Auckland Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Bruce Grundison 21 Nov 2019 2
L Ore 21 Nov 2019 1
L Ore 21 Nov 2019 1
Jordan Hinson 21 Nov 2019 6
Noel Ward 21 Nov 2019 9
Noel Ward 21 Nov 2019 12
Hayden Pye 21 Nov 2019 17
Hayden Pye 21 Nov 2019 9
Jordan Hinson 21 Nov 2019 10
Bruce Grundison 21 Nov 2019 15
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~12 hr(s) ago.
1 David Lawrie
174
2 Mike Graham
152
3 Oscar Thomas
135
3 Russell Cannings
135
5 Noel Ward
128
6 Harry Boorman
126
7 Dave Howes
125
7 Edward Jenkins
125
9 Colin Miskelly
119
10 Suzi Phillips
117
Top 100 eBirders...

Top Counties

Updated ~12 hr(s) ago.
1 Rodney District
186
2 Auckland City
152
3 Franklin District
136
4 Manukau City
126
5 Waitakere City
111
6 North Shore City
96
7 Papakura District
72
All Counties...

224 Species 18,772 Checklists

Updated ~12 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Spotted Dove Streptopelia chinensis 2 20 Nov 2019 Sam Phillips
 
46C Aldersgate Road, Hillsborough NZ-Auckland (-36.9326,174.7458), Auckland City
2 Variable Oystercatcher Haematopus unicolor 3 20 Nov 2019 Sam Phillips
 
46C Aldersgate Road, Hillsborough NZ-Auckland (-36.9326,174.7458), Auckland City
3 Silver Gull Chroicocephalus novaehollandiae 1 20 Nov 2019 Sam Phillips
 
46C Aldersgate Road, Hillsborough NZ-Auckland (-36.9326,174.7458), Auckland City
4 Kelp Gull Larus dominicanus 4 20 Nov 2019 Sam Phillips
 
46C Aldersgate Road, Hillsborough NZ-Auckland (-36.9326,174.7458), Auckland City
5 Eastern Rosella Platycercus eximius 1 20 Nov 2019 Sam Phillips
 
46C Aldersgate Road, Hillsborough NZ-Auckland (-36.9326,174.7458), Auckland City
6 Tui Prosthemadera novaeseelandiae 1 20 Nov 2019 Sam Phillips
 
46C Aldersgate Road, Hillsborough NZ-Auckland (-36.9326,174.7458), Auckland City
7 Welcome Swallow Hirundo neoxena 1 20 Nov 2019 Sam Phillips
 
46C Aldersgate Road, Hillsborough NZ-Auckland (-36.9326,174.7458), Auckland City
8 European Starling Sturnus vulgaris 2 20 Nov 2019 Sam Phillips
 
46C Aldersgate Road, Hillsborough NZ-Auckland (-36.9326,174.7458), Auckland City
9 Common Myna Acridotheres tristis 1 20 Nov 2019 Sam Phillips
 
46C Aldersgate Road, Hillsborough NZ-Auckland (-36.9326,174.7458), Auckland City
10 Eurasian Blackbird Turdus merula 2 20 Nov 2019 Sam Phillips
 
46C Aldersgate Road, Hillsborough NZ-Auckland (-36.9326,174.7458), Auckland City
11 House Sparrow Passer domesticus 6 20 Nov 2019 Sam Phillips
 
46C Aldersgate Road, Hillsborough NZ-Auckland (-36.9326,174.7458), Auckland City
12 European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis 2 20 Nov 2019 Sam Phillips
 
46C Aldersgate Road, Hillsborough NZ-Auckland (-36.9326,174.7458), Auckland City
13 White-faced Heron Egretta novaehollandiae 1 20 Nov 2019 Brigid Glass
 
Pine Harbour Marina Breakwater, Manukau City
14 Silvereye Zosterops lateralis 1 20 Nov 2019 Jim Kirker
 
Auckland - Remuera Motor Lodge, Auckland City
15 Canada Goose Branta canadensis 3 20 Nov 2019 Jordan Hinson
 
Muriwai Homestead Cottage Air BNB, Rodney District
16 Mallard Anas platyrhynchos 1 20 Nov 2019 Jordan Hinson
 
Muriwai Homestead Cottage Air BNB, Rodney District
17 New Zealand Pigeon Hemiphaga novaeseelandiae 3 20 Nov 2019 Jordan Hinson
 
Muriwai Homestead Cottage Air BNB, Rodney District
18 Australasian Swamphen Porphyrio melanotus 3 20 Nov 2019 Jordan Hinson
 
Muriwai Homestead Cottage Air BNB, Rodney District
19 Swamp Harrier Circus approximans 1 20 Nov 2019 Jordan Hinson
 
