Braga Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Rui Santos 22 Feb 2020 2
Alexandre Rica Cardoso 22 Feb 2020 1
Alexandre Rica Cardoso 22 Feb 2020 10
Jorge Leitão 22 Feb 2020 1
Jorge Leitão 22 Feb 2020 20
Alexandre Rica Cardoso 22 Feb 2020 7
Alexandre Rica Cardoso 22 Feb 2020 2
Alexandre Rica Cardoso 22 Feb 2020 7
Alexandre Rica Cardoso 22 Feb 2020 4
Alexandre Rica Cardoso 22 Feb 2020 11
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~1 day(s) ago.
1 Jorge Araújo da Silva
243
2 Alexandre Rica Cardoso
192
3 Vasco Flores Cruz
182
4 Rui Santos
159
5 Cláudio Brochado
140
6 Jorge Leitão
133
6 Pedro Moreira
133
8 João Tomás
132
9 António Cruz
129
10 Luís Reino
128
Top 100 eBirders...

Top Counties

Updated ~22 hr(s) ago.
1 Esposende
239
2 Vila Nova de Famalicão
146
3 Braga
127
4 Terras de Bouro
116
5 Cabeceiras de Basto
112
6 Barcelos
110
7 Guimarães
102
8 Vieira do Minho
98
9 Fafe
97
10 Vila Verde
94
All Counties...

263 Species 6178 Checklists

Updated ~22 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Eurasian Blackbird Turdus merula 1 21 Feb 2020 Alexandre Rica Cardoso
 
Quinta do Paraíso, Esposende
2 White Wagtail Motacilla alba 1 21 Feb 2020 Alexandre Rica Cardoso
 
Quinta do Paraíso, Esposende
3 Eurasian Wren Troglodytes troglodytes 1 21 Feb 2020 Alexandre Rica Cardoso
 
Quinta do Paraíso, Esposende
4 House Sparrow Passer domesticus 2 21 Feb 2020 Alexandre Rica Cardoso
 
Quinta do Paraíso, Esposende
5 European Greenfinch Chloris chloris 1 21 Feb 2020 Alexandre Rica Cardoso
 
Quinta do Paraíso, Esposende
6 Eurasian Collared-Dove Streptopelia decaocto 2 21 Feb 2020 Alexandre Rica Cardoso
 
Belinho, Esposende
7 Iberian Green Woodpecker Picus sharpei 1 21 Feb 2020 Alexandre Rica Cardoso
 
Belinho, Esposende
8 Zitting Cisticola Cisticola juncidis 1 21 Feb 2020 Alexandre Rica Cardoso
 
Belinho, Esposende
9 Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita 1 21 Feb 2020 Alexandre Rica Cardoso
 
Belinho, Esposende
10 Eurasian Magpie Pica pica 1 21 Feb 2020 Alexandre Rica Cardoso
 
Quinta do Paraíso, Esposende
11 Carrion Crow Corvus corone 1 21 Feb 2020 Alexandre Rica Cardoso
 
Quinta do Paraíso, Esposende
12 Spotless Starling Sturnus unicolor 1 21 Feb 2020 Alexandre Rica Cardoso
 
Quinta do Paraíso, Esposende
13 Little Owl Athene noctua 1 20 Feb 2020 Rui Santos
 
Vale do Rio Veiga- Lomar/Penso, Braga
14 Mallard Anas platyrhynchos 6 20 Feb 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
15 Rock Pigeon Columba livia 25 20 Feb 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
16 Common Wood-Pigeon Columba palumbus 2 20 Feb 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
17 European Golden-Plover Pluvialis apricaria 1 20 Feb 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz P
 
18 White Stork Ciconia ciconia 2 20 Feb 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
19 Gray Heron Ardea cinerea 1 20 Feb 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
20 Common Buzzard Buteo buteo 2 20 Feb 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
21 Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis 1 20 Feb 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
22 Eurasian Jay Garrulus glandarius 6 20 Feb 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
23 Great Tit Parus major 2 20 Feb 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
24 Eurasian Skylark Alauda arvensis 120 20 Feb 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
25 Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica 6 20 Feb 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
26 Cetti's Warbler Cettia cetti 2 20 Feb 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
27 Eurasian Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla 2 20 Feb 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
28 Sardinian Warbler Sylvia melanocephala 2 20 Feb 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
29 European Starling Sturnus vulgaris 25 20 Feb 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
30 Song Thrush Turdus philomelos 6 20 Feb 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
31 European Robin Erithacus rubecula 6 20 Feb 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
32 Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros 2 20 Feb 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
33 European Stonechat Saxicola rubicola 2 20 Feb 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
34 Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus 6 20 Feb 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
35 Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis 25 20 Feb 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
36 Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta 6 20 Feb 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
37 European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis 4 20 Feb 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
38 European Serin Serinus serinus 4 20 Feb 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
39 Rock Bunting Emberiza cia 2 20 Feb 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
40 Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis 1 20 Feb 2020 Anonymous eBirder
 
