AudioDateDownLeftRightUpIconClosefacebookReportGallerySettingsGiftLanguageGridLanguage iconListMapMenunoAudionoPhotoPhotoPlayPlusSearchStartwitterUserVideo

New Zealand Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Noel Ward 21 Jul 2018 1
Jake Holland 20 Jul 2018 10
Michael Burton-Smith 20 Jul 2018 10
Jim Kirker 20 Jul 2018 18
Philip Crutchley 20 Jul 2018 6
Jane Forsyth 20 Jul 2018 1
Russell Cannings 20 Jul 2018 26
Sharang Satish 20 Jul 2018 1
Russell Cannings 20 Jul 2018 19
Russell Cannings 20 Jul 2018 17
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~16 hr(s) ago.
1 Oscar Thomas
167
2 Neil Robertson
154
3 Sue Lowry
149
4 Paul Roisen
147
5 Wildlife Management International Ltd
145
6 Russell Cannings
141
7 Eleanor Gunby
137
8 Michael Burton-Smith
135
8 George Hobson
135
10 Simon Gorta
133
Top 100 eBirders...

Top States/Provinces

Updated ~16 hr(s) ago.
1 Southland
138
2 Northland
135
3 Auckland
134
4 Canterbury
134
5 Waikato
129
6 Marlborough
120
7 Wellington
120
8 Otago
113
9 Bay of Plenty
108
10 Hawke's Bay
99
All States/Provinces...

234 Species 13,945 Checklists

Updated ~16 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Eastern Rosella 2 20 Jul 2018 Sharang Satish
 
Exit 434 Tecoma Street, Ellerslie NZ-Auckland (-36.8942,174.8055), Auckland City, Auckland
2 Australian Magpie 2 20 Jul 2018 Sharang Satish
 
21 Tamaki Drive, Orakei NZ-Auckland (-36.8473,174.8175), Auckland City, Auckland
3 Little Pied Cormorant 1 20 Jul 2018 Richard Schofield
 
4 Spotted Shag 1 20 Jul 2018 Richard Schofield
 
5 Pied Cormorant 4 20 Jul 2018 Richard Schofield N
 
6 South Island Oystercatcher 440 20 Jul 2018 Richard Schofield N
 
7 Variable Oystercatcher 33 20 Jul 2018 Richard Schofield N
 
8 Bar-tailed Godwit 89 20 Jul 2018 Richard Schofield N
 
9 Black-billed Gull 4 20 Jul 2018 Richard Schofield
 
10 Red-billed Gull 50 20 Jul 2018 Richard Schofield
 
11 Kelp Gull 46 20 Jul 2018 Richard Schofield
 
12 Caspian Tern 7 20 Jul 2018 Richard Schofield
 
13 Black-fronted Tern 8 20 Jul 2018 Richard Schofield N
 
14 White-fronted Tern 1 20 Jul 2018 Richard Schofield
 
15 Welcome Swallow 1 20 Jul 2018 Richard Schofield
 
16 Silver-eye 60 20 Jul 2018 Richard Schofield N
 
17 European Greenfinch 1 20 Jul 2018 Richard Schofield N
 
18 Black-browed Albatross 1 20 Jul 2018 Peter Hodge N
 
The Sirens, Island Bay, Wellington City, Wellington
19 Fluttering Shearwater 2 20 Jul 2018 Peter Hodge
 
The Sirens, Island Bay, Wellington City, Wellington
20 White-faced Heron 3 20 Jul 2018 Richard Schofield
 
21 Sacred Kingfisher 2 20 Jul 2018 Richard Schofield
 
22 New Zealand Fantail 1 20 Jul 2018 Richard Schofield
 
23 Eurasian Blackbird 3 20 Jul 2018 Richard Schofield
 
24 Song Thrush 1 20 Jul 2018 Richard Schofield
 
25 European Starling 2 20 Jul 2018 Richard Schofield
 
26 Yellowhammer 5 20 Jul 2018 Richard Schofield
 
27 Common Chaffinch 1 20 Jul 2018 Richard Schofield
 
28 Lesser Redpoll 1 20 Jul 2018 Richard Schofield
 
29 Dunnock 1 20 Jul 2018 Richard Schofield
 
Christchurch--Avon-Heathcote Estuary at Plover Rd, Christchurch City, Canterbury
30 House Sparrow 4 20 Jul 2018 Richard Schofield
 
