Victoria Change Location

Artboard

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
paul schillier 17:46 2
Adam Fry 17:42 8
Craig Morley 17:27 9
David Tytherleigh 17:27 9
Gerard Corkeron 17:25 1
Gerard Corkeron 17:23 1
Jeff Dagg 17:20 6
Adam Fry 17:19 20
Mark Bennett 17:15 13
Alison & Phil Watson 17:15 11
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~19 day(s) ago.
Not enough data for Global Big Day. Get out there and find some birds!

Top Counties

Updated ~19 day(s) ago.
1 Greater Geelong
126
2 East Gippsland
97
3 Wyndham
90
4 Indigo
69
5 Colac-Otway
61
6 Hobsons Bay
59
7 Nillumbik
59
8 Melbourne
57
9 Wellington
55
10 Greater Bendigo
54
All Counties...

213 Species 290 Checklists

Updated ~19 day(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo 80 17:46 paul schillier
 
2 Striated Thornbill 4 17:46 paul schillier
 
3 Black Swan 31 17:42 Adam Fry
 
4 Pacific Black Duck 15 17:42 Adam Fry
 
5 Gray Teal 44 17:42 Adam Fry
 
6 Chestnut Teal 15 17:42 Adam Fry
 
7 Pink-eared Duck 12 17:42 Adam Fry
 
8 Hoary-headed Grebe 1 17:42 Adam Fry
 
9 Eurasian Coot 6 17:42 Adam Fry
 
10 Cattle Egret 114 17:42 Adam Fry N
 
11 Rufous Night-Heron 1 17:27 Craig Morley N
 
12 Australian Ibis 6 17:27 Craig Morley
 
13 Sulphur-crested Cockatoo 4 17:27 Craig Morley
 
14 Rainbow Lorikeet 2 17:27 Craig Morley
 
15 Red Wattlebird 2 17:27 Craig Morley
 
16 Gray Butcherbird 2 17:27 Craig Morley
 
17 Australian Magpie 5 17:27 Craig Morley
 
18 Pied Currawong 4 17:27 Craig Morley
 
19 Eurasian Blackbird 1 17:27 Craig Morley
 
20 White-faced Heron 1 17:25 Gerard Corkeron
 
21 Black-shouldered Kite 1 17:23 Gerard Corkeron N
 
22 Spotted Dove 6 17:20 Jeff Dagg
 
Corio-2 Kanooka Drive (private house), Greater Geelong
23 Masked Lapwing 2 17:20 Jeff Dagg N
 
Corio-2 Kanooka Drive (private house), Greater Geelong
24 New Holland Honeyeater 10 17:20 Jeff Dagg
 
Corio-2 Kanooka Drive (private house), Greater Geelong
25 Australasian Swamphen 1 17:19 Adam Fry
 
26 Spotless Crake 2 17:19 Adam Fry
 
27 Gang-gang Cockatoo 3 17:19 Adam Fry
 
28 Galah 20 17:19 Adam Fry
 
29 Crimson Rosella 2 17:19 Adam Fry
 
30 Superb Fairywren 2 17:19 Adam Fry
 
31 White-plumed Honeyeater 5 17:19 Adam Fry
 
32 Brown Thornbill 1 17:19 Adam Fry
 
33 Gray Shrikethrush 1 17:19 Adam Fry
 
34 Willie-wagtail 1 17:19 Adam Fry
 
35 Gray Fantail 2 17:19 Adam Fry
 
36 Magpie-lark 3 17:19 Adam Fry
 
37 Little Raven 1 17:19 Adam Fry
 
38 Welcome Swallow 2 17:19 Adam Fry
 
39 Maned Duck 23 17:15 Mark Bennett
 
40 Dusky Moorhen 1 17:15 Mark Bennett
 
41 Australasian Gannet 1 17:15 Angus Hartshorn
 
42 Eastern Rosella 2 17:15 Alison & Phil Watson
 
Portreath Rd Bellbrae, Surf Coast
43 White-browed Scrubwren 2 17:15 Alison & Phil Watson
 
Portreath Rd Bellbrae, Surf Coast
44 Long-billed Corella 4 17:11 Matthew Crawford
 
Domain Precinct, South Yarra, Melbourne
45 Common Myna 2 17:11 Matthew Crawford
 
Domain Precinct, South Yarra, Melbourne
46 Wedge-tailed Eagle 1 17:05 Reuben Worseldine N
 
