Vila do Bispo Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Carlos Pereira 8 Dec 2019 24
Paulo Alves 8 Dec 2019 26
Carlos Pereira 8 Dec 2019 15
Carlos Pereira 8 Dec 2019 3
Carl Hawker 8 Dec 2019 15
Carlos Pereira 8 Dec 2019 44
Carl Hawker 8 Dec 2019 31
Carlos Pereira 8 Dec 2019 40
Paulo Alves 8 Dec 2019 41
Carlos Pereira 7 Dec 2019 11
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~12 hr(s) ago.
1 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
273
2 Guillaume Réthoré
252
3 Paulo Alves
241
4 Jorge Safara
238
5 Sérgio Correia
236
6 Filipe Canário
219
7 Nuno Barros
214
8 Carlos Pereira
210
9 João Tiago Tavares
206
10 Rui Caratão
201
Top 100 eBirders...

311 Species 11,491 Checklists

Updated ~12 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus 1 6 Dec 2019 Carlos Pereira
 
shearwater sp. Procellariidae sp. (shearwater sp.) X 18 Oct 2019 Felix Mittermayer
 
2 Pink-footed Goose Anser brachyrhynchus 1 15 Oct 2019 Guillaume Réthoré P
 
Estrada Sagres-Beliche
3 Lesser Gray Shrike Lanius minor 1 21 Sep 2019 Frederico Morais P
 
Vale Santo, Sagres, Vila do Bispo
Asio sp. Asio sp. 1 4 Sep 2019 Paulo Alves N
 
4 Slender-billed Gull Chroicocephalus genei 1 31 Aug 2019 Gavin Ritson
 
eagle sp. Accipitridae sp. (eagle sp.) 1 23 Feb 2019 John Faragher N
 
PT / Southwest Alentejo and Vicentine Coast Natural Park, Vila do Bispo, Faro
Passer sp. Passer sp. 30 23 Nov 2018 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão N
 
5 Common Crane Grus grus 1 15 Nov 2018 Pedro Cordeiro N
 
Parid sp. Paridae sp. 1 5 Nov 2018 Sérgio Correia N
 
bird sp. Aves sp. 1 28 Oct 2018 João Tiago Tavares
 
6 Common Rosefinch Carpodacus erythrinus 1 9 Oct 2018 Fernando Enrique Navarrete N
 
European/Oriental Honey-buzzard Pernis apivorus/ptilorhynchus 1 27 Sep 2018 Sérgio Correia P
 
Ciconia sp. Ciconia sp. 1 23 Sep 2018 Pedro Moreira N
 
Willow Warbler/Common Chiffchaff/Iberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopus trochilus/collybita/ibericus 1 14 Sep 2018 Pedro Cardia N
 
white egret sp. Ardea/Egretta/Bubulcus sp. 4 27 Apr 2018 Pedro Rosa
 
E265N176_M
7 Garganey Spatula querquedula 1 30 Mar 2018 Tiago Batista P
 
Meadow/Water Pipit Anthus pratensis/spinoletta 1 7 Dec 2017 Jorge Safara
 
8 Scaly-breasted Munia Lonchura punctulata 2 26 Nov 2017 Paulo Alves N
 
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) Cairina moschata (Domestic type) 1 14 Nov 2017 Rui Caratão N
 
9 Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus 1 11 Nov 2017 Jorge Safara
 
Accipiter sp. Accipiter sp. 1 19 Oct 2017 Sérgio Correia
 
owl sp. Strigiformes sp. 1 7 Oct 2017 Daniel Raposo
 
peep sp. Calidris sp. (peep sp.) 15 7 Oct 2017 Frederico Morais N
 
Red/Black Kite Milvus milvus/migrans 1 5 Oct 2017 Rui Machado N
 
10 Brown Booby Sula leucogaster 2 5 Oct 2017 Henrik Böhmer P
 
11 Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna 6 27 Sep 2017 Ricardo Salgueiro N
 
Emberiza sp. Emberiza sp. 1 25 Sep 2017 João Tiago Tavares
 
thrush sp. Turdidae sp. 1 23 Sep 2017 João Tiago Tavares N
 
12 Little Swift Apus affinis 1 5 Sep 2017 António Gonçalves P
 
Streptopelia sp. Streptopelia sp. 2 5 Sep 2017 Guillaume Réthoré N
 
Oceanodroma sp. Oceanodroma sp. 27 11 Aug 2017 Andres de la Cruz Muñoz N
 
Golfo Cadiz 11
storm-petrel sp. (dark-rumped) Oceanitidae/Hydrobatidae sp. (dark-rumped) 1 11 Aug 2017 Andres de la Cruz Muñoz P
 
Golfo Cadiz 11
European/Siberian Stonechat Saxicola rubicola/maurus 1 6 May 2017 Carl Hawker P
 
