Tasmania Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
colin cannard 19 May 2019 5
colin cannard 19 May 2019 31
Mike Kuhl 19 May 2019 37
Robert Hamilton 19 May 2019 41
Mona Loofs-Samorzewski 19 May 2019 41
SKI . 19 May 2019 8
Mike Kuhl 19 May 2019 18
Mona Loofs-Samorzewski 18 May 2019 5
SKI . 18 May 2019 7
Mike Kuhl 18 May 2019 15
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~13 hr(s) ago.
1 Paul Brooks
247
1 Robert Hamilton
247
3 Rohan Clarke
240
4 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
239
5 Peter Vaughan
235
6 George Vaughan
219
7 Andrea Magnusson
217
8 Karen Dick
209
9 Scott Linnane
201
9 Ramit Singal
201
Top 100 eBirders...

Top Counties

Updated ~13 hr(s) ago.
1 Tasman
210
2 Break O'Day
192
3 Kingborough
191
4 Glamorgan/Spring Bay
188
5 Circular Head
174
6 Huon Valley
159
7 Flinders
158
8 Sorell
154
9 Waratah/Wynyard
150
10 Clarence
146
All Counties...

307 Species 28,572 Checklists

Updated ~13 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Pacific Black Duck 1 18 May 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski N
 
380 Pirates Bay Drive, Eaglehawk Neck, Tasmania, AU (-43.01, 147.929), Tasman
2 Pied Oystercatcher 2 18 May 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski N
 
380 Pirates Bay Drive, Eaglehawk Neck, Tasmania, AU (-43.01, 147.929), Tasman
3 Masked Lapwing 3 18 May 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski N
 
380 Pirates Bay Drive, Eaglehawk Neck, Tasmania, AU (-43.01, 147.929), Tasman
4 Pacific Gull 1 18 May 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski N
 
380 Pirates Bay Drive, Eaglehawk Neck, Tasmania, AU (-43.01, 147.929), Tasman
5 Southern Boobook 1 18 May 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski N
 
380 Pirates Bay Drive, Eaglehawk Neck, Tasmania, AU (-43.01, 147.929), Tasman
6 Silver Gull X 18 May 2019 SKI .
 
7 Kelp Gull X 18 May 2019 SKI .
 
8 Little Pied Cormorant 2 18 May 2019 SKI .
 
9 Black-faced Cormorant 1 18 May 2019 SKI .
 
10 Little Wattlebird 2 18 May 2019 SKI .
 
11 Australian Magpie 2 18 May 2019 SKI .
 
12 European Starling X 18 May 2019 SKI .
 
13 White-bellied Sea-Eagle X 18 May 2019 Mike Kuhl
 
14 Green Rosella X 18 May 2019 Mike Kuhl
 
15 Superb Fairywren X 18 May 2019 Mike Kuhl
 
16 Yellow Wattlebird X 18 May 2019 Mike Kuhl
 
17 Crescent Honeyeater X 18 May 2019 Mike Kuhl
 
18 New Holland Honeyeater X 18 May 2019 Mike Kuhl
 
19 Yellow-throated Honeyeater X 18 May 2019 Mike Kuhl
 
20 Brown Thornbill X 18 May 2019 Mike Kuhl
 
21 Tasmanian Thornbill X 18 May 2019 Mike Kuhl
 
22 Black Currawong X 18 May 2019 Mike Kuhl
 
23 Gray Fantail X 18 May 2019 Mike Kuhl
 
24 Forest Raven X 18 May 2019 Mike Kuhl
 
25 Scarlet Robin X 18 May 2019 Mike Kuhl
 
26 Eurasian Blackbird X 18 May 2019 Mike Kuhl
 
27 Little Black Cormorant 2 18 May 2019 SKI .
 
28 House Sparrow X 18 May 2019 SKI .
 
29 Brush Bronzewing 1 18 May 2019 Jez Bird
 
355 Nelson Road, Mount Nelson, Tasmania, AU (-42.914, 147.324), Hobart
30 Sulphur-crested Cockatoo 2 18 May 2019 Jez Bird
 
