Silves Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Peter Izzard 9 Dec 2019 30
Francisco Maia 9 Dec 2019 37
Lars Gonçalves 7 Dec 2019 34
Susana Almeida 7 Dec 2019 34
Guillaume Réthoré 7 Dec 2019 56
Francisco Maia 6 Dec 2019 61
Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão 6 Dec 2019 1
Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão 6 Dec 2019 8
Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão 6 Dec 2019 12
James Dee 6 Dec 2019 51
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~1 day(s) ago.
1 Guillaume Réthoré
190
2 Gonçalo Elias
178
3 Luís Santos
165
3 Lars Gonçalves
165
5 Nuno Martins
154
6 Georges Olioso
152
7 Frederico Morais
151
8 Sérgio Correia
148
8 Domingos Leitão
148
8 João Tiago Tavares
148
Top 100 eBirders...

273 Species 2118 Checklists

Updated ~17 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Northern Shoveler Spatula clypeata 21 9 Dec 2019 Peter Izzard
 
2 Gadwall Mareca strepera 10 9 Dec 2019 Peter Izzard
 
3 Mallard Anas platyrhynchos 45 9 Dec 2019 Peter Izzard
 
4 Green-winged Teal Anas crecca 12 9 Dec 2019 Peter Izzard
 
5 Common Pochard Aythya ferina 15 9 Dec 2019 Peter Izzard
 
6 Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus 8 9 Dec 2019 Peter Izzard
 
7 Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis 5 9 Dec 2019 Peter Izzard
 
8 Eurasian Moorhen Gallinula chloropus 6 9 Dec 2019 Peter Izzard
 
9 Eurasian Coot Fulica atra 15 9 Dec 2019 Peter Izzard
 
10 Western Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio 1 9 Dec 2019 Peter Izzard
 
11 Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta 2 9 Dec 2019 Peter Izzard
 
12 Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus 25 9 Dec 2019 Peter Izzard
 
13 Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago 2 9 Dec 2019 Peter Izzard
 
14 Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos 1 9 Dec 2019 Peter Izzard
 
15 Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus X 9 Dec 2019 Peter Izzard
 
16 Little Gull Hydrocoloeus minutus 1 9 Dec 2019 Peter Izzard N
 
17 Yellow-legged Gull Larus michahellis X 9 Dec 2019 Peter Izzard
 
18 Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus 20 9 Dec 2019 Peter Izzard
 
19 Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo 11 9 Dec 2019 Peter Izzard
 
20 Gray Heron Ardea cinerea 1 9 Dec 2019 Peter Izzard
 
21 Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus 5 9 Dec 2019 Peter Izzard
 
22 Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia 7 9 Dec 2019 Peter Izzard
 
23 Eurasian Marsh-Harrier Circus aeruginosus 1 9 Dec 2019 Peter Izzard
 
24 Eurasian Magpie Pica pica 1 9 Dec 2019 Peter Izzard
 
25 Crested Lark Galerida cristata 1 9 Dec 2019 Peter Izzard
 
26 Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita 2 9 Dec 2019 Peter Izzard
 
27 Cetti's Warbler Cettia cetti 1 9 Dec 2019 Peter Izzard
 
28 Eurasian Blackbird Turdus merula 2 9 Dec 2019 Peter Izzard
 
29 White Wagtail Motacilla alba 3 9 Dec 2019 Peter Izzard
 
30 Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis 4 9 Dec 2019 Peter Izzard
 
31 Rock Pigeon Columba livia 40 9 Dec 2019 Francisco Maia
 
32 Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa 29 9 Dec 2019 Francisco Maia
 
Yellow-legged/Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus michahellis/fuscus 200 9 Dec 2019 Francisco Maia
 
33 White Stork Ciconia ciconia 1 9 Dec 2019 Francisco Maia
 
34 Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis 35 9 Dec 2019 Francisco Maia
 
