AudioDateDownLeftRightUpIconClosefacebookReportGallerySettingsGiftLanguageGridLanguage iconListMapMenunoAudionoPhotoPhotoPlayPlusSearchStartwitterUserVideo

Viseu Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Marcio Cachapela 18 Oct 2018 6
Luís Ribeiro 17 Oct 2018 1
Luís Ribeiro 16 Oct 2018 1
Luís Ribeiro 16 Oct 2018 17
Luís Ribeiro 15 Oct 2018 1
Luís Ribeiro 15 Oct 2018 1
Paulo Domingues 14 Oct 2018 5
Dulce Moreda 14 Oct 2018 5
Luís Ribeiro 13 Oct 2018 24
Luís Ribeiro 12 Oct 2018 2
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~15 hr(s) ago.
1 Ricardo Brandao
107
2 Daniela Costa
92
3 Matthias Tissot
81
4 Luís Ribeiro
78
5 Pedro Cardia
77
6 Alexandre Rica Cardoso
72
7 Samuel Duarte
70
8 Gonçalo Elias
63
9 Pedro Seixas
62
10 Andre Vieira
54
Top 100 eBirders...

Top Counties

Updated ~15 hr(s) ago.
1 Lamego
83
2 Cinfães
81
3 Viseu
78
4 São Pedro do Sul
75
5 Mangualde
74
6 Santa Comba Dão
74
7 Resende
67
8 Castro Daire
65
9 Sernancelhe
64
10 São João da Pesqueira
56
All Counties...

133 Species 466 Checklists

Updated ~15 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Northern Shoveler Spatula clypeata 1 21 Jan 2018 Ricardo Brandao N
 
2 Mallard Anas platyrhynchos 2 26 Sep 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
Quintas, Santa Comba Dão
3 Green-winged Teal Anas crecca 1 21 Jan 2018 Ricardo Brandao
 
4 Common Quail Coturnix coturnix 3 3 Aug 2018 Rogério Rodrigues N
 
5 Red-legged Partridge Alectoris rufa 10 28 Sep 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
3 Rua Seixal, Vimieiro, Viseu, PT (40,391, -8,114), Santa Comba Dão
6 Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis 25 9 Oct 2018 Ricardo Brandao
 
7 Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus 4 1 Jul 2018 Gonçalo Elias
 
8 Rock Pigeon Columba livia X 18 Oct 2018 Marcio Cachapela
 
Largo da Sé, Lamego, Viseu, PT (41,097, -7,806), Lamego
9 Common Wood-Pigeon Columba palumbus 1 13 Oct 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
São Miguel, Santa Comba Dão
Columba sp. Columba sp. 2 28 Aug 2018 Fernando Delgado
 
10 European Turtle-Dove Streptopelia turtur 1 28 Aug 2018 Joel Silva
 
11 Eurasian Collared-Dove Streptopelia decaocto 3 18 Oct 2018 Marcio Cachapela
 
Largo da Sé, Lamego, Viseu, PT (41,097, -7,806), Lamego
Streptopelia sp. Streptopelia sp. 1 5 Jul 2018 Pedro Seixas
 
Vilar Seco, Mangualde
12 Common Cuckoo Cuculus canorus 1 28 Aug 2018 Ricardo Brandao P
 
Pico do Talegre, Castro Daire
13 Eurasian Nightjar Caprimulgus europaeus 1 28 Aug 2018 Ricardo Brandao
 
14 Common Swift Apus apus 8 23 Sep 2018 Tony Ford-Hutchinson
 
5100, Lamego PT-Viseu (41.1443,-7.8115), Lamego
15 Pallid Swift Apus pallidus 8 13 Oct 2018 Luís Ribeiro N
 
São Miguel, Santa Comba Dão
Common/Pallid Swift Apus apus/pallidus 3 6 Sep 2018 Ricardo Brandao
 
Nagozelo do Douro, São João da Pesqueira
Apus sp. Apus sp. 1 11 Jul 2018 Pedro Freitas
 
Retiro da Fraguinha, São Pedro do Sul
16 Eurasian Moorhen Gallinula chloropus 5 11 Sep 2018 Ricardo Brandao P
 
