« Start Over

Bird Observations

Date Range:
Jan-Dec, 2017-2022

Goa

Updated ~18 hr(s) ago.

438 species (+105 other taxa) Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Lesser Whistling-Duck (Dendrocygna javanica)
whistling-duck sp. (Dendrocygna sp.)
Bar-headed Goose (Anser indicus)
Knob-billed Duck (Sarkidiornis melanotos)
Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna ferruginea)
Common Shelduck (Tadorna tadorna)
Cotton Pygmy-Goose (Nettapus coromandelianus)
Garganey (Spatula querquedula)
Northern Shoveler (Spatula clypeata)
Gadwall (Mareca strepera)
Eurasian Wigeon (Mareca penelope)
Indian Spot-billed Duck (Anas poecilorhyncha)
Northern Pintail (Anas acuta)
Green-winged Teal (Anas crecca)
teal sp. (Anatidae sp. (teal sp.))
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
dabbling duck sp. (Anatidae sp. (dabbling duck sp.))
Common Pochard (Aythya ferina)
Ferruginous Duck (Aythya nyroca)
Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula)
duck sp. (Anatinae sp.)
Indian Peafowl (Pavo cristatus)
Red Spurfowl (Galloperdix spadicea)
Gray Junglefowl (Gallus sonneratii)
Rain Quail (Coturnix coromandelica)
old world quail sp. (Synoicus/Coturnix sp.)
Jungle Bush-Quail (Perdicula asiatica)
Greater Flamingo (Phoenicopterus roseus)
Lesser Flamingo (Phoeniconaias minor)
Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis)
Rock Pigeon (Columba livia)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Nilgiri Wood-Pigeon (Columba elphinstonii)
Oriental Turtle-Dove (Streptopelia orientalis)
Eurasian Collared-Dove (Streptopelia decaocto)
Red Collared-Dove (Streptopelia tranquebarica)
Spotted Dove (Streptopelia chinensis)
Laughing Dove (Streptopelia senegalensis)
Streptopelia sp. (Streptopelia sp.)
Asian Emerald Dove (Chalcophaps indica)
Orange-breasted Green-Pigeon (Treron bicinctus)
Gray-fronted Green-Pigeon (Treron affinis)
green-pigeon sp. (Treron sp.)
Green Imperial-Pigeon (Ducula aenea)
Mountain Imperial-Pigeon (Ducula badia)
pigeon/dove sp. (Columbidae sp.)
Greater Coucal (Centropus sinensis)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Sirkeer Malkoha (Taccocua leschenaultii)
Blue-faced Malkoha (Phaenicophaeus viridirostris)
Chestnut-winged Cuckoo (Clamator coromandus)
Pied Cuckoo (Clamator jacobinus)
Asian Koel (Eudynamys scolopaceus)
Banded Bay Cuckoo (Cacomantis sonneratii)
Gray-bellied Cuckoo (Cacomantis passerinus)
Fork-tailed Drongo-Cuckoo (Surniculus dicruroides)
Fork-tailed/Square-tailed Drongo-Cuckoo (Surniculus dicruroides/lugubris)
Common Hawk-Cuckoo (Hierococcyx varius)
Lesser Cuckoo (Cuculus poliocephalus)
Indian Cuckoo (Cuculus micropterus)
Common Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus)
Cuculus sp. (Cuculus sp.)
cuckoo sp. (Cuculidae sp.) (Cuculidae sp.)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Sri Lanka Frogmouth (Batrachostomus moniliger)
Jungle Nightjar (Caprimulgus indicus)
Jerdon's Nightjar (Caprimulgus atripennis)
Indian Nightjar (Caprimulgus asiaticus)
Savanna Nightjar (Caprimulgus affinis)
nightjar sp. (Caprimulgidae sp.)
White-rumped Needletail (Zoonavena sylvatica)
Brown-backed Needletail (Hirundapus giganteus)
Indian Swiftlet (Aerodramus unicolor)
swiftlet sp. (Collocalia/Aerodramus sp.)
Alpine Swift (Apus melba)
Common Swift (Apus apus)
Blyth's Swift (Apus leuconyx)
Little Swift (Apus affinis)
Apus sp. (Apus sp.)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Asian Palm-Swift (Cypsiurus balasiensis)
large swift sp. (Apodidae sp. (large swift sp.))
small swift sp. (Apodidae sp. (small swift sp.))
swift sp. (Apodidae sp.)
Crested Treeswift (Hemiprocne coronata)
Water Rail (Rallus aquaticus)
Slaty-breasted Rail (Lewinia striata)
Spotted Crake (Porzana porzana)
Eurasian Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)
Eurasian Coot (Fulica atra)
Gray-headed Swamphen (Porphyrio poliocephalus)
moorhen/coot/gallinule sp. (Gallinula/Fulica/Porphyrio sp.)
Watercock (Gallicrex cinerea)
White-breasted Waterhen (Amaurornis phoenicurus)
