Vila do Bispo Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Nuno Guégués 13 Dec 2019 37
Carlos Pereira 13 Dec 2019 40
Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão 13 Dec 2019 16
Carlos Pereira 13 Dec 2019 28
Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão 12 Dec 2019 15
Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão 12 Dec 2019 15
Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão 12 Dec 2019 26
Nuno Guégués 12 Dec 2019 36
Carlos Pereira 12 Dec 2019 35
Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão 12 Dec 2019 18
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~10 hr(s) ago.
1 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
273
2 Guillaume Réthoré
252
3 Paulo Alves
241
4 Jorge Safara
238
5 Sérgio Correia
236
6 Filipe Canário
219
7 Nuno Barros
214
8 Carlos Pereira
210
9 João Tiago Tavares
206
10 Rui Caratão
201
Top 100 eBirders...

311 Species 11,531 Checklists

Updated ~22 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Red-legged Partridge Alectoris rufa X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
2 Common Swift Apus apus X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
3 Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
4 Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
5 Yellow-legged Gull Larus michahellis X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg N
 
6 Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
7 Sandwich Tern Thalasseus sandvicensis X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
8 Cory's Shearwater Calonectris diomedea 1 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
9 Balearic Shearwater Puffinus mauretanicus 124 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg N
 
10 European Shag Phalacrocorax aristotelis X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
11 Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
12 Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis 1 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
13 Eurasian Kestrel Falco tinnunculus X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
14 Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
15 Eurasian Jackdaw Corvus monedula X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
16 Carrion Crow Corvus corone X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
17 Thekla's Lark Galerida theklae X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
18 Zitting Cisticola Cisticola juncidis X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
19 Sardinian Warbler Sylvia melanocephala X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
20 Spectacled Warbler Sylvia conspicillata X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
21 Dartford Warbler Sylvia undata X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
22 Spotless Starling Sturnus unicolor X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
23 Common Nightingale Luscinia megarhynchos 1 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
24 Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
25 European Stonechat Saxicola rubicola X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
26 Black-eared Wheatear Oenanthe hispanica X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
27 House Sparrow Passer domesticus X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
28 Eurasian Linnet Linaria cannabina X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
29 European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
30 Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus X 22 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
tern sp. Sterninae sp. 2 22 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg N
 
31 Black Kite Milvus migrans 2 22 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
32 Eurasian Hobby Falco subbuteo 1 22 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
33 Greater Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla X 22 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
34 Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus X 22 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
35 Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris X 22 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
36 Rock Pigeon Columba livia 2 6 Feb 1978 Marc Lichtenberg
 
37 Mediterranean Gull Ichthyaetus melanocephalus 1 6 Feb 1978 Marc Lichtenberg
 
38 Northern Gannet Morus bassanus 3 6 Feb 1978 Marc Lichtenberg
 
39 Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo 1 6 Feb 1978 Marc Lichtenberg
 
40 White Wagtail Motacilla alba 1 6 Feb 1978 Marc Lichtenberg
 
41 Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis 1 6 Feb 1978 Marc Lichtenberg
 
42 European Bee-eater Merops apiaster 2 26 Apr 1981 Langis Sirois
 
43 Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus 1 26 Apr 1981 Langis Sirois
 
44 Crested Lark Galerida cristata X 26 Apr 1981 Langis Sirois
 
45 Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus 1 6 Apr 1984 Werner Nezadal
 
Cabo de São Vicente
46 Little Egret Egretta garzetta 1 6 Apr 1984 Werner Nezadal
 
Cabo de São Vicente
47 Red-billed Chough Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax X 6 Apr 1984 Werner Nezadal
 
Cabo de São Vicente
48 Alpine Swift Apus melba 3 7 Apr 1984 Werner Nezadal
 
Cabo de São Vicente
49 Pallid Swift Apus pallidus 5 7 Apr 1984 Werner Nezadal
 
Cabo de São Vicente
50 Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinus oedicnemus 3 7 Apr 1984 Werner Nezadal N
 
Cabo de São Vicente
51 Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola 3 7 Apr 1984 Werner Nezadal
 
Cabo de São Vicente
52 Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis 10 7 Apr 1984 Werner Nezadal
 
Cabo de São Vicente
53 Great Tit Parus major 1 7 Apr 1984 Werner Nezadal
 
Cabo de São Vicente
54 Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica X 7 Apr 1984 Werner Nezadal
 
Cabo de São Vicente
55 Common House-Martin Delichon urbicum X 7 Apr 1984 Werner Nezadal
 
Cabo de São Vicente
56 Eurasian Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla X 7 Apr 1984 Werner Nezadal
 
Cabo de São Vicente
57 Eurasian Blackbird Turdus merula X 7 Apr 1984 Werner Nezadal
 
Cabo de São Vicente
58 Blue Rock-Thrush Monticola solitarius X 7 Apr 1984 Werner Nezadal
 