17 Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus 2 9 Oct 2018 Ricardo Brandao P
 
18 Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula 3 27 Aug 2018 Ricardo Brandao P
 
19 Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago 1 9 Oct 2018 Ricardo Brandao P
 
20 Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos 2 9 Oct 2018 Ricardo Brandao
 
21 Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus 1 9 Oct 2018 Ricardo Brandao P
 
22 Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus 57 5 Sep 2018 Ricardo Brandao P
 
23 Yellow-legged Gull Larus michahellis 3 12 May 2018 Pedro Cardia
 
Mercê, Resende
Yellow-legged/Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus michahellis/fuscus 3 5 Sep 2018 Ricardo Brandao
 
24 White-winged Tern Chlidonias leucopterus 1 5 Sep 2018 Ricardo Brandao P
 
N222, Lamego
25 Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo 5 9 Oct 2018 Ricardo Brandao
 
26 Gray Heron Ardea cinerea 2 9 Oct 2018 Ricardo Brandao
 
27 Purple Heron Ardea purpurea 1 27 Aug 2018 Ricardo Brandao P
 
28 Little Egret Egretta garzetta 3 23 Sep 2018 Tony Ford-Hutchinson
 
5100, Lamego PT-Viseu (41.1443,-7.8115), Lamego
29 European Honey-buzzard Pernis apivorus 1 27 Aug 2018 José Luís Brandão
 
7 N229, Valongo dos Azeites, Viseu, PT (41,065, -7,399), Penedono
30 Short-toed Snake-Eagle Circaetus gallicus 1 28 Aug 2018 Ricardo Brandao
 
Pico do Talegre, Castro Daire
31 Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus 2 22 Sep 2018 Luís Ribeiro N
 
São Miguel, Santa Comba Dão
32 Hen Harrier Circus cyaneus 1 16 Jul 2018 Pedro Lopes N
 
E801, Viseu, PT (40,967, -7,89), Castro Daire
33 Montagu's Harrier Circus pygargus 1 28 Aug 2018 Ricardo Brandao
 
Pimeirô, Cinfães
Hen/Montagu's Harrier Circus cyaneus/pygargus 1 28 Aug 2018 Ricardo Brandao
 
Pico do Talegre, Castro Daire
harrier sp. Circus sp. X 16 Feb 2018 Célia Antunes
 
34 Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus 1 4 Oct 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
Campolinho, Santa Comba Dão
35 Northern Goshawk Accipiter gentilis 1 2 Sep 2018 Ricardo Brandao P
 
Accipiter sp. Accipiter sp. 1 17 Mar 2018 Pedro Seixas N
 
Parada de Gonta, Tondela
36 Black Kite Milvus migrans 1 31 Aug 2018 José Luís Brandão
 
Penela da Beira, Viseu, PT (41,043, -7,404), Penedono
37 Common Buzzard Buteo buteo 1 16 Oct 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
Campolinho, Santa Comba Dão
Buteo sp. Buteo sp. 1 15 Mar 2018 Pedro Seixas
 
Vilar Seco, Mangualde
38 Barn Owl Tyto alba 2 16 Oct 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
Campolinho, Santa Comba Dão
39 Eurasian Scops-Owl Otus scops 1 4 Sep 2018 Ricardo Brandao
 
Cinfães, Cinfães
40 Little Owl Athene noctua 2 12 Oct 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
Parque de Merendas São João, Santa Comba Dão
41 Tawny Owl Strix aluco 1 28 Sep 2018 Mary Jo Capra
 
5100-121, Lamego PT-Viseu (41.0673,-7.7715), Lamego
42 Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops 1 28 Aug 2018 Fernando Delgado
 
43 Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis 2 14 Oct 2018 Paulo Domingues
 
44 European Bee-eater Merops apiaster 9 6 Sep 2018 Ricardo Brandao
 
Paredes da Beira, São João da Pesqueira
45 Eurasian Wryneck Jynx torquilla 1 20 Aug 2018 Matthias Tissot
 
46 Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major 1 13 Oct 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
São Miguel, Santa Comba Dão
47 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Dryobates minor 1 4 Oct 2018 Luís Ribeiro N
 
