« Start Over

Bird Observations

Date Range:
Jan-Dec, 1900-2019

Lagos

262 species (+53 other taxa) Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Brant (Branta bernicla)
Egyptian Goose (Alopochen aegyptiaca)
Common Shelduck (Tadorna tadorna)
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) (Cairina moschata (Domestic type))
Garganey (Spatula querquedula)
Northern Shoveler (Spatula clypeata)
Gadwall (Mareca strepera)
Eurasian Wigeon (Mareca penelope)
Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)
Mallard (Domestic type) (Anas platyrhynchos (Domestic type))
Northern Pintail (Anas acuta)
Green-winged Teal (Anas crecca)
dabbling duck sp. (Anatidae sp. (dabbling duck sp.))
Common Pochard (Aythya ferina)
Aythya sp. (Aythya sp.)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Common Scoter (Melanitta nigra)
Red-breasted Merganser (Mergus serrator)
duck sp. (Anatinae sp.)
waterfowl sp. (Anatidae sp.)
Helmeted Guineafowl (Numida meleagris)
Common Quail (Coturnix coturnix)
Red-legged Partridge (Alectoris rufa)
Greater Flamingo (Phoenicopterus roseus)
Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis)
Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus)
Rock Pigeon (Columba livia)
Stock Dove (Columba oenas)
Common Wood-Pigeon (Columba palumbus)
Columba sp. (Columba sp.)
European Turtle-Dove (Streptopelia turtur)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Eurasian Collared-Dove (Streptopelia decaocto)
Great Spotted Cuckoo (Clamator glandarius)
Common Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus)
Red-necked Nightjar (Caprimulgus ruficollis)
Eurasian Nightjar (Caprimulgus europaeus)
Alpine Swift (Apus melba)
Common Swift (Apus apus)
Pallid Swift (Apus pallidus)
Common/Pallid Swift (Apus apus/pallidus)
Little Swift (Apus affinis)
White-rumped Swift (Apus caffer)
Apus sp. (Apus sp.)
swift sp. (Apodidae sp.)
Water Rail (Rallus aquaticus)
Spotted Crake (Porzana porzana)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Eurasian Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)
Eurasian Coot (Fulica atra)
Western Swamphen (Porphyrio porphyrio)
Common Crane (Grus grus)
Eurasian Thick-knee (Burhinus oedicnemus)
Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus)
Pied Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta)
Eurasian Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus)
Black-bellied Plover (Pluvialis squatarola)
European Golden-Plover (Pluvialis apricaria)
Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)
Kentish Plover (Charadrius alexandrinus)
Common Ringed Plover (Charadrius hiaticula)
Little Ringed Plover (Charadrius dubius)
plover sp. (Charadriidae sp.)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus)
Eurasian Curlew (Numenius arquata)
Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica)
Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa)
Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)
Red Knot (Calidris canutus)
Ruff (Calidris pugnax)
Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea)
Sanderling (Calidris alba)
Dunlin (Calidris alpina)
Little Stint (Calidris minuta)
Calidris sp. (Calidris sp.)
Eurasian Woodcock (Scolopax rusticola)
Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago)
Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus)
Spotted Redshank (Tringa erythropus)
Common Greenshank (Tringa nebularia)
Lesser Yellowlegs (Tringa flavipes)
Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola)
Common Redshank (Tringa totanus)
Tringa sp. (Tringa sp.)
large shorebird sp. (Scolopacidae sp. (large shorebird sp.))
Collared Pratincole (Glareola pratincola)
shorebird sp. (Charadriiformes sp.)
Great Skua (Stercorarius skua)
Pomarine Jaeger (Stercorarius pomarinus)
Parasitic Jaeger (Stercorarius parasiticus)
Common Murre (Uria aalge)
Razorbill (Alca torda)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
large alcid sp. (Uria/Alca sp.)