Cabo de São Vicente
59 European Greenfinch Chloris chloris X 7 Apr 1984 Werner Nezadal
 
Cabo de São Vicente
60 Corn Bunting Emberiza calandra X 7 Apr 1984 Werner Nezadal
 
Cabo de São Vicente
61 Manx Shearwater Puffinus puffinus 2 15 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby N
 
62 Little Bustard Tetrax tetrax 4 16 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby
 
63 Little Owl Athene noctua 3 16 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby
 
64 Wood Lark Lullula arborea 3 16 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby N
 
65 Melodious Warbler Hippolais polyglotta 1 16 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby
 
66 Red-rumped Swallow Cecropis daurica X 16 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby N
 
67 Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus 1 16 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby
 
68 Parasitic Jaeger Stercorarius parasiticus 1 16 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby N
 
69 Common Scoter Melanitta nigra 3 17 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby N
 
70 Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus 5 17 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby N
 
71 Dunlin Calidris alpina 1 17 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby N
 
72 Osprey Pandion haliaetus 1 18 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby N
 
73 Montagu's Harrier Circus pygargus 3 18 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby
 
74 Pomarine Jaeger Stercorarius pomarinus 1 19 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby N
 
jaeger/skua sp. Stercorarius sp. 2 21 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby N
 
75 Red Phalarope Phalaropus fulicarius 14 22 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby
 
76 Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorarius longicaudus 3 22 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby N
 
77 Black Tern Chlidonias niger 3 22 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby
 
78 Wilson's Storm-Petrel Oceanites oceanicus 70 22 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby N
 
79 Band-rumped Storm-Petrel Oceanodroma castro 1 22 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby N
 
80 Great Skua Stercorarius skua 1 23 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby N
 
81 Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus 15 24 Nov 1984 Antonio Xeira
 
82 Sanderling Calidris alba 8 24 Nov 1984 Antonio Xeira
 
83 Rock Bunting Emberiza cia 1 24 Nov 1984 Antonio Xeira
 
84 Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa 1 28 Dec 1984 Antonio Xeira
 
85 Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres 1 28 Dec 1984 Antonio Xeira
 
86 Eurasian Crag-Martin Ptyonoprogne rupestris 50 28 Dec 1984 Antonio Xeira
 
87 European Golden-Plover Pluvialis apricaria X 29 Jan 1985 Antonio Xeira
 
88 Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus X 29 Jan 1985 Antonio Xeira
 
Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp. Pluvialis sp. X 30 Jan 1985 Antonio Xeira
 
89 Little Gull Hydrocoloeus minutus 5 30 Jan 1985 Antonio Xeira P
 
90 Alpine Accentor Prunella collaris 1 30 Jan 1985 Antonio Xeira
 
91 Razorbill Alca torda 1 3 Mar 1985 Antonio Xeira
 
92 Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus X 3 Mar 1985 Antonio Xeira
 
93 Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius X 11 Mar 1985 Jamie Simmons
 
94 Common Redshank Tringa totanus X 11 Mar 1985 Jamie Simmons
 
95 European Turtle-Dove Streptopelia turtur 1 18 Apr 1985 Graham B Langley N
 
Portugal Cape St Vincent
Common/Pallid Swift Apus apus/pallidus X 18 Apr 1985 Graham B Langley
 
Portugal Cape St Vincent
96 Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe 1 18 Apr 1985 Graham B Langley N
 
Portugal Cape St Vincent
97 Black-bellied Plover Pluvialis squatarola 1 21 Nov 1985 Antonio Xeira
 
98 Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula 1 11 Apr 1986 Antonio Xeira
 
99 Eurasian Wren Troglodytes troglodytes 1 15 Apr 1986 Simon Tonge
 
Salema Marsh
100 Song Thrush Turdus philomelos 1 15 Apr 1986 Simon Tonge
 
Burgau
101 European Serin Serinus serinus 2 15 Apr 1986 Simon Tonge
 
Barrancao Castle (nr Burgau)
102 Iberian Gray Shrike Lanius meridionalis 1 18 Apr 1986 Simon Tonge
 
Salema Marsh
103 Water Rail Rallus aquaticus X 25 Apr 1986 Simon Tonge N
 
Salema Marsh
104 Eurasian Moorhen Gallinula chloropus 1 25 Apr 1986 Simon Tonge
 
Salema Marsh
105 Great Reed Warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus 1 25 Apr 1986 Simon Tonge
 
Salema Marsh
106 Cetti's Warbler Cettia cetti X 25 Apr 1986 Simon Tonge N
 
Salema Marsh
black-and-white shearwater sp. Puffinus sp. (black-and-white shearwater sp.) 250 27 Aug 1986 Antonio Xeira
 