47 Great Crested Grebe 12 17:03 Craig Morley
 
48 Pied Oystercatcher 2 17:03 Craig Morley
 
49 Silver Gull 300 17:03 Craig Morley
 
50 Great Crested Tern 1 17:03 Craig Morley
 
51 Little Pied Cormorant 14 17:03 Craig Morley
 
52 Little Black Cormorant 1 17:03 Craig Morley
 
53 Straw-necked Ibis 3 17:00 John Newman
 
54 Noisy Miner 1 17:00 Mattaniah Popovic
 
Doyles Rd, East Gippsland
55 Golden Whistler 2 17:00 John Newman
 
56 Crested Pigeon 6 16:54 Craig Morley
 
small albatross sp. 1 16:50 Alison & Phil Watson
 
57 Rufous Bristlebird 1 16:50 Alison & Phil Watson
 
58 European Starling 1 16:50 Alison & Phil Watson
 
59 Common Bronzewing 2 16:48 Nina Tsilikas
 
60 Laughing Kookaburra 5 16:48 Nina Tsilikas
 
61 White-throated Treecreeper 1 16:48 Nina Tsilikas
 
62 Eastern Spinebill 2 16:48 Nina Tsilikas
 
63 Striated Pardalote 2 16:48 Nina Tsilikas
 
64 White-winged Chough 15 16:48 Nina Tsilikas
 
65 Scarlet Robin 3 16:48 Nina Tsilikas
 
66 Silver-eye 5 16:48 Nina Tsilikas
 
67 Red-browed Firetail 3 16:48 Nina Tsilikas
 
68 Rock Pigeon 50 16:45 Jeff Dagg
 
69 Yellow-tufted Honeyeater 1 16:45 Doug Cameron
 
70 Fuscous Honeyeater 1 16:45 Doug Cameron
 
71 Brolga 3 16:40 Craig Morley
 
72 Royal Spoonbill 2 16:40 Craig Morley N
 
73 House Sparrow 50 16:40 Craig Morley
 
74 Musk Lorikeet 164 16:25 Rohan Long N
 
75 Bell Miner 15 16:25 Farley Connelly
 
76 Little Wattlebird 6 16:25 Farley Connelly
 
77 Great Egret 1 16:20 Jeff Dagg
 
North Geelong-Weir Deppeler Park, Greater Geelong
78 White-eared Honeyeater 1 16:20 Alison & Phil Watson
 
Anglesea River & Coalmine Rd, Surf Coast
79 Magpie Goose 7 16:15 Craig Morley
 
80 Australasian Grebe 2 16:15 Mark Bennett
 
81 Pied Stilt 25 16:15 Craig Morley
 
82 Banded Stilt 260 16:15 Craig Morley P
 
83 Red-necked Avocet 20 16:15 Craig Morley
 
84 Red-kneed Dotterel 2 16:15 Craig Morley
 
85 Black-fronted Dotterel 1 16:15 Craig Morley
 
86 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 1 16:15 Craig Morley
 
87 Great Cormorant 1 16:15 Catherine Waters
 
88 Australian Pelican 2 16:15 Craig Morley
 
89 Yellow-billed Spoonbill 2 16:15 Craig Morley
 
90 White-fronted Chat 2 16:15 Craig Morley
 
91 Australian Reed Warbler 1 16:15 Craig Morley
 
92 Golden-headed Cisticola 1 16:15 Craig Morley
 
93 Australian Shelduck 40 16:12 paul schillier
 
94 White-naped Honeyeater 50 16:12 paul schillier
 
95 Black-faced Cuckooshrike 1 16:12 paul schillier
 
96 Flame Robin 1 16:12 paul schillier
 
97 Australasian Pipit 2 16:12 paul schillier
 
98 Yellow-rumped Thornbill 4 16:10 Craig Morley
 
99 Eurasian Skylark 2 16:10 Craig Morley
 
100 Spotted Pardalote 1 16:00 Adam Edmonds N
 
101 Australasian Darter 1 15:53 Craig Morley N
 
102 Red-rumped Parrot 2 15:53 Craig Morley
 
103 European Goldfinch 1 15:53 Craig Morley
 
raven sp. 20 15:45 Farley Connelly
 
Mallard (Domestic type) 1 15:40 Alan Crawford
 
104 Gray Currawong 2 15:40 Alan Crawford
 
105 Brown Goshawk 1 15:30 Gavin and Mal
 
106 Peregrine Falcon 1 15:30 Gavin and Mal
 
107 Swift Parrot 30 15:30 Greg & Jeanette Licence P
 
Swift Parrots 2016, Greater Bendigo
108 Little Lorikeet 4 15:30 Greg & Jeanette Licence
 
Swift Parrots 2016, Greater Bendigo
109 Yellow-faced Honeyeater 2 15:30 Gavin and Mal
 
