« Start Over

Bird Observations

Date Range:
Jan-Dec, 1900-2018

Andhra Pradesh

447 species (+126 other taxa) Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Fulvous Whistling-Duck (Dendrocygna bicolor)
Lesser Whistling-Duck (Dendrocygna javanica)
whistling-duck sp. (Dendrocygna sp.)
Bar-headed Goose (Anser indicus)
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) (Anser sp. (Domestic type))
goose sp. (Anser/Branta sp.)
Knob-billed Duck (Sarkidiornis melanotos)
Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna ferruginea)
Cotton Pygmy-Goose (Nettapus coromandelianus)
Garganey (Spatula querquedula)
Northern Shoveler (Spatula clypeata)
Gadwall (Mareca strepera)
Eurasian Wigeon (Mareca penelope)
Indian Spot-billed Duck (Anas poecilorhyncha)
Northern Pintail (Anas acuta)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Green-winged Teal (Anas crecca)
teal sp. (Anatidae sp. (teal sp.))
dabbling duck sp. (Anatidae sp. (dabbling duck sp.))
Red-crested Pochard (Netta rufina)
Common Pochard (Aythya ferina)
Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula)
Aythya sp. (Aythya sp.)
duck sp. (Anatinae sp.)
waterfowl sp. (Anatidae sp.)
Indian Peafowl (Pavo cristatus)
Red Spurfowl (Galloperdix spadicea)
Painted Spurfowl (Galloperdix lunulata)
Red/Painted Spurfowl (Galloperdix spadicea/lunulata)
Common Quail (Coturnix coturnix)
Rain Quail (Coturnix coromandelica)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
old world quail sp. (Synoicus/Coturnix sp.)
Jungle Bush-Quail (Perdicula asiatica)
Rock Bush-Quail (Perdicula argoondah)
Jungle/Rock Bush-Quail (Perdicula asiatica/argoondah)
Painted Francolin (Francolinus pictus)
Gray Francolin (Francolinus pondicerianus)
Red Junglefowl (Gallus gallus)
Gray Junglefowl (Gallus sonneratii)
francolin sp. (Pternistis/Francolinus/Peliperdix/Scleroptila sp.)
Greater Flamingo (Phoenicopterus roseus)
Lesser Flamingo (Phoeniconaias minor)
flamingo sp. (Phoenicopteridae sp.)
Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis)
Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus)
Rock Pigeon (Columba livia)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Pale-capped Pigeon (Columba punicea)
Oriental Turtle-Dove (Streptopelia orientalis)
Eurasian Collared-Dove (Streptopelia decaocto)
Red Collared-Dove (Streptopelia tranquebarica)
Spotted Dove (Streptopelia chinensis)
Laughing Dove (Streptopelia senegalensis)
Streptopelia sp. (Streptopelia sp.)
Asian Emerald Dove (Chalcophaps indica)
Orange-breasted Green-Pigeon (Treron bicinctus)
Gray-fronted Green-Pigeon (Treron affinis)
Thick-billed Green-Pigeon (Treron curvirostra)
Yellow-footed Green-Pigeon (Treron phoenicopterus)
green-pigeon sp. (Treron sp.)
Green Imperial-Pigeon (Ducula aenea)
pigeon/dove sp. (Columbidae sp.)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse (Pterocles exustus)
Painted Sandgrouse (Pterocles indicus)
sandgrouse sp. (Pterocles sp.)
Great Indian Bustard (Ardeotis nigriceps)
Lesser Florican (Sypheotides indicus)
Greater Coucal (Centropus sinensis)
Sirkeer Malkoha (Taccocua leschenaultii)
Blue-faced Malkoha (Phaenicophaeus viridirostris)
Green-billed Malkoha (Phaenicophaeus tristis)
Chestnut-winged Cuckoo (Clamator coromandus)
Pied Cuckoo (Clamator jacobinus)
Asian Koel (Eudynamys scolopaceus)
Banded Bay Cuckoo (Cacomantis sonneratii)
Plaintive Cuckoo (Cacomantis merulinus)
Gray-bellied Cuckoo (Cacomantis passerinus)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Cacomantis sp. (Cacomantis sp.)
Fork-tailed Drongo-Cuckoo (Surniculus dicruroides)
Fork-tailed/Square-tailed Drongo-Cuckoo (Surniculus dicruroides/lugubris)
Large Hawk-Cuckoo (Hierococcyx sparverioides)
Common Hawk-Cuckoo (Hierococcyx varius)
Indian Cuckoo (Cuculus micropterus)
Common Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus)
Cuculus sp. (Cuculus sp.)
cuckoo sp. (Cuculidae sp.) (Cuculidae sp.)
