Rodney District Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Justine Sanderson 30 Mar 2020 1
Karen Baird 30 Mar 2020 9
Daniel Thomas 30 Mar 2020 6
Karen Baird 30 Mar 2020 12
Jo-Ellen Bowen 30 Mar 2020 1
Emma Holvast 30 Mar 2020 14
Daniel Thomas 29 Mar 2020 4
Karen Baird 29 Mar 2020 15
Emma Holvast 29 Mar 2020 9
Phil Hammond 29 Mar 2020 17
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~1 day(s) ago.
1 Mike Graham
128
2 Oscar Thomas
113
3 Suzi Phillips
111
4 Russell Cannings
109
5 Bernard Michaux
108
6 Noel Ward
107
7 David Lawrie
98
8 Neil Robertson
96
8 Harry Boorman
96
10 Dave Howes
93
Top 100 eBirders...

186 Species 6967 Checklists

Updated ~17 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia 6 30 Mar 2020 Justine Sanderson
 
47 The Esplanade, Whangaparaoa, Auckland, NZ (-36.628, 174.759)
2 Spotted Dove Streptopelia chinensis 2 30 Mar 2020 Karen Baird
 
Ti Point Coastal Walkway, Ti Point, NZ (-36.321, 174.796)
3 New Zealand Pigeon Hemiphaga novaeseelandiae 2 30 Mar 2020 Karen Baird
 
Ti Point Coastal Walkway, Ti Point, NZ (-36.321, 174.796)
4 Kelp Gull Larus dominicanus 4 30 Mar 2020 Karen Baird
 
Ti Point Coastal Walkway, Ti Point, NZ (-36.321, 174.796)
5 Australasian Gannet Morus serrator 7 30 Mar 2020 Karen Baird
 
Ti Point Coastal Walkway, Ti Point, NZ (-36.321, 174.796)
6 Sacred Kingfisher Todiramphus sanctus 2 30 Mar 2020 Karen Baird
 
Ti Point Coastal Walkway, Ti Point, NZ (-36.321, 174.796)
7 New Zealand Fantail Rhipidura fuliginosa 5 30 Mar 2020 Karen Baird
 
Ti Point Coastal Walkway, Ti Point, NZ (-36.321, 174.796)
8 Silvereye Zosterops lateralis 6 30 Mar 2020 Karen Baird
 
Ti Point Coastal Walkway, Ti Point, NZ (-36.321, 174.796)
9 European Starling Sturnus vulgaris 3 30 Mar 2020 Karen Baird
 
Ti Point Coastal Walkway, Ti Point, NZ (-36.321, 174.796)
10 Eurasian Blackbird Turdus merula 2 30 Mar 2020 Karen Baird
 
Ti Point Coastal Walkway, Ti Point, NZ (-36.321, 174.796)
Red Junglefowl (Domestic type) Gallus gallus (Domestic type) 5 30 Mar 2020 Daniel Thomas
 
34 Peak Road, Kaukapakapa, Auckland, NZ (-36.629, 174.502)
11 Welcome Swallow Hirundo neoxena 2 30 Mar 2020 Daniel Thomas
 
34 Peak Road, Kaukapakapa, Auckland, NZ (-36.629, 174.502)
12 Common Myna Acridotheres tristis 11 30 Mar 2020 Daniel Thomas
 
34 Peak Road, Kaukapakapa, Auckland, NZ (-36.629, 174.502)
13 House Sparrow Passer domesticus 8 30 Mar 2020 Daniel Thomas
 
34 Peak Road, Kaukapakapa, Auckland, NZ (-36.629, 174.502)
14 European Greenfinch Chloris chloris 4 30 Mar 2020 Daniel Thomas
 
34 Peak Road, Kaukapakapa, Auckland, NZ (-36.629, 174.502)
15 European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis 20 30 Mar 2020 Daniel Thomas
 
34 Peak Road, Kaukapakapa, Auckland, NZ (-36.629, 174.502)
16 Silver Gull Chroicocephalus novaehollandiae 2 30 Mar 2020 Karen Baird
 
201-207 Ti Point Road, Ti Point, Auckland, NZ (-36.318, 174.784)
17 White-fronted Tern Sterna striata 1 30 Mar 2020 Karen Baird
 
201-207 Ti Point Road, Ti Point, Auckland, NZ (-36.318, 174.784)
18 Buller's Shearwater Ardenna bulleri 8 30 Mar 2020 Karen Baird
 