São Miguel, Santa Comba Dão
48 Eurasian Green Woodpecker Picus viridis 1 13 Oct 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
São Miguel, Santa Comba Dão
49 Eurasian Kestrel Falco tinnunculus 1 4 Oct 2018 Ricardo Brandao
 
50 Eurasian Hobby Falco subbuteo 1 19 Sep 2018 Luís Ribeiro N
 
Ribeira de São João de Areias, Santa Comba Dão
51 Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus 1 28 Aug 2018 Ricardo Brandao
 
Gralheira--Parque Eólico, Cinfães
diurnal raptor sp. Accipitriformes/Falconiformes sp. 1 26 Jun 2018 Pedro Seixas
 
Movecho, Nelas
52 Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio 2 22 May 2018 Pedro Cardia
 
53 Iberian Gray Shrike Lanius meridionalis 3 27 Aug 2018 Andre Vieira P
 
54 Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator 2 28 Aug 2018 Ricardo Brandao
 
55 Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus 1 28 Aug 2018 Andre Vieira
 
Forjães, Resende
56 Eurasian Jay Garrulus glandarius 2 14 Oct 2018 Paulo Domingues
 
57 Iberian Magpie Cyanopica cooki 5 21 Jan 2018 Ricardo Brandao
 
58 Eurasian Magpie Pica pica 1 21 Sep 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
Campolinho, Santa Comba Dão
59 Red-billed Chough Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax 15 20 Feb 2018 Paulo Loureiro N
 
Bigorne A24, Lamego
60 Carrion Crow Corvus corone 3 16 Oct 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
Campolinho, Santa Comba Dão
crow sp. Corvus sp. (crow sp.) X 16 Feb 2018 Célia Antunes
 
61 Common Raven Corvus corax 2 28 Aug 2018 Ricardo Brandao
 
Pico do Talegre, Castro Daire
crow/raven sp. Corvus sp. 5 28 Aug 2018 Fernando Delgado N
 
62 Wood Lark Lullula arborea 3 26 Sep 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
Quintas, Santa Comba Dão
63 Eurasian Skylark Alauda arvensis 3 15 Oct 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
Unnamed Road, Viseu, PT (40,666, -8,166), Vouzela
64 Crested Lark Galerida cristata 2 6 Jun 2018 Alexandre Rica Cardoso
 
lark sp. Alaudidae sp. 2 22 Jul 2018 Matthias Tissot N
 
65 Bank Swallow Riparia riparia 1 28 Aug 2018 Ricardo Brandao
 
66 Eurasian Crag-Martin Ptyonoprogne rupestris 2 18 Oct 2018 Marcio Cachapela
 
Largo da Sé, Lamego, Viseu, PT (41,097, -7,806), Lamego
67 Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica 1 14 Sep 2018 Samuel Duarte
 
68 Red-rumped Swallow Cecropis daurica 3 13 Oct 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
São Miguel, Santa Comba Dão
69 Common House-Martin Delichon urbicum 2 4 Oct 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
São Miguel, Santa Comba Dão
swallow sp. Hirundinidae sp. 1 6 Jun 2018 Pedro Seixas
 
Parada de Gonta, Tondela
70 Coal Tit Periparus ater 1 13 Oct 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
São Miguel, Santa Comba Dão
71 Crested Tit Lophophanes cristatus 2 25 Aug 2018 José Luís Brandão
 
72 Eurasian Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus 1 16 Oct 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
Campolinho, Santa Comba Dão
73 Great Tit Parus major 1 16 Oct 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
Campolinho, Santa Comba Dão
74 Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus 2 17 Oct 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
Campolinho, Santa Comba Dão
75 Eurasian Nuthatch Sitta europaea 1 4 Sep 2018 José Luís Brandão
 
76 Short-toed Treecreeper Certhia brachydactyla 2 13 Oct 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
São Miguel, Santa Comba Dão
77 Eurasian Wren Troglodytes troglodytes 1 16 Oct 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
Campolinho, Santa Comba Dão
78 White-throated Dipper Cinclus cinclus 4 7 Aug 2018 Helder Vieira N
 
Pias, Cinfães
79 Common Firecrest Regulus ignicapilla 1 13 Oct 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
São Miguel, Santa Comba Dão
kinglet sp. Regulus sp. X 16 Feb 2018 Célia Antunes
 
