Melbourne Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Val Stajsic 4 Jun 2020 1
Val Stajsic 4 Jun 2020 43
Matthew Crawford 4 Jun 2020 29
Matthew Crawford 4 Jun 2020 7
Val Stajsic 4 Jun 2020 37
Steve Camilleri 4 Jun 2020 15
Val Stajsic 3 Jun 2020 2
Scott Baker 3 Jun 2020 31
Val Stajsic 3 Jun 2020 38
Matthew Crawford 3 Jun 2020 23
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~1 day(s) ago.
1 Paul Rose
180
2 Will Morris
142
3 Nicole Spillane and Paul Jacobson
134
4 Michael Livingston
128
5 Dan Ashdown
124
6 Rohan Long
118
7 Val Stajsic
116
8 Richard Arnold
110
8 Lucas Brook
110
10 Michael Ramsey
106
Top 100 eBirders...

213 Species 8436 Checklists

Updated ~1 day(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo 2 3 Jun 2020 Val Stajsic N
 
2 Crimson Rosella 1 3 Jun 2020 Val Stajsic N
 
3 Black Swan 2 3 Jun 2020 Val Stajsic
 
4 Maned Duck 11 3 Jun 2020 Val Stajsic
 
5 Pacific Black Duck 10 3 Jun 2020 Val Stajsic
 
6 Australasian Grebe 6 3 Jun 2020 Val Stajsic
 
7 Rock Pigeon 4 3 Jun 2020 Val Stajsic
 
8 Spotted Dove 10 3 Jun 2020 Val Stajsic
 
9 Tawny Frogmouth 1 3 Jun 2020 Val Stajsic P
 
10 Dusky Moorhen 14 3 Jun 2020 Val Stajsic
 
11 Eurasian Coot 50 3 Jun 2020 Val Stajsic
 
12 Australasian Swamphen 11 3 Jun 2020 Val Stajsic
 
13 Silver Gull 8 3 Jun 2020 Val Stajsic
 
14 Little Pied Cormorant 2 3 Jun 2020 Val Stajsic
 
15 Little Black Cormorant 1 3 Jun 2020 Val Stajsic
 
16 Rufous Night-Heron 9 3 Jun 2020 Val Stajsic
 
17 Australian Ibis 1 3 Jun 2020 Val Stajsic
 
18 Galah 2 3 Jun 2020 Val Stajsic
 
19 Long-billed Corella 8 3 Jun 2020 Val Stajsic
 
20 Sulphur-crested Cockatoo 10 3 Jun 2020 Val Stajsic
 
21 Rainbow Lorikeet 10 3 Jun 2020 Val Stajsic
 
22 Eastern Spinebill 6 3 Jun 2020 Val Stajsic
 
23 Bell Miner 8 3 Jun 2020 Val Stajsic
 
24 Noisy Miner 2 3 Jun 2020 Val Stajsic
 
25 Little Wattlebird 10 3 Jun 2020 Val Stajsic
 
26 Red Wattlebird 5 3 Jun 2020 Val Stajsic
 
27 Spotted Pardalote 4 3 Jun 2020 Val Stajsic
 
28 White-browed Scrubwren 8 3 Jun 2020 Val Stajsic
 
29 Brown Thornbill 4 3 Jun 2020 Val Stajsic
 
30 Golden Whistler 1 3 Jun 2020 Val Stajsic N
 
31 Gray Butcherbird 2 3 Jun 2020 Val Stajsic
 
32 Australian Magpie 10 3 Jun 2020 Val Stajsic
 
33 Pied Currawong 9 3 Jun 2020 Val Stajsic
 
34 Gray Fantail 2 3 Jun 2020 Val Stajsic
 
35 Magpie-lark 2 3 Jun 2020 Val Stajsic
 
36 Little Raven 6 3 Jun 2020 Val Stajsic
 
37 Silvereye 10 3 Jun 2020 Val Stajsic
 
38 Common Myna 8 3 Jun 2020 Val Stajsic
 
39 Eurasian Blackbird 10 3 Jun 2020 Val Stajsic
 
40 Crested Pigeon 6 3 Jun 2020 Richard Arnold
 
41 Musk Lorikeet 30 3 Jun 2020 Richard Arnold P
 
42 Little Lorikeet 2 3 Jun 2020 Richard Arnold P
 
43 Superb Fairywren 5 3 Jun 2020 Richard Arnold
 
44 White-plumed Honeyeater 5 3 Jun 2020 Richard Arnold
 
45 New Holland Honeyeater 8 3 Jun 2020 Richard Arnold
 
46 Gray Shrikethrush 2 3 Jun 2020 Richard Arnold
 
47 Willie-wagtail 2 3 Jun 2020 Richard Arnold
 
48 Welcome Swallow 5 3 Jun 2020 Richard Arnold
 
49 European Starling 6 3 Jun 2020 Richard Arnold
 
