AudioDateDownLeftRightUpIconClosefacebookReportGallerySettingsGiftLanguageGridLanguage iconListMapMenunoAudionoPhotoPhotoPlayPlusSearchStartwitterUserVideo

Offshore--Portland pelagic

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Graham Mahoney 10 Dec 2017 17
Steve Clark 10 Dec 2017 2
Tim Bawden 10 Dec 2017 20
Isaac Clarey 10 Dec 2017 20
Matthew Crawford 8 Oct 2017 20
Tim Bawden 8 Oct 2017 26
Bill Stent 8 Oct 2017 21
Dan Pendavingh 4 Jun 2017 21
Matthew Crawford 4 Jun 2017 25
Dan Ashdown 4 Jun 2017 26
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated 2 sec ago.
1 Paul & Ruth Dodd
67
2 Tim Bawden
59
3 Scott Baker
48
4 Mike Honeyman
41
4 Steve Clark
41
6 Matthew Crawford
36
7 Stuart Cooney
34
8 Tony Palliser
33
8 Alan Crawford
33
8 Russell Woodford
33

85 Species 122 Checklists

Updated 2 sec ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 White-capped Albatross X 10 Dec 2017 Graham Mahoney
2 Black-browed Albatross X 10 Dec 2017 Graham Mahoney
3 Sooty Albatross 1 10 Dec 2017 Graham Mahoney
4 Wandering Albatross 1 10 Dec 2017 Graham Mahoney
5 Great-winged Petrel X 10 Dec 2017 Graham Mahoney
6 Gray-faced Petrel X 10 Dec 2017 Graham Mahoney
7 White-chinned Petrel X 10 Dec 2017 Graham Mahoney
8 Flesh-footed Shearwater X 10 Dec 2017 Graham Mahoney
9 Sooty Shearwater X 10 Dec 2017 Graham Mahoney
10 Short-tailed Shearwater X 10 Dec 2017 Graham Mahoney
11 Fluttering Shearwater 3 10 Dec 2017 Graham Mahoney
12 Wilson's Storm-Petrel X 10 Dec 2017 Graham Mahoney
13 Australasian Gannet X 10 Dec 2017 Graham Mahoney
14 Little Black Cormorant 2 10 Dec 2017 Tim Bawden
15 Black-faced Cormorant X 10 Dec 2017 Graham Mahoney
16 Sooty Oystercatcher 3 10 Dec 2017 Graham Mahoney
jaeger sp. 2 10 Dec 2017 Tim Bawden
17 Silver Gull 10 10 Dec 2017 Tim Bawden
18 Kelp Gull 2 10 Dec 2017 Tim Bawden
19 Great Crested Tern X 10 Dec 2017 Graham Mahoney
20 Salvin's Albatross 1 8 Oct 2017 Matthew Crawford P
 
21 Royal Albatross 1 8 Oct 2017 Matthew Crawford
22 Southern Giant-Petrel 1 8 Oct 2017 Matthew Crawford
23 Northern Giant-Petrel 4 8 Oct 2017 Matthew Crawford
24 Fairy Prion 12 8 Oct 2017 Matthew Crawford
25 Hutton's Shearwater 1 8 Oct 2017 Matthew Crawford N
 
26 Gray-backed Storm-Petrel 2 8 Oct 2017 Matthew Crawford
27 White-fronted Tern 4 8 Oct 2017 Matthew Crawford
Northern/Southern Giant-Petrel 1 8 Oct 2017 Tim Bawden N
 
Hutton's/Fluttering Shearwater 5 8 Oct 2017 Tim Bawden
28 Ruddy Turnstone 3 8 Oct 2017 Tim Bawden N
 
29 Welcome Swallow X 8 Oct 2017 Tim Bawden N
 
White-capped/Salvin's/Chatham Albatross 1 8 Oct 2017 Bill Stent P
 
30 Great Cormorant 1 8 Oct 2017 Bill Stent
31 Yellow-nosed Albatross 1 4 Jun 2017 Dan Pendavingh
32 Cape Petrel 1 4 Jun 2017 Dan Pendavingh
33 Antarctic Prion 1 4 Jun 2017 Dan Pendavingh N
 
