AudioDateDownLeftRightUpIconCloseDownload iconfacebookReportGallerySettingsGiftLanguageGridLanguage iconListMapMenunoAudionoPhotoPhotoPlayPlusSearchStartwitterUserVideo

Townsville Town Common Conservation Park

Artboard

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Paul Goulding 09:22 25
Ed Pierce 06:45 72
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated 7 sec ago.
1 Ed Pierce
72
2 Paul Goulding
25

281 Species 2 Checklists

Updated 7 sec ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Little Egret 3 11:30 Paul Goulding
2 Forest Kingfisher 3 11:30 Paul Goulding P
 
3 Rainbow Bee-eater 2 11:30 Paul Goulding
4 Dollarbird 1 11:30 Paul Goulding
5 Great Bowerbird 2 11:30 Paul Goulding
6 Red-backed Fairywren 2 11:30 Paul Goulding
7 White-bellied Cuckooshrike 1 11:30 Paul Goulding
8 Magpie Goose 10 08:06 Jason Camilleri
9 Peaceful Dove 7 08:06 Jason Camilleri
10 Bar-shouldered Dove 1 08:06 Jason Camilleri
11 Pheasant Coucal 1 08:06 Jason Camilleri
12 Pacific Koel 1 08:06 Jason Camilleri
13 Comb-crested Jacana 1 08:06 Jason Camilleri
14 Little Pied Cormorant 2 08:06 Jason Camilleri
15 Little Black Cormorant 1 08:06 Jason Camilleri
16 Intermediate Egret 1 08:06 Jason Camilleri
17 Brahminy Kite 1 08:06 Jason Camilleri
18 Brown-backed Honeyeater 1 08:06 Jason Camilleri
19 Varied Triller 1 08:06 Jason Camilleri
20 Black-faced Monarch 3 08:06 Jason Camilleri
21 Leaden Flycatcher 2 08:06 Jason Camilleri
22 Golden-headed Cisticola 1 08:06 Jason Camilleri
23 Olive-backed Sunbird 3 08:06 Jason Camilleri
24 Chestnut-breasted Munia 15 08:06 Jason Camilleri
25 Wandering Whistling-Duck 17 06:30 Ed Pierce
26 Australasian Grebe 1 06:30 Ed Pierce
27 Brush Cuckoo 1 06:30 Ed Pierce N
 
28 Brolga 4 06:30 Ed Pierce
29 Masked Lapwing 7 06:30 Ed Pierce
30 Gull-billed Tern 1 06:30 Ed Pierce
31 Black-necked Stork 1 06:30 Ed Pierce N
 
32 Australasian Darter 1 06:30 Ed Pierce
33 Great Egret 4 06:30 Ed Pierce
34 White-faced Heron 3 06:30 Ed Pierce
35 Australian Ibis 10 06:30 Ed Pierce
36 Straw-necked Ibis 16 06:30 Ed Pierce
37 Royal Spoonbill 10 06:30 Ed Pierce
38 Osprey 1 06:30 Ed Pierce
39 Black Kite 3 06:30 Ed Pierce
40 Blue-winged Kookaburra 1 06:30 Ed Pierce
41 Rainbow Lorikeet 6 06:30 Ed Pierce
42 Yellow Honeyeater 4 06:30 Ed Pierce
43 Brown Honeyeater 3 06:30 Ed Pierce
44 White-throated Honeyeater 3 06:30 Ed Pierce
45 White-breasted Woodswallow 9 06:30 Ed Pierce
46 Australian Magpie 2 06:30 Ed Pierce
47 Black-faced Cuckooshrike 3 06:30 Ed Pierce
48 Spangled Drongo 1 06:30 Ed Pierce
49 Willie-wagtail 3 06:30 Ed Pierce
50 Magpie-lark 7 06:30 Ed Pierce
51 Australian Raven 2 06:30 Ed Pierce
52 Welcome Swallow 15 06:30 Ed Pierce
53 Mistletoebird 2 06:30 Ed Pierce
54 Crimson Finch 2 06:30 Ed Pierce
55 Double-barred Finch 2 06:30 Ed Pierce
56 Rose-crowned Fruit-Dove 1 07:40 Tony Ashton
57 Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo 1 07:40 Tony Ashton
58 White-browed Crake 2 07:40 Tony Ashton N
 