Muriwai Homestead Cottage Air BNB, Rodney District
20 Sacred Kingfisher Todiramphus sanctus 1 20 Nov 2019 Jordan Hinson
 
Muriwai Homestead Cottage Air BNB, Rodney District
21 New Zealand Fantail Rhipidura fuliginosa 5 20 Nov 2019 Jordan Hinson
 
Muriwai Homestead Cottage Air BNB, Rodney District
22 Song Thrush Turdus philomelos 1 20 Nov 2019 Jordan Hinson
 
Muriwai Homestead Cottage Air BNB, Rodney District
23 Red-breasted Dotterel Charadrius obscurus 4 20 Nov 2019 James Dale
 
Millwater Park, Silverdale NZ-Auckland (-36.6001,174.6810), Rodney District
24 Ring-necked Pheasant Phasianus colchicus 1 20 Nov 2019 Jim Kirker N
 
25 Rock Pigeon Columba livia 9 20 Nov 2019 Jim Kirker N
 
26 Gray Gerygone Gerygone igata 2 20 Nov 2019 Jim Kirker N
 
27 Common Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs 1 20 Nov 2019 Jim Kirker
 
28 European Greenfinch Chloris chloris 1 20 Nov 2019 Jim Kirker
 
29 Yellowhammer Emberiza citrinella 2 20 Nov 2019 Jim Kirker P
 
30 Parasitic Jaeger Stercorarius parasiticus 2 20 Nov 2019 Chris Barnes
 
NZ-Hauraki Gulf (-36.8142,174.8196), North Shore City
31 White-fronted Tern Sterna striata 120 20 Nov 2019 Chris Barnes
 
NZ-Hauraki Gulf (-36.8142,174.8196), North Shore City
32 Fluttering Shearwater Puffinus gavia 300 20 Nov 2019 Chris Barnes N
 
NZ-Hauraki Gulf (-36.8142,174.8196), North Shore City
33 Australasian Gannet Morus serrator 4 20 Nov 2019 Chris Barnes
 
NZ-Hauraki Gulf (-36.8142,174.8196), North Shore City
34 Black Swan Cygnus atratus 120 20 Nov 2019 Darron Gedge
 
35 Pied Stilt Himantopus leucocephalus 7 20 Nov 2019 Darron Gedge
 
36 South Island Oystercatcher Haematopus finschi 36 20 Nov 2019 Darron Gedge
 
37 Masked Lapwing Vanellus miles 37 20 Nov 2019 Darron Gedge
 
38 Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica 520 20 Nov 2019 Darron Gedge
 
39 Red Knot Calidris canutus 450 20 Nov 2019 Darron Gedge
 
40 Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia 3 20 Nov 2019 Darron Gedge
 
41 Eurasian Skylark Alauda arvensis 2 20 Nov 2019 Darron Gedge
 
42 California Quail Callipepla californica 1 20 Nov 2019 Sam Phillips
 
43 Tomtit Petroica macrocephala 3 20 Nov 2019 Sam Phillips
 
44 African Collared-Dove Streptopelia roseogrisea 3 20 Nov 2019 Hayden Pye
 
Harrowglen Stormwater Pond, Auckland, Auckland, NZ (-36.71, 174.723), North Shore City
45 Little Penguin Eudyptula minor 3 20 Nov 2019 Dawn Seeley-Ross N
 
46 Red-crowned Parakeet Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae 15 20 Nov 2019 Dawn Seeley-Ross N
 
47 New Zealand Bellbird Anthornis melanura 10 20 Nov 2019 Dawn Seeley-Ross
 
48 Australian Magpie Gymnorhina tibicen 2 20 Nov 2019 Dawn Seeley-Ross
 
49 North Island Kokako Callaeas wilsoni 1 20 Nov 2019 Dawn Seeley-Ross N
 
50 North Island Saddleback Philesturnus rufusater 8 20 Nov 2019 Dawn Seeley-Ross N
 
51 Stitchbird Notiomystis cincta 2 20 Nov 2019 Dawn Seeley-Ross N
 
52 North Island Robin Petroica longipes 2 20 Nov 2019 Dawn Seeley-Ross N
 
53 Paradise Shelduck Tadorna variegata 2 20 Nov 2019 Sam Phillips
 
54 Brown Quail Synoicus ypsilophorus 16 20 Nov 2019 Chris Barnes
 
Titirtiri Matangi Island, Rodney District
55 Pied Cormorant Phalacrocorax varius 1 20 Nov 2019 Chris Barnes
 
Titirtiri Matangi Island, Rodney District
56 Whitehead Mohoua albicilla 8 20 Nov 2019 Chris Barnes
 