13 Reed Bunting Emberiza schoeniclus 1 23 Apr 2017 Sérgio Correia N
 
14 Little Bunting Emberiza pusilla 1 22 Apr 2017 Pedro Caboz P
 
duck sp. Anatinae sp. 200 7 Jan 2017 Martin Renner N
 
15 Common Pochard Aythya ferina 3 2 Dec 2016 Jorge Safara
 
16 Eurasian Wigeon Mareca penelope 1 25 Oct 2016 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
Locustella sp. Locustella sp. 1 24 Oct 2016 Fernando Enrique Navarrete N
 
Parasitic/Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorarius parasiticus/longicaudus 1 23 Oct 2016 Fernando Enrique Navarrete N
 
17 Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula 1 21 Oct 2016 Fernando Enrique Navarrete
 
18 Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus 1 19 Oct 2016 Magnus Robb L
 
Fortaleza de Sagres
Red-necked/Eurasian Nightjar Caprimulgus ruficollis/europaeus 1 18 Oct 2016 Pedro Moreira N
 
Vila do Bispo (arredores)
19 Blyth's Pipit Anthus godlewskii 1 18 Oct 2016 Magnus Robb L
 
20 Blyth's Reed Warbler Acrocephalus dumetorum 1 18 Oct 2016 Magnus Robb L
 
21 Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca 1 3 Oct 2016 Carlos Pereira
 
Gyps sp. Gyps sp. 1 2 Oct 2016 Paulo Alves N
 
Ficedula sp. Ficedula sp. X 1 Oct 2016 Alexandra Fernandes N
 
22 Rufous-tailed Scrub-Robin Cercotrichas galactotes 1 30 Sep 2016 Sérgio Correia N
 
House/Spanish Sparrow Passer domesticus/hispaniolensis 3 28 Sep 2016 Paulo Alves
 
23 Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus 1 27 Sep 2016 Ricardo Salgueiro N
 
crow/raven sp. Corvus sp. 1 25 Sep 2016 Pedro Nicolau
 
lark sp. Alaudidae sp. 1 27 Aug 2016 David Travassos N
 
PN Sudoeste Alentejano e Costa Vicentina--Pinhal do Castelejo
24 Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus 4 12 Mar 2016 Gonçalo Elias
 
Pallid/Montagu's Harrier Circus macrourus/pygargus 1 13 Nov 2015 Pedro Cardia N
 
finch sp. Fringillidae sp. 207 7 Nov 2015 Pedro Cardia N
 
Long-eared/Short-eared Owl Asio otus/flammeus 1 4 Nov 2015 Pedro Cardia N
 
25 Brant Branta bernicla 1 20 Oct 2015 Jorge Safara P
 
26 Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida 1 20 Oct 2015 Filipe Canário N
 
27 Lesser Crested Tern Thalasseus bengalensis 1 20 Oct 2015 Filipe Canário P
 
28 Lapland Longspur Calcarius lapponicus 1 16 Oct 2015 Pedro Nicolau A
 
29 Hume's Warbler Phylloscopus humei 1 15 Oct 2015 Magnus Robb L
 
30 Egyptian Goose Alopochen aegyptiaca 2 13 Oct 2015 Anonymous eBirder P
 
31 Booted Warbler Iduna caligata 1 6 Oct 2015 Paulo Alves P
 
shorebird sp. Charadriiformes sp. 4 3 Oct 2015 Carlos Pacheco
 
Cory's/Great Shearwater Calonectris diomedea/Ardenna gravis 2 1 Oct 2015 Valter Jacinto
 
Sylvia sp. Sylvia sp. 1 8 Sep 2015 Pedro Cardia
 
32 Ruff Calidris pugnax 1 3 Sep 2015 Jens Sachteleben
 
pigeon/dove sp. Columbidae sp. X 1 Sep 2015 Theadora Block N
 
Cabranosa, PT-Faro-Vila do Bispo-Parque Natural do Sudoeste Alentejanoe Costa Vicentina - 37.0348x-8.9545
Great Cormorant/European Shag Phalacrocorax carbo/aristotelis X 10 Jun 2015 L M
 
Sagres-fortaleza
33 Olive-backed Pipit Anthus hodgsoni 1 23 Oct 2014 Paulo Alves P
 
34 Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopus inornatus 1 21 Oct 2014 Jorge Safara P
 
35 Northern Pintail Anas acuta 1 16 Oct 2014 Paulo Alves P
 
dabbling duck sp. Anatidae sp. (dabbling duck sp.) X 13 Oct 2014 João Tiago Tavares
 
36 Yellow-crowned Bishop Euplectes afer 2 6 Oct 2014 Bruce Kerr N
 
Budens
storm-petrel sp. Oceanitidae/Hydrobatidae sp. 1 4 Oct 2014 Frederico Morais N
 
hawk sp. Accipitridae sp. (hawk sp.) 5 23 Sep 2014 Colin Lamond N
 
37 Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos 1 13 Sep 2014 Frederico Morais
 