59 Whistling Kite 1 07:40 Tony Ashton
60 Little Shrikethrush 1 07:40 Tony Ashton
61 Northern Fantail 1 07:40 Tony Ashton
62 Brown Quail 2 06:15 Ed Pierce
63 Australian Pelican 1 06:15 Ed Pierce
64 Cattle Egret 5 06:15 Ed Pierce
65 Swamp Harrier 1 06:15 Ed Pierce
66 Sacred Kingfisher 2 06:15 Ed Pierce
67 Yellow-spotted Honeyeater 2 06:15 Ed Pierce
68 White-gaped Honeyeater 1 06:15 Ed Pierce
69 Blue-faced Honeyeater 2 06:15 Ed Pierce
70 Australasian Figbird 5 06:15 Ed Pierce
71 Torresian Imperial-Pigeon 1 06:45 Luke Shelley
72 Bush Thick-knee 2 06:45 Luke Shelley
73 Black Bittern 1 06:45 Luke Shelley
74 Rufous Night-Heron 2 06:45 Tony Ashton P
 
75 White-bellied Sea-Eagle 1 06:45 Tony Ashton
76 Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo X 06:45 Luke Shelley
77 Helmeted Friarbird 1 06:45 Luke Shelley
78 Australasian Bushlark 1 06:45 Tony Ashton
79 Tree Martin 12 06:45 Luke Shelley
80 Australasian Pipit 1 06:45 Tony Ashton
81 Pied Stilt 1 06:20 Ed Pierce
82 Little Friarbird 2 06:20 Ed Pierce
83 Green Pygmy-Goose 1 08:05 Tony Ashton
84 Australian Brushturkey 1 08:05 Tony Ashton
85 Black-fronted Dotterel 2 08:05 Tony Ashton
86 Far Eastern Curlew 1 08:05 Tony Ashton
87 Little Bronze-Cuckoo 1 07:05 Tony Ashton N
 
88 Pacific Heron 2 07:05 Tony Ashton
89 Sulphur-crested Cockatoo 1 07:05 Tony Ashton
90 Australian Bustard 1 06:51 Marleen Acton
91 Torresian Crow 1 06:51 Marleen Acton
92 Plumed Whistling-Duck 1 06:10 Ed Pierce
93 Hardhead 2 06:10 Ed Pierce
94 Australian Kestrel 2 07:00 Tony Ashton
95 Rufous-throated Honeyeater 1 07:00 Tony Ashton
96 Fairy Martin 2 07:00 Tony Ashton
97 Scaly-breasted Munia 6 07:00 Tony Ashton
98 Channel-billed Cuckoo 3 06:30 Tony Ashton
99 Silver Gull 1 06:00 Ed Pierce
100 Caspian Tern 1 06:00 Ed Pierce
101 Australasian Swamphen 2 06:50 Tony Ashton
102 Peregrine Falcon 1 06:40 Tony Ashton P
 
103 Galah 2 06:40 Tony Ashton
104 Pied Cormorant 1 06:50 Tony Ashton
105 Glossy Ibis 12 06:50 Tony Ashton
106 Pacific Black Duck 1 07:20 Tony Ashton
107 Whiskered Tern 16 16:40 Tony Ashton
buttonquail sp. 1 06:30 Chris Symmons
108 Beach Thick-knee 1 05:45 Ed Pierce N
 
109 Pied Oystercatcher 2 05:45 Ed Pierce N
 
110 Greater Sand-Plover 3 05:45 Ed Pierce N
 
111 Red-capped Plover 2 05:45 Ed Pierce N
 
112 Bar-tailed Godwit 20 05:45 Ed Pierce N
 
113 Great Knot 1000 05:45 Ed Pierce N
 
114 Red Knot 1 05:45 Ed Pierce N
 
115 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 3 05:45 Ed Pierce
116 Gray-tailed Tattler 5 05:45 Ed Pierce N
 
