City Botanic Gardens (Brisbane)

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
David Southall 17 Nov 2019 8
Max Carra 12 Nov 2019 13
Joanna Suits 6 Nov 2019 5
Max Carra 2 Nov 2019 12
Emily Downer 29 Oct 2019 1
Rob Scammell 28 Oct 2019 1
Rob Scammell 25 Oct 2019 1
Rob Scammell 25 Oct 2019 1
Anonymous eBirder 24 Oct 2019 9
Katie Lehman 24 Oct 2019 9
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated 9 sec ago.
1 Doug Armstrong
52
2 Allen Moore
45
3 Roger and Stephanie Ford
41
4 Simon Tickle
40
5 Glenn Wilson
36
6 Andrew Lau
34
7 Diana Padron
33
8 Nicole Spillane and Paul Jacobson
32
8 Tim Boucher
32
10 Craig Pattison
30

106 Species 327 Checklists

Updated 9 sec ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Pacific Black Duck 3 17 Nov 2019 Yi Fei Chung
2 Buff-banded Rail 1 17 Nov 2019 Yi Fei Chung
3 Australasian Swamphen X 17 Nov 2019 Yi Fei Chung
4 Bush Thick-knee 3 17 Nov 2019 Yi Fei Chung
5 Australian Ibis X 17 Nov 2019 Yi Fei Chung
6 Brahminy Kite 1 17 Nov 2019 Yi Fei Chung
7 Laughing Kookaburra 1 17 Nov 2019 Yi Fei Chung
8 Rainbow Lorikeet 2 17 Nov 2019 Yi Fei Chung
9 Noisy Miner X 17 Nov 2019 Yi Fei Chung
10 Australasian Figbird 2 17 Nov 2019 Yi Fei Chung
11 Magpie-lark 2 17 Nov 2019 Yi Fei Chung
12 Torresian Crow 2 17 Nov 2019 Yi Fei Chung
13 Dusky Moorhen 12 17 Nov 2019 David Southall
14 Gray Butcherbird 1 17 Nov 2019 David Southall
15 Australian Magpie 3 17 Nov 2019 David Southall
16 Pied Currawong 1 17 Nov 2019 David Southall
17 Welcome Swallow 6 17 Nov 2019 David Southall
18 Blue-faced Honeyeater 8 12 Nov 2019 Max Carra
19 Eurasian Coot X 6 Nov 2019 Joanna Suits
20 Silver Gull 1 2 Nov 2019 Max Carra N
 
21 Little Pied Cormorant 1 2 Nov 2019 Max Carra
22 Australian Pelican 2 29 Oct 2019 Emily Downer
23 Sulphur-crested Cockatoo 1 28 Oct 2019 Rob Scammell
24 Australian Brushturkey 1 25 Oct 2019 Rob Scammell
25 Hardhead 1 24 Oct 2019 Anonymous eBirder
26 Common Myna 7 24 Oct 2019 Anonymous eBirder
27 Maned Duck 1 19 Oct 2019 Alex Cruz Jr
28 Fairy Martin 10 19 Oct 2019 Alex Cruz Jr
29 Australasian Darter 1 17 Oct 2019 Roger and Stephanie Ford
30 Striated Heron 1 15 Oct 2019 Tim Norris
31 Little Black Cormorant 1 13 Oct 2019 Barbara Thrasher
32 Pied Butcherbird 1 13 Oct 2019 Barbara Thrasher
33 Rock Pigeon 2 12 Oct 2019 Kenneth Bader
lorikeet sp. 5 12 Oct 2019 Kenneth Bader
34 Willie-wagtail 1 12 Oct 2019 Kenneth Bader
35 Tree Martin 4 12 Oct 2019 Barbara Thrasher
Fairy/Tree Martin 10 12 Oct 2019 Kenneth Bader
36 Gull-billed Tern 1 11 Oct 2019 Matthew Colbert
37 Olive-backed Oriole 1 10 Oct 2019 Eric Wilberg
38 Peregrine Falcon 1 3 Oct 2019 Eric Newton
39 Scaly-breasted Lorikeet 8 26 Sep 2019 Rohan Clarke
40 Caspian Tern 1 21 Sep 2019 Warren Regelmann N
 
41 Spotted Dove 1 20 Sep 2019 Alex Rossi
42 Crested Pigeon 2 20 Sep 2019 Alex Rossi
43 Masked Lapwing 2 17 Sep 2019 James Lambert
44 Little Corella 1 17 Sep 2019 James Lambert
45 Galah 1 8 Sep 2019 Chris Gibbs
46 White-browed Scrubwren 1 10 Aug 2019 Timothée Bonnet
47 Silvereye 1 10 Aug 2019 Timothée Bonnet
48 Pied Cormorant 1 8 Aug 2019 Robert Parsons
49 Little Wattlebird 1 8 Aug 2019 Robert Parsons
50 House Sparrow 4 30 Jul 2019 Richard May
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) 1 28 Jun 2019 Tom Driscoll
swallow sp. 1 21 Jun 2019 Anonymous eBirder N
 