38 Red-footed Falcon Falco vespertinus 1 8 Sep 2014 Frederico Morais N
 
Columba sp. Columba sp. 3 3 Sep 2014 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão N
 
39 Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica 4 1 Sep 2014 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão N
 
40 Great Egret Ardea alba 1 27 Aug 2014 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
gull sp. Larinae sp. 200 4 May 2014 Bob Friedrichs
 
41 Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides 4 14 Apr 2014 Guillaume Réthoré N
 
42 Ring-necked Pheasant Phasianus colchicus 1 7 Apr 2014 Gonçalo Elias N
 
43 Savi's Warbler Locustella luscinioides 5 7 Apr 2014 Gonçalo Elias N
 
swift sp. Apodidae sp. 5 1 Apr 2014 Joshua D. Vandermeulen
 
PT--Faro--Vila do Bispo--Sagres
44 Eurasian Penduline-Tit Remiz pendulinus X 26 Feb 2014 Gonçalo Elias
 
45 Herring Gull Larus argentatus 1 13 Nov 2013 Domingos Leitão N
 
passerine sp. Passeriformes sp. 2 10 Oct 2013 Pedro Fernandes
 
Lesser/Greater Spotted Eagle Clanga pomarina/clanga 1 21 Sep 2013 Filipe Canário N
 
46 Wood Warbler Phylloscopus sibilatrix 1 7 Sep 2013 Rui Caratão
 
Buteo sp. Buteo sp. 1 19 Mar 2013 João Tiago Tavares N
 
47 Red-breasted Flycatcher Ficedula parva 1 12 Nov 2012 João Tiago Tavares N
 
48 Brambling Fringilla montifringilla 1 10 Nov 2012 Paulo Alves
 
Turdus sp. Turdus sp. 4 9 Nov 2012 Pedro Fernandes
 
pipit sp. Anthus sp. 1 23 Oct 2012 Pedro Fernandes N
 
small falcon sp. Falco sp. (small falcon sp.) 1 14 Oct 2012 Pedro Fernandes N
 
Hen/Montagu's Harrier Circus cyaneus/pygargus 1 6 Oct 2012 Rui Ferreira N
 
49 Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta 4 5 Oct 2012 Pedro Ramalho
 
Etar-Vila do Bispo
diurnal raptor sp. Accipitriformes/Falconiformes sp. 4 17 Sep 2012 Pedro Fernandes N
 
50 Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio 1 1 Sep 2012 Nelson Fonseca P
 
Common/Iberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita/ibericus 1 8 Apr 2012 Paulo Pereira Pinto
 
NB10_3
51 Common Loon Gavia immer 1 22 Nov 2011 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão N
 
52 Yellowhammer Emberiza citrinella 1 14 Nov 2011 Pedro Fernandes
 
53 Green-winged Teal Anas crecca 4 9 Nov 2011 Pedro Fernandes
 
loon sp. Gavia sp. 1 5 Nov 2011 Joana Andrade
 
54 Rosy Starling Pastor roseus 1 21 Oct 2011 Miguel Mendes
 
E264N176_I
55 Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus 1 18 Oct 2011 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão N
 
56 Barnacle Goose Branta leucopsis 1 15 Oct 2011 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão N
 
Caprimulgus sp. Caprimulgus sp. 1 29 Sep 2011 brian myer N
 
Vila do Bispo -- close to Cabo S. Vicente lighthouse
57 Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus 1 28 Sep 2011 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
58 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Dryobates minor 1 19 Sep 2011 Pedro Fernandes
 
59 Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus 1 14 Sep 2011 Magnus Robb N
 
Fortaleza de Sagres
60 Hawfinch Coccothraustes coccothraustes 1 25 Aug 2011 Pedro Fernandes N
 
E263N176_V
Sterna sp. Sterna sp. 7 23 Aug 2011 Pedro Fernandes
 
61 Eurasian Woodcock Scolopax rusticola 1 30 Jan 2011 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
62 Western Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio 1 17 Jan 2011 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
63 Great Bustard Otis tarda 1 31 Dec 2010 Jorge Safara N
 
64 Goldcrest Regulus regulus 2 22 Nov 2010 Pedro Fernandes
 
65 Redwing Turdus iliacus 1 22 Nov 2010 Pedro Fernandes
 
66 Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola 1 1 Oct 2010 Ted Floyd
 
Cabranosa Hawk Watch
67 Western Orphean Warbler Sylvia hortensis 1 24 Sep 2010 Pedro Ramalho N
 
swallow sp. Hirundinidae sp. 15 20 Sep 2010 Pedro Fernandes
 
68 White-rumped Swift Apus caffer 1 18 Aug 2010 Jorge Safara P
 
69 Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea 1 13 Mar 2010 António Gonçalves P
 