355 Nelson Road, Mount Nelson, Tasmania, AU (-42.914, 147.324), Hobart
31 Musk Lorikeet 4 18 May 2019 Jez Bird
 
355 Nelson Road, Mount Nelson, Tasmania, AU (-42.914, 147.324), Hobart
32 Spotted Pardalote 2 18 May 2019 Jez Bird
 
355 Nelson Road, Mount Nelson, Tasmania, AU (-42.914, 147.324), Hobart
33 Gray Currawong 2 18 May 2019 Jez Bird
 
355 Nelson Road, Mount Nelson, Tasmania, AU (-42.914, 147.324), Hobart
34 Gray Shrikethrush 1 18 May 2019 Jez Bird
 
355 Nelson Road, Mount Nelson, Tasmania, AU (-42.914, 147.324), Hobart
35 Golden Whistler 1 18 May 2019 Jez Bird
 
355 Nelson Road, Mount Nelson, Tasmania, AU (-42.914, 147.324), Hobart
36 Silver-eye 8 18 May 2019 Jez Bird
 
355 Nelson Road, Mount Nelson, Tasmania, AU (-42.914, 147.324), Hobart
37 Maned Duck 1 18 May 2019 SKI .
 
Mallard (Domestic type) X 18 May 2019 SKI .
 
Mallard x Pacific Black Duck (hybrid) 1 18 May 2019 SKI .
 
38 Chestnut Teal 1 18 May 2019 SKI .
 
39 Tasmanian Nativehen 5 18 May 2019 SKI .
 
40 Eurasian Coot X 18 May 2019 SKI .
 
41 Great Egret 1 18 May 2019 SKI .
 
42 Eastern Spinebill 1 18 May 2019 SKI .
 
43 Noisy Miner 1 18 May 2019 SKI .
 
44 Black-headed Honeyeater 2 18 May 2019 colin cannard
 
45 European Goldfinch 5 18 May 2019 colin cannard
 
falcon sp. 3 18 May 2019 Philip Emery N
 
25 Oxleys Road, Kettering, Tasmania, AU (-43.13, 147.244), Kingborough
46 Sooty Oystercatcher 2 18 May 2019 colin cannard
 
Fossil Cove Drive, Blackmans Bay AU-TAS (-43.0219,147.3243), Kingborough
47 Great Crested Tern 11 18 May 2019 colin cannard
 
Fossil Cove Drive, Blackmans Bay AU-TAS (-43.0219,147.3243), Kingborough
48 Great Cormorant 1 18 May 2019 colin cannard
 
Fossil Cove Drive, Blackmans Bay AU-TAS (-43.0219,147.3243), Kingborough
49 Pink Robin 1 18 May 2019 colin cannard
 
Fossil Cove Drive, Blackmans Bay AU-TAS (-43.0219,147.3243), Kingborough
50 Laughing Kookaburra 1 18 May 2019 colin cannard
 
51 Dusky Robin 3 18 May 2019 colin cannard
 
52 Galah 5 18 May 2019 Ramit Singal
 
Highfield Road, Ambleside, Devonport
53 Eurasian Skylark 1 18 May 2019 Ramit Singal
 
Highfield Road, Ambleside, Devonport
54 White-fronted Tern 3 18 May 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
55 Buller's Albatross 5 18 May 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
56 White-capped Albatross 40 18 May 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
57 Black-browed Albatross 1 18 May 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
58 Royal Albatross 2 18 May 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
59 Wandering Albatross 3 18 May 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
60 Wilson's Storm-Petrel 6 18 May 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
61 Gray-backed Storm-Petrel 50 18 May 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
62 Northern Giant-Petrel 8 18 May 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
63 Southern Fulmar 1 18 May 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
64 Cape Petrel 8 18 May 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
65 Great-winged Petrel 5 18 May 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
66 Gray-faced Petrel 14 18 May 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
67 Soft-plumaged Petrel 8 18 May 2019 Robert Hamilton N
 
68 White-headed Petrel 1 18 May 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
69 Fairy Prion 100 18 May 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
70 White-chinned Petrel 1 18 May 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
71 Sooty Shearwater 4 18 May 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
72 Short-tailed Shearwater 19 18 May 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
73 Common Diving-Petrel 18 18 May 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
74 Australasian Gannet 7 18 May 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
75 Australian Pelican X 18 May 2019 Mike Kuhl
 
76 Eastern Rosella 2 17 May 2019 SKI .
 
77 Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo 3 17 May 2019 colin cannard
 