34 Brown Skua 1 4 Jun 2017 Dan Pendavingh
35 Slender-billed Prion 1 4 Jun 2017 Matthew Crawford N
 
36 Pied Cormorant 1 4 Jun 2017 Matthew Crawford
37 Chestnut Teal 6 5 Mar 2017 Tim Bawden N
 
38 Little Penguin 1 5 Mar 2017 Tim Bawden
39 Buller's Albatross 2 5 Mar 2017 Tim Bawden
40 White-headed Petrel 3 5 Mar 2017 Tim Bawden
41 White-faced Storm-Petrel 4 5 Mar 2017 Tim Bawden
42 White-bellied Sea-Eagle 1 5 Mar 2017 Tim Bawden
43 Parasitic Jaeger 1 5 Mar 2017 Tim Bawden
Great-winged/Gray-faced Petrel 2 5 Feb 2017 Tim Bawden
Pterodroma sp. 1 8 Jan 2017 Tim Bawden N
 
44 Pacific Gull 1 5 Jun 2016 Tim Bawden
45 White-faced Heron 1 7 Feb 2016 Tim Bawden N
 
46 Forest Raven 2 10 Jan 2016 Tim Bawden N
 
47 Little Pied Cormorant 4 13 Dec 2015 Matthew Crawford
skua sp. 1 8 Nov 2015 Tim Bawden N
 
Sooty/Short-tailed Shearwater 1 14 Jun 2015 Tim Bawden
48 Antarctic Tern 2 14 Jun 2015 Tim Bawden P
 
49 Salvin's Prion 1 3 May 2015 Tim Bawden N
 
black-and-white shearwater sp. 2 3 May 2015 Tim Bawden
50 Common Diving-Petrel 1 3 May 2015 Tim Bawden
51 Pacific Heron 1 3 May 2015 Tim Bawden N
 
52 Soft-plumaged Petrel 1 12 Apr 2015 Tim Bawden P
 
crow sp. 1 14 Dec 2014 Tim Bawden
small albatross sp. 1 7 Sep 2014 Tim Bawden N
 
53 Gould's Petrel 3 7 Sep 2014 Tim Bawden N
 
54 Cape Gannet 1 7 Sep 2014 Tim Bawden N
 
teal sp. 1 1 Jun 2014 Tim Bawden
55 Cook's Petrel 1 6 Apr 2014 Tim Bawden N
 
56 Common Sandpiper X 27 Oct 2013 Scott Baker
57 Caspian Tern X 27 Oct 2013 Scott Baker
58 Long-tailed Jaeger 1 3 Feb 2013 Steve Clark N
 
59 Black Swan X 3 Feb 2013 Paul & Ruth Dodd
60 Pied Oystercatcher X 3 Feb 2013 Paul & Ruth Dodd
61 Masked Lapwing X 3 Feb 2013 Paul & Ruth Dodd
62 Galah X 7 Oct 2012 Paul & Ruth Dodd
63 New Zealand Storm-Petrel 1 6 May 2012 Steve Clark N
 
64 Musk Duck X 6 May 2012 Paul & Ruth Dodd
65 Peregrine Falcon 1 1 Apr 2012 Valerie La May
66 Little Corella X 1 Apr 2012 Paul & Ruth Dodd
67 Australian Shelduck 10 6 Nov 2011 Paul & Ruth Dodd N
 
68 White-eyed Duck X 6 Nov 2011 Tim Bawden N
 
69 Great Egret 1 6 Nov 2011 Tim Bawden N
 
70 Little Raven X 6 Nov 2011 Paul & Ruth Dodd
71 Brown Falcon 1 14 Aug 2011 Paul & Ruth Dodd N
 
72 Great Shearwater 1 1 May 2011 Stephen Murray N
 
73 Pomarine Jaeger 1 6 Mar 2011 Mike Honeyman
74 Blue Petrel 1 20 Jun 2010 Paul & Ruth Dodd
75 Double-banded Plover 1 18 Mar 2010 Rohan Clarke N
 
76 Pacific Black Duck X 14 Mar 2010 Paul & Ruth Dodd N
 
77 Australian Pelican X 14 Mar 2010 Paul & Ruth Dodd N
 
78 Arctic Tern 1 13 Dec 2009 Birdline Australia
79 Southern Fulmar 1 8 Nov 2009 Birdline Australia
80 South Polar Skua X 21 Feb 1999 Stuart Cooney
81 Gray Petrel 1 5 Oct 1997 Rohan Clarke
storm-petrel sp. (dark-rumped) 1 5 Oct 1997 Rohan Clarke N
 
82 Gray-headed Albatross 1 8 Jun 1997 Rohan Clarke N
 
83 Sacred Kingfisher X 18 May 1997 Russell Woodford
84 Australian Hobby X 18 May 1997 Russell Woodford
85 Common Tern X 17 Feb 1991 Tony Palliser