41 Barn Owl Tyto alba 1 19 Feb 2020 Alexandre Rica Cardoso
 
Quinta do Paraíso, Esposende
42 Ring-necked Pheasant Phasianus colchicus 1 19 Feb 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz P
 
43 Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo 6 19 Feb 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
44 Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major 1 19 Feb 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
45 Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus 1 19 Feb 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz P
 
46 Coal Tit Periparus ater 2 19 Feb 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
47 Wood Lark Lullula arborea 2 19 Feb 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
48 Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus 6 19 Feb 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
49 Gray Wagtail Motacilla cinerea 4 19 Feb 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
50 Common Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs 15 19 Feb 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
51 Common Firecrest Regulus ignicapilla 2 19 Feb 2020 Rui Santos
 
Quinta da Garrida _ Crespos, Braga
52 Redwing Turdus iliacus 1 19 Feb 2020 Rui Santos
 
Quinta da Garrida _ Crespos, Braga
53 Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos 1 19 Feb 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
54 Yellow-legged Gull Larus michahellis 4 19 Feb 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
55 Little Egret Egretta garzetta 2 19 Feb 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
56 Eurasian Crag-Martin Ptyonoprogne rupestris 4 19 Feb 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
57 Tawny Owl Strix aluco 1 18 Feb 2020 Rui Santos
 
Rua Monte de Cones, Braga, Braga, PT (41,548, -8,444), Braga
58 Eurasian Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus 2 18 Feb 2020 Alexandre Rica Cardoso
 
59 Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus 5 18 Feb 2020 Alexandre Rica Cardoso
 
Centro Urbano de Esposende, Esposende
60 Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus 1 18 Feb 2020 Alexandre Rica Cardoso
 
61 Eurasian Siskin Spinus spinus X 18 Feb 2020 Jorge Leitão
 
Percurso Ornitológico de São Vicente, Braga, Braga
62 Northern Goshawk Accipiter gentilis 1 18 Feb 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
63 Mistle Thrush Turdus viscivorus 2 18 Feb 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
64 Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago 2 17 Feb 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz P
 
65 Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis 2 17 Feb 2020 Alexandre Rica Cardoso
 
Barragem de Penide, Barcelos
66 Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus 2 17 Feb 2020 Jorge Leitão
 
Percurso Ornitológico de São Vicente, Braga, Braga
67 Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres 7 17 Feb 2020 Jorge Lima
 
68 Common Waxbill Estrilda astrild 2 17 Feb 2020 Jorge Lima
 
69 Dunnock Prunella modularis 1 17 Feb 2020 Jorge Lima
 
70 Eurasian Linnet Linaria cannabina 1 17 Feb 2020 Jorge Lima
 
71 Black-bellied Plover Pluvialis squatarola 4 15 Feb 2020 Sérgio MOREIRA
 
72 Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia 3 15 Feb 2020 Sérgio MOREIRA
 
73 Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia 4 15 Feb 2020 Sérgio MOREIRA
 
74 Short-toed Treecreeper Certhia brachydactyla 1 15 Feb 2020 Jorge Lima
 
Rua de Lamelas, Vizela
75 Green-winged Teal Anas crecca 2 15 Feb 2020 António Cruz P
 
76 Eurasian Moorhen Gallinula chloropus 2 15 Feb 2020 António Cruz
 
77 Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus 1 15 Feb 2020 António Cruz
 
78 Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus 1 15 Feb 2020 António Cruz P
 
79 Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops 1 15 Feb 2020 António Cruz
 
80 Eurasian Kestrel Falco tinnunculus 1 15 Feb 2020 António Cruz
 
81 Bank Swallow Riparia riparia 2 14 Feb 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
82 Dartford Warbler Sylvia undata 2 14 Feb 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
83 Brambling Fringilla montifringilla 1 12 Feb 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
84 Goldcrest Regulus regulus 1 12 Feb 2020 Jorge Leitão
 
Percurso Ornitológico de São Vicente, Braga, Braga
85 Dunlin Calidris alpina 12 12 Feb 2020 Alexandre Rica Cardoso
 
86 Gadwall Mareca strepera 1 11 Feb 2020 Cláudio Brochado
 
87 Sanderling Calidris alba 2 11 Feb 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
88 Mediterranean Gull Ichthyaetus melanocephalus 1 11 Feb 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
89 Sandwich Tern Thalasseus sandvicensis 4 11 Feb 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
90 Common Loon Gavia immer 1 11 Feb 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz P
 
