AudioDateDownLeftRightUpIconClosefacebookReportGallerySettingsGiftLanguageGridLanguage iconListMapMenunoAudionoPhotoPhotoPlayPlusSearchStartwitterUserVideo

Australia Change Location

Artboard

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Dylan Burford 23:24 1
Owen Lishmund 22:47 1
Deb Merton 22:31 1
Craig Morley 21:57 1
David Tytherleigh 21:57 1
Terence Alexander 21:37 2
Michael Daley 21:37 2
Malcolm Graham 21:37 2
Steven Pratt 21:37 2
Ann Hewson 21:13 1
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~12 hr(s) ago.
1 Terence Alexander
172
1 Steven Pratt
172
1 Michael Daley
172
1 Malcolm Graham
172
5 Craig Morley
110
5 Jeff Dagg
110
7 David Tytherleigh
108
8 Jason Dain
101
9 Melbourne Birding Tours
100
10 Cairns Birders
99
Top 100 eBirders...

Top States/Provinces

Updated ~12 hr(s) ago.
1 Queensland
335
2 New South Wales
258
3 Victoria
231
4 Western Australia
194
5 Northern Territory
191
6 South Australia
150
7 Australian Capital Territory
113
8 Tasmania
93
All States/Provinces...

506 Species 1270 Checklists

Updated ~12 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Flesh-footed Shearwater 600 07:15 John Graff
 
2 Red Knot 400 16:28 Andrew Robinson
 
3 Australasian Gannet 300 06:30 michael ronan
 
sydney harbour national park north head., Manly, New South Wales
4 Pink-eared Duck 275 06:10 A Smith N
 
5 Australian Shoveler 198 06:10 A Smith N
 
6 Sulphur-crested Cockatoo 150 05:56 Brad Woodworth N
 
7 Great Knot 95 08:35 Hilary Thompson
 
Lee Point/Buffalo Creek, Darwin, Northern Territory
Northern/Southern Giant-Petrel 86 14:26 Jez Bird
 
Ham Shack (-54.499, 158.94), Australia
8 Great-winged Petrel 80 07:15 John Graff
 
9 Red-necked Avocet 80 06:56 Tim Norris
 
10 Hoary-headed Grebe 68 06:10 A Smith
 
11 Magpie Goose 60 06:10 Ed Pierce N
 
12 White-faced Storm-Petrel 60 07:15 John Graff N
 
13 Scaly-breasted Munia 60 05:30 jannette and peter manins
 
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) 55 07:24 Alan Coates
 
teal sp. 50 13:17 paul schillier
 
AU-VIC-3241 (-38.1908,143.8661), Surf Coast, Victoria
14 Metallic Starling 50 05:30 jannette and peter manins
 
15 Chestnut-crowned Babbler 33 06:55 Rae Clark
 
16 Australian Shelduck 30 06:38 paul schillier
 
17 Soft-plumaged Petrel 30 07:15 John Graff P
 
18 Topknot Pigeon 30 06:15 Matteo Grilli
 
19 Carnaby's Black-Cockatoo 30 07:15 Peter Lowe
 
20 Long-billed Corella 30 07:20 Ron Sawyer
 
21 Black-browed Albatross 25 06:30 michael ronan
 
sydney harbour national park north head., Manly, New South Wales
22 Red-necked Stint 25 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
23 Laughing Dove 25 06:45 Leslie George
 
Bibbawarra Bore, Carnarvon, Western Australia
24 White-eyed Duck 24 05:56 Brad Woodworth
 
25 Superb Parrot 22 07:00 Ian McMahon N
 
Jamison, Australian Capital Territory
26 Swift Parrot 22 06:45 Liam Murphy
 
27 Regent Parrot 21 14:12 Barry Deacon
 
28 Rainbow Lorikeet 20 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
29 Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater 20 07:00 William Cormack
 
Bannisters cnr Schaber & Col Rose, Alice Springs, Northern Territory
30 Australian Yellow White-eye 20 07:00 Nigel Jackett
 
31 White-headed Petrel 19 14:26 Jez Bird
 
Ham Shack (-54.499, 158.94), Australia
grebe sp. 17 08:07 Trevor Caldwell N
 
AU-SA-Gurra Gurra-Lyrup Forest - -34.2674x140.6316, Renmark Paringa, South Australia
32 Cape Petrel 17 14:26 Jez Bird
 
Ham Shack (-54.499, 158.94), Australia
33 White-fronted Chat 17 06:56 Tim Norris
 
34 Gray Petrel 16 14:26 Jez Bird
 
Ham Shack (-54.499, 158.94), Australia
35 Glossy Ibis 16 06:37 Michael Kearns
 
36 Yellow-nosed Albatross 15 07:15 John Graff
 
37 White-capped Albatross 15 07:15 John Graff
 
38 Banded Stilt 15 07:50 Michael Fuhrer P
 
39 Double-banded Plover 15 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
40 Pink Cockatoo 15 06:55 Rae Clark
 
41 Magpie-lark 15 05:30 jannette and peter manins N
 
42 Chestnut-breasted Munia 15 06:00 Mat Gilfedder N
 
43 Macquarie Shag 14 14:26 Jez Bird
 
Ham Shack (-54.499, 158.94), Australia
44 Australian Ringneck 14 06:55 Rae Clark
 
45 White-browed Babbler 14 06:37 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
 
46 White-winged Chough 14 06:30 Owen Lishmund
 
47 Black-throated Finch 14 07:30 Kath Shurcliff N
 
48 Greater Bluebonnet 13 06:55 Rae Clark
 
49 Strong-billed Honeyeater 13 07:21 Robert Hamilton
 
Margate,Tabors and Old Bernies Roads, Kingborough, Tasmania
duck sp. 12 07:00 Lewis Rich N
 
centennial park, Sidney Aust., Randwick, New South Wales
50 Wilson's Storm-Petrel 12 07:15 John Graff
 
