AudioDateDownLeftRightUpIconCloseDownload iconfacebookReportGallerySettingsGiftLanguageGridLanguage iconListMapMenunoAudionoPhotoPhotoPlayPlusSearchStartwitterUserVideo

Cairns Esplanade--Northern End

Artboard

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
John Pearson 06:15 19
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated 3 sec ago.
1 John Pearson
19

170 Species 1 Checklists

Updated 3 sec ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Rock Pigeon 16 06:27 Steven Umland
2 Beach Thick-knee 2 06:27 Steven Umland
godwit sp. 6 06:27 Steven Umland
3 Little Black Cormorant 23 06:27 Steven Umland
4 Australian Pelican 8 06:27 Steven Umland
5 Sulphur-crested Cockatoo 5 06:27 Steven Umland
6 Varied Honeyeater 5 06:27 Steven Umland
7 White-breasted Woodswallow 1 06:27 Steven Umland
8 Willie-wagtail 1 06:27 Steven Umland
9 Magpie-lark 2 06:27 Steven Umland
10 Welcome Swallow 9 06:27 Steven Umland
11 Peaceful Dove X 10:20 Debbie Ottman
12 Masked Lapwing X 10:20 Debbie Ottman
13 Great Knot X 10:20 Debbie Ottman
14 Dusky Myzomela 1 10:20 Debbie Ottman N
 
15 Metallic Starling 25 10:20 Debbie Ottman
16 Common Myna X 10:20 Debbie Ottman
17 Lesser Sand-Plover 15 12:26 Mary Clarke
18 Whimbrel 4 12:26 Mary Clarke
19 Far Eastern Curlew 2 12:26 Mary Clarke
20 Bar-tailed Godwit 23 12:26 Mary Clarke
21 Curlew Sandpiper 2 12:26 Mary Clarke
22 Red-necked Stint 5 12:26 Mary Clarke
23 Terek Sandpiper 3 12:26 Mary Clarke
24 Silver Gull 10 12:26 Mary Clarke
25 Little Tern 14 12:26 Mary Clarke
26 Australasian Figbird 9 12:26 Mary Clarke
27 House Sparrow 2 12:26 Mary Clarke
28 Australian Brushturkey 1 17:07 Ramit Singal
29 Spotted Dove 1 17:07 Ramit Singal
30 Bar-shouldered Dove 2 17:07 Ramit Singal
31 Torresian Imperial-Pigeon 6 17:07 Ramit Singal
32 Great Crested Tern 1 17:07 Ramit Singal
33 Striated Heron 1 17:07 Ramit Singal
34 Rainbow Lorikeet 2 17:07 Ramit Singal
35 Brown Honeyeater 2 17:07 Ramit Singal
36 Helmeted Friarbird 2 17:07 Ramit Singal
37 Mangrove Robin 1 17:07 Ramit Singal
38 Rose-crowned Fruit-Dove 1 09:45 Luke Jackson
39 Black-tailed Godwit 12 09:45 Luke Jackson
40 Double-eyed Fig-Parrot 2 09:45 Luke Jackson
41 Green Oriole 1 09:45 Luke Jackson
42 Pied Oystercatcher 3 12:36 Daniele Mitchell
43 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 2 12:36 Daniele Mitchell
44 Gray-tailed Tattler 2 12:36 Daniele Mitchell
45 Intermediate Egret 1 12:36 Daniele Mitchell
46 Australian Swiftlet X 12:00 Giles Daubeney
47 Torresian Kingfisher 1 12:00 Giles Daubeney
48 Great Bowerbird 1 12:00 Giles Daubeney
49 Spangled Drongo X 12:00 Giles Daubeney
50 Mistletoebird 1 12:00 Giles Daubeney
51 Scaly-breasted Munia X 12:00 Giles Daubeney
52 Red Knot 4 11:58 Tom Frisby Emily Mendel
53 Little Egret 1 11:58 Tom Frisby Emily Mendel
54 Yellow Honeyeater 2 11:58 Tom Frisby Emily Mendel
55 Chestnut-breasted Munia 2 11:58 Tom Frisby Emily Mendel
56 Bush Thick-knee 1 17:23 Brendan Higgins
57 Rainbow Bee-eater 2 17:23 Brendan Higgins
58 Royal Spoonbill X 09:00 Giles Daubeney
59 Caspian Tern 1 07:40 Matthew Crawford
60 Superb Fruit-Dove 3 12:29 Coorumbung Estate
61 Little Bronze-Cuckoo 1 12:29 Coorumbung Estate
62 Channel-billed Cuckoo 6 06:00 T Norris P
 