35 Common Buzzard Buteo buteo 1 9 Dec 2019 Francisco Maia
 
36 Little Owl Athene noctua 1 9 Dec 2019 Francisco Maia
 
37 Eurasian Kestrel Falco tinnunculus 2 9 Dec 2019 Francisco Maia
 
38 Iberian Gray Shrike Lanius meridionalis 1 9 Dec 2019 Francisco Maia
 
39 Iberian Magpie Cyanopica cooki 6 9 Dec 2019 Francisco Maia
 
40 Eurasian Skylark Alauda arvensis 50 9 Dec 2019 Francisco Maia
 
41 Eurasian Crag-Martin Ptyonoprogne rupestris 9 9 Dec 2019 Francisco Maia
 
42 Sardinian Warbler Sylvia melanocephala 3 9 Dec 2019 Francisco Maia
 
43 European Starling Sturnus vulgaris 7 9 Dec 2019 Francisco Maia
 
44 Spotless Starling Sturnus unicolor 100 9 Dec 2019 Francisco Maia
 
45 European Robin Erithacus rubecula 2 9 Dec 2019 Francisco Maia
 
46 Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros 1 9 Dec 2019 Francisco Maia
 
47 European Stonechat Saxicola rubicola 4 9 Dec 2019 Francisco Maia
 
48 European Greenfinch Chloris chloris 3 9 Dec 2019 Francisco Maia
 
49 Eurasian Linnet Linaria cannabina 5 9 Dec 2019 Francisco Maia
 
50 European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis 3 9 Dec 2019 Francisco Maia
 
51 Northern Pintail Anas acuta 4 7 Dec 2019 Lars Gonçalves
 
52 Osprey Pandion haliaetus 1 7 Dec 2019 Lars Gonçalves P
 
53 Eurasian Jackdaw Corvus monedula 2 7 Dec 2019 Lars Gonçalves P
 
54 Zitting Cisticola Cisticola juncidis 2 7 Dec 2019 Lars Gonçalves
 
55 Water Rail Rallus aquaticus 1 7 Dec 2019 Guillaume Réthoré
 
56 Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus 3 7 Dec 2019 Guillaume Réthoré
 
57 Mediterranean Gull Ichthyaetus melanocephalus 2 7 Dec 2019 Guillaume Réthoré
 
58 Audouin's Gull Ichthyaetus audouinii 1 7 Dec 2019 Guillaume Réthoré
 
59 Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia 1 7 Dec 2019 Guillaume Réthoré
 
60 Little Egret Egretta garzetta 1 7 Dec 2019 Guillaume Réthoré
 
61 Black-winged Kite Elanus caeruleus 1 7 Dec 2019 Guillaume Réthoré
 
62 Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus 1 7 Dec 2019 Guillaume Réthoré N
 
63 Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica 1 7 Dec 2019 Guillaume Réthoré
 
64 Bluethroat Luscinia svecica 1 7 Dec 2019 Guillaume Réthoré
 
65 Common Waxbill Estrilda astrild 12 7 Dec 2019 Guillaume Réthoré
 
66 House Sparrow Passer domesticus 2 7 Dec 2019 Guillaume Réthoré
 
67 European Golden-Plover Pluvialis apricaria 12 6 Dec 2019 Francisco Maia
 
68 Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica 1 6 Dec 2019 Francisco Maia
 
69 Great Egret Ardea alba 1 6 Dec 2019 Francisco Maia
 
70 Spanish Sparrow Passer hispaniolensis 1 6 Dec 2019 Francisco Maia
 
71 Common Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs 1 6 Dec 2019 Francisco Maia
 
72 Corn Bunting Emberiza calandra 33 6 Dec 2019 Francisco Maia
 
73 Eurasian Jay Garrulus glandarius 1 6 Dec 2019 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
Corte Pereiro
74 Eurasian Collared-Dove Streptopelia decaocto 3 6 Dec 2019 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
São Bartolomeu de Messines
75 Thekla's Lark Galerida theklae 1 6 Dec 2019 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
São Bartolomeu de Messines
76 Eurasian Wigeon Mareca penelope X 6 Dec 2019 James Dee
 
77 Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis 1 5 Dec 2019 JM Branco da Costa
 
78 Eurasian Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla 1 4 Dec 2019 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
79 Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus 2 3 Dec 2019 Francisco Maia
 
80 Slender-billed Gull Chroicocephalus genei 1 3 Dec 2019 Francisco Maia
 
81 Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops 1 3 Dec 2019 Francisco Maia
 
