AudioDateDownLeftRightUpIconCloseDownload iconfacebookReportGallerySettingsGiftLanguageGridLanguage iconListMapMenunoAudionoPhotoPhotoPlayPlusSearchStartwitterUserVideo

Barren Grounds Nature Reserve

Artboard

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Terrill Nordstrom 13:10 10
Illawarra Birders Inc 13:10 10
Jill Duncan & Ken Bissett 12:00 16
Martin Potter 07:50 11
Illawarra Birders Inc 07:50 11
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated 12 sec ago.
1 Jill Duncan & Ken Bissett
16
2 Martin Potter
11
3 Terrill Nordstrom
10

161 Species 5 Checklists

Updated 12 sec ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo 4 06:43 Carla Jackett
2 Australian King-Parrot 2 06:43 Carla Jackett
3 Crimson Rosella 10 06:43 Carla Jackett
4 Rainbow Lorikeet 14 06:43 Carla Jackett
5 Superb Lyrebird 1 06:43 Carla Jackett
6 White-throated Treecreeper 12 06:43 Carla Jackett
7 Superb Fairywren 4 06:43 Carla Jackett
8 Eastern Spinebill 4 06:43 Carla Jackett
9 Lewin's Honeyeater 1 06:43 Carla Jackett
10 Yellow-faced Honeyeater 3 06:43 Carla Jackett
11 Red Wattlebird 2 06:43 Carla Jackett
12 New Holland Honeyeater 10 06:43 Carla Jackett
13 Spotted Pardalote 2 06:43 Carla Jackett
14 White-browed Scrubwren 6 06:43 Carla Jackett
15 Brown Thornbill 8 06:43 Carla Jackett
16 Brown Gerygone 4 06:43 Carla Jackett
17 Gray Butcherbird 1 06:43 Carla Jackett
18 Pied Currawong 3 06:43 Carla Jackett
19 Gray Shrikethrush 1 06:43 Carla Jackett
20 Golden Whistler 2 06:43 Carla Jackett
21 Rufous Whistler 1 06:43 Carla Jackett
22 Gray Fantail 5 06:43 Carla Jackett
23 Australian Raven 1 06:43 Carla Jackett
24 Eastern Yellow Robin 9 06:43 Carla Jackett
25 Mistletoebird 1 06:43 Carla Jackett
26 Beautiful Firetail 1 06:43 Carla Jackett N
 
27 Brown Cuckoo-Dove 2 07:09 Terrill Nordstrom
28 Laughing Kookaburra 1 07:09 Terrill Nordstrom
29 Satin Bowerbird 2 07:09 Terrill Nordstrom
30 Southern Emuwren 3 07:09 Terrill Nordstrom
31 Little Wattlebird 12 07:09 Terrill Nordstrom
32 Scarlet Myzomela 1 07:09 Terrill Nordstrom
33 Eastern Bristlebird 4 07:09 Terrill Nordstrom
34 Eastern Whipbird 4 07:09 Terrill Nordstrom
35 Black-faced Cuckooshrike 2 07:09 Terrill Nordstrom
36 Welcome Swallow 1 07:09 Terrill Nordstrom
37 Tree Martin 2 07:09 Terrill Nordstrom
38 Silver-eye 2 07:09 Terrill Nordstrom
39 Bassian Thrush 1 07:09 Terrill Nordstrom
40 Spotted Dove 1 06:30 Mike Barrow
41 Fan-tailed Cuckoo 2 06:30 Mike Barrow
42 White-throated Needletail 6 06:30 Mike Barrow
43 Brown Goshawk 1 06:30 Mike Barrow
44 Gang-gang Cockatoo 6 06:30 Mike Barrow
45 Sulphur-crested Cockatoo 1 06:30 Mike Barrow
46 Australian Magpie 2 06:30 Mike Barrow
47 Eurasian Coot 2 08:30 Betty Ray
48 Fairy Martin 20 08:30 Betty Ray
49 Red-browed Firetail 2 08:30 Betty Ray
50 Pilotbird 1 10:45 Kara Eddington N
 