51 Forest Kingfisher 12 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
52 Hooded Parrot 12 09:22 Magen Pettit P
 
53 Black-faced Woodswallow 12 06:55 Rae Clark
 
54 Apostlebird 12 06:00 Jarmo Jalava
 
55 Double-barred Finch 12 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
56 Southern Emuwren 11 06:37 Michael Kearns
 
57 Antarctic Tern 10 14:26 Jez Bird
 
Ham Shack (-54.499, 158.94), Australia
58 Mulga Parrot 10 06:55 Rae Clark
 
59 Musk Lorikeet 10 06:37 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
 
60 Scaly-breasted Lorikeet 10 05:47 Mat Gilfedder
 
61 Crimson Chat 10 06:55 Rae Clark
 
62 Brown-headed Honeyeater 10 06:37 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
 
63 Fairy Martin 10 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
64 Silver-eye 10 05:45 Dwaine Laxdal N
 
Ellenborough, Port Macquarie-Hastings, New South Wales
65 Eurasian Tree Sparrow 10 09:51 Craig Morley
 
passerine sp. 10 13:00 Joan Zealey N
 
Lang Street, Wollongong, New South Wales
66 Australian Pelican 9 05:31 Terence Alexander P
 
67 Pied Stilt 9 05:56 Jack Whiting
 
68 Banded Lapwing 9 06:55 Rae Clark
 
69 Greater Sand-Plover 9 08:35 Hilary Thompson
 
Lee Point/Buffalo Creek, Darwin, Northern Territory
70 Maned Duck 8 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
71 Sooty Shearwater 8 07:15 John Graff N
 
72 Little Tern 8 08:35 Hilary Thompson
 
Lee Point/Buffalo Creek, Darwin, Northern Territory
73 Rock Pigeon 8 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
74 Common Bronzewing 8 06:00 Darryl Smedley
 
75 Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo 8 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
76 Dusky Grasswren 8 08:30 Peter Valentine N
 
77 Buff-rumped Thornbill 8 06:00 Jarmo Jalava
 
Helmeted Guineafowl (Domestic type) 7 10:38 Sasha Mackay
 
Delaneys Creek, Moreton Bay, Queensland
78 Light-mantled Albatross 7 14:26 Jez Bird
 
Ham Shack (-54.499, 158.94), Australia
79 Southern Giant-Petrel 7 14:26 Jez Bird
 
Ham Shack (-54.499, 158.94), Australia
80 Australian Bustard 7 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
81 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 7 06:56 Tim Norris
 
82 Green Rosella 7 07:15 Bill Graham
 
83 Yellow-throated Miner 7 06:55 Rae Clark
 
84 Macleay's Honeyeater 7 07:15 Keith & Lindsay Fisher
 
Salisbury Drive and Gadd Close 1.3km, Julatten, Tablelands, Queensland
85 Crimson Finch 7 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
86 Black Swan 6 06:10 A Smith
 
87 Hutton's Shearwater 6 07:15 John Graff
 
88 Black-bellied Storm-Petrel 6 07:15 John Graff
 
89 Little Black Cormorant 6 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
90 Straw-necked Ibis 6 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
91 Black Kite 6 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
92 South Polar Skua 6 07:15 John Graff N
 
93 Rock Parrot 6 16:30 Peter Tierney N
 
94 Variegated Fairywren 6 06:15 Matteo Grilli
 
95 Yellow-throated Honeyeater 6 07:21 Robert Hamilton
 
Margate,Tabors and Old Bernies Roads, Kingborough, Tasmania
96 White-naped Honeyeater 6 06:21 Chris Attewell
 
Tristanial Creek Track, Amamoor, Gympie, Queensland
97 Gray-crowned Babbler 6 06:05 Nigel Jackett
 
98 Little Woodswallow 6 07:30 Kath Shurcliff
 
99 Willie-wagtail 6 05:30 jannette and peter manins
 
100 Welcome Swallow 6 05:30 jannette and peter manins
 
101 Mallard 5 09:28 Paul Coddington
 
102 Black-faced Cormorant 5 12:10 Chris Gibbs
 
103 Australasian Swamphen 5 05:56 Brad Woodworth
 
104 Tasmanian Nativehen 5 07:15 Bill Graham
 
105 Curlew Sandpiper 5 06:56 Tim Norris
 
106 Brown Skua 5 07:15 John Graff
 
African Collared-Dove (Domestic type or Ringed Turtle-Dove) 5 12:43 Ronald Steicke
 
107 Spotted Dove 5 05:51 Jan and Larry Martin
 
My Home, Gold Coast, Queensland
108 Bar-shouldered Dove 5 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
109 Budgerigar 5 06:05 Nigel Jackett
 
110 Varied Lorikeet 5 17:03 Erin Britton
 
111 White-winged Fairywren 5 09:05 Leslie George
 
Miaboolya, Carnarvon, Western Australia
112 White-fronted Honeyeater 5 14:18 Richard and Margaret Alcorn P
 