Jungle Nightjar (Caprimulgus indicus)
Large-tailed Nightjar (Caprimulgus macrurus)
Jerdon's Nightjar (Caprimulgus atripennis)
Indian Nightjar (Caprimulgus asiaticus)
Savanna Nightjar (Caprimulgus affinis)
nightjar sp. (Caprimulgidae sp.)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
White-rumped Needletail (Zoonavena sylvatica)
Brown-backed Needletail (Hirundapus giganteus)
swiftlet sp. (Collocalia/Aerodramus sp.)
Alpine Swift (Apus melba)
Little Swift (Apus affinis)
Asian Palm-Swift (Cypsiurus balasiensis)
large swift sp. (Apodidae sp. (large swift sp.))
small swift sp. (Apodidae sp. (small swift sp.))
swift sp. (Apodidae sp.)
Crested Treeswift (Hemiprocne coronata)
Water Rail (Rallus aquaticus)
Slaty-breasted Rail (Lewinia striata)
Eurasian Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)
Eurasian Moorhen/Common Gallinule (Gallinula chloropus/galeata)
Eurasian Coot (Fulica atra)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Gray-headed Swamphen (Porphyrio poliocephalus)
moorhen/coot/gallinule sp. (Gallinula/Fulica/Porphyrio sp.)
Watercock (Gallicrex cinerea)
White-breasted Waterhen (Amaurornis phoenicurus)
Ruddy-breasted Crake (Zapornia fusca)
Brown Crake (Zapornia akool)
Baillon's Crake (Zapornia pusilla)
rail/crake sp. (Rallidae sp. (rail/crake sp.))
Demoiselle Crane (Anthropoides virgo)
Sarus Crane (Antigone antigone)
Indian Thick-knee (Burhinus indicus)
Great Thick-knee (Esacus recurvirostris)
Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus)
Pied Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta)
Eurasian Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Black-bellied Plover (Pluvialis squatarola)
Pacific Golden-Plover (Pluvialis fulva)
golden-plover sp. (Pluvialis apricaria/dominica/fulva)
Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp. (Pluvialis sp.)
Yellow-wattled Lapwing (Vanellus malabaricus)
Gray-headed Lapwing (Vanellus cinereus)
Red-wattled Lapwing (Vanellus indicus)
lapwing sp. (Vanellus sp.)
Lesser Sand-Plover (Charadrius mongolus)
Greater Sand-Plover (Charadrius leschenaultii)
Lesser/Greater Sand-Plover (Charadrius mongolus/leschenaultii)
Caspian Plover (Charadrius asiaticus)
Kentish Plover (Charadrius alexandrinus)
Common Ringed Plover (Charadrius hiaticula)
Little Ringed Plover (Charadrius dubius)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
small plover sp. (Charadrius sp.)
plover sp. (Charadriidae sp.)
Greater Painted-Snipe (Rostratula benghalensis)
Pheasant-tailed Jacana (Hydrophasianus chirurgus)
Bronze-winged Jacana (Metopidius indicus)
Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus)
Eurasian Curlew (Numenius arquata)
Whimbrel/Eurasian Curlew (Numenius phaeopus/arquata)
Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica)
Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa)
godwit sp. (Limosa sp.)
Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)
Great Knot (Calidris tenuirostris)
Ruff (Calidris pugnax)
Broad-billed Sandpiper (Calidris falcinellus)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea)
Temminck's Stint (Calidris temminckii)
Long-toed Stint (Calidris subminuta)
Sanderling (Calidris alba)
Dunlin (Calidris alpina)
Little Stint (Calidris minuta)
Red-necked/Little Stint (Calidris ruficollis/minuta)
peep sp. (Calidris sp. (peep sp.))
Asian Dowitcher (Limnodromus semipalmatus)
Jack Snipe (Lymnocryptes minimus)
Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago)
Pin-tailed Snipe (Gallinago stenura)
snipe sp. (Gallinago sp.)
Terek Sandpiper (Xenus cinereus)
Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus)
Spotted Redshank (Tringa erythropus)
Common Greenshank (Tringa nebularia)
Marsh Sandpiper (Tringa stagnatilis)
Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola)
Common Redshank (Tringa totanus)
Tringa sp. (Tringa sp.)
Yellow-legged Buttonquail (Turnix tanki)
Barred Buttonquail (Turnix suscitator)
buttonquail sp. (Turnix sp.)
Indian Courser (Cursorius coromandelicus)
Jerdon's Courser (Rhinoptilus bitorquatus)
Oriental Pratincole (Glareola maldivarum)
Small Pratincole (Glareola lactea)
pratincole sp. (Glareola sp.)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
shorebird sp. (Charadriiformes sp.)
