94), Australia
27 Soft-plumaged Petrel 4 14:26 Jez Bird
 
Ham Shack (-54.499, 158.94), Australia
28 White-headed Petrel 19 14:26 Jez Bird
 
Ham Shack (-54.499, 158.94), Australia
29 Blue Petrel 1 14:26 Jez Bird
 
Ham Shack (-54.499, 158.94), Australia
30 Gray Petrel 16 14:26 Jez Bird
 
Ham Shack (-54.499, 158.94), Australia
31 Macquarie Shag 14 14:26 Jez Bird
 
Ham Shack (-54.499, 158.94), Australia
32 White-fronted Honeyeater 5 14:18 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
 
33 Purple-gaped Honeyeater 2 14:18 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
 
34 Regent Parrot 21 14:12 Barry Deacon
 
35 Shy Heathwren 1 14:12 Barry Deacon
 
36 Wandering Tattler 1 14:00 Steven McBride
 
37 Turquoise Parrot 4 13:55 Mal & Gail Highgate Hill
 
Burbie Canyon Carpark, John Renshaw Parkway, Warrumbungle, New South Wales, AU (-31.278, 148.972), Coonamble, New South Wales
38 Purple-crowned Fairywren 2 13:55 Erin Britton
 
39 Gray Honeyeater 2 13:40 Barbara Gilfedder
 
40 Scrubtit 1 13:35 Robert Hamilton
 
41 Tasmanian Thornbill 2 13:35 Robert Hamilton
 
shorebird sp. 1 13:30 John Francis
 
42 Brown Booby 1 13:30 Nigel Jackett
 
43 Elegant Parrot 1 13:30 Kelvin Sparks
 
44 Varied Honeyeater 2 13:30 John Francis
 
teal sp. 50 13:17 paul schillier
 
AU-VIC-3241 (-38.1908,143.8661), Surf Coast, Victoria
45 Chestnut Quail-thrush 2 13:03 Carl Doubikin
 
passerine sp. 10 13:00 Joan Zealey
 
Lang Street, Wollongong, New South Wales
46 Parasitic Jaeger 1 12:58 Matt Pedersen
 
47 White-winged Tern 1 12:58 Matt Pedersen
 
Leaden/Satin Flycatcher 1 12:54 Tom Tarrant
 
48 Brown Songlark 1 12:51 Sandra Gallienne
 
African Collared-Dove (Domestic type or Ringed Turtle-Dove) 5 12:43 Ron Steicke
 
49 Black-faced Cormorant 5 12:10 Chris Gibbs
 
Accipiter sp. 1 12:00 Nyil Khwaja
 
AU-VIC-Toora North VIC 3962 (-38.6468,146.3248), South Gippsland, Victoria
50 Rockwarbler 1 11:42 Michael Rutkowski
 
51 Double-eyed Fig-Parrot 3 11:21 Jun MATSUI
 
Timberlea Drive, Bentley Park, Private property (restricted access), Cairns, Queensland
52 Lovely Fairywren 4 11:21 Jun MATSUI
 
Timberlea Drive, Bentley Park, Private property (restricted access), Cairns, Queensland
53 Western Rosella 2 11:02 David Henderson
 
Victoria Dam, Kalamunda, Western Australia
54 Red-winged Fairywren 1 11:02 David Henderson
 
Victoria Dam, Kalamunda, Western Australia
55 Red-eared Firetail 1 11:02 David Henderson
 
Victoria Dam, Kalamunda, Western Australia
56 Southern Cassowary 1 11:00 David Anderson
 
swallow sp. 5 11:00 Leigh Wilson
 
Helmeted Guineafowl (Domestic type) 7 10:38 Sasha Mackay
 
Delaneys Creek, Moreton Bay, Queensland
cormorant sp. 1 10:38 Sasha Mackay
 
Delaneys Creek, Moreton Bay, Queensland
57 Noisy Pitta 1 10:37 Jack Morgan
 
58 Bar-breasted Honeyeater 5 10:30 Greg McKay
 
Bell Gorge Rd W.A, Derby-West Kimberley, Western Australia
kingfisher sp. 1 10:15 Claire Anderson
 
59 Ruddy Turnstone 1 10:03 Ray Turnbull
 
60 Eurasian Tree Sparrow 10 09:51 Craig Morley
 
Mallard x Pacific Black Duck (hybrid) 3 09:49 Ron Steicke
 
Jamestown, South Australia, AU (-33.206, 138.604), Northern Areas, South Australia
61 Kelp Gull 1 09:41 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
62 Rufous Owl 1 09:36 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
63 Red-headed Myzomela 1 09:36 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
64 Green-backed Gerygone 1 09:36 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
65 Australian Swiftlet 30 09:35 Helen Larson
 
Tinaburra, by Lake Tinaroo, Tablelands, Queensland
crow/raven sp. 5 09:35 Sam Greeves
 
