Lord Howe Island

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Peter Carr 28 Jul 2019 10
Peter Carr 28 Jul 2019 17
Peter Carr 27 Jul 2019 16
Peter Carr 22 Jul 2019 17
Peter Carr 21 Jul 2019 7
Jono Walter 21 Jul 2019 7
Peter Carr 20 Jul 2019 19
Peter Carr 7 Jul 2019 22
Peter Carr 29 Jun 2019 20
Peter Carr 29 Jun 2019 20
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated 1 sec ago.
1 Peter Carr
51
2 Steve Holliday
47
3 Steven Edwards
45
4 Mike Kuhl
41
4 Nige Hartley
41
6 Ashwin Rudder
40
7 Dan Pendavingh
38
7 Michael Ramsey
38
7 Ben Hoffmann
38
10 Rohan Clarke
36

95 Species 225 Checklists

Updated 1 sec ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Great Crested Tern 1 21 Jul 2019 Peter Carr P
 
2 Yellow-nosed Albatross 1 21 Jul 2019 Peter Carr P
 
3 Black-browed Albatross 1 21 Jul 2019 Peter Carr P
 
4 White-fronted Tern 1 2 Jun 2019 Peter Carr P
 
5 Swamp Harrier 1 22 Apr 2019 Peter Carr N
 
Red Junglefowl (Domestic type) 1 3 Apr 2019 Peter Carr N
 
Australasian/Hoary-headed Grebe 1 23 Sep 2017 Linda Hayes P
 
6 Brown Songlark 1 14 Sep 2017 Dan Pendavingh P
 
7 Shining Bronze-Cuckoo 1 11 Sep 2017 Dan Pendavingh N
 
8 Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo 1 10 Sep 2017 Steve Holliday N
 
9 Red Knot 1 10 Sep 2017 Steve Holliday N
 
10 White-winged Triller 1 10 Sep 2017 Steve Holliday N
 
11 Fairy Martin 1 10 Sep 2017 Steve Holliday N
 
12 European Goldfinch 1 10 Sep 2017 Dan Pendavingh N
 
13 Terek Sandpiper 3 27 Nov 2016 Ben Hoffmann P
 
14 Kelp Gull 1 27 Nov 2016 Ben Hoffmann P
 
15 Black-tailed Godwit 1 23 Mar 2015 Mike Kuhl N
 
16 Far Eastern Curlew 1 10 Mar 2014 Steven Edwards N
 
17 Little Tern 1 10 Mar 2014 Steven Edwards N
 
18 Pacific Heron 1 3 Mar 2014 Birdline Australia
19 Oriental Plover 1 19 Jan 2014 Birdline Australia
20 Pectoral Sandpiper 1 19 Jan 2014 Birdline Australia
21 Tree Martin 1 8 Jul 2013 Michael Ramsey N
 
22 Spotless Crake 1 7 Jul 2013 Michael Ramsey N
 
Mallard (Domestic type) 13 4 Jul 2013 Michael Ramsey N
 
23 Pied Cormorant 2 3 Jul 2013 Michael Ramsey N
 
frigatebird sp. 3 22 Oct 2012 Ben Hoffmann N
 
24 Plumed Whistling-Duck 1 29 Mar 2012 Birdline Australia
25 Australasian Grebe 1 20 Jun 2011 Birdline Australia
26 South Island Oystercatcher X 28 Mar 2011 Birdline Australia
27 White-necked Petrel X 25 Mar 2011 Birdline Australia
28 Long-tailed Koel 1 2 Dec 2010 Birdline Australia N
 
29 White-tailed Tropicbird 1 2 Dec 2010 Rohan Clarke N
 
30 Wandering Albatross 1 2 Dec 2010 Rohan Clarke N
 
31 Short-tailed Shearwater 1 2 Dec 2010 Rohan Clarke N
 
32 Red-billed Tropicbird 1 13 Nov 2010 Birdline Australia
33 Laughing Gull 1 12 Jan 2010 Ashwin Rudder N
 
34 Latham's Snipe 1 24 Oct 2008 Allen Moore N
 
shearwater sp. 200 20 Oct 2008 Allen Moore N
 
35 Australian Ibis X 18 Mar 2007 Lia Battisson N
 
36 Little Shearwater X 17 Mar 2007 Steve Holliday N
 
37 Great Frigatebird 1 17 Mar 2007 Steve Holliday N
 
38 Australian Masked-Owl X 17 Mar 2007 Steve Holliday N
 
39 White-capped Albatross 1 19 Feb 2007 Birdline Australia
40 Black-bellied Plover X 10 Nov 2004 A Smith
41 Common Sandpiper X 10 Nov 2004 A Smith
42 Great Egret X 10 Nov 2004 A Smith
43 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 2 21 Nov 2001 Neil Broekhuizen
44 Marsh Sandpiper 1 21 Nov 2001 Neil Broekhuizen N
 