70 Eurasian Nuthatch Sitta europaea 1 12 Mar 2010 Georges Olioso
 
N268--campos leste
71 White-rumped Sandpiper Calidris fuscicollis 1 22 Nov 2009 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão N
 
shrike sp. Lanius sp. 1 18 Nov 2009 Graham B Langley N
 
Portugal Burgau cliffs
72 Fieldfare Turdus pilaris 3 15 Nov 2009 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão N
 
Pomarine/Parasitic Jaeger Stercorarius pomarinus/parasiticus 2 20 Oct 2009 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
73 Common Grasshopper-Warbler Locustella naevia 1 13 Sep 2009 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
74 Iceland Gull Larus glaucoides 2 10 Feb 2009 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão N
 
75 Glaucous Gull Larus hyperboreus 1 10 Feb 2009 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão N
 
76 Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus X 13 Oct 2008 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
77 Eurasian Eagle-Owl Bubo bubo 1 12 Oct 2008 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão N
 
78 Rüppell's Griffon Gyps rueppelli 1 6 Oct 2008 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão P
 
79 Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus 1 29 Sep 2008 Filipe Canário N
 
Yellow-legged/Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus michahellis/fuscus X 26 Sep 2008 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
80 Lesser Spotted Eagle Clanga pomarina 1 13 Oct 2007 Helder Costa N
 
81 Gadwall Mareca strepera 4 12 Oct 2007 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
82 Golden Eagle Aquila chrysaetos 1 10 Oct 2007 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão N
 
83 Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea 2 5 Oct 2007 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
84 Little Stint Calidris minuta 5 5 Oct 2007 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
85 Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major 1 5 Oct 2007 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
86 Arctic Tern Sterna paradisaea 16 30 Sep 2007 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão N
 
Calidris sp. Calidris sp. 2 1 Sep 2007 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
Common/Arctic Tern Sterna hirundo/paradisaea 2 1 Sep 2007 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
87 Mallard Anas platyrhynchos 1 12 Jul 2007 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
alcid sp. Alcidae sp. 4 22 Nov 2006 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão N
 
88 Bulwer's Petrel Bulweria bulwerii 1 24 Sep 2006 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão N
 
89 Barolo Shearwater Puffinus baroli 4 24 Sep 2006 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão N
 
wagtail sp. Motacilla sp. 1 19 Sep 2006 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
90 Crested Tit Lophophanes cristatus 1 8 Sep 2006 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
91 Eurasian Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus 2 8 Sep 2006 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
European/Spotless Starling Sturnus vulgaris/unicolor 1 3 Sep 2006 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
curlew sp. Numenius sp. 1 20 Aug 2006 Carlos Gutierrez-Expósito N
 
92 Atlantic Puffin Fratercula arctica 15 7 Apr 2006 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão N
 
93 Common Murre Uria aalge 11 7 Apr 2006 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão N
 
94 Leach's Storm-Petrel Oceanodroma leucorhoa 1 27 Oct 2005 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
95 European Starling Sturnus vulgaris 20 26 Oct 2005 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
Fonte dos Monteiros--Vila do Bispo
96 Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus 2 25 Oct 2005 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
97 Eurasian Jay Garrulus glandarius 3 25 Oct 2005 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
Fonte dos Monteiros--Vila do Bispo
98 Dunnock Prunella modularis 2 25 Oct 2005 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
Fonte dos Monteiros--Vila do Bispo
99 Rock Sparrow Petronia petronia 4 25 Oct 2005 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
Fonte dos Monteiros--Vila do Bispo
100 Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia 6 24 Oct 2005 Filipe Canário
 
101 Black-winged Kite Elanus caeruleus 1 7 Nov 2004 Gonçalo Elias
 
102 Eurasian Siskin Spinus spinus X 7 Nov 2004 Gonçalo Elias
 
103 Sabine's Gull Xema sabini 1 21 Sep 2003 Mário Estevens
 
104 Cinereous Vulture Aegypius monachus 1 2 Feb 2003 Gonçalo Elias N
 
jaeger sp. Stercorarius sp. (jaeger sp.) X 6 Oct 2002 Mário Estevens
 
105 Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus X 24 Apr 2002 Pat McKay
 
106 Eurasian Magpie Pica pica X 24 Apr 2002 Don MacNeill
 
Sagres PT
107 Little Tern Sternula albifrons X 23 Sep 2001 José Conde
 
108 African Reed Warbler Acrocephalus baeticatus 1 11 Apr 2001 Mike Pennington N
 
Boca do Rio
109 Eurasian Nightjar Caprimulgus europaeus 6 7 Oct 2000 Helder Costa N
 