50 House Sparrow 2 3 Jun 2020 Richard Arnold
 
51 Laughing Kookaburra 3 3 Jun 2020 Brad R
 
52 Collared Sparrowhawk 1 3 Jun 2020 Matthew Crawford N
 
53 Chestnut Teal 2 2 Jun 2020 Val Stajsic
 
54 Brown Goshawk 1 2 Jun 2020 Josh Gatchalian N
 
55 Red-rumped Parrot 11 2 Jun 2020 Josh Gatchalian
 
56 Great Cormorant 1 2 Jun 2020 Val Stajsic
 
57 Australian Hobby 1 2 Jun 2020 Val Stajsic N
 
58 Eastern Rosella 1 2 Jun 2020 Val Stajsic
 
59 Australian Kestrel 1 31 May 2020 Josh Gatchalian N
 
60 Australian Pelican 9 31 May 2020 Michael Ramsey N
 
61 Great Crested Tern 2 31 May 2020 Mark Stevenson
 
62 European Greenfinch 4 31 May 2020 Mark Stevenson
 
63 Common Bronzewing 1 31 May 2020 Leo Norman N
 
64 Swift Parrot 3 31 May 2020 Leo Norman N
 
65 Black-faced Cuckooshrike 2 31 May 2020 Matthew Crawford
 
66 Australasian Figbird 1 31 May 2020 Matthew Crawford P
 
67 White-faced Heron 1 30 May 2020 Josh Gatchalian N
 
68 Peregrine Falcon 1 29 May 2020 Lewis Hiller
 
69 Gray Teal 2 29 May 2020 Neil Bloem
 
70 Olive-backed Oriole 1 29 May 2020 Neil Bloem P
 
71 Great Egret 1 28 May 2020 Matthew Crawford N
 
Domain Precinct, South Yarra
duck sp. 3 28 May 2020 sarah johnson N
 
pardalote sp. X 28 May 2020 sarah johnson
 
72 Fairy Martin 2 28 May 2020 sarah johnson
 
73 Striated Pardalote 1 28 May 2020 Lewis Hiller
 
74 Southern Boobook 1 28 May 2020 Val Stajsic
 
75 Pacific Gull 1 26 May 2020 Janine Duffy
 
76 Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater 1 26 May 2020 Janine Duffy
 
77 Mistletoebird 1 25 May 2020 Lewis Hiller
 
78 European Goldfinch 6 25 May 2020 Gaganpreet Kaur
 
79 Australasian Gannet 16 24 May 2020 Matthew Crawford N
 
80 Whistling Kite 1 24 May 2020 Nicole Spillane and Paul Jacobson
 
81 Black-shouldered Kite 1 23 May 2020 Aidan Powell
 
82 Hoary-headed Grebe 1 23 May 2020 Trudi Harris
 
83 Hardhead 2 23 May 2020 Scott Baker P
 
84 Masked Lapwing 1 23 May 2020 Dan Ashdown N
 
85 Australian Reed Warbler 1 22 May 2020 Mark Stevenson
 
thornbill sp. 8 21 May 2020 Mark Stevenson
 
86 Little Eagle 1 17 May 2020 Matt McCrae
 
West Gate Freeway, Port Melbourne AU-VIC (-37.8291,144.9209)
87 Australasian Darter 1 17 May 2020 Liz Hackett
 
Royal Botanic Gardens Victoria, Melbourne AU-VIC -37.82848, 144.98399
88 Swamp Harrier 1 11 May 2020 Lewis Hiller N
 
89 Little Corella 1 11 May 2020 David Morton
 
90 Rose Robin 1 10 May 2020 Scott Baker P
 
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) 1 8 May 2020 Steve Camilleri
 
91 Australasian Pipit 2 6 May 2020 Lewis Hiller N
 
North Melbourne
92 Flame Robin 4 6 May 2020 Scott Baker P
 
93 Black Kite 1 3 May 2020 Scott Baker P
 
94 Australian Shoveler 1 30 Apr 2020 Janine Duffy N
 
95 Gang-gang Cockatoo 2 28 Apr 2020 Val Stajsic N
 
Australasian/Hoary-headed Grebe 1 27 Apr 2020 Nimal Karunajeewa N
 
96 Bassian Thrush 2 17 Apr 2020 Sally & Derek Whitehead
 
corella sp. 3 17 Apr 2020 Marie Pirotta
 
Carlton Gardens, Carlton AU-VIC (-37.8064,144.9717)
97 Red-browed Firetail 8 17 Apr 2020 David Morton
 