201-207 Ti Point Road, Ti Point, Auckland, NZ (-36.318, 174.784)
19 Fluttering Shearwater Puffinus gavia 15 30 Mar 2020 Karen Baird
 
201-207 Ti Point Road, Ti Point, Auckland, NZ (-36.318, 174.784)
20 Pied Cormorant Phalacrocorax varius 2 30 Mar 2020 Karen Baird
 
201-207 Ti Point Road, Ti Point, Auckland, NZ (-36.318, 174.784)
21 Canada Goose Branta canadensis 17 30 Mar 2020 Jo-Ellen Bowen
 
Snells Beach
22 Paradise Shelduck Tadorna variegata 4 30 Mar 2020 Emma Holvast
 
Haruru Road, Kaukapakapa
23 Ring-necked Pheasant Phasianus colchicus 9 30 Mar 2020 Emma Holvast
 
Haruru Road, Kaukapakapa
24 Swamp Harrier Circus approximans 1 30 Mar 2020 Emma Holvast
 
Haruru Road, Kaukapakapa
25 Eastern Rosella Platycercus eximius 1 30 Mar 2020 Emma Holvast
 
Haruru Road, Kaukapakapa
26 Tui Prosthemadera novaeseelandiae 4 30 Mar 2020 Emma Holvast
 
Haruru Road, Kaukapakapa
27 Gray Gerygone Gerygone igata 1 30 Mar 2020 Emma Holvast
 
Haruru Road, Kaukapakapa
28 Australian Magpie Gymnorhina tibicen 3 30 Mar 2020 Emma Holvast
 
Haruru Road, Kaukapakapa
29 Mallard Anas platyrhynchos 3 29 Mar 2020 Karen Baird
 
398 Leigh Road, Whangateau, Auckland, NZ (-36.309, 174.777)
30 Pied Stilt Himantopus leucocephalus 6 29 Mar 2020 Karen Baird
 
398 Leigh Road, Whangateau, Auckland, NZ (-36.309, 174.777)
31 South Island Oystercatcher Haematopus finschi 69 29 Mar 2020 Karen Baird
 
398 Leigh Road, Whangateau, Auckland, NZ (-36.309, 174.777)
32 Variable Oystercatcher Haematopus unicolor 61 29 Mar 2020 Karen Baird
 
398 Leigh Road, Whangateau, Auckland, NZ (-36.309, 174.777)
33 Masked Lapwing Vanellus miles 2 29 Mar 2020 Karen Baird
 
398 Leigh Road, Whangateau, Auckland, NZ (-36.309, 174.777)
34 Red-breasted Dotterel Charadrius obscurus 18 29 Mar 2020 Karen Baird
 
398 Leigh Road, Whangateau, Auckland, NZ (-36.309, 174.777)
35 Double-banded Plover Charadrius bicinctus 2 29 Mar 2020 Karen Baird
 
398 Leigh Road, Whangateau, Auckland, NZ (-36.309, 174.777)
36 Little Pied Cormorant Microcarbo melanoleucos 2 29 Mar 2020 Karen Baird
 
398 Leigh Road, Whangateau, Auckland, NZ (-36.309, 174.777)
37 White-faced Heron Egretta novaehollandiae 9 29 Mar 2020 Karen Baird
 
398 Leigh Road, Whangateau, Auckland, NZ (-36.309, 174.777)
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) Anser anser (Domestic type) 1 29 Mar 2020 Phil Hammond
 
Bethels Road, 1st km west of intersection with Te Henga Rd
38 Australasian Swamphen Porphyrio melanotus 2 29 Mar 2020 Phil Hammond
 
Bethels Road, 1st km west of intersection with Te Henga Rd
39 Song Thrush Turdus philomelos 1 29 Mar 2020 Phil Hammond
 
Bethels Road, 1st km west of intersection with Te Henga Rd
40 California Quail Callipepla californica 12 29 Mar 2020 Suzi Phillips N
 
187 Bayer Road Rural Home
41 Common Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs 3 29 Mar 2020 Suzi Phillips
 
187 Bayer Road Rural Home
42 Yellowhammer Emberiza citrinella 2 29 Mar 2020 Suzi Phillips
 
187 Bayer Road Rural Home
Mallard x Pacific Black Duck (hybrid) Anas platyrhynchos x superciliosa 14 28 Mar 2020 Denise Poyner
 
