Cook Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
John Pearson 24 Feb 2020 15
Kath Shurcliff 23 Feb 2020 31
Kath Shurcliff 23 Feb 2020 12
Kath Shurcliff 23 Feb 2020 11
John Pearson 23 Feb 2020 13
John Pearson 22 Feb 2020 20
Kath Shurcliff 22 Feb 2020 7
Kath Shurcliff 22 Feb 2020 12
Kath Shurcliff 21 Feb 2020 4
Kath Shurcliff 21 Feb 2020 4
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~14 hr(s) ago.
1 Kath Shurcliff
342
2 John Pearson
304
3 Doug Herrington || Birdwatching Tropical Australia Tours
288
4 David Mead
287
5 Caroline MacDonald
250
6 Keith & Lindsay Fisher
245
7 Ted Wnorowski
237
8 Peter Valentine
231
9 Tony Bischoff
229
10 Alistair and Carmen Drake
217
Top 100 eBirders...

386 Species 14,198 Checklists

Updated ~14 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Orange-footed Scrubfowl 1 23 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff N
 
2 Pacific Emerald Dove 1 23 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff N
 
3 Bar-shouldered Dove 2 23 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
4 Rose-crowned Fruit-Dove 2 23 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff N
 
5 Torresian Imperial-Pigeon 3 23 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
6 Pheasant Coucal 2 23 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff N
 
7 Little Bronze-Cuckoo 1 23 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff N
 
8 Rainbow Lorikeet 2 23 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
9 Yellow-spotted Honeyeater 2 23 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
10 Graceful Honeyeater 2 23 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
11 Dusky Myzomela 2 23 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
12 White-throated Honeyeater 3 23 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
13 Macleay's Honeyeater 3 23 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
14 Helmeted Friarbird 2 23 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
15 Fairy Gerygone 2 23 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
16 Large-billed Gerygone 2 23 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
17 White-bellied Cuckooshrike 1 23 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
18 Varied Triller 2 23 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
19 Little Shrikethrush 2 23 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
20 Green Oriole 2 23 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
21 Australasian Figbird 3 23 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
22 White-breasted Woodswallow 2 23 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
23 Black Butcherbird 1 23 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff N
 
24 Spangled Drongo 1 23 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
25 Black-faced Monarch 1 23 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff N
 
26 Shining Flycatcher 2 23 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
27 Torresian Crow 1 23 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff N
 
28 Metallic Starling 1 23 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
29 Mistletoebird 1 23 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
30 Olive-backed Sunbird 1 23 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
31 Red-browed Firetail 2 23 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
32 Peaceful Dove 2 23 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
Minke Rd 1' cell
33 Rainbow Bee-eater 2 23 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
Minke Rd 1' cell
34 Lovely Fairywren 1 23 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff N
 
Minke Rd 1' cell
35 White-streaked Honeyeater 1 23 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff N
 
Minke Rd 1' cell
36 Silver-crowned Friarbird 1 23 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff N
 
Minke Rd 1' cell
37 Leaden Flycatcher 1 23 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
Minke Rd 1' cell
38 Blue-winged Kookaburra 1 23 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
Cooktown-63 Garden Street (restricted access)
39 Common Cicadabird 1 23 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff N
 
Cooktown-63 Garden Street (restricted access)
40 Magpie-lark 1 23 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
Cooktown-63 Garden Street (restricted access)
41 Silver Gull 7 23 Feb 2020 John Pearson
 
42 Great Crested Tern 10 23 Feb 2020 John Pearson
 
43 White-bellied Sea-Eagle 2 23 Feb 2020 John Pearson
 
44 White-eared Monarch 1 23 Feb 2020 John Pearson N
 
45 Brush Cuckoo 2 22 Feb 2020 John Pearson
 
46 Forest Kingfisher 1 22 Feb 2020 John Pearson
 
47 Sacred Kingfisher 2 22 Feb 2020 John Pearson
 
48 Yellow Honeyeater 3 22 Feb 2020 John Pearson
 
49 Little Friarbird 1 22 Feb 2020 John Pearson
 
50 Gray Shrikethrush 1 22 Feb 2020 John Pearson
 
51 Northern Fantail 1 22 Feb 2020 John Pearson
 
52 Lesser Crested Tern 2 22 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
53 Pacific Reef-Heron 1 22 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff N
 
54 Pacific Swift 19 21 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
63 Garden Street, Cooktown AU-QLD -15.47127, 145.25577
55 Masked Lapwing 3 21 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
56 Whimbrel 1 21 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff N
 
57 Sulphur-crested Cockatoo 1 21 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff N
 
58 Red-winged Parrot 1 21 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
59 Scaly-breasted Lorikeet 1 21 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff N
 