Titirtiri Matangi Island, Rodney District
57 New Zealand Fernbird Poodytes punctatus 1 20 Nov 2019 Chris Barnes N
 
Titirtiri Matangi Island, Rodney District
58 Little Pied Cormorant Microcarbo melanoleucos 1 19 Nov 2019 Noel Ward
 
coxs bay, Auckland City
59 Dunnock Prunella modularis 1 19 Nov 2019 Adrian Riegen
 
Anawhata, Waitakere City
Pied x Black Stilt (hybrid) Himantopus leucocephalus x novaezelandiae 2 19 Nov 2019 Stuart Laurenson N
 
60 Wild Turkey Meleagris gallopavo 6 19 Nov 2019 Hayden Pye
 
Northern Motorway, Rodney District
61 Pacific Black Duck Anas superciliosa 1 18 Nov 2019 Stuart Chambers N
 
6 Lees Cove, Papakura District
62 Shining Bronze-Cuckoo Chrysococcyx lucidus 1 18 Nov 2019 Jim Kirker N
 
24 A Haast St., Remuera., Auckland City
63 Morepork Ninox novaeseelandiae 1 17 Nov 2019 Brigid Glass N
 
Maraetai, Margaret's window, Manukau City
64 Black-billed Gull Chroicocephalus bulleri 1 17 Nov 2019 David Ely
 
65 Pacific Reef-Heron Egretta sacra 1 17 Nov 2019 Darron Gedge
 
66 Australian Shoveler Spatula rhynchotis 2 17 Nov 2019 Brian Gill
 
67 Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo 1 17 Nov 2019 Brian Gill
 
68 Gray Teal Anas gracilis 30 17 Nov 2019 Brian Gill
 
69 New Zealand Grebe Poliocephalus rufopectus 2 17 Nov 2019 Brian Gill
 
gull sp. Larinae sp. 1 17 Nov 2019 Janet Spiers
 
70 Royal Spoonbill Platalea regia 18 17 Nov 2019 Chris Gibbs
 
71 Australasian Pipit Anthus novaeseelandiae 1 17 Nov 2019 Chris Gibbs
 
72 Buff-banded Rail Gallirallus philippensis 2 17 Nov 2019 David Hartwell
 
73 Double-banded Plover Charadrius bicinctus 2 17 Nov 2019 Adrian Riegen
 
74 Little Black Cormorant Phalacrocorax sulcirostris 2 16 Nov 2019 Noel Ward N
 
Tupare Wetland - main pond, Rodney District
Mallard x Pacific Black Duck (hybrid) Anas platyrhynchos x superciliosa 2 16 Nov 2019 Noel Ward N
 
Shrimp Farm, Rodney District
75 Indian Peafowl Pavo cristatus 1 16 Nov 2019 Noel Ward
 
Shrimp Farm, Rodney District
76 Australasian Bittern Botaurus poiciloptilus 2 16 Nov 2019 Noel Ward N
 
Shrimp Farm, Rodney District
77 Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus 5 16 Nov 2019 Ian Southey
 
NZ-Auckland-Kaipara Harbour (-36.3219,174.2621), Rodney District
78 Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres 29 16 Nov 2019 Ian Southey N
 
NZ-Auckland-Kaipara Harbour (-36.3219,174.2621), Rodney District
Red Junglefowl (Domestic type) Gallus gallus (Domestic type) 1 16 Nov 2019 Hayden Pye
 
Ambury Park, Auckland, Auckland, NZ (-36.948, 174.76), Manukau City
79 Wrybill Anarhynchus frontalis 2 16 Nov 2019 Noel Ward
 
80 Australian Fairy Tern Sternula nereis 1 16 Nov 2019 Noel Ward N
 
81 Graylag Goose Anser anser 12 16 Nov 2019 Ben Coble
 
Auckland Zoo (outside), Auckland City
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) Cairina moschata (Domestic type) 2 16 Nov 2019 Bernard Michaux
 
Jordan's Island, Rodney District
82 Pacific Golden-Plover Pluvialis fulva 24 16 Nov 2019 Bernard Michaux
 
Jordan's Island, Rodney District
83 Gray-tailed Tattler Tringa brevipes 1 16 Nov 2019 Bernard Michaux
 
Jordan's Island, Rodney District
84 Shore Plover Thinornis novaeseelandiae 3 16 Nov 2019 Harry Boorman N
 