63 Pacific Golden-Plover 1 06:00 T Norris P
 
64 Gull-billed Tern 2 06:00 T Norris P
 
65 Australian Ibis 1 06:00 T Norris
66 Brahminy Kite 1 06:00 T Norris N
 
67 Dollarbird 1 06:00 T Norris P
 
68 Scaly-breasted Lorikeet 3 06:00 T Norris
gerygone sp. 3 06:00 T Norris
69 Laughing Kookaburra 1 05:45 T Norris P
 
70 White-bellied Cuckooshrike 2 05:45 T Norris P
 
71 Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo 5 09:29 Mark S. Garland
Lesser/Greater Sand-Plover 2 15:27 Christopher Sloan
72 Black-fronted Dotterel 3 15:27 Christopher Sloan P
 
73 Common Sandpiper 1 15:27 Christopher Sloan
74 Great Egret 1 15:27 Michael Todd
75 Pacific Reef-Heron 1 15:27 Christopher Sloan P
 
76 White-bellied Sea-Eagle 1 15:27 Michael Todd P
 
77 Red-capped Plover 2 09:21 Dixie Sommers
78 Large-billed Gerygone 1 16:34 Mark S. Garland
79 Varied Triller 2 16:34 Mark S. Garland
80 Olive-backed Sunbird 2 16:34 Mark S. Garland
81 Eurasian Tree Sparrow 1 16:34 Mark S. Garland N
 
tern sp. 1 16:20 Barb Bassett N
 
82 Osprey 1 15:47 Barb Bassett
83 Brown-backed Honeyeater 1 11:56 David Eddington
84 Greater Sand-Plover 1 06:20 Rich Kostecke
85 Common Greenshank 1 06:20 Rich Kostecke
86 Common Cicadabird 1 06:20 Rich Kostecke
87 Blue-faced Honeyeater 3 14:55 David Eddington
88 Sacred Kingfisher 1 13:26 Kay Kavanagh
89 Wompoo Fruit-Dove 2 16:00 David Irving
90 White-faced Heron 2 16:00 David Irving
91 Yellow-spotted Honeyeater 1 16:00 David Irving
92 Black Butcherbird 1 16:00 David Irving
93 Pacific Koel 1 07:09 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
94 Leaden Flycatcher 2 07:09 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
95 Olive-backed Oriole 1 08:20 Steve Camilleri
96 Black-necked Stork 1 06:15 John Kendall
97 Torresian Crow 2 06:33 Neil Broekhuizen
swift sp. X 06:45 Karen Halliday N
 
98 Fairy Martin 6 10:25 Len and Chris Ezzy
99 Australian Kestrel 1 07:30 Steve Potter
100 Straw-necked Ibis 1 09:30 Susan Kruss
101 Pacific Black Duck 2 07:59 Michael Rutkowski
102 Common Tern 2 16:30 Tyde Bands
103 Shining Flycatcher 1 15:00 Kim Larmour N
 
skua sp. 1 15:21 Ramit Singal
104 Silver-eye 3 09:08 Ramit Singal
105 Australian Hobby 1 17:22 Adam Jackson P
 