66 Red-browed Treecreeper 4 09:30 Greg & Jeanette Licence
 
crow sp. 2 09:30 Holger Woyt
 
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) 2 09:28 Paul Coddington
 
67 Mallard 5 09:28 Paul Coddington
 
68 Australian Fairy Tern 4 09:26 Steve Davidson
 
69 Common Tern 1 09:26 Steve Davidson
 
70 Striated Fieldwren 2 09:26 Steve Davidson
 
71 Hooded Parrot 12 09:22 Magen Pettit
 
fairywren sp. 1 09:10 Malcolm Graham
 
72 White-winged Fairywren 5 09:05 Leslie George
 
Miaboolya, Carnarvon, Western Australia
73 Tawny-crowned Honeyeater 1 09:02 Geoffrey Groom
 
74 Dollarbird 2 09:00 John Graham
 
AU-QLD- Jardine River to Cape York Tip, Northern Peninsula Area, Queensland
75 Palm Cockatoo 2 09:00 John Graham
 
AU-QLD- Jardine River to Cape York Tip, Northern Peninsula Area, Queensland
76 European Greenfinch 1 09:00 Lynn Mackrill
 
Auburn Road, Kingston Beach, Kingborough, Tasmania
77 Pacific Koel 1 08:50 Claire Anderson
 
78 Chestnut-rumped Heathwren 3 08:50 John Newman
 
tern sp. 1 08:46 Jennifer Smith
 
79 Purple-crowned Lorikeet 2 08:45 Peter Tierney
 
80 Eastern Bristlebird 1 08:45 Rhiannon Kiggins
 
81 Black-bellied Plover 4 08:35 Hilary Thompson
 
Lee Point/Buffalo Creek, Darwin, Northern Territory
82 Greater Sand-Plover 9 08:35 Hilary Thompson
 
Lee Point/Buffalo Creek, Darwin, Northern Territory
83 Black-tailed Godwit 1 08:35 Hilary Thompson
 
Lee Point/Buffalo Creek, Darwin, Northern Territory
84 Great Knot 95 08:35 Hilary Thompson
 
Lee Point/Buffalo Creek, Darwin, Northern Territory
85 Little Tern 8 08:35 Hilary Thompson
 
Lee Point/Buffalo Creek, Darwin, Northern Territory
86 Lesser Crested Tern 1 08:35 Hilary Thompson
 
Lee Point/Buffalo Creek, Darwin, Northern Territory
87 Pacific Reef-Heron 2 08:35 Hilary Thompson
 
Lee Point/Buffalo Creek, Darwin, Northern Territory
88 Spinifex Pigeon 4 08:30 Peter Valentine
 
89 Red-capped Parrot 1 08:30 ANN ANSELL
 
8 JOHN MOORE COURT, Mundaring, Western Australia
90 Dusky Grasswren 8 08:30 Peter Valentine
 
91 Western Spinebill 1 08:30 ANN ANSELL
 
8 JOHN MOORE COURT, Mundaring, Western Australia
92 Yellow-plumed Honeyeater X 08:30 Lynda Sharpe
 
93 Southern Whiteface X 08:30 Lynda Sharpe
 
94 Black-tailed Nativehen 2 08:27 Shelley Altman
 
95 Square-tailed Kite 1 08:27 Shelley Altman
 
96 Western Whistler 1 08:27 Shelley Altman
 
97 White-breasted Robin 1 08:27 Shelley Altman
 
98 Black-chinned Honeyeater 1 08:25 Darryl Eggins
 
99 Collared Sparrowhawk 1 08:16 Craig Morley
 
100 Black-faced Monarch 2 08:13 Liam Manderson
 
101 Spotted Catbird 2 08:10 Keith & Lindsay Fisher
 
102 Barred Cuckooshrike 4 08:10 Keith & Lindsay Fisher
 
103 Common Cicadabird 1 08:10 Keith & Lindsay Fisher
 
grebe sp. 17 08:07 Trevor Caldwell
 
AU-SA-Gurra Gurra-Lyrup Forest - -34.2674x140.6316, Renmark Paringa, South Australia
104 Atherton Scrubwren 2 08:05 Helen Larson
 
Allumbah Pocket, Yungaburra, Tablelands, Queensland
105 White-cheeked Honeyeater 1 08:01 bill hull
 
106 Yellow Chat 1 08:00 Nigel Jackett
 
107 White-capped Albatross X 07:57 Melbourne Birding Tours
 
corella sp. 2 07:55 Chris Rehberg
 
white egret sp. 1 07:51 Deb Merton
 
Pumicestone Channel, Toorbul AU-QLD (-27.0332,153.1009), Moreton Bay, Queensland
108 Cape Barren Goose 2 07:50 Michael Fuhrer
 
109 Banded Stilt 15 07:50 Michael Fuhrer
 
110 Australasian Bittern 1 07:50 Michael Fuhrer
 
raven sp. 2 07:40 Sheila Boyle
 
111 Pilotbird 1 07:37 Mark Ley
 
112 Plumed Whistling-Duck 6 07:30 Kath Shurcliff
 
113 Squatter Pigeon 2 07:30 Kath Shurcliff
 
114 Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo X 07:30 Birds Queensland
 
