AudioDateDownLeftRightUpIconClosefacebookReportGallerySettingsGiftLanguageGridLanguage iconListMapMenunoAudionoPhotoPhotoPlayPlusSearchStartwitterUserVideo

Viseu Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Ricardo Borges 9 Aug 2018 1
Ricardo Borges 9 Aug 2018 1
Ricardo Borges 8 Aug 2018 3
Ricardo Borges 8 Aug 2018 1
Luís Ribeiro 7 Aug 2018 19
Helder Vieira 7 Aug 2018 16
Luís Ribeiro 6 Aug 2018 19
Ricardo Brandao 5 Aug 2018 1
Ricardo Brandao 3 Aug 2018 1
Ricardo Brandao 3 Aug 2018 3
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~12 hr(s) ago.
1 Ricardo Brandao
81
2 Pedro Cardia
75
3 Alexandre Rica Cardoso
72
4 Samuel Duarte
69
5 Matthias Tissot
65
6 Gonçalo Elias
63
7 Pedro Seixas
61
8 Daniela Costa
60
9 Luís Ribeiro
56
10 Gloria Lamb
53
Top 100 eBirders...

Top Counties

Updated ~12 hr(s) ago.
1 Viseu
74
2 Cinfães
73
3 São Pedro do Sul
72
4 Lamego
70
5 Mangualde
64
6 Sernancelhe
56
7 Resende
55
8 Santa Comba Dão
55
9 Castro Daire
52
10 Tondela
51
All Counties...

120 Species 346 Checklists

Updated ~12 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Tawny Owl Strix aluco 2 9 Aug 2018 Ricardo Borges
 
Cemitério Lazarim, Lamego
2 Montagu's Harrier Circus pygargus 1 8 Aug 2018 Ricardo Borges
 
Feirao, Resende
3 Bank Swallow Riparia riparia 25 7 Aug 2018 Helder Vieira N
 
Pias, Cinfães
4 White-throated Dipper Cinclus cinclus 4 7 Aug 2018 Helder Vieira N
 
Pias, Cinfães
5 Gray Wagtail Motacilla cinerea 5 7 Aug 2018 Helder Vieira N
 
Pias, Cinfães
6 Common Quail Coturnix coturnix 3 3 Aug 2018 Rogério Rodrigues N
 
7 Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus 2 3 Aug 2018 Rogério Rodrigues
 
8 Greater Whitethroat Sylvia communis 3 3 Aug 2018 Rogério Rodrigues
 
9 European Stonechat Saxicola rubicola 12 3 Aug 2018 Rogério Rodrigues
 
10 Dunnock Prunella modularis 6 3 Aug 2018 Rogério Rodrigues
 
11 Eurasian Linnet Linaria cannabina 22 3 Aug 2018 Rogério Rodrigues
 
12 Rock Bunting Emberiza cia 5 3 Aug 2018 Rogério Rodrigues
 
13 Common Nightingale Luscinia megarhynchos 2 2 Aug 2018 Rogério Rodrigues
 
14 Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe 2 2 Aug 2018 Rogério Rodrigues
 
15 Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris 11 2 Aug 2018 Rogério Rodrigues N
 
16 Spotless Starling Sturnus unicolor 50 30 Jul 2018 Pedro Cardia
 
Mercê, Resende
17 Coal Tit Periparus ater 4 30 Jul 2018 Gonçalo Elias
 
Casa da Ínsua, Penalva do Castelo
18 Common Firecrest Regulus ignicapilla 8 30 Jul 2018 Gonçalo Elias
 
Casa da Ínsua, Penalva do Castelo
19 Zitting Cisticola Cisticola juncidis 1 30 Jul 2018 Gonçalo Elias
 
Casa da Ínsua, Penalva do Castelo
20 Rock Pigeon Columba livia 30 29 Jul 2018 Luís & Patrícia
 
Lamego-Alameda, Lamego
Phylloscopus sp. Phylloscopus sp. 1 28 Jul 2018 Matthias Tissot
 