36A Parakai Avenue, Parakai
43 Pacific Reef-Heron Egretta sacra 2 26 Mar 2020 Karen Baird
 
405 Leigh Road, Whangateau, Auckland, NZ (-36.31, 174.777)
44 Eurasian Skylark Alauda arvensis 5 24 Mar 2020 Phil Hammond
 
Paddocks scanned from Waitakere Rd
45 Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica 4 23 Mar 2020 Karen Baird
 
Point Wells, Auckland, NZ (-36.321, 174.77)
46 African Collared-Dove Streptopelia roseogrisea 1 23 Mar 2020 Phil Hammond
 
Hunter Road, Waitakere
47 Rock Pigeon Columba livia 1 22 Mar 2020 Darron Gedge
 
48 Little Black Cormorant Phalacrocorax sulcirostris 1 22 Mar 2020 Darron Gedge
 
49 Royal Spoonbill Platalea regia 2 22 Mar 2020 Darron Gedge
 
50 Brown Teal Anas chlorotis 2 22 Mar 2020 Darron Gedge
 
51 North Island Saddleback Philesturnus rufusater 1 22 Mar 2020 Darron Gedge
 
52 Whitehead Mohoua albicilla 3 22 Mar 2020 Darron Gedge
 
53 New Zealand Bellbird Anthornis melanura 2 22 Mar 2020 Darron Gedge
 
54 North Island Robin Petroica longipes 2 22 Mar 2020 Darron Gedge
 
55 Black Swan Cygnus atratus 12 22 Mar 2020 Darron Gedge
 
56 Red-crowned Parakeet Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae 1 19 Mar 2020 Noel Ward
 
57 Stitchbird Notiomystis cincta 1 19 Mar 2020 Noel Ward
 
58 Little Spotted Kiwi Apteryx owenii 1 18 Mar 2020 Noel Ward
 
59 Morepork Ninox novaeseelandiae 1 18 Mar 2020 Noel Ward
 
60 Brown Quail Synoicus ypsilophorus 6 18 Mar 2020 Noel Ward
 
61 Spotless Crake Zapornia tabuensis 1 18 Mar 2020 Noel Ward
 
62 Rifleman Acanthisitta chloris 1 18 Mar 2020 Noel Ward
 
63 Flesh-footed Shearwater Ardenna carneipes 1 18 Mar 2020 Noel Ward
 
tiritiri - south-east end seawatch
64 New Zealand Fernbird Poodytes punctatus 2 18 Mar 2020 Noel Ward
 
tiritiri - south-east end seawatch
65 North Island Kokako Callaeas wilsoni 1 18 Mar 2020 Andrew Sides N
 
66 Parasitic Jaeger Stercorarius parasiticus 3 17 Mar 2020 Noel Ward
 
67 Black-billed Gull Chroicocephalus bulleri 2 17 Mar 2020 Andrew Sides P
 
68 South Island Takahe Porphyrio hochstetteri 4 16 Mar 2020 Noel Ward N
 
Tiritiri Matangi--South-east corner
69 North Island Brown Kiwi Apteryx mantelli 2 16 Mar 2020 Robert Martinez
 
70 Gray Teal Anas gracilis 1 16 Mar 2020 Bernard Michaux
 
Karepiro Bay
71 Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo 1 14 Mar 2020 Scott Rogers N
 
72 New Zealand Kaka Nestor meridionalis 1 14 Mar 2020 Jeremy Painting N
 
36 Stoney Creek Drive, Auckland, Auckland, NZ (-36.862, 174.506)
73 Little Penguin Eudyptula minor 1 14 Mar 2020 Scott Rogers
 
74 Australasian Pipit Anthus novaeseelandiae 2 13 Mar 2020 Richard Chambers
 
429 Weranui Road, Puhoi, Auckland, NZ (-36.55, 174.671)
75 Tomtit Petroica macrocephala 1 13 Mar 2020 Robert Martinez
 
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) Cairina moschata (Domestic type) 4 13 Mar 2020 Fraser Gurney
 
76 Lesser Redpoll Acanthis cabaret 1 13 Mar 2020 Fraser Gurney
 
Rosemount Road, Matakana, Auckland, NZ (-36.367, 174.684)
77 Wild Turkey Meleagris gallopavo 7 12 Mar 2020 Mig kemp
 
Manukapua (Big Sand Island) North end
78 Pacific Golden-Plover Pluvialis fulva 25 12 Mar 2020 Mig kemp N
 