117 Great Crested Tern 1 05:45 Ed Pierce N
 
118 Lesser Crested Tern 3 05:45 Ed Pierce N
 
119 Pale-headed Rosella 2 05:45 Ed Pierce
120 Mangrove Gerygone 2 05:45 Ed Pierce N
 
121 White-winged Tern 1 07:00 Tony Ashton N
 
tern sp. 15 13:00 Jeff Groh N
 
hawk sp. 2 13:00 Jeff Groh
122 Laughing Kookaburra 1 13:00 Jeff Groh
123 Marsh Sandpiper 4 06:10 Tony Ashton
124 Black Butcherbird 1 06:10 Tony Ashton N
 
125 Yellow-billed Spoonbill 1 07:50 Len and Chris Ezzy N
 
126 Black-shouldered Kite 1 07:50 Len and Chris Ezzy
127 Black-chinned Honeyeater 1 07:50 Len and Chris Ezzy N
 
128 White-winged Triller 1 07:50 Len and Chris Ezzy
129 Red-winged Parrot 1 06:15 Tony Ashton N
 
130 Wedge-tailed Eagle 2 05:45 Ed Pierce
131 Common Myna 1 05:45 Ed Pierce
132 Brown Falcon 1 05:40 Tony Ashton
133 Spectacled Monarch 1 11:26 Marleen Acton
134 Gray Teal 6 06:00 Tony Ashton
135 Latham's Snipe 1 09:30 Rob Ingle
136 Pacific Baza 1 09:30 Rob Ingle N
 
137 Tawny Grassbird 1 05:40 Ed Pierce
138 Zebra Finch 3 05:40 Ed Pierce
139 Rock Pigeon 2 05:50 mark cavill
140 Collared Sparrowhawk 1 05:40 Ed Pierce
141 Australian Hobby 1 05:40 Ed Pierce
142 Pacific Swift 1 05:50 Ed Pierce
143 Common Greenshank 1 05:50 Ed Pierce N
 
144 Brown Goshawk 1 05:50 Ed Pierce
145 Superb Fruit-Dove 10 06:10 Tony Ashton N
 
146 Oriental Cuckoo 3 06:10 Tony Ashton
147 Common Cicadabird 1 06:35 Tony Ashton N
 
148 Eastern Yellow Wagtail 2 17:10 Marleen Acton N
 
149 Little Curlew 10 08:45 Peter Valentine P
 
150 Australian Pratincole 2 05:55 Tony Ashton P
 
151 Buff-banded Rail 1 13:30 John Lowry
152 Striated Pardalote 1 05:40 Tony Ashton
153 Wood Sandpiper 1 16:25 Len and Chris Ezzy P
 
154 Noisy Friarbird 1 06:30 Marleen Acton
155 Brown Songlark 1 05:50 Tony Ashton
156 Tawny Frogmouth 1 15:30 Ed Pierce
157 Pectoral Sandpiper 1 05:45 Ed Pierce P
 
158 Barking Owl 1 05:45 Ed Pierce
159 Olive-backed Oriole 1 05:45 Ed Pierce
160 Metallic Starling 1 05:45 Ed Pierce P
 
161 Chestnut Teal 25 05:30 John Lowry P
 
162 Pacific Golden-Plover 1 08:38 Marleen Acton
163 Red-kneed Dotterel 1 05:39 joh dunn
164 Red-necked Stint 6 06:00 Tony Ashton
165 Black-tailed Godwit 1 06:00 Tony Ashton
166 Pallid Cuckoo 1 06:00 Ed Pierce N
 
167 Red-chested Buttonquail 1 06:00 John Lowry N
 
168 Fairy Gerygone 1 06:00 Ed Pierce N
 
passerine sp. 1 06:30 Tony Ashton N
 
169 Spotted Harrier 1 06:00 Ed Pierce
170 Satin Flycatcher 1 05:30 Tony Ashton N
 
171 Rufous Whistler 1 06:20 Tony Ashton
172 Rufous Fantail 1 06:15 Tony Ashton
173 Pacific Emerald Dove 1 06:05 Tony Ashton P
 