113 Singing Honeyeater 5 06:00 Chris Young
 
114 Bar-breasted Honeyeater 5 10:30 Greg McKay P
 
Bell Gorge Rd W.A, Derby-West Kimberley, Western Australia
115 Red-browed Pardalote 5 07:30 Kath Shurcliff
 
116 Weebill 5 06:00 Jarmo Jalava
 
117 White-breasted Whistler 5 07:00 Nigel Jackett
 
crow/raven sp. 5 09:35 Sam Greeves
 
118 Red-capped Robin 5 06:45 Leslie George P
 
Bibbawarra Bore, Carnarvon, Western Australia
119 Tree Martin 5 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
swallow sp. 5 11:00 Leigh Wilson
 
120 Green Pygmy-Goose 4 06:45 John Francis
 
Tyto Wetlands, Hinchinbrook, Queensland
121 Gray Teal 4 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
122 Brown Quail 4 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
123 Great Crested Grebe 4 06:25 Rod Gardner
 
124 Pacific Heron 4 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
125 Striated Heron 4 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
126 Dusky Moorhen 4 05:56 Brad Woodworth
 
127 Black-bellied Plover 4 08:35 Hilary Thompson
 
Lee Point/Buffalo Creek, Darwin, Northern Territory
128 Hooded Plover 4 07:15 Bill Graham
 
129 Black-fronted Dotterel 4 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
130 Australian Fairy Tern 4 09:26 Steve Davidson
 
131 Great Crested Tern 4 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
132 Spinifex Pigeon 4 08:30 Peter Valentine
 
133 White-quilled Rock-Pigeon 4 17:24 Magen Pettit P
 
nightjar sp. 4 06:00 Hedley & Irena Earl N
 
Nourlangie access road, Kakadu NP, West Arnhem, Northern Territory
134 Galah 4 05:56 Jack Whiting
 
135 Turquoise Parrot 4 13:55 Mal & Gail Highgate Hill
 
Burbie Canyon Carpark, John Renshaw Parkway, Warrumbungle, New South Wales, AU (-31.278, 148.972), Coonamble, New South Wales
136 Pale-headed Rosella 4 06:01 Gary Crouch
 
Home -27.934110, 153.365186, Gold Coast, Queensland
137 Little Lorikeet 4 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
parrot sp. 4 17:04 Nancy Reilly
 
138 Red-browed Treecreeper 4 09:30 Greg & Jeanette Licence P
 
139 Lovely Fairywren 4 11:21 Jun MATSUI
 
Timberlea Drive, Bentley Park, Private property (restricted access), Cairns, Queensland
140 Rufous-banded Honeyeater 4 06:55 Dr Colin Trainor
 
Sth Allig Plot. Arnhem Highway, Kakadu, Northern Territory, AU (-12.682, 132.471), West Arnhem, Northern Territory
141 White-throated Honeyeater 4 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
142 Little Friarbird 4 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
143 Forty-spotted Pardalote 4 07:30 Richard Arnold P
 
144 Barred Cuckooshrike 4 08:10 Keith & Lindsay Fisher
 
145 White-bellied Cuckooshrike 4 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
146 Varied Triller 4 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
147 Mangrove Fantail 4 07:00 Nigel Jackett
 
148 Australian Raven 4 06:00 Jarmo Jalava
 
149 Eastern Yellow Robin 4 05:45 Dwaine Laxdal
 
Ellenborough, Port Macquarie-Hastings, New South Wales
150 Olive-backed Sunbird 4 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
151 Zebra Finch 4 06:05 Nigel Jackett
 
152 Long-tailed Finch 4 17:00 Magen Pettit
 
Keep River Access, Baines NT, Victoria-Daly, Northern Territory
153 Emu 3 06:55 Rae Clark
 
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) 3 07:20 Ron Sawyer
 
154 Freckled Duck 3 06:56 Tim Norris
 
155 Cotton Pygmy-Goose 3 07:22 Mary Clarke
 
Mallard x Pacific Black Duck (hybrid) 3 09:49 Ronald Steicke
 
55 B78, Jamestown, South Australia, AU (-33.206, 138.604), Northern Areas, South Australia
156 Australasian Grebe 3 05:56 Brad Woodworth
 
157 Short-tailed Shearwater 3 07:15 John Graff N
 
158 Little Pied Cormorant 3 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
159 Australasian Darter 3 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
160 White-faced Heron 3 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
161 Cattle Egret 3 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
162 Rufous Night-Heron 3 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
163 Australian Crake 3 06:37 Michael Kearns N
 
164 Pied Oystercatcher 3 05:31 Terence Alexander P
 
165 Lesser Sand-Plover 3 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
166 Whimbrel 3 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
167 Silver Gull 3 05:31 Terence Alexander P
 
168 Crested Pigeon 3 05:56 Jack Whiting
 
169 Spotted Nightjar 3 06:00 Hedley & Irena Earl
 
Nourlangie access road, Kakadu NP, West Arnhem, Northern Territory
170 Rainbow Bee-eater 3 05:56 Brad Woodworth
 
171 Brown Falcon 3 06:37 Michael Kearns
 
172 Regent Bowerbird 3 06:15 Stuart Nicholson
 
Bexhill, Lismore, New South Wales
173 Great Bowerbird 3 06:05 Nigel Jackett
 
174 Red-backed Fairywren 3 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
175 Noisy Miner 3 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
176 Chestnut-rumped Heathwren 3 08:50 John Newman N
 