91 Bluethroat Luscinia svecica 1 11 Feb 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
92 Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula 40 11 Feb 2020 Cláudio Brochado N
 
93 Eurasian Wryneck Jynx torquilla 1 9 Feb 2020 António Cruz N
 
94 Crested Tit Lophophanes cristatus 1 9 Feb 2020 António Cruz N
 
95 Northern Gannet Morus bassanus 1 8 Feb 2020 Alexandre Rica Cardoso
 
96 Eurasian Bullfinch Pyrrhula pyrrhula 1 7 Feb 2020 Alexandre Rica Cardoso
 
Accipiter sp. Accipiter sp. 1 4 Feb 2020 Jorge Leitão
 
97 Eurasian Nuthatch Sitta europaea 8 4 Feb 2020 Jorge Leitão A
 
98 Cirl Bunting Emberiza cirlus 3 4 Feb 2020 Jorge Leitão
 
99 Rock Sparrow Petronia petronia 4 3 Feb 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz P
 
100 Common Raven Corvus corax 1 3 Feb 2020 Jorge Leitão N
 
101 Red-rumped Swallow Cecropis daurica 1 31 Jan 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
102 Fieldfare Turdus pilaris 2 27 Jan 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz P
 
Mallard (Domestic type) Anas platyrhynchos (Domestic type) X 26 Jan 2020 Jorge Leitão
 
103 Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinus oedicnemus 1 24 Jan 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz P
 
European/Spotless Starling Sturnus vulgaris/unicolor 40 24 Jan 2020 Nuno Vieira
 
104 Osprey Pandion haliaetus 1 22 Jan 2020 Giovanni Marsicano
 
105 Red Crossbill Loxia curvirostra 1 21 Jan 2020 Jorge Leitão
 
Turdus sp. Turdus sp. 2 21 Jan 2020 Nuno Vieira
 
106 Eurasian Coot Fulica atra 6 19 Jan 2020 Alexandre Rica Cardoso
 
107 Mew Gull Larus canus 1 18 Jan 2020 José Gomes
 
108 Great Egret Ardea alba 2 16 Jan 2020 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
House/Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer domesticus/montanus 12 12 Jan 2020 Jorge Leitão N
 
gull sp. Larinae sp. 250 9 Jan 2020 Cláudio Brochado N
 
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) Cairina moschata (Domestic type) 1 7 Jan 2020 Luis Rodrigues
 
109 Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus 4 7 Jan 2020 Luis Rodrigues
 
110 Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus 20 7 Jan 2020 Luis Rodrigues
 
111 Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa 1 7 Jan 2020 Luis Rodrigues
 
112 Crested Myna Acridotheres cristatellus 1 6 Jan 2020 Emilia Leitao N
 
Percurso Ornitológico de São Vicente, Braga, Braga
hawk sp. Accipitridae sp. (hawk sp.) 1 6 Jan 2020 Cláudio Brochado
 
Monte de São Gonçalo, Barcelos
Black-headed/Mediterranean Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus/Ichthyaetus melanocephalus X 5 Jan 2020 Nicolás Magdalena García
 
113 Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus 1 5 Jan 2020 Nicolás Magdalena García
 
114 Velvet Scoter Melanitta fusca 9 2 Jan 2020 Luís Reino N
 
115 Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus 1 2 Jan 2020 Ricardo Melo
 
116 Common Scoter Melanitta nigra 6 1 Jan 2020 M Sá & J Teixeira
 
117 Water Rail Rallus aquaticus 2 29 Dec 2019 Alexandre Rica Cardoso
 
118 Eurasian Marsh-Harrier Circus aeruginosus 1 29 Dec 2019 Alexandre Rica Cardoso
 
119 Eurasian Woodcock Scolopax rusticola 2 27 Dec 2019 Vasco Flores Cruz N
 
120 Blue Rock-Thrush Monticola solitarius 1 27 Dec 2019 Alexandre Rica Cardoso P
 
121 Red-throated Loon Gavia stellata 1 27 Dec 2019 António Gonçalves P
 
122 Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula 1 26 Dec 2019 Jorge Araújo da Silva
 
