« Start Over

Bird Observations

Date Range:
Jan-Dec, 1900-2016

Kerala

Updated ~17 hr(s) ago.

510 species (+175 other taxa) Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Lesser Whistling-Duck (Dendrocygna javanica)
whistling-duck sp. (Dendrocygna sp.)
Bar-headed Goose (Anser indicus)
Knob-billed Duck (Sarkidiornis melanotos)
Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna ferruginea)
Cotton Pygmy-Goose (Nettapus coromandelianus)
Garganey (Spatula querquedula)
Northern Shoveler (Spatula clypeata)
Gadwall (Mareca strepera)
Eurasian Wigeon (Mareca penelope)
Indian Spot-billed Duck (Anas poecilorhyncha)
Northern Pintail (Anas acuta)
Green-winged Teal (Anas crecca)
teal sp. (Anatidae sp. (teal sp.))
dabbling duck sp. (Anatidae sp. (dabbling duck sp.))
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Common Pochard (Aythya ferina)
Ferruginous Duck (Aythya nyroca)
Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula)
duck sp. (Anatinae sp.)
waterfowl sp. (Anatidae sp.)
Indian Peafowl (Pavo cristatus)
Red Spurfowl (Galloperdix spadicea)
Painted Spurfowl (Galloperdix lunulata)
Gray Junglefowl (Gallus sonneratii)
Gray Francolin (Ortygornis pondicerianus)
Rain Quail (Coturnix coromandelica)
old world quail sp. (Synoicus/Coturnix sp.)
Jungle Bush-Quail (Perdicula asiatica)
Jungle/Rock Bush-Quail (Perdicula asiatica/argoondah)
Painted Bush-Quail (Perdicula erythrorhyncha)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
francolin sp. (Phasianidae sp. (francolin sp.))
Greater Flamingo (Phoenicopterus roseus)
Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis)
grebe sp. (Podicipedidae sp.)
Rock Pigeon (Columba livia)
Nilgiri Wood-Pigeon (Columba elphinstonii)
Oriental Turtle-Dove (Streptopelia orientalis)
Eurasian Collared-Dove (Streptopelia decaocto)
Red Collared-Dove (Streptopelia tranquebarica)
Spotted Dove (Streptopelia chinensis)
Laughing Dove (Streptopelia senegalensis)
Streptopelia sp. (Streptopelia sp.)
Asian Emerald Dove (Chalcophaps indica)
Orange-breasted Green-Pigeon (Treron bicinctus)
Gray-fronted Green-Pigeon (Treron affinis)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Yellow-footed Green-Pigeon (Treron phoenicopterus)
green-pigeon sp. (Treron sp.)
Green Imperial-Pigeon (Ducula aenea)
Mountain Imperial-Pigeon (Ducula badia)
imperial-pigeon sp. (Ducula sp.)
pigeon/dove sp. (Columbidae sp.)
Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse (Pterocles exustus)
Macqueen's Bustard (Chlamydotis macqueenii)
Lesser Florican (Sypheotides indicus)
Greater Coucal (Centropus sinensis)
Lesser Coucal (Centropus bengalensis)
coucal sp. (Centropus sp.)
Sirkeer Malkoha (Taccocua leschenaultii)
Blue-faced Malkoha (Phaenicophaeus viridirostris)
Chestnut-winged Cuckoo (Clamator coromandus)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Pied Cuckoo (Clamator jacobinus)
Asian Koel (Eudynamys scolopaceus)
Banded Bay Cuckoo (Cacomantis sonneratii)
Gray-bellied Cuckoo (Cacomantis passerinus)
Cacomantis sp. (Cacomantis sp.)
Fork-tailed Drongo-Cuckoo (Surniculus dicruroides)
Fork-tailed/Square-tailed Drongo-Cuckoo (Surniculus dicruroides/lugubris)
Large Hawk-Cuckoo (Hierococcyx sparverioides)
Common Hawk-Cuckoo (Hierococcyx varius)
hawk-cuckoo sp. (Hierococcyx sp.)
Lesser Cuckoo (Cuculus poliocephalus)
Indian Cuckoo (Cuculus micropterus)
Common Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus)
Cuculus sp. (Cuculus sp.)
cuckoo sp. (Cuculidae sp.) (Cuculidae sp.)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Sri Lanka Frogmouth (Batrachostomus moniliger)
Great Eared-Nightjar (Lyncornis macrotis)
Jungle Nightjar (Caprimulgus indicus)
Jungle/Gray Nightjar (Caprimulgus indicus/jotaka)
Jerdon's Nightjar (Caprimulgus atripennis)
Indian Nightjar (Caprimulgus asiaticus)
Savanna Nightjar (Caprimulgus affinis)
Caprimulgus sp. (Caprimulgus sp.)
nightjar sp. (Caprimulgidae sp.)
White-rumped Needletail (Zoonavena sylvatica)
Brown-backed Needletail (Hirundapus giganteus)
Indian Swiftlet (Aerodramus unicolor)
dark swiftlet sp. (Aerodramus sp.)
swiftlet sp. (Collocalia/Aerodramus sp.)