Christchurch--Avon-Heathcote Estuary at Plover Rd, Christchurch City, Canterbury
31 Rock Pigeon 16 20 Jul 2018 Noel Ward
 
47 Huia Rd, Pt Chev., Auckland City, Auckland
32 Spotted Dove 3 20 Jul 2018 Noel Ward N
 
47 Huia Rd, Pt Chev., Auckland City, Auckland
33 Tui 4 20 Jul 2018 Noel Ward
 
47 Huia Rd, Pt Chev., Auckland City, Auckland
34 Common Myna 11 20 Jul 2018 Noel Ward
 
47 Huia Rd, Pt Chev., Auckland City, Auckland
35 European Goldfinch 1 20 Jul 2018 Noel Ward
 
47 Huia Rd, Pt Chev., Auckland City, Auckland
36 Mallard 4 20 Jul 2018 Paul Cuming
 
Waikareao Expressway, Tauranga, Bay Of Plenty, NZ (-37.69, 176.159), Tauranga City, Bay of Plenty
37 Pied Stilt 1 20 Jul 2018 Paul Cuming
 
Waikareao Expressway, Tauranga, Bay Of Plenty, NZ (-37.69, 176.159), Tauranga City, Bay of Plenty
38 Gray Gerygone 1 19 Jul 2018 George Hobson
 
Cabot Place, Kingston, Wellington, Wellington City, Wellington
39 Black Swan 4 19 Jul 2018 Jim Kirker N
 
40 Paradise Shelduck 2 19 Jul 2018 Jim Kirker N
 
41 Swamp Harrier 1 19 Jul 2018 Jim Kirker N
 
42 Spotless Crake 1 19 Jul 2018 Jim Kirker N
 
43 Australasian Swamphen 3 19 Jul 2018 Jim Kirker N
 
44 Gray Teal 19 19 Jul 2018 Shawn Herron
 
Waiau River - Weir, Southland District, Southland
45 New Zealand Scaup 2 19 Jul 2018 Shawn Herron
 
Waiau River - Weir, Southland District, Southland
46 Masked Lapwing 7 19 Jul 2018 Shawn Herron
 
Waiau River - Weir, Southland District, Southland
47 Eurasian Skylark 3 19 Jul 2018 Pene Burton Bell
 
QEP Bird count site 1, Kapiti Coast District, Wellington
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) 1 19 Jul 2018 Jesse Golden
 
Private Residence, Pirongia, Waipa District, Waikato
48 Canada Goose 550 19 Jul 2018 Shawn Herron
 
Redcliff Wetland, Southland District, Southland
49 Ring-necked Pheasant 1 19 Jul 2018 Pene Burton Bell
 
NZ-Wellington-Queen Elizabeth Park (-40.9687,174.9712), Kapiti Coast District, Wellington
50 Australian Shoveler 4 19 Jul 2018 Bev Alexander
 
Mallard x Pacific Black Duck (hybrid) 22 19 Jul 2018 Bev Alexander
 
51 Royal Spoonbill 3 19 Jul 2018 Bev Alexander
 
52 Black Stilt 1 19 Jul 2018 Bev Alexander N
 
53 Double-banded Plover 14 19 Jul 2018 Bev Alexander
 
54 Graylag Goose 1 19 Jul 2018 Shawn Herron
 
Rakatu Wetland - Small lakes, Southland District, Southland
55 New Zealand Bellbird 1 19 Jul 2018 Philip Crutchley
 
evans pass, Christchurch City, Canterbury
56 Great Cormorant 1 19 Jul 2018 Shawn Herron
 
Rakatu Wetlands - Rakatu Lakes & Ponds, Southland District, Southland
57 Eurasian Coot 4 19 Jul 2018 Shawn Herron
 
Rakatu Wetlands - Rakatu Lakes & Ponds, Southland District, Southland
58 Cape Barren Goose 1 19 Jul 2018 Nikki McArthur
 
