« Start Over

Bird Observations

Date Range:
Jan-Dec, 1900-2019

Faro

389 species (+130 other taxa) Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Bar-headed Goose (Anser indicus)
Graylag Goose (Anser anser)
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) (Anser anser (Domestic type))
Brant (Branta bernicla)
Barnacle Goose (Branta leucopsis)
Canada Goose (Branta canadensis)
Mute Swan (Cygnus olor)
Black Swan (Cygnus atratus)
Whooper Swan (Cygnus cygnus)
Egyptian Goose (Alopochen aegyptiaca)
Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna ferruginea)
Common Shelduck (Tadorna tadorna)
Muscovy Duck (Cairina moschata)
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) (Cairina moschata (Domestic type))
Mandarin Duck (Aix galericulata)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Garganey (Spatula querquedula)
Blue-winged Teal (Spatula discors)
Northern Shoveler (Spatula clypeata)
Gadwall (Mareca strepera)
Eurasian Wigeon (Mareca penelope)
American Wigeon (Mareca americana)
Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)
Mallard (Domestic type) (Anas platyrhynchos (Domestic type))
Muscovy Duck x Mallard (hybrid) (Cairina moschata x Anas platyrhynchos)
Northern Pintail (Anas acuta)
Green-winged Teal (Anas crecca)
Garganey/Green-winged Teal (Spatula querquedula/Anas crecca)
dabbling duck sp. (Anatidae sp. (dabbling duck sp.))
Marbled Teal (Marmaronetta angustirostris)
Red-crested Pochard (Netta rufina)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Common Pochard (Aythya ferina)
Ring-necked Duck (Aythya collaris)
Ferruginous Duck (Aythya nyroca)
Common Pochard x Ferruginous Duck (hybrid) (Aythya ferina x nyroca)
Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula)
Greater Scaup (Aythya marila)
Aythya sp. (Aythya sp.)
Common Eider (Somateria mollissima)
Surf Scoter (Melanitta perspicillata)
Velvet Scoter (Melanitta fusca)
Common Scoter (Melanitta nigra)
Common/Black Scoter (Melanitta nigra/americana)
Long-tailed Duck (Clangula hyemalis)
Bufflehead (Bucephala albeola)
Common Merganser (Mergus merganser)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Red-breasted Merganser (Mergus serrator)
White-headed Duck (Oxyura leucocephala)
duck sp. (Anatinae sp.)
waterfowl sp. (Anatidae sp.)
Indian Peafowl (Domestic type) (Pavo cristatus (Domestic type))
Common Quail (Coturnix coturnix)
Red-legged Partridge (Alectoris rufa)
Ring-necked Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus)
Greater Flamingo (Phoenicopterus roseus)
Lesser Flamingo (Phoeniconaias minor)
Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis)
Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus)
Eared Grebe (Podiceps nigricollis)
Podiceps sp. (Podiceps sp.)
Rock Pigeon (Columba livia)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Stock Dove (Columba oenas)
Common Wood-Pigeon (Columba palumbus)
Columba sp. (Columba sp.)
European Turtle-Dove (Streptopelia turtur)
Eurasian Collared-Dove (Streptopelia decaocto)
African Collared-Dove (Domestic type or Ringed Turtle-Dove) (Streptopelia roseogrisea (Domestic type))
Streptopelia sp. (Streptopelia sp.)
pigeon/dove sp. (Columbidae sp.)
Black-bellied Sandgrouse (Pterocles orientalis)
Great Bustard (Otis tarda)
Little Bustard (Tetrax tetrax)
Great Spotted Cuckoo (Clamator glandarius)
Common Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus)
Red-necked Nightjar (Caprimulgus ruficollis)
Eurasian Nightjar (Caprimulgus europaeus)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Red-necked/Eurasian Nightjar (Caprimulgus ruficollis/europaeus)
Caprimulgus sp. (Caprimulgus sp.)
Alpine Swift (Apus melba)
Common Swift (Apus apus)
Pallid Swift (Apus pallidus)
Common/Pallid Swift (Apus apus/pallidus)
Little Swift (Apus affinis)
White-rumped Swift (Apus caffer)
Apus sp. (Apus sp.)
swift sp. (Apodidae sp.)
Water Rail (Rallus aquaticus)
Sora (Porzana carolina)
Spotted Crake (Porzana porzana)
Eurasian Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)
Eurasian Coot (Fulica atra)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Red-knobbed Coot (Fulica cristata)
Eurasian/Red-knobbed Coot (Fulica atra/cristata)
Western Swamphen (Porphyrio porphyrio)
moorhen/coot/gallinule sp. (Gallinula/Fulica/Porphyrio sp.)