Phylloscopus sp. Phylloscopus sp. 5 3 Dec 2019 Francisco Maia
 
82 European Serin Serinus serinus 1 3 Dec 2019 Francisco Maia
 
83 Ruff Calidris pugnax 2 1 Dec 2019 Alexandre Guerreiro
 
Lagoa dos Salgados
84 Eurasian Penduline-Tit Remiz pendulinus 4 30 Nov 2019 José Godinho P
 
85 Red-legged Partridge Alectoris rufa 1 30 Nov 2019 Luís Santos
 
86 Black-bellied Plover Pluvialis squatarola 1 29 Nov 2019 Francisco Maia
 
87 Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula 1 29 Nov 2019 Francisco Maia
 
88 Common Scoter Melanitta nigra 1 28 Nov 2019 JM Branco da Costa N
 
Larus sp. Larus sp. X 28 Nov 2019 JM Branco da Costa
 
89 Common Redshank Tringa totanus 1 28 Nov 2019 Francisco Maia
 
90 Mew Gull Larus canus 1 28 Nov 2019 Francisco Maia
 
91 Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta 1 28 Nov 2019 Francisco Maia
 
92 Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus 1 25 Nov 2019 Nigel Genn N
 
Lago dos Salgados, Silves County, Faro PT
93 Iberian Green Woodpecker Picus sharpei 1 24 Nov 2019 Nuno Martins
 
8365, Silves PT-Faro (37,1659,-8,2481)
94 Eurasian Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus 1 24 Nov 2019 Nuno Martins
 
8365, Silves PT-Faro (37,1659,-8,2481)
95 Great Tit Parus major 4 24 Nov 2019 Nuno Martins
 
8365, Silves PT-Faro (37,1659,-8,2481)
96 Dartford Warbler Sylvia undata 2 24 Nov 2019 Nuno Martins
 
8365, Silves PT-Faro (37,1659,-8,2481)
97 Short-toed Treecreeper Certhia brachydactyla 1 24 Nov 2019 Nuno Martins
 
8365, Silves PT-Faro (37,1659,-8,2481)
98 Song Thrush Turdus philomelos 2 24 Nov 2019 Nuno Martins
 
8365, Silves PT-Faro (37,1659,-8,2481)
99 Blue Rock-Thrush Monticola solitarius 1 24 Nov 2019 Nuno Martins
 
8365, Silves PT-Faro (37,1659,-8,2481)
100 Rock Sparrow Petronia petronia 3 24 Nov 2019 Nuno Martins
 
8365, Silves PT-Faro (37,1659,-8,2481)
101 Gray Wagtail Motacilla cinerea 1 24 Nov 2019 Nuno Martins
 
8365, Silves PT-Faro (37,1659,-8,2481)
102 Eurasian Siskin Spinus spinus 3 24 Nov 2019 Nuno Martins
 
8365, Silves PT-Faro (37,1659,-8,2481)
103 Bonelli's Eagle Aquila fasciata 1 24 Nov 2019 Luís Santos
 
50 Rua Vale de Talega, São Bartolomeu de Messines, Faro, PT (37,261, -8,293)
104 Crested Tit Lophophanes cristatus 1 24 Nov 2019 Nuno Martins
 
Rua Vale de Silves, Silves PT-Faro (37,1646,-8,2504)
105 Eurasian Wren Troglodytes troglodytes 1 24 Nov 2019 Nuno Martins
 
Rua Vale de Silves, Silves PT-Faro (37,1646,-8,2504)
106 Wood Lark Lullula arborea 1 24 Nov 2019 Luís Santos N
 
107 Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus 2 24 Nov 2019 Luís Santos
 
108 Northern Goshawk Accipiter gentilis 1 22 Nov 2019 Nuno Martins N
 
Rua Vale de Silves, Silves PT-Faro (37,1647,-8,2501)
109 Sanderling Calidris alba 1 19 Nov 2019 Francisco Maia
 
110 Sandwich Tern Thalasseus sandvicensis 1 19 Nov 2019 Francisco Maia
 
111 Common Wood-Pigeon Columba palumbus 1 17 Nov 2019 Luís Santos
 
112 Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major 1 16 Nov 2019 Luís Santos
 
113 Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca 1 14 Nov 2019 Francisco Maia
 
114 Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus 1 14 Nov 2019 Francisco Maia
 
115 Dunlin Calidris alpina 3 14 Nov 2019 Francisco Maia
 
116 Common House-Martin Delichon urbicum 1 14 Nov 2019 Francisco Maia
 
117 Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres 3 11 Nov 2019 Nuno Martins
 