123 Black-legged Kittiwake Rissa tridactyla 1 26 Dec 2019 Luis Rodrigues
 
Passer sp. Passer sp. 10 24 Dec 2019 Nuno Vieira
 
124 Great Skua Stercorarius skua 1 23 Dec 2019 Pedro Moreira
 
125 White-throated Dipper Cinclus cinclus 1 20 Dec 2019 Mário Ruivo
 
20/12/2019 10:03 41,529, -7,896, Cabeceiras de Basto
126 Balearic Shearwater Puffinus mauretanicus 1 18 Dec 2019 Alexandre Rica Cardoso N
 
shorebird sp. Charadriiformes sp. 2 18 Dec 2019 Luís Reino N
 
snipe sp. Gallinago sp. 1 14 Dec 2019 José Alves
 
127 Iberian Gray Shrike Lanius meridionalis 1 13 Dec 2019 Pedro Moreira
 
E284N222_D, Cabeceiras de Basto
128 Eurasian Wigeon Mareca penelope 4 11 Dec 2019 Olivier Coucelos
 
129 Chiloe Wigeon Mareca sibilatrix 1 11 Dec 2019 Olivier Coucelos P
 
130 Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata 1 9 Dec 2019 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
crow sp. Corvus sp. (crow sp.) 3 7 Dec 2019 Nuno Vieira
 
Meadow/Water Pipit Anthus pratensis/spinoletta 6 7 Dec 2019 Nuno Vieira
 
131 Reed Bunting Emberiza schoeniclus 3 2 Dec 2019 Alexandre Rica Cardoso
 
132 European Pied Flycatcher Ficedula hypoleuca 1 28 Nov 2019 Pierre-André Crochet N
 
Common/Pallid Swift Apus apus/pallidus 1 27 Nov 2019 Rui Santos N
 
133 Pallid Swift Apus pallidus 2 25 Nov 2019 Rui Santos N
 
Navarra, Braga
134 Pin-tailed Whydah Vidua macroura 1 16 Nov 2019 António Cruz N
 
135 Common Swift Apus apus 1 7 Nov 2019 Alexandre Rica Cardoso
 
136 Western Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava 1 7 Nov 2019 Alexandre Rica Cardoso
 
137 Red Knot Calidris canutus 1 7 Nov 2019 Olivier Coucelos P
 
138 Crested Lark Galerida cristata 1 6 Nov 2019 Alexandre Rica Cardoso
 
Veiga de Góios, Esposende
139 Cory's Shearwater Calonectris diomedea 1 2 Nov 2019 Alexandre Rica Cardoso
 
Dendrocopos sp. Dendrocopos sp. 1 2 Nov 2019 José Alves
 
140 Common Redshank Tringa totanus 1 28 Oct 2019 Alexandre Rica Cardoso
 
Willow Warbler/Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus trochilus/collybita 4 27 Oct 2019 António Cruz
 
141 Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata 2 27 Oct 2019 António Cruz
 
142 Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus 1 23 Oct 2019 Rui Santos N
 
143 Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica 1 21 Oct 2019 Rui Santos
 
144 Eurasian Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus 2 21 Oct 2019 Vasco Flores Cruz P
 
Common/Arctic Tern Sterna hirundo/paradisaea 1 21 Oct 2019 J. C. Stormer
 
145 Common House-Martin Delichon urbicum 2 20 Oct 2019 Olivier Coucelos
 
146 Red-legged Partridge Alectoris rufa 1 19 Oct 2019 Alexandre Rica Cardoso A
 
147 Eurasian Hobby Falco subbuteo 1 14 Oct 2019 Rui Santos
 
Navarra, Braga
148 Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe 1 13 Oct 2019 Alexandre Rica Cardoso
 
149 Greater Whitethroat Sylvia communis 1 11 Oct 2019 Jorge Leitão N
 
150 Whinchat Saxicola rubetra 1 8 Oct 2019 José Alves
 
Yellow-legged/Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus michahellis/fuscus 2 6 Oct 2019 Rui Ferreira N
 
Barcelos, Barcelos
151 Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius X 5 Oct 2019 Artur Jorge Viana
 
152 Common Nightingale Luscinia megarhynchos X 5 Oct 2019 Artur Jorge Viana
 
153 Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis 2 5 Oct 2019 Vasco Flores Cruz P
 
peep sp. Calidris sp. (peep sp.) 1 4 Oct 2019 Dan Ruthrauff
 
Northern Littoral Natural Park, Esposende PT-Braga (41.5307,-8.7820), Esposende
154 Common Cuckoo Cuculus canorus 1 1 Oct 2019 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
Common/Iberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita/ibericus 2 29 Sep 2019 Pietro D'Amelio
 
Sylvia sp. Sylvia sp. 1 23 Sep 2019 Armando Barbosa
 
Campus Gualtar, Universidade Do Minho, Braga
155 Melodious Warbler Hippolais polyglotta 1 18 Sep 2019 Joel Silva
 