Little Crake (Zapornia parva)
Baillon's Crake (Zapornia pusilla)
Porzana/Zapornia/Hapalocrex sp. (Porzana/Zapornia/Hapalocrex sp.)
rail/crake sp. (Rallidae sp. (rail/crake sp.))
Common Crane (Grus grus)
Eurasian Thick-knee (Burhinus oedicnemus)
Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus)
Pied Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta)
Eurasian Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus)
Black-bellied Plover (Pluvialis squatarola)
European Golden-Plover (Pluvialis apricaria)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
American Golden-Plover (Pluvialis dominica)
Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp. (Pluvialis sp.)
Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)
Sociable Lapwing (Vanellus gregarius)
Kentish Plover (Charadrius alexandrinus)
Common Ringed Plover (Charadrius hiaticula)
Little Ringed Plover (Charadrius dubius)
Eurasian Dotterel (Charadrius morinellus)
small plover sp. (Charadrius sp.)
plover sp. (Charadriidae sp.)
Upland Sandpiper (Bartramia longicauda)
Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus)
Eurasian Curlew (Numenius arquata)
Whimbrel/Eurasian Curlew (Numenius phaeopus/arquata)
curlew sp. (Numenius sp.)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica)
Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa)
godwit sp. (Limosa sp.)
Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)
Red Knot (Calidris canutus)
Ruff (Calidris pugnax)
Broad-billed Sandpiper (Calidris falcinellus)
Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea)
Temminck's Stint (Calidris temminckii)
Sanderling (Calidris alba)
Dunlin (Calidris alpina)
Purple Sandpiper (Calidris maritima)
Little Stint (Calidris minuta)
White-rumped Sandpiper (Calidris fuscicollis)
Buff-breasted Sandpiper (Calidris subruficollis)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Pectoral Sandpiper (Calidris melanotos)
Semipalmated Sandpiper (Calidris pusilla)
peep sp. (Calidris sp. (peep sp.))
Calidris sp. (Calidris sp.)
Long-billed Dowitcher (Limnodromus scolopaceus)
Jack Snipe (Lymnocryptes minimus)
Eurasian Woodcock (Scolopax rusticola)
Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago)
snipe sp. (Gallinago sp.)
Terek Sandpiper (Xenus cinereus)
Wilson's Phalarope (Phalaropus tricolor)
Red-necked Phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus)
Red Phalarope (Phalaropus fulicarius)
Red-necked/Red Phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus/fulicarius)
Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Spotted Sandpiper (Actitis macularius)
Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus)
Spotted Redshank (Tringa erythropus)
Common Greenshank (Tringa nebularia)
Lesser Yellowlegs (Tringa flavipes)
Marsh Sandpiper (Tringa stagnatilis)
Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola)
Common Redshank (Tringa totanus)
Tringa sp. (Tringa sp.)
large shorebird sp. (Scolopacidae sp. (large shorebird sp.))
Cream-colored Courser (Cursorius cursor)
Collared Pratincole (Glareola pratincola)
shorebird sp. (Charadriiformes sp.)
Great Skua (Stercorarius skua)
Pomarine Jaeger (Stercorarius pomarinus)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Parasitic Jaeger (Stercorarius parasiticus)
Pomarine/Parasitic Jaeger (Stercorarius pomarinus/parasiticus)
Long-tailed Jaeger (Stercorarius longicaudus)
Parasitic/Long-tailed Jaeger (Stercorarius parasiticus/longicaudus)
jaeger sp. (Stercorarius sp. (jaeger sp.))
jaeger/skua sp. (Stercorarius sp.)
Dovekie (Alle alle)
Common Murre (Uria aalge)
Razorbill (Alca torda)
large alcid sp. (Uria/Alca sp.)
Atlantic Puffin (Fratercula arctica)
alcid sp. (Alcidae sp.)
