PN Ria Formosa--Quinta do Lago--Salinas

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Felix Mittermayer 31 Oct 2019 28
Alexandre Guerreiro 13 Oct 2019 36
Ana Carvalho 2 Oct 2019 19
Willie D'Anna 22 Sep 2019 12
Anonymous eBirder 26 Aug 2019 18
Marion Bertuzzo 19 Aug 2019 27
Philipp Boersch-Supan 1 Jul 2019 32
Heidi Regier 20 Jun 2019 13
Heidi Regier 19 Jun 2019 31
Heidi Regier 18 Jun 2019 18
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated 7 sec ago.
1 Allan Perkins
82
2 Eckhard G.I. Garve
75
2 Ken Rome
75
4 Sérgio Correia
68
5 Domingos Leitão
63
6 Juan Carlos Hidalgo
62
6 Yannick Brenz
62
6 Elena Baonza Díaz
62
9 Michael Hoare
61
10 João Tiago Tavares
60

156 Species 107 Checklists

Updated 7 sec ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Northern Shoveler Spatula clypeata 32 31 Oct 2019 Felix Mittermayer
2 Eurasian Wigeon Mareca penelope 55 31 Oct 2019 Felix Mittermayer
3 Mallard Anas platyrhynchos 2 31 Oct 2019 Felix Mittermayer
4 Northern Pintail Anas acuta 3 31 Oct 2019 Felix Mittermayer
5 Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis 7 31 Oct 2019 Felix Mittermayer
6 Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus 9 31 Oct 2019 Felix Mittermayer
7 Eurasian Moorhen Gallinula chloropus 1 31 Oct 2019 Felix Mittermayer
8 Eurasian Coot Fulica atra 48 31 Oct 2019 Felix Mittermayer
9 Black-bellied Plover Pluvialis squatarola 1 31 Oct 2019 Felix Mittermayer
10 Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus 1 31 Oct 2019 Felix Mittermayer
11 Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus 1 31 Oct 2019 Felix Mittermayer
12 Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia 1 31 Oct 2019 Felix Mittermayer
13 Common Redshank Tringa totanus 3 31 Oct 2019 Felix Mittermayer
14 Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus X 31 Oct 2019 Felix Mittermayer
15 Mediterranean Gull Ichthyaetus melanocephalus X 31 Oct 2019 Felix Mittermayer
16 Yellow-legged Gull Larus michahellis X 31 Oct 2019 Felix Mittermayer
17 Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus X 31 Oct 2019 Felix Mittermayer
18 Sandwich Tern Thalasseus sandvicensis 4 31 Oct 2019 Felix Mittermayer
19 Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo 17 31 Oct 2019 Felix Mittermayer
20 Gray Heron Ardea cinerea 2 31 Oct 2019 Felix Mittermayer
21 Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia 5 31 Oct 2019 Felix Mittermayer
22 Osprey Pandion haliaetus 2 31 Oct 2019 Felix Mittermayer
23 Crested Lark Galerida cristata 3 31 Oct 2019 Felix Mittermayer
24 Sardinian Warbler Sylvia melanocephala 3 31 Oct 2019 Felix Mittermayer
25 European Stonechat Saxicola rubicola 2 31 Oct 2019 Felix Mittermayer
26 House Sparrow Passer domesticus 5 31 Oct 2019 Felix Mittermayer
27 European Greenfinch Chloris chloris 6 31 Oct 2019 Felix Mittermayer
28 European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis 19 31 Oct 2019 Felix Mittermayer
29 Gadwall Mareca strepera X 13 Oct 2019 Alexandre Guerreiro
30 Common Pochard Aythya ferina X 13 Oct 2019 Alexandre Guerreiro