60 Blue-faced Honeyeater 1 21 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff N
 
61 Welcome Swallow 2 21 Feb 2020 John Pearson
 
62 Green Pygmy-Goose 12 20 Feb 2020 John Pearson
 
63 Australian Brushturkey 1 20 Feb 2020 John Pearson
 
64 Comb-crested Jacana 7 20 Feb 2020 John Pearson
 
65 Brown-backed Honeyeater 1 20 Feb 2020 John Pearson
 
66 Pacific Koel 1 20 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff N
 
67 Chestnut-breasted Cuckoo 1 20 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff N
 
68 Dollarbird 2 20 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff N
 
69 Noisy Pitta 1 20 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff N
 
70 Tropical Scrubwren 1 20 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff N
 
71 Black-winged Monarch 2 20 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
72 Silvereye 4 20 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
73 Brown Goshawk 1 19 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
74 Brahminy Kite 2 19 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff N
 
75 Radjah Shelduck 2 19 Feb 2020 John Pearson
 
Page road, restricted access
76 Australian Bustard 2 19 Feb 2020 John Pearson
 
Page road, restricted access
77 Bush Thick-knee 3 19 Feb 2020 John Pearson
 
Page road, restricted access
78 Black Kite 1 19 Feb 2020 John Pearson
 
Page road, restricted access
79 Whistling Kite 2 19 Feb 2020 John Pearson
 
Page road, restricted access
80 Laughing Kookaburra 1 19 Feb 2020 John Pearson
 
Page road, restricted access
81 Australian Kestrel 1 19 Feb 2020 John Pearson
 
Page road, restricted access
82 Great Bowerbird 2 19 Feb 2020 John Pearson
 
Page road, restricted access
83 Olive-backed Oriole 1 19 Feb 2020 John Pearson
 
Page road, restricted access
84 Lemon-bellied Flycatcher 4 19 Feb 2020 John Pearson
 
Page road, restricted access
85 White-browed Robin 2 19 Feb 2020 John Pearson
 
Page road, restricted access
86 Golden-headed Cisticola 8 19 Feb 2020 John Pearson
 
Page road, restricted access
87 Wompoo Fruit-Dove 2 19 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
88 Australasian Darter 1 18 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
Monarcha sp. 1 18 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff N
 
89 Pacific Black Duck 2 18 Feb 2020 John Pearson
 
Page road, restricted access
90 Channel-billed Cuckoo 1 18 Feb 2020 John Pearson
 
Page road, restricted access
91 Black-shouldered Kite 1 18 Feb 2020 John Pearson
 
Page road, restricted access
92 Pale-headed Rosella 2 18 Feb 2020 John Pearson
 
Page road, restricted access
93 Black-throated Finch 2 18 Feb 2020 John Pearson
 
Page road, restricted access
94 Osprey 1 17 Feb 2020 John Pearson
 
Page road, restricted access
95 Gray Fantail 1 17 Feb 2020 John Pearson
 
Page road, restricted access
96 Spectacled Monarch 1 17 Feb 2020 John Pearson
 
Page road, restricted access
97 Wandering Whistling-Duck 12 16 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
98 Beach Thick-knee 2 16 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
99 Black Bittern 1 16 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
100 Striated Heron 1 16 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
101 Striated Pardalote 2 16 Feb 2020 John Pearson
 
Page road, restricted access
102 Common Myna 5 15 Feb 2020 John Pearson N
 
Page road, restricted access
103 Papuan Frogmouth 1 14 Feb 2020 John Pearson
 
17 Charles street, home garden
104 Black-necked Stork 1 14 Feb 2020 John Pearson
 
Keatings Lagoon- causeway
105 Spotted Dove 1 13 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff N
 
106 Pacific Golden-Plover 1 13 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
107 Greater Sand-Plover 22 13 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
108 Red-capped Plover 6 13 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
109 Far Eastern Curlew 6 13 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
110 Bar-tailed Godwit 2 13 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
111 Red-necked Stint 6 13 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
112 Terek Sandpiper 1 13 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
113 Common Sandpiper 2 13 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
114 Gray-tailed Tattler 2 13 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
115 Common Greenshank 2 13 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
116 House Sparrow 5 13 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
117 Pale-vented Bush-hen 1 12 Feb 2020 John Pearson
 
118 Azure Kingfisher 1 9 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
119 Red-necked Crake 1 8 Feb 2020 John Pearson
 
120 Yellow-breasted Boatbill 1 8 Feb 2020 John Pearson
 
121 Magpie Goose 1 7 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
122 Great Egret 2 7 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
123 White-faced Heron 1 7 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
124 Australian Ibis 1 7 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
125 Gray Goshawk 1 6 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff P
 
126 Oriental Cuckoo 2 6 Feb 2020 John Pearson
 
Page road, restricted access
127 White-headed Pigeon 1 6 Feb 2020 Kath Shurcliff N
 