85 White-capped Albatross Thalassarche cauta 1 16 Nov 2019 Alex Berryman
 
86 White-faced Storm-Petrel Pelagodroma marina 50 16 Nov 2019 Alex Berryman
 
87 New Zealand Storm-Petrel Fregetta maoriana 3 16 Nov 2019 Alex Berryman P
 
88 Cook's Petrel Pterodroma cookii 2500 16 Nov 2019 Alex Berryman
 
89 Fairy Prion Pachyptila turtur 500 16 Nov 2019 Alex Berryman
 
90 Flesh-footed Shearwater Ardenna carneipes 10 16 Nov 2019 Alex Berryman
 
91 Sooty Shearwater Ardenna grisea 2 16 Nov 2019 Alex Berryman
 
92 Little Shearwater Puffinus assimilis 1 16 Nov 2019 Alex Berryman
 
93 Common Diving-Petrel Pelecanoides urinatrix 50 16 Nov 2019 Alex Berryman
 
94 Spotted Shag Phalacrocorax punctatus 15 15 Nov 2019 Stuart Laurenson N
 
Matingarahi Point, Franklin District
95 South Island Takahe Porphyrio hochstetteri 2 15 Nov 2019 Alex Berryman
 
96 Brown Teal Anas chlorotis 2 15 Nov 2019 Thijs Fijen
 
97 Long-tailed Koel Urodynamis taitensis 1 15 Nov 2019 David Hartwell
 
98 Pomarine Jaeger Stercorarius pomarinus 2 15 Nov 2019 Thijs Fijen
 
99 Little Spotted Kiwi Apteryx owenii 1 14 Nov 2019 Thijs Fijen N
 
100 New Zealand Scaup Aythya novaeseelandiae 2 14 Nov 2019 Thijs Fijen
 
101 Gray-faced Petrel Pterodroma gouldi 1 13 Nov 2019 Catherine Mitchell N
 
Tiritiri Matangi, Northeast Bay, Rodney District
Mallard (Domestic type) Anas platyrhynchos (Domestic type) 1 13 Nov 2019 Noel Ward
 
102 Spotless Crake Zapornia tabuensis 2 13 Nov 2019 Noel Ward
 
103 Rifleman Acanthisitta chloris 1 13 Nov 2019 Aaron Kreisberg
 
104 Parkinson's Petrel Procellaria parkinsoni 1 12 Nov 2019 Elizabeth Lyons
 
10 km beyond hen and chicken island, Auckland City
105 Buller's Shearwater Ardenna bulleri 4 12 Nov 2019 Elizabeth Lyons
 
10 km beyond hen and chicken island, Auckland City
106 Red-vented Bulbul Pycnonotus cafer 1 12 Nov 2019 William Flack N
 
Gray-tailed/Wandering Tattler Tringa brevipes/incana 1 11 Nov 2019 Aaron Kreisberg
 
370 Taiapa Road, Muriwai, Auckland, NZ (-36.842, 174.448), Rodney District
107 Eurasian Coot Fulica atra 1 11 Nov 2019 Hayden Pye
 
Ferry Road Stormwater Pond -36.644, 174.742, Rodney District
108 Lesser Redpoll Acanthis cabaret 1 11 Nov 2019 John Gregory
 
Muriwai Beach Domain, Muriwai NZ-Auckland (-36.8331,174.4276), Rodney District
109 North Island Brown Kiwi Apteryx mantelli 3 10 Nov 2019 mike baker N
 
110 Weka Gallirallus australis 1 10 Nov 2019 Sue Carnahan
 
Waharau Regional Park, Whakatiwai NZ-Auckland (-37.0405,175.2925), Franklin District
111 New Zealand Kaka Nestor meridionalis 5 10 Nov 2019 mike baker
 
passerine sp. Passeriformes sp. 2 9 Nov 2019 Janet Spiers N
 
112 Northern Giant-Petrel Macronectes halli 1 9 Nov 2019 Bob & Bettina Arrigoni
 
Tiritiri matangi island, Rodney District
oystercatcher sp. Haematopus sp. 1 8 Nov 2019 Jim Kirker N
 
Tamaki River, south of Waipuna Bridge, Auckland City
113 Laughing Kookaburra Dacelo novaeguineae 1 6 Nov 2019 Bob & Bettina Arrigoni
 
114 Cape Petrel Daption capense 1 6 Nov 2019 mike baker
 
shearwater sp. Procellariidae sp. (shearwater sp.) 2 6 Nov 2019 Katherine Leung
 
Ferry to Tiritiri Matangi, NZ (-36.762, 174.81), Auckland City
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) Anser anser (Domestic type) X 5 Nov 2019 Rebecca Bonebrake
 
115 Helmeted Guineafowl Numida meleagris 1 1 Nov 2019 parrish evans P
 
116 Sulphur-crested Cockatoo Cacatua galerita 1 1 Nov 2019 Ian Southey
 
Hunua Ranges Regional Park, Hunua NZ-Auckland (-37.0867,175.1720), Franklin District
117 Great Egret Ardea alba 1 31 Oct 2019 Anonymous eBirder
 