8365, Silves PT-Faro (37,0945,-8,3346)
118 Little Stint Calidris minuta 5 11 Nov 2019 Nuno Martins
 
8365, Silves PT-Faro (37,0945,-8,3346)
119 Eurasian Griffon Gyps fulvus 2 10 Nov 2019 Guillaume Réthoré P
 
120 Short-toed Snake-Eagle Circaetus gallicus 1 10 Nov 2019 Guillaume Réthoré
 
European/Spotless Starling Sturnus vulgaris/unicolor 34 9 Nov 2019 Luís Santos
 
121 Common Firecrest Regulus ignicapilla 4 9 Nov 2019 Luís Santos
 
Thekla's/Crested Lark Galerida theklae/cristata 2 9 Nov 2019 Lara Broom
 
122 Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe 2 30 Oct 2019 Lars Gonçalves
 
123 Hawfinch Coccothraustes coccothraustes 2 29 Oct 2019 Guillermo López Zamora
 
201F EM1080, São Bartolomeu de Messines, Faro, PT (37,254, -8,345)
124 Common Raven Corvus corax 1 24 Oct 2019 Francisco Maia
 
wagtail sp. Motacilla sp. 1 24 Oct 2019 Francisco Maia
 
125 Western Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava 1 23 Oct 2019 Lars Gonçalves
 
126 Northern Gannet Morus bassanus 4 21 Oct 2019 Francisco Maia
 
127 Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus 2 19 Oct 2019 Luís Santos N
 
Willow Warbler/Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus trochilus/collybita 3 18 Oct 2019 Felix Mittermayer
 
128 Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus 1 18 Oct 2019 Nuno Martins
 
129 Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula 2 17 Oct 2019 Simone Jones
 
130 Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna 2 16 Oct 2019 Helder Cardoso
 
131 Black Stork Ciconia nigra X 15 Oct 2019 Miguel Rodrigues
 
132 Eurasian Wryneck Jynx torquilla 1 14 Oct 2019 Joshua Brown
 
133 Whinchat Saxicola rubetra 1 13 Oct 2019 Dr. Jörg Kundler
 
134 Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia 1 12 Oct 2019 Luís Santos
 
135 Eurasian Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus 1 12 Oct 2019 Luís Santos
 
136 Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata 1 12 Oct 2019 Luís Santos
 
137 Rock Bunting Emberiza cia 1 12 Oct 2019 Luís Santos
 
138 European Pied Flycatcher Ficedula hypoleuca 1 12 Oct 2019 Gabriel Couroussé
 
139 Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus 3 10 Oct 2019 Lars Gonçalves
 
140 Common Swift Apus apus 3 10 Oct 2019 M Sá & J Teixeira
 
141 Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus 1 10 Oct 2019 Helder Cardoso
 
142 Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis 3 8 Oct 2019 Ana Carvalho
 
143 European Shag Phalacrocorax aristotelis 1 7 Oct 2019 Jaime Pires
 
144 Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata 1 6 Oct 2019 Bob French
 
145 Little Tern Sternula albifrons 1 6 Oct 2019 Bob French
 
146 Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus 2 6 Oct 2019 Bob French
 
147 Carrion Crow Corvus corone 1 5 Oct 2019 Bruce Kerr
 
148 Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinus oedicnemus 1 4 Oct 2019 Eduardo Realinho N
 
Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp. Pluvialis sp. 1 4 Oct 2019 Eduardo Realinho N
 
149 Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax 1 4 Oct 2019 Eduardo Realinho N
 
150 Eurasian Eagle-Owl Bubo bubo 1 4 Oct 2019 Eduardo Realinho N
 
Calidris sp. Calidris sp. 2 4 Oct 2019 Hugo Silva
 
151 Greater Whitethroat Sylvia communis 1 4 Oct 2019 Hugo Silva
 
152 Red-crested Pochard Netta rufina 2 3 Oct 2019 Carl Hawker
 
153 Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola 2 3 Oct 2019 Carl Hawker
 
154 Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator 1 3 Oct 2019 Brian White
 
Lagoa dos Salgados
155 Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus 1 3 Oct 2019 Brian White
 
Lagoa dos Salgados
156 Common Quail Coturnix coturnix 1 30 Sep 2019 Lars Gonçalves
 