174 Rufous Songlark 1 06:05 Tony Ashton N
 
175 Red-backed Buttonquail 2 07:30 Len and Chris Ezzy N
 
176 Scaly-breasted Lorikeet 4 07:30 Len and Chris Ezzy
177 Gray Whistler 1 06:30 Tony Ashton P
 
178 Large-tailed Nightjar 1 09:30 Tony Ashton N
 
179 Whimbrel 1 07:10 Tony Ashton P
 
180 White-eared Monarch 1 13:00 Andrew Hogg P
 
181 Australian Reed Warbler 1 07:45 Tony Ashton
182 Orange-footed Scrubfowl X 08:30 David King
183 Great Cormorant X 08:30 David King
184 Pied Butcherbird X 08:30 David King
185 Gray Fantail X 08:30 David King
186 Fan-tailed Cuckoo 1 06:10 Ed Pierce P
 
187 Australian Owlet-nightjar 1 07:00 Tony Ashton
188 Lovely Fairywren 1 08:00 Tony Ashton N
 
189 White-browed Robin 1 06:20 Ed Pierce
190 Topknot Pigeon 6 07:20 Tony Ashton P
 
191 Double-banded Plover 1 09:20 Tony Ashton P
 
192 Sanderling 1 09:20 Tony Ashton P
 
193 Varied Honeyeater 3 07:55 Tony Ashton
194 Gray Shrikethrush 1 11:45 Chris Storrie P
 
195 Shining Bronze-Cuckoo 1 06:50 Tony Ashton N
 
196 Black-faced Woodswallow 1 08:43 Ivor Preston
197 Yellow-throated Miner 1 07:40 Tony Ashton P
 
198 Little Woodswallow 4 07:20 Tony Ashton P
 
199 Lemon-bellied Flycatcher 2 07:20 Tony Ashton P
 
200 Southern Boobook 1 19:00 Len and Chris Ezzy
201 Australasian Grass-Owl 1 06:15 John Lowry N
 
Accipiter sp. 1 06:30 Ed Pierce N
 
202 Dusky Myzomela 1 11:45 Roger Williams & Jane Wright
203 Restless Flycatcher 2 06:30 John Lowry N
 
204 Little Corella 2 07:00 BirdLife Townsville
205 Striated Heron 1 08:00 Tony Ashton
206 Shining Flycatcher 2 08:00 Tony Ashton
207 Little Buttonquail 1 06:10 Ed Pierce N
 
208 Gray Goshawk 1 07:45 Sally & Derek Whitehead
gerygone sp. 1 16:30 Brigid Glass
209 Black Swan 2 16:40 Ben Hoffmann
210 Square-tailed Kite 1 06:35 Tony Ashton
211 Diamond Dove 1 06:00 Ed Pierce P
 
fruit-dove sp. 1 05:50 Ed Pierce N
 
212 Barn Owl 1 19:15 Ivor Preston
213 Dusky Moorhen 1 18:10 Ivor Preston
214 Large-billed Gerygone 2 06:00 Niel Bruce
215 European Starling 1 06:30 John Lowry
216 Curlew Sandpiper 1 06:45 Niel Bruce
cormorant sp. 2 08:10 Richard Miller
217 Silver-eye 1 08:10 Richard Miller
218 Banded Honeyeater 1 08:00 Rob Ingle N
 
219 Red-backed Kingfisher 1 06:15 Niel Bruce P
 
220 Little Eagle 1 14:30 Nick Lund P
 
peep sp. 1 07:30 Tony Ashton N
 
221 Pied Currawong 2 08:00 John Lowry
222 Australian Shoveler 2 06:40 Ed Pierce P
 
223 Red-necked Avocet 3 07:37 James Holmes P
 
224 Cotton Pygmy-Goose 1 06:50 Tony Ashton
225 Spotted Nightjar 1 18:15 Niel Bruce N
 
226 Barred Cuckooshrike 2 09:15 Ivor Preston
227 Plum-headed Finch 10 15:15 Niel Bruce
228 Australian Swiftlet 3 08:55 Kane Glass N
 
