Faro Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Francisco Maia 13 Nov 2019 9
Ana Botelho 13 Nov 2019 27
Fer Goytre 13 Nov 2019 27
Nelson Conceição 13 Nov 2019 41
Sergei Danchenko 13 Nov 2019 36
Steve Kitchen 13 Nov 2019 24
Sergei Danchenko 13 Nov 2019 16
Nelson Conceição 13 Nov 2019 1
Steve Kitchen 13 Nov 2019 19
Nelson Conceição 13 Nov 2019 30
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~1 day(s) ago.
1 Nelson Fonseca
327
2 João Tiago Tavares
325
3 Guillaume Réthoré
319
4 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
312
4 Sérgio Correia
312
6 Gonçalo Elias
302
7 Lars Gonçalves
281
8 Paulo Alves
278
9 Carl Hawker
276
10 Carlos Pacheco
274
Top 100 eBirders...

Top Counties

Updated ~20 hr(s) ago.
1 Vila do Bispo
310
2 Portimão
301
3 Loulé
271
4 Silves
271
5 Faro
269
6 Lagos
258
7 Castro Marim
256
8 Tavira
251
9 Olhão
246
10 Lagoa
241
All Counties...

389 Species 40,412 Checklists

Updated ~20 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Pink-footed Goose Anser brachyrhynchus 1 15 Oct 2019 Guillaume Réthoré P
 
Estrada Sagres-Beliche, Vila do Bispo
2 Lesser Gray Shrike Lanius minor 1 21 Sep 2019 Frederico Morais P
 
Vale Santo, Sagres, Vila do Bispo, Vila do Bispo
Asio sp. Asio sp. 1 4 Sep 2019 Paulo Alves N
 
3 Royal Tern Thalasseus maximus 1 5 Aug 2019 Juan antonio Dominguez diaz P
 
4 Baillon's Crake Zapornia pusilla 1 25 Mar 2019 Pedro Nicolau V
 
5 Rosy-faced Lovebird Agapornis roseicollis 1 9 Mar 2019 Gonçalo Elias P
 
6 Moustached Warbler Acrocephalus melanopogon 1 2 Feb 2019 Sérgio Correia N
 
Red-necked/Red Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus/fulicarius 1 19 Nov 2018 Nuno Martins P
 
Parque Natural do Sudoeste Alentejano e Costa Vicentina, Ponta da Carrapateira, Aljezur
Parid sp. Paridae sp. 1 5 Nov 2018 Sérgio Correia N
 
Garganey/Green-winged Teal Spatula querquedula/Anas crecca 1 2 Nov 2018 Carl Hawker N
 
snipe sp. Gallinago sp. 1 27 Oct 2018 António Gonçalves L
 
Passer sp. Passer sp. 1 25 Oct 2018 João Tiago Tavares N
 
7 Green Heron Butorides virescens 1 21 Oct 2018 Matthias Tissot P
 
8 Common Rosefinch Carpodacus erythrinus 1 9 Oct 2018 Fernando Enrique Navarrete N
 
European/Oriental Honey-buzzard Pernis apivorus/ptilorhynchus 1 27 Sep 2018 Sérgio Correia P
 
Ciconia sp. Ciconia sp. 1 23 Sep 2018 Pedro Moreira N
 
eagle sp. Accipitridae sp. (eagle sp.) 1 14 Sep 2018 Pedro Cardia N
 
rail/crake sp. Rallidae sp. (rail/crake sp.) 1 28 Aug 2018 Matthias Tissot N
 
Indian Peafowl (Domestic type) Pavo cristatus (Domestic type) 1 30 May 2018 Sérgio Correia N
 
Carvalhal, Loulé
Hen/Montagu's Harrier Circus cyaneus/pygargus 1 6 May 2018 Susana Bilber N
 
9 Spotted Sandpiper Actitis macularius 1 12 Mar 2018 Lars Gonçalves P
 
sparrow sp. Passerellidae sp. (sparrow sp.) 4 22 Jan 2018 Anne Barbour N
 
10 Pallas's Leaf Warbler Phylloscopus proregulus 1 27 Dec 2017 Fredrik Sundbeg N
 
Aquila sp. Aquila sp. 1 10 Nov 2017 Lars Gonçalves N
 
peep sp. Calidris sp. (peep sp.) 15 7 Oct 2017 Frederico Morais N
 
Red/Black Kite Milvus milvus/migrans 1 5 Oct 2017 Rui Machado N
 
thrush sp. Turdidae sp. 1 23 Sep 2017 João Tiago Tavares N
 
11 Aquatic Warbler Acrocephalus paludicola 1 30 Aug 2017 Andre Vieira P
 
storm-petrel sp. (dark-rumped) Oceanitidae/Hydrobatidae sp. (dark-rumped) 1 11 Aug 2017 Andres de la Cruz Muñoz P
 
Golfo Cadiz 11, Vila do Bispo
storm-petrel sp. (white-rumped) Oceanitidae/Hydrobatidae sp. (white-rumped) 110 8 Aug 2017 Andres de la Cruz Muñoz P
 
Golfo Cadiz 8, Faro
large shorebird sp. Scolopacidae sp. (large shorebird sp.) 1 7 Aug 2017 Pedro Cardia N
 
Praia da Manta Rota, Vila Real de Santo António
heron sp. Ardeidae sp. 1 3 Jun 2017 Sérgio Correia N
 
12 Yellow-billed Stork Mycteria ibis 1 27 May 2017 Lars Gonçalves P
 
Dendrocopos sp. Dendrocopos sp. 1 28 Jan 2017 José Godinho
 
13 Sora Porzana carolina 1 24 Jan 2017 Carl Hawker P
 
Yellow-legged/Caspian Gull Larus michahellis/cachinnans 1 31 Dec 2016 Helder Cardoso P
 
Goldcrest/Common Firecrest Regulus regulus/ignicapilla X 28 Nov 2016 Paul Gössinger
 
Locustella sp. Locustella sp. 1 24 Oct 2016 Fernando Enrique Navarrete N
 
Parasitic/Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorarius parasiticus/longicaudus 1 23 Oct 2016 Fernando Enrique Navarrete N
 
14 Blyth's Pipit Anthus godlewskii 1 18 Oct 2016 Magnus Robb L
 
15 Blyth's Reed Warbler Acrocephalus dumetorum 1 18 Oct 2016 Magnus Robb L
 
House x Spanish Sparrow (hybrid) Passer domesticus x hispaniolensis 1 11 Oct 2016 Helder Cardoso N
 
16 Arctic Warbler Phylloscopus borealis 1 8 Oct 2016 António Gonçalves P
 
17 Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca 1 3 Oct 2016 Carlos Pereira
 