156 Garden Warbler Sylvia borin 1 18 Sep 2019 Joel Silva
 
157 Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator 1 16 Sep 2019 Alexandre Rica Cardoso
 
158 Eurasian Griffon Gyps fulvus 1 11 Sep 2019 Rui Santos
 
PN Peneda Gerês- Vale Rio Homem, Terras de Bouro
159 European Turtle-Dove Streptopelia turtur 1 11 Sep 2019 Rui Santos
 
Merelim (São Paio), Braga, PT (41,593, -8,465), Braga
Larus sp. Larus sp. 1 11 Sep 2019 Rui Santos
 
Merelim (São Paio), Braga, PT (41,593, -8,465), Braga
160 Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus 2 11 Sep 2019 Alexandre Rica Cardoso
 
161 Eurasian Nightjar Caprimulgus europaeus 2 10 Sep 2019 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
162 Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus 1 10 Sep 2019 Rui Santos N
 
Navarra, Braga
Hippolais sp. Hippolais sp. X 9 Sep 2019 José Gomes
 
163 Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus 1 1 Sep 2019 Vasco Flores Cruz P
 
Streptopelia sp. Streptopelia sp. 4 31 Aug 2019 José Alves
 
falcon sp. Falco sp. 1 30 Aug 2019 José Alves
 
164 Subalpine Warbler Sylvia cantillans 1 29 Aug 2019 Vasco Flores Cruz P
 
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) Anser anser (Domestic type) 1 28 Aug 2019 Luis Arinto
 
tern sp. Sterninae sp. 2 27 Aug 2019 Luís Reino
 
black-and-white shearwater sp. Puffinus sp. (black-and-white shearwater sp.) 2 27 Aug 2019 Luís Reino
 
165 Iberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopus ibericus 1 27 Aug 2019 João Tomás
 
Rua da Barca, Braga, PT (41,478, -7,938), Cabeceiras de Basto
166 Black-winged Kite Elanus caeruleus 1 26 Aug 2019 Vasco Flores Cruz P
 
swift sp. Apodidae sp. 7 25 Aug 2019 Ángel Larumbe
 
167 European Honey-buzzard Pernis apivorus 1 24 Aug 2019 Rui Santos
 
EM591, Braga, PT (41,601, -8,343), Braga
168 Short-toed Snake-Eagle Circaetus gallicus 1 23 Aug 2019 Vasco Flores Cruz P
 
169 Western Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopus bonelli 3 22 Aug 2019 João Tomás N
 
170 Montagu's Harrier Circus pygargus 1 22 Aug 2019 João Tomás
 
Unnamed Road, Braga, PT (41,561, -7,87), Cabeceiras de Basto
duck sp. Anatinae sp. 3 7 Aug 2019 Arthur Satterley N
 
76 Avenida Engenheiro Eduardo Arantes e Oliveira, Esposende, Braga, PT (41.536, -8.785), Esposende
171 Little Tern Sternula albifrons 2 6 Aug 2019 Joana Figueiredo Santana N
 
Apus sp. Apus sp. 3 6 Aug 2019 Luís Reino
 
Castro de São Lourenço, Esposende
172 Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea 1 4 Aug 2019 Arthur Satterley N
 
Rua da Bessada, Viana do Castelo, PT (41.612, -8.808), Esposende
passerine sp. Passeriformes sp. 1 3 Aug 2019 Jorge Leitão
 
Thekla's/Crested/Maghreb Lark Galerida theklae/cristata/macrorhyncha 4 31 Jul 2019 Arthur Satterley
 
Unnamed Road, Braga, PT (41.589, -8.802), Esposende
173 Purple Heron Ardea purpurea 1 30 Jul 2019 Vasco Flores Cruz P
 
174 Black Kite Milvus migrans 1 25 Jul 2019 Rui Santos
 
735 Rua do Carvalho, Braga, PT (41,582, -8,319), Póvoa de Lanhoso
175 Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris 1 24 Jul 2019 João Tomás
 
Vilar de Cunhas, Braga, PT (41,557, -7,872), Cabeceiras de Basto
176 Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus 1 24 Jul 2019 Alexandre Rica Cardoso
 
Centro Urbano de Esposende, Esposende
177 Long-eared Owl Asio otus 1 20 Jul 2019 Alexandre Rica Cardoso
 
swallow sp. Hirundinidae sp. 50 18 Jul 2019 Rui Pedroso
 
PR08TMG, Cabeceiras de Basto
178 Eurasian Scops-Owl Otus scops 2 26 Jun 2019 Rei Segali
 
PT (41.693, -8.199), Terras de Bouro
179 Bonelli's Eagle Aquila fasciata 1 25 Jun 2019 Alexandre Rica Cardoso
 