177 Rufous Whistler 3 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
178 Northern Fantail 3 06:55 Dr Colin Trainor
 
Sth Allig Plot. Arnhem Highway, Kakadu, Northern Territory, AU (-12.682, 132.471), West Arnhem, Northern Territory
179 Leaden Flycatcher 3 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
180 Torresian Crow 3 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
181 Lemon-bellied Flycatcher 3 07:05 Hilary Thompson
 
Casuarina coastal reserve, Darwin, Northern Territory
182 Buff-sided Robin 3 15:38 Erin Britton
 
183 Eurasian Skylark 3 06:56 Tim Norris
 
184 Red-whiskered Bulbul 3 06:15 Will Schofield
 
185 Tawny Grassbird 3 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
186 Golden-headed Cisticola 3 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
187 Painted Firetail 3 14:45 Barbara Gilfedder
 
188 Masked Finch 3 17:00 Magen Pettit
 
Keep River Access, Baines NT, Victoria-Daly, Northern Territory
189 Cape Barren Goose 2 07:50 Michael Fuhrer
 
190 Radjah Shelduck 2 06:43 Cairns Birders
 
99 Mayers Street, Manoora AU-QLD (-16.9194,145.7426), Cairns, Queensland
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) 2 09:28 Paul Coddington
 
Mallard (Domestic type) 2 07:21 John Wombey
 
191 Chestnut Teal 2 06:01 Gary Crouch
 
Home -27.934110, 153.365186, Gold Coast, Queensland
192 Blue-billed Duck 2 07:24 Peter Bennet
 
193 Stubble Quail 2 16:16 Chris Shaw
 
194 Gray-headed Albatross 2 14:26 Jez Bird
 
Ham Shack (-54.499, 158.94), Australia
shearwater sp. 2 06:45 Jeff Dagg
 
195 Black-necked Stork 2 06:37 Michael Kearns
 
196 Pacific Reef-Heron 2 08:35 Hilary Thompson N
 
Lee Point/Buffalo Creek, Darwin, Northern Territory
197 Osprey 2 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
198 Pacific Baza 2 06:45 John Francis P
 
Tyto Wetlands, Hinchinbrook, Queensland
199 Swamp Harrier 2 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
200 Brown Goshawk 2 06:00 Mat Gilfedder N
 
201 Brahminy Kite 2 05:31 Terence Alexander P
 
202 White-bellied Sea-Eagle 2 06:05 Nigel Jackett
 
203 Baillon's Crake 2 15:11 Craig Morley N
 
204 Spotless Crake 2 06:00 Mat Gilfedder A
 
205 Black-tailed Nativehen 2 08:27 Shelley Altman
 
206 Eurasian Coot 2 05:56 Brad Woodworth
 
207 Brolga 2 06:56 Tim Norris
 
208 Pacific Golden-Plover 2 07:24 Brian and Meg Johnson
 
91 Esplanade, Godwin Beach, Queensland, AU (-27.086, 153.114), Moreton Bay, Queensland
209 Masked Lapwing 2 03:20 Chris Attewell
 
Lowe Road, Bollier AU-QLD (-26.4429,152.7323), Gympie, Queensland
210 Red-capped Plover 2 06:46 Terence Alexander
 
211 Comb-crested Jacana 2 05:56 Brad Woodworth
 
212 Far Eastern Curlew 2 06:30 michael ronan
 
sydney harbour national park north head., Manly, New South Wales
213 Bar-tailed Godwit 2 05:30 jannette and peter manins N
 
214 Little Buttonquail 2 07:30 Kath Shurcliff
 
215 Long-tailed Jaeger 2 07:15 John Graff P
 
216 Gull-billed Tern 2 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
217 Partridge Pigeon 2 06:00 Hedley & Irena Earl
 
Nourlangie access road, Kakadu NP, West Arnhem, Northern Territory
218 Black-banded Fruit-Dove 2 06:45 Hedley & Irena Earl N
 
Nourlangie circuit walk, West Arnhem, Northern Territory
219 Pheasant Coucal 2 06:21 Chris Attewell
 
Tristanial Creek Track, Amamoor, Gympie, Queensland
220 Little Bronze-Cuckoo 2 07:05 Hilary Thompson
 
Casuarina coastal reserve, Darwin, Northern Territory
221 Barking Owl 2 06:12 Erin Britton
 
15-21 Dakota Street, Katherine, Northern Territory, AU (-14.454, 132.27), Katherine, Northern Territory
222 Pacific Swift 2 07:10 John Rawsthorne
 
Jacksonia - home, Darwin, Northern Territory
223 Azure Kingfisher 2 06:34 Scott Hetherington
 
224 Red-backed Kingfisher 2 07:30 Kath Shurcliff
 
225 Dollarbird 2 09:00 John Graham P
 
AU-QLD- Jardine River to Cape York Tip, Northern Peninsula Area, Queensland
226 Australian Kestrel 2 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
227 Palm Cockatoo 2 09:00 John Graham P
 
AU-QLD- Jardine River to Cape York Tip, Northern Peninsula Area, Queensland
228 Gang-gang Cockatoo 2 07:00 Ian McMahon
 
Jamison, Australian Capital Territory
229 Little Corella 2 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
corella sp. 2 07:55 Chris Rehberg N
 