Manukapua (Big Sand Island) North end
79 Wrybill Anarhynchus frontalis 45 12 Mar 2020 Mig kemp
 
Manukapua (Big Sand Island) North end
80 Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres 140 12 Mar 2020 Mig kemp
 
Manukapua (Big Sand Island) North end
81 Red Knot Calidris canutus 2000 12 Mar 2020 Mig kemp N
 
Manukapua (Big Sand Island) North end
82 Red-necked Stint Calidris ruficollis 5 12 Mar 2020 Mig kemp P
 
Manukapua (Big Sand Island) North end
83 Little Tern Sternula albifrons 12 12 Mar 2020 Mig kemp P
 
Manukapua (Big Sand Island) North end
84 Australian Fairy Tern Sternula nereis X 12 Mar 2020 Mig kemp P
 
Manukapua (Big Sand Island) North end
85 Common Diving-Petrel Pelecanoides urinatrix 4 11 Mar 2020 Scott Rogers N
 
Auto selected -36.63008, 174.78825
86 Australasian Grebe Tachybaptus novaehollandiae 1 9 Mar 2020 Hayden Pye
 
3 Old Mill Road, Silverdale, Auckland, NZ (-36.612, 174.677)
87 Buff-banded Rail Gallirallus philippensis 1 8 Mar 2020 Liam Ballard
 
Bruce Harvey Drive, Whangaparaoa, Auckland, NZ (-36.606, 174.812)
88 Long-tailed Koel Urodynamis taitensis 1 8 Mar 2020 Jeremy Painting N
 
36 Stoney Creek Drive, Auckland, Auckland, NZ (-36.862, 174.507)
89 Pacific Black Duck Anas superciliosa 2 6 Mar 2020 Aaron Skelton
 
Puhoi Valley
90 Weka Gallirallus australis 1 6 Mar 2020 Lisa Yntema
 
91 Yellow-crowned Parakeet Cyanoramphus auriceps 3 6 Mar 2020 Lisa Yntema
 
92 Indian Peafowl Pavo cristatus 2 5 Mar 2020 Russ Lamb N
 
Tauhoa
shearwater sp. Procellariidae sp. (shearwater sp.) 1 28 Feb 2020 Jim Palmer
 
93 Greater Sand-Plover Charadrius leschenaultii 1 27 Feb 2020 Mig kemp P
 
Manukapua
passerine sp. Passeriformes sp. 2 21 Feb 2020 Ken Wright
 
94 White-faced Storm-Petrel Pelagodroma marina 10 13 Feb 2020 David Thomas
 
(-36.3587,174.8761)
95 Cook's Petrel Pterodroma cookii 200 13 Feb 2020 David Thomas
 
(-36.3587,174.8761)
96 Great Egret Ardea alba 1 13 Feb 2020 David Thomas
 
(-36.3587,174.8761)
97 Australian Shoveler Spatula rhynchotis 2 11 Feb 2020 Niall D Perrins
 
98 New Zealand Scaup Aythya novaeseelandiae 4 11 Feb 2020 Niall D Perrins
 
99 New Zealand Grebe Poliocephalus rufopectus 4 11 Feb 2020 Niall D Perrins
 
100 Brown Skua Stercorarius antarcticus 1 8 Feb 2020 Scott Brooks P
 
101 Shore Plover Thinornis novaeseelandiae 1 8 Feb 2020 Noel Ward N
 
102 Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus 10 8 Feb 2020 Noel Ward N
 
103 Far Eastern Curlew Numenius madagascariensis 1 8 Feb 2020 Noel Ward
 
104 Pomarine Jaeger Stercorarius pomarinus 2 8 Feb 2020 Olivier Barden
 
105 Sooty Shearwater Ardenna grisea 1 8 Feb 2020 Olivier Barden
 
106 Gray-faced Petrel Pterodroma gouldi 1 7 Feb 2020 Olivier Barden N
 
107 Black-winged Petrel Pterodroma nigripennis 1 7 Feb 2020 Olivier Barden N
 
108 Fairy Prion Pachyptila turtur 3 7 Feb 2020 Olivier Barden
 
Mallard (Domestic type) Anas platyrhynchos (Domestic type) 1 6 Feb 2020 Noel Ward
 
Te Ara Tehuna stormwater ponds, Millwater
109 Cape Barren Goose Cereopsis novaehollandiae 1 5 Feb 2020 Olivier Barden
 