45 Curlew Sandpiper 1 31 Jul 2001 Nina Dowden N
 
46 Kermadec Petrel X 16 Mar 2001 Birds Queensland
47 Wandering Tattler X 7 Mar 2001 Ian Davies
48 Gray-faced Petrel X 6 Mar 2001 Ian Davies
49 Australasian Gannet X 6 Mar 2001 Ian Davies
50 Cattle Egret X 6 Mar 2001 Ian Davies
51 Maned Duck X 9 Jan 1999 Valerie La May
52 Little Pied Cormorant X 9 Jan 1999 Valerie La May
53 Great Cormorant X 9 Jan 1999 Valerie La May
54 Little Black Cormorant X 9 Jan 1999 Valerie La May
55 Double-banded Plover X 10 Jan 1998 David Vickers
56 White-bellied Storm-Petrel 80 15 Dec 1993 Peter Kennerley N
 
57 Buff-banded Rail 1 14 Dec 1993 Peter Kennerley
58 European Starling 1 14 Dec 1993 Peter Kennerley
59 Brown Noddy 80 12 Dec 1993 Peter Kennerley
60 Song Thrush 3 11 Dec 1993 Peter Kennerley
61 Pacific Black Duck 6 15 May 1989 Darryl Smedley N
 
62 Mallard 1 15 May 1989 Darryl Smedley N
 
63 Lord Howe Rail X 15 May 1989 Darryl Smedley
64 Australasian Swamphen X 15 May 1989 Darryl Smedley
65 Masked Lapwing X 15 May 1989 Darryl Smedley
66 Greater Sand-Plover X 15 May 1989 Darryl Smedley N
 
67 Providence Petrel X 15 May 1989 Darryl Smedley
68 Gray Noddy X 28 Nov 1981 Kim Larmour N
 
69 Masked Booby X 28 Nov 1981 Kim Larmour N
 
70 Black-winged Petrel X 27 Nov 1981 Kim Larmour N
 
71 Wedge-tailed Shearwater 4 26 Nov 1981 Kim Larmour N
 
Little/Subantarctic Shearwater 2 26 Nov 1981 Kim Larmour N
 
72 Australian Kestrel 1 26 Nov 1981 Kim Larmour N
 
73 Flesh-footed Shearwater X 25 Nov 1981 Kim Larmour N
 
74 Rock Pigeon X 25 Nov 1981 Kim Larmour
75 White-throated Needletail 2 25 Nov 1981 Kim Larmour N
 
76 Red-tailed Tropicbird 12 25 Nov 1981 Kim Larmour N
 
77 Pied Currawong 1 25 Nov 1981 Kim Larmour N
 
Mallard x Pacific Black Duck (hybrid) 4 24 Nov 1981 Kim Larmour N
 
78 Pacific Emerald Dove 6 24 Nov 1981 Kim Larmour
79 Pacific Golden-Plover 15 24 Nov 1981 Kim Larmour N
 
80 Whimbrel 1 24 Nov 1981 Kim Larmour N
 
81 Little Curlew 3 24 Nov 1981 Kim Larmour N
 
82 Bar-tailed Godwit 6 24 Nov 1981 Kim Larmour N
 
83 Ruddy Turnstone 18 24 Nov 1981 Kim Larmour N
 
84 Red-necked Stint 1 24 Nov 1981 Kim Larmour N
 
85 Gray-tailed Tattler 6 24 Nov 1981 Kim Larmour N
 
86 Black Noddy X 24 Nov 1981 Kim Larmour N
 
87 White Tern 15 24 Nov 1981 Kim Larmour
88 Sooty Tern X 24 Nov 1981 Kim Larmour N
 
89 White-faced Heron 3 24 Nov 1981 Kim Larmour N
 
90 Sacred Kingfisher 5 24 Nov 1981 Kim Larmour N
 
91 Golden Whistler X 24 Nov 1981 Kim Larmour N
 
92 Magpie-lark X 24 Nov 1981 Kim Larmour
93 Welcome Swallow X 24 Nov 1981 Kim Larmour N
 
94 Silvereye X 24 Nov 1981 Kim Larmour N
 
95 Eurasian Blackbird X 24 Nov 1981 Kim Larmour N