51 Gray Goshawk 1 08:02 Ralph Stadus
52 Variegated Fairywren 3 08:02 Ralph Stadus
53 Rufous Fantail 1 08:02 Ralph Stadus
54 Wonga Pigeon 1 09:32 Ian Samson
55 White-cheeked Honeyeater 1 07:37 Ian Samson
56 Striated Thornbill 2 07:37 Ian Samson
57 Olive-backed Oriole 1 07:37 Ian Samson N
 
58 Buff-rumped Thornbill 3 16:38 Mick Jerram
59 Sacred Kingfisher 1 12:31 Mick Jerram
60 Swamp Harrier 1 06:06 Brendan Higgins
61 Ground Parrot 1 06:06 Brendan Higgins
Fairy/Tree Martin 4 06:06 Brendan Higgins
62 Latham's Snipe 1 06:21 Patrick Moss
63 Gray Currawong 1 08:30 Bob Ashford N
 
64 Lewin's Rail 1 16:10 Jesse Gibson A
 
65 White-naped Honeyeater 1 16:10 Jesse Gibson N
 
66 Southern Boobook 1 18:10 Joy Williams N
 
67 Common Bronzewing 2 06:46 Ewan Auld
68 Topknot Pigeon 10 06:46 Ewan Auld
69 Shining Bronze-Cuckoo 1 06:46 Ewan Auld
70 Large-billed Scrubwren 1 06:46 Ewan Auld
71 Dusky Woodswallow 1 06:46 Ewan Auld
72 Black-faced Monarch 2 06:46 Ewan Auld
hawk sp. 1 07:00 Hickson Fergusson
73 Varied Sittella 2 07:00 Hickson Fergusson P
 
74 Dollarbird 1 05:30 Paul McDonald
75 Fuscous Honeyeater 2 05:30 Paul McDonald
76 Crescent Honeyeater 2 05:30 Paul McDonald
77 Noisy Friarbird 1 05:30 Paul McDonald
78 Willie-wagtail 3 05:30 Paul McDonald
79 Channel-billed Cuckoo 1 12:32 Carla Jackett
80 Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo 1 12:32 Carla Jackett
81 Glossy Black-Cockatoo 1 12:32 Carla Jackett
82 Common Cicadabird 1 08:10 Peter Taylor ~ Birding South West
83 Red-browed Treecreeper 1 06:40 Peter Colasanti
84 Leaden Flycatcher 1 06:15 Roger Robb
85 Peregrine Falcon 1 15:20 Jesse Gibson P
 
86 Crested Shrike-tit 1 09:00 David Vickers N
 
87 Galah 1 05:01 Nancy Auerbach and Dirk Hovorka
88 Collared Sparrowhawk 1 12:55 Christine D
89 White-plumed Honeyeater 1 12:55 Christine D
90 Rose Robin 1 12:55 Christine D P
 
91 Wedge-tailed Eagle 1 09:35 Chris Burwell
92 Whistling Kite 1 07:00 R Gardner
93 Striated Pardalote X 09:00 Illawarra Bird Observers Club Inc
94 Yellow Thornbill X 09:00 Illawarra Bird Observers Club Inc
95 Yellow-rumped Thornbill 5 09:15 Chris Munson
96 Australian Hobby 1 07:50 Kim Larmour
97 Eastern Rosella 1 12:29 Michael Kearns
fairywren sp. 4 10:02 David Eddington N
 
98 Yellow-tufted Honeyeater 1 08:21 Ian Samson
99 Brown-headed Honeyeater 1 08:21 Ian Samson
100 White-eared Honeyeater 1 08:30 Illawarra Birders Inc
101 Magpie-lark 5 09:00 Paul Heath
102 Scarlet Robin 1 08:26 Ian Samson P
 