78 Strong-billed Honeyeater 15 17 May 2019 colin cannard
 
79 Tasmanian Scrubwren 1 17 May 2019 colin cannard
 
80 Olive Whistler 1 17 May 2019 colin cannard
 
81 Black Swan 8 17 May 2019 Ramit Singal
 
82 Australian Shoveler 6 17 May 2019 Ramit Singal
 
83 Gray Teal 25 17 May 2019 Ramit Singal
 
84 Australasian Swamphen 12 17 May 2019 Ramit Singal
 
85 Black-fronted Dotterel 2 17 May 2019 Ramit Singal
 
86 White-faced Heron 3 17 May 2019 Ramit Singal
 
87 Royal Spoonbill 1 17 May 2019 Ramit Singal
 
88 Swamp Harrier 1 17 May 2019 Ramit Singal
 
89 Welcome Swallow 2 17 May 2019 Ramit Singal
 
90 Little Grassbird 1 17 May 2019 Ramit Singal
 
91 Brown Falcon 1 17 May 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski N
 
92 Blue-winged Parrot 1 17 May 2019 Ramit Singal N
 
Highfield Road, Ambleside, Devonport
93 Bassian Thrush 2 16 May 2019 colin cannard
 
Macquarie Heads TAS (-42.2206,145.2276), West Coast
94 Rock Pigeon 4 16 May 2019 SKI .
 
95 Fan-tailed Cuckoo 1 16 May 2019 Barbara Carr
 
Hastings, Huon Valley
96 Superb Lyrebird 2 16 May 2019 Barbara Carr
 
Hastings, Huon Valley
97 Spotted Dove 2 16 May 2019 SKI .
 
98 Hardhead 5 16 May 2019 colin cannard
 
99 Hoary-headed Grebe 1 16 May 2019 colin cannard
 
100 European Greenfinch 5 16 May 2019 Ramit Singal
 
101 Red-capped Plover 12 16 May 2019 Tim Mintern
 
102 Forty-spotted Pardalote 5 16 May 2019 Tim Mintern N
 
103 Scrubtit 1 16 May 2019 Tim Mintern N
 
104 Pink-eared Duck 2 15 May 2019 Helen Cunningham P
 
105 Australian Shelduck 1 15 May 2019 Sonja Ross
 
106 Australasian Grebe 2 15 May 2019 Sonja Ross
 
107 Gray Goshawk 1 15 May 2019 Sonja Ross
 
108 Gray Butcherbird 1 15 May 2019 Sonja Ross N
 
109 Tawny-crowned Honeyeater 3 15 May 2019 colin cannard
 
110 Striated Fieldwren 1 15 May 2019 colin cannard
 
111 Rainbow Lorikeet 10 14 May 2019 Sonja Ross
 
112 Wedge-tailed Eagle 3 14 May 2019 Sonja Ross
 
113 Cattle Egret 140 14 May 2019 Ramit Singal
 
104 Hamilton Street, Latrobe AU-TAS (-41.2463,146.4122), Latrobe
114 Banded Lapwing 2 14 May 2019 Ramit Singal
 
115 Beautiful Firetail 2 14 May 2019 Ramit Singal
 
116 Double-banded Plover 15 13 May 2019 George Vaughan N
 
117 Flame Robin 1 13 May 2019 George Vaughan N
 
118 Australasian Pipit 2 13 May 2019 George Vaughan
 
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) 2 13 May 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
119 Freckled Duck 104 13 May 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski N
 
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) 2 13 May 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
duck sp. 1 13 May 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski N
 
120 Striated Pardalote 2 12 May 2019 George Vaughan N
 
121 Common Bronzewing 3 11 May 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
122 Black-faced Cuckooshrike 2 10 May 2019 Laura Bussolini N
 
123 Yellow-rumped Thornbill 6 10 May 2019 Sonja Ross
 
124 Long-billed Corella 18 10 May 2019 colin cannard
 
125 Southern Emuwren 2 10 May 2019 Barbara Carr
 
Southport Lagoon Track, Huon Valley
126 White-fronted Chat X 9 May 2019 Alison & Phil Watson
 
127 Pied Stilt 1 8 May 2019 David Morrison N
 
128 Australasian Bittern 1 8 May 2019 David Morrison N
 
Brown/Tasmanian Thornbill X 7 May 2019 Karina Sorrell
 
129 Ground Parrot 8 6 May 2019 Alison & Phil Watson N
 
130 Musk Duck 8 6 May 2019 Karina Sorrell
 
131 Great Crested Grebe 1 6 May 2019 Karina Sorrell
 
132 Lewin's Rail 1 6 May 2019 Ramit Singal N
 
133 Red-necked Stint 6 5 May 2019 George Vaughan P
 
134 Little Egret 2 5 May 2019 George Vaughan P
 
135 Hooded Plover 4 5 May 2019 Hannah Vasiliades
 
AU-TAS-Flinders Island (-39.8038,147.8514), Flinders
136 Peregrine Falcon 2 5 May 2019 Hannah Vasiliades
 