Alpine Swift (Apus melba)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Common Swift (Apus apus)
Blyth's Swift (Apus leuconyx)
fork-tailed swift sp. (Apus pacificus/salimalii/leuconyx/cooki)
Little Swift (Apus affinis)
Apus sp. (Apus sp.)
Asian Palm-Swift (Cypsiurus balasiensis)
large swift sp. (Apodidae sp. (large swift sp.))
small swift sp. (Apodidae sp. (small swift sp.))
swift sp. (Apodidae sp.)
Crested Treeswift (Hemiprocne coronata)
Slaty-breasted Rail (Lewinia striata)
Spotted Crake (Porzana porzana)
Eurasian Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)
Eurasian Coot (Fulica atra)
Gray-headed Swamphen (Porphyrio poliocephalus)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
swamphen sp. (Porphyrio sp. (swamphen sp.))
moorhen/coot/gallinule sp. (Gallinula/Fulica/Porphyrio sp.)
Watercock (Gallicrex cinerea)
White-breasted Waterhen (Amaurornis phoenicurus)
Slaty-legged Crake (Rallina eurizonoides)
Ruddy-breasted Crake (Zapornia fusca)
Baillon's Crake (Zapornia pusilla)
rail/crake sp. (Rallidae sp. (rail/crake sp.))
Indian Thick-knee (Burhinus indicus)
Great Thick-knee (Esacus recurvirostris)
Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus)
Pied Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta)
Eurasian Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus)
Black-bellied Plover (Pluvialis squatarola)
Pacific Golden-Plover (Pluvialis fulva)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
golden-plover sp. (Pluvialis apricaria/dominica/fulva)
Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp. (Pluvialis sp.)
Yellow-wattled Lapwing (Vanellus malabaricus)
Gray-headed Lapwing (Vanellus cinereus)
Red-wattled Lapwing (Vanellus indicus)
Sociable Lapwing (Vanellus gregarius)
White-tailed Lapwing (Vanellus leucurus)
lapwing sp. (Vanellus sp.)
Lesser Sand-Plover (Charadrius mongolus)
Greater Sand-Plover (Charadrius leschenaultii)
Lesser/Greater Sand-Plover (Charadrius mongolus/leschenaultii)
Caspian Plover (Charadrius asiaticus)
Kentish Plover (Charadrius alexandrinus)
Common Ringed Plover (Charadrius hiaticula)
Little Ringed Plover (Charadrius dubius)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
small plover sp. (Charadrius sp.)
plover sp. (Charadriidae sp.)
Greater Painted-Snipe (Rostratula benghalensis)
Pheasant-tailed Jacana (Hydrophasianus chirurgus)
Bronze-winged Jacana (Metopidius indicus)
jacana sp. (Jacanidae sp.)
Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus)
Eurasian Curlew (Numenius arquata)
curlew sp. (Numenius sp.)
Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica)
Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa)
godwit sp. (Limosa sp.)
Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)
Great Knot (Calidris tenuirostris)
Red Knot (Calidris canutus)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Ruff (Calidris pugnax)
Broad-billed Sandpiper (Calidris falcinellus)
Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea)
Temminck's Stint (Calidris temminckii)
Long-toed Stint (Calidris subminuta)
Sanderling (Calidris alba)
Dunlin (Calidris alpina)
Little Stint (Calidris minuta)
Red-necked/Little Stint (Calidris ruficollis/minuta)
Buff-breasted Sandpiper (Calidris subruficollis)
Pectoral Sandpiper (Calidris melanotos)
peep sp. (Calidris sp. (peep sp.))
Calidris sp. (Calidris sp.)
Long-billed Dowitcher (Limnodromus scolopaceus)
Jack Snipe (Lymnocryptes minimus)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Eurasian Woodcock (Scolopax rusticola)
Wood Snipe (Gallinago nemoricola)
Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago)
Pin-tailed Snipe (Gallinago stenura)
snipe sp. (Gallinago sp.)
Terek Sandpiper (Xenus cinereus)
Red-necked Phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus)
Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos)
Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus)
Spotted Redshank (Tringa erythropus)
Common Greenshank (Tringa nebularia)
Marsh Sandpiper (Tringa stagnatilis)
Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola)
Common Redshank (Tringa totanus)