31 Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus X 13 Oct 2019 Alexandre Guerreiro
32 Water Rail Rallus aquaticus 1 13 Oct 2019 Alexandre Guerreiro
33 Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus X 13 Oct 2019 Alexandre Guerreiro
34 Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta X 13 Oct 2019 Alexandre Guerreiro
35 Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa X 13 Oct 2019 Alexandre Guerreiro
36 White Stork Ciconia ciconia X 13 Oct 2019 Alexandre Guerreiro
37 Little Egret Egretta garzetta X 13 Oct 2019 Alexandre Guerreiro
38 Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis X 13 Oct 2019 Alexandre Guerreiro
39 Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus X 13 Oct 2019 Alexandre Guerreiro
40 Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus 1 13 Oct 2019 Alexandre Guerreiro
41 Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis 1 13 Oct 2019 Alexandre Guerreiro
42 Eurasian Kestrel Falco tinnunculus X 13 Oct 2019 Alexandre Guerreiro
43 Iberian Magpie Cyanopica cooki X 13 Oct 2019 Alexandre Guerreiro
44 Zitting Cisticola Cisticola juncidis X 13 Oct 2019 Alexandre Guerreiro
45 Cetti's Warbler Cettia cetti X 13 Oct 2019 Alexandre Guerreiro
46 Spotless Starling Sturnus unicolor X 13 Oct 2019 Alexandre Guerreiro
47 Eurasian Blackbird Turdus merula X 13 Oct 2019 Alexandre Guerreiro
48 Black-headed Weaver Ploceus melanocephalus X 13 Oct 2019 Alexandre Guerreiro
49 Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus X 2 Oct 2019 Ana Carvalho
50 Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula X 2 Oct 2019 Ana Carvalho
51 Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata X 2 Oct 2019 Ana Carvalho
52 Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica X 2 Oct 2019 Ana Carvalho
53 Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres X 2 Oct 2019 Ana Carvalho
54 Dunlin Calidris alpina X 2 Oct 2019 Ana Carvalho
55 Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos X 2 Oct 2019 Ana Carvalho
Yellow-legged/Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus michahellis/fuscus X 2 Oct 2019 Ana Carvalho
Thekla's/Crested Lark Galerida theklae/cristata X 2 Oct 2019 Ana Carvalho
56 Sanderling Calidris alba 2 22 Sep 2019 João Tiago Tavares
57 Audouin's Gull Ichthyaetus audouinii 95 26 Aug 2019 Anonymous eBirder
58 Little Tern Sternula albifrons X 26 Aug 2019 Anonymous eBirder
59 Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica 2 19 Aug 2019 Marion Bertuzzo
60 Red-rumped Swallow Cecropis daurica 5 19 Aug 2019 Marion Bertuzzo
61 Eurasian Collared-Dove Streptopelia decaocto X 1 Jul 2019 Philipp Boersch-Supan
62 Pallid Swift Apus pallidus 1 1 Jul 2019 Philipp Boersch-Supan
Common/Pallid Swift Apus apus/pallidus 1 1 Jul 2019 Philipp Boersch-Supan
63 Western Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio 1 1 Jul 2019 Philipp Boersch-Supan
64 Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus 1 1 Jul 2019 Philipp Boersch-Supan