157 Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris 1 30 Sep 2019 Lars Gonçalves
 
158 European Turtle-Dove Streptopelia turtur X 30 Sep 2019 Carlos Miguel
 
159 Melodious Warbler Hippolais polyglotta X 30 Sep 2019 Carlos Miguel
 
160 Common Grasshopper-Warbler Locustella naevia X 30 Sep 2019 Carlos Miguel P
 
161 Bank Swallow Riparia riparia X 30 Sep 2019 Carlos Miguel
 
162 Subalpine Warbler Sylvia cantillans X 30 Sep 2019 Carlos Miguel P
 
163 Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus 1 25 Sep 2019 João Tiago Tavares
 
Tringa sp. Tringa sp. 1 25 Sep 2019 João Tiago Tavares N
 
164 Red-rumped Swallow Cecropis daurica 2 23 Sep 2019 Frederico Morais
 
Lagoa dos Salgados IBA
165 Common Nightingale Luscinia megarhynchos 1 23 Sep 2019 Frederico Morais
 
Lagoa dos Salgados IBA
166 Red-necked Nightjar Caprimulgus ruficollis 1 17 Sep 2019 Frederico Morais
 
Lagoa dos Salgados IBA
167 Black Tern Chlidonias niger 1 15 Sep 2019 Jorge Duarte
 
168 Pallid Swift Apus pallidus X 15 Sep 2019 Frederico Morais
 
Lagoa dos Salgados IBA
169 Garden Warbler Sylvia borin 2 15 Sep 2019 Frederico Morais
 
Lagoa dos Salgados IBA
170 Red Knot Calidris canutus 1 12 Sep 2019 Lars Gonçalves
 
171 Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius 2 12 Sep 2019 Carl Hawker
 
172 Alpine Swift Apus melba 1 10 Sep 2019 Milas Santos
 
Common/Pallid Swift Apus apus/pallidus 1 10 Sep 2019 Milas Santos
 
173 Black Kite Milvus migrans 2 5 Sep 2019 António Gonçalves
 
174 Black-headed Weaver Ploceus melanocephalus 3 3 Sep 2019 João Esteves
 
175 Yellow-crowned Bishop Euplectes afer 2 1 Sep 2019 António Gonçalves
 
176 Purple Heron Ardea purpurea 1 31 Aug 2019 Christy Esmahan
 
(37.096, -8.336)
177 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Dryobates minor 1 30 Aug 2019 Luís Santos
 
178 Iberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopus ibericus 1 30 Aug 2019 Luís Santos
 
179 Barn Owl Tyto alba 1 26 Aug 2019 Luís Santos N
 
180 Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus 1 26 Aug 2019 Luís Santos
 
181 Common Tern Sterna hirundo X 26 Aug 2019 Ian Calvert
 
PT (37.098, -8.334)
182 European Bee-eater Merops apiaster 13 24 Aug 2019 Luís Santos
 
183 European Roller Coracias garrulus 1 20 Aug 2019 Sérgio Correia
 
184 Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus 1 10 Aug 2019 Luís Santos
 
185 Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus 1 17 Jul 2019 Lars Gonçalves
 
186 African Reed Warbler Acrocephalus baeticatus 4 28 Jun 2019 M Sá & J Teixeira P
 
187 Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides 1 20 Jun 2019 Susana Almeida N
 
188 Great Reed Warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus 1 8 Jun 2019 José Conceição
 
8365, Silves PT-Faro (37,0903,-8,3292)
189 Eurasian Nuthatch Sitta europaea 4 19 May 2019 Luís Santos P
 
São Bartolomeu de Messines, Faro, PT (37,257, -8,282)
190 Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola 2 16 May 2019 Teresa Cohen
 
Eurasian Reed/African Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus/baeticatus 2 16 May 2019 Teresa Cohen
 
191 Black-eared Wheatear Oenanthe hispanica 1 12 May 2019 Nuno Martins N
 
NB61_17
192 Greater Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla 1 12 May 2019 Nuno Martins N
 
NB61_1
193 Balearic Shearwater Puffinus mauretanicus 3 7 May 2019 Antoine Cubaixo N
 
Praia Grande, Pêra, Faro, PT (37,093, -8,338)
194 Tawny Owl Strix aluco 1 4 May 2019 Bruno Herlander Martins
 