118 Pycroft's Petrel Pterodroma pycrofti 1 31 Oct 2019 Andy Walker P
 
parakeet sp. Psittaciformes sp. (parakeet sp.) 2 30 Oct 2019 Sam McClatchie N
 
cormorant sp. Phalacrocoracidae sp. 1 27 Oct 2019 Jim Kirker N
 
Auckland - Wattle By to Manukau Domain Beach, Auckland City
Indian Peafowl (Domestic type) Pavo cristatus (Domestic type) 2 27 Oct 2019 Russell Cannings N
 
119 Australian King-Parrot Alisterus scapularis 1 25 Oct 2019 Dan Burgin P
 
NZ-Auckland-One Tree Hill-One Tree Hill Domain-Olive Grove, Auckland City
120 Black-fronted Tern Chlidonias albostriatus X 21 Oct 2019 Brian Tinker
 
Pomarine/Parasitic Jaeger Stercorarius pomarinus/parasiticus 1 20 Oct 2019 Harry Boorman
 
Kawakawa Bay--Te Papa Rd, Manukau City
121 Little Egret Egretta garzetta 1 18 Oct 2019 Stuart Chambers N
 
6 Lees Cove, Papakura District
shorebird sp. Charadriiformes sp. 20 14 Oct 2019 Daniel Sloan N
 
122 Greater Sand-Plover Charadrius leschenaultii 1 13 Oct 2019 David Lawrie
 
123 Far Eastern Curlew Numenius madagascariensis 1 13 Oct 2019 David Lawrie
 
124 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Calidris acuminata 2 13 Oct 2019 David Lawrie
 
125 Red-necked Stint Calidris ruficollis 9 13 Oct 2019 David Lawrie N
 
126 Australasian Grebe Tachybaptus novaehollandiae 1 3 Oct 2019 Phil Hammond
 
Bonair Cres stormwater ponds, Rodney District
127 Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis 3 29 Sep 2019 Stuart Chambers N
 
Pahurehure Island, Papakura District
128 Arctic Tern Sterna paradisaea 1 26 Sep 2019 Harry Boorman N
 
129 Little Stint Calidris minuta 1 21 Sep 2019 David Lawrie N
 
130 Yellow-crowned Parakeet Cyanoramphus auriceps 2 15 Sep 2019 Luca Kornelia Kosa
 
131 Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea 1 8 Sep 2019 Harry Boorman
 
132 Mute Swan Cygnus olor 1 8 Sep 2019 Stuart Laurenson
 
peep sp. Calidris sp. (peep sp.) 1 2 Sep 2019 Dorothy Bedford
 
133 New Zealand Falcon Falco novaeseelandiae 3 2 Sep 2019 Native Birds Taranaki N
 
Trigg Hill Road Waiheke Island, Auckland City
Procellaria sp. Procellaria sp. 3 8 Aug 2019 Janet Davis N
 
134 Brown Booby Sula leucogaster 1 3 Aug 2019 Jeremy Painting N
 
Great-winged/Gray-faced Petrel Pterodroma macroptera/gouldi 160 25 Jul 2019 Graeme Taylor N
 
Ihumoana Island, Rodney District
Little/Subantarctic Shearwater Puffinus assimilis/elegans 5 22 Jul 2019 Catherine Mitchell N
 
Mokohinaus, Burgess Island, Hut, Auckland City
bird sp. Aves sp. 1 13 Jul 2019 Akshay Surendra N
 
Muscovy Duck x Mallard (hybrid) Cairina moschata x Anas platyrhynchos 1 29 Jun 2019 Dee Hall N
 
Marine Parade N, Piha NZ-Auckland (-36.9533,174.4690), Waitakere City
duck sp. Anatinae sp. 90 9 Jun 2019 Anonymous eBirder N
 
135 Little Tern Sternula albifrons 2 4 Jun 2019 Mig kemp P
 
Manukapua (Big Sand Island), Rodney District
Mallard x Brown Teal (hybrid) Anas platyrhynchos x chlorotis 1 11 May 2019 Noel Ward P
 
Little/Australian Fairy Tern Sternula albifrons/nereis 3 21 Apr 2019 Noel Ward N
 
Waller Island, Rodney District
136 Black-fronted Dotterel Elseyornis melanops 1 20 Apr 2019 Stuart Laurenson
 