106 Gray Fantail 1 10:07 jannette and peter manins
107 Pied Stilt 3 17:25 jannette and peter manins N
 
108 Little Friarbird 2 15:30 Lan Lowson
109 Black-faced Cuckooshrike 1 11:18 Nicole Richardson
110 Orange-footed Scrubfowl 1 17:00 Daniel Mantle
111 Rufous Night-Heron 1 06:40 Gary & Robyn Wilson
112 Ruddy Turnstone 1 06:00 Bill Brown
113 Gray Butcherbird 1 13:00 Carsten Fog
114 Australian Magpie 2 13:00 Carsten Fog
115 Great-billed Heron 1 06:00 Peter Taylor ~ Birding South West
116 Pallid Cuckoo 1 16:00 Carsten Fog
117 Wood Sandpiper 1 16:00 Carsten Fog
118 Great Cormorant 2 07:09 Brian Healy
119 Black-bellied Plover 1 09:36 Anonymous eBirder
120 White-headed Pigeon X 16:05 Bill Twiss
121 Noisy Miner X 16:05 Bill Twiss
122 Rufous Owl 1 07:22 Alan Fieldus
123 Australasian Darter X 16:51 Alan Fieldus
124 Radjah Shelduck X 06:31 Alan Fieldus
125 Spotted Catbird X 06:31 Alan Fieldus
126 Black-faced Woodswallow 1 06:31 Alan Fieldus
127 Tree Martin 20 15:06 Alan Fieldus
128 Gray Goshawk 1 15:24 John Pearson
129 Brown Goshawk 1 09:20 Steve Potter
130 Marsh Sandpiper 3 12:53 Simon Peile
131 Peregrine Falcon 1 17:30 Jo Culican N
 
132 Lesser Crested Tern 1 15:00 Jo Culican
133 Whistling Kite 1 15:00 Jo Culican
134 Noisy Friarbird 1 15:00 Jo Culican
135 Pied Butcherbird 1 05:37 Rynhard Kok
136 White-throated Needletail 2 18:25 Tony Croasdale
137 Black Kite 1 18:25 Tony Croasdale
138 Red-kneed Dotterel 2 14:00 David Hartwell
139 Magpie Goose 6 05:50 Sam Woods
140 Yellow-billed Spoonbill X 15:00 Hal Michael
white egret sp. 1 17:40 Lindsey Walters
141 Pacific Heron 1 16:33 Per Smith
142 Pied Heron 1 16:33 Per Smith
143 Golden-headed Cisticola 7 15:00 Doug Armstrong
144 Crested Pigeon 3 07:00 Roksana and Terry
145 Spectacled Monarch X 08:30 Brett Taylor
146 Latham's Snipe 2 16:00 James Boettcher
147 Broad-billed Sandpiper 1 15:05 Tom Johnson
148 Glossy Ibis 20 08:45 Mario Botros N
 
149 Little Lorikeet 1 16:00 Henry Burton
150 Cattle Egret X 15:45 Robert McNab
151 Forest Kingfisher 1 15:45 Robert McNab N
 
152 Pink-eared Duck 2 07:00 Imogen Warren P
 
153 Buff-banded Rail X 16:40 Graeme Stevens
154 Shining Bronze-Cuckoo X 13:10 Graeme Stevens
155 Black Swan 5 07:00 Imogen Warren
156 Pacific Emerald Dove 1 07:00 Imogen Warren
157 Cockatiel 2 07:00 Imogen Warren
158 Sanderling X 00:00 Stephen Long N
 
159 White-naped Honeyeater 1 07:00 Stephen Long
160 Little Pied Cormorant X 00:00 Jeff Peters
161 Asian Dowitcher 1 00:00 Valerie La May
162 Green Pygmy-Goose 2 00:00 Bruce Barrett
163 Gray Teal X 00:00 Bruce Barrett
164 Red-necked Crake 1 00:00 Bruce Barrett
165 Brown Noddy 2 00:00 Colin Miskelly
166 Laughing Gull X 00:00 Nige Hartley P
 
167 Oriental Plover X 07:00 Eric VanderWerf
168 Lovely Fairywren X 07:00 Eric VanderWerf
169 Tawny Grassbird X 07:00 Eric VanderWerf
170 Papuan Frogmouth 1 00:00 Tom Tarrant