« Start Over

Bird Observations

Date Range:
Sep-Nov, 2015-2020

[ Dibrugarh ] [ Tinsukia ] [ Lower Dibang Valley ] [ Changlang ]

Updated ~1 day(s) ago.

574 species (+73 other taxa) Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Fulvous Whistling-Duck (Dendrocygna bicolor)
Lesser Whistling-Duck (Dendrocygna javanica)
whistling-duck sp. (Dendrocygna sp.)
Bar-headed Goose (Anser indicus)
Graylag Goose (Anser anser)
Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna ferruginea)
Cotton Pygmy-Goose (Nettapus coromandelianus)
Garganey (Spatula querquedula)
Northern Shoveler (Spatula clypeata)
Gadwall (Mareca strepera)
Falcated Duck (Mareca falcata)
Eurasian Wigeon (Mareca penelope)
Indian Spot-billed Duck (Anas poecilorhyncha)
Eastern Spot-billed Duck (Anas zonorhyncha)
Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Northern Pintail (Anas acuta)
Green-winged Teal (Anas crecca)
White-winged Duck (Asarcornis scutulata)
Red-crested Pochard (Netta rufina)
Common Pochard (Aythya ferina)
Ferruginous Duck (Aythya nyroca)
Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula)
duck sp. (Anatinae sp.)
Hill Partridge (Arborophila torqueola)
Chestnut-breasted Partridge (Arborophila mandellii)
Rufous-throated Partridge (Arborophila rufogularis)
White-cheeked Partridge (Arborophila atrogularis)
Gray Peacock-Pheasant (Polyplectron bicalcaratum)
Blue-breasted Quail (Synoicus chinensis)
Swamp Francolin (Francolinus gularis)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Red Junglefowl (Gallus gallus)
Himalayan Monal (Lophophorus impejanus)
Sclater's Monal (Lophophorus sclateri)
Blyth's Tragopan (Tragopan blythii)
Kalij Pheasant (Lophura leucomelanos)
Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis)
Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus)
Rock Pigeon (Columba livia)
Speckled Wood-Pigeon (Columba hodgsonii)
Ashy Wood-Pigeon (Columba pulchricollis)
Pale-capped Pigeon (Columba punicea)
Oriental Turtle-Dove (Streptopelia orientalis)
Eurasian Collared-Dove (Streptopelia decaocto)
Red Collared-Dove (Streptopelia tranquebarica)
Spotted Dove (Streptopelia chinensis)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Barred Cuckoo-Dove (Macropygia unchall)
Asian Emerald Dove (Chalcophaps indica)
Ashy-headed Green-Pigeon (Treron phayrei)
Thick-billed Green-Pigeon (Treron curvirostra)
Yellow-footed Green-Pigeon (Treron phoenicopterus)
Pin-tailed Green-Pigeon (Treron apicauda)
Wedge-tailed Green-Pigeon (Treron sphenurus)
green-pigeon sp. (Treron sp.)
Green Imperial-Pigeon (Ducula aenea)
Mountain Imperial-Pigeon (Ducula badia)
pigeon/dove sp. (Columbidae sp.)
Greater Coucal (Centropus sinensis)
Lesser Coucal (Centropus bengalensis)
coucal sp. (Centropus sp.)
Green-billed Malkoha (Phaenicophaeus tristis)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Asian Koel (Eudynamys scolopaceus)
Asian Emerald Cuckoo (Chrysococcyx maculatus)
Violet Cuckoo (Chrysococcyx xanthorhynchus)
Banded Bay Cuckoo (Cacomantis sonneratii)
Plaintive Cuckoo (Cacomantis merulinus)
Square-tailed Drongo-Cuckoo (Surniculus lugubris)
Fork-tailed/Square-tailed Drongo-Cuckoo (Surniculus dicruroides/lugubris)
Large Hawk-Cuckoo (Hierococcyx sparverioides)
Common Hawk-Cuckoo (Hierococcyx varius)
Hodgson's Hawk-Cuckoo (Hierococcyx nisicolor)
Lesser Cuckoo (Cuculus poliocephalus)
Indian Cuckoo (Cuculus micropterus)
Hodgson's Frogmouth (Batrachostomus hodgsoni)
Great Eared-Nightjar (Lyncornis macrotis)
Gray Nightjar (Caprimulgus jotaka)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Large-tailed Nightjar (Caprimulgus macrurus)
nightjar sp. (Caprimulgidae sp.)
White-throated Needletail (Hirundapus caudacutus)
Brown-backed Needletail (Hirundapus giganteus)
Himalayan Swiftlet (Aerodramus brevirostris)
dark swiftlet sp. (Aerodramus sp.)
Blyth's Swift (Apus leuconyx)
Dark-rumped Swift (Apus acuticauda)
House Swift (Apus nipalensis)
Asian Palm-Swift (Cypsiurus balasiensis)
swift sp. (Apodidae sp.)
Water Rail (Rallus aquaticus)