128 White-throated Needletail 1 5 Feb 2020 John Pearson
 
Page road, restricted access
129 Australian Hobby 1 5 Feb 2020 John Pearson
 
Page road, restricted access
130 Black-backed Butcherbird 1 29 Jan 2020 Patrick Webster
 
131 Straw-necked Ibis 8 28 Jan 2020 Patrick Webster
 
132 Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo X 28 Jan 2020 Patrick Webster
 
133 Red-backed Fairywren 2 28 Jan 2020 Patrick Webster
 
134 Pied Butcherbird 1 28 Jan 2020 Patrick Webster
 
135 Black-eared Catbird 2 27 Jan 2020 Diane Peters
 
136 Wedge-tailed Eagle 1 27 Jan 2020 Patrick Webster
 
137 Galah 2 27 Jan 2020 Patrick Webster
 
138 Black-faced Cuckooshrike 1 27 Jan 2020 Patrick Webster
 
139 Australian Magpie 1 27 Jan 2020 Patrick Webster
 
140 Black-breasted Kite 1 26 Jan 2020 Patrick Webster
 
141 Yellow-legged Flycatcher 3 26 Jan 2020 Diane Peters
 
142 Buff-breasted Paradise-Kingfisher 2 26 Jan 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
143 Gull-billed Tern 1 26 Jan 2020 John Pearson
 
144 Palm Cockatoo 1 25 Jan 2020 Tony Baker
 
145 Eclectus Parrot 2 25 Jan 2020 Tony Baker
 
146 Red-cheeked Parrot 2 25 Jan 2020 Tony Baker
 
147 Papuan Pitta 2 25 Jan 2020 Tony Baker N
 
148 Northern Scrub-Robin 1 25 Jan 2020 Tony Baker N
 
149 Yellow-billed Kingfisher 1 25 Jan 2020 Diane Peters
 
150 Green-backed Honeyeater 1 25 Jan 2020 Diane Peters
 
Old Cohen Track western end
151 Marbled Frogmouth 2 24 Jan 2020 Tony Baker
 
152 Tawny-breasted Honeyeater 1 24 Jan 2020 Diane Peters
 
Old Cohen Rd eastern end
153 Spotted Whistling-Duck 16 24 Jan 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
154 Pied Stilt 6 24 Jan 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
155 Glossy Ibis 1 24 Jan 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
156 Royal Spoonbill 6 24 Jan 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
157 Frill-necked Monarch 1 24 Jan 2020 Tony Baker
 
Portland Road, Lockhart, Queensland, AU (-12.742, 143.238)
158 Pacific Baza 1 24 Jan 2020 Tony Baker
 
Portland Road, Lockhart, Queensland, AU (-12.74, 143.244)
159 White-faced Robin 1 24 Jan 2020 Tony Baker
 
160 Brown Cuckoo-Dove 1 23 Jan 2020 Tony Baker
 
161 Trumpet Manucode 1 23 Jan 2020 Tony Baker
 
162 Rufous Night-Heron 1 23 Jan 2020 Tony Baker
 
163 Gray Whistler 1 23 Jan 2020 Tony Baker
 
164 Magnificent Riflebird 1 23 Jan 2020 Tony Baker N
 
165 Barn Owl 1 22 Jan 2020 Tony Baker
 
166 Lesser Frigatebird X 22 Jan 2020 Tony Baker
 
167 Great Frigatebird X 22 Jan 2020 Tony Baker
 
168 Lesser Sand-Plover 1 22 Jan 2020 Tony Baker
 
169 Large-tailed Nightjar 1 22 Jan 2020 Tony Baker
 
170 Pied Heron 1 22 Jan 2020 Tony Baker
 
171 Fawn-breasted Bowerbird 2 22 Jan 2020 Tony Baker
 
172 Superb Fruit-Dove 1 21 Jan 2020 Tony Baker
 
173 Red-kneed Dotterel 1 21 Jan 2020 John Pearson
 
174 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 19 21 Jan 2020 John Pearson
 
175 Little Pied Cormorant 1 21 Jan 2020 John Pearson
 
176 Little Black Cormorant 4 21 Jan 2020 John Pearson
 
177 Pacific Heron 1 21 Jan 2020 John Pearson
 
178 Little Egret 2 21 Jan 2020 John Pearson
 
179 Intermediate Egret 2 20 Jan 2020 Patrick Webster
 
180 Pied Currawong 1 20 Jan 2020 Patrick Webster
 
181 White-browed Crake 2 20 Jan 2020 Kath Shurcliff N
 
182 Brolga 2 20 Jan 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
183 Fairy Martin 5 20 Jan 2020 Kath Shurcliff N
 
