Change location Change location
Year-round, All years

Santa Barbara Channel--east channel (SBA Co.)

Sightings

Observations - Last seen - Sorted by Count descending

  1. Western/Clark's Grebe

    # 80
    David Nickerson
  2. 1.
    # 70
    Linus Blomqvist
  3. 2.
    # 34
    Art Drauglis
  4. 3.
    # 21
    Nikolas Orton
  5. 4.
    # 20
    Adam Searcy
  6. 5.
    # 15
    Mark S. Hoffman
  7. 6.
    # 14
    Joel Barrett
  8. Larus sp.

    # 12
    Anonymous eBirder
  9. cormorant sp.

    # 12
    David Nickerson
  10. 7.
    # 12
    Andy Moore
  11. 8.
    # 10
    Joel Barrett
  12. 9.
    # 10
    Linus Blomqvist
  13. gull sp.

    # 10
    Adam Searcy
  14. 10.
    # 10
    Naresh Satyan
  15. 11.
    # 10
    Adam Searcy
  16. alcid sp.

    # 8
    Dan Small
  17. 12.
    # 8
    David Disher
  18. 13.
    # 8
    David Nickerson
  19. 14.
    # 7
    David Pereksta
  20. 15.
    # 7
    Dan Small
  21. 16.
    # 6
    Andy Moore
  22. 17.
    # 6
    Nikolas Orton
  23. 18.
    # 5
    Dan Small
  24. 19.
    # 5
    Mark S. Hoffman
  25. 20.
    # 5
    Dan Small
  26. shearwater sp.

    # 4
    Brad Davis
  27. 21.
    # 3
    David Nickerson
  28. Common/Arctic Tern

    # 3
    Art Drauglis
  29. 22.
    # 2
    Naresh Satyan
  30. duck sp.

    # 2
    Mark S. Hoffman
  31. phalarope sp.

    # 2
    Conor Scotland
  32. 23.
    # 2
    David Disher
  33. Pomarine/Parasitic Jaeger

    # 2
    Naresh Satyan
  34. 24.
    # 2
    Jim Kopitzke
  35. 25.
    # 2
    Brad Davis
  36. 26.
    # 2
    Adam Searcy
  37. 27.
    # 2
    Deven Kammerichs-Berke
  38. tern sp.

    # 2
    Joel Barrett
  39. 28.
    # 2
    Linus Blomqvist
  40. 29.
    # 1
    Christopher Escott
  41. 30.
    # 1
    Joel Barrett
  42. 31.
    # 1
    David Nickerson
  43. hummingbird sp.

    # 1
    Deven Kammerichs-Berke
  44. 32.
    # 1
    Oscar Johnson
  45. 33.
    # 1
    Joel Barrett
  46. 34.
    # 1
    Andy Moore
  47. 35.
    # 1
    Naresh Satyan
  48. jaeger sp.

    # 1
    Jesse Huth
  49. murrelet sp.

    # 1
    David Pereksta
  50. 36.
    # 1
    Jonathan Feenstra
  51. 37.
    # 1
    David Pereksta
  52. 38.
    # 1
    Adam Searcy
  53. 39.
    # 1
    margeNdon thornton
  54. 40.
    # 1
    Zack Schlanger
  55. 41.
    # 1
    Joel Barrett
  56. 42.
    # 1
    Adam Searcy
  57. 43.
    # 1
    Christopher Nichols
  58. loon sp.

    # 1
    William Hemstrom
  59. 44.
    # 1
    David Compton
  60. 45.
    # 1
    Joel Barrett
  61. 46.
    # 1
    Dan Dotson
  62. 47.
    # 1
    Joel Barrett
  63. 48.
    # 1
    Joel Barrett
  64. Sooty/Short-tailed Shearwater

    # 1
    Jo Rita Knopf
  65. 49.
    # 1
    Joel Barrett
  66. 50.
    # 1
    Brad Davis
  67. 51.
    # 1
    Joel Barrett
  68. 52.
    # 1
    David Pereksta
  69. 53.
    # 1
    Mouser Williams
  70. 54.
    # 1
    Joel Barrett
  71. Accipiter sp.

    # 1
    Mark S. Hoffman
  72. 55.
    # 1
    Joel Barrett
  73. 56.
    # X
    Jeff Peters
  74. scoter sp.

    # X
    Zack Schlanger
  75. Scripps's/Guadalupe Murrelet (Xantus's Murrelet)

    # X
    Jacob C. Cooper
  76. storm-petrel sp.

    # X
    Libby Lindsay
  77. 57.
    # X
    Jacob C. Cooper

Top media

Uploaded in last 30 days

Recent visits

Explore recent checklists of birds in this area.
Observer Date Species
Brad Davis 24 Nov 2020 2
Adam Searcy 28 Oct 2020 6
Andy Moore 24 Oct 2020 7
Nikolas Orton 18 Oct 2020 4
Casey Richart 17 Sep 2020 2
Linus Blomqvist 19 Aug 2020 6
Joel Barrett 9 Aug 2020 3
Joel Barrett 13 Jul 2020 3
Adam Searcy 9 Mar 2020 5
Cathy Cox 8 Mar 2020 9

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.


Top eBirders

Top eBirders sorted by number of observed species
Rank eBirder Total
1 Joel Barrett
41
2 Oscar Johnson
37
2 David Pereksta
37
4 Adam Searcy
33
5 Peter Gaede
28
5 David Compton
28
7 Jonathan Feenstra
25
8 Ryan Terrill
24
8 SoCal Pelagics
24
8 Todd McGrath
24