Brown-cheeked Rail (Rallus indicus)
Eurasian Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)
Eurasian Coot (Fulica atra)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Gray-headed Swamphen (Porphyrio poliocephalus)
White-breasted Waterhen (Amaurornis phoenicurus)
Ruddy-breasted Crake (Zapornia fusca)
Black-tailed Crake (Zapornia bicolor)
Common Crane (Grus grus)
Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus)
Ibisbill (Ibidorhyncha struthersii)
Pacific Golden-Plover (Pluvialis fulva)
Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)
River Lapwing (Vanellus duvaucelii)
Gray-headed Lapwing (Vanellus cinereus)
Red-wattled Lapwing (Vanellus indicus)
lapwing sp. (Vanellus sp.)
Lesser Sand-Plover (Charadrius mongolus)
Kentish Plover (Charadrius alexandrinus)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Long-billed Plover (Charadrius placidus)
Little Ringed Plover (Charadrius dubius)
Greater Painted-Snipe (Rostratula benghalensis)
Pheasant-tailed Jacana (Hydrophasianus chirurgus)
Bronze-winged Jacana (Metopidius indicus)
Red Knot (Calidris canutus)
Ruff (Calidris pugnax)
Temminck's Stint (Calidris temminckii)
Dunlin (Calidris alpina)
Little Stint (Calidris minuta)
Eurasian Woodcock (Scolopax rusticola)
Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago)
Pin-tailed Snipe (Gallinago stenura)
Pin-tailed/Swinhoe's Snipe (Gallinago stenura/megala)
snipe sp. (Gallinago sp.)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos)
Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus)
Spotted Redshank (Tringa erythropus)
Common Greenshank (Tringa nebularia)
Marsh Sandpiper (Tringa stagnatilis)
Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola)
Common Redshank (Tringa totanus)
Tringa sp. (Tringa sp.)
Barred Buttonquail (Turnix suscitator)
Small Pratincole (Glareola lactea)
shorebird sp. (Charadriiformes sp.)
Brown-headed Gull (Chroicocephalus brunnicephalus)
Pallas's Gull (Ichthyaetus ichthyaetus)
River Tern (Sterna aurantia)
tern sp. (Sterninae sp.)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Asian Openbill (Anastomus oscitans)
Black Stork (Ciconia nigra)
Black-necked Stork (Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus)
Lesser Adjutant (Leptoptilos javanicus)
Oriental Darter (Anhinga melanogaster)
Little Cormorant (Microcarbo niger)
Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)
cormorant sp. (Phalacrocoracidae sp.)
Yellow Bittern (Ixobrychus sinensis)
Cinnamon Bittern (Ixobrychus cinnamomeus)
Gray Heron (Ardea cinerea)
White-bellied Heron (Ardea insignis)
Purple Heron (Ardea purpurea)
Great Egret (Ardea alba)
Intermediate Egret (Ardea intermedia)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Little Egret (Egretta garzetta)
Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis)
white egret sp. (Ardea/Egretta/Bubulcus sp.)
Indian Pond-Heron (Ardeola grayii)
Striated Heron (Butorides striata)
Black-crowned Night-Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax)
Malayan Night-Heron (Gorsachius melanolophus)
Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus)
Black-headed Ibis (Threskiornis melanocephalus)
Eurasian Spoonbill (Platalea leucorodia)
Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)
Black-winged Kite (Elanus caeruleus)
Oriental Honey-buzzard (Pernis ptilorhynchus)
Jerdon's Baza (Aviceda jerdoni)
White-rumped Vulture (Gyps bengalensis)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Slender-billed Vulture (Gyps tenuirostris)
Himalayan Griffon (Gyps himalayensis)
Gyps sp. (Gyps sp.)
Crested Serpent-Eagle (Spilornis cheela)
Changeable Hawk-Eagle (Nisaetus cirrhatus)
Mountain Hawk-Eagle (Nisaetus nipalensis)
Rufous-bellied Eagle (Lophotriorchis kienerii)
Black Eagle (Ictinaetus malaiensis)
Indian Spotted Eagle (Clanga hastata)
Steppe Eagle (Aquila nipalensis)
Eurasian Marsh-Harrier (Circus aeruginosus)
Hen Harrier (Circus cyaneus)
Pallid Harrier (Circus macrourus)
Pied Harrier (Circus melanoleucos)