Atlantic Puffin (Fratercula arctica)
Black-legged Kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla)
Sabine's Gull (Xema sabini)
Slender-billed Gull (Chroicocephalus genei)
Black-headed Gull (Chroicocephalus ridibundus)
Mediterranean Gull (Ichthyaetus melanocephalus)
Black-headed/Mediterranean Gull (Chroicocephalus ridibundus/Ichthyaetus melanocephalus)
Audouin's Gull (Ichthyaetus audouinii)
Herring Gull (Larus argentatus)
Yellow-legged Gull (Larus michahellis)
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Larus fuscus)
Yellow-legged/Lesser Black-backed Gull (Larus michahellis/fuscus)
Great Black-backed Gull (Larus marinus)
Larus sp. (Larus sp.)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
gull sp. (Larinae sp.)
Little Tern (Sternula albifrons)
Gull-billed Tern (Gelochelidon nilotica)
Caspian Tern (Hydroprogne caspia)
Black Tern (Chlidonias niger)
Whiskered Tern (Chlidonias hybrida)
Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)
Sandwich Tern (Thalasseus sandvicensis)
tern sp. (Sterninae sp.)
Common Loon (Gavia immer)
Wilson's Storm-Petrel (Oceanites oceanicus)
European Storm-Petrel (Hydrobates pelagicus)
Leach's Storm-Petrel (Oceanodroma leucorhoa)
Cory's Shearwater (Calonectris diomedea)
Great Shearwater (Ardenna gravis)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Sooty Shearwater (Ardenna grisea)
Manx Shearwater (Puffinus puffinus)
Balearic Shearwater (Puffinus mauretanicus)
Black Stork (Ciconia nigra)
White Stork (Ciconia ciconia)
Brown Booby (Sula leucogaster)
Northern Gannet (Morus bassanus)
Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)
European Shag (Phalacrocorax aristotelis)
Great Cormorant/European Shag (Phalacrocorax carbo/aristotelis)
Little Bittern (Ixobrychus minutus)
Gray Heron (Ardea cinerea)
Purple Heron (Ardea purpurea)
Great Egret (Ardea alba)
Little Egret (Egretta garzetta)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis)
white egret sp. (Ardea/Egretta/Bubulcus sp.)
Squacco Heron (Ardeola ralloides)
Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus)
Eurasian Spoonbill (Platalea leucorodia)
Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)
Black-winged Kite (Elanus caeruleus)
Egyptian Vulture (Neophron percnopterus)
European Honey-buzzard (Pernis apivorus)
Cinereous Vulture (Aegypius monachus)
Rüppell's Griffon (Gyps rueppelli)
Eurasian Griffon (Gyps fulvus)
Gyps sp. (Gyps sp.)
Short-toed Snake-Eagle (Circaetus gallicus)
Lesser Spotted Eagle (Clanga pomarina)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Lesser/Greater Spotted Eagle (Clanga pomarina/clanga)
Booted Eagle (Hieraaetus pennatus)
Spanish Eagle (Aquila adalberti)
Golden Eagle (Aquila chrysaetos)
Bonelli's Eagle (Aquila fasciata)
Eurasian Marsh-Harrier (Circus aeruginosus)
Hen Harrier (Circus cyaneus)
Pallid Harrier (Circus macrourus)
Montagu's Harrier (Circus pygargus)
harrier sp. (Circus sp.)
Eurasian Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus)
Northern Goshawk (Accipiter gentilis)
Accipiter sp. (Accipiter sp.)
Red Kite (Milvus milvus)
Black Kite (Milvus migrans)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Common Buzzard (Buteo buteo)
Buteo sp. (Buteo sp.)
hawk sp. (Accipitridae sp. (hawk sp.))
eagle sp. (Accipitridae sp. (eagle sp.))
Barn Owl (Tyto alba)
Eurasian Scops-Owl (Otus scops)
Eurasian Eagle-Owl (Bubo bubo)
Little Owl (Athene noctua)
Tawny Owl (Strix aluco)
Long-eared Owl (Asio otus)
Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus)
Eurasian Hoopoe (Upupa epops)
Common Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis)
European Bee-eater (Merops apiaster)
European Roller (Coracias garrulus)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Eurasian Wryneck (Jynx torquilla)
Great Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos major)
Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (Dryobates minor)
Iberian Green Woodpecker (Picus sharpei)
Eurasian Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus)
Eleonora's Falcon (Falco eleonorae)
Merlin (Falco columbarius)
Eurasian Hobby (Falco subbuteo)
Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus)
large falcon sp. (Falco sp. (large falcon sp.))
small falcon sp. (Falco sp. (small falcon sp.))
falcon sp. (Falco sp.)
diurnal raptor sp. (Accipitriformes/Falconiformes sp.)
