« Start Over

Bird Observations

Date Range:
Oct-Dec, 2000-2020

HaDarom

Updated ~13 hr(s) ago.

399 species (+75 other taxa) Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Fulvous Whistling-Duck (Dendrocygna bicolor)
Graylag Goose (Anser anser)
Greater White-fronted Goose (Anser albifrons)
Lesser White-fronted Goose (Anser erythropus)
goose sp. (Anser/Branta sp.)
Tundra Swan (Cygnus columbianus)
Egyptian Goose (Alopochen aegyptiaca)
Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna ferruginea)
Common Shelduck (Tadorna tadorna)
Muscovy Duck (Cairina moschata)
Mandarin Duck (Aix galericulata)
Garganey (Spatula querquedula)
Northern Shoveler (Spatula clypeata)
Gadwall (Mareca strepera)
Eurasian Wigeon (Mareca penelope)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)
Red-billed Duck (Anas erythrorhyncha)
Northern Pintail (Anas acuta)
Green-winged Teal (Anas crecca)
dabbling duck sp. (Anatidae sp. (dabbling duck sp.))
Marbled Teal (Marmaronetta angustirostris)
Red-crested Pochard (Netta rufina)
Common Pochard (Aythya ferina)
Ferruginous Duck (Aythya nyroca)
Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula)
Greater Scaup (Aythya marila)
Aythya sp. (Aythya sp.)
Red-breasted Merganser (Mergus serrator)
White-headed Duck (Oxyura leucocephala)
duck sp. (Anatinae sp.)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Sand Partridge (Ammoperdix heyi)
Common Quail (Coturnix coturnix)
Chukar (Alectoris chukar)
Greater Flamingo (Phoenicopterus roseus)
Lesser Flamingo (Phoeniconaias minor)
Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis)
Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus)
Eared Grebe (Podiceps nigricollis)
Rock Pigeon (Columba livia)
Stock Dove (Columba oenas)
Common Wood-Pigeon (Columba palumbus)
Columba sp. (Columba sp.)
European Turtle-Dove (Streptopelia turtur)
Oriental Turtle-Dove (Streptopelia orientalis)
Eurasian Collared-Dove (Streptopelia decaocto)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Laughing Dove (Streptopelia senegalensis)
Streptopelia sp. (Streptopelia sp.)
Namaqua Dove (Oena capensis)
Pin-tailed Sandgrouse (Pterocles alchata)
Spotted Sandgrouse (Pterocles senegallus)
Black-bellied Sandgrouse (Pterocles orientalis)
Crowned Sandgrouse (Pterocles coronatus)
Lichtenstein's Sandgrouse (Pterocles lichtensteinii)
sandgrouse sp. (Pterocles sp.)
Macqueen's Bustard (Chlamydotis macqueenii)
Little Bustard (Tetrax tetrax)
Great Spotted Cuckoo (Clamator glandarius)
Common Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus)
Eurasian Nightjar (Caprimulgus europaeus)
Egyptian Nightjar (Caprimulgus aegyptius)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Nubian Nightjar (Caprimulgus nubicus)
nightjar sp. (Caprimulgidae sp.)
Alpine Swift (Apus melba)
Common Swift (Apus apus)
Pallid Swift (Apus pallidus)
Little Swift (Apus affinis)
Apus sp. (Apus sp.)
Water Rail (Rallus aquaticus)
Corn Crake (Crex crex)
Spotted Crake (Porzana porzana)
Eurasian Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)
Eurasian Coot (Fulica atra)
African Swamphen (Porphyrio madagascariensis)
Little Crake (Zapornia parva)
Baillon's Crake (Zapornia pusilla)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Demoiselle Crane (Anthropoides virgo)
Common Crane (Grus grus)
Eurasian Thick-knee (Burhinus oedicnemus)
Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus)
Pied Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta)
Eurasian Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus)
Black-bellied Plover (Pluvialis squatarola)
European Golden-Plover (Pluvialis apricaria)
American Golden-Plover (Pluvialis dominica)
Pacific Golden-Plover (Pluvialis fulva)
Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)
Spur-winged Lapwing (Vanellus spinosus)
Red-wattled Lapwing (Vanellus indicus)
Sociable Lapwing (Vanellus gregarius)