115 Little Buttonquail 2 07:30 Kath Shurcliff
 
116 Red-backed Kingfisher 2 07:30 Kath Shurcliff
 
117 Spotted Bowerbird X 07:30 Birds Queensland
 
118 Forty-spotted Pardalote 4 07:30 Richard Arnold
 
119 Red-browed Pardalote 5 07:30 Kath Shurcliff
 
120 Little Woodswallow 6 07:30 Kath Shurcliff
 
121 Black-throated Finch 14 07:30 Kath Shurcliff
 
122 Pictorella Munia 2 07:30 Kath Shurcliff
 
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) 55 07:24 Alan Coates
 
123 Blue-billed Duck 2 07:24 Peter Bennet
 
124 Pacific Golden-Plover 2 07:24 Brian and Meg Johnson
 
91 Esplanade, Godwin Beach, Queensland, AU (-27.086, 153.114), Moreton Bay, Queensland
125 Cotton Pygmy-Goose 3 07:22 Mary Clarke
 
Mallard (Domestic type) 2 07:21 John Wombey
 
126 Yellow Wattlebird 1 07:21 Robert Hamilton
 
Margate,Tabors and Old Bernies Roads, Kingborough, Tasmania
127 Crescent Honeyeater 1 07:21 Robert Hamilton
 
Margate,Tabors and Old Bernies Roads, Kingborough, Tasmania
128 Yellow-throated Honeyeater 6 07:21 Robert Hamilton
 
Margate,Tabors and Old Bernies Roads, Kingborough, Tasmania
129 Black-headed Honeyeater 1 07:21 Robert Hamilton
 
Margate,Tabors and Old Bernies Roads, Kingborough, Tasmania
130 Strong-billed Honeyeater 13 07:21 Robert Hamilton
 
Margate,Tabors and Old Bernies Roads, Kingborough, Tasmania
131 Tasmanian Scrubwren 2 07:21 Robert Hamilton
 
Margate,Tabors and Old Bernies Roads, Kingborough, Tasmania
132 Dusky Robin 1 07:21 Robert Hamilton
 
Margate,Tabors and Old Bernies Roads, Kingborough, Tasmania
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) 3 07:20 Ron Sawyer
 
133 Long-billed Corella 30 07:20 Ron Sawyer
 
134 Black-eared Cuckoo 1 07:17 Nigel Jackett
 
AU-WA-6725 (-17.9773,122.3642), Broome, Western Australia
135 Rufous-throated Honeyeater 1 07:17 Nigel Jackett
 
AU-WA-6725 (-17.9773,122.3642), Broome, Western Australia
136 Paperbark Flycatcher 2 07:17 Nigel Jackett
 
AU-WA-6725 (-17.9773,122.3642), Broome, Western Australia
137 Bassian Thrush 1 07:17 John Van Doorn
 
138 Eastern Yellow Wagtail 1 07:17 Nigel Jackett
 
AU-WA-6725 (-17.9773,122.3642), Broome, Western Australia
139 Chestnut-breasted Cuckoo 1 07:15 Keith & Lindsay Fisher
 
Salisbury Drive and Gadd Close 1.3km, Julatten, Tablelands, Queensland
140 Tasmanian Nativehen 5 07:15 Bill Graham
 
141 Rufous-tailed Bush-hen 1 07:15 Keith & Lindsay Fisher
 
Salisbury Drive and Gadd Close 1.3km, Julatten, Tablelands, Queensland
142 Sooty Oystercatcher 1 07:15 Bill Graham
 
143 Hooded Plover 4 07:15 Bill Graham
 
144 Carnaby's Black-Cockatoo 30 07:15 Peter Lowe
 
145 Green Rosella 7 07:15 Bill Graham
 
146 Yellow-spotted Honeyeater 4 07:15 Keith & Lindsay Fisher
 
Salisbury Drive and Gadd Close 1.3km, Julatten, Tablelands, Queensland
147 Graceful Honeyeater 10 07:15 Keith & Lindsay Fisher
 
Salisbury Drive and Gadd Close 1.3km, Julatten, Tablelands, Queensland
148 Macleay's Honeyeater 7 07:15 Keith & Lindsay Fisher
 
Salisbury Drive and Gadd Close 1.3km, Julatten, Tablelands, Queensland
149 Inland Thornbill 1 07:15 Ray Turnbull
 
150 Black Butcherbird 2 07:15 Keith & Lindsay Fisher
 
Salisbury Drive and Gadd Close 1.3km, Julatten, Tablelands, Queensland
151 Black Currawong 1 07:15 Bill Graham
 
152 White-winged Triller 1 07:15 Fiona and Glynn Jackwitz
 
153 Pied Monarch 1 07:15 Keith & Lindsay Fisher
 
Salisbury Drive and Gadd Close 1.3km, Julatten, Tablelands, Queensland
154 Forest Raven 1 07:15 Bill Graham
 
155 Arafura Fantail 1 07:13 Colin Trainor
 
Gungarre Walk, 14580 Arnhem Highway, Kakadu, Northern Territory, AU (-12.673, 132.481), West Arnhem, Northern Territory
156 Bridled Honeyeater 1 07:12 Marleen Acton
 
157 Fairy Gerygone 2 07:12 Marleen Acton
 
158 Yellow-breasted Boatbill 1 07:12 Marleen Acton
 
159 Bower's Shrikethrush 1 07:12 Marleen Acton
 
160 Gray-headed Robin 1 07:12 Marleen Acton
 
161 Pacific Swift 2 07:10 John Rawsthorne
 
Jacksonia - home, Darwin, Northern Territory
162 Rose-crowned Fruit-Dove 1 07:05 Hilary Thompson
 