St Anne's Lagoon (Mata Kopae Lagoon), Hurunui District, Canterbury
59 Australasian Grebe 1 19 Jul 2018 Nikki McArthur N
 
St Anne's Lagoon (Mata Kopae Lagoon), Hurunui District, Canterbury
60 New Zealand Pigeon 1 19 Jul 2018 Richard Schofield
 
61 Tomtit 2 19 Jul 2018 Shawn Herron N
 
Rakatu Wetland - Speight Lakes, Southland District, Southland
62 Buller's Albatross 12 19 Jul 2018 Russell Cannings
 
Cape Saunders Road, Cape Saunders, Otago, NZ (-45.874, 170.728), Dunedin City, Otago
63 White-capped Albatross 3 19 Jul 2018 Russell Cannings
 
Cape Saunders Road, Cape Saunders, Otago, NZ (-45.874, 170.728), Dunedin City, Otago
64 Cape Petrel 3 19 Jul 2018 Russell Cannings
 
Cape Saunders Road, Cape Saunders, Otago, NZ (-45.874, 170.728), Dunedin City, Otago
65 Australasian Pipit 1 19 Jul 2018 Russell Cannings
 
Cape Saunders Road, Cape Saunders, Otago, NZ (-45.874, 170.728), Dunedin City, Otago
66 Stewart Island Shag 1 18 Jul 2018 Russell Cannings
 
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) 172 18 Jul 2018 Noel Ward
 
Red Junglefowl (Domestic type) 6 18 Jul 2018 Noel Ward
 
67 Little Black Cormorant 9 18 Jul 2018 Noel Ward
 
Pied x Black Stilt (hybrid) 2 18 Jul 2018 Russell Cannings N
 
68 Australasian Gannet 8 18 Jul 2018 John Stewart
 
Hobbs, Roberts, Hammerhead, Rodney District, Auckland
69 Pacific Reef-Heron 1 18 Jul 2018 John Stewart
 
Hobbs, Roberts, Hammerhead, Rodney District, Auckland
70 Royal Albatross 1 18 Jul 2018 Russell Cannings N
 
71 Northern Giant-Petrel 2 18 Jul 2018 Russell Cannings
 
prion sp. X 18 Jul 2018 Russell Cannings N
 
72 Parasitic Jaeger 1 18 Jul 2018 Russell Cannings N
 
73 Mute Swan 1 18 Jul 2018 Richard Schofield
 
74 Cattle Egret 28 18 Jul 2018 Bernard Michaux
 
Glorit Flats, Rodney District, Auckland
Mallard (Domestic type) 5 18 Jul 2018 Russell Cannings N
 
75 Little Penguin 1 18 Jul 2018 George Hobson
 
76 New Zealand Grebe 4 18 Jul 2018 Imogen Warren P
 
Waikawa Beach, Horowhenua District, Manawatu-Wanganui
77 Common Redpoll 4 18 Jul 2018 Mark Ayre
 
Junction Cadrona river & Clutha, Queenstown-Lakes District, Otago
78 Rose-ringed Parakeet 2 18 Jul 2018 Andrei Zinoviev N
 
New Zealand, Chrischurch, Willowbanks Wildlife Reserve, Christchurch City, Canterbury
79 South Island Takahe 2 18 Jul 2018 Russell Cannings N
 
80 New Zealand Kaka 7 18 Jul 2018 Russell Cannings N
 
81 Rifleman 9 18 Jul 2018 Russell Cannings N
 
82 Pipipi 11 18 Jul 2018 Russell Cannings
 
83 New Zealand Robin 3 18 Jul 2018 Russell Cannings
 
84 Fernbird 4 18 Jul 2018 Russell Cannings N
 
85 Buff-banded Rail 1 18 Jul 2018 Wendi Lane N
 
1329–1371 Kennedy Bay Road, Kennedy Bay NZ-Waikato (-36.6771,175.5500), Thames-Coromandel District, Waikato
86 California Quail 1 18 Jul 2018 Richard Schofield
 
passerine sp. 2 18 Jul 2018 Philip Crutchley
 
Victoria park HQ, Christchurch City, Canterbury
87 Wrybill 20 18 Jul 2018 Imogen Warren P
 