98 Pied Stilt 2 6 Apr 2020 Janine Duffy
 
99 Black-fronted Dotterel 2 6 Apr 2020 Janine Duffy
 
100 Gray Currawong 1 3 Apr 2020 Josh Gatchalian N
 
Royal Park Sports Ovals, Parkville
101 Straw-necked Ibis 2 31 Mar 2020 Michael Noble
 
102 Australian King-Parrot 1 30 Mar 2020 Val Stajsic N
 
103 Cattle Egret 1 26 Mar 2020 Val Stajsic P
 
104 Rufous Fantail 1 25 Mar 2020 Val Stajsic N
 
Cockatiel (Domestic type) 1 25 Mar 2020 Val Stajsic P
 
105 Eurasian Tree Sparrow 11 24 Mar 2020 Peter Booth
 
106 Pied Cormorant 1 23 Mar 2020 Janine Duffy
 
hawk sp. 1 20 Mar 2020 Josh Gatchalian
 
Brown Goshawk/Collared Sparrowhawk 1 18 Mar 2020 Val Stajsic N
 
107 Royal Spoonbill 1 17 Mar 2020 Andrew McConville
 
108 Lewin's Rail 1 16 Mar 2020 Nicholas Beswick N
 
109 Buff-banded Rail 2 16 Mar 2020 Nicholas Beswick
 
Mallard (Domestic type) 1 14 Mar 2020 Josh Gatchalian
 
110 Pacific Koel 1 12 Mar 2020 Lewis Hiller
 
North Melbourne
111 Song Thrush 2 10 Mar 2020 Wyatt Egelhoff
 
112 Pink-eared Duck 2 28 Feb 2020 Val Stajsic N
 
113 Tree Martin 6 22 Feb 2020 Matthew Crawford N
 
Mallard x Pacific Black Duck (hybrid) 2 21 Feb 2020 Keith Marsay
 
crow/raven sp. 1 20 Feb 2020 Jessica Welch
 
114 Yellow-billed Spoonbill 1 18 Feb 2020 Andrew McConville
 
African Collared-Dove (Domestic type or Ringed Turtle-Dove) 5 15 Feb 2020 Anonymous eBirder
 
Chetwynd Street North Melbourne
115 Red-kneed Dotterel 2 11 Feb 2020 Andrew McConville N
 
116 Rufous Whistler 1 28 Jan 2020 Lewis Hiller
 
117 Australian Shelduck X 28 Jan 2020 Joshua Clarke
 
118 Little Grassbird X 28 Jan 2020 Joshua Clarke
 
rail/crake sp. 2 25 Jan 2020 Cheryl McIntyre P
 
119 Yellow-faced Honeyeater 2 20 Jan 2020 Joel Calia
 
120 Hooded Plover X 16 Jan 2020 Joshua Clarke
 
121 Pallid Cuckoo 1 10 Jan 2020 Val Stajsic P
 
122 Whiskered Tern 1 5 Jan 2020 Joel Calia N
 
123 Pacific Swift 20 4 Jan 2020 Lucas Brook P
 
124 Latham's Snipe 1 4 Jan 2020 Lucas Brook
 
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) 1 3 Jan 2020 Josh Glue N
 
125 Magpie Goose 3 1 Jan 2020 Lucas Brook P
 
126 Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo 1 26 Dec 2019 Roy Ting Therrien Chang
 
Accipiter sp. 1 7 Dec 2019 Casey Lowder
 
127 White-winged Triller 1 7 Dec 2019 Will Morris
 
passerine sp. 2 7 Dec 2019 Julia Plummer
 
128 Purple-crowned Lorikeet 1 6 Dec 2019 Will Morris
 
129 Sacred Kingfisher 1 3 Dec 2019 Val Stajsic
 
130 Brown Songlark 1 27 Nov 2019 Lucas Brook N
 
Budgerigar (Domestic type) 1 25 Nov 2019 Lewis Hiller N
 
131 Pacific Heron 1 21 Nov 2019 Val Stajsic
 
132 White-browed Woodswallow 15 18 Nov 2019 Michael Ramsey N
 
Adams Street (South Yarra)
falcon sp. 1 21 Oct 2019 Jason Caruso N
 
133 Great Crested Grebe 1 17 Oct 2019 Lewis Hiller N
 
134 Fan-tailed Cuckoo 1 14 Oct 2019 Karen Weidner
 
Friends of the Royal Botanic Gardens
Masked/White-browed Woodswallow 4 14 Oct 2019 Karen Weidner
 