110 Western Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopus bonelli X 24 Sep 2000 Gonçalo Elias
 
111 Iberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopus ibericus X 24 Sep 2000 Gonçalo Elias
 
112 Great Shearwater Ardenna gravis 37 18 Sep 1999 Gonçalo Elias N
 
113 Purple Heron Ardea purpurea X 11 Sep 1999 Carlos Almeida
 
114 Rock Pipit Anthus petrosus 2 19 Dec 1998 Gonçalo Elias N
 
115 White-winged Snowfinch Montifringilla nivalis 2 19 Dec 1998 Gonçalo Elias N
 
116 American Golden-Plover Pluvialis dominica 1 3 Oct 1998 Rui Morgado N
 
117 Red Crossbill Loxia curvirostra 1 12 Oct 1997 Helder Costa N
 
Apus sp. Apus sp. X 26 Aug 1997 David Travassos
 
118 Snow Bunting Plectrophenax nivalis 1 18 Oct 1996 Hugo Blanco N
 
119 European Storm-Petrel Hydrobates pelagicus 3 10 Oct 1996 Hugo Blanco
 
Yelkouan/Balearic Shearwater Puffinus yelkouan/mauretanicus 5 10 Oct 1996 Hugo Blanco N
 
120 Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia 1 8 Oct 1996 Hugo Blanco
 
121 Eurasian Scops-Owl Otus scops 1 27 Sep 1996 Hugo Blanco
 
122 Dovekie Alle alle 3 22 Sep 1996 Hugo Blanco N
 
123 Eurasian Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus 1 15 Sep 1996 Hugo Blanco
 
124 Ortolan Bunting Emberiza hortulana 1 15 Sep 1996 Hugo Blanco
 
125 Audouin's Gull Ichthyaetus audouinii 1 8 Sep 1996 Hugo Blanco N
 
126 Purple Sandpiper Calidris maritima 1 29 Dec 1995 Markus Deutsch
 
127 Long-eared Owl Asio otus 1 12 Oct 1995 Hugo Blanco N
 
128 Barn Owl Tyto alba 1 13 Sep 1995 Hugo Blanco
 
129 Tawny Owl Strix aluco 2 13 Sep 1995 Hugo Blanco
 
130 Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus 1 11 Sep 1995 Hugo Blanco
 
131 Subalpine Warbler Sylvia cantillans 2 11 Sep 1995 Hugo Blanco
 
132 Buff-breasted Sandpiper Calidris subruficollis 1 6 Sep 1995 Mário Estevens N
 
133 Short-toed Treecreeper Certhia brachydactyla 1 3 Sep 1995 Hugo Blanco
 
134 Eurasian Bullfinch Pyrrhula pyrrhula 4 2 Sep 1995 Hugo Blanco N
 
135 Great Spotted Cuckoo Clamator glandarius 1 1 Jul 1995 Richard Fuller
 
large alcid sp. Uria/Alca sp. X 4 Jan 1995 David Travassos
 
PNSACV--Ponta de Sagres
136 Stock Dove Columba oenas 1 7 Oct 1994 Richard Fuller
 
137 Merlin Falco columbarius 1 7 Oct 1994 Richard Fuller
 
138 Eurasian Collared-Dove Streptopelia decaocto X 27 Sep 1994 Filipe Canário
 
139 Red-necked Nightjar Caprimulgus ruficollis 1 26 Sep 1994 Filipe Canário
 
140 Eurasian Wryneck Jynx torquilla X 12 Sep 1994 Pedro Beja
 
Ponds Vila do Bispo
141 Mistle Thrush Turdus viscivorus X 12 Sep 1994 Pedro Beja
 
Ponds Vila do Bispo
Larus sp. Larus sp. X 27 Aug 1993 Pedro Cardia N
 
142 Red Kite Milvus milvus 3 27 Aug 1993 Pedro Cardia N
 
143 Iberian Green Woodpecker Picus sharpei 1 13 Aug 1993 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
Greater/Asian/Lesser Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla/Alaudala cheleensis/rufescens 2 25 Mar 1993 Peter Adhemar N
 
144 Bluethroat Luscinia svecica 1 23 Mar 1993 Peter Adhemar
 
145 Spanish Sparrow Passer hispaniolensis 4 20 Mar 1993 Peter Adhemar
 
redstart sp. Phoenicurus sp. X 1 Nov 1992 Pedro Moreira
 
146 Iberian Magpie Cyanopica cooki X 15 Jun 1992 Lasse Olsson
 
Algarve
147 Cirl Bunting Emberiza cirlus X 15 Jun 1992 Lasse Olsson
 
Algarve
148 Common Firecrest Regulus ignicapilla 1 27 Sep 1991 Helder Costa
 
149 Common Waxbill Estrilda astrild X 27 Sep 1991 Helder Costa
 
150 Common Cuckoo Cuculus canorus 2 15 Sep 1991 Pedro Beja N
 
Praia do Telheiro
151 Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus 1 13 Sep 1991 Pedro Beja
 
Praia do Telheiro
152 Long-legged Buzzard Buteo rufinus 1 22 Apr 1991 Pedro Beja N
 