230 Cockatiel 2 07:00 Vince Bugeja
 
231 Australian King-Parrot 2 06:00 Darryl Smedley N
 
232 Bourke's Parrot 2 15:25 Rae Clark
 
233 Blue-winged Parrot 2 06:56 Tim Norris
 
234 Orange-bellied Parrot 2
 
Location Obscured
235 Crimson Rosella 2 06:00 Darryl Smedley
 
236 Eastern Rosella 2 06:00 Darryl Smedley
 
237 Western Rosella 2 11:02 David Henderson
 
Victoria Dam, Kalamunda, Western Australia
238 Red-rumped Parrot 2 06:00 Darryl Smedley
 
239 Purple-crowned Lorikeet 2 08:45 Peter Tierney
 
240 Spotted Catbird 2 08:10 Keith & Lindsay Fisher N
 
241 Spotted Bowerbird 2 07:40 Marion Roper
 
242 Purple-crowned Fairywren 2 13:55 Erin Britton
 
243 Purple-gaped Honeyeater 2 14:18 Richard and Margaret Alcorn P
 
244 Yellow-tinted Honeyeater 2 06:51 Erin Britton
 
Manbulloo, Northern Territory, AU (-14.714, 132.057), Katherine, Northern Territory
245 Brown-backed Honeyeater 2 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
246 Gray Honeyeater 2 13:40 Barbara Gilfedder N
 
247 Brown Honeyeater 2 05:56 Jack Whiting
 
248 New Holland Honeyeater 2 06:15 Will Schofield
 
249 Noisy Friarbird 2 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
250 Rufous Bristlebird 2 06:45 Jeff Dagg
 
251 White-browed Scrubwren 2 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
252 Tasmanian Scrubwren 2 07:21 Robert Hamilton
 
Margate,Tabors and Old Bernies Roads, Kingborough, Tasmania
253 Atherton Scrubwren 2 08:05 Helen Larson
 
Allumbah Pocket, Yungaburra, Tablelands, Queensland
254 Striated Fieldwren 2 09:26 Steve Davidson
 
255 Tasmanian Thornbill 2 13:35 Robert Hamilton
 
256 Fairy Gerygone 2 07:12 Marleen Acton
 
257 Western Gerygone 2 06:45 Leslie George
 
Bibbawarra Bore, Carnarvon, Western Australia
258 Australian Logrunner 2 05:45 Dwaine Laxdal
 
Ellenborough, Port Macquarie-Hastings, New South Wales
259 Chestnut Quail-thrush 2 13:03 Carl Doubikin
 
260 White-breasted Woodswallow 2 05:30 jannette and peter manins
 
261 Masked Woodswallow 2 06:05 Nigel Jackett
 
262 Dusky Woodswallow 2 06:00 Darryl Smedley N
 
263 Black-faced Cuckooshrike 2 05:56 Jack Whiting
 
264 Gilbert's Whistler 2 06:37 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
 
265 Australasian Figbird 2 05:31 Michael Daley
 
266 Spangled Drongo 2 05:56 Jack Whiting
 
267 Black-faced Monarch 2 08:13 Liam Manderson
 
268 Broad-billed Flycatcher 2 07:00 Nigel Jackett
 
269 Paperbark Flycatcher 2 07:17 Nigel Jackett
 
AU-WA-6725 (-17.9773,122.3642), Broome, Western Australia
crow sp. 2 09:30 Holger Woyt
 
raven sp. 2 07:40 Sheila Boyle
 
270 Jacky-winter 2 06:19 Darryl Eggins
 
271 Flame Robin 2 06:30 Owen Lishmund
 
272 Southern Scrub-Robin 2 15:50 Peter Tierney
 
Fairy/Tree Martin 2 06:15 Stuart Nicholson
 
Bexhill, Lismore, New South Wales
273 Diamond Firetail 2 06:37 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
 
274 Red-browed Firetail 2 06:15 Stuart Nicholson
 
Bexhill, Lismore, New South Wales
275 Plum-headed Finch 2 07:00 Vince Bugeja
 
276 Pictorella Munia 2 07:30 Kath Shurcliff
 
277 Southern Cassowary 1 11:00 David Anderson N
 
278 Plumed Whistling-Duck 1 06:43 Cairns Birders
 
99 Mayers Street, Manoora AU-QLD (-16.9194,145.7426), Cairns, Queensland
279 Wandering Whistling-Duck 1 06:19 Darryl Eggins
 
280 Pacific Black Duck 1 04:33 Terence Alexander
 
281 Musk Duck 1 06:37 Michael Kearns N
 
282 Australian Brushturkey 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
283 Orange-footed Scrubfowl 1 06:43 Cairns Birders
 
99 Mayers Street, Manoora AU-QLD (-16.9194,145.7426), Cairns, Queensland
284 Indian Peafowl 1 06:45 John Francis
 
Tyto Wetlands, Hinchinbrook, Queensland
Indian Peafowl (Domestic type) 1 06:14 ZHANG Shen
 
penguin sp. 1 14:26 Jez Bird
 
Ham Shack (-54.499, 158.94), Australia
285 Wandering Albatross 1 06:30 michael ronan
 
sydney harbour national park north head., Manly, New South Wales
286 Blue Petrel 1 14:26 Jez Bird
 
Ham Shack (-54.499, 158.94), Australia
287 Brown Booby 1 13:30 Nigel Jackett
 
288 Great Cormorant 1 06:10 A Smith
 
289 Pied Cormorant 1 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
cormorant sp. 1 10:38 Sasha Mackay
 
Delaneys Creek, Moreton Bay, Queensland
290 Australasian Bittern 1 07:50 Michael Fuhrer P
 