110 Eastern Yellow Robin 1 15:30 Gavin and Mal
 
111 Bassian Thrush 2 15:30 Gavin and Mal
 
112 Mistletoebird 3 15:30 Gavin and Mal
 
113 Buff-rumped Thornbill X 15:17 David Adam
 
114 Hardhead 1 15:15 Farley Connelly
 
115 Australian King-Parrot 1 15:11 Adam Fry
 
116 Satin Bowerbird 2 15:11 Adam Fry
 
117 Forest Raven 4 15:11 Adam Fry
 
118 Wonga Pigeon 2 15:00 Mattaniah Popovic
 
Waterholes Rd Bush, East Gippsland
119 Superb Lyrebird 1 15:00 Mattaniah Popovic N
 
Waterholes Rd Bush, East Gippsland
120 Brown Treecreeper 3 15:00 Lucas Brook
 
121 Crescent Honeyeater 2 15:00 Mattaniah Popovic
 
Waterholes Rd Bush, East Gippsland
122 Pilotbird 3 15:00 Mattaniah Popovic
 
Waterholes Rd Bush, East Gippsland
123 Chestnut-rumped Heathwren 2 15:00 Mattaniah Popovic
 
Waterholes Rd Bush, East Gippsland
124 Yellow Thornbill 10 15:00 Mattaniah Popovic
 
Waterholes Rd Bush, East Gippsland
125 Brown Gerygone 1 15:00 Mattaniah Popovic N
 
Waterholes Rd Bush, East Gippsland
126 Eastern Whipbird 1 15:00 Mattaniah Popovic N
 
Waterholes Rd Bush, East Gippsland
127 Rufous Fantail 2 15:00 Mattaniah Popovic N
 
Waterholes Rd Bush, East Gippsland
corella sp. X 14:35 Malcolm Cousland
 
128 Weebill X 14:35 Malcolm Cousland
 
129 White-browed Babbler X 14:35 Malcolm Cousland
 
130 Hooded Robin 1 14:35 Malcolm Cousland
 
131 Blue-billed Duck 2 14:30 Brett H
 
132 Brown Quail 8 14:30 Brett H
 
133 Sooty Oystercatcher 2 14:30 Brett H
 
134 Pacific Gull 2 14:30 Brett H
 
135 Common Tern 1 14:30 Brett H
 
136 Pied Cormorant 2 14:30 Brett H
 
Fairy/Tree Martin X 14:30 Brett H
 
137 Song Thrush X 14:30 Brett H
 
138 Black Kite 5 14:17 Lucas Brook
 
AU-Victoria-North Wangaratta-Hume Fwy - -36.325x146.373, Wangaratta
139 Peaceful Dove 2 14:00 Scott Eaton
 
Native Gully Creek, Greater Bendigo
140 Red-capped Plover 8 14:00 Jeff Dagg
 
141 Red-necked Stint 3 14:00 Jeff Dagg
 
142 Little Tern 5 14:00 Jeff Dagg
 
143 Australian Fairy Tern 5 14:00 Jeff Dagg
 
Little/Australian Fairy Tern 20 14:00 Jeff Dagg
 
144 Little Egret 1 14:00 Jeff Dagg
 
145 Swamp Harrier 2 14:00 Jeff Dagg
 
146 Australian Kestrel 1 14:00 Terry Gourley N
 
147 Australian Hobby 1 14:00 Jeff Dagg
 
148 Brown Falcon 2 14:00 Scott Eaton
 
Native Gully Creek, Greater Bendigo
149 Brown-headed Honeyeater X 14:00 Scott Eaton
 