Friends of the Royal Botanic Gardens
135 Rose-ringed Parakeet 1 10 Oct 2019 Oakley Germech N
 
136 Stubble Quail 1 6 Oct 2019 Lai Aw P
 
cormorant sp. 3 3 Oct 2019 Mark Stevenson
 
137 Scaly-breasted Lorikeet 1 25 Sep 2019 Hayden Marriott
 
138 Rufous Songlark 1 23 Sep 2019 Lucas Brook
 
parrot sp. 10 16 Sep 2019 Keith Bowers
 
139 Wedge-tailed Eagle 1 13 Sep 2019 Gaganpreet Kaur N
 
140 Brown-headed Honeyeater 1 10 Sep 2019 Douglas Hall
 
141 Weebill 2 10 Sep 2019 Lewis Hiller
 
142 Scarlet Robin 1 6 Sep 2019 Lewis Hiller
 
143 White-naped Honeyeater 1 5 Sep 2019 Lewis Hiller
 
144 Brown Falcon 1 2 Sep 2019 Lewis Hiller
 
diurnal raptor sp. 1 30 Aug 2019 Rohan Long N
 
145 Eurasian Skylark 1 22 Aug 2019 Leigh Pieterse N
 
corella/cockatoo sp. 2 4 Aug 2019 Erik Thomas
 
146 Blue-winged Parrot 1 30 Jul 2019 Rohan Long N
 
147 Yellow Thornbill 3 7 Jun 2019 Lucas Brook P
 
148 Powerful Owl 1 6 Jun 2019 Val Stajsic
 
teal sp. 3 20 May 2019 Jason Caruso
 
149 Yellow-rumped Thornbill 2 24 Apr 2019 Lewis Hiller
 
150 Golden-headed Cisticola X 9 Apr 2019 Lewis Hiller
 
151 Painted Buttonquail 1 4 Apr 2019 Will Morris P
 
Little/Australian Fairy Tern 1 20 Feb 2019 Samuel Burckhardt
 
lorikeet sp. 2 2 Feb 2019 Ryu Callaway N
 
gull sp. 10 16 Jan 2019 Bill Hubbard
 
Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne AU-VIC (-37.8215,144.9786)
152 Blue-billed Duck 1 3 Jan 2019 Anonymous eBirder
 
153 Black Falcon 2 30 Nov 2018 Lewis Hiller N
 
North Melbourne
154 Satin Flycatcher 1 30 Nov 2018 Val Stajsic N
 
155 Brown Quail 1 15 Nov 2018 Andrew McConville N
 
156 Yellow-tufted Honeyeater 1 10 Nov 2018 Will Morris N
 
jaeger sp. 1 6 Nov 2018 David Lie
 
157 Masked Woodswallow 1 3 Nov 2018 Thomas Nataprawira P
 
158 Australasian Bushlark 1 23 Oct 2018 Dan Ashdown N
 
159 Cockatiel 2 4 Oct 2018 Leo Norman N
 
160 Western Gerygone 1 4 Oct 2018 Leo Norman N
 
161 Shining Bronze-Cuckoo 1 17 Sep 2018 Fred Booker Malcolm N
 
162 Barn Owl 1 16 Aug 2018 Will Morris N
 
Fairy/Tree Martin 2 12 Aug 2018 Philip Dubbin
 
163 Black-eared Cuckoo 1 11 Aug 2018 Drew Stevens P
 
164 Square-tailed Kite 1 6 Jul 2018 Will Morris N
 
parakeet sp. 5 19 Jun 2018 Brian M. Delaney
 
165 Pink Robin 1 25 May 2018 Aiden Webb
 
166 Spotless Crake 1 25 Apr 2018 10,000 Birds Collaborative
 
Royal Botanical Gardens, Melbourne
167 Singing Honeyeater 3 25 Apr 2018 10,000 Birds Collaborative
 
Royal Botanical Gardens, Melbourne
168 White-throated Needletail 1 23 Apr 2018 Dan Ashdown N
 
white egret sp. 1 7 Apr 2018 Grace Sibley N
 
169 Peaceful Dove 1 27 Mar 2018 Will Morris P
 
170 Gray Goshawk 2 15 Feb 2018 Jonathan Boucher
 
171 Black-tailed Nativehen 2 12 Nov 2017 IAN CHERRETT
 
Botanical Garden Melbourne
172 Little Egret 1 8 Nov 2017 Belinda Ferrari
 
173 Dusky Woodswallow 2 15 Oct 2017 Chris Nicholson
 
Royal Park White's Skink Habitat
174 White-fronted Chat 1 1 Oct 2017 Oakley Germech
 