291 Great Egret 1 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
292 Intermediate Egret 1 05:56 Jack Whiting
 
293 Little Egret 1 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
white egret sp. 1 07:51 Deb Merton
 
Pumicestone Channel, Toorbul AU-QLD (-27.0332,153.1009), Moreton Bay, Queensland
294 Australian Ibis 1 05:30 jannette and peter manins
 
295 Royal Spoonbill 1 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
296 Yellow-billed Spoonbill 1 06:40 Jan and Larry Martin
 
297 Australian Kite 1 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
298 Black-breasted Kite 1 07:00 Ashwin Rudder
 
299 Square-tailed Kite 1 08:27 Shelley Altman
 
300 Little Eagle 1 07:00 David Irving
 
301 Wedge-tailed Eagle 1 06:00 Darryl Smedley N
 
302 Spotted Harrier 1 06:56 Tim Norris
 
303 Gray Goshawk 1 06:00 Darryl Smedley N
 
304 Collared Sparrowhawk 1 06:43 Cairns Birders
 
99 Mayers Street, Manoora AU-QLD (-16.9194,145.7426), Cairns, Queensland
Accipiter sp. 1 12:00 Nyil Khwaja
 
AU-VIC-Toora North VIC 3962 (-38.6468,146.3248), South Gippsland, Victoria
305 Whistling Kite 1 06:01 Gary Crouch
 
Home -27.934110, 153.365186, Gold Coast, Queensland
hawk sp. 1 16:30 Paul Radley
 
306 Buff-banded Rail 1 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
307 Lewin's Rail 1 06:15 Matteo Grilli N
 
308 Rufous-tailed Bush-hen 1 07:15 Keith & Lindsay Fisher N
 
Salisbury Drive and Gadd Close 1.3km, Julatten, Tablelands, Queensland
309 Bush Thick-knee 1 04:42 Marie Tarrant N
 
310 Sooty Oystercatcher 1 07:15 Bill Graham
 
311 Red-kneed Dotterel 1 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
312 Black-tailed Godwit 1 08:35 Hilary Thompson
 
Lee Point/Buffalo Creek, Darwin, Northern Territory
313 Ruddy Turnstone 1 10:03 Ray Turnbull
 
314 Gray-tailed Tattler 1 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
315 Wandering Tattler 1 14:00 Steven McBride
 
316 Common Greenshank 1 07:00 Nigel Jackett
 
317 Painted Buttonquail 1 06:30 Marie Tarrant N
 
shorebird sp. 1 13:30 John Francis P
 
318 Parasitic Jaeger 1 07:15 John Graff
 
319 Pacific Gull 1 06:56 Tim Norris
 
320 Kelp Gull 1 09:41 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
321 Caspian Tern 1 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
322 White-winged Tern 1 12:58 Matt Pedersen
 
323 Whiskered Tern 1 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
324 Common Tern 1 09:26 Steve Davidson
 
325 Lesser Crested Tern 1 08:35 Hilary Thompson
 
Lee Point/Buffalo Creek, Darwin, Northern Territory
tern sp. 1 08:46 Jennifer Smith
 
326 White-headed Pigeon 1 05:45 Dwaine Laxdal
 
Ellenborough, Port Macquarie-Hastings, New South Wales
327 Brown Cuckoo-Dove 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
328 Pacific Emerald Dove 1 06:15 Stuart Nicholson
 
Bexhill, Lismore, New South Wales
329 Squatter Pigeon 1 06:43 Cairns Birders
 
99 Mayers Street, Manoora AU-QLD (-16.9194,145.7426), Cairns, Queensland
330 Wonga Pigeon 1 05:45 Dwaine Laxdal
 
Ellenborough, Port Macquarie-Hastings, New South Wales
331 Diamond Dove 1 06:00 Jarmo Jalava
 
332 Peaceful Dove 1 06:05 Nigel Jackett
 
333 Wompoo Fruit-Dove 1 06:21 Chris Attewell
 
Tristanial Creek Track, Amamoor, Gympie, Queensland
334 Rose-crowned Fruit-Dove 1 07:05 Hilary Thompson
 
Casuarina coastal reserve, Darwin, Northern Territory
335 Torresian Imperial-Pigeon 1 07:05 Hilary Thompson
 
Casuarina coastal reserve, Darwin, Northern Territory
336 Pacific Koel 1 08:50 Claire Anderson
 
337 Channel-billed Cuckoo 1 16:00 Jennifer Smith
 
Lawnton, Moreton Bay, Queensland
338 Black-eared Cuckoo 1 07:17 Nigel Jackett
 
AU-WA-6725 (-17.9773,122.3642), Broome, Western Australia
339 Shining Bronze-Cuckoo 1 06:15 Matteo Grilli
 
340 Chestnut-breasted Cuckoo 1 07:15 Keith & Lindsay Fisher N
 
Salisbury Drive and Gadd Close 1.3km, Julatten, Tablelands, Queensland
341 Fan-tailed Cuckoo 1 04:10 Chris Attewell
 
Neilson / Sterling Rd, Kandanga Creek, Gympie, Queensland
342 Brush Cuckoo 1 06:15 Matteo Grilli N
 
343 Sooty Owl 1 19:28 Terence Alexander
 
344 Australian Masked-Owl 1 05:45 Dwaine Laxdal N
 
Ellenborough, Port Macquarie-Hastings, New South Wales
345 Barn Owl 1 03:20 Chris Attewell
 