184 Pied Oystercatcher 1 20 Jan 2020 Joe Power
 
185 Brown Noddy 10 20 Jan 2020 evonne muse
 
Lizard Island
186 Sooty Tern 12 20 Jan 2020 evonne muse
 
Lizard Island
187 Brown Booby 15 20 Jan 2020 evonne muse
 
Lizard Island
188 Australasian Pipit 14 19 Jan 2020 Kath Shurcliff
 
15 26S 145 10E 1' Cell
189 Black-naped Tern 8 19 Jan 2020 Joe Power
 
190 Rufous Whistler 1 18 Jan 2020 Joe Power
 
191 Brown Quail 2 17 Jan 2020 John Pearson
 
192 Apostlebird 4 17 Jan 2020 John Pearson
 
193 White-winged Tern 1 16 Jan 2020 Joe Power
 
194 Double-eyed Fig-Parrot 4 16 Jan 2020 Joe Power
 
195 Brown Falcon 1 15 Jan 2020 John Pearson
 
Page road, restricted access
196 Tawny Grassbird 1 15 Jan 2020 John Pearson
 
Page road, restricted access
197 Double-barred Finch 1 15 Jan 2020 John Pearson
 
Page road, restricted access
198 Australian Swiftlet 5 14 Jan 2020 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
199 Torresian Kingfisher 2 14 Jan 2020 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
200 Varied Honeyeater 10 14 Jan 2020 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
201 Latham's Snipe 1 14 Jan 2020 John Pearson N
 
Page road, restricted access
202 Collared Sparrowhawk 1 13 Jan 2020 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
203 Little Tern 2 12 Jan 2020 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
204 Gray Teal 1 12 Jan 2020 John Pearson
 
205 Fan-tailed Cuckoo 1 12 Jan 2020 John Pearson
 
206 Caspian Tern 1 11 Jan 2020 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
207 Pallid Cuckoo 1 11 Jan 2020 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
208 Noisy Friarbird 2 11 Jan 2020 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
209 Scaly-breasted Munia 3 11 Jan 2020 John Pearson
 
210 Peregrine Falcon 1 10 Jan 2020 John Pearson
 
211 Shining Bronze-Cuckoo 1 10 Jan 2020 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
212 Southern Cassowary 1 10 Jan 2020 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
213 Cattle Egret 1 10 Jan 2020 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
214 White-throated Nightjar 1 10 Jan 2020 John Pearson
 
Marton boatramp
215 Great-billed Heron 1 9 Jan 2020 John Pearson
 
Marton boatramp
216 Little Kingfisher 1 9 Jan 2020 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
217 Rufous Fantail 1 9 Jan 2020 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
218 Black-fronted Dotterel 1 8 Jan 2020 John Pearson
 
Page road, restricted access
Apus sp. 1 7 Jan 2020 Phil Gregory N
 
Iron Range cabins
219 Plumed Whistling-Duck 2 6 Jan 2020 John Pearson
 
220 Common Bronzewing 2 6 Jan 2020 John Pearson
 
221 Bar-breasted Honeyeater 3 6 Jan 2020 John Pearson
 
222 Banded Honeyeater 3 6 Jan 2020 John Pearson
 
223 Brown Honeyeater 7 6 Jan 2020 John Pearson
 
224 Red-browed Pardalote 3 6 Jan 2020 John Pearson
 
225 White-throated Gerygone 1 6 Jan 2020 John Pearson
 
226 Gray-crowned Babbler 3 6 Jan 2020 John Pearson
 
227 Tawny Frogmouth 1 5 Jan 2020 Marion Roper
 
228 Australian Owlet-nightjar 3 5 Jan 2020 Marion Roper
 
229 Little Curlew 1 5 Jan 2020 Sue Lee P
 
Accipiter sp. 1 5 Jan 2020 Kath Shurcliff N
 
230 Black-bellied Plover 2 3 Jan 2020 John Pearson
 
Marton boatramp
231 Marsh Sandpiper 1 23 Dec 2019 John Pearson
 
frigatebird sp. 2 18 Dec 2019 Peter Carr
 
232 Australian Yellow White-eye 2 18 Dec 2019 Peter Carr N
 
233 White-browed Woodswallow 1 18 Dec 2019 Peter Carr
 
234 Black-faced Woodswallow 2 18 Dec 2019 Peter Carr
 
235 Australian Pelican 1 12 Dec 2019 John Pearson
 
236 Spotted Catbird 1 12 Dec 2019 Louis Backstrom
 
237 Oriental Pratincole 3 11 Dec 2019 Louis Backstrom N
 
Wakooka Road, Starcke, Queensland, AU (-15.057, 145.128)
238 Lewin's Honeyeater 1 10 Dec 2019 Louis Backstrom
 