Slaty-legged Crake (Rallina eurizonoides)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Ruddy-breasted Crake (Zapornia fusca)
Baillon's Crake (Zapornia pusilla)
rail/crake sp. (Rallidae sp. (rail/crake sp.))
Indian Thick-knee (Burhinus indicus)
Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus)
Pied Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta)
Eurasian Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus)
Black-bellied Plover (Pluvialis squatarola)
Pacific Golden-Plover (Pluvialis fulva)
golden-plover sp. (Pluvialis apricaria/dominica/fulva)
Yellow-wattled Lapwing (Vanellus malabaricus)
Gray-headed Lapwing (Vanellus cinereus)
Red-wattled Lapwing (Vanellus indicus)
White-tailed Lapwing (Vanellus leucurus)
lapwing sp. (Vanellus sp.)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Lesser Sand-Plover (Charadrius mongolus)
Greater Sand-Plover (Charadrius leschenaultii)
Kentish Plover (Charadrius alexandrinus)
Common Ringed Plover (Charadrius hiaticula)
Little Ringed Plover (Charadrius dubius)
small plover sp. (Charadrius sp.)
plover sp. (Charadriidae sp.)
Greater Painted-Snipe (Rostratula benghalensis)
Pheasant-tailed Jacana (Hydrophasianus chirurgus)
Bronze-winged Jacana (Metopidius indicus)
Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus)
Eurasian Curlew (Numenius arquata)
Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica)
Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa)
godwit sp. (Limosa sp.)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)
Great Knot (Calidris tenuirostris)
Ruff (Calidris pugnax)
Broad-billed Sandpiper (Calidris falcinellus)
Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea)
Temminck's Stint (Calidris temminckii)
Sanderling (Calidris alba)
Dunlin (Calidris alpina)
Little Stint (Calidris minuta)
peep sp. (Calidris sp. (peep sp.))
Calidris sp. (Calidris sp.)
Asian Dowitcher (Limnodromus semipalmatus)
Long-billed Dowitcher (Limnodromus scolopaceus)
Jack Snipe (Lymnocryptes minimus)
Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Pin-tailed Snipe (Gallinago stenura)
snipe sp. (Gallinago sp.)
Terek Sandpiper (Xenus cinereus)
Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos)
Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus)
Spotted Redshank (Tringa erythropus)
Common Greenshank (Tringa nebularia)
Marsh Sandpiper (Tringa stagnatilis)
Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola)
Common Redshank (Tringa totanus)
Tringa sp. (Tringa sp.)
Yellow-legged Buttonquail (Turnix tanki)
Barred Buttonquail (Turnix suscitator)
buttonquail sp. (Turnix sp.)
Crab-Plover (Dromas ardeola)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Collared Pratincole (Glareola pratincola)
Oriental Pratincole (Glareola maldivarum)
Small Pratincole (Glareola lactea)
pratincole sp. (Glareola sp.)
shorebird sp. (Charadriiformes sp.)
skua sp. (Stercorarius sp. (skua sp.))
Pomarine Jaeger (Stercorarius pomarinus)
Parasitic Jaeger (Stercorarius parasiticus)
Black-legged Kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla)
Slender-billed Gull (Chroicocephalus genei)
Black-headed Gull (Chroicocephalus ridibundus)
Brown-headed Gull (Chroicocephalus brunnicephalus)
Black-headed/Brown-headed Gull (Chroicocephalus ridibundus/brunnicephalus)
Pallas's Gull (Ichthyaetus ichthyaetus)
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Larus fuscus)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Larus sp. (Larus sp.)
gull sp. (Larinae sp.)
Bridled Tern (Onychoprion anaethetus)
Little Tern (Sternula albifrons)
Little/Saunders's Tern (Sternula albifrons/saundersi)
Gull-billed Tern (Gelochelidon nilotica)
Caspian Tern (Hydroprogne caspia)
White-winged Tern (Chlidonias leucopterus)
Whiskered Tern (Chlidonias hybrida)
Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)
River Tern (Sterna aurantia)
Sterna sp. (Sterna sp.)
Great Crested Tern (Thalasseus bergii)
Sandwich Tern (Thalasseus sandvicensis)
Lesser Crested Tern (Thalasseus bengalensis)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