107 European Roller Coracias garrulus 1 27 Aug 1986 Antonio Xeira
 
108 Red Knot Calidris canutus 1 20 May 1987 Antonio Xeira
 
109 Mew Gull Larus canus X 3 Jan 1988 Mark Bonta
 
Sagres and environs
110 Common Buzzard Buteo buteo X 4 Jan 1988 Mark Bonta
 
Sagres and environs
111 Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita X 4 Jan 1988 Mark Bonta
 
Sagres and environs
112 Ring Ouzel Turdus torquatus X 4 Jan 1988 Mark Bonta
 
Sagres and environs
113 European Robin Erithacus rubecula X 4 Jan 1988 Mark Bonta
 
Sagres and environs
114 Eurasian Skylark Alauda arvensis X 30 Jan 1988 Antonio Xeira
 
115 White Stork Ciconia ciconia 1 4 Mar 1988 Pedro Beja
 
116 Common Raven Corvus corax 3 23 Apr 1988 Pedro Beja
 
117 Bonelli's Eagle Aquila fasciata 3 21 May 1988 Pedro Beja N
 
Thekla's/Crested Lark Galerida theklae/cristata X 24 Jun 1988 Pedro Beja
 
Lesser/Eurasian Kestrel Falco naumanni/tinnunculus X 17 Sep 1988 Pedro Beja
 
Ponta da Cama da Vaca
118 Eurasian Coot Fulica atra X 17 Sep 1988 Pedro Beja
 
Phylloscopus sp. Phylloscopus sp. X 17 Sep 1988 Pedro Beja
 
Armação Nova
119 European Pied Flycatcher Ficedula hypoleuca X 17 Sep 1988 Pedro Beja
 
Armação Nova
120 Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica 6 17 Sep 1988 Pedro Beja
 
Praia do Telheiro
121 Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata 10 28 Dec 1988 Simon Tonge
 
122 Gray Heron Ardea cinerea 1 28 Dec 1988 Simon Tonge
 
123 Gray Wagtail Motacilla cinerea 1 28 Dec 1988 Simon Tonge
 
124 Richard's Pipit Anthus richardi 1 28 Dec 1988 Simon Tonge
 
125 Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago 13 28 Dec 1988 Simon Tonge
 
Burgau
126 Short-toed Snake-Eagle Circaetus gallicus 1 30 Dec 1988 Pedro Beja
 
127 Black-legged Kittiwake Rissa tridactyla 3 23 Mar 1989 Pedro Beja
 
Armação Nova
128 Egyptian Vulture Neophron percnopterus 2 18 Oct 1989 Gonçalo Elias
 
129 Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus 1 18 Oct 1989 Gonçalo Elias
 
130 Common Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs X 18 Oct 1989 Gonçalo Elias
 
131 Northern Shoveler Spatula clypeata 2 16 Mar 1990 Pedro Beja
 
Sagres
132 Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis 2 16 Mar 1990 Pedro Beja
 
Sagres
133 Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax 1 16 Mar 1990 Pedro Beja
 
134 Rufous-tailed Rock-Thrush Monticola saxatilis 1 26 Apr 1990 Helder Costa N
 
135 Bank Swallow Riparia riparia X 10 Sep 1990 David Travassos
 
136 Whinchat Saxicola rubetra X 10 Sep 1990 David Travassos
 
137 Western Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava X 10 Sep 1990 David Travassos
 
138 European Honey-buzzard Pernis apivorus 1 12 Sep 1990 Pedro Beja
 
Willow Warbler/Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus trochilus/collybita X 12 Sep 1990 Pedro Beja
 
139 Greater Whitethroat Sylvia communis 1 12 Sep 1990 Pedro Beja
 
140 Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata X 12 Sep 1990 Pedro Beja
 
harrier sp. Circus sp. 1 13 Sep 1990 Pedro Beja
 
141 Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus 1 14 Sep 1990 Pedro Beja
 
Eurasian Reed/African Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus/baeticatus 1 14 Sep 1990 Pedro Beja
 
142 Hen Harrier Circus cyaneus 1 21 Sep 1990 Pedro Beja
 
143 Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus 20 21 Sep 1990 Pedro Beja N
 
144 Garden Warbler Sylvia borin 10 21 Sep 1990 Pedro Beja N
 
145 Sooty Shearwater Ardenna grisea 1 23 Sep 1990 Helder Costa
 
146 Eurasian Griffon Gyps fulvus 1 24 Sep 1990 Gonçalo Elias
 
PNSACV--"Frigideira"
147 Black Stork Ciconia nigra 2 25 Sep 1990 Gonçalo Elias
 
148 Eurasian Marsh-Harrier Circus aeruginosus X 25 Sep 1990 Gonçalo Elias
 
149 Northern Goshawk Accipiter gentilis 1 25 Sep 1990 Pedro Beja
 
150 Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis 5 25 Sep 1990 Gonçalo Elias
 