Gyps sp. Gyps sp. 1 2 Oct 2016 Paulo Alves N
 
Ficedula sp. Ficedula sp. X 1 Oct 2016 Alexandra Fernandes N
 
bird sp. Aves sp. 60 27 Sep 2016 D Noiseux N
 
wheatear sp. Oenanthe sp. 1 2 Sep 2016 Pedro Nicolau N
 
Slender-billed/Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus genei/ridibundus 10 6 Aug 2016 Pedro Cardia N
 
18 Kelp Gull Larus dominicanus 1 5 Jul 2016 Thijs Valkenburg N
 
Eurasian/Great Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus/arundinaceus X 29 May 2016 Miguel Rodrigues
 
19 Marbled Teal Marmaronetta angustirostris 1 17 May 2016 Anonymous eBirder P
 
20 Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Merops persicus 1 18 Apr 2016 João Ferreira N
 
PT-Moncarapacho - 37,051x-7,76 - 18/04/2016 18h20, Olhão
Eurasian/Red-knobbed Coot Fulica atra/cristata 1 28 Mar 2016 Carlos Pacheco P
 
21 Bonaparte's Gull Chroicocephalus philadelphia 1 19 Mar 2016 Fredrik Strom P
 
Black-headed/Mediterranean Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus/Ichthyaetus melanocephalus 1 9 Mar 2016 Carl Hawker
 
Lagos, Lagos
Muscovy Duck x Mallard (hybrid) Cairina moschata x Anas platyrhynchos 1 12 Feb 2016 Clive & Sheila Williamson P
 
Water/Rock Pipit Anthus spinoletta/petrosus 1 6 Feb 2016 João Tiago Tavares P
 
crow/raven sp. Corvus sp. 1 9 Jan 2016 Lars Gonçalves
 
22 Bufflehead Bucephala albeola 1 4 Jan 2016 Sérgio Correia P
 
Meadow/Water Pipit Anthus pratensis/spinoletta 1 24 Dec 2015 Anthony Bannister
 
Salinas de Tavira, Tavira
23 Ring-necked Duck Aythya collaris 2 6 Dec 2015 Rogério Rodrigues P
 
PT-Faro-Loule-Caminho da Fonte do Lume - 37.0948x-8.1392, Loulé
24 Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus 1 21 Nov 2015 Nelson Pereira
 
Pallid/Montagu's Harrier Circus macrourus/pygargus 1 13 Nov 2015 Pedro Cardia N
 
finch sp. Fringillidae sp. 207 7 Nov 2015 Pedro Cardia N
 
25 Franklin's Gull Leucophaeus pipixcan 1 31 Oct 2015 Carlos Pacheco N
 
26 Lapland Longspur Calcarius lapponicus 1 16 Oct 2015 Pedro Nicolau A
 
27 Hume's Warbler Phylloscopus humei 1 15 Oct 2015 Magnus Robb L
 
28 Booted Warbler Iduna caligata 1 6 Oct 2015 Paulo Alves P
 
Cory's/Great Shearwater Calonectris diomedea/Ardenna gravis 2 1 Oct 2015 Valter Jacinto
 
pigeon/dove sp. Columbidae sp. X 1 Sep 2015 Theadora Block N
 
Cabranosa, PT-Faro-Vila do Bispo-Parque Natural do Sudoeste Alentejanoe Costa Vicentina - 37.0348x-8.9545, Vila do Bispo
Little Egret x Western Reef-Heron (hybrid) Egretta garzetta x gularis 1 12 Aug 2015 António Martins P
 
29 Egyptian Goose Alopochen aegyptiaca 2 3 Aug 2015 Pedro Cardia N
 
Praia da Manta Rota, Vila Real de Santo António
30 Lesser Crested Tern Thalasseus bengalensis 1 16 Jul 2015 Nelson Pereira N
 
31 Western Reef-Heron Egretta gularis 1 13 May 2015 João Tiago Tavares N
 
European/Siberian Stonechat Saxicola rubicola/maurus 1 16 Apr 2015 Peter Jones
 
37.2610 X -7.8338, Tavira
House/Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer domesticus/montanus 2 16 Apr 2015 Armando Moura
 
E275N174_W, Alcoutim
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) Cairina moschata (Domestic type) 1 6 Apr 2015 Gonçalo Elias
 
woodpecker sp. Picidae sp. 1 31 Mar 2015 Miguel Berkemeier N
 
32 Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis 1 1 Feb 2015 Georges Olioso N
 
Podiceps sp. Podiceps sp. 1 31 Jan 2015 JM Branco da Costa
 
Emberiza sp. Emberiza sp. 5 28 Jan 2015 Anthony Bannister N
 
Salinas de Tavira, Tavira
waterfowl sp. Anatidae sp. 1 4 Jan 2015 Gonçalo Elias N
 
33 Olive-backed Pipit Anthus hodgsoni 1 23 Oct 2014 Paulo Alves P
 
Accipiter sp. Accipiter sp. 1 25 Sep 2014 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
moorhen/coot/gallinule sp. Gallinula/Fulica/Porphyrio sp. 1 19 Sep 2014 Anonymous eBirder
 
34 Red-footed Falcon Falco vespertinus 1 8 Sep 2014 Frederico Morais N
 
Columba sp. Columba sp. 3 3 Sep 2014 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão N
 
Willow Warbler/Common Chiffchaff/Iberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopus trochilus/collybita/ibericus 1 5 Aug 2014 Pedro Cardia N
 
duck sp. Anatinae sp. 1 27 Apr 2014 João Tiago Tavares
 
Urb. Pinhal da Ria, Faro
Long-eared/Short-eared Owl Asio otus/flammeus 1 14 Apr 2014 João Tiago Tavares
 
Porzana/Zapornia/Hapalocrex sp. Porzana/Zapornia/Hapalocrex sp. 1 22 Mar 2014 João Tiago Tavares N
 
plover sp. Charadriidae sp. 2 21 Mar 2014 Paulo Alves N
 
35 Surf Scoter Melanitta perspicillata 1 11 Jan 2014 João Tiago Tavares P
 
Common/Black Scoter Melanitta nigra/americana 1 11 Jan 2014 João Tiago Tavares P
 
36 Velvet Scoter Melanitta fusca 1 11 Jan 2014 Pedro Ramalho N
 
Praia do Ancão, Loulé
37 Caspian Gull Larus cachinnans 1 27 Dec 2013 Nelson Fonseca P
 
38 Common Eider Somateria mollissima 1 28 Nov 2013 João Tiago Tavares N
 
39 American Wigeon Mareca americana 1 8 Nov 2013 João Tiago Tavares N
 
40 Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes 1 20 Oct 2013 João Tiago Tavares P
 