137 Great Knot Calidris tenuirostris 1 16 Mar 2019 Stuart Laurenson N
 
138 Gray Noddy Anous albivitta 3 16 Mar 2019 Ross Silcock N
 
139 Wilson's Storm-Petrel Oceanites oceanicus 2 16 Mar 2019 Ross Silcock P
 
tern sp. Sterninae sp. 2 24 Feb 2019 Jim Kirker N
 
Tamaki River, south of Waipuna Bridge, Auckland City
Wild Turkey (Domestic type) Meleagris gallopavo (Domestic type) 2 18 Feb 2019 Jesse Gibson
 
State Highway 1 at Bawden Road, Rodney District
Parasitic/Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorarius parasiticus/longicaudus 1 4 Feb 2019 Kuang-Ping Yu
 
140 Black-bellied Plover Pluvialis squatarola 1 31 Jan 2019 David Lawrie
 
141 Kakapo Strigops habroptila 1 21 Jan 2019 Geoff de Lisle P
 
Orau Hut, Hauturu, Auckland City
142 Short-tailed Shearwater Ardenna tenuirostris 1 10 Jan 2019 Russell Cannings
 
(-35.763, 174.988), Auckland City
143 Black Noddy Anous minutus 1 4 Dec 2018 Sabrina Hepburn P
 
storm-petrel sp. Oceanitidae/Hydrobatidae sp. 65 2 Dec 2018 Blaine Landsborough
 
Northern/Southern Giant-Petrel Macronectes giganteus/halli 1 30 Nov 2018 Daniel Lane N
 
(-36.396, 174.74), Rodney District
Sooty/Short-tailed Shearwater Ardenna grisea/tenuirostris 2 30 Nov 2018 Daniel Lane
 
(-36.396, 174.74), Rodney District
144 Wandering Albatross Diomedea exulans 1 19 Nov 2018 Stuart White
 
145 Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa 1 9 Sep 2018 Russell Cannings P
 
146 Black Stilt Himantopus novaezelandiae 1 16 Jul 2018 Stuart Laurenson N
 
147 Rainbow Lorikeet Trichoglossus moluccanus 2 14 Jun 2018 Mike Graham N
 
Terra Nova Street. Glen Eden, Waitakere City
small albatross sp. Thalassarche sp. 1 4 Jun 2018 Russell Cannings
 
African Collared-Dove (Domestic type or Ringed Turtle-Dove) Streptopelia roseogrisea (Domestic type) 2 18 May 2018 Simon Tonge
 
148 Wandering Tattler Tringa incana 1 30 Apr 2018 Bernard Michaux
 
149 Lesser Frigatebird Fregata ariel 1 3 Apr 2018 Oscar Thomas P
 
finch sp. Fringillidae sp. 1 31 Mar 2018 Michael Burton-Smith N
 
Matakawau Road: Duncan Rd To Point Reserve, Franklin District
Cyanoramphus sp. Cyanoramphus sp. 2 26 Mar 2018 Nikki McArthur N
 
Great Barrier island, Kaiaraara Track, "launch rock", Auckland City
150 Sanderling Calidris alba 2 18 Mar 2018 Noel Ward P
 
jaeger sp. Stercorarius sp. (jaeger sp.) 1 15 Feb 2018 Cameron Eckert
 
Hauraki Gulf pelagic trip, Auckland City
151 Black-winged Petrel Pterodroma nigripennis 1 4 Jan 2018 Simon Gorta N
 
99 Beach Road, Auckland, Auckland, NZ (-36.758, 174.769), North Shore City
Pterodroma sp. Pterodroma sp. 3 4 Jan 2018 Simon Gorta P
 
99 Beach Road, Auckland, Auckland, NZ (-36.758, 174.769), North Shore City
black-and-white shearwater sp. Puffinus sp. (black-and-white shearwater sp.) 1 4 Jan 2018 Liz Abraham
 
152 Mottled Petrel Pterodroma inexpectata 1 23 Nov 2017 Neil Robertson N
 
153 Salvin's Albatross Thalassarche salvini 1 16 Nov 2017 Neil Robertson
 
154 Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida 1 7 Oct 2017 Oscar Thomas P
 
155 Australian Shelduck Tadorna tadornoides X 26 Aug 2017 Graeme Risdon
 
156 Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis 1 22 Aug 2017 Mike Graham
 
157 Galah Eolophus roseicapilla 3 8 Jul 2017 Liam Ballard N
 
Castle Cafe, Mangatawhiri
158 Southern Giant-Petrel Macronectes giganteus 1 24 Jun 2017 Noel Ward N
 
159 Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos 1 1 Mar 2017 Mig kemp P
 
Manukapua Island, Rodney District
160 Red-footed Booby Sula sula 1 15 Feb 2017 Mike Graham N
 
Muriwai, Rodney District
Graylag x Canada Goose (hybrid) Anser anser x Branta canadensis 2 29 Jan 2017 Russell Cannings N
 