151 Eurasian Dotterel Charadrius morinellus 1 26 Sep 1990 Helder Costa
 
152 Eleonora's Falcon Falco eleonorae 1 26 Sep 1990 Pedro Beja N
 
153 Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta 1 26 Sep 1990 Pedro Beja
 
Praia do Telheiro
154 Lesser Kestrel Falco naumanni 1 27 Sep 1990 Pedro Beja N
 
155 Common Quail Coturnix coturnix 1 2 Oct 1990 Helder Costa
 
156 Common Wood-Pigeon Columba palumbus X 5 Oct 1990 Bruno Santos
 
157 Common Tern Sterna hirundo X 5 Oct 1990 Bruno Santos
 
falcon sp. Falco sp. 1 5 Oct 1990 Bruno Santos
 
158 Long-legged Buzzard Buteo rufinus 1 22 Apr 1991 Pedro Beja N
 
159 Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus 1 13 Sep 1991 Pedro Beja
 
Praia do Telheiro
160 Common Cuckoo Cuculus canorus 2 15 Sep 1991 Pedro Beja N
 
Praia do Telheiro
161 Common Firecrest Regulus ignicapilla 1 27 Sep 1991 Helder Costa
 
162 Common Waxbill Estrilda astrild X 27 Sep 1991 Helder Costa
 
163 Iberian Magpie Cyanopica cooki X 15 Jun 1992 Lasse Olsson
 
Algarve
164 Cirl Bunting Emberiza cirlus X 15 Jun 1992 Lasse Olsson
 
Algarve
redstart sp. Phoenicurus sp. X 1 Nov 1992 Pedro Moreira
 
165 Spanish Sparrow Passer hispaniolensis 4 20 Mar 1993 Peter Adhemar
 
166 Bluethroat Luscinia svecica 1 23 Mar 1993 Peter Adhemar
 
Greater/Asian/Lesser Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla/Alaudala cheleensis/rufescens 2 25 Mar 1993 Peter Adhemar N
 
167 Iberian Green Woodpecker Picus sharpei 1 13 Aug 1993 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
Larus sp. Larus sp. X 27 Aug 1993 Pedro Cardia N
 
168 Red Kite Milvus milvus 3 27 Aug 1993 Pedro Cardia N
 
169 Eurasian Wryneck Jynx torquilla X 12 Sep 1994 Pedro Beja
 
Ponds Vila do Bispo
170 Mistle Thrush Turdus viscivorus X 12 Sep 1994 Pedro Beja
 
Ponds Vila do Bispo
171 Red-necked Nightjar Caprimulgus ruficollis 1 26 Sep 1994 Filipe Canário
 
172 Eurasian Collared-Dove Streptopelia decaocto X 27 Sep 1994 Filipe Canário
 
173 Stock Dove Columba oenas 1 7 Oct 1994 Richard Fuller
 
174 Merlin Falco columbarius 1 7 Oct 1994 Richard Fuller
 
large alcid sp. Uria/Alca sp. X 4 Jan 1995 David Travassos
 
PNSACV--Ponta de Sagres
175 Great Spotted Cuckoo Clamator glandarius 1 1 Jul 1995 Richard Fuller
 
176 Eurasian Bullfinch Pyrrhula pyrrhula 4 2 Sep 1995 Hugo Blanco N
 
177 Short-toed Treecreeper Certhia brachydactyla 1 3 Sep 1995 Hugo Blanco
 
178 Buff-breasted Sandpiper Calidris subruficollis 1 6 Sep 1995 Mário Estevens N
 
179 Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus 1 11 Sep 1995 Hugo Blanco
 
180 Subalpine Warbler Sylvia cantillans 2 11 Sep 1995 Hugo Blanco
 
181 Barn Owl Tyto alba 1 13 Sep 1995 Hugo Blanco
 
182 Tawny Owl Strix aluco 2 13 Sep 1995 Hugo Blanco
 
183 Long-eared Owl Asio otus 1 12 Oct 1995 Hugo Blanco N
 
184 Purple Sandpiper Calidris maritima 1 29 Dec 1995 Markus Deutsch
 
185 Audouin's Gull Ichthyaetus audouinii 1 8 Sep 1996 Hugo Blanco N
 
186 Eurasian Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus 1 15 Sep 1996 Hugo Blanco
 
187 Ortolan Bunting Emberiza hortulana 1 15 Sep 1996 Hugo Blanco
 
188 Dovekie Alle alle 3 22 Sep 1996 Hugo Blanco N
 
189 Eurasian Scops-Owl Otus scops 1 27 Sep 1996 Hugo Blanco
 
190 Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia 1 8 Oct 1996 Hugo Blanco
 
191 European Storm-Petrel Hydrobates pelagicus 3 10 Oct 1996 Hugo Blanco
 
Yelkouan/Balearic Shearwater Puffinus yelkouan/mauretanicus 5 10 Oct 1996 Hugo Blanco N
 