harrier sp. (Circus sp.)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Crested Goshawk (Accipiter trivirgatus)
Shikra (Accipiter badius)
Besra (Accipiter virgatus)
Eurasian Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus)
Northern Goshawk (Accipiter gentilis)
Accipiter sp. (Accipiter sp.)
Black Kite (Milvus migrans)
Common Buzzard (Buteo buteo)
Himalayan Buzzard (Buteo refectus)
Buteo/eagle sp. (Buteo/eagle sp.)
Oriental Bay-Owl (Phodilus badius)
Mountain Scops-Owl (Otus spilocephalus)
Collared Scops-Owl (Otus lettia)
Oriental Scops-Owl (Otus sunia)
Spot-bellied Eagle-Owl (Bubo nipalensis)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Brown Fish-Owl (Ketupa zeylonensis)
Collared Owlet (Glaucidium brodiei)
Asian Barred Owlet (Glaucidium cuculoides)
Spotted Owlet (Athene brama)
Brown Wood-Owl (Strix leptogrammica)
Himalayan Owl (Strix nivicolum)
Brown Boobook (Ninox scutulata)
owl sp. (Strigiformes sp.)
Red-headed Trogon (Harpactes erythrocephalus)
Ward's Trogon (Harpactes wardi)
Eurasian Hoopoe (Upupa epops)
Great Hornbill (Buceros bicornis)
Brown Hornbill (Anorrhinus austeni)
Oriental Pied-Hornbill (Anthracoceros albirostris)
Rufous-necked Hornbill (Aceros nipalensis)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Wreathed Hornbill (Rhyticeros undulatus)
Common Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis)
Blue-eared Kingfisher (Alcedo meninting)
Stork-billed Kingfisher (Pelargopsis capensis)
White-throated Kingfisher (Halcyon smyrnensis)
Crested Kingfisher (Megaceryle lugubris)
Pied Kingfisher (Ceryle rudis)
Blue-bearded Bee-eater (Nyctyornis athertoni)
Green Bee-eater (Merops orientalis)
Blue-tailed Bee-eater (Merops philippinus)
Chestnut-headed Bee-eater (Merops leschenaulti)
Indian Roller (Coracias benghalensis)
Indochinese Roller (Coracias affinis)
roller sp. (Coracias sp.)
Dollarbird (Eurystomus orientalis)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Coppersmith Barbet (Psilopogon haemacephalus)
Blue-eared Barbet (Psilopogon duvaucelii)
Great Barbet (Psilopogon virens)
Lineated Barbet (Psilopogon lineatus)
Golden-throated Barbet (Psilopogon franklinii)
Blue-throated Barbet (Psilopogon asiaticus)
asian barbet sp. (Megalaimidae sp.)
Eurasian Wryneck (Jynx torquilla)
Speckled Piculet (Picumnus innominatus)
White-browed Piculet (Sasia ochracea)
Gray-capped Woodpecker (Yungipicus canicapillus)
Rufous-bellied Woodpecker (Dendrocopos hyperythrus)
Fulvous-breasted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos macei)
Darjeeling Woodpecker (Dendrocopos darjellensis)
Crimson-breasted Woodpecker (Dryobates cathpharius)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Bay Woodpecker (Blythipicus pyrrhotis)
Greater Flameback (Chrysocolaptes guttacristatus)
Rufous Woodpecker (Micropternus brachyurus)
Pale-headed Woodpecker (Gecinulus grantia)
Black-rumped Flameback (Dinopium benghalense)
Lesser Yellownape (Picus chlorolophus)
Streak-throated Woodpecker (Picus xanthopygaeus)
Gray-headed Woodpecker (Picus canus)
Greater Yellownape (Chrysophlegma flavinucha)
Great Slaty Woodpecker (Mulleripicus pulverulentus)
woodpecker sp. (Picidae sp.)
Pied Falconet (Microhierax melanoleucos)
Eurasian Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus)
Amur Falcon (Falco amurensis)
Oriental Hobby (Falco severus)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus)
diurnal raptor sp. (Accipitriformes/Falconiformes sp.)
Alexandrine Parakeet (Psittacula eupatria)
Rose-ringed Parakeet (Psittacula krameri)
Blossom-headed Parakeet (Psittacula roseata)
Red-breasted Parakeet (Psittacula alexandri)
Vernal Hanging-Parrot (Loriculus vernalis)
parakeet sp. (Psittaciformes sp. (parakeet sp.))
Long-tailed Broadbill (Psarisomus dalhousiae)
Silver-breasted Broadbill (Serilophus lunatus)
Blue-naped Pitta (Hydrornis nipalensis)
pitta sp. (genus Erythropitta/Hydrornis/Pitta) (Pittidae sp.)
Gray-chinned Minivet (Pericrocotus solaris)
Short-billed Minivet (Pericrocotus brevirostris)
Long-tailed Minivet (Pericrocotus ethologus)