103 Yellow-throated Scrubwren 2 15:45 Carla Jackett
104 House Sparrow 2 10:30 Kara Eddington
105 Brush Bronzewing 1 12:42 Frank Antram N
 
106 Chestnut-rumped Heathwren 1 08:05 Illawarra Birders Inc
107 Little Eagle 1 08:30 Frank Konczak N
 
108 European Starling 8 06:30 Carsten Fog
109 Brush Cuckoo 2 06:25 James Kennerley
110 Straw-necked Ibis 5 06:17 Lynn Chapman
111 Black-shouldered Kite 1 06:17 Lynn Chapman
112 White-bellied Sea-Eagle 1 17:04 Lynn Chapman P
 
113 Pacific Heron 1 15:00 Nick GIles
114 Pallid Cuckoo 1 09:26 Ian Samson
115 Flame Robin 2 09:26 Ian Samson
116 Painted Buttonquail 1 10:30 Wayne Lonergan
117 Crested Pigeon 2 10:58 Marie Lister
118 Sooty Owl 2 19:47 Steve Davidson N
 
thornbill sp. 6 09:01 David Vander Pluym N
 
passerine sp. 30 09:01 David Vander Pluym
119 Pacific Koel 1 07:20 Tony Bischoff N
 
120 Golden-headed Cisticola 1 07:20 Richard Murray N
 
121 Masked Woodswallow 1 16:55 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
122 Pacific Black Duck 1 18:00 Paul Lynch N
 
123 Spectacled Monarch 2 06:05 Luke Jackson N
 
124 Satin Flycatcher 1 08:00 Louise Summerhayes
swallow sp. 25 16:45 Luke Seitz N
 
125 White-headed Pigeon 2 08:00 Ian Samson
126 Australian Kestrel 1 11:00 Bernard Linklater
127 Rock Pigeon 3 17:00 Roger Clark
128 Eurasian Blackbird 5 17:00 Roger Clark
129 Tawny-crowned Honeyeater 1 16:30 Amin Khalifa
130 White-browed Woodswallow 4 07:00 Alison Turner
131 Australian Logrunner X 10:00 Peri Bolton
132 Weebill 1 08:30 Joy Williams
133 Tawny Frogmouth 1 18:23 Colin Dillingham N
 
134 Red-rumped Parrot 1 06:35 Logan Lalonde
135 Noisy Miner X 08:30 Danny Green
136 Australasian Figbird X 00:00 bernie kester
137 Maned Duck X 09:00 Javier Cañadas
138 White-faced Heron X 09:00 Javier Cañadas
139 Long-billed Corella X 09:00 Javier Cañadas
140 Western Gerygone X 09:00 Javier Cañadas
141 Australasian Pipit X 09:00 Javier Cañadas
142 European Goldfinch X 09:00 Javier Cañadas
143 White-throated Gerygone 1 13:30 Anonymous eBirder
144 Turquoise Parrot 1 00:00 Birdline Australia
145 Green Catbird 1 07:00 Bruce Wedderburn N
 
146 Rockwarbler X 15:00 David Scott
147 Little Lorikeet X 00:00 Keith Riding
148 Brown Falcon X 00:00 Birdline Australia
149 Square-tailed Kite 1 00:00 Terrill Nordstrom
150 Masked Lapwing X 08:00 Guy Poisson
151 Common Myna X 08:00 Guy Poisson
152 Pacific Baza 1 00:00 Nigel Jackett N
 
153 Bar-shouldered Dove X 08:00 Allen Lewis
154 Little Raven X 00:00 Arthur Spurgeon
155 Spotted Harrier 1 08:00 Steve Nord
156 Musk Lorikeet X 09:00 Craig Doolan
157 Barn Owl X 07:00 Eric VanderWerf
158 Scaly-breasted Lorikeet X 07:00 Eric VanderWerf
159 Silver Gull X 00:00 Laurie Bechtler N
 
160 Cattle Egret X 00:00 Laurie Bechtler N
 
161 Olive Whistler 3 00:00 Tony Palliser N