Tringa sp. (Tringa sp.)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Scolopacidae sp. (Scolopacidae sp.)
large shorebird sp. (Scolopacidae sp. (large shorebird sp.))
Yellow-legged Buttonquail (Turnix tanki)
Barred Buttonquail (Turnix suscitator)
buttonquail sp. (Turnix sp.)
Crab-Plover (Dromas ardeola)
Indian Courser (Cursorius coromandelicus)
Collared Pratincole (Glareola pratincola)
Oriental Pratincole (Glareola maldivarum)
Small Pratincole (Glareola lactea)
pratincole sp. (Glareola sp.)
shorebird sp. (Charadriiformes sp.)
South Polar Skua (Stercorarius maccormicki)
Brown Skua (Stercorarius antarcticus)
skua sp. (Stercorarius sp. (skua sp.))
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Pomarine Jaeger (Stercorarius pomarinus)
Parasitic Jaeger (Stercorarius parasiticus)
Pomarine/Parasitic Jaeger (Stercorarius pomarinus/parasiticus)
Long-tailed Jaeger (Stercorarius longicaudus)
jaeger sp. (Stercorarius sp. (jaeger sp.))
jaeger/skua sp. (Stercorarius sp.)
Black-legged Kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla)
Sabine's Gull (Xema sabini)
Slender-billed Gull (Chroicocephalus genei)
Black-headed Gull (Chroicocephalus ridibundus)
Brown-headed Gull (Chroicocephalus brunnicephalus)
Black-headed/Brown-headed Gull (Chroicocephalus ridibundus/brunnicephalus)
Pallas's Gull (Ichthyaetus ichthyaetus)
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Larus fuscus)
Larus sp. (Larus sp.)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
gull sp. (Larinae sp.)
Brown Noddy (Anous stolidus)
Lesser Noddy (Anous tenuirostris)
White Tern (Gygis alba)
Sooty Tern (Onychoprion fuscatus)
Bridled Tern (Onychoprion anaethetus)
Little Tern (Sternula albifrons)
Little/Saunders's Tern (Sternula albifrons/saundersi)
Gull-billed Tern (Gelochelidon nilotica)
Caspian Tern (Hydroprogne caspia)
White-winged Tern (Chlidonias leucopterus)
Whiskered Tern (Chlidonias hybrida)
Roseate Tern (Sterna dougallii)
Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)
Black-bellied Tern (Sterna acuticauda)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
River Tern (Sterna aurantia)
Sterna sp. (Sterna sp.)
Great Crested Tern (Thalasseus bergii)
Sandwich Tern (Thalasseus sandvicensis)
Lesser Crested Tern (Thalasseus bengalensis)
large tern sp. (Hydroprogne/Thalasseus sp.)
tern sp. (Sterninae sp.)
gull/tern sp. (Laridae sp.)
White-tailed Tropicbird (Phaethon lepturus)
Red-billed Tropicbird (Phaethon aethereus)
Wilson's Storm-Petrel (Oceanites oceanicus)
White-faced Storm-Petrel (Pelagodroma marina)
Swinhoe's Storm-Petrel (Hydrobates monorhis)
Hydrobates sp. (Hydrobates sp.)
storm-petrel sp. (Oceanitidae/Hydrobatidae sp.)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Jouanin's Petrel (Bulweria fallax)
Streaked Shearwater (Calonectris leucomelas)
Cory's Shearwater (Calonectris diomedea)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (Ardenna carneipes)
Wedge-tailed Shearwater (Ardenna pacifica)
Short-tailed Shearwater (Ardenna tenuirostris)
Persian Shearwater (Puffinus persicus)
shearwater sp. (Procellariidae sp. (shearwater sp.))
Asian Openbill (Anastomus oscitans)
Black Stork (Ciconia nigra)
Woolly-necked Stork (Ciconia episcopus)
White Stork (Ciconia ciconia)
Ciconia sp. (Ciconia sp.)
Lesser Adjutant (Leptoptilos javanicus)
Painted Stork (Mycteria leucocephala)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
stork sp. (Ciconiidae sp.)
Lesser Frigatebird (Fregata ariel)
Christmas Island Frigatebird (Fregata andrewsi)
Great Frigatebird (Fregata minor)
frigatebird sp. (Fregata sp.)
Masked Booby (Sula dactylatra)
Red-footed Booby (Sula sula)
Oriental Darter (Anhinga melanogaster)
Little Cormorant (Microcarbo niger)
Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)
Indian Cormorant (Phalacrocorax fuscicollis)
Little/Indian Cormorant (Microcarbo niger/Phalacrocorax fuscicollis)
cormorant sp. (Phalacrocoracidae sp.)
Great White Pelican (Pelecanus onocrotalus)
Spot-billed Pelican (Pelecanus philippensis)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Great Bittern (Botaurus stellaris)
Yellow Bittern (Ixobrychus sinensis)
Little Bittern (Ixobrychus minutus)