Lord Howe Island

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Peter Carr 28 Jul 2019 10
Peter Carr 28 Jul 2019 17
Peter Carr 27 Jul 2019 16
Peter Carr 22 Jul 2019 17
Peter Carr 21 Jul 2019 7
Jono Walter 21 Jul 2019 7
Peter Carr 20 Jul 2019 19
Peter Carr 7 Jul 2019 22
Peter Carr 29 Jun 2019 20
Peter Carr 29 Jun 2019 20
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated 12 sec ago.
1 Peter Carr
51
2 Steve Holliday
47
3 Steven Edwards
45
4 Mike Kuhl
41
4 Nige Hartley
41
6 Ashwin Rudder
40
7 Dan Pendavingh
38
7 Michael Ramsey
38
7 Ben Hoffmann
38
10 Rohan Clarke
36

95 Species 226 Checklists

Updated 12 sec ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Gray Noddy 250 28 Jul 2019 Peter Carr
2 Black-browed Albatross 1 28 Jul 2019 Peter Carr P
 
3 Gray-faced Petrel 4 28 Jul 2019 Peter Carr
4 Maned Duck 1 28 Jul 2019 Peter Carr
5 Great Crested Tern 1 21 Jul 2019 Peter Carr P
 
6 Yellow-nosed Albatross 1 21 Jul 2019 Peter Carr P
 
7 Wandering Albatross 2 21 Jul 2019 Peter Carr P
 
8 Rock Pigeon 40 7 Jul 2019 Peter Carr
9 Pacific Emerald Dove 12 7 Jul 2019 Peter Carr
10 Australian Masked-Owl 1 7 Jul 2019 Peter Carr
11 White-fronted Tern 1 2 Jun 2019 Peter Carr P
 
12 White-faced Heron 4 27 May 2019 Peter Carr
13 European Starling 18 27 May 2019 Peter Carr
14 Providence Petrel 5000 5 May 2019 Peter Carr N
 
15 Swamp Harrier 1 5 May 2019 Peter Carr N
 
16 Australasian Swamphen 18 21 Apr 2019 Peter Carr
17 Sacred Kingfisher 12 21 Apr 2019 Peter Carr
18 Great Egret 1 14 Apr 2019 Peter Carr P
 
Red Junglefowl (Domestic type) 1 3 Apr 2019 Peter Carr N
 
19 Masked Booby 250 2 Apr 2019 Peter Carr
20 Masked Lapwing 14 30 Mar 2019 Peter Carr
21 Ruddy Turnstone 60 30 Mar 2019 Peter Carr
22 White-necked Petrel 1 1 Feb 2019 Karina Sorrell N
 
23 Welcome Swallow 200 25 Jul 2018 David Bates
24 Far Eastern Curlew 1 20 Oct 2017 Marleen Acton N
 
Australasian/Hoary-headed Grebe 1 23 Sep 2017 Linda Hayes P
 
25 Pied Currawong 16 16 Sep 2017 Dan Pendavingh
26 Brown Songlark 1 14 Sep 2017 Dan Pendavingh P
 
27 Little Shearwater 30 12 Sep 2017 Dan Pendavingh N
 
28 Shining Bronze-Cuckoo 1 11 Sep 2017 Dan Pendavingh N
 
Mallard x Pacific Black Duck (hybrid) 30 10 Sep 2017 Steve Holliday N
 
29 Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo 1 10 Sep 2017 Steve Holliday N
 
30 Lord Howe Rail 15 10 Sep 2017 Steve Holliday N
 
31 Red Knot 1 10 Sep 2017 Steve Holliday N
 
32 White-winged Triller 1 10 Sep 2017 Steve Holliday N
 
33 Fairy Martin 1 10 Sep 2017 Steve Holliday N
 
34 European Goldfinch 1 10 Sep 2017 Dan Pendavingh N
 
35 Whimbrel 12 18 Jan 2017 Ron Sawyer
36 Australian Kestrel 4 18 Jan 2017 Peter Sawyer
37 Pacific Golden-Plover 104 13 Jan 2017 Peter Sawyer
38 Greater Sand-Plover 1 27 Nov 2016 Ben Hoffmann P
 