239 Hardhead 7 9 Dec 2019 Louis Backstrom
 
240 Australasian Grebe 8 9 Dec 2019 Louis Backstrom
 
241 Eurasian Coot 1 9 Dec 2019 Louis Backstrom
 
white egret sp. 5 8 Dec 2019 Louis Backstrom N
 
242 White-winged Triller 1 8 Dec 2019 Louis Backstrom
 
243 Masked Finch 1 8 Dec 2019 Louis Backstrom
 
244 Rufous-banded Honeyeater 1 8 Dec 2019 Louis Backstrom
 
Lakefield, Queensland, AU (-14.761, 144.169)
245 Bridled Tern 1 8 Dec 2019 Matthew Daw
 
tern sp. 35 8 Dec 2019 Matthew Daw N
 
246 Australian Pratincole 2 7 Dec 2019 Louis Backstrom
 
247 Willie-wagtail 1 7 Dec 2019 Louis Backstrom
 
248 Golden-shouldered Parrot 7 7 Dec 2019 April Reside
 
249 Weebill 2 7 Dec 2019 April Reside
 
250 Varied Sittella 3 7 Dec 2019 April Reside
 
251 Sarus Crane 2 7 Dec 2019 Matthew Daw
 
hawk sp. 2 7 Dec 2019 Matthew Daw N
 
Rinyirru (Lakefield) National Park - Red Lily Lagoon
Zitting/Golden-headed Cisticola 1 7 Dec 2019 Matthew Daw
 
Rinyirru (Lakefield) National Park - Red Lily Lagoon
friarbird sp. 1 7 Dec 2019 Louis Backstrom
 
Lilyvale Road, Yarraden, Queensland, AU (-14.728, 143.634)
252 Red-backed Kingfisher 1 7 Dec 2019 Matthew Daw
 
253 Australasian Bushlark 2 7 Dec 2019 Matthew Daw
 
254 Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo 1 7 Dec 2019 Matthew Daw
 
255 Rufous-throated Honeyeater 2 7 Dec 2019 Matthew Daw
 
256 Zitting Cisticola 1 7 Dec 2019 Matthew Daw N
 
257 Star Finch 10 7 Dec 2019 Matthew Daw
 
whistling-duck sp. 100 6 Dec 2019 Matthew Daw N
 
258 Whiskered Tern 1 6 Dec 2019 Matthew Daw
 
cormorant sp. 30 6 Dec 2019 Matthew Daw
 
259 Little Corella 225 6 Dec 2019 Matthew Daw
 
260 Emu 3 6 Dec 2019 Matthew Daw
 
261 Spotted Harrier 1 5 Dec 2019 John Pearson
 
15 25S 145 08E 1' Cell
262 Wood Sandpiper 1 2 Dec 2019 Frank Antram
 
263 Red-chested Buttonquail 1 2 Dec 2019 Patrick Webster
 
cisticola sp. 1 1 Dec 2019 Matthew Daw N
 
264 Squatter Pigeon 3 28 Nov 2019 Matthew Daw
 
crane sp. 25 28 Nov 2019 Matthew Daw N
 
350–2216 Peninsula Developmental Road, Lakeland AU-QLD (-15.8283,144.7516)
265 Rock Pigeon 1 28 Nov 2019 Matthew Daw
 
falcon sp. 1 28 Nov 2019 Matthew Daw
 
266 Red-backed Buttonquail 1 27 Nov 2019 Mark and Angela McCaffrey P
 
buttonquail sp. 1 27 Nov 2019 Mark and Angela McCaffrey P
 
267 Diamond Dove X 20 Nov 2019 BirdLife Bundaberg
 
268 Little Woodswallow X 20 Nov 2019 BirdLife Bundaberg
 
269 Stubble Quail X 19 Nov 2019 BirdLife Bundaberg
 
270 Pied Cormorant 1 18 Nov 2019 Peter Tierney
 
271 Black Swan X 18 Nov 2019 BirdLife Bundaberg
 
Rinyirru (Lakefield) NP
272 Topknot Pigeon X 18 Nov 2019 BirdLife Bundaberg
 
Rinyirru (Lakefield) NP
273 Australasian Swamphen X 18 Nov 2019 BirdLife Bundaberg
 
Rinyirru (Lakefield) NP
274 Yellow-billed Spoonbill X 18 Nov 2019 BirdLife Bundaberg
 