Casuarina coastal reserve - central site, Darwin, Northern Territory
163 Torresian Imperial-Pigeon 1 07:05 Hilary Thompson
 
Casuarina coastal reserve - central site, Darwin, Northern Territory
164 Little Bronze-Cuckoo 2 07:05 Hilary Thompson
 
Casuarina coastal reserve - central site, Darwin, Northern Territory
165 Gray Whistler 10 07:05 Hilary Thompson
 
Casuarina coastal reserve - central site, Darwin, Northern Territory
166 Shining Flycatcher 2 07:05 Hilary Thompson
 
Casuarina coastal reserve - central site, Darwin, Northern Territory
167 Lemon-bellied Flycatcher 3 07:05 Hilary Thompson
 
Casuarina coastal reserve - central site, Darwin, Northern Territory
duck sp. 12 07:00 Lewis Rich
 
centennial park, Sidney Aust., Randwick, New South Wales
168 Pallid Cuckoo 1 07:00 Len and Chris Ezzy
 
169 Common Greenshank 1 07:00 Nigel Jackett
 
170 Black-breasted Kite 1 07:00 Ashwin Rudder
 
171 Little Eagle 1 07:00 David Irving
 
172 Gang-gang Cockatoo 2 07:00 Ian McMahon
 
Jamison, Australian Capital Territory
173 Cockatiel 2 07:00 Vince Bugeja
 
174 Superb Parrot 22 07:00 Ian McMahon
 
Jamison, Australian Capital Territory
175 Bourke's Parrot 2 07:00 Len and Chris Ezzy
 
176 Western Bowerbird X 07:00 Sonja sonjasgallery
 
177 Purple-backed Fairywren 4 07:00 Vince Bugeja
 
178 Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater 20 07:00 William Cormack
 
Bannisters cnr Schaber & Col Rose, Alice Springs, Northern Territory
179 Gray-headed Honeyeater X 07:00 Sonja sonjasgallery
 
180 Dusky Gerygone 1 07:00 Nigel Jackett
 
woodswallow sp. 1 07:00 David Niland
 
181 Black-tailed Whistler 1 07:00 Nigel Jackett
 
182 White-breasted Whistler 5 07:00 Nigel Jackett
 
183 Mangrove Fantail 4 07:00 Nigel Jackett
 
184 Broad-billed Flycatcher 2 07:00 Nigel Jackett
 
185 Paradise Riflebird 1 07:00 Ailsa Kerswell
 
186 Rufous Songlark 1 07:00 Vince Bugeja
 
187 Australian Yellow White-eye 20 07:00 Nigel Jackett
 
188 Plum-headed Finch 2 07:00 Vince Bugeja
 
189 Freckled Duck 3 06:56 Tim Norris
 
190 Brolga 2 06:56 Tim Norris
 
191 Red-necked Avocet 80 06:56 Tim Norris
 
192 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 7 06:56 Tim Norris
 
193 Curlew Sandpiper 5 06:56 Tim Norris
 
194 Pacific Gull 1 06:56 Tim Norris
 
195 Spotted Harrier 1 06:56 Tim Norris
 
196 Blue-winged Parrot 2 06:56 Tim Norris
 
197 White-fronted Chat 17 06:56 Tim Norris
 
198 Eurasian Skylark 3 06:56 Tim Norris
 
199 European Goldfinch 1 06:56 Tim Norris
 
200 Emu 3 06:55 Rae Clark
 
201 Banded Lapwing 9 06:55 Rae Clark
 
202 Pink Cockatoo 15 06:55 Rae Clark
 
203 Red-winged Parrot 3 06:55 Rae Clark
 
204 Australian Ringneck 14 06:55 Rae Clark
 
205 Greater Bluebonnet 13 06:55 Rae Clark
 
206 Mulga Parrot 10 06:55 Rae Clark
 
207 Yellow-throated Miner 7 06:55 Rae Clark
 
208 Rufous-banded Honeyeater 4 06:55 Colin Trainor
 
Sth Allig Plot. Arnhem Highway, Kakadu, Northern Territory, AU (-12.682, 132.471), West Arnhem, Northern Territory
209 Crimson Chat 10 06:55 Rae Clark
 
210 Chestnut-crowned Babbler 33 06:55 Rae Clark
 
211 White-browed Woodswallow 1 06:55 Rae Clark
 
212 Black-faced Woodswallow 12 06:55 Rae Clark
 
213 Northern Fantail 3 06:55 Colin Trainor
 
Sth Allig Plot. Arnhem Highway, Kakadu, Northern Territory, AU (-12.682, 132.471), West Arnhem, Northern Territory
214 Hooded Robin 1 06:55 Rae Clark
 
215 Australasian Bushlark 1 06:55 Rae Clark
 
216 Yellow-tinted Honeyeater 2 06:51 Erin Britton
 
Manbulloo, Northern Territory, AU (-14.714, 132.057), Katherine, Northern Territory
217 Silver-crowned Friarbird 1 06:51 Erin Britton
 
Manbulloo, Northern Territory, AU (-14.714, 132.057), Katherine, Northern Territory
218 House Sparrow 2 06:47 John Wombey
 