Lesser/Greater Spotted Eagle Clanga pomarina/clanga 1 21 Sep 2013 Filipe Canário N
 
shearwater sp. Procellariidae sp. (shearwater sp.) 2 1 Jun 2013 Miguel Mendes
 
Ilha do Farol - Faro, Faro
41 Trumpeter Finch Bucanetes githagineus 1 16 Mar 2013 Allan Perkins P
 
42 Cream-colored Courser Cursorius cursor 1 9 Mar 2013 João Tiago Tavares L
 
Mallard (Domestic type) Anas platyrhynchos (Domestic type) X 25 Dec 2012 Rui Figueiredo
 
43 Red-throated Loon Gavia stellata 1 9 Dec 2012 João Tiago Tavares P
 
44 Wilson's Phalarope Phalaropus tricolor 1 31 Oct 2012 Thijs Valkenburg
 
small falcon sp. Falco sp. (small falcon sp.) 1 18 Sep 2012 Pedro Fernandes N
 
diurnal raptor sp. Accipitriformes/Falconiformes sp. 4 17 Sep 2012 Pedro Fernandes N
 
Chlidonias sp. Chlidonias sp. 1 6 Sep 2012 João Tiago Tavares N
 
45 Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio 1 1 Sep 2012 Nelson Fonseca P
 
46 Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis 1 28 Jul 2012 Pedro Ramalho P
 
47 Broad-billed Sandpiper Calidris falcinellus 1 25 Jul 2012 António Gonçalves P
 
48 Little Crake Zapornia parva 1 27 Mar 2012 João Tiago Tavares P
 
49 Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus 2 6 Jan 2012 João Tiago Tavares N
 
50 Yellowhammer Emberiza citrinella 1 14 Nov 2011 Pedro Fernandes
 
loon sp. Gavia sp. 1 5 Nov 2011 Joana Andrade
 
51 Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus 1 18 Oct 2011 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão N
 
52 Barnacle Goose Branta leucopsis 1 15 Oct 2011 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão N
 
Caprimulgus sp. Caprimulgus sp. 1 29 Sep 2011 brian myer N
 
Vila do Bispo -- close to Cabo S. Vicente lighthouse, Vila do Bispo
Buteo sp. Buteo sp. 1 23 Sep 2011 Pedro Fernandes N
 
Sterna sp. Sterna sp. 7 23 Aug 2011 Pedro Fernandes
 
owl sp. Strigiformes sp. 1 21 Jul 2011 brian myer N
 
NB90_T - pullout above Estoi along EN2, Faro
53 Common Merganser Mergus merganser 1 22 Jan 2011 Guillaume Réthoré
 
54 Upland Sandpiper Bartramia longicauda 1 5 Oct 2010 João Tiago Tavares P
 
Santa Luzia, Tavira
Acrocephalus sp. Acrocephalus sp. 1 30 Sep 2010 Ted Floyd L
 
Parque Natural da Ria Formosa, Olhão
55 African Sacred Ibis Threskiornis aethiopicus 1 19 Jul 2010 Nelson Fonseca P
 
56 White-rumped Swift Apus caffer 2 12 Jun 2010 Pedro Ramalho N
 
57 Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea 1 13 Mar 2010 António Gonçalves P
 
58 Northern Fulmar Fulmarus glacialis 1 9 Jan 2010 Nelson Fonseca P
 
59 Blue-winged Teal Spatula discors 1 13 Dec 2009 Ricardo Brandao N
 
60 White-rumped Sandpiper Calidris fuscicollis 1 22 Nov 2009 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão N
 
61 Whooper Swan Cygnus cygnus 1 21 Nov 2009 João Tiago Tavares P
 
ETAR de Altura, Castro Marim
Pomarine/Parasitic Jaeger Stercorarius pomarinus/parasiticus 2 20 Oct 2009 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
62 Long-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus scolopaceus 1 26 Sep 2009 Nelson Fonseca P
 
63 Mandarin Duck Aix galericulata 1 11 Jul 2009 Nelson Fonseca P
 
64 Rustic Bunting Emberiza rustica 1 11 Dec 2008 João Tiago Tavares P
 
65 Scaly-breasted Munia Lonchura punctulata X 7 Nov 2008 João Tiago Tavares P
 
66 Little Bunting Emberiza pusilla 1 7 Nov 2008 João Tiago Tavares P
 
67 Northern Bald Ibis Geronticus eremita 4 20 Oct 2008 João Tiago Tavares N
 
Golf Oceanic Victória, Loulé
68 Rüppell's Griffon Gyps rueppelli 1 6 Oct 2008 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão P
 
Common Pochard x Ferruginous Duck (hybrid) Aythya ferina x nyroca 1 24 May 2008 Nelson Fonseca
 
69 White-winged Tern Chlidonias leucopterus 1 10 May 2008 Guillaume Réthoré N
 
70 Wood Warbler Phylloscopus sibilatrix 1 19 Apr 2008 Guillaume Réthoré N
 
swift sp. Apodidae sp. 2 15 Apr 2008 Marcial Felgueiras
 
NB31_5, Portimão
71 Mute Swan Cygnus olor 1 15 Mar 2008 Nelson Fonseca N
 
72 Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopus inornatus 1 12 Jan 2008 David Holyoak N
 
Fuzeta, Olhão
Turdus sp. Turdus sp. X 30 Nov 2007 João Tiago Tavares N
 
73 Iceland Gull Larus glaucoides 1 15 Nov 2007 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão P
 
74 Lesser Spotted Eagle Clanga pomarina 1 13 Oct 2007 Helder Costa N
 
Common/Arctic Tern Sterna hirundo/paradisaea 2 1 Sep 2007 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
75 Lesser Flamingo Phoeniconaias minor 1 18 Jul 2007 Pedro Filipe Pereira P
 
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) Anser anser (Domestic type) 1 14 Feb 2007 Nelson Fonseca
 
alcid sp. Alcidae sp. 4 22 Nov 2006 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão N
 
Oceanodroma sp. Oceanodroma sp. 1 18 Nov 2006 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
storm-petrel sp. Oceanitidae/Hydrobatidae sp. 4 18 Nov 2006 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
76 Bulwer's Petrel Bulweria bulwerii 1 24 Sep 2006 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão N
 
77 Barolo Shearwater Puffinus baroli 4 24 Sep 2006 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão N
 
78 Black Swan Cygnus atratus 1 21 Sep 2006 Nelson Fonseca P
 
79 Glaucous Gull Larus hyperboreus 1 30 Aug 2006 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão P
 
80 Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus 1 21 Aug 2006 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão P
 
81 Black-bellied Sandgrouse Pterocles orientalis 2 27 Jul 2006 Örjan Sjögren N
 
82 Brant Branta bernicla 1 22 Jun 2006 Nelson Fonseca P
 
83 Leach's Storm-Petrel Oceanodroma leucorhoa 1 27 Oct 2005 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
godwit sp. Limosa sp. 1 18 Feb 2005 Bryan Wyatt N
 