80 Cetti's Warbler Cettia cetti 4 4 Oct 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
São Miguel, Santa Comba Dão
81 Western Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopus bonelli 2 3 Aug 2018 Rogério Rodrigues N
 
82 Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus 1 14 Oct 2018 Paulo Domingues
 
83 Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita 1 16 Oct 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
Campolinho, Santa Comba Dão
84 Iberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopus ibericus 1 23 Aug 2018 Matthias Tissot N
 
Common/Iberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita/ibericus 1 19 Sep 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
Ribeira de São João de Areias, Santa Comba Dão
Phylloscopus sp. Phylloscopus sp. 1 27 Aug 2018 Joel Silva
 
85 Melodious Warbler Hippolais polyglotta 1 22 Sep 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
São Miguel, Santa Comba Dão
Acrocephalus sp. Acrocephalus sp. 1 2 Sep 2018 Ricardo Brandao N
 
86 Common Grasshopper-Warbler Locustella naevia 1 23 Aug 2018 Matthias Tissot N
 
87 Zitting Cisticola Cisticola juncidis 1 4 Oct 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
Campolinho, Santa Comba Dão
88 Eurasian Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla 2 13 Oct 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
São Miguel, Santa Comba Dão
89 Sardinian Warbler Sylvia melanocephala 1 16 Oct 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
Campolinho, Santa Comba Dão
90 Greater Whitethroat Sylvia communis 2 2 Sep 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
1 Estrada Salgueiral, Pinheiro de Ázere, Viseu, PT (40,372, -8,119), Santa Comba Dão
91 Dartford Warbler Sylvia undata 2 7 Sep 2018 David Rey
 
67 Rua da Portela, Viseu, PT (41,162, -7,476), São João da Pesqueira
Sylvia sp. Sylvia sp. 7 10 Jul 2018 Pedro Freitas
 
Retiro da Fraguinha, São Pedro do Sul
92 Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata 1 15 Sep 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
Estação, Mortágua
93 European Robin Erithacus rubecula 2 16 Oct 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
Campolinho, Santa Comba Dão
94 Common Nightingale Luscinia megarhynchos 6 23 Aug 2018 Matthias Tissot
 
95 European Pied Flycatcher Ficedula hypoleuca 1 11 Oct 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
Campolinho, Santa Comba Dão
96 Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros 1 13 Oct 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
São Miguel, Santa Comba Dão
97 Rufous-tailed Rock-Thrush Monticola saxatilis 1 22 Jul 2018 Carlos Cavaco
 
3610, Tarouca PT-Viseu (41,0017,-7,7942), Tarouca
98 Blue Rock-Thrush Monticola solitarius 1 1 Sep 2018 José Luís Brandão
 
rock-thrush sp. Monticola sp. 1 27 May 2018 Margarida Mendes
 
São Pedro do Campo, Cinfães
99 Whinchat Saxicola rubetra 1 23 Sep 2018 Tony Ford-Hutchinson
 
5100, Lamego PT-Viseu (41.1443,-7.8115), Lamego
100 European Stonechat Saxicola rubicola 1 11 Oct 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
Campolinho, Santa Comba Dão
101 Black Wheatear Oenanthe leucura 2 6 Apr 2018 Ricardo Jorge Lopes N
 
E286N218_Q, São João da Pesqueira
102 Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe 1 4 Oct 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
Campolinho, Santa Comba Dão
103 Black-eared Wheatear Oenanthe hispanica 1 6 Apr 2018 Ricardo Jorge Lopes
 
E286N218_Q, São João da Pesqueira
104 Mistle Thrush Turdus viscivorus 1 4 Oct 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
Campolinho, Santa Comba Dão
105 Song Thrush Turdus philomelos 1 11 Oct 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
Campolinho, Santa Comba Dão
106 Redwing Turdus iliacus 12 23 Feb 2018 Pedro Seixas
 
Vilar Seco, Mangualde
107 Eurasian Blackbird Turdus merula 3 18 Oct 2018 Marcio Cachapela
 
Largo da Sé, Lamego, Viseu, PT (41,097, -7,806), Lamego
Turdus sp. Turdus sp. 3 23 Aug 2018 Matthias Tissot N
 