Rinyirru (Lakefield) NP
275 Little Eagle X 18 Nov 2019 BirdLife Bundaberg
 
Rinyirru (Lakefield) NP
276 Swamp Harrier X 18 Nov 2019 BirdLife Bundaberg
 
Rinyirru (Lakefield) NP
277 Southern Boobook X 18 Nov 2019 BirdLife Bundaberg N
 
Rinyirru (Lakefield) NP
278 Brown Treecreeper X 18 Nov 2019 BirdLife Bundaberg
 
Rinyirru (Lakefield) NP
Meliphaga sp. X 18 Nov 2019 BirdLife Bundaberg
 
Rinyirru (Lakefield) NP
279 Noisy Miner X 18 Nov 2019 BirdLife Bundaberg
 
Rinyirru (Lakefield) NP
280 Scarlet Myzomela X 18 Nov 2019 BirdLife Bundaberg
 
Rinyirru (Lakefield) NP
281 Brown Songlark X 18 Nov 2019 BirdLife Bundaberg
 
Rinyirru (Lakefield) NP
282 Tree Martin X 18 Nov 2019 BirdLife Bundaberg
 
Rinyirru (Lakefield) NP
283 Crimson Finch X 18 Nov 2019 BirdLife Bundaberg
 
Rinyirru (Lakefield) NP
284 Chestnut-breasted Munia X 18 Nov 2019 BirdLife Bundaberg
 
Rinyirru (Lakefield) NP
285 Maned Duck 2 16 Nov 2019 John Pearson
 
286 Red-headed Myzomela 3 8 Nov 2019 Chris Burwell P
 
Cape Melville National Park, Crocodile Camping Area
287 Great Knot 1 7 Nov 2019 Tim Nickholds
 
288 Australasian Grass-Owl 4 6 Nov 2019 Jack Winterbottom N
 
snipe sp. 2 6 Nov 2019 Fred Forssell
 
289 Jacky-winter 3 6 Nov 2019 Tim Nickholds
 
290 Red Goshawk 1 6 Nov 2019 Tim Nickholds P
 
291 Yellow-tinted Honeyeater X 6 Nov 2019 Tim Nickholds
 
292 Ruddy Turnstone 1 4 Nov 2019 Jack Winterbottom
 
293 Common Tern 1 4 Nov 2019 Tim Nickholds
 
294 Roseate Tern 1 3 Nov 2019 Jack Winterbottom
 
295 Great Cormorant 1 27 Oct 2019 Martin Allen
 
296 Black-tailed Godwit 100 26 Oct 2019 Martin Allen N
 
297 White-gaped Honeyeater 2 26 Oct 2019 John C. Mittermeier P
 
woodswallow sp. 2 25 Oct 2019 John C. Mittermeier N
 
Gray-tailed/Wandering Tattler 1 24 Oct 2019 Kath Shurcliff N
 
298 Black Noddy 1 23 Oct 2019 Martin Allen P
 
299 Satin Flycatcher 1 22 Oct 2019 Kath Shurcliff N
 
300 Black-chinned Honeyeater 1 12 Oct 2019 Gillie Matthew
 
gerygone sp. 1 9 Oct 2019 Hedley & Irena Earl
 
Helmeted Guineafowl (Domestic type) 6 5 Oct 2019 Michael Hatton
 
Indian Peafowl (Domestic type) 1 5 Oct 2019 Michael Hatton P
 
301 Broad-billed Flycatcher 1 5 Oct 2019 Andrew and Michelle Ruthenberg P
 
shearwater sp. 1 2 Oct 2019 Kathy Wilk
 
302 Curlew Sandpiper 5 24 Sep 2019 Sanne Boland
 
303 Masked Woodswallow 2 23 Sep 2019 Luke Jackson
 
304 Square-tailed Kite X 12 Sep 2019 James Dickson
 
Lakefield Road, Lakefield, Queensland, AU (-14.766, 144.08)
305 Barred Cuckooshrike 1 2 Sep 2019 Alison Bentley
 
parrot sp. 4 14 Aug 2019 Ethan Monk
 
306 Wandering Tattler 1 1 Aug 2019 Lia Battisson N
 
307 Mangrove Robin 1 1 Aug 2019 Lia Battisson
 
308 Crested Pigeon 1 28 Jul 2019 Rafael Campos-Ramírez
 
Morehead River (rest area, PD Rd, Rt 81)
309 Spotted Nightjar 1 27 Jul 2019 Lia Battisson
 
310 Barking Owl 2 13 Jul 2019 Matt Wright | Faunagraphic Wildlife Tours
 
311 Rufous Owl 1 5 Jul 2019 Sally & Derek Whitehead
 
312 Spotted Pardalote 2 23 Jun 2019 Doug Herrington || Birdwatching Tropical Australia Tours
 
nightjar sp. 1 19 Jun 2019 Daphne Gemmill
 
fairywren sp. 2 4 May 2019 John Pearson
 
313 Pale-yellow Robin 2 20 Apr 2019 Chris Attewell
 
Sterna sp. 2 30 Mar 2019 Kath Shurcliff N
 
Princess Charlotte Bay at -13.7784,144.1463
314 Wedge-tailed Shearwater 3 13 Jan 2019 David Mead
 
315 Pink-eared Duck 3 4 Jan 2019 Emma Hedges
 
Behind sewage ponds, Nanum
316 Ashy-bellied White-eye 5 4 Jan 2019 Ceri Pearce P
 
AU-QLD-Great Barrier Reef Conservation Reserve (-14.6946,145.4478) Palfrey Island
317 Swinhoe's Snipe 1 9 Dec 2018 Kath Shurcliff N
 