PORTUGAL- -Rio Formosa Matyre Reserve, Olhão
84 European Starling Sturnus vulgaris 5 10 Dec 2004 Nelson Fonseca
 
85 Common Crane Grus grus 1 26 Oct 2004 Nelson Fonseca
 
Quinta da Boina, Portimão
86 Marabou Stork Leptoptilos crumenifer 1 26 Aug 2004 Nelson Fonseca N
 
87 Yellow-crowned Bishop Euplectes afer 1 8 Jul 2004 Nelson Fonseca
 
88 Golden Eagle Aquila chrysaetos 1 30 May 2004 José Pereira
 
NB82_19, Loulé
89 Canada Goose Branta canadensis 1 20 Sep 2003 Mário Estevens N
 
90 Western Olivaceous Warbler Iduna opaca 1 9 Jul 2003 Nelson Fonseca
 
Cova dos Mouros, Alcoutim
91 Greater Scaup Aythya marila 1 21 May 2003 Nelson Fonseca N
 
92 Cinereous Vulture Aegypius monachus 1 2 Feb 2003 Gonçalo Elias N
 
jaeger sp. Stercorarius sp. (jaeger sp.) X 6 Oct 2002 Mário Estevens
 
93 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Dryobates minor X 30 Jun 2002 Rui Morgado
 
Brejo, Monchique
passerine sp. Passeriformes sp. 1 1 Apr 2002 Simon Mitchell P
 
94 Great Bittern Botaurus stellaris 1 21 Dec 2001 Carlos Pacheco N
 
95 Black-headed Weaver Ploceus melanocephalus 1 13 Apr 2001 Mike Pennington N
 
96 African Reed Warbler Acrocephalus baeticatus 1 2 Apr 2001 Mike Pennington N
 
Quinta do Lago, Loulé
97 Eurasian Nightjar Caprimulgus europaeus 6 7 Oct 2000 Helder Costa N
 
98 Little Swift Apus affinis 1 7 May 2000 Tom Tams N
 
99 Bar-headed Goose Anser indicus 2 21 Feb 2000 António Gonçalves P
 
100 Budgerigar Melopsittacus undulatus 1 2 Jan 2000 Nelson Fonseca N
 
Portimão - Baixa, Portimão
101 Eurasian Woodcock Scolopax rusticola 1 18 Dec 1999 Allan Jensen N
 
African Collared-Dove (Domestic type or Ringed Turtle-Dove) Streptopelia roseogrisea (Domestic type) 1 19 Sep 1999 Rui Lourenço N
 
NEA37, Alcoutim
House/Spanish Sparrow Passer domesticus/hispaniolensis 5 12 Apr 1999 Allen Moore N
 
Aeroporto de Faro, Faro
shrike sp. Lanius sp. 1 2 Apr 1999 Allen Moore
 
Estrada para Odelouca, Silves
kinglet sp. Regulus sp. 1 31 Mar 1999 Allen Moore N
 
white egret sp. Ardea/Egretta/Bubulcus sp. 8 29 Mar 1999 Allen Moore
 
102 Great Bustard Otis tarda 3 21 Mar 1999 David Travassos N
 
Ribeira de Beliche-Sapal da Beira/Moita, Castro Marim
103 Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna 1 2 Jan 1999 Nelson Fonseca N
 
104 White-winged Snowfinch Montifringilla nivalis 2 19 Dec 1998 Gonçalo Elias N
 
105 Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides 1 5 Dec 1998 Nelson Fonseca N
 
106 Calandra Lark Melanocorypha calandra 1 31 Oct 1998 Nelson Fonseca
 
107 American Golden-Plover Pluvialis dominica 1 3 Oct 1998 Rui Morgado N
 
108 Sabine's Gull Xema sabini 1 9 Aug 1998 Nelson Fonseca N
 
Portimão - Baixa, Portimão
Aythya sp. Aythya sp. X 23 Mar 1998 Andrew Farnsworth
 
wagtail sp. Motacilla sp. X 23 Mar 1998 Andrew Farnsworth
 
109 Great Egret Ardea alba X 22 Mar 1998 Andrew Farnsworth
 
110 Sociable Lapwing Vanellus gregarius 1 11 Dec 1997 Nelson Fonseca N
 
111 Graylag Goose Anser anser 1 19 Nov 1997 Nelson Fonseca
 
112 Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri 1 19 Nov 1997 Nelson Fonseca
 
113 Fieldfare Turdus pilaris 1 19 Nov 1997 Nelson Fonseca
 
114 Cockatiel Nymphicus hollandicus 1 12 Oct 1997 Nelson Fonseca
 
Portimão - Baixa, Portimão
115 Eurasian Magpie Pica pica X 18 Sep 1997 Jeff Peters
 
116 Arctic Tern Sterna paradisaea 1 27 Aug 1997 Nelson Fonseca
 
Great Cormorant/European Shag Phalacrocorax carbo/aristotelis X 23 Aug 1997 David Travassos
 
PNSACV--Praia da Carriagem, Aljezur
117 Lesser Short-toed Lark Alaudala rufescens X 26 Apr 1997 Gonçalo Elias
 
118 Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola 1 24 Mar 1997 Nelson Fonseca P
 
119 Monk Parakeet Myiopsitta monachus 2 21 Mar 1997 Nelson Fonseca
 
Portimão - Gil Eanes, Portimão
120 Red-knobbed Coot Fulica cristata 1 24 Oct 1996 Hugo Blanco N
 
121 Snow Bunting Plectrophenax nivalis 1 18 Oct 1996 Hugo Blanco N
 
Yelkouan/Balearic Shearwater Puffinus yelkouan/mauretanicus 5 10 Oct 1996 Hugo Blanco N
 
122 Temminck's Stint Calidris temminckii 2 29 Sep 1996 Nelson Fonseca
 
123 Eurasian Scops-Owl Otus scops 1 27 Sep 1996 Hugo Blanco
 
124 Dovekie Alle alle 3 22 Sep 1996 Hugo Blanco N
 
125 Brown Booby Sula leucogaster 1 9 Sep 1996 Hugo Blanco N
 
hawk sp. Accipitridae sp. (hawk sp.) 1 20 Aug 1996 Pedro Cardia N
 
126 Purple Sandpiper Calidris maritima 1 29 Dec 1995 Markus Deutsch
 
127 Common Loon Gavia immer 1 27 Dec 1995 Markus Deutsch N
 
Faro Campismo municipal, Faro
128 Long-eared Owl Asio otus 1 12 Oct 1995 Hugo Blanco N
 
