Parque Ambiental de Vilamoura

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Vasco Flores Cruz 10 Nov 2019 30
Pedro Bravo 8 Nov 2019 22
José Godinho 6 Nov 2019 16
Lars Gonçalves 1 Nov 2019 40
Susana Almeida 1 Nov 2019 40
Carl Hawker 29 Oct 2019 23
JM Branco da Costa 23 Oct 2019 8
Craig Reed 21 Oct 2019 72
António Cotão 18 Oct 2019 35
Pedro Bravo 12 Oct 2019 11
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated 5 sec ago.
1 João Tiago Tavares
116
2 Gonçalo Elias
105
3 Sérgio Correia
100
4 Lars Gonçalves
93
5 Guillaume Réthoré
86
6 Georges Olioso
76
6 Susana Almeida
76
8 Craig Reed
72
9 Filipa Bragança
68
10 Brian Pfrimmer
66

170 Species 213 Checklists

Updated 5 sec ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula 1 21 Oct 2019 Craig Reed
2 Barn Owl Tyto alba 1 21 Oct 2019 Craig Reed
3 Dartford Warbler Sylvia undata 1 21 Oct 2019 Craig Reed
4 Garden Warbler Sylvia borin 1 5 Oct 2019 Ana Carvalho
5 Black Tern Chlidonias niger 1 22 Sep 2019 João Tiago Tavares
6 Montagu's Harrier Circus pygargus 1 13 Aug 2019 Tony Blake
7 Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus 1 23 Jul 2019 Darby Freeman
8 Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa 3 23 Jul 2019 Darby Freeman
9 Eurasian Wryneck Jynx torquilla 1 23 Jul 2019 Darby Freeman
Apus sp. Apus sp. 60 6 Jun 2019 António Cotão N
 
10 Greater Whitethroat Sylvia communis 1 22 Apr 2019 Gonçalo Elias
11 Little Crake Zapornia parva 1 31 Mar 2019 Sérgio Correia P
 
Great Cormorant/European Shag Phalacrocorax carbo/aristotelis 1 23 Mar 2019 Peter Jackson
Thekla's/Crested Lark Galerida theklae/cristata 4 23 Mar 2019 Peter Jackson
passerine sp. Passeriformes sp. 12 5 Dec 2018 João Tiago Tavares
12 Crested Tit Lophophanes cristatus 2 14 Nov 2018 João Tiago Tavares
13 Mew Gull Larus canus 1 14 Nov 2018 João Tiago Tavares
14 Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus 1 14 Nov 2018 João Tiago Tavares
15 Greater Scaup Aythya marila 1 7 Nov 2018 Gonçalo Elias P
 
16 Common Firecrest Regulus ignicapilla X 8 Oct 2018 Paula Lopes
17 European Honey-buzzard Pernis apivorus 1 12 Sep 2018 Roy Collins P
 
House/Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer domesticus/montanus 4 12 Sep 2018 Roy Collins
Common/Pallid Swift Apus apus/pallidus X 28 Jun 2018 João Tiago Tavares
18 Red-necked Nightjar Caprimulgus ruficollis 1 22 May 2018 Renato Bagarrão
19 Richard's Pipit Anthus richardi 1 24 Mar 2018 Guillaume Réthoré P
 
20 Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major 1 2 Jan 2018 Elena Baonza Díaz
House/Spanish Sparrow Passer domesticus/hispaniolensis 100 2 Jan 2018 Elena Baonza Díaz
21 Redwing Turdus iliacus 3 14 Dec 2017 Sérgio Correia
22 Reed Bunting Emberiza schoeniclus 2 14 Dec 2017 Sérgio Correia
23 Great Egret Ardea alba 1 3 Dec 2017 Carl Hawker
24 Eurasian Wigeon Mareca penelope X 20 Nov 2017 João Tiago Tavares
25 Carrion Crow Corvus corone X 7 Oct 2017 Mike Tuer
26 Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia 1 16 Sep 2017 João Tiago Tavares
27 Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis 2 16 Sep 2017 João Tiago Tavares
small plover sp. Charadrius sp. 1 11 Sep 2017 João Tiago Tavares
swallow sp. Hirundinidae sp. 10 20 Aug 2017 Fernando Martos Gonçalves
28 Melodious Warbler Hippolais polyglotta 1 16 May 2017 João Tiago Tavares
Phylloscopus sp. Phylloscopus sp. 2 28 Mar 2017 Sérgio Correia
29 Iberian Gray Shrike Lanius meridionalis 1 5 Nov 2016 JM Branco da Costa
30 Northern Pintail Anas acuta 1 16 Oct 2016 Guillaume Réthoré
31 Green-winged Teal Anas crecca 2 16 Oct 2016 Guillaume Réthoré
32 Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia 1 16 Oct 2016 Guillaume Réthoré
33 Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus 1 16 Oct 2016 Guillaume Réthoré
34 Short-toed Treecreeper Certhia brachydactyla 1 16 Oct 2016 Guillaume Réthoré
Mallard (Domestic type) Anas platyrhynchos (Domestic type) 1 16 Oct 2016 JM Branco da Costa
Yellow-legged/Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus michahellis/fuscus 20 3 Sep 2016 Jorge Sepulveda P
 