180 Corn Bunting Emberiza calandra 3 20 Jun 2019 João Tomás
 
EM1700-1, Braga, PT (41,569, -7,936), Cabeceiras de Basto
small plover sp. Charadrius sp. 2 1 Jun 2019 Xabier Vázquez Pumariño
 
181 Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus 2 30 May 2019 Xabier Vázquez Pumariño
 
plover sp. Charadriidae sp. 3 18 May 2019 Cláudio Brochado
 
182 European Roller Coracias garrulus 1 14 May 2019 Vasco Flores Cruz P
 
183 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Dryobates minor 1 7 May 2019 Pedro Moreira N
 
E284N222_D, Cabeceiras de Basto
184 Spotted Crake Porzana porzana 1 4 Apr 2019 José Alves N
 
Red/Black Kite Milvus milvus/migrans 1 26 Mar 2019 Cheryl Overend N
 
185 Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis 1 5 Mar 2019 M Sá & J Teixeira
 
186 Red-breasted Merganser Mergus serrator 1 2 Feb 2019 Rui Santos
 
harrier sp. Circus sp. 1 2 Jan 2019 Tiago Lemos P
 
Estuário do Cávado, Esposende
large shorebird sp. Scolopacidae sp. (large shorebird sp.) 1 2 Jan 2019 Pedro Andrade
 
Regato Vilar, Esposende
187 Graylag Goose Anser anser 1 29 Dec 2018 M Sá & J Teixeira N
 
lark sp. Alaudidae sp. 5 24 Dec 2018 Cláudio Brochado
 
188 Northern Shoveler Spatula clypeata 1 22 Dec 2018 Alexandre Rica Cardoso
 
Water/Rock Pipit Anthus spinoletta/petrosus 1 15 Dec 2018 Pedro Nicolau N
 
189 Merlin Falco columbarius 1 14 Dec 2018 Alexandre Rica Cardoso
 
Belinho, Esposende
190 Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus 1 11 Dec 2018 Carlos Pacheco
 
191 Common Murre Uria aalge 1 11 Dec 2018 Carlos Pacheco
 
(41,543, -8,8), Esposende
192 Razorbill Alca torda 17 11 Dec 2018 Carlos Pacheco
 
(41,543, -8,8), Esposende
193 Atlantic Puffin Fratercula arctica 15 11 Dec 2018 Carlos Pacheco
 
(41,543, -8,8), Esposende
alcid sp. Alcidae sp. 4 11 Dec 2018 Carlos Pacheco N
 
(41,543, -8,8), Esposende
194 Little Gull Hydrocoloeus minutus 1 4 Dec 2018 Luis Rodrigues N
 
195 Northern Pintail Anas acuta 3 27 Nov 2018 Alexandre Rica Cardoso
 
196 Eared Grebe Podiceps nigricollis 1 27 Nov 2018 Alexandre Rica Cardoso P
 
197 Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna 1 22 Nov 2018 Alexandre Rica Cardoso
 
198 Little Stint Calidris minuta 5 22 Nov 2018 Alexandre Rica Cardoso N
 
wagtail sp. Motacilla sp. 2 30 Oct 2018 Cláudio Brochado
 
199 Sooty Shearwater Ardenna grisea 1 29 Oct 2018 Alexandre Rica Cardoso
 
200 Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopus inornatus 1 22 Oct 2018 Vasco Flores Cruz P
 
finch sp. Fringillidae sp. 1 6 Oct 2018 Ralph Gault
 
Parque Natural do Litoral Norte, Esposende
201 Parasitic Jaeger Stercorarius parasiticus 1 4 Sep 2018 Rui Santos
 
Phylloscopus sp. Phylloscopus sp. 3 15 Aug 2018 Ricardo Melo N
 
202 Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio 3 5 Aug 2018 Manuela Marques
 
203 Common Tern Sterna hirundo 6 25 Jun 2018 Carlos Pacheco P
 
204 Cinereous Vulture Aegypius monachus 3 22 Jun 2018 Antonio Monteiro N
 
woodpecker sp. Picidae sp. 1 1 Jun 2018 Cláudio Brochado N
 
Castelo de Faria, Barcelos
eagle sp. Accipitridae sp. (eagle sp.) 1 25 Apr 2018 Rui Pedroso N
 
Estrada da Reboriça, Cavês, Cabeceiras de Basto
205 Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax 1 21 Apr 2018 Rui Santos N
 
Navarra, Braga
206 Barnacle Goose Branta leucopsis 1 6 Apr 2018 Cláudio Brochado N
 