Slender-billed Gull (Chroicocephalus genei)
Black-headed Gull (Chroicocephalus ridibundus)
Brown-headed Gull (Chroicocephalus brunnicephalus)
Black-headed/Brown-headed Gull (Chroicocephalus ridibundus/brunnicephalus)
Pallas's Gull (Ichthyaetus ichthyaetus)
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Larus fuscus)
Larus sp. (Larus sp.)
gull sp. (Larinae sp.)
Brown Noddy (Anous stolidus)
Lesser Noddy (Anous tenuirostris)
Bridled Tern (Onychoprion anaethetus)
Little Tern (Sternula albifrons)
Gull-billed Tern (Gelochelidon nilotica)
Caspian Tern (Hydroprogne caspia)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
White-winged Tern (Chlidonias leucopterus)
Whiskered Tern (Chlidonias hybrida)
Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)
Black-bellied Tern (Sterna acuticauda)
River Tern (Sterna aurantia)
Great Crested Tern (Thalasseus bergii)
Sandwich Tern (Thalasseus sandvicensis)
Lesser Crested Tern (Thalasseus bengalensis)
large tern sp. (Hydroprogne/Thalasseus sp.)
tern sp. (Sterninae sp.)
Indian Skimmer (Rynchops albicollis)
Asian Openbill (Anastomus oscitans)
Black Stork (Ciconia nigra)
Woolly-necked Stork (Ciconia episcopus)
White Stork (Ciconia ciconia)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Lesser Adjutant (Leptoptilos javanicus)
Painted Stork (Mycteria leucocephala)
stork sp. (Ciconiidae sp.)
Oriental Darter (Anhinga melanogaster)
Little Cormorant (Microcarbo niger)
Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)
Indian Cormorant (Phalacrocorax fuscicollis)
Little/Indian Cormorant (Microcarbo niger/Phalacrocorax fuscicollis)
cormorant sp. (Phalacrocoracidae sp.)
Great White Pelican (Pelecanus onocrotalus)
Spot-billed Pelican (Pelecanus philippensis)
Great Bittern (Botaurus stellaris)
Yellow Bittern (Ixobrychus sinensis)
Cinnamon Bittern (Ixobrychus cinnamomeus)
Black Bittern (Ixobrychus flavicollis)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Gray Heron (Ardea cinerea)
Purple Heron (Ardea purpurea)
Great Egret (Ardea alba)
Intermediate Egret (Ardea intermedia)
Little Egret (Egretta garzetta)
Western Reef-Heron (Egretta gularis)
Pacific Reef-Heron (Egretta sacra)
Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis)
white egret sp. (Ardea/Egretta/Bubulcus sp.)
Indian Pond-Heron (Ardeola grayii)
pond-heron sp. (Ardeola sp.)
Striated Heron (Butorides striata)
Black-crowned Night-Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax)
heron sp. (Ardeidae sp.)
Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Black-headed Ibis (Threskiornis melanocephalus)
Red-naped Ibis (Pseudibis papillosa)
ibis sp. (Threskiornithidae sp. (ibis sp.))
Eurasian Spoonbill (Platalea leucorodia)
Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)
Black-winged Kite (Elanus caeruleus)
Egyptian Vulture (Neophron percnopterus)
Oriental Honey-buzzard (Pernis ptilorhynchus)
Jerdon's Baza (Aviceda jerdoni)
White-rumped Vulture (Gyps bengalensis)
Indian Vulture (Gyps indicus)
Eurasian Griffon (Gyps fulvus)
Crested Serpent-Eagle (Spilornis cheela)
Short-toed Snake-Eagle (Circaetus gallicus)
Changeable Hawk-Eagle (Nisaetus cirrhatus)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Rufous-bellied Eagle (Lophotriorchis kienerii)
Black Eagle (Ictinaetus malaiensis)
Indian Spotted Eagle (Clanga hastata)
Greater Spotted Eagle (Clanga clanga)
Booted Eagle (Hieraaetus pennatus)
Tawny Eagle (Aquila rapax)
Steppe Eagle (Aquila nipalensis)
Bonelli's Eagle (Aquila fasciata)
Aquila sp. (Aquila sp.)
White-eyed Buzzard (Butastur teesa)
Eurasian Marsh-Harrier (Circus aeruginosus)
Pallid Harrier (Circus macrourus)
Pied Harrier (Circus melanoleucos)
Montagu's Harrier (Circus pygargus)
harrier sp. (Circus sp.)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Crested Goshawk (Accipiter trivirgatus)
Shikra (Accipiter badius)
Besra (Accipiter virgatus)