21 Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus 1 28 Jul 2018 Matthias Tissot N
 
22 Dartford Warbler Sylvia undata 5 28 Jul 2018 Matthias Tissot
 
23 European Pied Flycatcher Ficedula hypoleuca 2 28 Jul 2018 Matthias Tissot N
 
Common/Pallid Swift Apus apus/pallidus 20 25 Jul 2018 Milas Santos
 
629 Rua Alexandre Herculano, Viseu, Viseu, PT (40,649, -7,919), Viseu
Yellow-legged/Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus michahellis/fuscus 3 25 Jul 2018 Milas Santos N
 
24 Common Swift Apus apus 150 23 Jul 2018 Pedro Cardia N
 
40 Rua Major Leopoldo da Silva, Viseu, Viseu, PT (40,66, -7,916), Viseu
25 Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops 3 23 Jul 2018 Pedro Cardia
 
Fragosela de Cima, Viseu
26 Iberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopus ibericus 1 22 Jul 2018 Matthias Tissot N
 
27 Red-legged Partridge Alectoris rufa 3 22 Jul 2018 Carlos Cavaco
 
3610, Tarouca PT-Viseu (41,0017,-7,7942), Tarouca
28 Rufous-tailed Rock-Thrush Monticola saxatilis 1 22 Jul 2018 Carlos Cavaco
 
3610, Tarouca PT-Viseu (41,0017,-7,7942), Tarouca
29 Hen Harrier Circus cyaneus 1 16 Jul 2018 Pedro Lopes N
 
E801, Viseu, PT (40,967, -7,89), Castro Daire
30 Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus 2 15 Jul 2018 Mário Estevens P
 
Tonda, Tondela
31 Red-rumped Swallow Cecropis daurica 12 15 Jul 2018 Mário Estevens P
 
Tonda, Tondela
32 Melodious Warbler Hippolais polyglotta 2 15 Jul 2018 Mário Estevens
 
Tonda, Tondela
33 Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros 8 14 Jul 2018 Mário Estevens
 
Tonda, Tondela
Emberiza sp. Emberiza sp. 5 12 Jul 2018 Pedro Freitas
 
Retiro da Fraguinha, São Pedro do Sul
34 Eurasian Nightjar Caprimulgus europaeus 1 11 Jul 2018 Pedro Freitas
 
Retiro da Fraguinha, São Pedro do Sul
35 Common House-Martin Delichon urbicum 200 11 Jul 2018 Alexandre Rica Cardoso P
 
Estrada EN222, São João da Pesqueira PT-Viseu (41,1714,-7,5113), São João da Pesqueira
36 Common Cuckoo Cuculus canorus 2 11 Jul 2018 Pedro Freitas
 
Retiro da Fraguinha, São Pedro do Sul
Apus sp. Apus sp. 1 11 Jul 2018 Pedro Freitas
 
Retiro da Fraguinha, São Pedro do Sul
lark sp. Alaudidae sp. 3 10 Jul 2018 Pedro Freitas N
 
Retiro da Fraguinha, São Pedro do Sul
Sylvia sp. Sylvia sp. 7 10 Jul 2018 Pedro Freitas
 
Retiro da Fraguinha, São Pedro do Sul
passerine sp. Passeriformes sp. 9 10 Jul 2018 Pedro Freitas A
 
Retiro da Fraguinha, São Pedro do Sul
37 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Dryobates minor 2 10 Jul 2018 Pedro Freitas
 
Retiro da Fraguinha, São Pedro do Sul
38 Short-toed Treecreeper Certhia brachydactyla 5 10 Jul 2018 Pedro Freitas
 
Retiro da Fraguinha, São Pedro do Sul
39 Eurasian Scops-Owl Otus scops 1 9 Jul 2018 Pedro Freitas N
 
Retiro da Fraguinha, São Pedro do Sul
wagtail sp. Motacilla sp. 1 9 Jul 2018 Pedro Freitas
 