Willow Warbler/Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus trochilus/collybita 2 3 Sep 2016 Jorge Sepulveda P
 
Eurasian/Great Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus/arundinaceus X 29 May 2016 Miguel Rodrigues
35 Eurasian Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus 1 1 Apr 2016 João Tiago Tavares N
 
36 Great Bittern Botaurus stellaris 2 28 Mar 2016 Wolfgang Höll P
 
37 Eurasian Magpie Pica pica 4 25 Mar 2016 Armando Ferreira
38 Osprey Pandion haliaetus 1 13 Feb 2016 Georges Olioso
39 Cirl Bunting Emberiza cirlus 1 17 Jan 2016 Daniel Dumas
40 Ring-necked Duck Aythya collaris 2 9 Jan 2016 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão P
 
41 European Starling Sturnus vulgaris X 2 Jan 2016 Sérgio Correia N
 
Larus sp. Larus sp. X 2 Jan 2016 Sérgio Correia
Common/Iberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita/ibericus 2 26 Mar 2015 João Tiago Tavares N
 
42 Graylag Goose Anser anser 1 27 Jan 2015 Georges Olioso N
 
43 Mistle Thrush Turdus viscivorus 2 31 Dec 2014 Gonçalo Elias
44 Red Kite Milvus milvus 1 18 Dec 2014 Pedro Moreira N
 
45 Gray Wagtail Motacilla cinerea 1 16 Dec 2014 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
46 Common Wood-Pigeon Columba palumbus 1 26 Sep 2014 Paulo Ferreira
47 Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata 2 26 Sep 2014 Paulo Ferreira
48 European Pied Flycatcher Ficedula hypoleuca X 26 Sep 2014 Paulo Ferreira
49 Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus 2 26 Sep 2014 Paulo Ferreira
50 Whinchat Saxicola rubetra 5 26 Sep 2014 Paulo Ferreira
51 Western Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava 1 15 Sep 2014 Gonçalo Elias
52 Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus X 3 Sep 2014 Manuela Marques
53 Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus 1 27 Mar 2014 Gonçalo Elias
54 Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus 2 10 Mar 2014 Gonçalo Elias
55 Sanderling Calidris alba 2 10 Mar 2014 Gonçalo Elias
56 Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula 1 14 Feb 2014 Gonçalo Elias N
 
57 Audouin's Gull Ichthyaetus audouinii 1 14 Feb 2014 Gonçalo Elias N
 
58 Sandwich Tern Thalasseus sandvicensis 1 14 Feb 2014 Gonçalo Elias N
 
59 Mediterranean Gull Ichthyaetus melanocephalus 3 26 Jan 2014 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
European/Spotless Starling Sturnus vulgaris/unicolor X 18 Jan 2014 João Tiago Tavares
60 Spanish Sparrow Passer hispaniolensis 100 18 Jan 2014 João Tiago Tavares
61 Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus 1 21 Jul 2013 Guillaume Réthoré
62 Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus 120 2 Feb 2013 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
63 Common Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs 10 2 Feb 2013 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
64 Alpine Swift Apus melba X 1 May 2012 Emma Meadows
65 Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus 2 1 May 2012 Emma Meadows
66 Western Orphean Warbler Sylvia hortensis X 1 May 2012 Emma Meadows
67 Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca 6 19 Mar 2012 Georges Olioso
68 Pallid Swift Apus pallidus 4 19 Mar 2012 Georges Olioso
69 Spotted Crake Porzana porzana 1 19 Mar 2012 Georges Olioso
70 Great Tit Parus major 1 19 Mar 2012 Georges Olioso
71 Iberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopus ibericus 1 19 Mar 2012 Georges Olioso
72 Rock Pigeon Columba livia 5 18 Jun 2011 Richard Bachman
73 Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida 2 18 Jun 2011 Richard Bachman
74 African Reed Warbler Acrocephalus baeticatus 1 18 Jun 2011 Richard Bachman
75 European Golden-Plover Pluvialis apricaria X 30 Nov 2010 Gonçalo Elias
76 Bluethroat Luscinia svecica 1 30 Nov 2010 Gonçalo Elias
77 Black-winged Kite Elanus caeruleus 1 21 Aug 2010 Marco Nunes N
 