Native Gully Creek, Greater Bendigo
150 Dusky Woodswallow 4 14:00 Scott Eaton
 
Native Gully Creek, Greater Bendigo
151 Restless Flycatcher 1 14:00 Scott Eaton
 
Native Gully Creek, Greater Bendigo
152 Australian Raven 3 14:00 Scott Eaton
 
Native Gully Creek, Greater Bendigo
153 Jacky-winter 2 14:00 Scott Eaton
 
Native Gully Creek, Greater Bendigo
154 Little Grassbird 1 14:00 Jeff Dagg
 
155 Cape Barren Goose 16 13:30 Sally & Derek Whitehead
 
156 Whistling Kite 1 13:30 Sally & Derek Whitehead
 
157 Regent Honeyeater 3 13:30 Linda Hayes N
 
Barnawarth Depot Rd, Indigo
158 Black-chinned Honeyeater X 13:30 Linda Hayes N
 
Barnawarth Depot Rd, Indigo
159 Striated Fieldwren 1 13:19 Craig Morley
 
160 Banded Lapwing 8 13:13 Craig Morley
 
Indian Peafowl (Domestic type) 3 13:05 Jack Winterbottom
 
hawk sp. 1 13:00 Sue Tymms
 
161 Freckled Duck 22 12:51 Ronald Jore
 
162 Little Eagle 1 12:45 Gavin and Mal
 
163 Shy Heathwren 3 12:45 Isaac Clarey N
 
164 Little Corella 2 12:40 Alan Crawford
 
165 Singing Honeyeater 1 12:40 Craig Morley
 
166 Crested Shrike-tit 2 12:20 Malcolm Cousland
 
167 Crested Bellbird X 12:20 Malcolm Cousland
 
168 Azure Kingfisher 1 12:10 Reuben Worseldine
 
169 Southern Emuwren 2 12:10 Reuben Worseldine
 
170 Diamond Firetail 1 12:06 Lucas Brook
 
171 Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater 2 12:00 Lai Aw
 
pardalote sp. 1 12:00 Linnet Hunter
 
Birregurra township, Colac-Otway
172 Inland Thornbill 1 12:00 Isaac Clarey
 
173 Varied Sittella 6 12:00 Lai Aw N
 
174 Gilbert's Whistler 1 12:00 Isaac Clarey
 
175 Red-capped Robin 2 12:00 Isaac Clarey
 
176 Zebra Finch 8 12:00 Farley Connelly
 
177 Emu 2 11:45 Steve Clark
 
178 Collared Sparrowhawk 1 11:45 Steve Clark
 
179 Purple-crowned Lorikeet X 11:45 Steve Clark
 
180 Purple-backed Fairywren X 11:45 Steve Clark
 
181 Tawny-crowned Honeyeater X 11:45 Steve Clark
 
182 Tree Martin X 11:45 Steve Clark
 
183 White-capped Albatross 3 11:02 Craig Morley N
 
184 Black-faced Cormorant 1 11:02 Craig Morley N
 
185 Musk Duck 1 11:00 Justin Maslen N
 
186 White-bellied Sea-Eagle 1 11:00 Justin Maslen
 
187 Noisy Friarbird 3 10:44 John Goldie and Kathy Walter
 
188 Australian Shoveler 2 10:30 James Dunne
 
189 Eurasian Tree Sparrow 8 10:30 James Dunne
 
190 Fan-tailed Cuckoo 2 10:14 Reuben Worseldine
 
teal sp. 6 10:10 Barry Lingham
 
191 Blue-winged Parrot 1 10:10 Barry Lingham
 
192 Australian Crake 2 10:00 Gilvertt Concepcion
 
193 Beach Thick-knee 1 10:00 Len and Jacquie Axen
 
Snowy River estuary, East Gippsland
194 Double-banded Plover 8 10:00 Len and Jacquie Axen
 
Snowy River estuary, East Gippsland
195 Hooded Plover 4 10:00 Len and Jacquie Axen
 
Snowy River estuary, East Gippsland
196 Caspian Tern X 10:00 Len and Jacquie Axen
 
Snowy River estuary, East Gippsland
197 Fairy Martin 30 10:00 Gilvertt Concepcion
 
198 Kelp Gull 2 09:55 Emma B
 
199 Olive-backed Oriole 1 09:50 Doug Cameron
 
AU-VIC-Chiltern Park Conservation Reserve - Bartleys Block -36.1259x146.6116 - 14 May 2016, 9:50 AM, Indigo
200 Rufous Whistler 1 09:34 Adam Fry
 
201 Beautiful Firetail 3 09:34 Adam Fry
 
tern sp. X 09:20 Brent Henriksen
 
202 Glossy Ibis 4 09:20 Brent Henriksen
 
203 Pied Butcherbird 4 09:20 Don Roberts
 
204 White-winged Tern X 09:15 Melbourne Bird Photographers
 
205 Spotted Harrier X 09:15 Melbourne Bird Photographers
 
206 White-fronted Honeyeater 2 09:00 Steve Clark
 
Mallard x Pacific Black Duck (hybrid) 1 08:30 Jeff Dagg
 
207 Tawny Frogmouth 2 08:30 Jeff Dagg
 
208 Curlew Sandpiper 1 08:30 Craig Morley
 
209 Yellow-plumed Honeyeater 1 08:30 Isaac Clarey
 
210 Speckled Warbler 1 08:14 Lucas Brook
 
211 Western Gerygone 1 08:14 Lucas Brook
 
212 Pacific Heron 1 08:05 Reuben Worseldine
 
Great Alpine Road, "Bruthen Straight", East Gippsland
213 Blue-faced Honeyeater 2 00:00 Judith Lattaway N