Morell Close, Belconnen, Australian Capital Territory
219 Red-capped Plover 2 06:46 Terence Alexander
 
220 Green Pygmy-Goose 4 06:45 John Francis
 
Tyto Wetlands, Hinchinbrook, Queensland
221 Orange-footed Scrubfowl 1 06:45 Hedley & Irena Earl
 
Nourlangie circuit walk, West Arnhem, Northern Territory
222 Indian Peafowl 1 06:45 John Francis
 
Tyto Wetlands, Hinchinbrook, Queensland
223 Laughing Dove 25 06:45 Leslie George
 
Bibbawarra Bore, Carnarvon, Western Australia
224 Black-banded Fruit-Dove 2 06:45 Hedley & Irena Earl
 
Nourlangie circuit walk, West Arnhem, Northern Territory
shearwater sp. 2 06:45 Jeff Dagg
 
225 Pacific Baza 2 06:45 John Francis
 
Tyto Wetlands, Hinchinbrook, Queensland
226 Blue-winged Kookaburra 1 06:45 Hedley & Irena Earl
 
Nourlangie circuit walk, West Arnhem, Northern Territory
227 Swift Parrot 22 06:45 Liam Murphy
 
228 Rainbow Pitta 1 06:45 Hedley & Irena Earl
 
Nourlangie circuit walk, West Arnhem, Northern Territory
229 White-lined Honeyeater 1 06:45 Hedley & Irena Earl
 
Nourlangie circuit walk, West Arnhem, Northern Territory
230 Dusky Myzomela 1 06:45 Hedley & Irena Earl
 
Nourlangie circuit walk, West Arnhem, Northern Territory
231 Rufous Bristlebird 2 06:45 Jeff Dagg
 
232 Large-billed Gerygone 1 06:45 Hedley & Irena Earl
 
Nourlangie circuit walk, West Arnhem, Northern Territory
233 Western Gerygone 2 06:45 Leslie George
 
Bibbawarra Bore, Carnarvon, Western Australia
234 Crested Bellbird 1 06:45 Leslie George
 
Bibbawarra Bore, Carnarvon, Western Australia
235 Green Oriole 1 06:45 Hedley & Irena Earl
 
Nourlangie circuit walk, West Arnhem, Northern Territory
236 Little Crow 1 06:45 Leslie George
 
Bibbawarra Bore, Carnarvon, Western Australia
237 Red-capped Robin 5 06:45 Leslie George
 
Bibbawarra Bore, Carnarvon, Western Australia
238 Yellow-billed Spoonbill 1 06:40 Jan and Larry Martin
 
239 Pale-yellow Robin 1 06:40 Patricia Ferguson
 
240 Russet-tailed Thrush 1 06:40 Patricia Ferguson
 
241 Torresian Kingfisher 1 06:39 Deb Merton
 
242 Australian Shelduck 30 06:38 paul schillier
 
243 Musk Duck 1 06:37 Michael Kearns
 
244 Australian Crake 3 06:37 Michael Kearns
 
245 Black-necked Stork 2 06:37 Michael Kearns
 
246 Glossy Ibis 16 06:37 Michael Kearns
 
247 Australian Hobby 1 06:37 Michael Kearns
 
248 Brown Falcon 3 06:37 Michael Kearns
 
249 Black Falcon 1 06:37 Michael Kearns
 
250 Musk Lorikeet 10 06:37 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
 
251 Southern Emuwren 11 06:37 Michael Kearns
 
252 Fuscous Honeyeater 1 06:37 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
 
253 Brown-headed Honeyeater 10 06:37 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
 
254 White-browed Babbler 14 06:37 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
 
255 Gray Currawong 1 06:37 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
 
256 Crested Shrike-tit 1 06:37 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
 
257 Gilbert's Whistler 2 06:37 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
 
258 Diamond Firetail 2 06:37 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
 
259 Azure Kingfisher 2 06:34 Scott Hetherington
 
260 Far Eastern Curlew 2 06:30 michael ronan
 
sydney harbour national park north head., Manly, New South Wales
261 Painted Buttonquail 1 06:30 Marie Tarrant
 
262 Black-browed Albatross 25 06:30 michael ronan
 
sydney harbour national park north head., Manly, New South Wales
263 Wandering Albatross 1 06:30 michael ronan
 
sydney harbour national park north head., Manly, New South Wales
264 Australasian Gannet 300 06:30 michael ronan
 
sydney harbour national park north head., Manly, New South Wales
265 Green Catbird 1 06:30 Jack Morgan
 
backyard (private property), Nambucca, New South Wales
266 Varied Sittella 1 06:30 Marie Tarrant
 
267 Little Raven X 06:30 Owen Lishmund
 
268 White-winged Chough 14 06:30 Owen Lishmund
 
269 Scarlet Robin 1 06:30 Owen Lishmund
 
270 Flame Robin 2 06:30 Owen Lishmund
 
271 White-plumed Honeyeater 1 06:29 Jack Winterbottom
 
272 Great Crested Grebe 4 06:25 Rod Gardner
 
273 Beautiful Firetail 1 06:23 Nancy Auerbach and Dirk Hovorka
 
274 Wompoo Fruit-Dove 1 06:21 Chris Attewell
 
Tristanial Creek Track, Amamoor, Gympie, Queensland
275 Pheasant Coucal 2 06:21 Chris Attewell
 