192 Snow Bunting Plectrophenax nivalis 1 18 Oct 1996 Hugo Blanco N
 
Apus sp. Apus sp. X 26 Aug 1997 David Travassos
 
193 Red Crossbill Loxia curvirostra 1 12 Oct 1997 Helder Costa N
 
194 American Golden-Plover Pluvialis dominica 1 3 Oct 1998 Rui Morgado N
 
195 White-winged Snowfinch Montifringilla nivalis 2 19 Dec 1998 Gonçalo Elias N
 
196 Rock Pipit Anthus petrosus 2 19 Dec 1998 Gonçalo Elias N
 
197 Purple Heron Ardea purpurea X 11 Sep 1999 Carlos Almeida
 
198 Great Shearwater Ardenna gravis 37 18 Sep 1999 Gonçalo Elias N
 
199 Western Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopus bonelli X 24 Sep 2000 Gonçalo Elias
 
200 Iberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopus ibericus X 24 Sep 2000 Gonçalo Elias
 
201 Eurasian Nightjar Caprimulgus europaeus 6 7 Oct 2000 Helder Costa N
 
202 African Reed Warbler Acrocephalus baeticatus 1 11 Apr 2001 Mike Pennington N
 
Boca do Rio
203 Little Tern Sternula albifrons X 23 Sep 2001 José Conde
 
204 Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus X 24 Apr 2002 Pat McKay
 
205 Eurasian Magpie Pica pica X 24 Apr 2002 Don MacNeill
 
Sagres PT
jaeger sp. Stercorarius sp. (jaeger sp.) X 6 Oct 2002 Mário Estevens
 
206 Cinereous Vulture Aegypius monachus 1 2 Feb 2003 Gonçalo Elias N
 
207 Sabine's Gull Xema sabini 1 21 Sep 2003 Mário Estevens
 
208 Black-winged Kite Elanus caeruleus 1 7 Nov 2004 Gonçalo Elias
 
209 Eurasian Siskin Spinus spinus X 7 Nov 2004 Gonçalo Elias
 
210 Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia 6 24 Oct 2005 Filipe Canário
 
211 Eurasian Jay Garrulus glandarius 3 25 Oct 2005 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
Fonte dos Monteiros--Vila do Bispo
212 Dunnock Prunella modularis 2 25 Oct 2005 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
Fonte dos Monteiros--Vila do Bispo
213 Rock Sparrow Petronia petronia 4 25 Oct 2005 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
Fonte dos Monteiros--Vila do Bispo
214 Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus 2 25 Oct 2005 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
215 European Starling Sturnus vulgaris 20 26 Oct 2005 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
Fonte dos Monteiros--Vila do Bispo
216 Leach's Storm-Petrel Oceanodroma leucorhoa 1 27 Oct 2005 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
217 Common Murre Uria aalge 11 7 Apr 2006 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão N
 
218 Atlantic Puffin Fratercula arctica 15 7 Apr 2006 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão N
 
curlew sp. Numenius sp. 1 20 Aug 2006 Carlos Gutierrez-Expósito N
 
European/Spotless Starling Sturnus vulgaris/unicolor 1 3 Sep 2006 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
219 Crested Tit Lophophanes cristatus 1 8 Sep 2006 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
220 Eurasian Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus 2 8 Sep 2006 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
wagtail sp. Motacilla sp. 1 19 Sep 2006 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
221 Bulwer's Petrel Bulweria bulwerii 1 24 Sep 2006 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão N
 
222 Barolo Shearwater Puffinus baroli 4 24 Sep 2006 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão N
 
alcid sp. Alcidae sp. 4 22 Nov 2006 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão N
 
223 Mallard Anas platyrhynchos 1 12 Jul 2007 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
Calidris sp. Calidris sp. 2 1 Sep 2007 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
Common/Arctic Tern Sterna hirundo/paradisaea 2 1 Sep 2007 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
224 Arctic Tern Sterna paradisaea 16 30 Sep 2007 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão N
 
225 Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major 1 5 Oct 2007 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
226 Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea 2 5 Oct 2007 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
227 Little Stint Calidris minuta 5 5 Oct 2007 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
228 Golden Eagle Aquila chrysaetos 1 10 Oct 2007 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão N
 
229 Gadwall Mareca strepera 4 12 Oct 2007 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
230 Lesser Spotted Eagle Clanga pomarina 1 13 Oct 2007 Helder Costa N
 
Yellow-legged/Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus michahellis/fuscus X 26 Sep 2008 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
231 Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus 1 29 Sep 2008 Filipe Canário N
 
232 Rüppell's Griffon Gyps rueppelli 1 6 Oct 2008 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão P
 
233 Eurasian Eagle-Owl Bubo bubo 1 12 Oct 2008 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão N
 
234 Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus X 13 Oct 2008 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
235 Iceland Gull Larus glaucoides 2 10 Feb 2009 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão N
 