large tern sp. (Hydroprogne/Thalasseus sp.)
tern sp. (Sterninae sp.)
Indian Skimmer (Rynchops albicollis)
Red-billed Tropicbird (Phaethon aethereus)
Wilson's Storm-Petrel (Oceanites oceanicus)
Swinhoe's Storm-Petrel (Hydrobates monorhis)
Jouanin's Petrel (Bulweria fallax)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (Ardenna carneipes)
Persian Shearwater (Puffinus persicus)
shearwater sp. (Procellariidae sp. (shearwater sp.))
Asian Openbill (Anastomus oscitans)
Black Stork (Ciconia nigra)
Woolly-necked Stork (Ciconia episcopus)
White Stork (Ciconia ciconia)
Lesser Adjutant (Leptoptilos javanicus)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Painted Stork (Mycteria leucocephala)
stork sp. (Ciconiidae sp.)
Masked Booby (Sula dactylatra)
Red-footed Booby (Sula sula)
Oriental Darter (Anhinga melanogaster)
Little Cormorant (Microcarbo niger)
Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)
Indian Cormorant (Phalacrocorax fuscicollis)
Little/Indian Cormorant (Microcarbo niger/Phalacrocorax fuscicollis)
cormorant sp. (Phalacrocoracidae sp.)
Yellow Bittern (Ixobrychus sinensis)
Cinnamon Bittern (Ixobrychus cinnamomeus)
Gray Heron (Ardea cinerea)
Purple Heron (Ardea purpurea)
Great Egret (Ardea alba)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Intermediate Egret (Ardea intermedia)
Little Egret (Egretta garzetta)
Western Reef-Heron (Egretta gularis)
Little Egret/Western Reef-Heron (Egretta garzetta/gularis)
Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis)
white egret sp. (Ardea/Egretta/Bubulcus sp.)
Indian Pond-Heron (Ardeola grayii)
Striated Heron (Butorides striata)
Black-crowned Night-Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax)
Malayan Night-Heron (Gorsachius melanolophus)
heron sp. (Ardeidae sp.)
Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus)
Black-headed Ibis (Threskiornis melanocephalus)
Red-naped Ibis (Pseudibis papillosa)
ibis sp. (Threskiornithidae sp. (ibis sp.))
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Eurasian Spoonbill (Platalea leucorodia)
Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)
Black-winged Kite (Elanus caeruleus)
Egyptian Vulture (Neophron percnopterus)
Oriental Honey-buzzard (Pernis ptilorhynchus)
Black Baza (Aviceda leuphotes)
Crested Serpent-Eagle (Spilornis cheela)
Short-toed Snake-Eagle (Circaetus gallicus)
Changeable Hawk-Eagle (Nisaetus cirrhatus)
Legge's Hawk-Eagle (Nisaetus kelaarti)
Rufous-bellied Eagle (Lophotriorchis kienerii)
Black Eagle (Ictinaetus malaiensis)
Indian Spotted Eagle (Clanga hastata)
Greater Spotted Eagle (Clanga clanga)
Indian/Greater Spotted Eagle (Clanga hastata/clanga)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Booted Eagle (Hieraaetus pennatus)
Tawny Eagle (Aquila rapax)
Steppe Eagle (Aquila nipalensis)
Imperial Eagle (Aquila heliaca)
Bonelli's Eagle (Aquila fasciata)
Aquila sp. (Aquila sp.)
White-eyed Buzzard (Butastur teesa)
Eurasian Marsh-Harrier (Circus aeruginosus)
Pallid Harrier (Circus macrourus)
Pied Harrier (Circus melanoleucos)
Montagu's Harrier (Circus pygargus)
harrier sp. (Circus sp.)
Crested Goshawk (Accipiter trivirgatus)
Shikra (Accipiter badius)
Besra (Accipiter virgatus)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Eurasian Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus)
Accipiter sp. (Accipiter sp.)
Black Kite (Milvus migrans)
Brahminy Kite (Haliastur indus)
White-bellied Sea-Eagle (Haliaeetus leucogaster)
Lesser Fish-Eagle (Haliaeetus humilis)
Gray-headed Fish-Eagle (Haliaeetus ichthyaetus)
Common Buzzard (Buteo buteo)
Buteo/eagle sp. (Buteo/eagle sp.)
hawk sp. (Accipitridae sp. (hawk sp.))
eagle sp. (Accipitridae sp. (eagle sp.))
Barn Owl (Tyto alba)
Sri Lanka Bay-Owl (Phodilus assimilis)
Indian Scops-Owl (Otus bakkamoena)
Pallid Scops-Owl (Otus brucei)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Oriental Scops-Owl (Otus sunia)
Spot-bellied Eagle-Owl (Bubo nipalensis)
Brown Fish-Owl (Ketupa zeylonensis)