2371–2451 Kaipara Coast Highway, Makarau NZ-Auckland (-36,5167,174,4507)
110 Brown Booby Sula leucogaster 1 30 Jan 2020 Kristin Trouton N
 
111 Dunnock Prunella modularis 1 29 Jan 2020 Bernard Michaux
 
Karepiro Bay
112 Graylag Goose Anser anser 5 22 Jan 2020 Darron Gedge
 
Northern Motorway, Albany
113 Shining Bronze-Cuckoo Chrysococcyx lucidus 1 18 Jan 2020 Oscar Thomas N
 
114 Laughing Kookaburra Dacelo novaeguineae 1 18 Jan 2020 Noel Ward
 
115 New Zealand Storm-Petrel Fregetta maoriana 3 11 Jan 2020 Amy Worell
 
Hauraki Gulf Pelagic
116 Parkinson's Petrel Procellaria parkinsoni 1 11 Jan 2020 Amy Worell
 
Hauraki Gulf Pelagic
117 Spotted Shag Phalacrocorax punctatus 1 8 Jan 2020 Mike Farnworth
 
118 Pycroft's Petrel Pterodroma pycrofti 11 3 Jan 2020 Kay Milton N
 
Motuora Island
Cookilaria petrel sp. Pterodroma sp. (Cookilaria sp.) 1 30 Dec 2019 Tim Shelmerdine N
 
(-36.5405,175.0879)
gull sp. Larinae sp. 10 27 Dec 2019 Carly Boyd-Dovideo
 
parakeet sp. Psittaciformes sp. (parakeet sp.) 2 24 Dec 2019 Bruce McKinlay N
 
119 White-throated Needletail Hirundapus caudacutus 1 4 Dec 2019 Matthew Strimas-Mackey N
 
NZ-Auckland-Hauraki Gulf (-36.6019,174.8988)
Sooty/Short-tailed Shearwater Ardenna grisea/tenuirostris 1 4 Dec 2019 Lawrence Gardella
 
120 Australasian Bittern Botaurus poiciloptilus 1 30 Nov 2019 Russell Cannings N
 
121 Gray-tailed Tattler Tringa brevipes 1 16 Nov 2019 Bernard Michaux
 
Jordan's Island
Gray-tailed/Wandering Tattler Tringa brevipes/incana 1 11 Nov 2019 Aaron Kreisberg
 
370 Taiapa Road, Muriwai, Auckland, NZ (-36.842, 174.448)
122 Eurasian Coot Fulica atra 1 11 Nov 2019 Hayden Pye
 
Ferry Road Stormwater Pond -36.644, 174.742
123 Northern Giant-Petrel Macronectes halli 1 9 Nov 2019 Bob & Bettina Arrigoni
 
Tiritiri matangi island
124 White-capped Albatross Thalassarche cauta X 8 Nov 2019 Rebecca Bonebrake
 
Hauraki Gulf/Kawau Bay
125 Cape Petrel Daption capense 1 6 Nov 2019 mike baker
 
126 Black-fronted Tern Chlidonias albostriatus X 21 Oct 2019 Brian Tinker
 
127 Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa 1 19 Oct 2019 Gwenda Pulham
 
128 Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos 1 19 Oct 2019 Gwenda Pulham
 
129 Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis 6 15 Sep 2019 Denise Poyner
 
Parkhurst
Procellaria sp. Procellaria sp. 3 8 Aug 2019 Janet Davis N
 
Great-winged/Gray-faced Petrel Pterodroma macroptera/gouldi 160 25 Jul 2019 Graeme Taylor N
 
Ihumoana Island
130 New Zealand Falcon Falco novaeseelandiae 1 29 Jun 2019 Catherine Mitchell N
 
Tiritiri Matangi, below lighthouse
Pied x Black Stilt (hybrid) Himantopus leucocephalus x novaezelandiae 2 22 Jun 2019 Gwenda Pulham
 
131 Mute Swan Cygnus olor 3 7 Jun 2019 Adrian Riegen N
 
Gibbs Farm, Kaipara Harbour
132 Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea 1 7 May 2019 Mig kemp N
 
Manukapua (Big Sand Island)
133 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Calidris acuminata 1 6 May 2019 Bernard Michaux
 
Oyster point
Little/Australian Fairy Tern Sternula albifrons/nereis 3 21 Apr 2019 Noel Ward N
 