236 Glaucous Gull Larus hyperboreus 1 10 Feb 2009 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão N
 
237 Common Grasshopper-Warbler Locustella naevia 1 13 Sep 2009 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
Pomarine/Parasitic Jaeger Stercorarius pomarinus/parasiticus 2 20 Oct 2009 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
238 Fieldfare Turdus pilaris 3 15 Nov 2009 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão N
 
shrike sp. Lanius sp. 1 18 Nov 2009 Graham B Langley N
 
Portugal Burgau cliffs
239 White-rumped Sandpiper Calidris fuscicollis 1 22 Nov 2009 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão N
 
240 Eurasian Nuthatch Sitta europaea 1 12 Mar 2010 Georges Olioso
 
N268--campos leste
241 Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea 1 13 Mar 2010 António Gonçalves P
 
242 White-rumped Swift Apus caffer 1 18 Aug 2010 Jorge Safara P
 
swallow sp. Hirundinidae sp. 15 20 Sep 2010 Pedro Fernandes
 
243 Western Orphean Warbler Sylvia hortensis 1 24 Sep 2010 Pedro Ramalho N
 
244 Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola 1 1 Oct 2010 Ted Floyd
 
Cabranosa Hawk Watch
245 Goldcrest Regulus regulus 2 22 Nov 2010 Pedro Fernandes
 
246 Redwing Turdus iliacus 1 22 Nov 2010 Pedro Fernandes
 
247 Great Bustard Otis tarda 1 31 Dec 2010 Jorge Safara N
 
248 Western Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio 1 17 Jan 2011 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
249 Eurasian Woodcock Scolopax rusticola 1 30 Jan 2011 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
Sterna sp. Sterna sp. 7 23 Aug 2011 Pedro Fernandes
 
250 Hawfinch Coccothraustes coccothraustes 1 25 Aug 2011 Pedro Fernandes N
 
E263N176_V
251 Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus 1 14 Sep 2011 Magnus Robb N
 
Fortaleza de Sagres
252 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Dryobates minor 1 19 Sep 2011 Pedro Fernandes
 
253 Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus 1 28 Sep 2011 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
Caprimulgus sp. Caprimulgus sp. 1 29 Sep 2011 brian myer N
 
Vila do Bispo -- close to Cabo S. Vicente lighthouse
254 Barnacle Goose Branta leucopsis 1 15 Oct 2011 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão N
 
255 Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus 1 18 Oct 2011 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão N
 
256 Rosy Starling Pastor roseus 1 21 Oct 2011 Miguel Mendes
 
E264N176_I
loon sp. Gavia sp. 1 5 Nov 2011 Joana Andrade
 
257 Green-winged Teal Anas crecca 4 9 Nov 2011 Pedro Fernandes
 
258 Yellowhammer Emberiza citrinella 1 14 Nov 2011 Pedro Fernandes
 
259 Common Loon Gavia immer 1 22 Nov 2011 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão N
 
Common/Iberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita/ibericus 1 8 Apr 2012 Paulo Pereira Pinto
 
NB10_3
260 Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio 1 1 Sep 2012 Nelson Fonseca P
 
diurnal raptor sp. Accipitriformes/Falconiformes sp. 4 17 Sep 2012 Pedro Fernandes N
 
261 Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta 4 5 Oct 2012 Pedro Ramalho
 
Etar-Vila do Bispo
Hen/Montagu's Harrier Circus cyaneus/pygargus 1 6 Oct 2012 Rui Ferreira N
 
small falcon sp. Falco sp. (small falcon sp.) 1 14 Oct 2012 Pedro Fernandes N
 
pipit sp. Anthus sp. 1 23 Oct 2012 Pedro Fernandes N
 
Turdus sp. Turdus sp. 4 9 Nov 2012 Pedro Fernandes
 
262 Brambling Fringilla montifringilla 1 10 Nov 2012 Paulo Alves
 
263 Red-breasted Flycatcher Ficedula parva 1 12 Nov 2012 João Tiago Tavares N
 
Buteo sp. Buteo sp. 1 19 Mar 2013 João Tiago Tavares N
 
264 Wood Warbler Phylloscopus sibilatrix 1 7 Sep 2013 Rui Caratão
 
Lesser/Greater Spotted Eagle Clanga pomarina/clanga 1 21 Sep 2013 Filipe Canário N
 
passerine sp. Passeriformes sp. 2 10 Oct 2013 Pedro Fernandes
 
265 Herring Gull Larus argentatus 1 13 Nov 2013 Domingos Leitão N
 
266 Eurasian Penduline-Tit Remiz pendulinus X 26 Feb 2014 Gonçalo Elias
 
swift sp. Apodidae sp. 5 1 Apr 2014 Joshua D. Vandermeulen
 
PT--Faro--Vila do Bispo--Sagres
267 Ring-necked Pheasant Phasianus colchicus 1 7 Apr 2014 Gonçalo Elias N
 