161 Cape Barren Goose Cereopsis novaehollandiae 1 28 Jan 2017 Birds NZ Records Appraisal Committee
 
Waimauku, 8 Joyce Adams Place, Rodney District
162 White-throated Needletail Hirundapus caudacutus 2 17 Nov 2016 OSNZ Auckland N
 
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) Anser sp. (Domestic type) 15 13 Nov 2016 David Lawrie
 
Karaka Lakes pond, Papakura District
163 Hudsonian Godwit Limosa haemastica 1 4 Oct 2016 Russell Cannings N
 
164 Buller's Albatross Thalassarche bulleri 2 12 Sep 2016 Paul Scofield
 
North of GBI, Auckland City
165 Salvin's Prion Pachyptila salvini 1 12 Aug 2016 Mike Graham N
 
Piha Valley Track, Waitakere City
166 Slender-billed Prion Pachyptila belcheri 2 1 Aug 2016 Mike Graham N
 
Whatipu Beach, Waitakere City
167 Hutton's Shearwater Puffinus huttoni 1 1 Aug 2016 Mike Graham
 
Whatipu Beach, Waitakere City
168 Broad-billed Sandpiper Calidris falcinellus 1 28 Mar 2016 David Lawrie N
 
169 Brown Skua Stercorarius antarcticus 1 6 Feb 2016 Cameron Carver P
 
170 Latham's Snipe Gallinago hardwickii 1 11 Jan 2016 Grahame Brind N
 
171 Royal Albatross Diomedea epomophora 1 7 Jan 2016 Angus Wilson N
 
Cookilaria petrel sp. Pterodroma sp. (Cookilaria sp.) 50 7 Jan 2016 Angus Wilson N
 
172 Black-browed Albatross Thalassarche melanophris 1 5 Dec 2015 Russell Cannings N
 
173 Red Junglefowl Gallus gallus X 2 Nov 2015 Paul Clapham
 
Roadside pullout N of Warkworth, Rodney District
swamphen sp. Porphyrio sp. (swamphen sp.) X 18 Oct 2015 Harry Boorman
 
174 Baillon's Crake Zapornia pusilla 1 29 May 2015 Bernard Michaux N
 
Tawharanui lagoon and coastal, Rodney District
175 Australian Pelican Pelecanus conspicillatus 1 20 Mar 2015 Andrew Crossland N
 
Kaukapakapa tidal river, Rodney District
176 Little Curlew Numenius minutus 2 31 Jan 2015 Russell Cannings P
 
177 White-headed Petrel Pterodroma lessonii 4 14 Oct 2014 Mike Graham N
 
Karekare : Tunnel Track & Piraraha Stream, Waitakere City
178 Blue Petrel Halobaena caerulea 2 14 Oct 2014 Mike Graham N
 
Karekare : Tunnel Track & Piraraha Stream, Waitakere City
179 Westland Petrel Procellaria westlandica 1 14 Oct 2014 Mike Graham N
 
Karekare : Tunnel Track & Piraraha Stream, Waitakere City
180 Cirl Bunting Emberiza cirlus 6 9 Oct 2014 Birds NZ Records Appraisal Committee
 
Waiheke Island, Oneroa, 3 Huia Street, Auckland City
181 Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica 4 7 Sep 2014 David Lawrie
 
Manukau Harbour - Clarks Bay shellbanks, Franklin District
182 Rook Corvus frugilegus X 1 Jun 2014 Andrew Heath N
 
183 Buff-breasted Sandpiper Calidris subruficollis 1 26 Apr 2014 Leslie Feasey N
 
South Kaipara Heads, Rodney District
184 White-necked Petrel Pterodroma cervicalis 1 21 Feb 2014 Birds NZ Records Appraisal Committee
 
Outer Hauraki Gulf, ca. 6 km north of Mokohinau Islands, Auckland City
185 Kermadec Petrel Pterodroma neglecta 1 22 Jan 2014 Dave Howes N
 
Outer Hauraki Gulf pelagic, Auckland City
186 Pacific Heron Ardea pacifica 1 12 Dec 2013 Birds NZ Records Appraisal Committee
 
Wellsford, Wayby Valley Rd, ca. 500m from SH 1 junction, Rodney District
187 Muscovy Duck Cairina moschata 3 21 Aug 2013 Noel Ward
 
jaeger/skua sp. Stercorarius sp. 1 12 Aug 2012 Mel Galbraith N
 
Tiritiri Matangi Island, Rodney District
188 Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorarius longicaudus 1 30 Mar 2012 James (Jim) Holmes N
 