207 Common Quail Coturnix coturnix 1 4 Apr 2018 Rui Santos N
 
Navarra, Braga
208 Herring Gull Larus argentatus 2 2 Apr 2018 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
Calidris sp. Calidris sp. 1 1 Apr 2018 Andrew Durso N
 
209 Alpine Accentor Prunella collaris 2 30 Mar 2018 Sérgio MOREIRA N
 
Unnamed Road, Braga, PT (41,803, -8,099), Terras de Bouro
waterfowl sp. Anatidae sp. 1 26 Mar 2018 Pedro Martins
 
pipit sp. Anthus sp. 1 25 Mar 2018 Cláudio Brochado
 
210 Pink-footed Goose Anser brachyrhynchus 2 10 Mar 2018 Alexandre Rica Cardoso P
 
211 Brant Branta bernicla 1 26 Feb 2018 Joel Silva P
 
Whimbrel/Eurasian Curlew Numenius phaeopus/arquata 2 17 Jan 2018 Cláudio Brochado
 
212 Egyptian Goose Alopochen aegyptiaca X 14 Jan 2018 Pedro Andrade
 
213 Hawfinch Coccothraustes coccothraustes 1 30 Dec 2017 António Cruz P
 
214 Hen Harrier Circus cyaneus 1 20 Dec 2017 Alexandre Moreira
 
215 Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus 1 17 Dec 2017 P Dias
 
redstart sp. Phoenicurus sp. 3 30 Nov 2017 João Pedro Cocharra
 
Estrada em direcção a Brufe, Terras de Bouro
216 Red Kite Milvus milvus 1 20 Nov 2017 Vasco Flores Cruz P
 
godwit sp. Limosa sp. 1 15 Nov 2017 Tiago Rodrigues
 
PNLN - Pousada IPJ, Esposende
dabbling duck sp. Anatidae sp. (dabbling duck sp.) 1 14 Oct 2017 Paulo Ferreira P
 
217 American Golden-Plover Pluvialis dominica 1 24 Sep 2017 Luis Rodrigues P
 
218 Common Grasshopper-Warbler Locustella naevia 1 23 Sep 2017 António Cruz P
 
219 Ruff Calidris pugnax X 16 Sep 2017 M Sá & J Teixeira
 
220 Great Spotted Cuckoo Clamator glandarius 1 19 Jul 2017 Alexandre Rica Cardoso
 
221 Spectacled Warbler Sylvia conspicillata 2 12 Jul 2017 Hugo Sampaio N
 
E281N223_T, Vieira do Minho
222 Eurasian Jackdaw Corvus monedula 2 18 Jun 2017 Jeanette Frazier
 
Eurasian/Great Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus/arundinaceus 1 23 Apr 2017 P Dias N
 
223 Pied-billed Grebe Podilymbus podiceps 1 26 Mar 2017 P Dias N
 
224 Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides 1 4 Mar 2017 Pedro Cardia N
 
white egret sp. Ardea/Egretta/Bubulcus sp. 20 1 Feb 2017 Cláudio Brochado N
 
Tringa sp. Tringa sp. 1 24 Jan 2017 Cláudio Brochado
 
diurnal raptor sp. Accipitriformes/Falconiformes sp. 2 8 Jan 2017 P Dias N
 
Barragem da Queimadela, Fafe
225 Golden Eagle Aquila chrysaetos 1 19 Sep 2016 Pedro Martins
 
Pista Pesca Desportiva Cavez, Cabeceiras de Basto
Eurasian Reed/African Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus/baeticatus 1 30 Aug 2016 Flávio Oliveira
 
226 Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus 1 21 Aug 2016 João Tiago Tavares
 
Teixugueiras, Cabeceiras de Basto, Cabeceiras de Basto
227 Rufous-tailed Rock-Thrush Monticola saxatilis 1 26 Jun 2016 Luís & Patrícia
 
TerrasBouro-CampoGerês, Terras de Bouro
228 Common Pochard Aythya ferina 2 31 May 2016 Cláudio Brochado N
 
Emberiza sp. Emberiza sp. X 18 May 2016 Jorge Leitão
 
229 Black Tern Chlidonias niger 4 16 May 2016 Jorge Araújo da Silva N
 
storm-petrel sp. Oceanitidae/Hydrobatidae sp. 1 16 May 2016 Jorge Araújo da Silva
 
230 Audouin's Gull Ichthyaetus audouinii 4 20 Apr 2016 Jorge Araújo da Silva P
 
231 Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus 1 28 Nov 2015 M Sá & J Teixeira N
 