268 Savi's Warbler Locustella luscinioides 5 7 Apr 2014 Gonçalo Elias N
 
269 Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides 4 14 Apr 2014 Guillaume Réthoré N
 
gull sp. Larinae sp. 200 4 May 2014 Bob Friedrichs
 
270 Great Egret Ardea alba 1 27 Aug 2014 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
271 Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica 4 1 Sep 2014 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão N
 
Columba sp. Columba sp. 3 3 Sep 2014 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão N
 
272 Red-footed Falcon Falco vespertinus 1 8 Sep 2014 Frederico Morais N
 
273 Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos 1 13 Sep 2014 Frederico Morais
 
hawk sp. Accipitridae sp. (hawk sp.) 5 23 Sep 2014 Colin Lamond N
 
storm-petrel sp. Oceanitidae/Hydrobatidae sp. 1 4 Oct 2014 Frederico Morais N
 
274 Yellow-crowned Bishop Euplectes afer 2 6 Oct 2014 Bruce Kerr N
 
Budens
dabbling duck sp. Anatidae sp. (dabbling duck sp.) X 13 Oct 2014 João Tiago Tavares
 
275 Northern Pintail Anas acuta 1 16 Oct 2014 Paulo Alves P
 
276 Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopus inornatus 1 21 Oct 2014 Jorge Safara P
 
277 Olive-backed Pipit Anthus hodgsoni 1 23 Oct 2014 Paulo Alves P
 
Great Cormorant/European Shag Phalacrocorax carbo/aristotelis X 10 Jun 2015 L M
 
Sagres-fortaleza
pigeon/dove sp. Columbidae sp. X 1 Sep 2015 Theadora Block N
 
Cabranosa, PT-Faro-Vila do Bispo-Parque Natural do Sudoeste Alentejanoe Costa Vicentina - 37.0348x-8.9545
278 Ruff Calidris pugnax 1 3 Sep 2015 Jens Sachteleben
 
Sylvia sp. Sylvia sp. 1 8 Sep 2015 Pedro Cardia
 
Cory's/Great Shearwater Calonectris diomedea/Ardenna gravis 2 1 Oct 2015 Valter Jacinto
 
shorebird sp. Charadriiformes sp. 4 3 Oct 2015 Carlos Pacheco
 
279 Booted Warbler Iduna caligata 1 6 Oct 2015 Paulo Alves P
 
280 Egyptian Goose Alopochen aegyptiaca 2 13 Oct 2015 Anonymous eBirder P
 
281 Hume's Warbler Phylloscopus humei 1 15 Oct 2015 Magnus Robb L
 
282 Lapland Longspur Calcarius lapponicus 1 16 Oct 2015 Pedro Nicolau A
 
283 Lesser Crested Tern Thalasseus bengalensis 1 20 Oct 2015 Filipe Canário P
 
284 Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida 1 20 Oct 2015 Filipe Canário N
 
285 Brant Branta bernicla 1 20 Oct 2015 Jorge Safara P
 
Long-eared/Short-eared Owl Asio otus/flammeus 1 4 Nov 2015 Pedro Cardia N
 
finch sp. Fringillidae sp. 207 7 Nov 2015 Pedro Cardia N
 
Pallid/Montagu's Harrier Circus macrourus/pygargus 1 13 Nov 2015 Pedro Cardia N
 
286 Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus 4 12 Mar 2016 Gonçalo Elias
 
lark sp. Alaudidae sp. 1 27 Aug 2016 David Travassos N
 
PN Sudoeste Alentejano e Costa Vicentina--Pinhal do Castelejo
crow/raven sp. Corvus sp. 1 25 Sep 2016 Pedro Nicolau
 
287 Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus 1 27 Sep 2016 Ricardo Salgueiro N
 
House/Spanish Sparrow Passer domesticus/hispaniolensis 3 28 Sep 2016 Paulo Alves
 
288 Rufous-tailed Scrub-Robin Cercotrichas galactotes 1 30 Sep 2016 Sérgio Correia N
 
Ficedula sp. Ficedula sp. X 1 Oct 2016 Alexandra Fernandes N
 
Gyps sp. Gyps sp. 1 2 Oct 2016 Paulo Alves N
 
289 Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca 1 3 Oct 2016 Carlos Pereira
 
290 Blyth's Reed Warbler Acrocephalus dumetorum 1 18 Oct 2016 Magnus Robb L
 
291 Blyth's Pipit Anthus godlewskii 1 18 Oct 2016 Magnus Robb L
 
Red-necked/Eurasian Nightjar Caprimulgus ruficollis/europaeus 1 18 Oct 2016 Pedro Moreira N
 
Vila do Bispo (arredores)
292 Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus 1 19 Oct 2016 Magnus Robb L
 