153 Common Wood-Pigeon Columba palumbus X 5 Oct 1990 Bruno Santos
 
154 Common Tern Sterna hirundo X 5 Oct 1990 Bruno Santos
 
falcon sp. Falco sp. 1 5 Oct 1990 Bruno Santos
 
155 Common Quail Coturnix coturnix 1 2 Oct 1990 Helder Costa
 
156 Lesser Kestrel Falco naumanni 1 27 Sep 1990 Pedro Beja N
 
157 Eurasian Dotterel Charadrius morinellus 1 26 Sep 1990 Helder Costa
 
158 Eleonora's Falcon Falco eleonorae 1 26 Sep 1990 Pedro Beja N
 
159 Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta 1 26 Sep 1990 Pedro Beja
 
Praia do Telheiro
160 Black Stork Ciconia nigra 2 25 Sep 1990 Gonçalo Elias
 
161 Eurasian Marsh-Harrier Circus aeruginosus X 25 Sep 1990 Gonçalo Elias
 
162 Northern Goshawk Accipiter gentilis 1 25 Sep 1990 Pedro Beja
 
163 Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis 5 25 Sep 1990 Gonçalo Elias
 
164 Eurasian Griffon Gyps fulvus 1 24 Sep 1990 Gonçalo Elias
 
PNSACV--"Frigideira"
165 Sooty Shearwater Ardenna grisea 1 23 Sep 1990 Helder Costa
 
166 Hen Harrier Circus cyaneus 1 21 Sep 1990 Pedro Beja
 
167 Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus 20 21 Sep 1990 Pedro Beja N
 
168 Garden Warbler Sylvia borin 10 21 Sep 1990 Pedro Beja N
 
169 Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus 1 14 Sep 1990 Pedro Beja
 
Eurasian Reed/African Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus/baeticatus 1 14 Sep 1990 Pedro Beja
 
harrier sp. Circus sp. 1 13 Sep 1990 Pedro Beja
 
170 European Honey-buzzard Pernis apivorus 1 12 Sep 1990 Pedro Beja
 
Willow Warbler/Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus trochilus/collybita X 12 Sep 1990 Pedro Beja
 
171 Greater Whitethroat Sylvia communis 1 12 Sep 1990 Pedro Beja
 
172 Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata X 12 Sep 1990 Pedro Beja
 
173 Bank Swallow Riparia riparia X 10 Sep 1990 David Travassos
 
174 Whinchat Saxicola rubetra X 10 Sep 1990 David Travassos
 
175 Western Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava X 10 Sep 1990 David Travassos
 
176 Rufous-tailed Rock-Thrush Monticola saxatilis 1 26 Apr 1990 Helder Costa N
 
177 Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax 1 16 Mar 1990 Pedro Beja
 
178 Northern Shoveler Spatula clypeata 2 16 Mar 1990 Pedro Beja
 
Sagres
179 Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis 2 16 Mar 1990 Pedro Beja
 
Sagres
180 Egyptian Vulture Neophron percnopterus 2 18 Oct 1989 Gonçalo Elias
 
181 Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus 1 18 Oct 1989 Gonçalo Elias
 
182 Common Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs X 18 Oct 1989 Gonçalo Elias
 
183 Black-legged Kittiwake Rissa tridactyla 3 23 Mar 1989 Pedro Beja
 
Armação Nova
184 Short-toed Snake-Eagle Circaetus gallicus 1 30 Dec 1988 Pedro Beja
 
185 Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago 13 28 Dec 1988 Simon Tonge
 
Burgau
186 Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata 10 28 Dec 1988 Simon Tonge
 
187 Gray Heron Ardea cinerea 1 28 Dec 1988 Simon Tonge
 
188 Gray Wagtail Motacilla cinerea 1 28 Dec 1988 Simon Tonge
 
189 Richard's Pipit Anthus richardi 1 28 Dec 1988 Simon Tonge
 
190 Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica 6 17 Sep 1988 Pedro Beja
 
Praia do Telheiro
Phylloscopus sp. Phylloscopus sp. X 17 Sep 1988 Pedro Beja
 
Armação Nova
191 European Pied Flycatcher Ficedula hypoleuca X 17 Sep 1988 Pedro Beja
 
Armação Nova
192 Eurasian Coot Fulica atra X 17 Sep 1988 Pedro Beja
 
Lesser/Eurasian Kestrel Falco naumanni/tinnunculus X 17 Sep 1988 Pedro Beja
 
Ponta da Cama da Vaca
Thekla's/Crested Lark Galerida theklae/cristata X 24 Jun 1988 Pedro Beja
 
193 Bonelli's Eagle Aquila fasciata 3 21 May 1988 Pedro Beja N
 
194 Common Raven Corvus corax 3 23 Apr 1988 Pedro Beja
 
195 White Stork Ciconia ciconia 1 4 Mar 1988 Pedro Beja
 
196 Eurasian Skylark Alauda arvensis X 30 Jan 1988 Antonio Xeira
 
197 Common Buzzard Buteo buteo X 4 Jan 1988 Mark Bonta
 
Sagres and environs
198 Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita X 4 Jan 1988 Mark Bonta
 