Waller Island
bird sp. Aves sp. 20 11 Mar 2019 Sean Fitzgerald
 
Pomarine/Parasitic Jaeger Stercorarius pomarinus/parasiticus 1 7 Mar 2019 Noel Ward
 
Wild Turkey (Domestic type) Meleagris gallopavo (Domestic type) 2 18 Feb 2019 Jesse Gibson
 
State Highway 1 at Bawden Road
Parasitic/Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorarius parasiticus/longicaudus 1 4 Feb 2019 Kuang-Ping Yu
 
134 Sulphur-crested Cockatoo Cacatua galerita 20 29 Jan 2019 Stefan Greif N
 
Waitakere Road
storm-petrel sp. Oceanitidae/Hydrobatidae sp. 65 2 Dec 2018 Blaine Landsborough
 
Northern/Southern Giant-Petrel Macronectes giganteus/halli 1 30 Nov 2018 Daniel Lane N
 
(-36.396, 174.74)
135 Short-tailed Shearwater Ardenna tenuirostris 2 30 Nov 2018 Daniel Lane
 
(-36.396, 174.74)
Little/Subantarctic Shearwater Puffinus assimilis/elegans 10 30 Nov 2018 Daniel Lane
 
(-36.396, 174.74)
136 Little Shearwater Puffinus assimilis 2 22 Nov 2018 Rosemary Lloyd
 
Sandspit Pelagic
small albatross sp. Thalassarche sp. 1 4 Jun 2018 Russell Cannings
 
137 Wandering Tattler Tringa incana 1 21 Apr 2018 Bernard Michaux
 
Oyster point
138 Lesser Frigatebird Fregata ariel 1 3 Apr 2018 Oscar Thomas P
 
139 Sanderling Calidris alba 2 18 Mar 2018 Noel Ward P
 
black-and-white shearwater sp. Puffinus sp. (black-and-white shearwater sp.) 1 4 Jan 2018 Liz Abraham
 
tern sp. Sterninae sp. 3 3 Jan 2018 Anonymous eBirder N
 
140 Southern Giant-Petrel Macronectes giganteus 1 24 Jun 2017 Noel Ward N
 
141 Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos 1 1 Mar 2017 Mig kemp P
 
Manukapua Island
142 Red-footed Booby Sula sula 1 15 Feb 2017 Mike Graham N
 
Muriwai
143 Helmeted Guineafowl Numida meleagris 2 14 Dec 2016 Bernard Michaux N
 
Wharahine Road
144 Mottled Petrel Pterodroma inexpectata 1 14 Nov 2016 Troels Eske Ortvad N
 
145 Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis X 12 Nov 2016 Paul Budde N
 
NZ North Island (general)
146 Red Junglefowl Gallus gallus X 2 Nov 2015 Paul Clapham
 
Roadside pullout N of Warkworth
147 Baillon's Crake Zapornia pusilla 1 29 May 2015 Bernard Michaux N
 
Tawharanui lagoon and coastal
148 Australian Shelduck Tadorna tadornoides X 2 May 2015 Mike Graham
 
Tupare NFR Trust Reserve
Cyanoramphus sp. Cyanoramphus sp. 1 28 Apr 2015 Noel Ward N
 
149 Little Egret Egretta garzetta 1 15 Apr 2015 Ross Haddow
 
150 Australian Pelican Pelecanus conspicillatus 1 20 Mar 2015 Andrew Crossland N
 
Kaukapakapa tidal river
151 Black Stilt Himantopus novaezelandiae 1 14 Jun 2014 Mike Graham
 
152 Rook Corvus frugilegus X 1 Jun 2014 Andrew Heath N
 
153 Buff-breasted Sandpiper Calidris subruficollis 1 26 Apr 2014 Leslie Feasey N
 
South Kaipara Heads
154 Black-bellied Plover Pluvialis squatarola 1 23 Mar 2014 Tim Barnard
 
Kaipara South Heads
155 Pacific Heron Ardea pacifica 1 12 Dec 2013 Birds NZ Records Appraisal Committee
 
Wellsford, Wayby Valley Rd, ca. 500m from SH 1 junction
jaeger sp. Stercorarius sp. (jaeger sp.) 2 30 Dec 2012 Jonathan Boucher
 
jaeger/skua sp. Stercorarius sp. 1 12 Aug 2012 Mel Galbraith N
 
Tiritiri Matangi Island
156 Muscovy Duck Cairina moschata 2 17 Jul 2012 heather whear N
 
stanmore bay wetlands
157 Gray Noddy Anous albivitta X 10 Dec 2011 Jonathan Boucher N
 