Fortaleza de Sagres
293 Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula 1 21 Oct 2016 Fernando Enrique Navarrete
 
Parasitic/Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorarius parasiticus/longicaudus 1 23 Oct 2016 Fernando Enrique Navarrete N
 
Locustella sp. Locustella sp. 1 24 Oct 2016 Fernando Enrique Navarrete N
 
294 Eurasian Wigeon Mareca penelope 1 25 Oct 2016 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
295 Common Pochard Aythya ferina 3 2 Dec 2016 Jorge Safara
 
duck sp. Anatinae sp. 200 7 Jan 2017 Martin Renner N
 
296 Little Bunting Emberiza pusilla 1 22 Apr 2017 Pedro Caboz P
 
297 Reed Bunting Emberiza schoeniclus 1 23 Apr 2017 Sérgio Correia N
 
European/Siberian Stonechat Saxicola rubicola/maurus 1 6 May 2017 Carl Hawker P
 
Oceanodroma sp. Oceanodroma sp. 27 11 Aug 2017 Andres de la Cruz Muñoz N
 
Golfo Cadiz 11
storm-petrel sp. (dark-rumped) Oceanitidae/Hydrobatidae sp. (dark-rumped) 1 11 Aug 2017 Andres de la Cruz Muñoz P
 
Golfo Cadiz 11
Streptopelia sp. Streptopelia sp. 2 5 Sep 2017 Guillaume Réthoré N
 
298 Little Swift Apus affinis 1 5 Sep 2017 António Gonçalves P
 
thrush sp. Turdidae sp. 1 23 Sep 2017 João Tiago Tavares N
 
Emberiza sp. Emberiza sp. 1 25 Sep 2017 João Tiago Tavares
 
299 Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna 6 27 Sep 2017 Ricardo Salgueiro N
 
300 Brown Booby Sula leucogaster 2 5 Oct 2017 Henrik Böhmer P
 
Red/Black Kite Milvus milvus/migrans 1 5 Oct 2017 Rui Machado N
 
peep sp. Calidris sp. (peep sp.) 15 7 Oct 2017 Frederico Morais N
 
owl sp. Strigiformes sp. 1 7 Oct 2017 Daniel Raposo
 
Accipiter sp. Accipiter sp. 1 19 Oct 2017 Sérgio Correia
 
301 Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus 1 11 Nov 2017 Jorge Safara
 
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) Cairina moschata (Domestic type) 1 14 Nov 2017 Rui Caratão N
 
302 Scaly-breasted Munia Lonchura punctulata 2 26 Nov 2017 Paulo Alves N
 
Meadow/Water Pipit Anthus pratensis/spinoletta 1 7 Dec 2017 Jorge Safara
 
303 Garganey Spatula querquedula 1 30 Mar 2018 Tiago Batista P
 
white egret sp. Ardea/Egretta/Bubulcus sp. 4 27 Apr 2018 Pedro Rosa
 
E265N176_M
Willow Warbler/Common Chiffchaff/Iberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopus trochilus/collybita/ibericus 1 14 Sep 2018 Pedro Cardia N
 
Ciconia sp. Ciconia sp. 1 23 Sep 2018 Pedro Moreira N
 
European/Oriental Honey-buzzard Pernis apivorus/ptilorhynchus 1 27 Sep 2018 Sérgio Correia P
 
304 Common Rosefinch Carpodacus erythrinus 1 9 Oct 2018 Fernando Enrique Navarrete N
 
bird sp. Aves sp. 1 28 Oct 2018 João Tiago Tavares
 
Parid sp. Paridae sp. 1 5 Nov 2018 Sérgio Correia N
 
305 Common Crane Grus grus 1 15 Nov 2018 Pedro Cordeiro N
 
Passer sp. Passer sp. 30 23 Nov 2018 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão N
 
eagle sp. Accipitridae sp. (eagle sp.) 1 23 Feb 2019 John Faragher N
 
PT / Southwest Alentejo and Vicentine Coast Natural Park, Vila do Bispo, Faro
306 Slender-billed Gull Chroicocephalus genei 1 31 Aug 2019 Gavin Ritson
 
Asio sp. Asio sp. 1 4 Sep 2019 Paulo Alves N
 
307 Lesser Gray Shrike Lanius minor 1 21 Sep 2019 Frederico Morais P
 
Vale Santo, Sagres, Vila do Bispo
308 Pink-footed Goose Anser brachyrhynchus 1 15 Oct 2019 Guillaume Réthoré P
 
Estrada Sagres-Beliche
shearwater sp. Procellariidae sp. (shearwater sp.) X 18 Oct 2019 Felix Mittermayer
 
309 Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus 1 6 Dec 2019 Carlos Pereira
 
Sensitive Species (date, location, and observer information is restricted)
310 Spanish Eagle Aquila adalberti 1
 
Location Obscured
311 Lanner Falcon Falco biarmicus 1
 
Location Obscured