88 Red Knot 1 18 Jul 2018 Imogen Warren P
 
89 Pacific Black Duck 3 17 Jul 2018 Russell Cannings N
 
Middlemarch--Moonlight Reservoir, Dunedin City, Otago
90 Red-breasted Dotterel 20 17 Jul 2018 Shaun Lee N
 
NZ-Tasman Sea (-36.2508,173.9871), Kaipara District, Northland
91 Black-fronted Dotterel 1 17 Jul 2018 Joanna McVeagh
 
Lake Onoke at Paul's Bank, South Wairarapa District, Wellington
92 Great Egret 1 17 Jul 2018 Bev Alexander
 
Johnson,s Bay. Lakeside., Selwyn District, Canterbury
93 Cirl Bunting 1 17 Jul 2018 Russell Cannings N
 
94 Kea 1 17 Jul 2018 Shawn Herron N
 
95 Yellow-crowned Parakeet 1 16 Jul 2018 Michael Campbell
 
96 Wild Turkey 25 16 Jul 2018 Michael Campbell
 
97 New Zealand Falcon 1 16 Jul 2018 Michael Campbell
 
98 Weka 2 16 Jul 2018 G E & K Russell
 
Te Wahapu, Far North District, Northland
99 Red-crowned Parakeet 1 16 Jul 2018 Adrian Riegen
 
small albatross sp. 3 15 Jul 2018 Russell Cannings
 
100 Sulphur-crested Cockatoo 7 15 Jul 2018 Russell Cannings N
 
Hinahina Bridge, Clutha District, Otago
101 Hutton's Shearwater 1 15 Jul 2018 Michael Burton-Smith N
 
102 Australasian Bittern 1 15 Jul 2018 Ben Gillett
 
spillway, South Wairarapa District, Wellington
103 Southern Boobook 1 15 Jul 2018 Peter Hodge
 
Tannadyce St, Miramar, Wellington City, Wellington
104 Brown Teal 4 14 Jul 2018 Stuart Nicholson N
 
105 North Island Saddleback 1 14 Jul 2018 Stuart Nicholson
 
106 Stitchbird 4 14 Jul 2018 Stuart Nicholson N
 
107 Whitehead 1 14 Jul 2018 Michael Campbell
 
108 Blue Duck 1 14 Jul 2018 Michael Campbell
 
Common/Lesser Redpoll 50 14 Jul 2018 Bill Cash
 
Kotuku Trail Beat 4 (Pond No4 to Opawa River Mouth), Marlborough District, Marlborough
109 Salvin's Albatross 12 14 Jul 2018 Bev Alexander N
 
110 Wandering Albatross 9 14 Jul 2018 Bev Alexander
 
111 Fairy Prion 5000 14 Jul 2018 Bev Alexander N
 
112 Westland Petrel 3 14 Jul 2018 Bev Alexander
 
113 Common Diving-Petrel 1 14 Jul 2018 Bev Alexander
 
finch sp. 3 14 Jul 2018 Michael Burton-Smith N
 
114 Little Spotted Kiwi 13 13 Jul 2018 Michael Burton-Smith
 
duck sp. 1 13 Jul 2018 Michael Burton-Smith N
 
cormorant sp. 2 12 Jul 2018 Richard Schofield N
 
115 Indian Peafowl 5 12 Jul 2018 Russell Cannings
 
1599A State Highway 5, Hamurana, Waikato, NZ (-38.042, 176.059), Rotorua District, Waikato
116 Brown Quail 9 12 Jul 2018 Oscar Thomas
 
117 North Island Kokako 4 12 Jul 2018 Bernard Michaux
 
118 Ruddy Turnstone 3 10 Jul 2018 Michael Campbell
 
119 Little Owl 1 9 Jul 2018 David Melville N
 
Dovedale, Tasman District, Tasman
Northern/Southern Giant-Petrel 1 9 Jul 2018 Jo Virens
 