Tristanial Creek Track, Amamoor, Gympie, Queensland
276 Superb Lyrebird 1 06:21 Kara Eddington
 
277 White-naped Honeyeater 6 06:21 Chris Attewell
 
Tristanial Creek Track, Amamoor, Gympie, Queensland
278 Large-billed Scrubwren 1 06:21 Chris Attewell
 
Tristanial Creek Track, Amamoor, Gympie, Queensland
279 Rufous Fantail 1 06:21 Chris Attewell
 
Tristanial Creek Track, Amamoor, Gympie, Queensland
280 White-eared Monarch 1 06:21 Chris Attewell
 
Tristanial Creek Track, Amamoor, Gympie, Queensland
281 Spectacled Monarch 1 06:21 Chris Attewell
 
Tristanial Creek Track, Amamoor, Gympie, Queensland
282 Wandering Whistling-Duck 1 06:19 Darryl Eggins
 
283 Restless Flycatcher 1 06:19 Darryl Eggins
 
284 Jacky-winter 2 06:19 Darryl Eggins
 
285 Pacific Emerald Dove 1 06:15 Stuart Nicholson
 
Bexhill, Lismore, New South Wales
286 Topknot Pigeon 30 06:15 Matteo Grilli
 
287 Shining Bronze-Cuckoo 1 06:15 Matteo Grilli
 
288 Brush Cuckoo 1 06:15 Matteo Grilli
 
289 Lewin's Rail 1 06:15 Matteo Grilli
 
290 Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo 1 06:15 Adam Higgins
 
291 Regent Bowerbird 3 06:15 Stuart Nicholson
 
Bexhill, Lismore, New South Wales
292 Variegated Fairywren 6 06:15 Matteo Grilli
 
293 New Holland Honeyeater 2 06:15 Will Schofield
 
294 Yellow-throated Scrubwren 1 06:15 Stuart Nicholson
 
Bexhill, Lismore, New South Wales
295 Brown Gerygone 1 06:15 Stuart Nicholson
 
Bexhill, Lismore, New South Wales
Fairy/Tree Martin 2 06:15 Stuart Nicholson
 
Bexhill, Lismore, New South Wales
296 Red-whiskered Bulbul 3 06:15 Will Schofield
 
297 Red-browed Firetail 2 06:15 Stuart Nicholson
 
Bexhill, Lismore, New South Wales
Indian Peafowl (Domestic type) 1 06:14 ZHANG Shen
 
298 Barking Owl 2 06:12 Erin Britton
 
15-21 Dakota Street, Katherine, Northern Territory, AU (-14.454, 132.27), Katherine, Northern Territory
299 Magpie Goose 60 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
300 Black Swan 6 06:10 A Smith
 
301 Australian Shoveler 198 06:10 A Smith
 
302 Pink-eared Duck 275 06:10 A Smith
 
303 Hoary-headed Grebe 68 06:10 A Smith
 
304 Australian Bustard 7 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
305 Whiskered Tern 1 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
306 Great Cormorant 1 06:10 A Smith
 
307 Pacific Heron 4 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
308 Swamp Harrier 2 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
309 Black Kite 6 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
310 Forest Kingfisher 12 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
311 Australian Kestrel 2 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
312 Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo 8 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
313 Yellow Honeyeater 1 06:10 Ivor Preston
 
314 White-gaped Honeyeater 1 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
315 Brown-backed Honeyeater 2 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
316 White-bellied Cuckooshrike 4 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
317 Varied Triller 4 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
318 Little Shrikethrush 1 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
319 Leaden Flycatcher 3 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
320 White-browed Robin 1 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
321 Olive-backed Sunbird 4 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
322 Crimson Finch 7 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
323 Red Wattlebird 1 06:06 Simon Griffith
 
Beach circuit, Gosford, New South Wales
324 Peaceful Dove 1 06:05 Nigel Jackett
 
325 White-bellied Sea-Eagle 2 06:05 Nigel Jackett
 
326 Budgerigar 5 06:05 Nigel Jackett
 
327 Great Bowerbird 3 06:05 Nigel Jackett
 
328 White-throated Gerygone 1 06:05 Nigel Jackett
 
329 Gray-crowned Babbler 6 06:05 Nigel Jackett
 
330 Masked Woodswallow 2 06:05 Nigel Jackett
 
331 Zebra Finch 4 06:05 Nigel Jackett
 
332 Chestnut Teal 2 06:01 Gary Crouch
 
Home -27.934110, 153.365186, Gold Coast, Queensland
333 Whistling Kite 1 06:01 Gary Crouch
 
Home -27.934110, 153.365186, Gold Coast, Queensland
334 Pale-headed Rosella 4 06:01 Gary Crouch
 
Home -27.934110, 153.365186, Gold Coast, Queensland
335 Maned Duck 8 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
336 Gray Teal 4 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
337 Brown Quail 4 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
338 Common Bronzewing 8 06:00 Darryl Smedley
 
339 Partridge Pigeon 2 06:00 Hedley & Irena Earl
 
Nourlangie access road, Kakadu NP, West Arnhem, Northern Territory
340 Diamond Dove 1 06:00 Jarmo Jalava
 