108 European Starling Sturnus vulgaris X 16 Feb 2018 Célia Antunes
 
109 Spotless Starling Sturnus unicolor 4 16 Oct 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
Campolinho, Santa Comba Dão
European/Spotless Starling Sturnus vulgaris/unicolor X 27 Mar 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
Campolinho, Santa Comba Dão
110 Dunnock Prunella modularis 1 28 Aug 2018 Ricardo Brandao
 
Gralheira--Parque Eólico, Cinfães
111 Gray Wagtail Motacilla cinerea 2 11 Oct 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
Campolinho, Santa Comba Dão
112 Western Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava 13 26 Sep 2018 Luís Ribeiro N
 
Campolinho, Santa Comba Dão
113 White Wagtail Motacilla alba 1 18 Oct 2018 Marcio Cachapela
 
Largo da Sé, Lamego, Viseu, PT (41,097, -7,806), Lamego
wagtail sp. Motacilla sp. 1 9 Jul 2018 Pedro Freitas
 
Retiro da Fraguinha, São Pedro do Sul
114 Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris 1 28 Aug 2018 Ricardo Brandao
 
Pico do Talegre, Castro Daire
115 Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis 1 16 Oct 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
Campolinho, Santa Comba Dão
116 Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis 1 4 Oct 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
Campolinho, Santa Comba Dão
117 Common Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs 1 13 Oct 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
São Miguel, Santa Comba Dão
118 Brambling Fringilla montifringilla 1 7 Mar 2018 Alexandre Rica Cardoso N
 
N222, Junto da Adega Cooperativa da Penajoia, Lamego
119 Hawfinch Coccothraustes coccothraustes 1 30 Jun 2018 Jose Paulo Monteiro N
 
Quinta do Ventozelo, São João da Pesqueira
120 Eurasian Bullfinch Pyrrhula pyrrhula 1 18 Aug 2018 Matthias Tissot N
 
Ponte ferroviária dos Melos, Oliveira de Frades
121 European Greenfinch Chloris chloris 2 16 Oct 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
Campolinho, Santa Comba Dão
122 Eurasian Linnet Linaria cannabina 6 11 Oct 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
Campolinho, Santa Comba Dão
123 European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis 17 11 Oct 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
Campolinho, Santa Comba Dão
124 European Serin Serinus serinus 1 16 Oct 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
Campolinho, Santa Comba Dão
125 Eurasian Siskin Spinus spinus 8 1 Apr 2018 Pedro Cardia N
 
Corvaceira, Mangualde
finch sp. Fringillidae sp. 1 19 Aug 2018 Pedro Cardia
 
Fragosela de Cima, Viseu
126 Corn Bunting Emberiza calandra 1 21 Jan 2018 Ricardo Brandao
 
127 Rock Bunting Emberiza cia 2 3 Sep 2018 José Luís Brandão
 
Unnamed Road, Viseu, PT (41,033, -7,418), Penedono
128 Cirl Bunting Emberiza cirlus 2 13 Oct 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
São Miguel, Santa Comba Dão
129 Ortolan Bunting Emberiza hortulana 1 3 Aug 2018 Rogério Rodrigues P
 
Emberiza sp. Emberiza sp. 5 12 Jul 2018 Pedro Freitas
 
Retiro da Fraguinha, São Pedro do Sul
130 House Sparrow Passer domesticus 10 18 Oct 2018 Marcio Cachapela
 
Largo da Sé, Lamego, Viseu, PT (41,097, -7,806), Lamego
131 Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus 25 11 Oct 2018 Luís Ribeiro N
 
Campolinho, Santa Comba Dão
House/Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer domesticus/montanus 2 15 Aug 2018 Pedro Cardia
 
Campia, Viseu, Vouzela
Passer sp. Passer sp. X 16 Feb 2018 Célia Antunes
 
132 Rock Sparrow Petronia petronia 1 3 Jul 2018 Pedro Seixas P
 
Vilar Seco, Mangualde
133 Common Waxbill Estrilda astrild 5 16 Oct 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
Campolinho, Santa Comba Dão
passerine sp. Passeriformes sp. 1 23 Aug 2018 Matthias Tissot N