Salinas de Tavira (Quatro Águas)

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Nelson Conceição 5 Nov 2019 30
Clive Viney 1 Nov 2019 29
Rei Segali 16 Oct 2019 48
Renato Bagarrão 11 Oct 2019 32
Gonçalo Elias 22 Sep 2019 1
Vasco Valadares 19 Sep 2019 39
Ulrich Linger 19 Sep 2019 39
Will Cornwell 4 Sep 2019 10
Rita Sousa 4 Sep 2019 10
Nelson Pereira 1 Sep 2019 16
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated 5 sec ago.
1 Gonçalo Elias
79
2 António Gonçalves
75
3 Ronny Melbéus
67
3 Pedro Nicolau
67
5 Vasco Valadares
62
6 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
61
7 Colin Lamond
60
8 Sean Banks
56
8 Jorge Safara
56
10 Örjan Sjögren
54

145 Species 218 Checklists

Updated 5 sec ago.
Species Name Count Date By
Apus sp. Apus sp. 4 25 Aug 2019 Elvira del Viejo
1 Cetti's Warbler Cettia cetti 1 3 Jan 2019 Gonçalo Elias
2 Hen Harrier Circus cyaneus 1 15 Nov 2018 Ronny Melbéus N
 
3 Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus 1 15 Nov 2018 Ronny Melbéus
4 Dartford Warbler Sylvia undata 1 1 Nov 2018 Ronny Melbéus N
 
5 Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe 1 20 Oct 2018 Ronny Melbéus
shorebird sp. Charadriiformes sp. X 21 Feb 2018 Ian Jarvie
6 Great Egret Ardea alba 1 21 Feb 2018 Ian Jarvie
7 Eared Grebe Podiceps nigricollis 2 30 Jan 2018 Anne Barbour
House/Spanish Sparrow Passer domesticus/hispaniolensis 2 13 Oct 2017 Callan Swenson
Great Cormorant/European Shag Phalacrocorax carbo/aristotelis X 13 Oct 2017 Callan Swenson
8 Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus X 6 Oct 2017 Russell McGregor
9 Great Spotted Cuckoo Clamator glandarius 1 21 Apr 2017 Gonçalo Elias
Yellow-legged/Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus michahellis/fuscus X 11 Mar 2017 Vasco Valadares
10 Eurasian Jay Garrulus glandarius 3 22 Feb 2017 Harry Hops
11 Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta 2 15 Jan 2017 Dylan Pedro
12 Iberian Magpie Cyanopica cooki 1 5 Jan 2017 Ann Haverstock
13 Blue Rock-Thrush Monticola solitarius 2 3 Jan 2017 Ann Haverstock
14 Red-breasted Merganser Mergus serrator 1 1 Dec 2016 Renato Bagarrão P
 
15 Temminck's Stint Calidris temminckii 1 27 Aug 2016 Pedro Nicolau N
 
16 Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus 1 24 Apr 2016 George Watola
17 Razorbill Alca torda 1 24 Jan 2016 Renato Bagarrão P
 
Little Egret x Western Reef-Heron (hybrid) Egretta garzetta x gularis 1 12 Aug 2015 António Martins P
 
Larus sp. Larus sp. 5 28 May 2015 Lynne Hertzog
18 Little Gull Hydrocoloeus minutus X 27 Oct 2014 Bill Reynolds
19 Osprey Pandion haliaetus X 27 Oct 2014 Bill Reynolds
20 Gray Wagtail Motacilla cinerea X 27 Oct 2014 Bill Reynolds
white egret sp. Ardea/Egretta/Bubulcus sp. 2 30 Sep 2014 Paulo Ferreira N
 
21 Little Owl Athene noctua 1 16 Sep 2014 Pat Heirs
22 Ruff Calidris pugnax 1 10 May 2014 Paulo Ferreira
23 Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus 1 10 May 2014 Paulo Ferreira
24 Northern Pintail Anas acuta 20 8 Feb 2014 António Gonçalves P
 
25 Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus X 9 Jan 2014 Jorge Safara
26 Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus X 9 Jan 2014 Jorge Safara
27 Thekla's Lark Galerida theklae X 16 Mar 2013 Stuart MacKay
28 Greater Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla 1 5 Sep 2012 João Tiago Tavares
29 Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus 1 4 Sep 2012 Pedro Nicolau P
 
