Change location Change location
Year-round, All years

Santa Barbara Channel--east channel (SBA Co.)

Sightings

Observations - First seen - Sorted by Date descending

  1. 1.
    # 2
    Naresh Satyan
  2. Pomarine/Parasitic Jaeger

    # 2
    Naresh Satyan
  3. duck sp.

    # 2
    Mark S. Hoffman
  4. Accipiter sp.

    # 1
    Mark S. Hoffman
  5. 2.
    # 2
    David Disher
  6. 3.
    # 10
    Joel Barrett
  7. hummingbird sp.

    # 1
    Deven Kammerichs-Berke
  8. shearwater sp.

    # 2
    Art Drauglis
  9. scoter sp.

    # X
    Zack Schlanger
  10. Western/Clark's Grebe

    # X
    Zack Schlanger
  11. 4.
    # 1
    Joel Barrett
  12. 5.
    # 2
    Deven Kammerichs-Berke
  13. 6.
    # 1
    Joel Barrett
  14. Larus sp.

    # 2
    Joel Barrett
  15. cormorant sp.

    # 4
    Mouser Williams
  16. 7.
    # 1
    Mouser Williams
  17. gull sp.

    # 2
    Maggie Sherriffs
  18. tern sp.

    # 7
    Thomas Turner
  19. storm-petrel sp.

    # X
    Libby Lindsay
  20. 8.
    # 1
    Chrystal Klabunde
  21. murrelet sp.

    # 3
    Adam Searcy
  22. loon sp.

    # 2
    Adam Searcy
  23. jaeger sp.

    # X
    Daniel Brill
  24. alcid sp.

    # 6
    Oscar Johnson
  25. phalarope sp.

    # X
    ellen davies
  26. 9.
    # X
    Jacob C. Cooper
  27. 10.
    # 2
    Oscar Johnson
  28. 11.
    # 2
    David Vander Pluym
  29. 12.
    # 2
    John Oliver
  30. 13.
    # 1
    Oscar Johnson
  31. 14.
    # 1
    Jonathan Feenstra
  32. 15.
    # X
    Jeff Peters
  33. 16.
    # X
    Jeff Peters
  34. 17.
    # X
    Jeff Peters
  35. 18.
    # X
    Jeff Peters
  36. 19.
    # X
    Jeff Peters
  37. 20.
    # X
    Jeff Peters
  38. 21.
    # X
    Jeff Peters
  39. Sooty/Short-tailed Shearwater

    # 2
    Marshall Iliff
  40. 22.
    # X
    Gjon Hazard
  41. 23.
    # X
    Gjon Hazard
  42. 24.
    # X
    David Compton
  43. 25.
    # 1
    David Compton
  44. 26.
    # 15
    Christopher Escott
  45. 27.
    # 1
    Christopher Escott
  46. 28.
    # 1
    Christopher Escott
  47. 29.
    # 1
    Christopher Escott
  48. 30.
    # 1
    Christopher Escott
  49. 31.
    # 1
    Tom Edell
  50. 32.
    # X
    Tom Edell
  51. 33.
    # 15
    Tom Edell
  52. 34.
    # X
    Tom Edell
  53. 35.
    # X
    David Vander Pluym
  54. 36.
    # 1
    David Vander Pluym
  55. Common/Arctic Tern

    # X
    David Vander Pluym
  56. 37.
    # X
    David Vander Pluym
  57. 38.
    # X
    David Vander Pluym
  58. 39.
    # 14
    David Vander Pluym
  59. 40.
    # 2
    David Vander Pluym
  60. 41.
    # 300
    David Vander Pluym
  61. 42.
    # 1
    David Vander Pluym
  62. 43.
    # 1
    Mary Gustafson
  63. 44.
    # 15
    Mary Gustafson
  64. 45.
    # 1
    Mary Gustafson
  65. 46.
    # 20
    Mary Gustafson
  66. 47.
    # 10
    Mary Gustafson
  67. 48.
    # 1
    Mary Gustafson
  68. 49.
    # X
    Mary Gustafson
  69. 50.
    # 75
    Mary Gustafson
  70. 51.
    # 1
    Mary Gustafson
  71. 52.
    # 21
    Sherman Suter
  72. 53.
    # 28
    Sherman Suter
  73. 54.
    # 3
    Sherman Suter
  74. 55.
    # 7
    Sherman Suter
  75. 56.
    # 12
    Sherman Suter
  76. 57.
    # 10
    Soheil Zendeh
  77. Scripps's/Guadalupe Murrelet (Xantus's Murrelet)

    # 1
    Andrew Kratter

Top media

Uploaded in last 30 days

Recent visits

Explore recent checklists of birds in this area.
Observer Date Species
Brad Davis 24 Nov 2020 2
Adam Searcy 28 Oct 2020 6
Andy Moore 24 Oct 2020 7
Nikolas Orton 18 Oct 2020 4
Casey Richart 17 Sep 2020 2
Linus Blomqvist 19 Aug 2020 6
Joel Barrett 9 Aug 2020 3
Joel Barrett 13 Jul 2020 3
Adam Searcy 9 Mar 2020 5
Cathy Cox 8 Mar 2020 9

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.


Top eBirders

Top eBirders sorted by number of observed species
Rank eBirder Total
1 Joel Barrett
41
2 Oscar Johnson
37
2 David Pereksta
37
4 Adam Searcy
33
5 Peter Gaede
28
5 David Compton
28
7 Jonathan Feenstra
25
8 Ryan Terrill
24
8 SoCal Pelagics
24
8 Todd McGrath
24