129 Buff-breasted Sandpiper Calidris subruficollis 1 6 Sep 1995 Mário Estevens N
 
130 Eurasian Bullfinch Pyrrhula pyrrhula 4 2 Sep 1995 Hugo Blanco N
 
131 Great Spotted Cuckoo Clamator glandarius 1 15 Jun 1995 Richard Fuller
 
132 Tawny Owl Strix aluco 1 23 Apr 1995 Richard Fuller N
 
Ardea sp. Ardea sp. 10 10 Apr 1995 Pedro Cardia N
 
Manta Rota, Vila Real de Santo António
large alcid sp. Uria/Alca sp. X 4 Jan 1995 David Travassos
 
PNSACV--Ponta de Sagres, Vila do Bispo
133 Dusky Warbler Phylloscopus fuscatus 1 1 Nov 1994 Richard Fuller N
 
134 Audouin's Gull Ichthyaetus audouinii 1 20 Oct 1994 Richard Fuller
 
135 Spotted Crake Porzana porzana 1 12 Oct 1994 Richard Fuller N
 
Paúl de Lagos, Lagos
136 Red-breasted Flycatcher Ficedula parva 1 10 Oct 1994 Filipe Canário N
 
137 Atlantic Puffin Fratercula arctica 1 8 Oct 1994 Richard Fuller
 
138 Stock Dove Columba oenas 1 7 Oct 1994 Richard Fuller
 
139 Merlin Falco columbarius 1 7 Oct 1994 Richard Fuller
 
140 Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus 1 6 Oct 1994 Richard Fuller N
 
141 Herring Gull Larus argentatus 1 5 Oct 1994 Richard Fuller N
 
Yellow-legged/Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus michahellis/fuscus 300 23 Sep 1994 Nelson Pereira
 
142 Black-winged Kite Elanus caeruleus 1 8 Jul 1994 Sheila Kleiman
 
143 Rufous-tailed Scrub-Robin Cercotrichas galactotes 1 8 Jul 1994 Sheila Kleiman
 
144 Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula X 13 Feb 1994 Pedro Moreira N
 
145 White-headed Duck Oxyura leucocephala 2 13 Feb 1994 Pedro Moreira N
 
swallow sp. Hirundinidae sp. X 11 Feb 1994 Pedro Moreira N
 
pipit sp. Anthus sp. X 11 Feb 1994 Pedro Moreira N
 
Sylvia sp. Sylvia sp. X 9 Oct 1993 Pedro Moreira
 
146 Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos 1 29 Sep 1993 Gonçalo Elias N
 
147 Red Crossbill Loxia curvirostra X 29 Sep 1993 Gonçalo Elias N
 
shorebird sp. Charadriiformes sp. 1 13 Sep 1993 Pedro Cardia N
 
lark sp. Alaudidae sp. X 13 Sep 1993 Pedro Cardia
 
dabbling duck sp. Anatidae sp. (dabbling duck sp.) 3 7 Sep 1993 Pedro Cardia
 
Calidris sp. Calidris sp. X 7 Sep 1993 Pedro Cardia N
 
Greater/Asian/Lesser Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla/Alaudala cheleensis/rufescens 2 25 Mar 1993 Peter Adhemar N
 
148 Western Orphean Warbler Sylvia hortensis 1 25 Mar 1993 Peter Adhemar
 
149 Red Kite Milvus milvus 1 7 Nov 1992 Gonçalo Elias
 
redstart sp. Phoenicurus sp. X 1 Nov 1992 Pedro Moreira
 
150 Ortolan Bunting Emberiza hortulana 7 13 Sep 1992 Gonçalo Elias N
 
151 Rosy Starling Pastor roseus 1 28 Dec 1991 Gonçalo Elias N
 
152 Brambling Fringilla montifringilla 1 1 Dec 1991 Gonçalo Elias
 
153 Barn Owl Tyto alba 1 17 Nov 1991 Gonçalo Elias
 
154 Reed Bunting Emberiza schoeniclus 1 17 Nov 1991 Gonçalo Elias
 
155 European Storm-Petrel Hydrobates pelagicus 20 5 Oct 1991 Gonçalo Elias
 
156 Great Shearwater Ardenna gravis 1 5 Oct 1991 Gonçalo Elias
 
157 Western Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopus bonelli X 16 Sep 1991 Gonçalo Elias
 
Common/Iberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita/ibericus X 14 Sep 1991 Pedro Beja
 
158 Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica 10 14 Sep 1991 Frode Falkenberg
 
Vila Real de Santo Antonio, Vila Real de Santo António
159 Ring-necked Pheasant Phasianus colchicus 3 19 Aug 1991 Antonio Xeira N
 
160 Long-legged Buzzard Buteo rufinus 1 22 Apr 1991 Pedro Beja N
 
161 Long-tailed Duck Clangula hyemalis 1 29 Mar 1991 Helder Costa N
 
162 Goldcrest Regulus regulus 1 21 Jan 1991 Pedro Beja N
 
Barranco do Canal, Aljezur
163 Dunnock Prunella modularis X 21 Jan 1991 Pedro Beja
 
Barranco do Canal, Aljezur
falcon sp. Falco sp. 1 5 Oct 1990 Bruno Santos
 
164 Eurasian Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus X 28 Sep 1990 Gonçalo Elias
 
165 Lesser Kestrel Falco naumanni 1 27 Sep 1990 Pedro Beja N
 
166 Eleonora's Falcon Falco eleonorae 1 26 Sep 1990 Pedro Beja N
 
167 Northern Goshawk Accipiter gentilis 1 25 Sep 1990 Pedro Beja
 
168 Eurasian Griffon Gyps fulvus 1 24 Sep 1990 Gonçalo Elias
 
PNSACV--"Frigideira", Vila do Bispo
169 Sooty Shearwater Ardenna grisea 1 23 Sep 1990 Helder Costa
 
170 Hen Harrier Circus cyaneus 1 21 Sep 1990 Pedro Beja
 
Tringa sp. Tringa sp. 1 13 Sep 1990 Pedro Beja
 
Praia da Carrapateira, Aljezur
harrier sp. Circus sp. 1 13 Sep 1990 Pedro Beja
 
171 European Honey-buzzard Pernis apivorus 1 12 Sep 1990 Pedro Beja
 
Willow Warbler/Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus trochilus/collybita X 12 Sep 1990 Pedro Beja
 
172 Eurasian Eagle-Owl Bubo bubo 1 29 Jun 1990 Pedro Beja N
 
173 Rufous-tailed Rock-Thrush Monticola saxatilis 1 26 Apr 1990 Helder Costa N
 
174 Egyptian Vulture Neophron percnopterus 2 18 Oct 1989 Gonçalo Elias
 
175 Semipalmated Sandpiper Calidris pusilla 1 18 Oct 1989 Gonçalo Elias N
 
176 Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus 1 14 Oct 1989 Helder Costa
 