78 Garganey Spatula querquedula 9 16 Mar 2010 Georges Olioso
79 Common Quail Coturnix coturnix 1 16 Mar 2010 Georges Olioso
80 Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus X 16 Mar 2010 Georges Olioso
81 Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax 5 16 Mar 2010 Georges Olioso
82 Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus 1 16 Mar 2010 Georges Olioso N
 
83 Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator 1 16 Mar 2010 Georges Olioso
84 Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus 2 16 Mar 2010 Georges Olioso
85 Subalpine Warbler Sylvia cantillans 1 16 Mar 2010 Georges Olioso
86 Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis 5 16 Mar 2010 Georges Olioso
87 Eurasian Siskin Spinus spinus 40 16 Mar 2010 Georges Olioso
88 Little Swift Apus affinis 1 9 Mar 2010 Georges Olioso
89 Water Rail Rallus aquaticus 4 9 Mar 2010 Georges Olioso
90 Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago 2 9 Mar 2010 Georges Olioso
91 Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia 1 9 Mar 2010 Georges Olioso
92 Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo 14 9 Mar 2010 Georges Olioso
93 Hen Harrier Circus cyaneus 1 9 Mar 2010 Georges Olioso
94 Eurasian Penduline-Tit Remiz pendulinus 15 9 Mar 2010 Georges Olioso
95 Bank Swallow Riparia riparia 5 9 Mar 2010 Georges Olioso
96 Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita 35 9 Mar 2010 Georges Olioso
97 Song Thrush Turdus philomelos 1 9 Mar 2010 Georges Olioso
98 European Robin Erithacus rubecula 2 9 Mar 2010 Georges Olioso
99 Northern Shoveler Spatula clypeata 11 11 Aug 2009 Marco Nunes N
 
100 Gadwall Mareca strepera 2 6 Aug 2009 Marco Nunes N
 
101 Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus 4 6 Aug 2009 Marco Nunes N
 