AU-TAS-Flinders Island (-39.8038,147.8514), Flinders
137 Collared Sparrowhawk 1 5 May 2019 Ramit Singal
 
Redwater Creek--Rail Track Rd, Kentish
138 Yellow-nosed Albatross 1 5 May 2019 Rohan Clarke
 
139 Cape Barren Goose 6 4 May 2019 Karina Sorrell
 
AU-TAS-6135 Arthur Highway (-43.0749,147.8626), Tasman
140 Brown Quail 2 4 May 2019 Benjamin Viola
 
Tasman Arch Conservation Reserve, Eaglehawk Neck AU-TAS (-43.0212,147.9234), Tasman
141 Ruddy Turnstone 26 4 May 2019 Ramit Singal
 
142 Little Penguin 1 4 May 2019 Els Wakefield
 
143 Providence Petrel 16 4 May 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski N
 
144 Westland Petrel 8 4 May 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski N
 
145 Fluttering Shearwater 1 4 May 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
passerine sp. 3 3 May 2019 Barbara Carr N
 
Glenorchy, Glenorchy
146 Little Corella X 3 May 2019 Dan Ashdown
 
Bass Highway, Carrick, Tasmania, AU (-41.552, 147.002), Meander Valley
Red Junglefowl (Domestic type) 4 2 May 2019 Karina Sorrell
 
Southern Outlet, Kingston AU-TAS (-42.9554,147.3119), Kingborough
147 Spotless Crake 6 2 May 2019 Helen Cunningham N
 
148 Australian Owlet-nightjar 1 30 Apr 2019 Ramit Singal N
 
Highfield Road, Ambleside, Devonport
149 White-throated Needletail 4 30 Apr 2019 David Morrison
 
150 Tawny Frogmouth 1 29 Apr 2019 David Morrison
 
Tinderbox nature reserve, Kingborough
Brown Goshawk/Collared Sparrowhawk 1 29 Apr 2019 David Morrison
 
Tinderbox nature reserve, Kingborough
large albatross sp. 9 27 Apr 2019 Hannah Vasiliades
 
AU-TAS-Tasman National Park (-43.1431,147.9639), Tasman
gull sp. 5 27 Apr 2019 Chris Rehberg N
 
151 Common Greenshank 2 26 Apr 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
152 Caspian Tern 1 25 Apr 2019 Michelle Evans
 
153 Dusky Woodswallow 1 25 Apr 2019 Kara Eddington
 
woodvine nature reserve, Sorell
154 Brown Goshawk 1 23 Apr 2019 Kara Eddington
 
small albatross sp. 1 22 Apr 2019 Steve Davidson
 
Bass Strait (-40.9525,146.2559), Central Coast
cormorant sp. 1 21 Apr 2019 Philip Emery
 
101 Cygnet Coast Road, Lymington, Tasmania, AU (-43.217, 147.046), Huon Valley
155 Indian Peafowl 5 21 Apr 2019 Steve Davidson
 
156 Australian Hobby 1 20 Apr 2019 Chris Rehberg
 
swallow sp. 3 20 Apr 2019 Chris Rehberg
 
Goat Island Three Sisters Nature Reserve, Central Coast
157 Far Eastern Curlew 1 19 Apr 2019 David Morrison
 
158 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 2 19 Apr 2019 David Morrison
 
159 Swift Parrot 1 18 Apr 2019 David Morrison N
 
Maryknoll reserve, Kingborough
160 Satin Flycatcher 1 14 Apr 2019 Ramit Singal N
 
161 Pacific Golden-Plover 4 9 Apr 2019 Karen Dick
 
162 Red Knot 1 9 Apr 2019 Karen Dick
 
163 Pectoral Sandpiper 1 9 Apr 2019 Karen Dick N
 
164 Tree Martin 2 8 Apr 2019 Ramit Singal
 
165 Little Shearwater 1 7 Apr 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski P
 
166 Blue-billed Duck 8 5 Apr 2019 Robert Hamilton P
 
167 Australian Crake 3 4 Apr 2019 David Morrison P
 
168 Azure Kingfisher 1 4 Apr 2019 Alison & Phil Watson
 
169 Shining Bronze-Cuckoo 1 2 Apr 2019 Hannah Vasiliades
 
AU-TAS-Flinders Island (-39.8038,147.8514), Flinders
plover sp. 6 1 Apr 2019 Ramit Singal
 