229 Little Kingfisher 1 06:05 Ed Pierce N
 
230 House Sparrow 1 06:10 Ed Pierce N
 
231 White-throated Gerygone 1 07:30 Robyn Duff N
 
232 Scarlet Myzomela 2 07:15 Richard Miller
233 Spotted Dove X 07:00 Matt Anderson
Mallard (Domestic type) 1 16:00 John Tollefson
234 Budgerigar 1 07:00 Niel Bruce N
 
235 Great Crested Grebe 1 06:45 Ed Pierce N
 
falcon sp. 2 06:20 Ed Pierce P
 
236 Brown Cuckoo-Dove 1 06:30 Len and Chris Ezzy P
 
237 Pied Heron 1 07:00 Len and Chris Ezzy
238 Eurasian Coot 1 06:45 Cheryl and Paul Curran
239 Spotless Crake 1 06:25 Niel Bruce N
 
240 Mangrove Robin 1 06:25 Niel Bruce
241 White-throated Needletail 2 06:15 Ed Pierce N
 
242 White-throated Treecreeper 1 06:46 Peter Taylor P
 
243 Brown Gerygone 2 08:00 Tom Laeser
fairywren sp. 4 06:55 Graham Castles
244 Red-browed Firetail 12 07:00 Janet Cross
245 White-throated Nightjar 1 06:15 Niel Bruce N
 
246 Broad-billed Sandpiper 1 08:00 John Lowry N
 
247 Little Grassbird X 08:00 John Lowry
248 Lesser Sand-Plover 1 06:30 Daniel Venema N
 
Western/Eastern Yellow Wagtail 1 07:30 Len and Chris Ezzy N
 
249 Terek Sandpiper 1 06:30 Jack Whiting
250 Common Sandpiper 2 06:30 Len and Chris Ezzy
251 Pacific Reef-Heron 1 07:00 Janet Cross
252 Noisy Pitta 1 07:00 Janet Cross N
 
253 Masked Woodswallow X 06:30 Ed Pierce
254 Crested Pigeon 1 07:30 Robyn Duff
255 Wompoo Fruit-Dove 1 07:00 Marleen Acton N
 
shorebird sp. X 07:00 Niel Bruce N
 
Apus sp. 4 07:20 Joan Wharton
256 Little Tern 1 06:30 Len and Chris Ezzy N
 
257 Pink-eared Duck 1 00:00 Ed Pierce N
 
258 Baillon's Crake 1 00:00 Jon and Alison Elliott N
 
259 Black-throated Finch X 00:00 Bron & Daryl King N
 
260 Maned Duck 8 15:15 Len and Chris Ezzy N
 
261 Green Oriole 1 00:00 Sally & Derek Whitehead N
 
262 Freckled Duck 2 00:00 Niel Bruce N
 
263 Rufous-tailed Bush-hen 1 06:45 Peter Valentine N
 
264 Azure Kingfisher 1 06:20 Ed Pierce N
 
265 Black Falcon 1 13:00 Mike Higgiston
266 Sooty Oystercatcher 2 00:00 Ed Pierce N
 
267 Common Tern X 09:30 Ivor Preston
268 Long-tailed Finch 1 06:15 Niel Bruce N
 
269 Black-eared Cuckoo 1 00:00 Ed Pierce
270 Radjah Shelduck 1 14:45 Niel Bruce N
 
271 Lesser Frigatebird X 00:00 Ed Pierce N
 
272 Lewin's Honeyeater X 00:00 Narca Moore-Craig P
 
273 Large-billed Scrubwren 2 00:00 Narca Moore-Craig
274 White-naped Honeyeater 1 00:00 Narca Moore-Craig
275 Crimson Chat X 00:00 Birdline Australia
276 Hoary-headed Grebe 1 17:00 Bruce Wedderburn
Helmeted Guineafowl (Domestic type) 2 07:30 Bruce Wedderburn
277 Macleay's Honeyeater 1 07:30 Bruce Wedderburn
278 White-browed Scrubwren X 00:00 Marc Gardner
Leaden/Satin Flycatcher 3 00:00 Ian Fisher
279 Cockatiel X 08:00 Frank Hall
lark sp. 1 08:00 Frank Hall N
 
280 Ruddy Turnstone X 00:00 Bird Observers Club of Australia
281 Mangrove Honeyeater X 00:00 Bird Observers Club of Australia