White-tailed Lapwing (Vanellus leucurus)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Greater Sand-Plover (Charadrius leschenaultii)
Kentish Plover (Charadrius alexandrinus)
Common Ringed Plover (Charadrius hiaticula)
Little Ringed Plover (Charadrius dubius)
Eurasian Dotterel (Charadrius morinellus)
small plover sp. (Charadrius sp.)
plover sp. (Charadriidae sp.)
Eurasian Curlew (Numenius arquata)
Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica)
Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa)
Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)
Red Knot (Calidris canutus)
Ruff (Calidris pugnax)
Broad-billed Sandpiper (Calidris falcinellus)
Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Temminck's Stint (Calidris temminckii)
Sanderling (Calidris alba)
Dunlin (Calidris alpina)
Little Stint (Calidris minuta)
peep sp. (Calidris sp. (peep sp.))
Jack Snipe (Lymnocryptes minimus)
Eurasian Woodcock (Scolopax rusticola)
Great Snipe (Gallinago media)
Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago)
Pin-tailed Snipe (Gallinago stenura)
snipe sp. (Gallinago sp.)
Terek Sandpiper (Xenus cinereus)
Red-necked Phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus)
Red Phalarope (Phalaropus fulicarius)
Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus)
Spotted Redshank (Tringa erythropus)
Common Greenshank (Tringa nebularia)
Marsh Sandpiper (Tringa stagnatilis)
Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola)
Common Redshank (Tringa totanus)
Tringa sp. (Tringa sp.)
Cream-colored Courser (Cursorius cursor)
Collared Pratincole (Glareola pratincola)
Black-winged Pratincole (Glareola nordmanni)
Collared/Black-winged Pratincole (Glareola pratincola/nordmanni)
shorebird sp. (Charadriiformes sp.)
Pomarine Jaeger (Stercorarius pomarinus)
Parasitic Jaeger (Stercorarius parasiticus)
jaeger sp. (Stercorarius sp. (jaeger sp.))
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Black-legged Kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla)
Slender-billed Gull (Chroicocephalus genei)
Black-headed Gull (Chroicocephalus ridibundus)
Little Gull (Hydrocoloeus minutus)
Mediterranean Gull (Ichthyaetus melanocephalus)
White-eyed Gull (Ichthyaetus leucophthalmus)
Pallas's Gull (Ichthyaetus ichthyaetus)
Common Gull (Larus canus)
Yellow-legged Gull (Larus michahellis)
Caspian Gull (Larus cachinnans)
Armenian Gull (Larus armenicus)
Yellow-legged/Caspian/Armenian Gull (Larus michahellis/cachinnans/armenicus)
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Larus fuscus)
Larus sp. (Larus sp.)
gull sp. (Larinae sp.)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Bridled Tern (Onychoprion anaethetus)
Little Tern (Sternula albifrons)
Gull-billed Tern (Gelochelidon nilotica)
Caspian Tern (Hydroprogne caspia)
Black Tern (Chlidonias niger)
White-winged Tern (Chlidonias leucopterus)
Whiskered Tern (Chlidonias hybrida)
Chlidonias sp. (Chlidonias sp.)
Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)
White-cheeked Tern (Sterna repressa)
Great Crested Tern (Thalasseus bergii)
Sandwich Tern (Thalasseus sandvicensis)
tern sp. (Sterninae sp.)
Arctic Loon (Gavia arctica)
Swinhoe's Storm-Petrel (Hydrobates monorhis)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Cory's Shearwater (Calonectris diomedea)
Sooty Shearwater (Ardenna grisea)
Yelkouan Shearwater (Puffinus yelkouan)
Persian Shearwater (Puffinus persicus)
Black Stork (Ciconia nigra)
White Stork (Ciconia ciconia)
Brown Booby (Sula leucogaster)
Northern Gannet (Morus bassanus)
Pygmy Cormorant (Microcarbo pygmaeus)
Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)
Great White Pelican (Pelecanus onocrotalus)
Great Bittern (Botaurus stellaris)
Little Bittern (Ixobrychus minutus)
Gray Heron (Ardea cinerea)
Purple Heron (Ardea purpurea)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Great Egret (Ardea alba)