51 Pacific Koel 1 10 Feb 2019 Jason Vassallo P
 
52 Channel-billed Cuckoo 1 9 Feb 2019 Jason Vassallo P
 
53 Black-faced Cuckooshrike 1 18 Jan 2019 Jon Coleman
54 White-faced Heron 1 2 Jan 2019 Becky Marvil P
 
55 White-throated Needletail 1 20 Dec 2018 Molly Shannon
56 Intermediate Egret 2 20 Dec 2018 Molly Shannon
57 Straw-necked Ibis 2 20 Dec 2018 Molly Shannon
58 White-breasted Woodswallow 7 7 Dec 2018 Lehman Ellis
59 Cattle Egret 1 27 Nov 2018 Anonymous eBirder
parakeet sp. 1 18 Oct 2018 Douglas Chang
60 Eastern Whipbird 1 18 Oct 2018 Douglas Chang
61 Spangled Drongo 1 20 Sep 2018 Lucas Brook
Mallard (Domestic type) 14 8 Sep 2018 MIck Griffin
62 Brown Quail 1 28 Jun 2018 Tim Boucher P
 
63 Sacred Kingfisher 1 22 Jun 2018 Tim Boucher
64 Brown Goshawk 1 15 May 2018 Glenn Wilson P
 
65 Powerful Owl 1 20 Apr 2018 Birdline Australia N
 
pigeon/dove sp. X 5 Feb 2018 Grant Fisher
white egret sp. 1 5 Feb 2018 Grant Fisher
curlew sp. 4 5 Oct 2017 Deena Errampalli
66 Common Tern 2 15 Sep 2017 A Smith
67 Collared Sparrowhawk 1 15 Sep 2017 A Smith N
 
68 Torresian Kingfisher 4 12 Jul 2017 Andrew Lau
69 Little Friarbird 1 30 Nov 2016 Myron Gerhard P
 
70 Pied Oystercatcher 3 21 Oct 2016 Diana Padron P
 
71 Pied Stilt 3 10 Aug 2016 Steve Cunningham N
 
tern sp. 2 4 Aug 2016 Roger and Stephanie Ford N
 
Indian Peafowl (Domestic type) 1 9 Jun 2016 John Tollefson
72 White-bellied Sea-Eagle 1 9 Jun 2016 John Tollefson
73 Little Egret 1 28 Sep 2015 Roger and Stephanie Ford
74 Gray Shrikethrush 1 7 Jun 2015 Mike Vincent
75 Great Egret 2 6 Jun 2015 Tim Boucher
parrot sp. 3 16 Aug 2014 Kurt Mize
76 Gray Teal X 13 Dec 2011 Nat Doecke
77 Great Crested Tern X 10 Nov 2011 Doug Armstrong
78 Varied Triller 2 6 Nov 2011 Allen Moore N
 
79 Mangrove Gerygone X 8 Sep 2010 Nicole Spillane and Paul Jacobson
80 European Starling X 8 Sep 2010 Nicole Spillane and Paul Jacobson
81 Brown Honeyeater X 13 Aug 2010 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
82 Australian Reed Warbler X 14 Oct 2009 Lanaye Baxter
83 Pacific Heron 1 3 Nov 2008 Allen Moore N
 
hawk sp. 1 12 Oct 2008 Allen Moore N
 
gull sp. X 10 Aug 2007 Zachary Perry
84 Glossy Ibis 1 22 Feb 2007 David Irving
85 Black Swan 1 30 Jun 2002 Doug Armstrong
86 Australasian Grebe 1 30 Jun 2002 Doug Armstrong
87 Royal Spoonbill 1 30 Jun 2002 Doug Armstrong
88 Superb Fairywren 1 30 Jun 2002 Doug Armstrong
89 Striated Pardalote 1 30 Jun 2002 Doug Armstrong
90 Gray Fantail 1 30 Jun 2002 Doug Armstrong
91 Rose Robin 1 30 Jun 2002 Doug Armstrong
92 Red-capped Plover X 7 Jun 2002 Diane Herron
93 Australian Masked-Owl 1 23 Oct 2001 A Smith N
 
94 Pale-headed Rosella X 4 Jul 1998 Debbie Ottman
95 Noisy Pitta X 4 Jul 1998 Debbie Ottman N
 
96 Crimson Rosella 5 1 Apr 1996 Andrew Slater
97 Mangrove Honeyeater 4 1 Apr 1996 Andrew Slater
98 Great Cormorant X 15 Jul 1994 Tania Ireton
99 Eastern Rosella 3 29 Nov 1992 Phil Swan
100 Black-backed Bittern 1 30 Dec 1989 stephen gallivan N
 
101 Variegated Fairywren X 2 Jan 1989 Andrew Starrett
102 Tawny Frogmouth 1 12 Nov 1988 Erika M Wilson
103 Scaly-breasted Munia X 13 Oct 1987 Syd Cannings N
 
104 Eastern Spinebill 1 24 May 1980 Brian Gill
105 Australian Kestrel X 14 May 1980 Charles Silveira
106 Leaden Flycatcher X 14 May 1980 Charles Silveira