Retiro da Fraguinha, São Pedro do Sul
Streptopelia sp. Streptopelia sp. 1 5 Jul 2018 Pedro Seixas
 
Vilar Seco, Mangualde
40 European Bee-eater Merops apiaster 1 1 Jul 2018 Gonçalo Elias
 
A-de-Barros, Sernancelhe
41 Little Owl Athene noctua 2 30 Jun 2018 Pedro Cardia
 
Ladário, Cinfães
42 Short-toed Snake-Eagle Circaetus gallicus 2 30 Jun 2018 Jose Paulo Monteiro P
 
Quinta do Ventozelo, São João da Pesqueira
43 Hawfinch Coccothraustes coccothraustes 1 30 Jun 2018 Jose Paulo Monteiro N
 
Quinta do Ventozelo, São João da Pesqueira
diurnal raptor sp. Accipitriformes/Falconiformes sp. 1 26 Jun 2018 Pedro Seixas
 
Movecho, Nelas
Common/Iberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita/ibericus 1 26 Jun 2018 Pedro Seixas
 
Movecho, Nelas
44 Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus 5 20 Jun 2018 Gonçalo Elias
 
45 European Honey-buzzard Pernis apivorus 3 17 Jun 2018 Ricardo Brandao N
 
46 Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica 50 17 Jun 2018 Ricardo Brandao
 
47 Cetti's Warbler Cettia cetti 2 16 Jun 2018 Ricardo Brandao
 
48 Pallid Swift Apus pallidus 20 12 Jun 2018 Teresa Cohen N
 
São João de Tarouca, Tarouca
49 Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus 7 12 Jun 2018 Teresa Cohen P
 
São João de Tarouca, Tarouca
50 Eurasian Wryneck Jynx torquilla 1 10 Jun 2018 Pedro Cardia
 
Fragosela de Cima, Viseu
51 European Turtle-Dove Streptopelia turtur 6 7 Jun 2018 Barbara Beattie
 
Estrada EN512, Armamar PT-Viseu (41.1557,-7.6393), Armamar
52 Northern Goshawk Accipiter gentilis 1 6 Jun 2018 Alexandre Rica Cardoso
 
Rossão, Castro Daire
swallow sp. Hirundinidae sp. 1 6 Jun 2018 Pedro Seixas
 
Parada de Gonta, Tondela
53 Crested Lark Galerida cristata 2 6 Jun 2018 Alexandre Rica Cardoso
 
rock-thrush sp. Monticola sp. 1 27 May 2018 Margarida Mendes
 
São Pedro do Campo, Cinfães
54 Ortolan Bunting Emberiza hortulana 3 27 May 2018 Margarida Mendes P
 
São Pedro do Campo, Cinfães
55 Barn Owl Tyto alba 1 22 May 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
Cancela, Santa Comba Dão
56 Eurasian Kestrel Falco tinnunculus 2 22 May 2018 Pedro Cardia
 
57 Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio 2 22 May 2018 Pedro Cardia
 
58 Western Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopus bonelli 3 22 May 2018 Pedro Cardia
 
59 Wood Lark Lullula arborea 6 19 May 2018 Pedro Cardia
 
Sarabagos, Cinfães, Cinfães
60 Eurasian Crag-Martin Ptyonoprogne rupestris 20 13 May 2018 Luís & Patrícia
 
Cinfães-Carrapatelo, Cinfães
61 Eurasian Hobby Falco subbuteo 2 13 May 2018 Pedro Cardia
 
Mercê, Resende
62 Yellow-legged Gull Larus michahellis 3 12 May 2018 Pedro Cardia
 
Mercê, Resende
63 Mistle Thrush Turdus viscivorus 6 7 May 2018 Harvey Laas cc
 
64 Common Wood-Pigeon Columba palumbus 18 8 Apr 2018 João Tomás
 
65 Common Raven Corvus corax 20 8 Apr 2018 João Tomás
 
Aterro Sanitário de Bigorne, Lamego
66 Black Wheatear Oenanthe leucura 2 6 Apr 2018 Ricardo Jorge Lopes N
 