341 Bar-shouldered Dove 5 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
342 Spotted Nightjar 3 06:00 Hedley & Irena Earl
 
Nourlangie access road, Kakadu NP, West Arnhem, Northern Territory
nightjar sp. 4 06:00 Hedley & Irena Earl
 
Nourlangie access road, Kakadu NP, West Arnhem, Northern Territory
343 Buff-banded Rail 1 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
344 Spotless Crake 2 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
345 Red-kneed Dotterel 1 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
346 Black-fronted Dotterel 4 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
347 Australasian Darter 3 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
348 Little Black Cormorant 6 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
349 Cattle Egret 3 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
350 Straw-necked Ibis 6 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
351 Black-shouldered Kite 1 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
352 Wedge-tailed Eagle 1 06:00 Darryl Smedley
 
353 Gray Goshawk 1 06:00 Darryl Smedley
 
354 Brown Goshawk 2 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
355 Peregrine Falcon 1 06:00 Jarmo Jalava
 
356 Little Corella 2 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
357 Australian King-Parrot 2 06:00 Darryl Smedley
 
358 Crimson Rosella 2 06:00 Darryl Smedley
 
359 Eastern Rosella 2 06:00 Darryl Smedley
 
360 Red-rumped Parrot 2 06:00 Darryl Smedley
 
361 Satin Bowerbird 1 06:00 Darryl Smedley
 
362 Brown Treecreeper 1 06:00 Jarmo Jalava
 
363 Splendid Fairywren 1 06:00 Jarmo Jalava
 
364 Red-backed Fairywren 3 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
365 Eastern Spinebill X 06:00 Darryl Smedley
 
366 Yellow-tufted Honeyeater 1 06:00 Jarmo Jalava
 
367 Bell Miner X 06:00 Darryl Smedley
 
368 Little Wattlebird X 06:00 Darryl Smedley
 
369 Singing Honeyeater 5 06:00 Chris Young
 
370 White-eared Honeyeater X 06:00 Darryl Smedley
 
371 Blue-faced Honeyeater 1 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
372 Spotted Pardalote X 06:00 Darryl Smedley
 
373 White-browed Scrubwren 2 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
374 Speckled Warbler 1 06:00 Jarmo Jalava
 
375 Buff-rumped Thornbill 8 06:00 Jarmo Jalava
 
376 Yellow-rumped Thornbill 1 06:00 Chris Young
 
377 Chestnut-rumped Thornbill 1 06:00 Jarmo Jalava
 
378 Yellow Thornbill X 06:00 Darryl Smedley
 
379 Striated Thornbill X 06:00 Darryl Smedley
 
380 Weebill 5 06:00 Jarmo Jalava
 
381 Mangrove Gerygone 1 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
382 Spotted Quail-thrush 1 06:00 Jarmo Jalava
 
383 Dusky Woodswallow 2 06:00 Darryl Smedley
 
384 Rufous Whistler 3 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
385 Australian Raven 4 06:00 Jarmo Jalava
 
386 Apostlebird 12 06:00 Jarmo Jalava
 
387 Fairy Martin 10 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
388 Tree Martin 5 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
389 Australian Reed Warbler 1 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
390 Little Grassbird 1 06:00 Chris Young
 
391 Tawny Grassbird 3 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
392 Golden-headed Cisticola 3 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
393 Eurasian Blackbird 1 06:00 Darryl Smedley
 
394 European Starling 1 06:00 Jarmo Jalava
 
395 Mistletoebird 1 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
396 Australasian Pipit 1 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
397 Double-barred Finch 12 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
398 Chestnut-breasted Munia 15 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
399 Hardhead 24 05:56 Brad Woodworth
 
400 Australasian Grebe 3 05:56 Brad Woodworth
 
401 Crested Pigeon 3 05:56 Jack Whiting
 
402 Dusky Moorhen 4 05:56 Brad Woodworth
 
403 Eurasian Coot 2 05:56 Brad Woodworth
 
404 Australasian Swamphen 5 05:56 Brad Woodworth
 
405 Pied Stilt 9 05:56 Jack Whiting
 
406 Comb-crested Jacana 2 05:56 Brad Woodworth
 
407 Intermediate Egret 1 05:56 Jack Whiting
 
408 Rainbow Bee-eater 3 05:56 Brad Woodworth
 
409 Galah 4 05:56 Jack Whiting
 
410 Sulphur-crested Cockatoo 150 05:56 Brad Woodworth
 
411 Brown Honeyeater 2 05:56 Jack Whiting
 
412 Brown Thornbill 1 05:56 Brad Woodworth
 
413 Black-faced Cuckooshrike 2 05:56 Jack Whiting
 
414 Spangled Drongo 2 05:56 Jack Whiting
 
415 Spotted Dove 5 05:51 Jan and Larry Martin
 
My Home, Gold Coast, Queensland
416 Scaly-breasted Lorikeet 10 05:47 Mat Gilfedder
 
417 Pied Currawong 1 05:47 Mat Gilfedder
 
418 Australian Brushturkey 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
419 White-headed Pigeon 1 05:45 Dwaine Laxdal
 