Lowe Road, Bollier AU-QLD (-26.4429,152.7323), Gympie, Queensland
346 Rufous Owl 1 09:36 Laurie Ross
 
347 Powerful Owl 1 04:33 Terence Alexander A
 
348 Southern Boobook 1 03:00 Chris Attewell
 
349 Tawny Frogmouth 1 01:09 Tanya Hattingh
 
Campfires in the Heart, Ragonesi Road, Ross AU-NT (-23.7418,133.8809), Alice Springs, Northern Territory
350 Papuan Frogmouth 1 06:43 Cairns Birders
 
99 Mayers Street, Manoora AU-QLD (-16.9194,145.7426), Cairns, Queensland
351 White-throated Nightjar 1 16:53 Micha Jackson
 
352 Large-tailed Nightjar 1 18:25 John Pearson
 
17 Charles street, home garden, Cook, Queensland
353 Australian Owlet-nightjar 1 04:33 Terence Alexander P
 
354 Australian Swiftlet 1 06:43 Cairns Birders
 
99 Mayers Street, Manoora AU-QLD (-16.9194,145.7426), Cairns, Queensland
355 Laughing Kookaburra 1 04:56 Chris Attewell
 
Ward Road, Kandanga Creek, Gympie, Queensland
356 Blue-winged Kookaburra 1 06:45 Hedley & Irena Earl
 
Nourlangie circuit walk, West Arnhem, Northern Territory
357 Torresian Kingfisher 1 06:39 Deb Merton
 
358 Sacred Kingfisher 1 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
kingfisher sp. 1 10:15 Claire Anderson N
 
359 Australian Hobby 1 06:37 Michael Kearns
 
360 Black Falcon 1 06:37 Michael Kearns
 
361 Peregrine Falcon 1 06:00 Jarmo Jalava
 
362 Glossy Black-Cockatoo 1 05:45 Dwaine Laxdal
 
Ellenborough, Port Macquarie-Hastings, New South Wales
363 Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo 1 06:15 Adam Higgins
 
364 Red-winged Parrot 1 06:43 Cairns Birders
 
99 Mayers Street, Manoora AU-QLD (-16.9194,145.7426), Cairns, Queensland
365 Elegant Parrot 1 13:30 Kelvin Sparks
 
366 Red-capped Parrot 1 08:30 ANN ANSELL N
 
8 JOHN MOORE COURT, Mundaring, Western Australia
367 Double-eyed Fig-Parrot 1 06:43 Cairns Birders
 
99 Mayers Street, Manoora AU-QLD (-16.9194,145.7426), Cairns, Queensland
368 Noisy Pitta 1 10:37 Jack Morgan
 
369 Rainbow Pitta 1 06:45 Hedley & Irena Earl
 
Nourlangie circuit walk, West Arnhem, Northern Territory
370 Superb Lyrebird 1 06:21 Kara Eddington
 
371 Green Catbird 1 06:30 Jack Morgan P
 
backyard, Nambucca, New South Wales
372 Satin Bowerbird 1 06:00 Darryl Smedley
 
373 White-throated Treecreeper 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
374 Brown Treecreeper 1 06:00 Jarmo Jalava
 
375 Black-tailed Treecreeper 1 15:38 Erin Britton
 
376 Red-winged Fairywren 1 11:02 David Henderson
 
Victoria Dam, Kalamunda, Western Australia
377 Splendid Fairywren 1 06:00 Jarmo Jalava N
 
fairywren sp. 1 09:10 Malcolm Graham
 
378 Western Spinebill 1 08:30 ANN ANSELL N
 
8 JOHN MOORE COURT, Mundaring, Western Australia
379 Yellow-spotted Honeyeater 1 06:43 Cairns Birders
 
99 Mayers Street, Manoora AU-QLD (-16.9194,145.7426), Cairns, Queensland
380 Lewin's Honeyeater 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
381 White-lined Honeyeater 1 06:45 Hedley & Irena Earl
 
Nourlangie circuit walk, West Arnhem, Northern Territory
382 Graceful Honeyeater 1 06:43 Cairns Birders
 
99 Mayers Street, Manoora AU-QLD (-16.9194,145.7426), Cairns, Queensland
383 Yellow Honeyeater 1 06:10 Ivor Preston
 
384 White-gaped Honeyeater 1 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
385 Yellow-faced Honeyeater 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
386 Yellow-tufted Honeyeater 1 06:00 Jarmo Jalava
 
387 Bridled Honeyeater 1 07:12 Marleen Acton
 
388 Red Wattlebird 1 06:06 Simon Griffith
 
Beach circuit, Gosford, New South Wales
389 Yellow Wattlebird 1 07:21 Robert Hamilton N
 
Margate,Tabors and Old Bernies Roads, Kingborough, Tasmania
390 Varied Honeyeater 1 06:43 Cairns Birders
 
99 Mayers Street, Manoora AU-QLD (-16.9194,145.7426), Cairns, Queensland
391 Mangrove Honeyeater 1 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
392 White-plumed Honeyeater 1 06:29 Jack Winterbottom
 
393 Fuscous Honeyeater 1 06:37 Richard and Margaret Alcorn N
 
394 Rufous-throated Honeyeater 1 07:17 Nigel Jackett
 
AU-WA-6725 (-17.9773,122.3642), Broome, Western Australia
395 Yellow Chat 1 08:00 Nigel Jackett
 
396 Dusky Myzomela 1 06:45 Hedley & Irena Earl
 
Nourlangie circuit walk, West Arnhem, Northern Territory
397 Red-headed Myzomela 1 09:36 Laurie Ross
 