177 Eurasian Wryneck Jynx torquilla 1 30 Sep 1989 Gonçalo Elias
 
178 Eurasian Marsh-Harrier Circus aeruginosus 1 27 Sep 1989 Gonçalo Elias
 
179 Common Grasshopper-Warbler Locustella naevia 2 27 Sep 1989 Gonçalo Elias N
 
180 Subalpine Warbler Sylvia cantillans 1 27 Sep 1989 Gonçalo Elias
 
181 Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus 1 6 Sep 1989 Gonçalo Elias
 
182 Bank Swallow Riparia riparia X 6 Sep 1989 Gonçalo Elias
 
183 Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida 2 6 Aug 1989 Louis Warren
 
Faro, Faro
184 Savi's Warbler Locustella luscinioides 1 6 Aug 1989 Louis Warren
 
Faro, Faro
185 Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus 1 31 Dec 1988 Simon Tonge
 
186 Redwing Turdus iliacus 6 31 Dec 1988 Simon Tonge
 
Alvor marshes, Portimão
187 Richard's Pipit Anthus richardi 1 28 Dec 1988 Simon Tonge
 
188 Common Firecrest Regulus ignicapilla X 22 Dec 1988 Gonçalo Elias
 
189 Eurasian Nuthatch Sitta europaea X 18 Dec 1988 Simon Tonge N
 
Caldas de Monchique, Monchique
190 Rock Pipit Anthus petrosus 1 18 Dec 1988 Simon Tonge N
 
191 Eurasian Siskin Spinus spinus X 28 Nov 1988 Pedro Beja
 
Odeceixe estuary, Aljezur
192 Bluethroat Luscinia svecica X 18 Sep 1988 Pedro Beja
 
193 Short-toed Snake-Eagle Circaetus gallicus 1 18 Sep 1988 Pedro Beja
 
Lesser/Eurasian Kestrel Falco naumanni/tinnunculus X 17 Sep 1988 Pedro Beja
 
Ponta da Cama da Vaca, Vila do Bispo
194 Montagu's Harrier Circus pygargus 1 23 Aug 1988 Pedro Beja
 
Ponta da Cama da Vaca, Vila do Bispo
195 Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus 1 22 Aug 1988 Pedro Beja
 
small plover sp. Charadrius sp. 4 22 Jun 1988 Pedro Beja
 
196 Bonelli's Eagle Aquila fasciata 3 21 May 1988 Pedro Beja N
 
197 Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus 2 27 Jan 1988 Pedro Beja
 
Barranco de Falcate, Aljezur
198 Mew Gull Larus canus 1 3 Jan 1987 Antonio Xeira
 
199 European Roller Coracias garrulus 1 27 Aug 1986 Antonio Xeira
 
200 Great Reed Warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus 1 25 Apr 1986 Simon Tonge
 
Salema Marsh, Vila do Bispo
201 Common Wood-Pigeon Columba palumbus 1 21 Apr 1986 Simon Tonge
 
Mts near Bensafirm, Lagos
202 Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca 4 18 Apr 1986 Simon Tonge
 
Alvor estuary, Portimão
203 Iberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopus ibericus 4 17 Apr 1986 Simon Tonge
 
Penina Golf Course, Portimão
204 Garden Warbler Sylvia borin 1 17 Apr 1986 Simon Tonge
 
Penina Golf Course, Portimão
205 Eurasian Wren Troglodytes troglodytes 1 15 Apr 1986 Simon Tonge
 
Salema Marsh, Vila do Bispo
206 Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus 1 14 Apr 1986 Simon Tonge
 
Luz Hill, Lagos
207 Greater Whitethroat Sylvia communis 1 14 Apr 1986 Simon Tonge
 
Luz Hill, Lagos
Whimbrel/Eurasian Curlew Numenius phaeopus/arquata 20 26 Feb 1986 Antonio Xeira
 
208 Red-breasted Merganser Mergus serrator 2 22 Nov 1985 Antonio Xeira N
 
Streptopelia sp. Streptopelia sp. X 30 Sep 1985 Bruno Santos
 
Red-necked/Eurasian Nightjar Caprimulgus ruficollis/europaeus X 18 Sep 1985 David Travassos
 
Balaia, Albufeira
209 Eurasian Dotterel Charadrius morinellus 1 16 Sep 1985 David Travassos N
 
210 Red Knot Calidris canutus X 24 May 1985 Antonio Xeira
 
Quinta do Ludo - Area Geral, Loulé
211 Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia 1 24 May 1985 Antonio Xeira
 
Quinta do Ludo - Area Geral, Loulé
212 Iberian Magpie Cyanopica cooki 1 24 May 1985 Antonio Xeira
 
Quinta do Ludo - Area Geral, Loulé
213 Red-necked Nightjar Caprimulgus ruficollis 1 26 Apr 1985 Graham B Langley N
 
Portugal Albufeira, Albufeira
214 Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus X 20 Apr 1985 Graham B Langley
 
Portugal Castro Marim area, Castro Marim
215 Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea X 20 Apr 1985 Graham B Langley
 
Portugal Castro Marim area, Castro Marim
216 Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus X 20 Apr 1985 Graham B Langley
 
Portugal Castro Marim area, Castro Marim
Common/Pallid Swift Apus apus/pallidus X 18 Apr 1985 Graham B Langley
 
Portugal Cape St Vincent, Vila do Bispo
217 Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax X 30 Mar 1985 Antonio Xeira
 
Quinta do Ludo - Area Geral, Loulé
218 Short-toed Treecreeper Certhia brachydactyla 1 30 Mar 1985 Antonio Xeira
 
Quinta do Ludo - Area Geral, Loulé
Meadow/Tree Pipit Anthus pratensis/trivialis X 30 Mar 1985 Antonio Xeira
 
Quinta do Ludo - Area Geral, Loulé
219 Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius X 11 Mar 1985 Jamie Simmons
 
220 Common Quail Coturnix coturnix X 4 Mar 1985 Antonio Xeira
 
Quinta do Ludo - Area Geral, Loulé
Phylloscopus sp. Phylloscopus sp. X 4 Mar 1985 Antonio Xeira
 
Quinta do Ludo - Area Geral, Loulé
221 Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus X 3 Mar 1985 Antonio Xeira
 
black-and-white shearwater sp. Puffinus sp. (black-and-white shearwater sp.) 1 1 Feb 1985 Antonio Xeira
 
222 Gadwall Mareca strepera 2 31 Jan 1985 Antonio Xeira
 
Quinta do Ludo - Area Geral, Loulé
223 Green-winged Teal Anas crecca X 31 Jan 1985 Antonio Xeira
 
Quinta do Ludo - Area Geral, Loulé
224 Eurasian Penduline-Tit Remiz pendulinus 1 31 Jan 1985 Antonio Xeira
 
Quinta do Ludo - Area Geral, Loulé
225 Whinchat Saxicola rubetra 1 31 Jan 1985 Antonio Xeira N
 