Intermediate Egret (Ardea intermedia)
Little Egret (Egretta garzetta)
Western Reef-Heron (Egretta gularis)
Little Egret/Western Reef-Heron (Egretta garzetta/gularis)
Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis)
Squacco Heron (Ardeola ralloides)
Striated Heron (Butorides striata)
Black-crowned Night-Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax)
heron sp. (Ardeidae sp.)
Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus)
African Sacred Ibis (Threskiornis aethiopicus)
Eurasian Spoonbill (Platalea leucorodia)
Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)
Black-winged Kite (Elanus caeruleus)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Bearded Vulture (Gypaetus barbatus)
Egyptian Vulture (Neophron percnopterus)
European Honey-buzzard (Pernis apivorus)
Oriental Honey-buzzard (Pernis ptilorhynchus)
European/Oriental Honey-buzzard (Pernis apivorus/ptilorhynchus)
Cinereous Vulture (Aegypius monachus)
Eurasian Griffon (Gyps fulvus)
old world vulture sp. (Accipitridae sp. (old world vulture sp.))
Bateleur (Terathopius ecaudatus)
Short-toed Snake-Eagle (Circaetus gallicus)
Lesser Spotted Eagle (Clanga pomarina)
Greater Spotted Eagle (Clanga clanga)
Lesser/Greater Spotted Eagle (Clanga pomarina/clanga)
Booted Eagle (Hieraaetus pennatus)
Steppe Eagle (Aquila nipalensis)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Imperial Eagle (Aquila heliaca)
Golden Eagle (Aquila chrysaetos)
Verreaux's Eagle (Aquila verreauxii)
Bonelli's Eagle (Aquila fasciata)
Aquila sp. (Aquila sp.)
Eurasian Marsh-Harrier (Circus aeruginosus)
Hen Harrier (Circus cyaneus)
Pallid Harrier (Circus macrourus)
Montagu's Harrier (Circus pygargus)
Pallid/Montagu's Harrier (Circus macrourus/pygargus)
harrier sp. (Circus sp.)
Levant Sparrowhawk (Accipiter brevipes)
Eurasian Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus)
Northern Goshawk (Accipiter gentilis)
Accipiter sp. (Accipiter sp.)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Black Kite (Milvus migrans)
White-tailed Eagle (Haliaeetus albicilla)
Rough-legged Hawk (Buteo lagopus)
Common Buzzard (Buteo buteo)
Long-legged Buzzard (Buteo rufinus)
Common/Long-legged Buzzard (Buteo buteo/rufinus)
Buteo sp. (Buteo sp.)
hawk sp. (Accipitridae sp. (hawk sp.))
eagle sp. (Accipitridae sp. (eagle sp.))
Barn Owl (Tyto alba)
Eurasian Scops-Owl (Otus scops)
Pallid Scops-Owl (Otus brucei)
scops-owl sp. (Otus sp.)
Eurasian Eagle-Owl (Bubo bubo)
Pharaoh Eagle-Owl (Bubo ascalaphus)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Little Owl (Athene noctua)
Desert Owl (Strix hadorami)
Long-eared Owl (Asio otus)
Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus)
Asio sp. (Asio sp.)
owl sp. (Strigiformes sp.)
Eurasian Hoopoe (Upupa epops)
Common Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis)
White-throated Kingfisher (Halcyon smyrnensis)
Pied Kingfisher (Ceryle rudis)
White-throated Bee-eater (Merops albicollis)
Green Bee-eater (Merops orientalis)
Blue-cheeked Bee-eater (Merops persicus)
European Bee-eater (Merops apiaster)
bee-eater sp. (Merops sp.)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
European Roller (Coracias garrulus)
Eurasian Wryneck (Jynx torquilla)
Syrian Woodpecker (Dendrocopos syriacus)
Lesser Kestrel (Falco naumanni)
Eurasian Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus)
Lesser/Eurasian Kestrel (Falco naumanni/tinnunculus)
Red-footed Falcon (Falco vespertinus)
Eleonora's Falcon (Falco eleonorae)
Sooty Falcon (Falco concolor)
Merlin (Falco columbarius)
Eurasian Hobby (Falco subbuteo)
Lanner Falcon (Falco biarmicus)
Saker Falcon (Falco cherrug)
Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus)
falcon sp. (Falco sp.)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
diurnal raptor sp. (Accipitriformes/Falconiformes sp.)
Cockatiel (Domestic type) (Nymphicus hollandicus (Domestic type))