WPO - Hauraki Gulf, Auckland City
189 Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos 1 1 Jan 2012 OSNZ Data P
 
Upper Symonds Bay, Waitakere City
Pomarine/Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorarius pomarinus/longicaudus 1 27 Apr 2011 Mark Ayre
 
Algies Bay, Rodney District
190 Semipalmated Plover Charadrius semipalmatus 1 14 Jan 2011 James Wickham
 
191 Black Kite Milvus migrans 1 11 Jan 2011 Stephen Mitten
 
Pioneer Road, Mercer
192 South Polar Skua Stercorarius maccormicki 1 3 Dec 2010 Pam Holmes N
 
193 Southern Fulmar Fulmarus glacialoides 1 15 Jun 2010 Chris Gaskin
 
Mokohinau, Auckland City
194 Chestnut Teal Anas castanea 1 16 May 2010 David Lawrie N
 
195 Lesser Sand-Plover Charadrius mongolus 1 12 Dec 2009 David Lawrie
 
196 Franklin's Gull Leucophaeus pipixcan 1 10 Oct 2009 Colin Miskelly N
 
197 Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri 2 4 Jul 2009 David Lawrie N
 
27 Cape Hill Road, Franklin District
198 Common Tern Sterna hirundo 1 1 Mar 2009 David Lawrie N
 
199 White-winged Tern Chlidonias leucopterus 1 8 Feb 2009 David Lawrie N
 
200 Cockatiel Nymphicus hollandicus 2 1 Jan 2009 Duncan Watson
 
201 Black-faced Cuckooshrike Coracina novaehollandiae 1 9 Nov 2008 Grahame Brind N
 
202 Light-mantled Albatross Phoebetria palpebrata X 12 Jul 2008 Mike Graham N
 
Muriwai, Rodney District
203 Broad-billed Prion Pachyptila vittata X 12 Jul 2008 Mike Graham N
 
Muriwai, Rodney District
204 Gray Petrel Procellaria cinerea X 12 Jul 2008 Mike Graham N
 
Muriwai, Rodney District
205 South Georgia Diving-Petrel Pelecanoides georgicus X 12 Jul 2008 Mike Graham N
 
Muriwai, Rodney District
206 Fairy Martin Petrochelidon ariel 2 22 Mar 2008 Suzi Phillips
 
Tawharanui Regional Park, Rodney District
207 Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus 1 25 Nov 2007 David Lawrie
 
208 Plumed Whistling-Duck Dendrocygna eytoni 1 28 May 2007 Suzi Phillips
 
Tawharanui Regional Park, Rodney District
209 Intermediate Egret Ardea intermedia 1 22 Apr 2007 Suzi Phillips
 
Waiatarua Reserve St Johns, Auckland City
210 Ruff Calidris pugnax 1 3 Dec 2006 John Woods
 
211 Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia 1 23 Oct 2006 David Lawrie
 
212 Dunlin Calidris alpina 1 18 Jun 2006 David Lawrie
 
213 Oriental Cuckoo Cuculus optatus 1 14 Dec 2002 Kath Shurcliff N
 
Muriwai Beach patrol, Rodney District
214 Antarctic Prion Pachyptila desolata 5 6 Jul 2002 David Lawrie N
 
215 Kerguelen Petrel Aphrodroma brevirostris 1 25 Aug 1999 David Lawrie N
 
216 Gray-backed Storm-Petrel Garrodia nereis 1 6 Jun 1995 Mike Graham N
 
Muriwai, Rodney District
217 Red Phalarope Phalaropus fulicarius 1 6 Jul 1992 David Lawrie N
 
dabbling duck sp. Anatidae sp. (dabbling duck sp.) 4 4 Aug 1991 Paul R. Clyne N
 
Auckland City, Auckland City
218 Yellow-nosed Albatross Thalassarche chlororhynchos 1 3 Jul 1991 Lucio 'Luc' Fazio
 
219 Pink-eared Duck Malacorhynchus membranaceus 1 24 Jun 1990 Paul Scofield N
 
220 Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes 1 27 Nov 1987 David Lawrie N
 
221 White-chinned Petrel Procellaria aequinoctialis 1 8 Dec 1985 Mike Graham N
 
Muriwai, Rodney District
222 Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus 1 9 Jun 1985 Brian Gill N
 
223 Gray-headed Albatross Thalassarche chrysostoma 1 6 Sep 1981 Mike Graham N
 
Muriwai, Rodney District
224 Masked Booby Sula dactylatra 2 30 Oct 1977 David Lawrie N
 
WHAKATIWAI, Franklin District
prion sp. Pachyptila sp. 2 1 Nov 1973 BirdLifePacific Historical
 
PAC121, 22269691800, Auckland City