102 Red-crested Pochard Netta rufina 1 8 May 2009 Mat Ridley
103 Yellow-legged Gull Larus michahellis 50 8 May 2009 Mat Ridley
104 Little Tern Sternula albifrons 2 8 May 2009 Mat Ridley
105 European Bee-eater Merops apiaster 1 8 May 2009 Mat Ridley
106 Iberian Green Woodpecker Picus sharpei 1 8 May 2009 Mat Ridley
107 Great Reed Warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus 2 8 May 2009 Mat Ridley
108 Sardinian Warbler Sylvia melanocephala 3 8 May 2009 Mat Ridley
109 Eurasian Wren Troglodytes troglodytes 1 8 May 2009 Mat Ridley
110 Black-headed Weaver Ploceus melanocephalus 3 8 May 2009 Mat Ridley
111 Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus 2 7 May 2009 Mat Ridley
112 Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos 2 7 May 2009 Mat Ridley
113 Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus 1 7 May 2009 Mat Ridley
114 Purple Heron Ardea purpurea 1 7 May 2009 Mat Ridley
115 Eurasian Marsh-Harrier Circus aeruginosus 1 7 May 2009 Mat Ridley
116 Eurasian Kestrel Falco tinnunculus 1 7 May 2009 Mat Ridley
117 Iberian Magpie Cyanopica cooki 2 7 May 2009 Mat Ridley
118 Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus 5 7 May 2009 Mat Ridley
Eurasian Reed/African Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus/baeticatus 2 7 May 2009 Mat Ridley
119 Cetti's Warbler Cettia cetti 10 7 May 2009 Mat Ridley
120 Common Nightingale Luscinia megarhynchos 1 7 May 2009 Mat Ridley
121 Common Waxbill Estrilda astrild 5 7 May 2009 Mat Ridley
122 Corn Bunting Emberiza calandra 10 7 May 2009 Mat Ridley
123 Western Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio X 21 Sep 2008 Gonçalo Elias
124 White Stork Ciconia ciconia X 21 Sep 2008 Gonçalo Elias
125 Red-rumped Swallow Cecropis daurica X 21 Sep 2008 Gonçalo Elias
126 Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe X 21 Sep 2008 Gonçalo Elias
127 Mallard Anas platyrhynchos X 15 May 2002 Peter Bijlmakers
128 Common Pochard Aythya ferina X 15 May 2002 Peter Bijlmakers
129 Red-legged Partridge Alectoris rufa X 15 May 2002 Peter Bijlmakers
130 Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis X 15 May 2002 Peter Bijlmakers
131 European Turtle-Dove Streptopelia turtur X 15 May 2002 Peter Bijlmakers
132 Eurasian Collared-Dove Streptopelia decaocto X 15 May 2002 Peter Bijlmakers
133 Common Swift Apus apus X 15 May 2002 Peter Bijlmakers
134 Eurasian Moorhen Gallinula chloropus X 15 May 2002 Peter Bijlmakers
135 Eurasian Coot Fulica atra X 15 May 2002 Peter Bijlmakers
136 Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinus oedicnemus X 15 May 2002 Peter Bijlmakers
137 Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta X 15 May 2002 Peter Bijlmakers
138 Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus X 15 May 2002 Peter Bijlmakers
139 Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres X 15 May 2002 Peter Bijlmakers
140 Common Redshank Tringa totanus X 15 May 2002 Peter Bijlmakers
141 Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus X 15 May 2002 Peter Bijlmakers
142 Gray Heron Ardea cinerea X 15 May 2002 Peter Bijlmakers
143 Little Egret Egretta garzetta X 15 May 2002 Peter Bijlmakers
144 Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis X 15 May 2002 Peter Bijlmakers
145 Common Buzzard Buteo buteo X 15 May 2002 Peter Bijlmakers
146 Little Owl Athene noctua X 15 May 2002 Peter Bijlmakers N
 
147 Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops X 15 May 2002 Peter Bijlmakers
148 Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis X 15 May 2002 Peter Bijlmakers
149 Eurasian Jay Garrulus glandarius X 15 May 2002 Peter Bijlmakers
150 Eurasian Jackdaw Corvus monedula X 15 May 2002 Peter Bijlmakers
151 Eurasian Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus X 15 May 2002 Peter Bijlmakers
152 Eurasian Skylark Alauda arvensis X 15 May 2002 Peter Bijlmakers
153 Thekla's Lark Galerida theklae X 15 May 2002 Peter Bijlmakers
154 Crested Lark Galerida cristata X 15 May 2002 Peter Bijlmakers
155 Zitting Cisticola Cisticola juncidis X 15 May 2002 Peter Bijlmakers
156 Eurasian Crag-Martin Ptyonoprogne rupestris X 15 May 2002 Peter Bijlmakers
157 Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica X 15 May 2002 Peter Bijlmakers
158 Common House-Martin Delichon urbicum X 15 May 2002 Peter Bijlmakers
159 Eurasian Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla X 15 May 2002 Peter Bijlmakers
160 Spotless Starling Sturnus unicolor X 15 May 2002 Peter Bijlmakers
161 Eurasian Blackbird Turdus merula X 15 May 2002 Peter Bijlmakers
162 Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros X 15 May 2002 Peter Bijlmakers
163 Blue Rock-Thrush Monticola solitarius X 15 May 2002 Peter Bijlmakers N
 
164 European Stonechat Saxicola rubicola X 15 May 2002 Peter Bijlmakers
165 House Sparrow Passer domesticus X 15 May 2002 Peter Bijlmakers
166 White Wagtail Motacilla alba X 15 May 2002 Peter Bijlmakers
167 European Greenfinch Chloris chloris X 15 May 2002 Peter Bijlmakers
168 Eurasian Linnet Linaria cannabina X 15 May 2002 Peter Bijlmakers
169 European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis X 15 May 2002 Peter Bijlmakers
170 European Serin Serinus serinus X 15 May 2002 Peter Bijlmakers