E286N218_Q, São João da Pesqueira
67 Black-eared Wheatear Oenanthe hispanica 1 6 Apr 2018 Ricardo Jorge Lopes
 
E286N218_Q, São João da Pesqueira
68 Black Kite Milvus migrans 17 1 Apr 2018 Luís Ribeiro N
 
Quinta Do Rio, Santa Comba Dão
69 Eurasian Green Woodpecker Picus viridis 3 1 Apr 2018 Pedro Cardia
 
Corvaceira, Mangualde
70 Crested Tit Lophophanes cristatus 9 1 Apr 2018 Pedro Cardia N
 
Corvaceira, Mangualde
71 Great Tit Parus major 8 1 Apr 2018 Pedro Cardia
 
Corvaceira, Mangualde
72 Eurasian Siskin Spinus spinus 8 1 Apr 2018 Pedro Cardia N
 
Corvaceira, Mangualde
73 Eurasian Moorhen Gallinula chloropus 4 31 Mar 2018 Ricardo Brandao
 
74 Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus 1 31 Mar 2018 PMDE ESTEVES N
 
PT-District de Viseu-Viseu-3500 - 40,6261x-7,8921, Viseu
75 Eurasian Wren Troglodytes troglodytes 7 31 Mar 2018 PMDE ESTEVES
 
PT-District de Viseu-Viseu-3500 - 40,6261x-7,8921, Viseu
76 Sardinian Warbler Sylvia melanocephala 7 31 Mar 2018 PMDE ESTEVES N
 
PT-District de Viseu-Viseu-3500 - 40,6261x-7,8921, Viseu
77 Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis 4 31 Mar 2018 PMDE ESTEVES
 
PT-District de Viseu-Viseu-3500 - 40,6261x-7,8921, Viseu
78 European Serin Serinus serinus 17 29 Mar 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
São Miguel, Santa Comba Dão
79 European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis 18 28 Mar 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
São João de Areias, Santa Comba Dão
80 Eurasian Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla 9 28 Mar 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
São Miguel, Santa Comba Dão
European/Spotless Starling Sturnus vulgaris/unicolor X 27 Mar 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
Campolinho, Santa Comba Dão
81 Eurasian Jay Garrulus glandarius 4 25 Mar 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
Carvalhais, Viseu, PT (40,809, -8,12), São Pedro do Sul
Accipiter sp. Accipiter sp. 1 17 Mar 2018 Pedro Seixas N
 
Parada de Gonta, Tondela
82 Song Thrush Turdus philomelos 10 16 Mar 2018 Pedro Seixas
 
Vilar Seco, Mangualde
Buteo sp. Buteo sp. 1 15 Mar 2018 Pedro Seixas
 
Vilar Seco, Mangualde
83 Eurasian Bullfinch Pyrrhula pyrrhula 2 14 Mar 2018 Pedro Seixas
 
Vilar Seco, Mangualde
House/Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer domesticus/montanus 20 10 Mar 2018 Pedro Cardia
 
Corvaceira, Mangualde
84 Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis 20 8 Mar 2018 Ricardo Brandao N
 
85 Gray Heron Ardea cinerea 3 8 Mar 2018 Ricardo Brandao
 
86 Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus 2 7 Mar 2018 Alexandre Rica Cardoso N
 
Caldas de Aregos, Resende
87 Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo 50 7 Mar 2018 Alexandre Rica Cardoso N
 
EN 222--A seguir à ponte da A24, Lamego
88 Red-billed Chough Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax 15 20 Feb 2018 Paulo Loureiro N
 