Sagres and environs
199 Ring Ouzel Turdus torquatus X 4 Jan 1988 Mark Bonta
 
Sagres and environs
200 European Robin Erithacus rubecula X 4 Jan 1988 Mark Bonta
 
Sagres and environs
201 Mew Gull Larus canus X 3 Jan 1988 Mark Bonta
 
Sagres and environs
202 Red Knot Calidris canutus 1 20 May 1987 Antonio Xeira
 
black-and-white shearwater sp. Puffinus sp. (black-and-white shearwater sp.) 250 27 Aug 1986 Antonio Xeira
 
203 European Roller Coracias garrulus 1 27 Aug 1986 Antonio Xeira
 
204 Water Rail Rallus aquaticus X 25 Apr 1986 Simon Tonge N
 
Salema Marsh
205 Eurasian Moorhen Gallinula chloropus 1 25 Apr 1986 Simon Tonge
 
Salema Marsh
206 Great Reed Warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus 1 25 Apr 1986 Simon Tonge
 
Salema Marsh
207 Cetti's Warbler Cettia cetti X 25 Apr 1986 Simon Tonge N
 
Salema Marsh
208 Iberian Gray Shrike Lanius meridionalis 1 18 Apr 1986 Simon Tonge
 
Salema Marsh
209 Eurasian Wren Troglodytes troglodytes 1 15 Apr 1986 Simon Tonge
 
Salema Marsh
210 Song Thrush Turdus philomelos 1 15 Apr 1986 Simon Tonge
 
Burgau
211 European Serin Serinus serinus 2 15 Apr 1986 Simon Tonge
 
Barrancao Castle (nr Burgau)
212 Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula 1 11 Apr 1986 Antonio Xeira
 
213 Black-bellied Plover Pluvialis squatarola 1 21 Nov 1985 Antonio Xeira
 
214 European Turtle-Dove Streptopelia turtur 1 18 Apr 1985 Graham B Langley N
 
Portugal Cape St Vincent
Common/Pallid Swift Apus apus/pallidus X 18 Apr 1985 Graham B Langley
 
Portugal Cape St Vincent
215 Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe 1 18 Apr 1985 Graham B Langley N
 
Portugal Cape St Vincent
216 Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius X 11 Mar 1985 Jamie Simmons
 
217 Common Redshank Tringa totanus X 11 Mar 1985 Jamie Simmons
 
218 Razorbill Alca torda 1 3 Mar 1985 Antonio Xeira
 
219 Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus X 3 Mar 1985 Antonio Xeira
 
Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp. Pluvialis sp. X 30 Jan 1985 Antonio Xeira
 
220 Little Gull Hydrocoloeus minutus 5 30 Jan 1985 Antonio Xeira P
 
221 Alpine Accentor Prunella collaris 1 30 Jan 1985 Antonio Xeira
 
222 European Golden-Plover Pluvialis apricaria X 29 Jan 1985 Antonio Xeira
 
223 Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus X 29 Jan 1985 Antonio Xeira
 
224 Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa 1 28 Dec 1984 Antonio Xeira
 
225 Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres 1 28 Dec 1984 Antonio Xeira
 
226 Eurasian Crag-Martin Ptyonoprogne rupestris 50 28 Dec 1984 Antonio Xeira
 
227 Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus 15 24 Nov 1984 Antonio Xeira
 
228 Sanderling Calidris alba 8 24 Nov 1984 Antonio Xeira
 
229 Rock Bunting Emberiza cia 1 24 Nov 1984 Antonio Xeira
 
230 Great Skua Stercorarius skua 1 23 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby N
 
231 Red Phalarope Phalaropus fulicarius 14 22 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby
 
232 Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorarius longicaudus 3 22 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby N
 
233 Black Tern Chlidonias niger 3 22 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby
 
234 Wilson's Storm-Petrel Oceanites oceanicus 70 22 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby N
 
235 Band-rumped Storm-Petrel Oceanodroma castro 1 22 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby N
 
jaeger/skua sp. Stercorarius sp. 2 21 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby N
 
236 Pomarine Jaeger Stercorarius pomarinus 1 19 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby N
 
237 Osprey Pandion haliaetus 1 18 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby N
 
238 Montagu's Harrier Circus pygargus 3 18 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby
 
239 Common Scoter Melanitta nigra 3 17 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby N
 
240 Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus 5 17 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby N
 
241 Dunlin Calidris alpina 1 17 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby N
 
242 Parasitic Jaeger Stercorarius parasiticus 1 16 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby N
 
243 Little Bustard Tetrax tetrax 4 16 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby
 
244 Little Owl Athene noctua 3 16 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby
 
245 Wood Lark Lullula arborea 3 16 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby N
 
246 Melodious Warbler Hippolais polyglotta 1 16 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby
 
247 Red-rumped Swallow Cecropis daurica X 16 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby N
 
248 Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus 1 16 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby
 