Arrochela
195 Garganey Spatula querquedula 2 16 Apr 2019 Angus Wilson N
 
196 Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis 1 10 Apr 2019 Lars Gonçalves P
 
197 Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus 3 7 Apr 2019 Arthur Satterley
 
198 Mistle Thrush Turdus viscivorus 1 30 Mar 2019 Nuno Martins
 
N269-2, Silves PT-Faro (37,1518,-8,2691)
199 Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus 1 27 Mar 2019 David Newman
 
8365, Silves PT-Faro (37.0961,-8.3343)
200 Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica 2 24 Mar 2019 Lars Gonçalves P
 
201 Spotted Crake Porzana porzana 1 22 Mar 2019 Rui Machado
 
202 Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus 1 6 Mar 2019 Anonymous eBirder
 
203 Reed Bunting Emberiza schoeniclus 2 6 Mar 2019 Anonymous eBirder P
 
204 Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopus inornatus 1 19 Feb 2019 Gonçalo Elias N
 
Messines
205 Redwing Turdus iliacus 1 10 Feb 2019 Luís Santos N
 
House/Spanish Sparrow Passer domesticus/hispaniolensis 10 10 Feb 2019 Hugo Lousa
 
206 Dunnock Prunella modularis 1 30 Jan 2019 Nuno Martins
 
Rua Vale de Silves, Silves PT-Faro (37,1646,-8,2504)
207 Richard's Pipit Anthus richardi 1 13 Jan 2019 Lars Gonçalves
 
208 Purple Sandpiper Calidris maritima 2 11 Jan 2019 Anonymous eBirder
 
falcon sp. Falco sp. 1 23 Nov 2018 Felix Mittermayer
 
209 Scaly-breasted Munia Lonchura punctulata 10 2 Nov 2018 Lars Gonçalves N
 
shorebird sp. Charadriiformes sp. 1 8 Oct 2018 João Tiago Tavares N
 
210 Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea 2 28 Sep 2018 Nancy Houlihan
 
211 European Honey-buzzard Pernis apivorus 1 28 Sep 2018 Nancy Houlihan
 
212 Montagu's Harrier Circus pygargus 1 27 Sep 2018 Nigel Genn P
 
Lago dos Salgados, Silves County, Faro PT
213 Ortolan Bunting Emberiza hortulana 4 27 Sep 2018 Nigel Genn P
 
Lago dos Salgados, Silves County, Faro PT
214 Egyptian Vulture Neophron percnopterus 1 17 Sep 2018 Nigel Genn P
 
Lago dos Salgados, Silves County, Faro PT
Sylvia sp. Sylvia sp. 1 9 Sep 2018 Luís Santos P
 
lark sp. Alaudidae sp. X 16 Aug 2018 Marc Santandreu
 
215 Cirl Bunting Emberiza cirlus 1 24 Jun 2018 João Tiago Tavares
 
N267, Faro, PT (37,356, -8,398)
godwit sp. Limosa sp. 2 10 May 2018 Josh Beck N
 
tern sp. Sterninae sp. 2 10 May 2018 Josh Beck
 
216 Savi's Warbler Locustella luscinioides 2 4 May 2018 Bruce Kerr
 
217 Common Cuckoo Cuculus canorus 1 29 Apr 2018 Michael Hoare
 
white egret sp. Ardea/Egretta/Bubulcus sp. 1 28 Apr 2018 Fernando Martos Gonçalves
 
Aythya sp. Aythya sp. X 20 Apr 2018 Félix López Torres
 
Armacao de Pera, Portugal
218 Ring-necked Duck Aythya collaris 1 21 Mar 2018 Hugo Sampaio N
 
E269N175_L
219 Sociable Lapwing Vanellus gregarius 1 1 Mar 2018 Guillaume Réthoré N
 
220 Brambling Fringilla montifringilla 1 25 Feb 2018 Lars Gonçalves P
 
swallow sp. Hirundinidae sp. X 30 Jan 2018 Claudia Vilaça
 
221 Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes 1 28 Jan 2018 Tiago Guerreiro N
 
small plover sp. Charadrius sp. X 28 Jan 2018 Claudia Vilaça
 
peep sp. Calidris sp. (peep sp.) 6 3 Jan 2018 Elena Baonza Díaz N
 
praia grande Pêra, Faro
222 Great Skua Stercorarius skua 4 3 Jan 2018 Elena Baonza Díaz N
 
praia grande Pêra, Faro
223 Red Kite Milvus milvus 2 2 Jan 2018 João Tiago Tavares N
 
