Salinas de Santa Luzia

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Domingos Leitão 7 Nov 2019 17
Lara Broom 7 Nov 2019 17
Clive Viney 7 Nov 2019 36
Lars Gonçalves 4 Nov 2019 18
Susana Almeida 4 Nov 2019 18
Guillaume Réthoré 20 Oct 2019 43
Joshua Brown 16 Oct 2019 3
Renato Bagarrão 11 Oct 2019 2
Gonçalo Elias 10 Oct 2019 27
Ana Tomaz 10 Oct 2019 27
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated 9 sec ago.
1 Gonçalo Elias
101
2 Guillaume Réthoré
94
3 Renato Bagarrão
85
4 João Tiago Tavares
84
5 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
71
6 António Gonçalves
65
7 Domingos Leitão
63
8 Helder Cardoso
59
9 Sérgio Correia
53
10 Tim Herfurth
52

151 Species 231 Checklists

Updated 9 sec ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris 1 16 Oct 2019 Joshua Brown N
 
2 Barn Owl Tyto alba 1 25 Sep 2019 Helder Cardoso
Greater/Asian/Lesser Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla/Alaudala cheleensis/rufescens 2 18 Apr 2019 Henk Sierdsema
3 Common Nightingale Luscinia megarhynchos 1 18 Apr 2019 Henk Sierdsema
4 Western Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopus bonelli X 29 Mar 2019 Anonymous eBirder
5 Common Wood-Pigeon Columba palumbus X 28 Mar 2019 Anonymous eBirder
6 Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus X 28 Mar 2019 Anonymous eBirder
7 Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus 1 20 Jan 2019 Gonçalo Elias
8 Eurasian Wigeon Mareca penelope 3 20 Nov 2018 Gonçalo Elias
House/Spanish Sparrow Passer domesticus/hispaniolensis 50 28 Oct 2018 Pedro Nicolau
9 Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus 1 16 Oct 2018 Colin Lamond N
 
10 Eurasian Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus 3 7 Jul 2018 José Godinho
11 Black-headed Weaver Ploceus melanocephalus 5 28 Jun 2018 João Tiago Tavares
12 Red-legged Partridge Alectoris rufa 2 25 Feb 2018 Ian Jarvie P
 
13 Eurasian Skylark Alauda arvensis 1 25 Feb 2018 Ian Jarvie
shorebird sp. Charadriiformes sp. X 25 Feb 2018 Ian Jarvie N
 
gull sp. Larinae sp. X 25 Feb 2018 Ian Jarvie
Sylvia sp. Sylvia sp. 1 13 Feb 2018 Fernando Delgado
sparrow sp. Passerellidae sp. (sparrow sp.) 4 22 Jan 2018 Anne Barbour N
 
14 Common Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs 1 14 Nov 2017 Gonçalo Elias
15 Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta 1 25 Oct 2017 Gonçalo Elias
16 Eurasian Siskin Spinus spinus 1 25 Oct 2017 Gonçalo Elias
17 Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus 1 16 Sep 2017 Ricardo de Lima
18 Montagu's Harrier Circus pygargus 1 16 Sep 2017 Ricardo de Lima
19 Melodious Warbler Hippolais polyglotta 1 5 Sep 2017 Stuart MacKay N
 
20 Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator 1 12 Apr 2017 Elvira del Viejo
21 Great Spotted Cuckoo Clamator glandarius 4 17 Mar 2017 João Tiago Tavares N
 
22 Common Cuckoo Cuculus canorus 1 17 Mar 2017 João Tiago Tavares
23 Subalpine Warbler Sylvia cantillans 1 17 Mar 2017 João Tiago Tavares
24 Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius 1 26 Feb 2017 Elvira del Viejo
25 Red-necked Nightjar Caprimulgus ruficollis 1 27 Sep 2016 Helder Cardoso N
 
26 Great Tit Parus major 1 9 Apr 2016 Sérgio Correia
27 Greater Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla 3 9 Apr 2016 Sérgio Correia
Phylloscopus sp. Phylloscopus sp. 1 9 Apr 2016 Sérgio Correia
28 Black-winged Kite Elanus caeruleus 1 29 Mar 2016 Nuno Barros
29 Common Buzzard Buteo buteo 1 5 Dec 2015 Gonçalo Elias
30 Eurasian Jay Garrulus glandarius 1 5 Dec 2015 Gonçalo Elias
Streptopelia sp. Streptopelia sp. X 29 Sep 2015 Carlos Pacheco
31 Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus 1 27 Sep 2015 Guillaume Réthoré
32 Red Phalarope Phalaropus fulicarius 1 26 Sep 2015 Filipe Canário
33 Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus 1 17 Aug 2015 Manuela Marques P
 