170 Baillon's Crake 1 29 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski P
 
171 Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo 1 29 Mar 2019 Ramit Singal N
 
172 Australian Reed Warbler 1 27 Mar 2019 David Morrison
 
173 Australian Kestrel 1 25 Mar 2019 Craig Morley
 
North Road, Loorana (-39.857, 143.881), King Island
174 California Quail 3 25 Mar 2019 Craig Morley N
 
175 Bar-tailed Godwit 45 25 Mar 2019 George Vaughan P
 
shearwater sp. 2000 25 Mar 2019 Russ Morgan N
 
176 Little Raven 6 24 Mar 2019 Craig Morley
 
Currie Lighthouse, King Island
177 Rufous Night-Heron 1 24 Mar 2019 Ramit Singal
 
178 Painted Buttonquail 1 24 Mar 2019 Craig Morley N
 
179 Dusky Moorhen 2 24 Mar 2019 Richard Golden
 
180 Ring-necked Pheasant 4 24 Mar 2019 Craig Morley
 
181 Wild Turkey 20 24 Mar 2019 Craig Morley
 
182 Willie-wagtail 1 24 Mar 2019 Craig Morley N
 
white egret sp. 1 24 Mar 2019 Craig Morley N
 
183 White-faced Storm-Petrel 4 23 Mar 2019 Ramit Singal
 
Great-winged/Gray-faced Petrel 2 23 Mar 2019 Ramit Singal
 
Pterodroma sp. 4 23 Mar 2019 Ramit Singal
 
184 Brown Booby 1 23 Mar 2019 Ramit Singal N
 
Accipiter sp. 1 22 Mar 2019 Russ Morgan N
 
Wyndham Resort & Seven Mile Beach, Clarence
185 Magpie-lark 1 18 Mar 2019 Heidi Krajewsky N
 
1 Gepp Parade, Derwent Park, Tasmania, AU (-42.834, 147.302), Glenorchy
186 Australian Fairy Tern 2 16 Mar 2019 Heidi Krajewsky N
 
teal sp. 15 15 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
diurnal raptor sp. 1 4 Mar 2019 Ann Inouye N
 
waterfowl sp. X 4 Mar 2019 Ann Inouye
 
187 Brown Skua 30 3 Mar 2019 Brian and Meg Johnson N
 
188 Antarctic Tern 35 3 Mar 2019 Brian and Meg Johnson
 
189 King Penguin 500 3 Mar 2019 Brian and Meg Johnson N
 
190 Gentoo Penguin 2 3 Mar 2019 Brian and Meg Johnson
 
191 Royal Penguin 1200 3 Mar 2019 Brian and Meg Johnson N
 
192 Gray-headed Albatross 4 3 Mar 2019 Brian and Meg Johnson N
 
193 Light-mantled Albatross 18 3 Mar 2019 Brian and Meg Johnson N
 
194 Southern Giant-Petrel 17 3 Mar 2019 Brian and Meg Johnson N
 
Northern/Southern Giant-Petrel 8 3 Mar 2019 Brian and Meg Johnson N
 
195 Antarctic Prion 3 3 Mar 2019 Brian and Meg Johnson N
 
196 Macquarie Shag 9 3 Mar 2019 Brian and Meg Johnson N
 
197 Common Redpoll 1 3 Mar 2019 Brian and Meg Johnson N
 
jaeger sp. 1 3 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
198 Australian Masked-Owl 1 3 Mar 2019 Nick Gardner N
 
199 Southern Rockhopper Penguin 40 2 Mar 2019 Brian and Meg Johnson N
 
200 Flesh-footed Shearwater 1 2 Mar 2019 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours P
 
shorebird sp. 1 28 Feb 2019 Darryl Eggins N
 
Sooty/Short-tailed Shearwater 5 21 Feb 2019 Bunkie Mangum
 
(-40.699, 148.335), Flinders
Indian Peafowl (Domestic type) 1 21 Feb 2019 Iñigo Mazkiaran
 
AU-TAS-Tasman Highway (-42,1104,148,0561), Glamorgan/Spring Bay
White-capped/Salvin's/Chatham Albatross 2 20 Feb 2019 Iñigo Mazkiaran
 