Auckland Pelagic Trip
Pomarine/Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorarius pomarinus/longicaudus 1 27 Apr 2011 Mark Ayre
 
Algies Bay
Indian Peafowl (Domestic type) Pavo cristatus (Domestic type) 1 15 Nov 2009 Don Roberson
 
158 White-winged Tern Chlidonias leucopterus 1 8 Feb 2009 David Lawrie N
 
159 Common Tern Sterna hirundo 1 8 Feb 2009 David Lawrie N
 
160 Cockatiel Nymphicus hollandicus 2 1 Jan 2009 Duncan Watson
 
161 Black-faced Cuckooshrike Coracina novaehollandiae 1 9 Nov 2008 Grahame Brind N
 
162 Light-mantled Albatross Phoebetria palpebrata X 12 Jul 2008 Mike Graham N
 
Muriwai
163 Wandering Albatross Diomedea exulans X 12 Jul 2008 Mike Graham N
 
Muriwai
164 Broad-billed Prion Pachyptila vittata X 12 Jul 2008 Mike Graham N
 
Muriwai
165 Salvin's Prion Pachyptila salvini X 12 Jul 2008 Mike Graham N
 
Muriwai
166 Gray Petrel Procellaria cinerea X 12 Jul 2008 Mike Graham N
 
Muriwai
167 Hutton's Shearwater Puffinus huttoni X 12 Jul 2008 Mike Graham N
 
Muriwai
168 South Georgia Diving-Petrel Pelecanoides georgicus X 12 Jul 2008 Mike Graham N
 
Muriwai
169 Fairy Martin Petrochelidon ariel 2 22 Mar 2008 Suzi Phillips
 
Tawharanui Regional Park
170 Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus 1 16 Jun 2007 Mike Graham
 
171 Plumed Whistling-Duck Dendrocygna eytoni 1 28 May 2007 Suzi Phillips
 
Tawharanui Regional Park
172 Buller's Albatross Thalassarche bulleri 1 1 Dec 2005 Suzi Phillips
 
Hauraki Gulf pelagic
cormorant sp. Phalacrocoracidae sp. X 7 May 2005 Daniel Hinnebusch N
 
Tiritiri Matangi Island (and ferry from Auckland)
173 Oriental Cuckoo Cuculus optatus 1 14 Dec 2002 Kath Shurcliff N
 
Muriwai Beach patrol
174 White-headed Petrel Pterodroma lessonii 1 14 Dec 2002 Kath Shurcliff N
 
Muriwai Beach patrol
175 Lesser Sand-Plover Charadrius mongolus X 6 Feb 2002 Shawn Loewen
 
South Kaipara
176 Great Knot Calidris tenuirostris 1 28 Jan 2002 David Lawrie
 
Tauhoa
177 Kerguelen Petrel Aphrodroma brevirostris 7 28 Aug 1995 Mike Graham N
 
Muriwai
178 Blue Petrel Halobaena caerulea 11 28 Aug 1995 Mike Graham N
 
Muriwai
179 Gray-backed Storm-Petrel Garrodia nereis 1 6 Jun 1995 Mike Graham N
 
Muriwai
180 Yellow-nosed Albatross Thalassarche chlororhynchos 1 3 Jul 1991 Lucio 'Luc' Fazio
 
181 Salvin's Albatross Thalassarche salvini 1 3 Jul 1991 Lucio 'Luc' Fazio
 
Pterodroma sp. Pterodroma sp. 5 16 Nov 1990 David Holyoak
 
boat trips from Leigh to Little Barrier Island, and back
182 White-chinned Petrel Procellaria aequinoctialis 1 8 Dec 1985 Mike Graham N
 
Muriwai
183 Antarctic Prion Pachyptila desolata 4 10 Jul 1983 Paul Scofield N
 
Rimmer Road -- Muriwai
184 Slender-billed Prion Pachyptila belcheri 1 10 Jul 1983 Paul Scofield N
 
Rimmer Road -- Muriwai
185 Gray-headed Albatross Thalassarche chrysostoma 1 6 Sep 1981 Mike Graham N
 
Muriwai
186 Southern Fulmar Fulmarus glacialoides 1 6 Sep 1981 Mike Graham N
 
Muriwai