Ellenborough, Port Macquarie-Hastings, New South Wales
420 Brown Cuckoo-Dove 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
421 Wonga Pigeon 1 05:45 Dwaine Laxdal
 
Ellenborough, Port Macquarie-Hastings, New South Wales
422 Little Lorikeet 4 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
423 White-throated Treecreeper 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
424 Lewin's Honeyeater 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
425 Yellow-faced Honeyeater 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
426 Scarlet Myzomela 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
427 White-throated Honeyeater 4 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
428 Striped Honeyeater 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
429 Little Friarbird 4 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
430 Noisy Friarbird 2 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
431 Striated Pardalote 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
432 Australian Logrunner 2 05:45 Dwaine Laxdal
 
Ellenborough, Port Macquarie-Hastings, New South Wales
433 Eastern Whipbird 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
434 Gray Butcherbird 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
435 Gray Shrikethrush 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
436 Golden Whistler 1 05:45 Dwaine Laxdal
 
Ellenborough, Port Macquarie-Hastings, New South Wales
437 Olive-backed Oriole 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
438 Gray Fantail 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
439 Rose Robin 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
440 Eastern Yellow Robin 4 05:45 Dwaine Laxdal
 
Ellenborough, Port Macquarie-Hastings, New South Wales
441 Silver-eye 10 05:45 Dwaine Laxdal
 
Ellenborough, Port Macquarie-Hastings, New South Wales
442 Superb Fairywren X 05:35 Darryl Eggins
 
Grafton--Knotts Close, Clarence Valley, New South Wales
443 Australian Magpie X 05:35 Darryl Eggins
 
Grafton--Knotts Close, Clarence Valley, New South Wales
444 Rock Pigeon 8 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
445 Pied Oystercatcher 3 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
446 Lesser Sand-Plover 3 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
447 Double-banded Plover 15 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
448 Whimbrel 3 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
449 Red-necked Stint 25 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
450 Gray-tailed Tattler 1 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
451 Silver Gull 3 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
452 Gull-billed Tern 2 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
453 Caspian Tern 1 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
454 Great Crested Tern 4 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
455 Little Pied Cormorant 3 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
456 Pied Cormorant 1 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
457 Australian Pelican 9 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
458 Great Egret 1 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
459 White-faced Heron 3 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
460 Little Egret 1 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
461 Striated Heron 4 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
462 Rufous Night-Heron 3 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
463 Royal Spoonbill 1 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
464 Osprey 2 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
465 Brahminy Kite 2 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
466 Sacred Kingfisher 1 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
467 Rainbow Lorikeet 20 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
468 Noisy Miner 3 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
469 Mangrove Honeyeater 1 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
470 Pied Butcherbird 1 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
471 Australasian Figbird 2 05:31 Michael Daley
 
472 Torresian Crow 3 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
473 Common Myna 1 05:31 Malcolm Graham
 
474 Bar-tailed Godwit 2 05:30 jannette and peter manins
 
475 Australian Ibis 1 05:30 jannette and peter manins
 
476 Helmeted Friarbird 1 05:30 jannette and peter manins
 
477 White-breasted Woodswallow 2 05:30 jannette and peter manins
 
478 Willie-wagtail 6 05:30 jannette and peter manins
 
479 Magpie-lark 15 05:30 jannette and peter manins
 
480 Welcome Swallow 6 05:30 jannette and peter manins
 
481 Metallic Starling 50 05:30 jannette and peter manins
 
482 Scaly-breasted Munia 60 05:30 jannette and peter manins
 
483 Laughing Kookaburra 1 04:56 Chris Attewell
 
Ward Road, Kandanga Creek, Gympie, Queensland
484 Bush Thick-knee 1 04:42 Marie Tarrant
 
485 Pacific Black Duck 1 04:33 Terence Alexander
 
486 Australian Owlet-nightjar 1 04:33 Terence Alexander
 
487 Powerful Owl 1 04:33 Terence Alexander
 
488 Sooty Owl 1 04:30 Ákos Lumnitzer
 
Blue Mountains National Park (Glenbrook area), Blue Mountains, New South Wales
489 Australian Masked-Owl 1 04:30 Ákos Lumnitzer
 
Blue Mountains National Park (Glenbrook area), Blue Mountains, New South Wales
490 Glossy Black-Cockatoo 1 04:30 Ákos Lumnitzer
 
Blue Mountains National Park (Glenbrook area), Blue Mountains, New South Wales
491 Fan-tailed Cuckoo 1 04:10 Chris Attewell
 
Neilson / Sterling Rd, Kandanga Creek, Gympie, Queensland
492 Masked Lapwing 2 03:20 Chris Attewell
 
Lowe Road, Bollier AU-QLD (-26.4429,152.7323), Gympie, Queensland
493 Barn Owl 1 03:20 Chris Attewell
 
Lowe Road, Bollier AU-QLD (-26.4429,152.7323), Gympie, Queensland
494 Southern Boobook 1 03:00 Chris Attewell
 
495 Tawny Frogmouth 1 01:09 Tanya Hattingh
 
Campfires in the Heart, Ragonesi Road, Ross AU-NT (-23.7418,133.8809), Alice Springs, Northern Territory
Sensitive Species (date, location, and observer information is restricted)
496 Orange-bellied Parrot 2
 
Location Obscured