201 Pallid Cuckoo 1 20 Feb 2019 Iñigo Mazkiaran P
 
AU-TAS-Rheban Road (-42,6347,147,9181), Glamorgan/Spring Bay
202 Latham's Snipe 1 20 Feb 2019 George Vaughan P
 
Little/Australian Fairy Tern 40 15 Feb 2019 Craig Gibson N
 
203 Curlew Sandpiper 1 11 Feb 2019 George Vaughan P
 
204 Hutton's Shearwater 4 10 Feb 2019 Dan Pendavingh
 
Hutton's/Fluttering Shearwater 1 10 Feb 2019 Dan Pendavingh
 
205 Parasitic Jaeger 1 9 Feb 2019 Ted Ross
 
206 Hudsonian Godwit 1 7 Feb 2019 Glenys and Jeff Canning N
 
tern sp. 30 4 Feb 2019 Ann Inouye
 
207 Salvin's Albatross 1 3 Feb 2019 Paul Brooks P
 
208 Cook's Petrel 1 2 Feb 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
209 Gould's Petrel 2 2 Feb 2019 Robert Hamilton P
 
210 Great Knot 1 2 Feb 2019 Paul Brooks
 
211 Whimbrel 3 28 Jan 2019 Ramit Singal N
 
212 Little Tern 8 27 Jan 2019 Ramit Singal
 
213 Wedge-tailed Shearwater 2 27 Jan 2019 Rohan Clarke P
 
214 Buller's Shearwater 2 27 Jan 2019 Rohan Clarke P
 
215 Fairy Martin 2 26 Jan 2019 Rohan Clarke N
 
AU-15 Briggs Road (-43.1769,147.8520), Tasman
216 Sanderling 1 25 Jan 2019 Tim Bawden N
 
Neophema sp. 1 25 Jan 2019 Tom Tarrant N
 
217 Black-bellied Plover 1 20 Jan 2019 Ramit Singal P
 
218 Black-bellied Storm-Petrel 2 20 Jan 2019 Corey Callaghan P
 
Cookilaria petrel sp. 1 20 Jan 2019 Corey Callaghan
 
219 Terek Sandpiper 1 20 Jan 2019 Birdline Australia N
 
220 Pink Cockatoo 2 14 Jan 2019 Steve Smith P
 
Ranelagh, Huon Valley
221 Spotted Quail-thrush 1 13 Jan 2019 Ann Inouye N
 
AU-TAS-Ben Lomond Golf Course (-41.6360,147.7681), Northern Midlands
222 Golden-headed Cisticola 2 3 Jan 2019 Michael Kearns
 
albatross sp. 2 1 Jan 2019 Arthur Wardle N
 
Tasman Sea, Entering Bass Strait, Break O'Day
prion sp. 1 1 Jan 2019 Arthur Wardle
 
Tasman Sea, Entering Bass Strait, Break O'Day
Procellariid sp. 1 1 Jan 2019 Arthur Wardle N
 
Tasman Sea, Break O'Day
223 New Zealand Storm-Petrel 1 31 Dec 2018 Ryosuke Abe P
 
storm-petrel sp. 1 29 Dec 2018 Tom Edell N
 
Majestic Princess (-39.152, 147.737), Flinders
Long-billed x Little Corella (hybrid) 1 28 Dec 2018 Larry Chen N
 
Wild Turkey (Domestic type) 1 26 Dec 2018 Larry Chen
 
AU-TAS-Adventure Bay Conservation Reserve (-43.3684,147.3309), Kingborough
224 Rufous Whistler 1 24 Dec 2018 Ramit Singal N
 
Gray x Chestnut Teal (hybrid) 2 18 Dec 2018 George Vaughan P
 
woodswallow sp. 1 17 Dec 2018 Lindy Schneider N
 
225 Gray-tailed Tattler 1 16 Dec 2018 Paul Brooks P
 
226 Mottled Petrel 1 5 Dec 2018 Robert Hamilton P
 
parrot sp. 2 29 Nov 2018 Ann Inouye N
 
227 Common Sandpiper 1 28 Nov 2018 Gail King N
 
228 Broad-billed Prion 2 27 Nov 2018 Birdline Australia N
 
Tasman Sea at -41.2566 148.5377, Break O'Day
Helmeted Guineafowl (Domestic type) 3 26 Nov 2018 Farley Connelly
 
229 Olive-backed Oriole 3 19 Nov 2018 Heidi Krajewsky P
 
230 Mallard 4 19 Nov 2018 Keith Cowton
 
231 Little Eagle 1 18 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton N
 
Cressy Road at (-41.7615,147.0829), Northern Midlands
232 Blue Petrel 1 18 Nov 2018 Rand Rudland
 