34 Iberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopus ibericus 1 16 Jul 2015 Patrice Dubus
Thekla's/Crested Lark Galerida theklae/cristata X 31 Mar 2015 Miguel Berkemeier
Larus sp. Larus sp. 140 21 Jan 2015 Algarve Birders
35 Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus 1 25 Dec 2014 Luis Baia
36 Short-toed Snake-Eagle Circaetus gallicus 1 20 Aug 2014 Guillaume Réthoré
Common/Pallid Swift Apus apus/pallidus 10 6 Aug 2014 Rui Ferreira
small plover sp. Charadrius sp. 3 6 Aug 2014 Rui Ferreira
37 Common Tern Sterna hirundo 2 6 Aug 2014 Rui Ferreira
38 Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica 1 13 Apr 2014 Guillaume Réthoré N
 
39 Iberian Green Woodpecker Picus sharpei 2 20 Nov 2013 Ken Rome
40 Little Gull Hydrocoloeus minutus X 18 Nov 2013 Ken Rome
41 Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida 7 14 Apr 2013 Guillaume Réthoré N
 
42 Cetti's Warbler Cettia cetti 1 2 Feb 2013 João Tiago Tavares
43 Iberian Magpie Cyanopica cooki X 25 Sep 2012 Ricardo Brandao
44 Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax 1 1 Aug 2012 Patrice Dubus N
 
45 Gadwall Mareca strepera 2 22 Apr 2012 Guillaume Réthoré
46 Ruff Calidris pugnax 1 26 Feb 2012 Guillaume Réthoré
47 Black Stork Ciconia nigra 1 13 Jan 2012 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão N
 
48 Eared Grebe Podiceps nigricollis 6 31 Dec 2011 Guillaume Réthoré
49 Corn Bunting Emberiza calandra 1 14 Oct 2011 Stephen Rush (wildrossendale.co.uk)
50 Spanish Sparrow Passer hispaniolensis 3 5 Oct 2011 Stephen Rush (wildrossendale.co.uk)
51 Water Rail Rallus aquaticus X 3 Sep 2011 Guillaume Réthoré
52 Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus X 3 Sep 2011 Guillaume Réthoré
53 Eurasian Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus 1 17 Jul 2011 Patrice Dubus N
 
54 Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus X 2 Oct 2010 Fernando del Valle
55 Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe X 2 Oct 2010 Fernando del Valle
56 Mediterranean Gull Ichthyaetus melanocephalus 5 21 Aug 2008 Marco Nunes N
 
57 Black Tern Chlidonias niger 35 2 May 2008 Nelson Fonseca
58 Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus 1 25 Aug 2006 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
59 Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola 2 25 Aug 2006 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
60 Eurasian Kestrel Falco tinnunculus 1 25 Aug 2006 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
61 Eurasian Magpie Pica pica 1 25 Aug 2006 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
62 Spotless Starling Sturnus unicolor 2 25 Aug 2006 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
63 Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna 3 24 Aug 2006 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
64 European Turtle-Dove Streptopelia turtur 1 24 Aug 2006 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
65 Pallid Swift Apus pallidus X 24 Aug 2006 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
Yellow-legged/Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus michahellis/fuscus X 24 Aug 2006 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
66 Common Swift Apus apus 15 21 Aug 2006 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
67 Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea 10 21 Aug 2006 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
68 Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola 3 20 Jul 2006 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão N
 
69 Little Tern Sternula albifrons 17 3 Jul 2006 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
70 Red Knot Calidris canutus X 10 Apr 2005 Chris Meiklejohn
71 European Bee-eater Merops apiaster X 9 Apr 2005 Chris Meiklejohn
72 Northern Shoveler Spatula clypeata 1 15 Jan 2005 António Gonçalves
73 Green-winged Teal Anas crecca 12 15 Jan 2005 António Gonçalves
74 Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus 8 15 Jan 2005 António Gonçalves
75 European Golden-Plover Pluvialis apricaria 31 15 Jan 2005 António Gonçalves
76 Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica 8 15 Jan 2005 António Gonçalves
77 Osprey Pandion haliaetus 1 15 Jan 2005 António Gonçalves
78 Iberian Gray Shrike Lanius meridionalis 1 15 Jan 2005 António Gonçalves
79 Eurasian Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla 3 15 Jan 2005 António Gonçalves
80 Dartford Warbler Sylvia undata 1 15 Jan 2005 António Gonçalves
81 Song Thrush Turdus philomelos 3 15 Jan 2005 António Gonçalves
82 European Robin Erithacus rubecula 2 15 Jan 2005 António Gonçalves
83 Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros 1 15 Jan 2005 António Gonçalves
84 Common Waxbill Estrilda astrild 8 15 Jan 2005 António Gonçalves
85 European Greenfinch Chloris chloris 7 15 Jan 2005 António Gonçalves
86 Eurasian Linnet Linaria cannabina 6 15 Jan 2005 António Gonçalves
87 Little Stint Calidris minuta 50 29 Jul 2004 Patrice Dubus N
 
88 Bank Swallow Riparia riparia 10 29 Jul 2004 Patrice Dubus N
 
89 Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinus oedicnemus 41 21 Nov 2000 António Gonçalves N
 
90 Black-bellied Plover Pluvialis squatarola 6 21 Nov 2000 António Gonçalves
91 Eurasian Marsh-Harrier Circus aeruginosus 1 21 Nov 2000 António Gonçalves
92 Hen Harrier Circus cyaneus 1 21 Nov 2000 António Gonçalves N
 