Quinta do Ludo - Area Geral, Loulé
Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp. Pluvialis sp. X 30 Jan 1985 Antonio Xeira
 
226 Alpine Accentor Prunella collaris 1 30 Jan 1985 Antonio Xeira
 
227 European Golden-Plover Pluvialis apricaria X 29 Jan 1985 Antonio Xeira
 
curlew sp. Numenius sp. 8 29 Jan 1985 Antonio Xeira
 
228 Common Buzzard Buteo buteo 1 29 Jan 1985 Antonio Xeira
 
229 Mistle Thrush Turdus viscivorus X 29 Jan 1985 Antonio Xeira
 
230 Common Murre Uria aalge 1 30 Dec 1984 Antonio Xeira
 
231 Razorbill Alca torda 1 30 Dec 1984 Antonio Xeira
 
232 Water Rail Rallus aquaticus 1 29 Dec 1984 Antonio Xeira
 
Quinta do Ludo - Area Geral, Loulé
233 Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus X 29 Dec 1984 Antonio Xeira
 
Quinta do Ludo - Area Geral, Loulé
234 Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia 4 29 Dec 1984 Antonio Xeira
 
Quinta do Ludo - Area Geral, Loulé
235 Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita X 29 Dec 1984 Antonio Xeira
 
Quinta do Ludo - Area Geral, Loulé
European/Spotless Starling Sturnus vulgaris/unicolor X 29 Dec 1984 Antonio Xeira
 
Quinta do Ludo - Area Geral, Loulé
236 Black Stork Ciconia nigra 29 26 Nov 1984 Antonio Xeira
 
237 Eurasian Wigeon Mareca penelope X 25 Nov 1984 Antonio Xeira
 
Quinta do Ludo - Area Geral, Loulé
238 Northern Pintail Anas acuta 3 25 Nov 1984 Antonio Xeira
 
Quinta do Ludo - Area Geral, Loulé
239 Ruff Calidris pugnax 10 25 Nov 1984 Antonio Xeira
 
Quinta do Ludo - Area Geral, Loulé
240 Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata 10 24 Nov 1984 Antonio Xeira
 
241 Ring Ouzel Turdus torquatus 1 24 Nov 1984 Antonio Xeira
 
242 Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta X 24 Nov 1984 Antonio Xeira
 
243 Northern Shoveler Spatula clypeata X 26 Sep 1984 Antonio Xeira
 
Quinta do Ludo - Area Geral, Loulé
244 Common Pochard Aythya ferina X 26 Sep 1984 Antonio Xeira
 
Quinta do Ludo - Area Geral, Loulé
245 Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis X 26 Sep 1984 Antonio Xeira
 
Quinta do Ludo - Area Geral, Loulé
246 Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus X 26 Sep 1984 Antonio Xeira
 
Quinta do Ludo - Area Geral, Loulé
247 Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta X 26 Sep 1984 Antonio Xeira
 
Quinta do Ludo - Area Geral, Loulé
248 Little Stint Calidris minuta X 26 Sep 1984 Antonio Xeira
 
Quinta do Ludo - Area Geral, Loulé
Thekla's/Crested Lark Galerida theklae/cristata X 26 Sep 1984 Antonio Xeira
 
Quinta do Ludo - Area Geral, Loulé
249 Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata X 26 Sep 1984 Antonio Xeira
 
Quinta do Ludo - Area Geral, Loulé
Apus sp. Apus sp. X 23 Sep 1984 Antonio Xeira
 
250 Common Tern Sterna hirundo X 21 Sep 1984 Antonio Xeira
 
251 Black-legged Kittiwake Rissa tridactyla 1 20 Sep 1984 David Travassos N
 
Praia dos Olhos de Água, Albufeira
252 European Pied Flycatcher Ficedula hypoleuca X 19 Sep 1984 David Travassos
 
Praia da Falésia, Albufeira
253 Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica X 18 Sep 1984 David Travassos
 
Praia da Galé, Albufeira
254 Great Skua Stercorarius skua 1 23 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby N
 
255 Red Phalarope Phalaropus fulicarius 14 22 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby
 
256 Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorarius longicaudus 3 22 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby N
 
257 Black Tern Chlidonias niger 3 22 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby
 
258 Wilson's Storm-Petrel Oceanites oceanicus 70 22 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby N
 
259 Band-rumped Storm-Petrel Oceanodroma castro 1 22 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby N
 
jaeger/skua sp. Stercorarius sp. 2 21 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby N
 
260 Pomarine Jaeger Stercorarius pomarinus 1 19 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby N
 
261 Red-crested Pochard Netta rufina 1 18 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby
 
262 Eared Grebe Podiceps nigricollis 1 18 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby
 
263 Osprey Pandion haliaetus 1 18 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby N
 
264 Common Scoter Melanitta nigra 3 17 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby N
 
265 Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus 5 17 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby N
 
266 Parasitic Jaeger Stercorarius parasiticus 1 16 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby N
 
267 Manx Shearwater Puffinus puffinus 1 16 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby N
 
268 Little Bustard Tetrax tetrax 4 16 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby
 
269 Wood Lark Lullula arborea 3 16 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby N
 
270 Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus 1 16 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby
 
271 Western Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio 3 14 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby
 
272 Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus 2 14 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby
 
273 Balearic Shearwater Puffinus mauretanicus 20 25 Jun 1984 Tommy Pedersen N
 
Sagres--general area, Vila do Bispo
274 Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinus oedicnemus 3 7 Apr 1984 Werner Nezadal N
 
Cabo de São Vicente, Vila do Bispo
275 Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola 3 7 Apr 1984 Werner Nezadal
 
Cabo de São Vicente, Vila do Bispo
276 Red-billed Chough Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax X 6 Apr 1984 Werner Nezadal
 
Cabo de São Vicente, Vila do Bispo
277 Garganey Spatula querquedula 2 17 Mar 1984 Antonio Xeira
 
278 Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago X 17 Mar 1984 Antonio Xeira
 
279 Little Gull Hydrocoloeus minutus 2 17 Mar 1984 Antonio Xeira
 
280 Song Thrush Turdus philomelos X 17 Mar 1984 Antonio Xeira
 
281 European Robin Erithacus rubecula X 17 Mar 1984 Antonio Xeira
 
282 Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus 12 28 Apr 1981 Langis Sirois
 
Vale Do Lobo, Loulé
283 Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres 2 28 Apr 1981 Langis Sirois
 
Faro, Faro
284 Sanderling Calidris alba 4 28 Apr 1981 Langis Sirois
 
Faro, Faro
285 Gray Heron Ardea cinerea 1 28 Apr 1981 Langis Sirois
 
Faro, Faro
286 Purple Heron Ardea purpurea 3 28 Apr 1981 Langis Sirois
 
Faro, Faro
287 Common Waxbill Estrilda astrild 2 28 Apr 1981 Langis Sirois
 
Vale Do Lobo, Loulé
288 Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis 1 27 Apr 1981 Langis Sirois
 