318 Blue-breasted Quail 1 9 Dec 2018 John Pearson N
 
319 Sooty Owl 1 20 Nov 2018 John Rawsthorne
 
320 Black Falcon 1 17 Nov 2018 John Rawsthorne
 
321 Australian Shoveler 2 16 Nov 2018 Shoshana Rapley
 
322 Dusky Moorhen 1 10 Nov 2018 Kath Shurcliff P
 
passerine sp. 25 30 Oct 2018 Rich Kostecke N
 
Lakefield NP--Lakefield Rd
plover sp. 2 30 Oct 2018 Rich Kostecke N
 
shorebird sp. 1 30 Oct 2018 Rich Kostecke
 
fruit-dove sp. 4 25 Oct 2018 Heidi Ware Carlisle
 
323 Oriental Plover 1 25 Oct 2018 Heidi Ware Carlisle P
 
kingfisher sp. 1 23 Oct 2018 Heidi Ware Carlisle N
 
pigeon/dove sp. 4 22 Oct 2018 Heidi Ware Carlisle N
 
owl sp. 1 22 Oct 2018 Heidi Ware Carlisle N
 
324 Australian Masked-Owl 1 9 Oct 2018 Diane Peters P
 
325 Yellow-throated Miner 4 29 Sep 2018 Neil Broekhuizen
 
326 Victoria's Riflebird 1 5 Sep 2018 Marc Anderson
 
327 Rufous Songlark 1 3 Aug 2018 Roksana and Terry
 
328 Australian King-Parrot 2 25 Jul 2018 Kath Shurcliff
 
329 White-throated Treecreeper 1 25 Jul 2018 Kath Shurcliff
 
330 Yellow-throated Scrubwren 3 25 Jul 2018 Kath Shurcliff
 
331 Large-billed Scrubwren 2 25 Jul 2018 Kath Shurcliff
 
332 Brown Gerygone 4 25 Jul 2018 Kath Shurcliff
 
333 Eastern Whipbird 1 25 Jul 2018 Kath Shurcliff
 
334 Pied Monarch 1 25 Jul 2018 Kath Shurcliff
 
335 Eurasian Tree Sparrow 1 30 Jun 2018 Tanya Hattingh P
 
Fairy/Tree Martin 8 25 Jun 2018 Craig Morley N
 
336 Cockatiel 1 7 Jun 2018 Jan Lile
 
337 Yellow-faced Honeyeater 12 26 Apr 2018 David Mead
 
338 Bridled Honeyeater 1 26 Apr 2018 David Mead
 
339 Eastern Yellow Robin 1 26 Apr 2018 David Mead
 
340 Little Lorikeet 2 26 Apr 2018 David Mead
 
341 Australian Reed Warbler 1 22 Apr 2018 David Mead N
 
342 Tooth-billed Bowerbird 4 31 Dec 2017 Kath Shurcliff
 
Mt Misery Summit 1' Cell
343 Eastern Spinebill 2 31 Dec 2017 Kath Shurcliff
 
Mt Misery Summit 1' Cell
344 Mountain Thornbill 4 31 Dec 2017 Kath Shurcliff
 
Mt Misery Summit 1' Cell
345 Chowchilla 2 31 Dec 2017 Kath Shurcliff
 
Mt Misery Summit 1' Cell
346 Bower's Shrikethrush 2 31 Dec 2017 Kath Shurcliff
 
Mt Misery Summit 1' Cell
347 Golden Whistler 2 31 Dec 2017 Kath Shurcliff
 
Mt Misery Summit 1' Cell
348 Gray-headed Robin 2 31 Dec 2017 Kath Shurcliff
 
Mt Misery Summit 1' Cell
349 Fernwren 3 29 Dec 2017 Dom Chaplin N
 
Big Tableland
350 Gray Butcherbird 1 2 Nov 2017 Timothée Bonnet
 
Little Laura River Cross
351 Red-necked Avocet 130 17 Oct 2017 Kath Shurcliff P
 
Tidal lagoon at -14.3088,144.2198
352 Black-tailed Whistler 1 11 Oct 2017 Mark and Angela McCaffrey
 
parakeet sp. 2 10 Aug 2017 David Wheeler
 
Myiagra sp. 1 10 Aug 2017 David Wheeler N
 
Peninsula Developmental Rd (Hwy 81) -- cleared area 5.2 km S of Laura (E of hwy)
cuckooshrike sp. 2 9 Aug 2017 David Wheeler N
 
Peninsula Developmental Rd (Hwy 81) -- between Coen & Musgrave Roadhouse
bird sp. 1 9 Aug 2017 David Wheeler N
 