Bigorne A24, Lamego
Columba sp. Columba sp. X 16 Feb 2018 Célia Antunes
 
harrier sp. Circus sp. X 16 Feb 2018 Célia Antunes
 
89 Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis 3 16 Feb 2018 Célia Antunes
 
crow sp. Corvus sp. (crow sp.) X 16 Feb 2018 Célia Antunes
 
kinglet sp. Regulus sp. X 16 Feb 2018 Célia Antunes
 
Passer sp. Passer sp. X 16 Feb 2018 Célia Antunes
 
90 European Greenfinch Chloris chloris 15 15 Feb 2018 Paulo Leite
 
14 Avenida Regimento de Infantaria Nº 14, Viseu, Viseu, PT (40,646, -7,922), Viseu
91 Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus 2 12 Feb 2018 Rui Ferreira
 
Ponte da Bateira - Rio Paiva, Cinfães
92 Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major 4 11 Feb 2018 Matthias Tissot
 
93 Eurasian Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus 8 11 Feb 2018 Matthias Tissot
 
94 Common Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs 26 11 Feb 2018 Matthias Tissot
 
Turdus sp. Turdus sp. 2 10 Feb 2018 Matthias Tissot
 
95 Brambling Fringilla montifringilla 39 10 Feb 2018 Matthias Tissot N
 
96 Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita 9 10 Feb 2018 Matthias Tissot
 
97 European Robin Erithacus rubecula 12 10 Feb 2018 Matthias Tissot
 
98 Eurasian Blackbird Turdus merula 12 10 Feb 2018 Matthias Tissot
 
99 European Starling Sturnus vulgaris 2 5 Feb 2018 Sérgio Correia
 
Tondela (geral), Tondela
100 Common Buzzard Buteo buteo 3 27 Jan 2018 Luís Ribeiro
 
São Pedro do Sul, São Pedro do Sul
finch sp. Fringillidae sp. 7 21 Jan 2018 Pedro Cardia
 
Corvaceira, Mangualde
101 Northern Shoveler Spatula clypeata 1 21 Jan 2018 Ricardo Brandao N
 
102 Green-winged Teal Anas crecca 1 21 Jan 2018 Ricardo Brandao
 
103 Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus 20 21 Jan 2018 Ricardo Brandao
 
104 Eurasian Collared-Dove Streptopelia decaocto 12 21 Jan 2018 Ricardo Brandao
 
105 Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos 1 21 Jan 2018 Ricardo Brandao
 
106 Little Egret Egretta garzetta 3 21 Jan 2018 Ricardo Brandao P
 
107 Iberian Magpie Cyanopica cooki 5 21 Jan 2018 Ricardo Brandao
 
108 Eurasian Magpie Pica pica 25 21 Jan 2018 Ricardo Brandao N
 
109 Eurasian Skylark Alauda arvensis 30 21 Jan 2018 Ricardo Brandao
 
110 White Wagtail Motacilla alba 10 21 Jan 2018 Ricardo Brandao
 
111 Corn Bunting Emberiza calandra 1 21 Jan 2018 Ricardo Brandao
 
112 Rock Sparrow Petronia petronia 20 21 Jan 2018 Ricardo Brandao N
 
113 Mallard Anas platyrhynchos 37 20 Jan 2018 Pedro Seixas P
 
114 Carrion Crow Corvus corone 14 20 Jan 2018 Pedro Seixas P
 
115 Cirl Bunting Emberiza cirlus 4 10 Jan 2018 Paulo Loureiro
 
Heliporto Santa Comba Dão, Santa Comba Dão
116 Blue Rock-Thrush Monticola solitarius 1 8 Jan 2018 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
Penedono--centro urbano, Penedono
117 Eurasian Nuthatch Sitta europaea 7 7 Jan 2018 PMDE ESTEVES
 
118 Redwing Turdus iliacus 25 7 Jan 2018 PMDE ESTEVES
 
119 House Sparrow Passer domesticus 60 1 Jan 2018 Paulo Loureiro
 
Heliporto Santa Comba Dão, Santa Comba Dão
120 Common Waxbill Estrilda astrild 30 1 Jan 2018 Paulo Loureiro
 
Heliporto Santa Comba Dão, Santa Comba Dão