233 Fulmar Prion 1 18 Nov 2018 Rand Rudland
 
234 Song Thrush 1 17 Nov 2018 Rand Rudland
 
235 Gray Wagtail 1 4 Nov 2018 Paul Brooks P
 
Green x Eastern Rosella (hybrid) 1 31 Oct 2018 Karen Dick
 
236 White-winged Tern 1 18 Oct 2018 Birdline Australia
 
Procellaria sp. 1 14 Oct 2018 Paul Brooks N
 
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) 1 6 Oct 2018 Peter Vaughan N
 
corella sp. 7 1 Oct 2018 Charles Silveira
 
Shark Point Road, at Orielton Rivulet, Penna, Tasmania, Sorell
237 Fiordland Penguin 1 27 Sep 2018 Russell McGregor P
 
238 Pacific Heron 1 24 Sep 2018 Birdline Australia N
 
thornbill sp. 1 23 Sep 2018 James Bailey N
 
239 Arctic Tern 1 16 Sep 2018 Tim Bawden N
 
240 Gray Petrel 1 15 Sep 2018 Jo Culican
 
Eagle hawk neck pelagic trip at(-43.0243,148.2490), Tasman
241 Black-shouldered Kite 1 14 Sep 2018 Ramit Singal N
 
Bass Highway, Wynyard AU-TAS (-41.0039,145.7359), Waratah/Wynyard
242 White-browed Scrubwren 5 7 Sep 2018 Phil Robertson
 
bird sp. 1 4 Sep 2018 Ramit Singal A
 
243 Sacred Kingfisher 1 26 Aug 2018 Birdline Australia N
 
244 Slender-billed Prion 1 1 Jul 2018 Paul Brooks P
 
Sterna sp. 1 23 Jun 2018 Alex Berryman
 
eagle sp. 1 10 Jun 2018 Ramit Singal P
 
AU-TAS-Pieman River (-41.6366,145.0668), West Coast
245 Sooty Albatross 1 27 May 2018 Robert Hamilton P
 
246 Great Shearwater 1 29 Apr 2018 Nicole Sommer P
 
247 White-browed Woodswallow 6 6 Apr 2018 Birdline Australia
 
248 Masked Woodswallow 2 4 Apr 2018 Peter Vaughan P
 
249 Black-tailed Godwit 1 3 Apr 2018 George Vaughan P
 
250 Pacific Swift 1 24 Mar 2018 Robert Hamilton N
 
Huon Road, South Hobart AU-TAS (-42.9013,147.2919), Hobart
251 Glossy Ibis 1 18 Mar 2018 Robert Hamilton N
 
252 Stubble Quail 1 10 Mar 2018 Birdline Australia P
 
253 Long-tailed Jaeger 4 3 Feb 2018 Robert Hamilton P
 
254 Pied Cormorant 1 30 Jan 2018 Paul Brooks P
 
255 Lesser Sand-Plover 1 30 Jan 2018 Paul Brooks P
 
256 Pomarine Jaeger 1 21 Jan 2018 Tim Bawden
 
257 Barn Owl 1 17 Jan 2018 Birdline Australia P
 
258 Juan Fernandez Petrel 1 14 Jan 2018 Paul Brooks P
 
pheasant sp. 15 28 Dec 2017 Steven Edwards N
 
259 Lesser Redpoll 12 28 Dec 2017 Robert Hamilton N
 
260 Erect-crested Penguin 1 27 Dec 2017 Birdline Australia N
 
261 Black-winged Petrel 1 11 Nov 2017 Paul Brooks N
 
262 Channel-billed Cuckoo 1 19 Oct 2017 Scott Linnane N
 
263 Straw-necked Ibis 1 31 Aug 2017 Birdline Australia P
 
264 Banded Stilt 7 30 Apr 2017 Birdline Australia P
 
265 White-winged Triller 1 18 Mar 2017 M H N
 
600-608 Mount Nelson Road , Hobart
266 White-headed Pigeon 1 16 Feb 2017 Birdline Australia P
 
pardalote sp. 7 12 Feb 2017 Samuel Burckhardt N
 
peep sp. 20 10 Feb 2017 Samuel Burckhardt
 
AU-St Helens-Georges Bay Esplanade - -41.3246x148.2495 - Feb 9, 2017, 4:52 PM, Break O'Day
large tern sp. 6 16 Dec 2016 Derek Rogers N
 