Black-legged Kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla)
Sabine's Gull (Xema sabini)
Slender-billed Gull (Chroicocephalus genei)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Bonaparte's Gull (Chroicocephalus philadelphia)
Black-headed Gull (Chroicocephalus ridibundus)
Slender-billed/Black-headed Gull (Chroicocephalus genei/ridibundus)
Little Gull (Hydrocoloeus minutus)
Franklin's Gull (Leucophaeus pipixcan)
Mediterranean Gull (Ichthyaetus melanocephalus)
Black-headed/Mediterranean Gull (Chroicocephalus ridibundus/Ichthyaetus melanocephalus)
Audouin's Gull (Ichthyaetus audouinii)
Mew Gull (Larus canus)
Ring-billed Gull (Larus delawarensis)
Herring Gull (Larus argentatus)
Yellow-legged Gull (Larus michahellis)
Caspian Gull (Larus cachinnans)
Yellow-legged/Caspian Gull (Larus michahellis/cachinnans)
Iceland Gull (Larus glaucoides)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Larus fuscus)
Yellow-legged/Lesser Black-backed Gull (Larus michahellis/fuscus)
Glaucous Gull (Larus hyperboreus)
Great Black-backed Gull (Larus marinus)
Kelp Gull (Larus dominicanus)
Larus sp. (Larus sp.)
gull sp. (Larinae sp.)
Little Tern (Sternula albifrons)
Gull-billed Tern (Gelochelidon nilotica)
Caspian Tern (Hydroprogne caspia)
Black Tern (Chlidonias niger)
White-winged Tern (Chlidonias leucopterus)
Whiskered Tern (Chlidonias hybrida)
Chlidonias sp. (Chlidonias sp.)
Roseate Tern (Sterna dougallii)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)
Arctic Tern (Sterna paradisaea)
Common/Arctic Tern (Sterna hirundo/paradisaea)
Sterna sp. (Sterna sp.)
Royal Tern (Thalasseus maximus)
Sandwich Tern (Thalasseus sandvicensis)
Lesser Crested Tern (Thalasseus bengalensis)
tern sp. (Sterninae sp.)
Red-throated Loon (Gavia stellata)
Common Loon (Gavia immer)
loon sp. (Gavia sp.)
Wilson's Storm-Petrel (Oceanites oceanicus)
European Storm-Petrel (Hydrobates pelagicus)
Leach's Storm-Petrel (Oceanodroma leucorhoa)
Band-rumped Storm-Petrel (Oceanodroma castro)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Oceanodroma sp. (Oceanodroma sp.)
storm-petrel sp. (dark-rumped) (Oceanitidae/Hydrobatidae sp. (dark-rumped))
storm-petrel sp. (white-rumped) (Oceanitidae/Hydrobatidae sp. (white-rumped))
storm-petrel sp. (Oceanitidae/Hydrobatidae sp.)
Northern Fulmar (Fulmarus glacialis)
Bulwer's Petrel (Bulweria bulwerii)
Cory's Shearwater (Calonectris diomedea)
Great Shearwater (Ardenna gravis)
Cory's/Great Shearwater (Calonectris diomedea/Ardenna gravis)
Sooty Shearwater (Ardenna grisea)
Manx Shearwater (Puffinus puffinus)
Balearic Shearwater (Puffinus mauretanicus)
Yelkouan/Balearic Shearwater (Puffinus yelkouan/mauretanicus)
Barolo Shearwater (Puffinus baroli)
black-and-white shearwater sp. (Puffinus sp. (black-and-white shearwater sp.))
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
shearwater sp. (Procellariidae sp. (shearwater sp.))
Black Stork (Ciconia nigra)
White Stork (Ciconia ciconia)
Ciconia sp. (Ciconia sp.)
Marabou Stork (Leptoptilos crumenifer)
Yellow-billed Stork (Mycteria ibis)
Brown Booby (Sula leucogaster)
Northern Gannet (Morus bassanus)
Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)
European Shag (Phalacrocorax aristotelis)
Great Cormorant/European Shag (Phalacrocorax carbo/aristotelis)
Great Bittern (Botaurus stellaris)
Little Bittern (Ixobrychus minutus)
Gray Heron (Ardea cinerea)
Purple Heron (Ardea purpurea)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Great Egret (Ardea alba)
Ardea sp. (Ardea sp.)
Little Egret (Egretta garzetta)
Western Reef-Heron (Egretta gularis)
Little Egret x Western Reef-Heron (hybrid) (Egretta garzetta x gularis)
Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis)
white egret sp. (Ardea/Egretta/Bubulcus sp.)
Squacco Heron (Ardeola ralloides)
Green Heron (Butorides virescens)
Black-crowned Night-Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax)
heron sp. (Ardeidae sp.)
Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus)
African Sacred Ibis (Threskiornis aethiopicus)
Northern Bald Ibis (Geronticus eremita)
Eurasian Spoonbill (Platalea leucorodia)