65 Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops 4 1 Jul 2019 Philipp Boersch-Supan
66 Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major 1 1 Jul 2019 Philipp Boersch-Supan
Eurasian Reed/African Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus/baeticatus 3 1 Jul 2019 Philipp Boersch-Supan
67 Common House-Martin Delichon urbicum 15 1 Jul 2019 Philipp Boersch-Supan
68 European Serin Serinus serinus 1 1 Jul 2019 Philipp Boersch-Supan
69 Common Swift Apus apus 8 19 Jun 2019 Heidi Regier
70 Eurasian Magpie Pica pica 1 19 Jun 2019 Heidi Regier
71 Western Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava 2 19 Jun 2019 Heidi Regier
gull sp. Larinae sp. 5 17 Jun 2019 Heidi Regier
72 Green-winged Teal Anas crecca 2 25 Feb 2019 Tim & Anne Hall
73 Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula 4 25 Feb 2019 Tim & Anne Hall
74 Rock Pigeon Columba livia 2 25 Feb 2019 Tim & Anne Hall
75 Little Stint Calidris minuta 4 25 Feb 2019 Tim & Anne Hall
76 Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia 2 25 Feb 2019 Tim & Anne Hall
77 Common Waxbill Estrilda astrild 10 25 Feb 2019 Tim & Anne Hall
78 European Robin Erithacus rubecula 1 9 Feb 2019 Alexandre Rica Cardoso
79 Great Egret Ardea alba 1 9 Feb 2019 José Frade
80 White Wagtail Motacilla alba 1 9 Feb 2019 José Frade
81 Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus 4 17 Jan 2019 Sérgio Correia
82 Eurasian Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla 1 17 Jan 2019 Sérgio Correia
83 Bluethroat Luscinia svecica 1 17 Jan 2019 Sérgio Correia
84 Common Wood-Pigeon Columba palumbus X 15 Dec 2018 Yannick Brenz
85 Red Knot Calidris canutus X 15 Dec 2018 Yannick Brenz
86 Slender-billed Gull Chroicocephalus genei X 15 Dec 2018 Yannick Brenz
87 Mew Gull Larus canus X 15 Dec 2018 Yannick Brenz
88 Eurasian Marsh-Harrier Circus aeruginosus X 15 Dec 2018 Yannick Brenz
89 Common Buzzard Buteo buteo X 15 Dec 2018 Yannick Brenz
90 Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros X 15 Dec 2018 Yannick Brenz
91 Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis X 15 Dec 2018 Yannick Brenz
92 Great Tit Parus major 1 4 Dec 2018 Clive Viney
93 Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita 3 4 Dec 2018 Clive Viney
94 European Golden-Plover Pluvialis apricaria 2 22 Oct 2018 kevin tarrant
95 Common Tern Sterna hirundo 1 22 Oct 2018 kevin tarrant
96 Eurasian Jackdaw Corvus monedula 2 22 Oct 2018 kevin tarrant
97 Eurasian Wren Troglodytes troglodytes 2 22 Oct 2018 kevin tarrant
98 European Starling Sturnus vulgaris 20 22 Oct 2018 kevin tarrant
99 Song Thrush Turdus philomelos 1 22 Oct 2018 kevin tarrant
100 Temminck's Stint Calidris temminckii 1 21 Oct 2018 Alexandre Rica Cardoso
101 Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago 1 21 Oct 2018 Pedro Ramalho
102 Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe 1 21 Oct 2018 Pedro Ramalho
103 Gray Wagtail Motacilla cinerea 1 21 Oct 2018 Pedro Ramalho
shorebird sp. Charadriiformes sp. 12 11 Aug 2018 Sérgio Correia N
 