120 Glossy Ibis 2 9 Jul 2018 Jake Holland
 
gull sp. 1 8 Jul 2018 Jim Kirker N
 
24 A Haast St., Remuera., Auckland City, Auckland
121 Southern Giant-Petrel 1 8 Jul 2018 Justine Hausheer
 
122 Gray-faced Petrel 36 7 Jul 2018 Oscar Thomas P
 
123 Soft-plumaged Petrel 1 7 Jul 2018 Oscar Thomas P
 
124 Cook's Petrel 2 7 Jul 2018 Oscar Thomas P
 
125 Blue Petrel 1 7 Jul 2018 Oscar Thomas P
 
126 Broad-billed Prion 5 7 Jul 2018 Oscar Thomas P
 
127 Antarctic Prion 15 7 Jul 2018 Oscar Thomas P
 
128 Little Shearwater 50 7 Jul 2018 Oscar Thomas P
 
129 New Zealand Storm-Petrel 1 7 Jul 2018 Oscar Thomas P
 
130 Baillon's Crake X 7 Jul 2018 Stuart Nicholson N
 
131 African Collared-Dove 1 6 Jul 2018 Charlie Glass
 
108 Vauxhall Road, Narrow Neck NZ-Auckland (-36.8192,174.8061), North Shore City, Auckland
132 Rook 1 6 Jul 2018 Russell Cannings N
 
Morrinsville To Matamata, Matamata-Piako District, Waikato
133 Great Crested Grebe 6 5 Jul 2018 Mike Bell
 
Lake Alexandria, Canterbury, NZ (-43.941, 170.456), Mackenzie District, Canterbury
134 Gray Petrel 1 5 Jul 2018 Dave Howes
 
Ranfurly Bank, Gisborne District, Gisborne
135 Yellowhead 5 4 Jul 2018 David Welch N
 
136 South Island Saddleback 2 4 Jul 2018 David Welch
 
137 North Island Brown Kiwi 3 30 Jun 2018 Jesse Golden N
 
138 Laughing Kookaburra 2 30 Jun 2018 Harry Boorman
 
850 Matakana Road, Matakana NZ-Auckland (-36.3619,174.7090), Rodney District, Auckland
139 Buller's Shearwater 2 30 Jun 2018 Jesse Golden N
 
White Island boat transfer, Whakatane District, Bay of Plenty
140 Little Egret 3 30 Jun 2018 Kevin Matthews N
 
Kaimaumau Point, Far North District, Northland
small plover sp. 120 30 Jun 2018 Bill Campbell N
 
Te Pua Road Paddocks, Far North District, Northland
141 New Zealand King Shag 1 30 Jun 2018 Mike Bell N
 
South East Bay, Marlborough District, Marlborough
142 Maned Duck 2 28 Jun 2018 Rachel Hufton N
 
143 Great Spotted Kiwi 1 27 Jun 2018 Bob Rigter N
 
NZ-West Coast-Kahurangi National Park (-40.9867,172.1109), Buller District, West Coast
144 Northern Shoveler 1 24 Jun 2018 Charlie Glass N
 
145 Galah 21 24 Jun 2018 Scott Brooks P
 
oystercatcher sp. 6 24 Jun 2018 Nicholas Allen N
 
146 Gray-backed Storm-Petrel 1 23 Jun 2018 Nikki McArthur N
 
Albatross Encounter Pelagic - Stop#2, Kaikoura District, Canterbury
shearwater sp. 500 23 Jun 2018 Bob Rigter N
 
147 Hoary-headed Grebe 1 21 Jun 2018 Bob Rigter N
 
albatross sp. 4 20 Jun 2018 George Hobson N
 
148 Shore Plover 1 19 Jun 2018 Shaun Lee N
 
Browns Island Recreational Reserve, Browns Island NZ-Auckland (-36.8293,174.8890), Auckland City, Auckland
149 Australian Fairy Tern 1 18 Jun 2018 David Lawrie N
 
NZ, Papamoa Beach, Tauranga City, Bay of Plenty
150 Little Tern 1 16 Jun 2018 Noel Ward N
 
parakeet sp. 2 16 Jun 2018 Jesse Golden N
 
151 Emu 1 15 Jun 2018 Rachel Hufton
 
Paddock, Franz Josef Highway, Westland District, West Coast
152 Rainbow Lorikeet 2 14 Jun 2018 Mike Graham N
 