House x Eurasian Tree Sparrow (hybrid) 1 24 Sep 2017 Rohan Long N
 
175 Crested Shrike-tit 1 17 Sep 2017 Frankie Taylor N
 
bronze-cuckoo sp. 1 9 Aug 2017 Tom May N
 
176 Rainbow Bee-eater 1 5 Dec 2016 Susan Pepper N
 
Trim Warren Tam-Boore
177 Caspian Tern 1 20 Nov 2016 Matthew Crawford N
 
178 Princess Parrot 1 21 Oct 2016 Val Stajsic P
 
179 Plumed Whistling-Duck 19 7 Oct 2016 Eric Froelich P
 
180 Pied Oystercatcher 1 18 Sep 2016 Alan Crawford
 
raven sp. 2 5 Jul 2016 Kimberly Jannarone
 
181 Eastern Yellow Robin 1 3 Jun 2016 Peter Taylor
 
Indian Peafowl (Domestic type) 2 12 Sep 2015 ricky dowlan
 
182 Fuscous Honeyeater 1 29 Aug 2015 Thomas Nataprawira P
 
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) X 20 Aug 2015 Ry Beaver
 
Great/Intermediate Egret 1 9 Aug 2015 Mike Prince N
 
Helmeted Guineafowl (Domestic type) X 14 Jun 2015 Alfons Lawen P
 
183 Freckled Duck X 13 Jun 2015 Simon Starr N
 
184 Blue-faced Honeyeater 1 18 Apr 2015 Thomas Nataprawira P
 
swamphen sp. X 12 Apr 2015 Don Hoechlin
 
185 Common Greenshank 1 3 Mar 2015 Mario Botros
 
bird sp. 1 12 Nov 2014 Rohan Long A
 
crow sp. 2 12 Sep 2014 Ian Armitage
 
Royal Botanic Garden, Melbourne
186 White-winged Chough 1 11 Sep 2014 Nicole Spillane and Paul Jacobson N
 
187 Musk Duck 1 11 May 2014 Peter Sawyer
 
188 Parasitic Jaeger 1 30 Jan 2014 craig miller N
 
Melbourne Harbor
Alexandrine/Rose-ringed Parakeet 1 3 Oct 2013 Rohan Long N
 
189 Eastern Whipbird 1 29 Apr 2013 Chris Rehberg | Sydney Birding
 
190 Australian Crake X 8 Jan 2013 Birdline Australia
 
191 Baillon's Crake X 8 Jan 2013 Birdline Australia
 
192 Striated Thornbill X 18 Jun 2012 Lewis Hiller
 
193 Intermediate Egret 1 6 Feb 2012 Birdline Australia
 
194 Australian Painted-Snipe 1 22 Nov 2011 Birdline Australia
 
195 Red-capped Plover X 9 Aug 2010 Peter Booth
 
196 Alexandrine Parakeet 1 3 Feb 2010 Val Stajsic P
 
197 Common Sandpiper 1 15 Dec 2009 Birdline Australia
 
198 Red-necked Stint 1 29 Sep 2009 Birdline Australia
 
199 Diamond Dove 1 11 May 2009 Birdline Australia
 
200 Azure Kingfisher 1 10 Mar 2009 Val Stajsic N
 
201 Australasian Bittern 1 10 Mar 2009 Birdline Australia
 
202 Cape Barren Goose X 12 May 2007 Roger Bazeu
 
Melbourne, suburb of Melbourne
203 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper X 28 Jan 2007 Paul & Ruth Dodd
 
204 Chukar X 17 Feb 2006 Birdline Australia
 
205 Glossy Ibis 29 29 Nov 2004 Birdline Australia
 
206 Varied Sittella 1 9 Mar 2004 Vivek Menon
 
Royal Botanic Gardens, Melbourne
207 House Crow 1 20 Apr 1991 Michael McGoldrick N
 
208 Red-whiskered Bulbul X 16 Jun 1979 Bird Observers Club of Australia
 
209 Double-banded Plover X 14 Aug 1954 Bird Observers Club of Australia
 
210 Black-faced Cormorant X 14 Aug 1954 Bird Observers Club of Australia
 
211 Banded Lapwing X 14 Aug 1949 Bird Observers Club of Australia
 
212 Australian Fairy Tern X 14 Aug 1949 Bird Observers Club of Australia
 
213 Curlew Sandpiper X 31 Aug 1947 Bird Observers Club of Australia