Iron Range (Kutini-Payamu) Natl Park -- Portland Rd 0-8km E of Lockhart Rd (rainforest)
swallow sp. 1 8 Aug 2017 David Wheeler
 
duck sp. X 7 Aug 2017 David Wheeler N
 
Peninsula Developmental Rd (Hwy 81) -- pond 4 km N of Musgrave Roadhouse
diurnal raptor sp. 1 6 Aug 2017 David Wheeler N
 
Peninsula Developmental Rd (Hwy 81) -- Lakeland to Laura
353 Paperbark Flycatcher 1 5 Aug 2017 Paul Jensen
 
354 Red-footed Booby 2 24 Feb 2017 Melinda Welton
 
AU, Queensland, Osprey Reef
355 Buff-banded Rail 1 14 Jan 2017 Luke Shelley P
 
356 Eastern Yellow Wagtail 1 9 Jan 2017 Kath Shurcliff N
 
357 Varied Lorikeet 2 8 Nov 2016 Kath Shurcliff N
 
Cooktown-63 Garden Street (restricted access)
358 Masked Booby 1 29 Oct 2016 Paul Maury
 
AU-QLD-Kutini-Payamu (Iron Range) National Park (CYPAL) (-12.6320,143.4263)
359 Sanderling 1 20 Oct 2016 John Pearson N
 
swift sp. 6 8 Aug 2016 David King N
 
360 Little Buttonquail 1 14 Jun 2016 David Mead P
 
361 White-tailed Tropicbird 1 26 Mar 2016 Miguel Lurgi
 
sunbird sp. 2 23 Feb 2016 John Pearson
 
Cooktown Airport north swamp 1' Cell
362 Red-tailed Tropicbird 1 20 Sep 2015 Sarah Beavis
 
363 Wilson's Storm-Petrel 12 20 Sep 2015 Sarah Beavis
 
364 Black-bellied Storm-Petrel 1 19 Sep 2015 Sarah Beavis
 
365 Herald Petrel 1 19 Sep 2015 Sarah Beavis P
 
366 Kermadec Petrel 2 16 Sep 2015 Stephen Murray N
 
367 Restless Flycatcher 1 18 Jul 2015 Chris Burwell N
 
Windmill, Killarney-Dixie Rd, 12 km NNW Killarney HS
Restless/Paperbark Flycatcher 1 6 Jul 2015 Lachlan Hall N
 
368 Black-eared Cuckoo 1 4 Jun 2015 Jude Friesen
 
369 Painted Buttonquail 2 15 May 2015 Kath Shurcliff P
 
South Endeavour site 10 (restricted acess)
fork-tailed swift sp. X 22 Mar 2015 David Mead
 
Harvest Home Station (restricted access)
370 Broad-billed Sandpiper X 27 Oct 2014 Mike Bysouth
 
371 Pomarine Jaeger 1 13 Apr 2014 Kath Shurcliff N
 
Shiptons Flat tin mine dams
372 Budgerigar X 23 Oct 2013 Iian Denham
 
Lakefield National Park - Cape York
373 Red-necked Phalarope 1 22 Oct 2013 Birdline Australia
 
374 Mangrove Gerygone X 19 Oct 2013 Iian Denham N
 
Portland Roads - Cape York
375 Gouldian Finch 2 6 Jul 2013 Birdline Australia
 
376 Freckled Duck 3 21 Jun 2013 Birdline Australia
 
377 White Wagtail 1 19 Apr 2013 Kath Shurcliff P
 
378 Sooty Oystercatcher 2 6 Mar 2012 Birdline Australia
 
sulid sp. 1 20 Sep 2011 Rick Brigham N
 
Cape Weymouth
379 Baillon's Crake 1 25 Jun 2011 Stephen Mitten
 
Dawson Road and Hurse Road
cuckoo sp. (Cuculidae sp.) 1 13 Nov 2010 Eliot Miller A
 
380 Golden Bowerbird X 4 Oct 2009 Kath Shurcliff
 
Shiptons Flat 10' Cell
381 Hoary-headed Grebe X 2 Oct 2009 Paul & Ruth Dodd
 
382 Blue-faced Parrotfinch X 5 May 2009 Kath Shurcliff
 
Mt Romeo, Mt Yates and Mt Misery 10' Cell
383 Slaty-backed Gull X 8 Mar 2008 Birdline Australia
 
384 Great Crested Grebe 3 27 Oct 2007 Bruce Wedderburn
 
385 Parasitic Jaeger 1 12 Dec 1998 Alan Morris
 
386 Cotton Pygmy-Goose X 22 May 1995 Arthur Spurgeon
 
Cacomantis sp. 1 11 May 1991 David Holyoak N
 
Iron Range Ntl Pk (0-6 km from jncn of Coen/Lockhart River airstrip/Portland Roads tracks)