Terra Nova Street. Glen Eden, Waitakere City, Auckland
153 Shining Bronze-Cuckoo X 10 Jun 2018 Micah Scholer
 
154 Muscovy Duck 7 9 Jun 2018 Paul Cuming
 
186 Carmichael Road, Tauranga, Bay Of Plenty, NZ (-37.687, 176.12), Tauranga City, Bay of Plenty
155 Black-winged Petrel 1 8 Jun 2018 Graeme Loh N
 
156 Pacific Golden-Plover 1 8 Jun 2018 Nikki McArthur
 
Miranda shellbanks, Franklin District, Waikato
large albatross sp. 1 8 Jun 2018 Peter Hodge N
 
Cook Strait, Wellington City, Wellington
157 Australian Kestrel 1 8 Jun 2018 Graeme Loh N
 
Te Paki farm, Far North District, Northland
Indian Peafowl (Domestic type) 10 5 Jun 2018 Graeme Loh N
 
Stony Ck Rd, Oruaiti, Far North District, Northland
black-and-white shearwater sp. 1 5 Jun 2018 Peter Hodge
 
Ninety Mile Beach, Far North District, Northland
158 Barn Owl 1 4 Jun 2018 Peter Hodge N
 
Farmland near Church Rd, Kaitaia, Far North District, Northland
159 Flesh-footed Shearwater 2 4 Jun 2018 Russell Cannings N
 
160 Greater Sand-Plover 1 2 Jun 2018 Russell Cannings N
 
161 Sooty Shearwater 1 1 Jun 2018 Peter Hodge N
 
Ninepin Trench, Far North District, Northland
162 Parkinson's Petrel 1 1 Jun 2018 Peter Hodge N
 
Ninepin Trench, Far North District, Northland
Great-winged/Gray-faced Petrel 3 1 Jun 2018 Rachel Hufton
 
163 White-chinned Petrel 4 29 May 2018 Samantha Ray
 
Cook Strait, Wellington City, Wellington
164 Gull-billed Tern 1 25 May 2018 Oscar Thomas P
 
165 Hudsonian Godwit 1 24 May 2018 Bob Rigter N
 
bird sp. 1 22 May 2018 Michael Burton-Smith N
 
39 Bretton Tce, Hillcrest, Hamilton, Hamilton City, Waikato
166 Okarito Brown Kiwi 1 21 May 2018 Karen Rose N
 
Westland Tai Poutini National Park, Okarito NZ-West Coast (-43.2509,170.1980), Westland District, West Coast
storm-petrel sp. 1 21 May 2018 Ann Inouye N
 
167 Black-tailed Godwit 1 20 May 2018 Bruce McKinlay
 
Sooty/Short-tailed Shearwater 100 20 May 2018 George Hobson N
 
168 Far Eastern Curlew 1 20 May 2018 Russell Cannings N
 
169 Gray-tailed Tattler 1 19 May 2018 Bev Alexander N
 
170 Red-necked Phalarope 1 16 May 2018 Eleanor Gunby N
 
171 Southern Brown Kiwi 1 16 May 2018 Shawn Herron N
 
172 Yellow-eyed Penguin 1 10 May 2018 Donna Nagiello P
 
173 Mottled Petrel 3 9 May 2018 Catherine Mitchell N
 
Boundary Stream seabird enclosure, Hastings District, Hawke's Bay
174 Pitt Island Shag 2 5 May 2018 Kailash Willis
 
Fishing spot, Chatham Islands
175 Chatham Oystercatcher 2 5 May 2018 Kailash Willis
 
Fishing spot, Chatham Islands
176 Magenta Petrel 12 5 May 2018 David Boyle N
 
177 Chatham Petrel 1 5 May 2018 David Boyle
 
178 Chatham Island Pigeon 267 5 May 2018 Kailash Willis N
 
Taiko Camp Paddock, Chatham Islands
179 Chatham Island Gerygone 2 5 May 2018 Kailash Willis
 
180 Short-tailed Shearwater 20 5 May 2018 BirdsNZ Canterbury
 
Procellaria sp. 2 5 May 2018 George Hobson N
 
181 White-winged Tern 1 2 May 2018 Philip Crutchley N
 
peep sp. 10 1 May 2018 Ann Inouye N
 
182 Wandering Tattler 1 30 Apr 2018 Bernard Michaux
 
183 Chatham Islands Snipe 1 25 Apr 2018 Gemma Green N
 
184 Chukar 4 25 Apr 2018 Kenny Rose N
 
above Omarama saddle, Waitaki District, Otago
185 Chatham Islands Shag 1 25 Apr 2018 Kailash Willis
 
Ocean Mail, Chatham Islands
186 South Island Wren 2 25 Apr 2018 Peter Bellingham N
 
Upper Otira Valley, Arthur's Pass National Park, Selwyn District, Canterbury
187 Red-necked Stint X 23 Apr 2018 George Glass
 
188 Australian Shelduck 1 22 Apr 2018 George Hobson N
 
Borland, Southland District, Southland
Gray-tailed/Wandering Tattler 1 21 Apr 2018 Peter Reese N
 
189 Common Tern 1 21 Apr 2018 Margaret Twydle
 
Waitangi, Hastings District, Hawke's Bay
Turdus sp. 1 21 Apr 2018 Michael Burton-Smith N
 
Borland Lodge, Southland District, Southland
owl sp. 1 20 Apr 2018 Emma McWhinnie N
 
325 Borland Road, Monowai, Southland, NZ (-45.778, 167.544), Southland District, Southland
Sterna sp. 1 20 Apr 2018 Michael Burton-Smith N
 
190 Snares Penguin 1 18 Apr 2018 Michael Burton-Smith P
 
tern sp. 2 17 Apr 2018 Michael Burton-Smith N
 
191 White-headed Petrel 1 17 Apr 2018 Michael Burton-Smith N
 
Pterodroma sp. 3 17 Apr 2018 Michael Burton-Smith N
 
192 White-necked Petrel 1 10 Apr 2018 Arnold Skei P
 
Noordam Cruise- heading to Sydney, Far North District, Northland
193 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper X 9 Apr 2018 Josh McGeehan
 
194 Whimbrel 7 8 Apr 2018 David Lawrie
 
195 Gould's Petrel 1 8 Apr 2018 Detlef Davies N
 
196 Pycroft's Petrel 1 8 Apr 2018 Chris Seaton P
 
197 Wilson's Storm-Petrel 10 8 Apr 2018 Chris Seaton P
 
African Collared-Dove (Domestic type or Ringed Turtle-Dove) 2 6 Apr 2018 Jonathan Boucher N
 
Stone Store, Kerikeri Road, Kerikeri NZ-Northland (-35.2171,173.9623), Far North District, Northland
198 Curlew Sandpiper 2 4 Apr 2018 Philip Crutchley
 
199 Black-bellied Plover 1 4 Apr 2018 David Lawrie N
 
200 Lesser Frigatebird 1 3 Apr 2018 Oscar Thomas P
 
201 White-faced Storm-Petrel 1 2 Apr 2018 Arnold Skei P
 
Noordam Cruise, Southland District, Southland
202 Lesser Sand-Plover 1 31 Mar 2018 Russell Cannings P
 
203 Marsh Sandpiper 1 31 Mar 2018 Russell Cannings N
 
204 Helmeted Guineafowl 3 31 Mar 2018 Peter Hodge N
 
Murupara, Whakatane District, Bay of Plenty
Pomarine/Parasitic Jaeger 1 28 Mar 2018 George Hobson N
 
Princess Bay, Wellington City, Wellington
Cyanoramphus sp. 2 26 Mar 2018 Nikki McArthur N
 
Great Barrier island, Kaiaraara Track, "launch rock", Auckland City, Auckland
205 Gray Noddy 127 25 Mar 2018 Harry Boorman N
 
206 Sanderling 1 25 Mar 2018 Neil Robertson
 
207 Pomarine Jaeger 1 24 Mar 2018 Russell Cannings N
 
208 Brown Skua 4 24 Mar 2018 Colin Miskelly
 
Rangatira south coast, Chatham Islands
209 Chatham Robin 2 21 Mar 2018 Colin Miskelly
 
Whalers to Thinornis track, Chatham Islands
210 Long-tailed Koel 1 20 Mar 2018 Charlotte Thoms
 
75 Bush Road, Albany NZ-Auckland (-36.7384,174.7046), North Shore City, Auckland
211 Fiordland Penguin 1 19 Mar 2018 Glenn Kincaid
 
jaeger sp. 1 19 Mar 2018 Andrew VanNorstrand
 
Helmeted Guineafowl (Domestic type) 1 18 Mar 2018 Liam Ballard N
 
212 Kakapo 1 16 Mar 2018 Catherine Mitchell N
 
Little Barrier Island, north eastern end, Auckland City, Auckland
Wild Turkey (Domestic type) 5 15 Mar 2018 Bev Alexander N
 
Leeston & Lake Road., Selwyn District, Canterbury
213 Chatham Islands Parakeet 1 8 Mar 2018 Colin Miskelly N
 
Kokopu Creek catchment, Chatham Islands
214 Erect-crested Penguin 1 3 Mar 2018 Lei Zhu P
 
215 Little Curlew 1 2 Mar 2018 Gary Clewley N
 
dabbling duck sp. 1 1 Mar 2018 Ann Inouye P
 
43 Aronui Road, Bridge Hill NZ-Otago (-45.2602,169.3800) Blackmore Park Lanes Dam, Central Otago District, Otago
216 Black Kite 1 23 Feb 2018 Neil Robertson N
 
Delta Lake Heights, Marlborough District, Marlborough
217 Malherbe's Parakeet 2 23 Feb 2018 Neil Robertson
 
Procellariid sp. 2000 21 Feb 2018 Cameron Eckert N
 
Wellington--Owhiro Bay--Red Rocks (Post Gita seawatch), Wellington City, Wellington
218 Plumed Whistling-Duck 1 21 Feb 2018 Neil Robertson N
 
Cookilaria petrel sp. 50 18 Feb 2018 Cameron Eckert N
 
219 Pectoral Sandpiper 1 18 Feb 2018 Patrick Crowe P
 
220 Pink-footed Shearwater 1 12 Feb 2018 Matt Anderson P
 
221 Leach's Storm-Petrel 1 10 Feb 2018 Catherine Mitchell N
 
Rangatira summit, Chatham Islands
222 Antarctic Tern 6 10 Feb 2018 Dan Brown
 
South Pacific Ocean (-48.0263,166.6135), Southland District, Southland
223 Chatham Albatross 57 9 Feb 2018 Dan B N
 
NZ-Chatham Islands-Colony, Chatham Islands
224 Campbell Islands Teal X 5 Feb 2018 Kate Beer
 
Perseverance Harbour, Southland
225 Light-mantled Albatross X 5 Feb 2018 Kate Beer
 
Perseverance Harbour, Southland
226 Campbell Islands Shag X 5 Feb 2018 Kate Beer
 
Perseverance Harbour, Southland
227 Black-bellied Storm-Petrel 1 3 Feb 2018 Colin Miskelly N
 
At sea, south-east of Stewart Island, Southland District, Southland
228 Fulmar Prion 1 2 Feb 2018 Colin Miskelly
 
At sea, north of the Auckland Islands, Southland
229 Auckland Islands Shag 6 2 Feb 2018 Colin Miskelly
 
East of Enderby Island, Southland
230 Southern Rockhopper Penguin 3 2 Feb 2018 Colin Miskelly
 
Off east coast of Auckland Island, Southland
231 Auckland Islands Teal 6 31 Jan 2018 Colin Miskelly N
 
Ewing Island, Southland
232 Subantarctic Snipe 4 31 Jan 2018 Colin Miskelly N
 
Ewing Island, Southland
Hutton's/Fluttering Shearwater 3 23 Jan 2018 Max Breckenridge N
 
233 Whiskered Tern 1 21 Jan 2018 Ross Silcock N
 
diving-petrel sp. 2 21 Jan 2018 Michael Burton-Smith N
 
234 Auckland Islands Rail 6 18 Jan 2018 Colin Miskelly N
 
Disappointment Island, Southland