Thekla's/Crested Lark Galerida theklae/cristata 2 4 Sep 2012 Pedro Nicolau
30 Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus 3 4 Sep 2012 Pedro Nicolau
31 Common Pochard Aythya ferina X 16 May 2012 Sean Banks
32 Common Wood-Pigeon Columba palumbus X 16 May 2012 Sean Banks
33 Western Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio X 16 May 2012 Sean Banks
34 Purple Heron Ardea purpurea X 16 May 2012 Sean Banks
35 Eurasian Marsh-Harrier Circus aeruginosus X 16 May 2012 Sean Banks
36 Eurasian Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus X 16 May 2012 Sean Banks
Eurasian Reed/African Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus/baeticatus X 16 May 2012 Sean Banks
37 Great Reed Warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus X 16 May 2012 Sean Banks
38 Bank Swallow Riparia riparia X 16 May 2012 Sean Banks
39 Eurasian Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla X 16 May 2012 Sean Banks
40 Greater Whitethroat Sylvia communis X 16 May 2012 Sean Banks
41 Short-toed Treecreeper Certhia brachydactyla X 16 May 2012 Sean Banks
42 Eurasian Wren Troglodytes troglodytes X 16 May 2012 Sean Banks
43 Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata X 16 May 2012 Sean Banks
44 Common Nightingale Luscinia megarhynchos X 16 May 2012 Sean Banks
45 Common Waxbill Estrilda astrild X 16 May 2012 Sean Banks
46 Common Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs X 16 May 2012 Sean Banks
47 Slender-billed Gull Chroicocephalus genei X 5 Nov 2010 Ken Rome
48 Northern Gannet Morus bassanus X 29 Oct 2010 Ken Rome
49 Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna X 7 May 2008 John Pratt
50 Gadwall Mareca strepera X 7 May 2008 John Pratt
51 Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius X 7 May 2008 John Pratt
52 Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica X 7 May 2008 John Pratt
53 Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus X 7 May 2008 John Pratt
54 Eurasian Jackdaw Corvus monedula X 7 May 2008 John Pratt
55 Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus X 7 May 2008 John Pratt
56 Spanish Sparrow Passer hispaniolensis X 7 May 2008 John Pratt
57 Corn Bunting Emberiza calandra X 7 May 2008 John Pratt
58 Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus 1 1 Mar 2008 Nelson Fonseca
59 Eurasian Coot Fulica atra 1 8 Aug 2006 Örjan Sjögren
Common/Pallid Swift Apus apus/pallidus X 6 Aug 2006 Örjan Sjögren
60 Mediterranean Gull Ichthyaetus melanocephalus 1 6 Aug 2006 Örjan Sjögren
61 Eurasian Skylark Alauda arvensis 1 6 Aug 2006 Örjan Sjögren N
 
62 Red Knot Calidris canutus 2 1 Aug 2006 Örjan Sjögren
63 Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator 3 26 Jul 2006 Örjan Sjögren N
 
64 Eurasian Magpie Pica pica 6 26 Jul 2006 Örjan Sjögren
65 Melodious Warbler Hippolais polyglotta 1 26 Jul 2006 Örjan Sjögren N
 
66 Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris 3 26 Jul 2006 Örjan Sjögren N
 
67 Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola 1 25 Jul 2006 Örjan Sjögren
68 Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida 2 20 Jul 2006 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
69 Rock Pigeon Columba livia 30 4 Jul 2006 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
70 Eurasian Collared-Dove Streptopelia decaocto 3 4 Jul 2006 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
71 Audouin's Gull Ichthyaetus audouinii 63 4 Jul 2006 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
72 Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax 1 4 Jul 2006 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
73 Spotless Starling Sturnus unicolor 2 4 Jul 2006 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
74 Eurasian Moorhen Gallinula chloropus 1 20 Nov 2000 António Gonçalves
75 Northern Shoveler Spatula clypeata 7 20 Feb 2000 António Gonçalves
76 Green-winged Teal Anas crecca 3 20 Feb 2000 António Gonçalves
77 European Golden-Plover Pluvialis apricaria 14 20 Feb 2000 António Gonçalves N
 
78 Eurasian Kestrel Falco tinnunculus 1 20 Feb 2000 António Gonçalves N
 
79 Song Thrush Turdus philomelos 4 20 Feb 2000 António Gonçalves
80 European Stonechat Saxicola rubicola 6 20 Feb 2000 António Gonçalves N
 
81 European Serin Serinus serinus 2 20 Feb 2000 António Gonçalves
82 Little Stint Calidris minuta 6 19 Feb 2000 António Gonçalves
83 Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita 6 19 Feb 2000 António Gonçalves
84 Bluethroat Luscinia svecica 2 19 Feb 2000 António Gonçalves
85 Western Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava 1 19 Feb 2000 António Gonçalves N
 