249 Manx Shearwater Puffinus puffinus 2 15 Aug 1984 Nick Lethaby N
 
250 Alpine Swift Apus melba 3 7 Apr 1984 Werner Nezadal
 
Cabo de São Vicente
251 Pallid Swift Apus pallidus 5 7 Apr 1984 Werner Nezadal
 
Cabo de São Vicente
252 Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinus oedicnemus 3 7 Apr 1984 Werner Nezadal N
 
Cabo de São Vicente
253 Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola 3 7 Apr 1984 Werner Nezadal
 
Cabo de São Vicente
254 Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis 10 7 Apr 1984 Werner Nezadal
 
Cabo de São Vicente
255 Great Tit Parus major 1 7 Apr 1984 Werner Nezadal
 
Cabo de São Vicente
256 Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica X 7 Apr 1984 Werner Nezadal
 
Cabo de São Vicente
257 Common House-Martin Delichon urbicum X 7 Apr 1984 Werner Nezadal
 
Cabo de São Vicente
258 Eurasian Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla X 7 Apr 1984 Werner Nezadal
 
Cabo de São Vicente
259 Eurasian Blackbird Turdus merula X 7 Apr 1984 Werner Nezadal
 
Cabo de São Vicente
260 Blue Rock-Thrush Monticola solitarius X 7 Apr 1984 Werner Nezadal
 
Cabo de São Vicente
261 European Greenfinch Chloris chloris X 7 Apr 1984 Werner Nezadal
 
Cabo de São Vicente
262 Corn Bunting Emberiza calandra X 7 Apr 1984 Werner Nezadal
 
Cabo de São Vicente
263 Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus 1 6 Apr 1984 Werner Nezadal
 
Cabo de São Vicente
264 Little Egret Egretta garzetta 1 6 Apr 1984 Werner Nezadal
 
Cabo de São Vicente
265 Red-billed Chough Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax X 6 Apr 1984 Werner Nezadal
 
Cabo de São Vicente
266 European Bee-eater Merops apiaster 2 26 Apr 1981 Langis Sirois
 
267 Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus 1 26 Apr 1981 Langis Sirois
 
268 Crested Lark Galerida cristata X 26 Apr 1981 Langis Sirois
 
269 Rock Pigeon Columba livia 2 6 Feb 1978 Marc Lichtenberg
 
270 Mediterranean Gull Ichthyaetus melanocephalus 1 6 Feb 1978 Marc Lichtenberg
 
271 Northern Gannet Morus bassanus 3 6 Feb 1978 Marc Lichtenberg
 
272 Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo 1 6 Feb 1978 Marc Lichtenberg
 
273 White Wagtail Motacilla alba 1 6 Feb 1978 Marc Lichtenberg
 
274 Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis 1 6 Feb 1978 Marc Lichtenberg
 
275 Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus X 22 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
tern sp. Sterninae sp. 2 22 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg N
 
276 Black Kite Milvus migrans 2 22 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
277 Eurasian Hobby Falco subbuteo 1 22 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
278 Greater Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla X 22 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
279 Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus X 22 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
280 Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris X 22 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
281 Red-legged Partridge Alectoris rufa X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
282 Common Swift Apus apus X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
283 Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
284 Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
285 Yellow-legged Gull Larus michahellis X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg N
 
286 Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
287 Sandwich Tern Thalasseus sandvicensis X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
288 Cory's Shearwater Calonectris diomedea 1 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
289 Balearic Shearwater Puffinus mauretanicus 124 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg N
 
290 European Shag Phalacrocorax aristotelis X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
291 Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
292 Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis 1 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
293 Eurasian Kestrel Falco tinnunculus X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
294 Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
295 Eurasian Jackdaw Corvus monedula X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
296 Carrion Crow Corvus corone X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
297 Thekla's Lark Galerida theklae X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
298 Zitting Cisticola Cisticola juncidis X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
299 Sardinian Warbler Sylvia melanocephala X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
300 Spectacled Warbler Sylvia conspicillata X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
301 Dartford Warbler Sylvia undata X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
302 Spotless Starling Sturnus unicolor X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
303 Common Nightingale Luscinia megarhynchos 1 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
304 Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
305 European Stonechat Saxicola rubicola X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
306 Black-eared Wheatear Oenanthe hispanica X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
307 House Sparrow Passer domesticus X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
308 Eurasian Linnet Linaria cannabina X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
309 European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis X 21 Aug 1973 Tom Schulenberg
 
Sensitive Species (date, location, and observer information is restricted)
310 Spanish Eagle Aquila adalberti 1
 
Location Obscured
311 Lanner Falcon Falco biarmicus 1
 
Location Obscured