39 Curlew Sandpiper 4 27 Nov 2016 Ben Hoffmann P
 
40 Terek Sandpiper 3 27 Nov 2016 Ben Hoffmann P
 
41 Kelp Gull 1 27 Nov 2016 Ben Hoffmann P
 
42 Common Sandpiper 1 24 Mar 2015 Mike Kuhl N
 
43 Black-tailed Godwit 1 23 Mar 2015 Mike Kuhl N
 
44 White-tailed Tropicbird 1 22 Mar 2015 Mike Kuhl N
 
45 Buff-banded Rail 50 1 Mar 2015 David King P
 
46 Australasian Gannet 40 1 Mar 2015 David King
47 Great Cormorant 3 1 Mar 2015 David King
48 Great Frigatebird 1 26 Mar 2014 Birdline Australia N
 
49 Pacific Heron 1 25 Mar 2014 Sandra Henderson N
 
50 Red-necked Stint 5 10 Mar 2014 Steven Edwards P
 
51 Little Tern 1 10 Mar 2014 Steven Edwards N
 
52 White Tern 150 8 Mar 2014 Terrill Nordstrom
53 Pied Cormorant 3 1 Mar 2014 Roger Giller
54 Bar-tailed Godwit 50 1 Mar 2014 Terrill Nordstrom
55 Oriental Plover 1 19 Jan 2014 Birdline Australia
56 Pectoral Sandpiper 1 19 Jan 2014 Birdline Australia
57 Little Pied Cormorant 2 8 Jul 2013 Michael Ramsey N
 
58 Little Black Cormorant 12 8 Jul 2013 Michael Ramsey N
 
59 Tree Martin 1 8 Jul 2013 Michael Ramsey N
 
Mallard (Domestic type) 14 7 Jul 2013 Michael Ramsey N
 
60 Spotless Crake 1 7 Jul 2013 Michael Ramsey N
 
61 Mallard 5 3 Jul 2013 Michael Ramsey N
 
frigatebird sp. 3 22 Oct 2012 Ben Hoffmann N
 
62 Plumed Whistling-Duck 1 29 Mar 2012 Birdline Australia
63 Wandering Tattler 5 16 Jan 2012 Ashwin Rudder N
 
64 Australasian Grebe 1 20 Jun 2011 Birdline Australia
65 South Island Oystercatcher X 28 Mar 2011 Birdline Australia
66 Red-billed Tropicbird 1 14 Dec 2010 Birdline Australia
67 Long-tailed Koel 1 2 Dec 2010 Birdline Australia N
 
68 Sooty Tern 1000 2 Dec 2010 Rohan Clarke
69 Kermadec Petrel 50 2 Dec 2010 Rohan Clarke
70 Wedge-tailed Shearwater 100 2 Dec 2010 Rohan Clarke
71 Short-tailed Shearwater 1 2 Dec 2010 Rohan Clarke N
 
72 Golden Whistler 20 2 Dec 2010 Rohan Clarke
73 Laughing Gull 1 13 Feb 2010 Birdline Australia N
 
74 Latham's Snipe 1 24 Oct 2008 Allen Moore N
 
75 Magpie-lark 29 22 Oct 2008 Allen Moore
76 Black Noddy 100 21 Oct 2008 Allen Moore N
 
shearwater sp. 200 20 Oct 2008 Allen Moore N
 
77 Cattle Egret 17 20 Oct 2008 Allen Moore
78 Australian Ibis X 18 Mar 2007 Lia Battisson N
 
79 White-capped Albatross 1 19 Feb 2007 Birdline Australia
80 Black-bellied Plover X 10 Nov 2004 A Smith
81 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 2 21 Nov 2001 Neil Broekhuizen
82 Marsh Sandpiper 1 21 Nov 2001 Neil Broekhuizen N
 
83 Double-banded Plover 12 31 Jul 2001 Nina Dowden N
 
84 White-bellied Storm-Petrel 80 15 Dec 1993 Peter Kennerley N
 
85 Brown Noddy 80 14 Dec 1993 Peter Kennerley
86 Black-winged Petrel 40 13 Dec 1993 Peter Kennerley
87 Flesh-footed Shearwater 1000 13 Dec 1993 Peter Kennerley N
 
88 Red-tailed Tropicbird 300 12 Dec 1993 Peter Kennerley
89 Silvereye 200 12 Dec 1993 Peter Kennerley
90 Song Thrush 6 12 Dec 1993 Peter Kennerley N
 
91 Eurasian Blackbird 40 12 Dec 1993 Peter Kennerley
92 Pacific Black Duck 6 15 May 1989 Darryl Smedley N
 
Little/Subantarctic Shearwater 2 26 Nov 1981 Kim Larmour N
 
93 White-throated Needletail 2 25 Nov 1981 Kim Larmour N
 
94 Little Curlew 3 24 Nov 1981 Kim Larmour N
 
95 Gray-tailed Tattler 6 24 Nov 1981 Kim Larmour N