86 Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis 3 19 Feb 2000 António Gonçalves
87 Mallard Anas platyrhynchos X 18 Dec 1999 Caroline K
88 Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis X 18 Dec 1999 Caroline K
89 Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula X 18 Dec 1999 Caroline K
90 Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata X 18 Dec 1999 Caroline K
91 Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica X 18 Dec 1999 Caroline K
92 Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago X 18 Dec 1999 Caroline K
93 Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos X 18 Dec 1999 Caroline K
94 Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia X 18 Dec 1999 Caroline K
95 Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus X 18 Dec 1999 Caroline K
96 Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo X 18 Dec 1999 Caroline K
97 Gray Heron Ardea cinerea X 18 Dec 1999 Caroline K
98 Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis X 18 Dec 1999 Caroline K
99 Eurasian Blackbird Turdus merula X 18 Dec 1999 Caroline K
100 European Robin Erithacus rubecula X 18 Dec 1999 Caroline K
101 Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros X 18 Dec 1999 Caroline K
102 House Sparrow Passer domesticus X 18 Dec 1999 Caroline K
103 White Wagtail Motacilla alba X 18 Dec 1999 Caroline K
104 European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis X 18 Dec 1999 Caroline K
105 Eurasian Siskin Spinus spinus X 18 Dec 1999 Caroline K
106 Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus 14 20 Sep 1999 António Gonçalves
107 Black-bellied Plover Pluvialis squatarola 4 20 Sep 1999 António Gonçalves
108 Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres 3 20 Sep 1999 António Gonçalves
109 Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia 2 20 Sep 1999 António Gonçalves
110 Common Tern Sterna hirundo 2 20 Sep 1999 António Gonçalves
111 Sandwich Tern Thalasseus sandvicensis 3 20 Sep 1999 António Gonçalves
112 Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis 2 20 Sep 1999 António Gonçalves
113 Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia 12 20 Sep 1999 António Gonçalves
114 Common Buzzard Buteo buteo 1 20 Sep 1999 António Gonçalves
115 Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops 2 20 Sep 1999 António Gonçalves
116 Iberian Gray Shrike Lanius meridionalis 1 20 Sep 1999 António Gonçalves
117 Great Tit Parus major 2 20 Sep 1999 António Gonçalves
118 Red-rumped Swallow Cecropis daurica 4 20 Sep 1999 António Gonçalves
119 European Pied Flycatcher Ficedula hypoleuca 1 20 Sep 1999 António Gonçalves
120 Pallid Swift Apus pallidus X 13 Apr 1999 Graham Smith N
 
121 Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus 19 27 Jun 1998 António Gonçalves
122 Common Swift Apus apus 1 27 Jun 1998 António Gonçalves
123 Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinus oedicnemus 5 27 Jun 1998 António Gonçalves N
 
124 Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus 12 27 Jun 1998 António Gonçalves
125 Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta 8 27 Jun 1998 António Gonçalves
126 Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus 12 27 Jun 1998 António Gonçalves
127 Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus 1 27 Jun 1998 António Gonçalves
128 Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa 3 27 Jun 1998 António Gonçalves
129 Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea 2 27 Jun 1998 António Gonçalves
130 Sanderling Calidris alba 2 27 Jun 1998 António Gonçalves N
 
131 Dunlin Calidris alpina 1 27 Jun 1998 António Gonçalves
132 Common Redshank Tringa totanus 3 27 Jun 1998 António Gonçalves
133 Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus 4 27 Jun 1998 António Gonçalves
134 Yellow-legged Gull Larus michahellis X 27 Jun 1998 António Gonçalves
135 Little Tern Sternula albifrons 15 27 Jun 1998 António Gonçalves
136 White Stork Ciconia ciconia 4 27 Jun 1998 António Gonçalves
137 Little Egret Egretta garzetta 3 27 Jun 1998 António Gonçalves
138 European Bee-eater Merops apiaster 1 27 Jun 1998 António Gonçalves
139 Crested Lark Galerida cristata 4 27 Jun 1998 António Gonçalves
140 Zitting Cisticola Cisticola juncidis 5 27 Jun 1998 António Gonçalves
141 Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica 10 27 Jun 1998 António Gonçalves
142 Common House-Martin Delichon urbicum 12 27 Jun 1998 António Gonçalves
143 Sardinian Warbler Sylvia melanocephala 4 27 Jun 1998 António Gonçalves
144 European Greenfinch Chloris chloris 1 27 Jun 1998 António Gonçalves
145 Eurasian Linnet Linaria cannabina 5 27 Jun 1998 António Gonçalves