Cape Tourville Lighthouse, Glamorgan/Spring Bay
267 Salvin's Prion 1 10 Sep 2016 Bruce Wedderburn N
 
268 Snares Penguin 1 9 Sep 2016 Birdline Australia P
 
269 Franklin's Gull 1 4 Jul 2016 Birdline Australia P
 
270 Lesser Frigatebird 2 9 Jun 2016 Birdline Australia
 
271 Great Frigatebird 3 9 Jun 2016 Birdline Australia P
 
272 Kermadec Petrel 1 29 May 2016 Elliot Leach L
 
273 Rose-crowned Fruit-Dove 1 13 May 2016 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski P
 
274 South Polar Skua 1 29 Jan 2016 Sarah Beavis N
 
275 White-necked Petrel 1 29 Jan 2016 Sarah Beavis N
 
skua sp. 1 29 Jan 2016 Tim Bawden N
 
276 Brush Cuckoo 1 13 Dec 2015 Birdline Australia P
 
277 White-breasted Woodswallow 2 10 Oct 2015 A-M Burgoine N
 
hawk sp. 1 4 Oct 2015 lili aprende
 
278 Forest Kingfisher 1 27 Jun 2015 Birdline Australia P
 
279 Whistling Kite 1 21 Mar 2015 Robert Hamilton N
 
280 Adelie Penguin 1 16 Dec 2014 Alex Ferguson P
 
281 Stejneger's Petrel 1 6 Dec 2014 Robert Hamilton P
 
282 Red-kneed Dotterel 2 9 Oct 2014 Robert Hamilton N
 
283 Mute Swan 1 7 Oct 2014 Birdline Australia P
 
penguin sp. 2 17 Feb 2014 Bruce McKinlay N
 
WPT 459
284 Red-necked Avocet 1 17 Jan 2014 Birdline Australia
 
285 Chinstrap Penguin 1 20 Nov 2013 Keith Cowton N
 
286 Spangled Drongo 1 7 May 2013 Birdline Australia P
 
287 Dollarbird 1 9 Apr 2013 Birdline Australia P
 
288 Whiskered Tern 1 19 Oct 2012 Birdline Australia
 
289 Yellow-billed Spoonbill 1 21 Jan 2012 James Melville N
 
290 Wandering Whistling-Duck 5 25 Nov 2011 Birdline Australia
 
291 Kerguelen Petrel 2 10 Nov 2011 Adrian Boyle
 
292 Rainbow Bee-eater 1 2 Nov 2011 Sonja sonjasgallery N
 
293 Yellow-faced Honeyeater 1 19 Sep 2011 Birdline Australia
 
294 Chatham Albatross 1 3 Sep 2011 Paul Brooks P
 
295 Common Myna 1 7 Mar 2011 Birdline Australia
 
296 Red-backed Kingfisher 1 10 Jul 2010 Birdline Australia P
 
297 Intermediate Egret 1 30 Oct 2009 Birdline Australia N
 
wattlebird sp. 1 28 Mar 2007 Mike Judd N
 
298 White-throated Treecreeper X 9 Mar 2007 Birdline Australia
 
Burnie 10' Cell, Burnie
299 Australian Ibis X 13 Jan 2006 Colin T. Richardson
 
Gretna 10' Cell, Derwent Valley
300 Brown Songlark 1 16 Aug 2005 Rohan Clarke P
 
301 Red-billed Gull 1 2 Mar 2003 Charles Bell N
 
302 Herald Petrel 1 10 Jan 2001 Rohan Clarke N
 
Dunnalley pelagic, Tasman
303 Parkinson's Petrel 1 5 Jan 1999 Jeff Skevington
 
AU: Tasmania: Eagle Hawk Neck Seabird Trip, Tasman
304 Snow Petrel 2 7 Oct 1994 Paul Scofield N
 
54°17’S, 155°18’E
305 Macaroni Penguin 3 31 Dec 1993 Tony Palliser N
 
diving-petrel sp. 2 22 Apr 1993 Paul Scofield N
 
-56.4736,155.0717
Pied x Black Stilt (hybrid) 1 12 Dec 1988 David James N
 
306 Laughing Gull 1 6 Dec 1988 David James N
 
currawong sp. X 4 Feb 1979 Charles Silveira
 
Interlaken, Central Highlands
Sensitive Species (date, location, and observer information is restricted)
307 Orange-bellied Parrot 15
 
Location Obscured