232 Long-tailed Duck Clangula hyemalis 1 17 Nov 2015 Jorge Araújo da Silva P
 
Sterna sp. Sterna sp. 1 16 Nov 2015 Paulo Belo
 
jaeger/skua sp. Stercorarius sp. 1 1 Oct 2015 Jorge Araújo da Silva
 
233 European Storm-Petrel Hydrobates pelagicus 33 1 Oct 2015 Jorge Araújo da Silva P
 
234 Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri 1 25 Sep 2015 Jorge Araújo da Silva P
 
235 Ortolan Bunting Emberiza hortulana 1 24 Sep 2015 Jorge Araújo da Silva P
 
236 Aquatic Warbler Acrocephalus paludicola 1 7 Sep 2015 Vasco Flores Cruz P
 
237 Yellow-crowned Bishop Euplectes afer 1 7 Sep 2015 Vasco Flores Cruz
 
Caprimulgus sp. Caprimulgus sp. 2 6 Sep 2015 Joost Limburg
 
Vale Fontão, Cabeceiras de Basto, Cabeceiras de Basto
238 Garganey Spatula querquedula 1 2 Sep 2015 Jorge Araújo da Silva N
 
Acrocephalus sp. Acrocephalus sp. 3 30 Aug 2015 Jorge Araújo da Silva N
 
Parid sp. Paridae sp. 1 17 Jun 2015 Pedro Moreira N
 
E277N224_Q, Barcelos
239 European Bee-eater Merops apiaster 8 16 Apr 2015 Jorge Araújo da Silva N
 
Aythya sp. Aythya sp. 1 13 Jan 2015 Jorge Araújo da Silva L
 
shearwater sp. Procellariidae sp. (shearwater sp.) 1 7 Jun 2014 Jorge Araújo da Silva N
 
240 Blue-winged Teal Spatula discors 1 17 Mar 2014 Jorge Araújo da Silva N
 
241 Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea 1 15 Feb 2014 Jorge Araújo da Silva N
 
242 Glaucous Gull Larus hyperboreus 1 12 Feb 2014 Jorge Araújo da Silva N
 
243 Rock Pipit Anthus petrosus 1 16 Dec 2013 Helder Vieira N
 
244 White-rumped Sandpiper Calidris fuscicollis 2 7 Nov 2013 Jorge Araújo da Silva P
 
245 Red Phalarope Phalaropus fulicarius 1 2 Oct 2013 Jorge Araújo da Silva P
 
246 Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola 1 23 Aug 2013 Jorge Araújo da Silva
 
247 Common Crane Grus grus 1 21 Mar 2013 Jorge Araújo da Silva N
 
248 Purple Sandpiper Calidris maritima 1 12 Dec 2012 Jorge Araújo da Silva P
 
249 Ring-necked Duck Aythya collaris 1 2 Dec 2012 Flávio Oliveira N
 
250 Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca 2 6 Nov 2012 Jorge Araújo da Silva P
 
251 Red-crested Pochard Netta rufina 1 5 Jun 2012 Jorge Araújo da Silva P
 
252 Greater Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla 1 28 May 2012 Jorge Araújo da Silva P
 
253 Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta 1 22 Feb 2012 Jorge Araújo da Silva N
 
254 Greater White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons 4 21 Feb 2012 Jorge Araújo da Silva P
 
large alcid sp. Uria/Alca sp. 1 16 Feb 2012 Jorge Araújo da Silva N
 
255 Snow Bunting Plectrophenax nivalis 3 24 Jan 2012 Flávio Oliveira
 
256 Common Merganser Mergus merganser 1 21 Dec 2011 Jorge Araújo da Silva
 
E276N224_M, Esposende
257 Mute Swan Cygnus olor 1 20 Nov 2011 Jorge Araújo da Silva N
 
258 Horned Grebe Podiceps auritus 1 18 Nov 2011 Jorge Araújo da Silva
 
E276N224_Q, Esposende
Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus griseus/scolopaceus 1 28 Sep 2010 Jorge Araújo da Silva P
 
259 African Reed Warbler Acrocephalus baeticatus 2 1 Jul 2010 h b N
 
teal sp. Anatidae sp. (teal sp.) 1 20 Jan 2010 Carlos Rio N
 
Fão - Estuário do Cávado, Esposende
260 Pomarine Jaeger Stercorarius pomarinus 1 1 Apr 2009 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão N
 
261 Demoiselle Crane Anthropoides virgo 1 4 Dec 2004 Gonçalo Elias N
 
grebe sp. Podicipedidae sp. 1 5 Oct 1996 Pedro Cardia N
 
262 Wood Warbler Phylloscopus sibilatrix 1 1 Sep 1993 Nuno Luzia N
 
263 Red-billed Chough Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax 1 3 Jul 1985 Bruno Santos