São Bartolomeu de Messines, Faro, PT (37,232, -8,249)
224 Great Bittern Botaurus stellaris 1 21 Dec 2017 Renato Bagarrão P
 
225 Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus 1 17 Dec 2017 Rui Pedroso N
 
bird sp. Aves sp. 1 9 Dec 2017 Nigel Genn
 
Lago dos Salgados, Silves County, Faro PT
226 Ring Ouzel Turdus torquatus 1 26 Nov 2017 Nuno Martins
 
NB61_12
227 Lesser Spotted Eagle Clanga pomarina 1 24 Nov 2017 Nuno Martins P
 
NB61_17
228 Hen Harrier Circus cyaneus X 7 Oct 2017 Mike Tuer
 
229 Eared Grebe Podiceps nigricollis 1 4 Oct 2017 Henrik Böhmer
 
Acrocephalus sp. Acrocephalus sp. 1 2 Sep 2017 Tiago Guerreiro N
 
230 Aquatic Warbler Acrocephalus paludicola 1 30 Aug 2017 Andre Vieira P
 
Mallard (Domestic type) Anas platyrhynchos (Domestic type) 5 17 Aug 2017 Jorge Leitão P
 
gull sp. Larinae sp. X 24 Jul 2017 Raúl Casaleiro Pintos
 
Eurasian/Great Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus/arundinaceus 1 15 Jun 2017 Robin Gray
 
heron sp. Ardeidae sp. 1 3 Jun 2017 Sérgio Correia N
 
passerine sp. Passeriformes sp. 1 3 Jun 2017 Sérgio Correia N
 
231 Razorbill Alca torda 1 15 Apr 2017 Yoav Perlman
 
Common/Iberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita/ibericus 1 9 Apr 2017 Guillaume Réthoré
 
E268N176_S
232 Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida 1 2 Apr 2017 Guillaume Réthoré
 
233 Sora Porzana carolina 1 11 Mar 2017 Paulo Loureiro P
 
Dendrocopos sp. Dendrocopos sp. 1 28 Jan 2017 José Godinho
 
finch sp. Fringillidae sp. 3 24 Jan 2017 Claudia Vilaça
 
234 Barnacle Goose Branta leucopsis 1 31 Dec 2016 Anonymous eBirder P
 
Yellow-legged/Caspian Gull Larus michahellis/cachinnans 1 31 Dec 2016 Helder Cardoso P
 
235 Red Phalarope Phalaropus fulicarius 1 21 Dec 2016 Sérgio Correia P
 
236 Arctic Warbler Phylloscopus borealis 1 8 Oct 2016 António Gonçalves P
 
237 Spectacled Warbler Sylvia conspicillata 1 7 Oct 2016 Frederico Morais
 
238 Eurasian Nightjar Caprimulgus europaeus 1 6 Oct 2016 Frederico Morais N
 
harrier sp. Circus sp. 1 25 Sep 2016 Frederico Morais N
 
239 Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri 1 7 Sep 2016 Sérgio Correia N
 
waterfowl sp. Anatidae sp. 60 2 Jul 2016 Hugo Lousa N
 
240 Graylag Goose Anser anser 1 2 Jul 2016 Hugo Lousa N
 
241 White-rumped Swift Apus caffer 1 10 Jun 2016 Graeme Risdon
 
duck sp. Anatinae sp. 1 27 Apr 2016 Carl Hawker P
 
242 Stock Dove Columba oenas 2 12 Apr 2016 Domingos Leitão N
 
E269N175_M
243 Bonaparte's Gull Chroicocephalus philadelphia 1 8 Apr 2016 Lars Gonçalves P
 
Apus sp. Apus sp. 2 8 Apr 2016 Lars Gonçalves
 
Eurasian/Red-knobbed Coot Fulica atra/cristata 1 5 Apr 2016 Sérgio Correia P
 
244 Great Spotted Cuckoo Clamator glandarius X 1 Apr 2016 Domingos Leitão
 
E269N175_M
245 Eurasian Scops-Owl Otus scops 1 29 Mar 2016 Jose Paulo Monteiro
 
Quinta de Odelouca - Parque de Campismo Rural
246 Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola 1 13 Mar 2016 Miguel Santos P
 