Monchique, Monchique
289 Common Raven Corvus corax 1 26 Apr 1981 Langis Sirois
 
Route N125, Lagos
Larus sp. Larus sp. X 25 Apr 1981 Langis Sirois
 
Portimao, Portimão
290 Eurasian Moorhen Gallinula chloropus X 8 Sep 1980 Howard Laidlaw
 
Faro, Faro
291 Eurasian Coot Fulica atra X 8 Sep 1980 Howard Laidlaw
 
Faro, Faro
292 Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula X 8 Sep 1980 Howard Laidlaw
 
Faro, Faro
293 Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa 3 8 Sep 1980 Howard Laidlaw
 
Faro, Faro
294 European Greenfinch Chloris chloris 8 8 Sep 1980 Howard Laidlaw
 
Faro, Faro
295 Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola 1 7 Sep 1980 Howard Laidlaw
 
Faro, Faro
296 Slender-billed Gull Chroicocephalus genei 1 7 Sep 1980 Howard Laidlaw
 
Río Guadiana, Castro Marim
297 Western Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava X 7 Sep 1980 Howard Laidlaw
 
Faro, Faro
298 Cetti's Warbler Cettia cetti 1 24 Jun 1978 Örjan Sjögren
 
Albufeira -- general area, Albufeira
299 Cirl Bunting Emberiza cirlus 2 24 Jun 1978 Örjan Sjögren
 
Albufeira -- general area, Albufeira
300 Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica X 22 Jun 1978 Örjan Sjögren
 
Albufeira -- general area, Albufeira
301 Common House-Martin Delichon urbicum X 22 Jun 1978 Örjan Sjögren
 
Albufeira -- general area, Albufeira
302 Spanish Sparrow Passer hispaniolensis 2 22 Jun 1978 Örjan Sjögren
 
Albufeira -- general area, Albufeira
303 Mediterranean Gull Ichthyaetus melanocephalus 1 6 Feb 1978 Marc Lichtenberg
 
304 Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo 1 6 Feb 1978 Marc Lichtenberg
 
305 White Wagtail Motacilla alba 1 6 Feb 1978 Marc Lichtenberg
 
306 Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis 1 6 Feb 1978 Marc Lichtenberg
 
307 White Stork Ciconia ciconia 1 24 Jun 1977 Johan Nilsson
 
308 Crested Lark Galerida cristata 1 23 Jun 1977 Johan Nilsson
 
Vila Lara, Algarve, Lagoa
309 European Turtle-Dove Streptopelia turtur 2 22 Jun 1977 Johan Nilsson
 
310 Iberian Gray Shrike Lanius meridionalis 1 22 Jun 1977 Johan Nilsson
 
311 Eurasian Jay Garrulus glandarius 1 22 Jun 1977 Johan Nilsson
 
312 Eurasian Blackbird Turdus merula 3 22 Jun 1977 Johan Nilsson
 
313 Rock Bunting Emberiza cia 3 22 Jun 1977 Johan Nilsson
 
314 Common Cuckoo Cuculus canorus 1 20 Jun 1977 Johan Nilsson
 
Vila Lara, Algarve, Lagoa
315 Melodious Warbler Hippolais polyglotta 1 20 Jun 1977 Johan Nilsson
 
Vila Lara, Algarve, Lagoa
316 Red-rumped Swallow Cecropis daurica 5 20 Jun 1977 Johan Nilsson N
 
Vila Lara, Algarve, Lagoa
317 Gray Wagtail Motacilla cinerea 1 20 Jun 1977 Johan Nilsson
 
Vila Lara, Algarve, Lagoa
318 Hawfinch Coccothraustes coccothraustes 2 20 Jun 1977 Johan Nilsson
 
Vila Lara, Algarve, Lagoa
319 Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus 1 19 Jun 1977 Johan Nilsson
 
Vila Lara, Algarve, Lagoa
320 Mallard Anas platyrhynchos 1 18 Jun 1977 Johan Nilsson
 
321 Eurasian Skylark Alauda arvensis 4 18 Jun 1977 Johan Nilsson
 
322 Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus 1 18 Jun 1977 Johan Nilsson
 
323 Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus 12 17 Jun 1977 Johan Nilsson
 
324 Black-bellied Plover Pluvialis squatarola 1 17 Jun 1977 Johan Nilsson
 
325 Dunlin Calidris alpina 2 17 Jun 1977 Johan Nilsson
 
326 Common Redshank Tringa totanus 2 17 Jun 1977 Johan Nilsson
 
327 Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus 4 15 Jun 1977 Johan Nilsson
 
Vila Lara, Algarve, Lagoa
328 Little Egret Egretta garzetta 4 15 Jun 1977 Johan Nilsson
 
Vila Lara, Algarve, Lagoa
329 Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis 1 15 Jun 1977 Johan Nilsson
 
Vila Lara, Algarve, Lagoa
330 Little Owl Athene noctua 1 15 Jun 1977 Johan Nilsson
 
Vila Lara, Algarve, Lagoa
331 Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus 1 15 Jun 1977 Johan Nilsson
 
Vila Lara, Algarve, Lagoa
332 Common Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs 2 15 Jun 1977 Johan Nilsson
 
Vila Lara, Algarve, Lagoa
333 Alpine Swift Apus melba 10 14 Jun 1977 Johan Nilsson
 
Vila Lara, Algarve, Lagoa
334 Pallid Swift Apus pallidus 10 14 Jun 1977 Johan Nilsson
 
Vila Lara, Algarve, Lagoa
335 European Bee-eater Merops apiaster 11 14 Jun 1977 Johan Nilsson
 
Vila Lara, Algarve, Lagoa
336 Blue Rock-Thrush Monticola solitarius 1 14 Jun 1977 Johan Nilsson
 
Vila Lara, Algarve, Lagoa
337 Rock Sparrow Petronia petronia 2 14 Jun 1977 Johan Nilsson
 
Vila Lara, Algarve, Lagoa
338 Rock Pigeon Columba livia X 11 May 1975 Jim Rowoth
 
gull sp. Larinae sp. X 11 May 1975 Jim Rowoth
 
tern sp. Sterninae sp. 2 22 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg N
 
339 Black Kite Milvus migrans 2 22 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
340 Eurasian Hobby Falco subbuteo 1 22 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
341 Greater Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla X 22 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
342 Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus X 22 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
343 Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris X 22 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
344 Common Swift Apus apus X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
345 Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
346 Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
347 Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
348 European Shag Phalacrocorax aristotelis X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
349 Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis 1 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
350 Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
351 Eurasian Jackdaw Corvus monedula X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg