Olhão Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Steve Kitchen 13 Nov 2019 24
Steve Kitchen 13 Nov 2019 4
Steve Kitchen 12 Nov 2019 25
Vasco Flores Cruz 12 Nov 2019 28
Steve Kitchen 11 Nov 2019 3
Steve Kitchen 11 Nov 2019 7
Steve Kitchen 11 Nov 2019 3
Vasco Flores Cruz 11 Nov 2019 32
Steve Kitchen 11 Nov 2019 9
Steve Kitchen 10 Nov 2019 4
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~17 hr(s) ago.
1 Gonçalo Elias
171
2 João Tiago Tavares
142
2 Thijs Valkenburg
142
4 Renato Bagarrão
126
5 Sérgio Correia
125
6 Pedro Caboz
110
7 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
104
8 Guillaume Réthoré
103
8 Paulo Alves
103
10 Rui Figueiredo
99
Top 100 eBirders...

246 Species 1260 Checklists

Updated ~5 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus 9 13 Nov 2019 Steve Kitchen
 
2 Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis 1 13 Nov 2019 Steve Kitchen
 
3 Black-bellied Plover Pluvialis squatarola 1 13 Nov 2019 Steve Kitchen
 
4 Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus 7 13 Nov 2019 Steve Kitchen
 
5 Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula 2 13 Nov 2019 Steve Kitchen
 
6 Little Stint Calidris minuta 1 13 Nov 2019 Steve Kitchen
 
7 Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos 3 13 Nov 2019 Steve Kitchen
 
8 Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia 1 13 Nov 2019 Steve Kitchen
 
9 Common Redshank Tringa totanus 3 13 Nov 2019 Steve Kitchen
 
10 Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus 100 13 Nov 2019 Steve Kitchen N
 
11 Audouin's Gull Ichthyaetus audouinii 2 13 Nov 2019 Steve Kitchen
 
12 Yellow-legged Gull Larus michahellis 3 13 Nov 2019 Steve Kitchen
 
13 Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus 2 13 Nov 2019 Steve Kitchen
 
14 Sandwich Tern Thalasseus sandvicensis 1 13 Nov 2019 Steve Kitchen
 
15 Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo 2 13 Nov 2019 Steve Kitchen
 
16 Little Egret Egretta garzetta 1 13 Nov 2019 Steve Kitchen
 
17 Black-winged Kite Elanus caeruleus 1 13 Nov 2019 Steve Kitchen
 
18 Eurasian Marsh-Harrier Circus aeruginosus 1 13 Nov 2019 Steve Kitchen
 
19 Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis 1 13 Nov 2019 Steve Kitchen
 
20 Eurasian Kestrel Falco tinnunculus 1 13 Nov 2019 Steve Kitchen
 
21 Sardinian Warbler Sylvia melanocephala 4 13 Nov 2019 Steve Kitchen
 
22 Eurasian Blackbird Turdus merula 1 13 Nov 2019 Steve Kitchen
 
23 European Stonechat Saxicola rubicola 6 13 Nov 2019 Steve Kitchen
 
24 White Wagtail Motacilla alba 1 13 Nov 2019 Steve Kitchen
 
25 Rock Pigeon Columba livia 10 13 Nov 2019 Steve Kitchen
 
Ventura Holiday Apartments
26 Spotless Starling Sturnus unicolor 4 13 Nov 2019 Steve Kitchen
 
Ventura Holiday Apartments
27 House Sparrow Passer domesticus 6 13 Nov 2019 Steve Kitchen
 
Ventura Holiday Apartments
28 Northern Shoveler Spatula clypeata 4 12 Nov 2019 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
29 Gadwall Mareca strepera 15 12 Nov 2019 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
30 Eurasian Wigeon Mareca penelope 15 12 Nov 2019 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
31 Mallard Anas platyrhynchos 2 12 Nov 2019 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
32 Northern Pintail Anas acuta 15 12 Nov 2019 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
33 Green-winged Teal Anas crecca 10 12 Nov 2019 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
34 Eurasian Moorhen Gallinula chloropus 10 12 Nov 2019 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
35 Eurasian Coot Fulica atra 10 12 Nov 2019 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
36 Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres 1 12 Nov 2019 Steve Kitchen
 
37 Temminck's Stint Calidris temminckii 1 12 Nov 2019 Steve Kitchen N
 
38 Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago 1 12 Nov 2019 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
39 Mediterranean Gull Ichthyaetus melanocephalus 1 12 Nov 2019 Steve Kitchen
 
40 Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia 2 12 Nov 2019 Steve Kitchen
 
41 White Stork Ciconia ciconia 2 12 Nov 2019 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
42 Gray Heron Ardea cinerea 2 12 Nov 2019 Steve Kitchen
 
43 Osprey Pandion haliaetus 1 12 Nov 2019 Steve Kitchen
 
44 Common Buzzard Buteo buteo 3 12 Nov 2019 Steve Kitchen
 
45 Iberian Magpie Cyanopica cooki 6 12 Nov 2019 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
46 Crested Lark Galerida cristata 1 12 Nov 2019 Steve Kitchen
 
47 Zitting Cisticola Cisticola juncidis 2 12 Nov 2019 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
48 Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita 12 12 Nov 2019 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
49 Cetti's Warbler Cettia cetti 4 12 Nov 2019 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
50 Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis 1 12 Nov 2019 Steve Kitchen
 
51 Common Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs 4 12 Nov 2019 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
52 European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis 3 12 Nov 2019 Steve Kitchen
 
53 Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops 1 11 Nov 2019 Steve Kitchen
 
Hoopoe Lawn
54 Eurasian Jay Garrulus glandarius 1 11 Nov 2019 Steve Kitchen
 
Ventura Holiday Apartments
55 Eurasian Magpie Pica pica 50 11 Nov 2019 Steve Kitchen N
 
Ventura Holiday Apartments
56 Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros 1 11 Nov 2019 Steve Kitchen N
 
Ventura Holiday Apartments
57 Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinus oedicnemus 1 11 Nov 2019 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
58 Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus 1 11 Nov 2019 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
59 Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus 25 11 Nov 2019 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
60 Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus 1 11 Nov 2019 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
61 Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia 2 11 Nov 2019 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
62 Eurasian Skylark Alauda arvensis 2 11 Nov 2019 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
63 Bluethroat Luscinia svecica 2 11 Nov 2019 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
64 Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta 1 11 Nov 2019 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
65 Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta 4 11 Nov 2019 Steve Kitchen
 
66 Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa 5 11 Nov 2019 Steve Kitchen
 
67 Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis 3 10 Nov 2019 Steve Kitchen
 
Hoopoe Lawn
68 Dunlin Calidris alpina X 9 Nov 2019 João Tiago Tavares
 
PN Ria Formosa--Marinha do Baeta
69 Corn Bunting Emberiza calandra 7 9 Nov 2019 João Tiago Tavares
 
PN Ria Formosa--Marinha do Baeta
70 Red Knot Calidris canutus 3 9 Nov 2019 Thierry Schmid
 
71 Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna 5 7 Nov 2019 Steve Kitchen
 
72 Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus 1 7 Nov 2019 Steve Kitchen
 
73 European Greenfinch Chloris chloris 3 6 Nov 2019 Steve Kitchen
 
Larus sp. Larus sp. 120 6 Nov 2019 António Cotão N
 
ETAR Olhão
74 Red-rumped Swallow Cecropis daurica 2 6 Nov 2019 António Cotão
 
ETAR Olhão
75 Eurasian Collared-Dove Streptopelia decaocto 1 6 Nov 2019 António Cotão
 
Necton
76 Sanderling Calidris alba 8 6 Nov 2019 António Cotão
 
Necton
77 Eurasian Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla 1 5 Nov 2019 Steve Kitchen N
 
Ventura Holiday Apartments
78 Slender-billed Gull Chroicocephalus genei 4 4 Nov 2019 Thierry Schmid
 
79 Common Waxbill Estrilda astrild 2 4 Nov 2019 Thierry Schmid
 
House/Spanish Sparrow Passer domesticus/hispaniolensis X 4 Nov 2019 Thierry Schmid
 
80 Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus 29 4 Nov 2019 Thierry Schmid
 
81 Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus X 4 Nov 2019 Thierry Schmid
 
82 Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica X 4 Nov 2019 Thierry Schmid
 
Yellow-legged/Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus michahellis/fuscus 400 2 Nov 2019 Lars Gonçalves
 
83 Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus 1 2 Nov 2019 Lars Gonçalves
 
84 Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus 1 2 Nov 2019 Lars Gonçalves
 
85 Great Egret Ardea alba 3 2 Nov 2019 Thierry Schmid N
 
86 Red-legged Partridge Alectoris rufa 1 1 Nov 2019 Gonçalo Elias
 
87 Common Pochard Aythya ferina 1 1 Nov 2019 Gonçalo Elias
 
88 Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata 1 1 Nov 2019 Gonçalo Elias
 
89 Iberian Gray Shrike Lanius meridionalis 1 31 Oct 2019 António Cotão
 
ETAR Olhão
90 Black Kite Milvus migrans 1 29 Oct 2019 Nelson Conceição
 
584H N125, Moncarapacho, Faro, PT (37,057, -7,771)
91 American Golden-Plover Pluvialis dominica 1 28 Oct 2019 Eduardo Realinho P
 
92 Eurasian Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus 1 28 Oct 2019 Eduardo Realinho
 
93 Common House-Martin Delichon urbicum 2 28 Oct 2019 Eduardo Realinho
 
94 European Robin Erithacus rubecula 3 28 Oct 2019 Eduardo Realinho
 
95 Gray Wagtail Motacilla cinerea 1 28 Oct 2019 Eduardo Realinho
 
96 European Serin Serinus serinus 5 28 Oct 2019 Eduardo Realinho
 
97 Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe 1 27 Oct 2019 Harold Forsyth
 
Ria Formosa Natural Park
98 Eurasian Linnet Linaria cannabina 23 27 Oct 2019 Luís Santos
 
99 Northern Gannet Morus bassanus 1 26 Oct 2019 Luís Santos
 
100 Little Owl Athene noctua X 24 Oct 2019 Domingos Leitão
 
101 Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius 4 24 Oct 2019 Harold Forsyth
 
102 Short-toed Treecreeper Certhia brachydactyla 1 24 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
 
103 Song Thrush Turdus philomelos 1 24 Oct 2019 Sérgio Correia
 
104 Eurasian Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus 1 24 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
 
105 Great Tit Parus major 1 24 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
 
106 Blue Rock-Thrush Monticola solitarius 1 24 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
 
107 Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica 2 23 Oct 2019 Felix Mittermayer
 
108 Northern Goshawk Accipiter gentilis 1 22 Oct 2019 Craig Reed
 
109 Eurasian Jackdaw Corvus monedula X 22 Oct 2019 Craig Reed
 
110 Eurasian Crag-Martin Ptyonoprogne rupestris 1 22 Oct 2019 Craig Reed
 
111 Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus 6 22 Oct 2019 Craig Reed
 
112 Dartford Warbler Sylvia undata 1 22 Oct 2019 Craig Reed
 
113 European Pied Flycatcher Ficedula hypoleuca 1 22 Oct 2019 Craig Reed
 
114 Spanish Sparrow Passer hispaniolensis 1 21 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
 
115 Common Wood-Pigeon Columba palumbus 1 21 Oct 2019 Felix Mittermayer N
 
116 Mistle Thrush Turdus viscivorus 1 21 Oct 2019 Felix Mittermayer
 
117 Western Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava 1 20 Oct 2019 Guillaume Réthoré
 
118 Black Stork Ciconia nigra 1 20 Oct 2019 Luís Santos
 
Calidris sp. Calidris sp. 60 19 Oct 2019 Felix Mittermayer N
 
119 Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola 1 19 Oct 2019 Felix Mittermayer
 
120 Great Skua Stercorarius skua 30 18 Oct 2019 Iris Lichtenberg P
 
Offshore Boattrip, Seawatching 6 Miles On Atlantic Fuseta, Faro, PT (37,051, -7,742)
121 Sooty Shearwater Ardenna grisea 1 18 Oct 2019 Iris Lichtenberg
 
Offshore Boattrip, Seawatching 6 Miles On Atlantic Fuseta, Faro, PT (37,051, -7,742)
122 Balearic Shearwater Puffinus mauretanicus 5 18 Oct 2019 Iris Lichtenberg
 
Offshore Boattrip, Seawatching 6 Miles On Atlantic Fuseta, Faro, PT (37,051, -7,742)
123 Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax 1 17 Oct 2019 Dr. Jörg Kundler N
 
124 Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major 1 17 Oct 2019 Dr. Jörg Kundler
 
125 Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus 1 17 Oct 2019 Dr. Jörg Kundler N
 
126 Thekla's Lark Galerida theklae X 17 Oct 2019 Juan Bueno Pardo
 
127 Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea 1 17 Oct 2019 Dr. Jörg Kundler
 
225A N125, Olhão, Faro, PT (37,027, -7,861)
128 Ruff Calidris pugnax 2 17 Oct 2019 Dr. Jörg Kundler
 
Olhão, PT (37,025, -7,869)
129 Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus 1 17 Oct 2019 Dr. Jörg Kundler
 
Olhão, PT (37,025, -7,869)
lark sp. Alaudidae sp. 1 17 Oct 2019 Felix Mittermayer N
 
130 Crested Tit Lophophanes cristatus 1 17 Oct 2019 Pete Tutalo
 
Parque de Campismo do Sindicato dos Bancários do Sul e Ilhas, Quelfes, Faro, PT (37.033, -7.818)
131 Water Rail Rallus aquaticus 1 17 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
 
falcon sp. Falco sp. 1 16 Oct 2019 Felix Mittermayer
 
Olhão Promenade
132 Eurasian Wren Troglodytes troglodytes 1 16 Oct 2019 Matti Rekilä
 
133 Red-crested Pochard Netta rufina 1 8 Oct 2019 Lindsey Truitt
 
The Ria Formosa Natural Park, Olhão PT-Faro (37.0413,-7.7802)
134 Western Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio 3 8 Oct 2019 Lindsey Truitt
 
The Ria Formosa Natural Park, Olhão PT-Faro (37.0413,-7.7802)
135 Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus 1 8 Oct 2019 Lindsey Truitt
 
The Ria Formosa Natural Park, Olhão PT-Faro (37.0413,-7.7802)
Common/Iberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita/ibericus 1 8 Oct 2019 Lindsey Truitt
 
The Ria Formosa Natural Park, Olhão PT-Faro (37.0413,-7.7802)
136 Black-headed Weaver Ploceus melanocephalus 7 8 Oct 2019 Lindsey Truitt
 
The Ria Formosa Natural Park, Olhão PT-Faro (37.0413,-7.7802)
137 European Golden-Plover Pluvialis apricaria 1 7 Oct 2019 Bob French
 
138 Subalpine Warbler Sylvia cantillans 1 6 Oct 2019 Paula Lopes
 
139 Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus 1 6 Oct 2019 Paula Lopes
 
140 Purple Heron Ardea purpurea 3 4 Oct 2019 Pedro Bravo
 
Thekla's/Crested Lark Galerida theklae/cristata X 4 Oct 2019 Ana Carvalho
 
141 Bank Swallow Riparia riparia X 4 Oct 2019 Ana Carvalho
 
Phylloscopus sp. Phylloscopus sp. X 4 Oct 2019 Ana Carvalho
 
142 Barn Owl Tyto alba 1 29 Sep 2019 Paulo Alves
 
143 Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus 1 28 Sep 2019 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
144 Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata 1 28 Sep 2019 Paulo Alves
 
145 Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris 1 28 Sep 2019 Paulo Alves
 
146 Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis 2 28 Sep 2019 Paulo Alves
 
147 Melodious Warbler Hippolais polyglotta 1 25 Sep 2019 Brian Nordstrom
 
148 Western Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopus bonelli 1 25 Sep 2019 Brian Nordstrom
 
149 Greater Whitethroat Sylvia communis 1 25 Sep 2019 Helder Cardoso
 
150 Little Tern Sternula albifrons 2 22 Sep 2019 João Tiago Tavares
 
PN Ria Formosa--Marinha do Baeta
151 Parasitic Jaeger Stercorarius parasiticus 1 16 Sep 2019 Jonathan Sweet
 
152 Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus X 16 Sep 2019 Jonathan Sweet
 
153 Cory's Shearwater Calonectris diomedea 1 16 Sep 2019 Jonathan Sweet
 
154 Pallid Swift Apus pallidus 1 11 Sep 2019 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
155 Red-necked Nightjar Caprimulgus ruficollis 3 10 Sep 2019 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
156 Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus 2 8 Sep 2019 Bruno Herlander Martins
 
Quinta de Marim
157 Garden Warbler Sylvia borin 2 8 Sep 2019 Bruno Herlander Martins
 
Quinta de Marim
158 Great Reed Warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus 1 7 Sep 2019 Bruno Herlander Martins
 
Quinta de Marim
159 Common Nightingale Luscinia megarhynchos 1 7 Sep 2019 Bruno Herlander Martins
 
Quinta de Marim
160 Common Swift Apus apus 2 5 Sep 2019 Rui Figueiredo
 
161 Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator 1 3 Sep 2019 Rui Figueiredo
 
162 Common Tern Sterna hirundo 1 3 Sep 2019 Rui Figueiredo
 
Eurasian Reed/African Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus/baeticatus 1 2 Sep 2019 Fabrice Schmitt
 
163 Iberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopus ibericus 2 22 Aug 2019 Bruno Herlander Martins
 
164 European Bee-eater Merops apiaster 4 20 Aug 2019 Rogério Rodrigues
 
165 Wilson's Storm-Petrel Oceanites oceanicus 4 15 Aug 2019 José Godinho
 
Canal de Tavira, Olhão PT-Faro (37,0519,-7,7395)
storm-petrel sp. Oceanitidae/Hydrobatidae sp. 2 15 Aug 2019 José Godinho
 
Canal de Tavira, Olhão PT-Faro (37,0519,-7,7395)
Common/Pallid Swift Apus apus/pallidus 5 5 Aug 2019 Paulo Loureiro
 
Armona
166 Black Tern Chlidonias niger 1 1 Aug 2019 António Cotão N
 
ETAR Olhão
167 European Shag Phalacrocorax aristotelis 1 8 Jul 2019 Miguel Minondo Verdú
 
shorebird sp. Charadriiformes sp. X 2 Jul 2019 Paula Lopes
 
168 Spectacled Warbler Sylvia conspicillata 2 26 Jun 2019 Daniel Owen
 
169 Iberian Green Woodpecker Picus sharpei 1 25 Jun 2019 Daniel Owen
 
170 Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola 3 24 Jun 2019 Daniel Owen
 
wagtail sp. Motacilla sp. 1 4 May 2019 Rui Figueiredo
 
171 Eurasian Eagle-Owl Bubo bubo 1 17 Apr 2019 Carlos Pacheco
 
IP1, Moncarapacho, Faro, PT (37,094, -7,813)
172 Great Spotted Cuckoo Clamator glandarius 1 12 Apr 2019 Helder Cardoso
 
173 Black-eared Wheatear Oenanthe hispanica 1 31 Mar 2019 Rui Figueiredo P
 
174 Common Cuckoo Cuculus canorus 1 26 Mar 2019 Ronny Melbéus
 
gull sp. Larinae sp. X 24 Mar 2019 Ken Shawcroft
 
swallow sp. Hirundinidae sp. 2 24 Mar 2019 Ken Shawcroft
 
Sylvia sp. Sylvia sp. 1 8 Mar 2019 Pam Rasmussen
 
Olhao area
Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp. Pluvialis sp. 1 8 Mar 2019 Pam Rasmussen
 
175 Eared Grebe Podiceps nigricollis 1 28 Feb 2019 Rudi Silva
 
Parque Natural da Ria Formosa, Olhão
Tringa sp. Tringa sp. 1 16 Feb 2019 João Tiago Tavares
 
176 Short-toed Snake-Eagle Circaetus gallicus 1 3 Feb 2019 João Tiago Tavares
 
177 Hen Harrier Circus cyaneus 1 28 Jan 2019 Bruno Herlander Martins
 
178 Mew Gull Larus canus 1 20 Jan 2019 Keith Larson
 
179 Rock Bunting Emberiza cia 1 12 Jan 2019 Keith Larson
 
180 Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis 1 12 Jan 2019 João Tiago Tavares P
 
duck sp. Anatinae sp. 2 12 Jan 2019 João Tiago Tavares N
 
PN Ria Formosa--Marinha do Baeta
181 Eurasian Wryneck Jynx torquilla 1 12 Jan 2019 Thierry Schmid N
 
Meadow/Water Pipit Anthus pratensis/spinoletta 2 4 Jan 2019 Ruud Visser N
 
European/Spotless Starling Sturnus vulgaris/unicolor 1 2 Jan 2019 Marion Bertuzzo
 
Quinta de Marim Unnamed Road, Quelfes, Faro, PT (37.033, -7.812)
182 Ring Ouzel Turdus torquatus 1 10 Dec 2018 Renato Bagarrão N
 
183 Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula 1 26 Nov 2018 Lise Grenier
 
184 Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus 3 26 Nov 2018 Lise Grenier
 
185 Black-legged Kittiwake Rissa tridactyla 1 16 Nov 2018 Lara Schmittmann
 
186 Merlin Falco columbarius 1 16 Nov 2018 Lara Schmittmann
 
187 Red Phalarope Phalaropus fulicarius 1 2 Nov 2018 Gonçalo Elias P
 
188 Eurasian Penduline-Tit Remiz pendulinus 1 2 Nov 2018 Renato Bagarrão
 
189 Whinchat Saxicola rubetra 1 8 Sep 2018 Gal Marinov
 
Willow Warbler/Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus trochilus/collybita 2 5 Sep 2018 nick stephens
 
190 Tawny Owl Strix aluco 1 30 Aug 2018 Ruth Danella N
 
Moncarapacho, Faro, PT (37.1, -7.792)
Slender-billed/Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus genei/ridibundus 1 8 Aug 2018 João Tiago Tavares N
 
passerine sp. Passeriformes sp. X 17 Jul 2018 Marina Ribeiro
 
191 Manx Shearwater Puffinus puffinus 1 9 Jul 2018 M Sá & J Teixeira N
 
192 Lesser Short-toed Lark Alaudala rufescens X 11 Jun 2018 Jose Paulo Monteiro N
 
193 Greater Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla 3 28 May 2018 Nikolaj Mølgaard Thomsen P
 
Apus sp. Apus sp. 2 6 May 2018 Luís Santos
 
194 European Turtle-Dove Streptopelia turtur 3 6 May 2018 Gonçalo Elias P
 
195 Western Orphean Warbler Sylvia hortensis 3 6 May 2018 Gonçalo Elias P
 
196 Spotted Sandpiper Actitis macularius 1 1 May 2018 Nelson Fonseca P
 
197 Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida 1 20 Apr 2018 Graham Crawshaw
 
198 Montagu's Harrier Circus pygargus 1 20 Apr 2018 Eduardo Moya
 
Parque Natural da Ria Formosa, Olhão PT-Faro (37.0242,-7.8362)
199 Bonelli's Eagle Aquila fasciata 2 7 Apr 2018 Gonçalo Elias N
 
200 Common Scoter Melanitta nigra 25 29 Mar 2018 Cédric Pochelon N
 
Unnamed Road, Moncarapacho, Faro, PT (37.061, -7.735)
201 Eurasian Siskin Spinus spinus 3 13 Mar 2018 João Tiago Tavares
 
202 Dunnock Prunella modularis 1 13 Mar 2018 Gonçalo Elias N
 
203 Cirl Bunting Emberiza cirlus 1 13 Mar 2018 Gonçalo Elias N
 
godwit sp. Limosa sp. 1 8 Mar 2018 Anne Barbour N
 
Mallard (Domestic type) Anas platyrhynchos (Domestic type) 4 3 Mar 2018 Nigel Genn
 
Accipiter sp. Accipiter sp. 1 17 Feb 2018 Anne Barbour N
 
Fuseta - red dirt road
204 Redwing Turdus iliacus 10 11 Feb 2018 Gonçalo Elias N
 
205 Common Firecrest Regulus ignicapilla 1 10 Feb 2018 Hugo Lousa
 
small plover sp. Charadrius sp. 13 2 Jan 2018 Fernando Aranguren jimenez N
 
Buteo sp. Buteo sp. 1 27 Dec 2017 Ginette Boyer
 
206 Richard's Pipit Anthus richardi 1 12 Dec 2017 Gonçalo Elias
 
207 Carrion Crow Corvus corone X 7 Dec 2017 Operation Wallacea Fiji
 
Streptopelia sp. Streptopelia sp. 1 1 Dec 2017 Thijs Valkenburg N
 
208 Brambling Fringilla montifringilla 1 29 Oct 2017 Thijs Valkenburg
 
209 Common Quail Coturnix coturnix 1 20 Oct 2017 Thijs Valkenburg
 
210 Garganey Spatula querquedula 1 30 Sep 2017 Thijs Valkenburg
 
211 Eurasian Nuthatch Sitta europaea 1 1 Sep 2017 José María Fernández Zapata
 
212 European Storm-Petrel Hydrobates pelagicus 25 30 Aug 2017 Pedro Nicolau N
 
Saída Pelágica Fuseta
213 Great Shearwater Ardenna gravis 12 30 Aug 2017 Pedro Nicolau P
 
Saída Pelágica Fuseta
214 Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica 4 7 Aug 2017 RIAS Aldeia
 
tern sp. Sterninae sp. X 17 Jul 2017 Stéphane Aubert
 
Off Fuseta
215 Kelp Gull Larus dominicanus 1 7 Jul 2017 Sérgio Correia P
 
216 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Dryobates minor 1 22 Apr 2017 Gonçalo Elias
 
Moncarapacho
217 Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus 1 23 Mar 2017 Nick Rossiter N
 
218 Little Gull Hydrocoloeus minutus 1 12 Mar 2017 Thijs Valkenburg
 
219 Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus 2 7 Mar 2017 Deirdre Robinson
 
bird sp. Aves sp. 1000 10 Jan 2017 João Tiago Tavares N
 
House x Spanish Sparrow (hybrid) Passer domesticus x hispaniolensis 1 11 Oct 2016 Helder Cardoso N
 
220 African Reed Warbler Acrocephalus baeticatus X 10 Jul 2016 Luis Queirós
 
221 Marbled Teal Marmaronetta angustirostris 1 26 May 2016 Sérgio Correia P
 
222 Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca 1 26 May 2016 Sérgio Correia P
 
223 Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus 2 15 May 2016 Anonymous eBirder P
 
224 Ortolan Bunting Emberiza hortulana 1 19 Apr 2016 João Ferreira P
 
225 Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Merops persicus 1 18 Apr 2016 João Ferreira N
 
PT-Moncarapacho - 37,051x-7,76 - 18/04/2016 18h20
Great Cormorant/European Shag Phalacrocorax carbo/aristotelis 3 12 Apr 2016 George Newell
 
226 European Starling Sturnus vulgaris 2 6 Mar 2016 Paulo Ferreira
 
227 Goldcrest Regulus regulus 2 29 Feb 2016 Gonçalo Elias N
 
European/Siberian Stonechat Saxicola rubicola/maurus X 25 Feb 2016 João Tiago Tavares
 
dabbling duck sp. Anatidae sp. (dabbling duck sp.) 5 25 Dec 2015 Nuno Barros
 
228 Band-rumped Storm-Petrel Oceanodroma castro 1 13 Oct 2015 Vasco Flores Cruz P
 
229 Spotted Crake Porzana porzana X 18 Mar 2015 Vasco Flores Cruz P
 
230 Rock Sparrow Petronia petronia X 12 May 2014 Gordon & Jody Bills
 
231 Common Eider Somateria mollissima 3 7 Apr 2014 Ricardo Brandao
 
232 Common Murre Uria aalge 1 27 Dec 2012 Marcio Alexandre N
 
Ria Formosa IBA
233 European Honey-buzzard Pernis apivorus 4 29 Sep 2012 João Tiago Tavares
 
E273N174_V
234 Eurasian Hobby Falco subbuteo 1 29 Sep 2012 João Tiago Tavares
 
E273N174_V
swift sp. Apodidae sp. 1 21 Apr 2012 Nuno Matamouros
 
PB10_4
235 Eurasian Bullfinch Pyrrhula pyrrhula X 7 Jan 2012 Portugal Aves
 
E274N174_G
Acrocephalus sp. Acrocephalus sp. 1 30 Sep 2010 Ted Floyd L
 
Parque Natural da Ria Formosa
236 Razorbill Alca torda 1 6 Feb 2010 Tiago Ventura N
 
Ria Formosa IBA
237 Blue-winged Teal Spatula discors 1 18 Jan 2010 Tiago Ventura N
 
238 Reed Bunting Emberiza schoeniclus 1 26 Dec 2009 David Holyoak N
 
Fuzeta
239 Eurasian Nightjar Caprimulgus europaeus 1 4 May 2009 Pedro Fernandes N
 
240 Common Grasshopper-Warbler Locustella naevia 1 3 May 2009 Pedro Fernandes
 
241 Savi's Warbler Locustella luscinioides X 10 May 2008 John Pratt
 
242 Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopus inornatus 1 14 Jan 2008 David Holyoak N
 
Fuzeta
243 Wood Lark Lullula arborea 1 20 Jul 2006 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
Red-necked/Eurasian Nightjar Caprimulgus ruficollis/europaeus X 4 Oct 1999 João Rodrigues
 
244 Common Raven Corvus corax X 16 Mar 1996 Bernat Garrigos N
 
245 Alpine Swift Apus melba 1 8 Jul 1994 Sheila Kleiman
 
246 Rufous-tailed Scrub-Robin Cercotrichas galactotes 1 8 Jul 1994 Sheila Kleiman
 
pipit sp. Anthus sp. X 11 Feb 1994 Pedro Moreira N