398 Scarlet Myzomela 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
399 Tawny-crowned Honeyeater 1 09:02 Geoffrey Groom
 
400 Crescent Honeyeater 1 07:21 Robert Hamilton
 
Margate,Tabors and Old Bernies Roads, Kingborough, Tasmania
401 White-cheeked Honeyeater 1 08:01 bill hull
 
402 Blue-faced Honeyeater 1 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
403 Black-headed Honeyeater 1 07:21 Robert Hamilton N
 
Margate,Tabors and Old Bernies Roads, Kingborough, Tasmania
404 Black-chinned Honeyeater 1 08:25 Darryl Eggins N
 
405 Striped Honeyeater 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
406 Helmeted Friarbird 1 05:30 jannette and peter manins
 
407 Silver-crowned Friarbird 1 06:51 Erin Britton
 
Manbulloo, Northern Territory, AU (-14.714, 132.057), Katherine, Northern Territory
408 Eastern Bristlebird 1 08:45 Rhiannon Kiggins N
 
409 Striated Pardalote 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
410 Pilotbird 1 07:37 Mark Ley N
 
411 Rockwarbler 1 11:42 Michael Rutkowski P
 
412 Yellow-throated Scrubwren 1 06:15 Stuart Nicholson
 
Bexhill, Lismore, New South Wales
413 Large-billed Scrubwren 1 06:21 Chris Attewell
 
Tristanial Creek Track, Amamoor, Gympie, Queensland
414 Scrubtit 1 13:35 Robert Hamilton
 
415 Speckled Warbler 1 06:00 Jarmo Jalava
 
416 Shy Heathwren 1 14:12 Barry Deacon
 
417 Brown Thornbill 1 05:56 Brad Woodworth
 
418 Inland Thornbill 1 07:15 Ray Turnbull
 
419 Yellow-rumped Thornbill 1 06:00 Chris Young
 
420 Chestnut-rumped Thornbill 1 06:00 Jarmo Jalava
 
421 Green-backed Gerygone 1 09:36 Laurie Ross
 
422 White-throated Gerygone 1 06:05 Nigel Jackett
 
423 Large-billed Gerygone 1 06:45 Hedley & Irena Earl
 
Nourlangie circuit walk, West Arnhem, Northern Territory
424 Dusky Gerygone 1 07:00 Nigel Jackett
 
425 Brown Gerygone 1 06:15 Stuart Nicholson
 
Bexhill, Lismore, New South Wales
426 Mangrove Gerygone 1 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
427 Eastern Whipbird 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
428 Spotted Quail-thrush 1 06:00 Jarmo Jalava
 
429 Yellow-breasted Boatbill 1 07:12 Marleen Acton
 
430 White-browed Woodswallow 1 06:55 Rae Clark
 
woodswallow sp. 1 07:00 David Niland N
 
431 Gray Butcherbird 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
432 Pied Butcherbird 1 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
433 Black Butcherbird 1 06:43 Cairns Birders
 
99 Mayers Street, Manoora AU-QLD (-16.9194,145.7426), Cairns, Queensland
434 Pied Currawong 1 05:47 Mat Gilfedder
 
435 Black Currawong 1 07:15 Bill Graham
 
436 Gray Currawong 1 06:37 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
 
437 White-winged Triller 1 07:15 Fiona and Glynn Jackwitz
 
438 Common Cicadabird 1 08:10 Keith & Lindsay Fisher
 
439 Varied Sittella 1 06:30 Marie Tarrant
 
440 Crested Shrike-tit 1 06:37 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
 
441 Little Shrikethrush 1 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
442 Gray Shrikethrush 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
443 Bower's Shrikethrush 1 07:12 Marleen Acton
 
444 Golden Whistler 1 05:45 Dwaine Laxdal
 
Ellenborough, Port Macquarie-Hastings, New South Wales
445 Western Whistler 1 08:27 Shelley Altman
 
446 Black-tailed Whistler 1 07:00 Nigel Jackett
 
447 Gray Whistler 1 06:43 Cairns Birders
 
99 Mayers Street, Manoora AU-QLD (-16.9194,145.7426), Cairns, Queensland
448 Crested Bellbird 1 06:45 Leslie George
 
Bibbawarra Bore, Carnarvon, Western Australia
449 Olive-backed Oriole 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
450 Green Oriole 1 06:43 Cairns Birders
 
99 Mayers Street, Manoora AU-QLD (-16.9194,145.7426), Cairns, Queensland
451 Rufous Fantail 1 06:21 Chris Attewell
 
Tristanial Creek Track, Amamoor, Gympie, Queensland
452 Arafura Fantail 1 07:13 Dr Colin Trainor
 
Gungarre Walk, 14580 Arnhem Highway, Kakadu, Northern Territory, AU (-12.673, 132.481), West Arnhem, Northern Territory
453 Gray Fantail 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
454 White-eared Monarch 1 06:21 Chris Attewell
 
Tristanial Creek Track, Amamoor, Gympie, Queensland
455 Spectacled Monarch 1 06:21 Chris Attewell
 
Tristanial Creek Track, Amamoor, Gympie, Queensland
456 Pied Monarch 1 07:15 Keith & Lindsay Fisher N
 
Salisbury Drive and Gadd Close 1.3km, Julatten, Tablelands, Queensland
Leaden/Satin Flycatcher 1 12:54 Tom Tarrant N