Ribeira de Alcantarilha
247 Temminck's Stint Calidris temminckii 1 8 Mar 2016 Gonçalo Elias N
 
248 Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus 1 20 Feb 2016 Georges Olioso N
 
Muscovy Duck x Mallard (hybrid) Cairina moschata x Anas platyrhynchos 1 12 Feb 2016 Clive & Sheila Williamson P
 
249 Brant Branta bernicla 1 11 Feb 2016 Georges Olioso N
 
250 Eurasian Bullfinch Pyrrhula pyrrhula 3 5 Feb 2016 Gonçalo Elias N
 
251 Eleonora's Falcon Falco eleonorae 1 14 Oct 2015 Domingos Leitão N
 
252 Arctic Tern Sterna paradisaea 1 14 Oct 2015 Vasco Flores Cruz P
 
253 White-winged Tern Chlidonias leucopterus 1 30 Sep 2015 Thijs Valkenburg N
 
254 Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos 1 20 Sep 2015 Tiago Guerreiro N
 
Common Pochard x Ferruginous Duck (hybrid) Aythya ferina x nyroca 1 19 Sep 2015 Frederico Morais N
 
255 Lesser Crested Tern Thalasseus bengalensis 1 16 Jul 2015 Nelson Pereira N
 
Greater/Asian/Lesser Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla/Alaudala cheleensis/rufescens X 11 Jun 2015 Ricardo Barrela
 
256 Red-footed Falcon Falco vespertinus 2 16 May 2015 José Godinho P
 
Quinta da Vala, Silves
257 Herring Gull Larus argentatus 1 22 Feb 2015 João Tiago Tavares P
 
258 Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea 1 2 Oct 2014 Manuel Xestoso N
 
Red-necked/Eurasian Nightjar Caprimulgus ruficollis/europaeus 2 5 Sep 2014 Nelson Pereira
 
Willow Warbler/Common Chiffchaff/Iberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopus trochilus/collybita/ibericus 1 5 Aug 2014 Pedro Cardia N
 
259 Merlin Falco columbarius 1 18 Jan 2014 Georges Olioso
 
260 Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus 1 18 Jan 2014 Georges Olioso N
 
hawk sp. Accipitridae sp. (hawk sp.) 1 25 Feb 2013 Renato Santos N
 
Krazy World
261 Cory's Shearwater Calonectris diomedea 1 2 Jun 2012 Timme Nyegaard
 
Armacao de Pera
262 European Storm-Petrel Hydrobates pelagicus 2 30 May 2012 Timme Nyegaard
 
Armacao de Pera
263 Manx Shearwater Puffinus puffinus 3 30 May 2012 Timme Nyegaard
 
Armacao de Pera
264 Rüppell's Griffon Gyps rueppelli 1 12 Oct 2011 Bruno Herlander Martins N
 
Arrochela
swift sp. Apodidae sp. X 18 Jun 2011 Maria João Baceira Cunha
 
Lagoa dos Salgados IBA
265 African Sacred Ibis Threskiornis aethiopicus 1 19 Jul 2010 Nelson Fonseca P
 
266 Northern Bald Ibis Geronticus eremita 2 14 Mar 2010 João Tiago Tavares P
 
267 White-headed Duck Oxyura leucocephala 1 30 Oct 2009 Pedro Ramalho N
 
268 Buff-breasted Sandpiper Calidris subruficollis 1 26 Sep 2009 Nelson Fonseca P
 
269 Long-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus scolopaceus 1 26 Sep 2009 Nelson Fonseca P
 
270 Mandarin Duck Aix galericulata 1 11 Jul 2009 Nelson Fonseca P
 
271 Mute Swan Cygnus olor 1 15 Mar 2008 Nelson Fonseca N
 
272 Canada Goose Branta canadensis 1 20 Sep 2003 Mário Estevens N
 
shrike sp. Lanius sp. 1 2 Apr 1999 Allen Moore
 
Estrada para Odelouca
273 Eurasian Dotterel Charadrius morinellus 1 16 Sep 1985 David Travassos N