93 Little Owl Athene noctua 1 21 Nov 2000 António Gonçalves
94 Eurasian Blackbird Turdus merula 2 21 Nov 2000 António Gonçalves
95 Bluethroat Luscinia svecica 4 21 Nov 2000 António Gonçalves
96 Gray Wagtail Motacilla cinerea 2 21 Nov 2000 António Gonçalves
97 Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis 4 21 Nov 2000 António Gonçalves
98 Mallard Anas platyrhynchos 2 18 Dec 1999 Allan Jensen
99 Northern Pintail Anas acuta 4 18 Dec 1999 Allan Jensen
100 Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis 5 18 Dec 1999 Allan Jensen
101 Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus 1 18 Dec 1999 Allan Jensen
102 Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata 3 18 Dec 1999 Allan Jensen
103 Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres 3 18 Dec 1999 Allan Jensen
104 Eurasian Woodcock Scolopax rusticola 1 18 Dec 1999 Allan Jensen N
 
105 Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago 1 18 Dec 1999 Allan Jensen N
 
106 Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia 2 18 Dec 1999 Allan Jensen
107 Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia 1 18 Dec 1999 Allan Jensen
108 White Stork Ciconia ciconia 3 18 Dec 1999 Allan Jensen
109 Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis 3 18 Dec 1999 Allan Jensen
110 Crested Lark Galerida cristata 4 18 Dec 1999 Allan Jensen
111 Sardinian Warbler Sylvia melanocephala 10 18 Dec 1999 Allan Jensen
112 European Stonechat Saxicola rubicola 2 18 Dec 1999 Allan Jensen
113 European Serin Serinus serinus 2 18 Dec 1999 Allan Jensen
114 Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus X 23 Mar 1998 Andrew Farnsworth
115 Rock Pigeon Columba livia X 23 Mar 1998 Andrew Farnsworth
116 Eurasian Collared-Dove Streptopelia decaocto X 23 Mar 1998 Andrew Farnsworth
117 Eurasian Moorhen Gallinula chloropus X 23 Mar 1998 Andrew Farnsworth
118 Eurasian Coot Fulica atra X 23 Mar 1998 Andrew Farnsworth
119 Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus X 23 Mar 1998 Andrew Farnsworth
120 Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta X 23 Mar 1998 Andrew Farnsworth
Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp. Pluvialis sp. X 23 Mar 1998 Andrew Farnsworth
121 Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus X 23 Mar 1998 Andrew Farnsworth
122 Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula X 23 Mar 1998 Andrew Farnsworth
123 Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa X 23 Mar 1998 Andrew Farnsworth
124 Sanderling Calidris alba X 23 Mar 1998 Andrew Farnsworth
125 Dunlin Calidris alpina X 23 Mar 1998 Andrew Farnsworth
126 Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos X 23 Mar 1998 Andrew Farnsworth
127 Common Redshank Tringa totanus X 23 Mar 1998 Andrew Farnsworth
128 Slender-billed Gull Chroicocephalus genei X 23 Mar 1998 Andrew Farnsworth
129 Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus X 23 Mar 1998 Andrew Farnsworth
130 Audouin's Gull Ichthyaetus audouinii X 23 Mar 1998 Andrew Farnsworth
131 Yellow-legged Gull Larus michahellis X 23 Mar 1998 Andrew Farnsworth
132 Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus X 23 Mar 1998 Andrew Farnsworth
133 Sandwich Tern Thalasseus sandvicensis X 23 Mar 1998 Andrew Farnsworth
134 Northern Gannet Morus bassanus X 23 Mar 1998 Andrew Farnsworth
135 Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo X 23 Mar 1998 Andrew Farnsworth
136 Gray Heron Ardea cinerea X 23 Mar 1998 Andrew Farnsworth
137 Great Egret Ardea alba X 23 Mar 1998 Andrew Farnsworth
138 Little Egret Egretta garzetta X 23 Mar 1998 Andrew Farnsworth
139 Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis X 23 Mar 1998 Andrew Farnsworth
140 Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia X 23 Mar 1998 Andrew Farnsworth
141 Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops X 23 Mar 1998 Andrew Farnsworth
142 Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus X 23 Mar 1998 Andrew Farnsworth
143 Zitting Cisticola Cisticola juncidis X 23 Mar 1998 Andrew Farnsworth
144 Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica X 23 Mar 1998 Andrew Farnsworth
145 Red-rumped Swallow Cecropis daurica X 23 Mar 1998 Andrew Farnsworth
146 Common House-Martin Delichon urbicum X 23 Mar 1998 Andrew Farnsworth
147 Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita X 23 Mar 1998 Andrew Farnsworth
148 House Sparrow Passer domesticus X 23 Mar 1998 Andrew Farnsworth
149 Western Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava X 23 Mar 1998 Andrew Farnsworth
150 White Wagtail Motacilla alba X 23 Mar 1998 Andrew Farnsworth
151 European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis X 23 Mar 1998 Andrew Farnsworth