Rose-ringed Parakeet (Psittacula krameri)
Eurasian Golden Oriole (Oriolus oriolus)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Iberian Gray Shrike (Lanius meridionalis)
Woodchat Shrike (Lanius senator)
Eurasian Jay (Garrulus glandarius)
Iberian Magpie (Cyanopica cooki)
Eurasian Magpie (Pica pica)
Red-billed Chough (Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax)
Eurasian Jackdaw (Corvus monedula)
Carrion Crow (Corvus corone)
Common Raven (Corvus corax)
crow/raven sp. (Corvus sp.)
Crested Tit (Lophophanes cristatus)
Eurasian Blue Tit (Cyanistes caeruleus)
Great Tit (Parus major)
Eurasian Penduline-Tit (Remiz pendulinus)
Greater Short-toed Lark (Calandrella brachydactyla)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Wood Lark (Lullula arborea)
Eurasian Skylark (Alauda arvensis)
Thekla's Lark (Galerida theklae)
Crested Lark (Galerida cristata)
Thekla's/Crested Lark (Galerida theklae/cristata)
lark sp. (Alaudidae sp.)
Zitting Cisticola (Cisticola juncidis)
Melodious Warbler (Hippolais polyglotta)
Sedge Warbler (Acrocephalus schoenobaenus)
Eurasian Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus scirpaceus)
Eurasian Reed/African Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus scirpaceus/baeticatus)
Great Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus arundinaceus)
Bank Swallow (Riparia riparia)
Eurasian Crag-Martin (Ptyonoprogne rupestris)
Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Red-rumped Swallow (Cecropis daurica)
Common House-Martin (Delichon urbicum)
swallow sp. (Hirundinidae sp.)
Western Bonelli's Warbler (Phylloscopus bonelli)
Yellow-browed Warbler (Phylloscopus inornatus)
Willow Warbler (Phylloscopus trochilus)
Common Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus collybita)
Willow Warbler/Common Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus trochilus/collybita)
Iberian Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus ibericus)
Willow Warbler/Common Chiffchaff/Iberian Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus trochilus/collybita/ibericus)
Common/Iberian Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus collybita/ibericus)
Phylloscopus sp. (Phylloscopus sp.)
Cetti's Warbler (Cettia cetti)
Long-tailed Tit (Aegithalos caudatus)
Eurasian Blackcap (Sylvia atricapilla)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Garden Warbler (Sylvia borin)
Western Orphean Warbler (Sylvia hortensis)
Subalpine Warbler (Sylvia cantillans)
Sardinian Warbler (Sylvia melanocephala)
Greater Whitethroat (Sylvia communis)
Spectacled Warbler (Sylvia conspicillata)
Dartford Warbler (Sylvia undata)
Sylvia sp. (Sylvia sp.)
Goldcrest (Regulus regulus)
Common Firecrest (Regulus ignicapilla)
Eurasian Nuthatch (Sitta europaea)
Short-toed Treecreeper (Certhia brachydactyla)
Eurasian Wren (Troglodytes troglodytes)
European Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)
Spotless Starling (Sturnus unicolor)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
European/Spotless Starling (Sturnus vulgaris/unicolor)
Mistle Thrush (Turdus viscivorus)
Song Thrush (Turdus philomelos)
Redwing (Turdus iliacus)
Eurasian Blackbird (Turdus merula)
Fieldfare (Turdus pilaris)
Ring Ouzel (Turdus torquatus)
Turdus sp. (Turdus sp.)
Spotted Flycatcher (Muscicapa striata)
European Robin (Erithacus rubecula)
Common Nightingale (Luscinia megarhynchos)
Bluethroat (Luscinia svecica)
European Pied Flycatcher (Ficedula hypoleuca)
Common Redstart (Phoenicurus phoenicurus)
Black Redstart (Phoenicurus ochruros)