104 Red-crested Pochard Netta rufina 2 9 May 2018 Kathy Woolsey
105 European Bee-eater Merops apiaster 1 9 May 2018 Kathy Woolsey
106 European Turtle-Dove Streptopelia turtur 1 9 May 2018 Kathy Woolsey
107 Eurasian Wryneck Jynx torquilla 1 9 May 2018 Kathy Woolsey N
 
108 Subalpine Warbler Sylvia cantillans 1 9 May 2018 Kathy Woolsey N
 
109 Short-toed Treecreeper Certhia brachydactyla 1 9 May 2018 Kathy Woolsey N
 
110 Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna 2 30 Apr 2018 Michael Hoare
111 Purple Heron Ardea purpurea 1 30 Apr 2018 Michael Hoare
112 Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus 1 25 Feb 2018 Sérgio Correia
113 Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta 1 17 Feb 2018 Sérgio Correia
114 Iberian Green Woodpecker Picus sharpei 1 5 Feb 2018 Nigel Genn
115 Eurasian Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus 1 5 Feb 2018 Nigel Genn
116 Eurasian Crag-Martin Ptyonoprogne rupestris X 5 Feb 2018 Nigel Genn
117 Eared Grebe Podiceps nigricollis 1 1 Jan 2018 Juan Carlos Hidalgo
118 Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus X 1 Jan 2018 Juan Carlos Hidalgo
119 Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius 4 1 Jan 2018 Juan Carlos Hidalgo
120 Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus 1 1 Jan 2018 Juan Carlos Hidalgo
121 Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus 1 1 Jan 2018 Juan Carlos Hidalgo
European/Spotless Starling Sturnus vulgaris/unicolor 15 1 Jan 2018 Juan Carlos Hidalgo
122 Spanish Sparrow Passer hispaniolensis 18 1 Jan 2018 Juan Carlos Hidalgo
123 Eurasian Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus 1 1 Sep 2017 Andre Vieira
124 Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus 1 1 Sep 2017 Andre Vieira
125 European Pied Flycatcher Ficedula hypoleuca 1 1 Sep 2017 Andre Vieira
126 Eurasian Linnet Linaria cannabina 12 1 Sep 2017 Andre Vieira
127 Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola 1 28 Aug 2017 Sérgio Correia
128 Red-necked Nightjar Caprimulgus ruficollis X 25 Jul 2017 nick stephens
129 Garganey Spatula querquedula 4 9 Apr 2017 Eckhard G.I. Garve
Apus sp. Apus sp. 4 9 Apr 2017 Eckhard G.I. Garve
130 Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea 1 9 Apr 2017 Eckhard G.I. Garve
131 Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator 3 9 Apr 2017 Eckhard G.I. Garve
132 Eurasian Jay Garrulus glandarius 3 9 Apr 2017 Eckhard G.I. Garve
133 Bank Swallow Riparia riparia 5 9 Apr 2017 Eckhard G.I. Garve
134 Western Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopus bonelli 1 9 Apr 2017 Eckhard G.I. Garve
135 Common Nightingale Luscinia megarhynchos 1 9 Apr 2017 Eckhard G.I. Garve
136 Northern Gannet Morus bassanus 10 9 Apr 2017 Eckhard G.I. Garve
137 Black Tern Chlidonias niger 1 22 Sep 2016 Ricardo Salgueiro
138 Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus 1 22 Sep 2016 Ricardo Salgueiro
139 Common Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs 1 22 May 2016 Geoffrey A. Williamson
140 Crested Tit Lophophanes cristatus 1 15 Nov 2015 Robert Scranton
141 Corn Bunting Emberiza calandra 2 15 Nov 2015 Robert Scranton
142 Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus 1 15 Apr 2015 Michael Hoare N
 
143 Tawny Owl Strix aluco 1 15 Apr 2015 Michael Hoare
144 Thekla's Lark Galerida theklae 2 15 Apr 2015 Michael Hoare
145 Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus 2 15 Apr 2015 Michael Hoare
146 Mistle Thrush Turdus viscivorus 1 14 Apr 2015 Michael Hoare
147 European Shag Phalacrocorax aristotelis X 29 Oct 2014 Bill Reynolds
Larus sp. Larus sp. X 1 Oct 2014 Ana Carvalho
148 Black Kite Milvus migrans 1 16 Apr 2014 Domingos Leitão
149 Little Owl Athene noctua X 16 Apr 2014 Domingos Leitão
150 Yellow-crowned Bishop Euplectes afer 2 23 Sep 2013 José Fraga N
 
151 Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata X 21 Sep 2013 José Fraga
152 Little Gull Hydrocoloeus minutus 1 12 Mar 2013 Allan Perkins N
 
153 Great Skua Stercorarius skua 6 12 Feb 2013 Andreas Bruun Kristensen N
 
154 Black-winged Kite Elanus caeruleus X 2 Nov 2010 Ken Rome
155 Melodious Warbler Hippolais polyglotta 1 19 May 2010 Stephen Davies P
 
156 Great Reed Warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus 1 8 May 2009 Pedro Fernandes N