AudioDateDownLeftRightUpIconCloseDownload iconfacebookReportGallerySettingsGiftLanguageGridLanguage iconListMapMenunoAudionoPhotoPhotoPlayPlusSearchStartwitterUserVideo

New Zealand Change Location

Artboard

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Noel Ward 23:30 3
OSNZ Otago 22:40 2
Mary Thompson 21:30 1
Noel Ward 21:21 6
Oscar Thomas 21:00 7
Leslie Feasey 20:47 2
Philip Crutchley 20:00 1
Bruce McKinlay 19:45 10
Wildlife Management International Ltd 19:36 9
Danielle Butler 19:36 9
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated 38 min ago.
1 Wildlife Management International Ltd
79
2 Wairarapa BirdsNZ
68
3 Lei Zhu
63
4 Bev Alexander
55
5 Nikki McArthur
53
6 Noel Ward
51
7 Oscar Thomas
49
7 Heather O'BRIEN
49
9 Mike Graham
48
10 Leslie Feasey
46
Top 100 eBirders...

Top States/Provinces

Updated 38 min ago.
1 Otago
80
2 Wellington
80
3 Canterbury
75
4 Northland
61
5 Auckland
57
6 Marlborough
56
7 Southland
50
8 Tasman
44
9 Waikato
43
10 Chatham Islands
36
All States/Provinces...

137 Species 313 Checklists

Updated 38 min ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Baillon's Crake 2 21:30 Mary Thompson N
 
Home Pond-Sinclair wetlands, Clutha District, Otago
2 North Island Brown Kiwi 2 20:47 Leslie Feasey N
 
3 Hoary-headed Grebe 3 17:48 Nikki McArthur N
 
Lake Elterwater, northern end, Marlborough District, Marlborough
4 Yellow-eyed Penguin 1 17:20 Lei Zhu
 
5 Maned Duck 3 14:33 Paula Harborne P
 
Westdale Road, Redwood Valley NZ-Tasman (-41.2781,173.0753), Tasman District, Tasman
6 Little Penguin 3 14:02 Tony Nairn N
 
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) 2 14:00 Jane Gardiner
 
Waitangi Regional Park, Hastings District, Hawke's Bay
Mallard (Domestic type) 2 14:00 Anonymous eBirder
 
Mcleods Bay, Whangarei District, Northland
7 Cape Barren Goose 1 13:50 Nikki McArthur
 
St Anne's Lagoon (Mata Kopae Lagoon), Hurunui District, Canterbury
8 Fernbird 1 13:40 Lisa Fraser
 
Picnic loop and hides Pauatahanui, Porirua City, Wellington
9 New Zealand Robin 1 13:20 Lei Zhu
 
10 Fluttering Shearwater 1 13:00 Encounter Kaikoura
 
11 Australasian Bittern X 12:54 Daniel Burton N
 
12 New Zealand Falcon 1 12:10 Hugh Robertson
 
Wellington, Wadestown, 2 Weld Street, Wellington City, Wellington
13 Australasian Grebe 2 12:00 Heather O'BRIEN
 
Ormiston Pond, Whangarei District, Northland
14 Red Knot 1 11:52 Nikki McArthur
 
Ashley Rivermouth - southern end, Waimakariri District, Canterbury
15 Brown Teal 3 11:50 Noel Ward
 
16 Buff-banded Rail 4 11:50 Noel Ward
 
17 South Island Takahe 1 11:50 Noel Ward
 
18 Spotless Crake 6 11:50 Noel Ward N
 
19 Pacific Reef-Heron 1 11:50 Noel Ward
 
20 Shore Plover 2 11:25 Mike Graham
 
MOEC Coast. Motutapu, Auckland City, Auckland
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) 2 10:50 Nick Dunckley
 
Redwood Valley Road, Tasman District, Tasman
21 North Island Saddleback 10 10:38 Tony Nairn
 
22 Stitchbird 7 10:38 Tony Nairn N
 
23 Chatham Oystercatcher 6 10:32 Kailash Willis
 
Waitangi West Beach Rocks, Chatham Islands
24 Wandering Tattler 1 10:32 Kailash Willis N
 
Waitangi West Beach Rocks, Chatham Islands
25 Pitt Island Shag 5 10:32 Kailash Willis
 
Waitangi West Beach Rocks, Chatham Islands
26 Chatham Islands Shag 25 10:32 Kailash Willis N
 
Waitangi West Beach Rocks, Chatham Islands
27 Pacific Black Duck 5 10:15 Kenny Rose N
 
Ohau canal, Mackenzie District, Canterbury
28 New Zealand Grebe 4 10:02 Samantha Ray N
 
341 Taylor Pass Road, Taylor Pass, Marlborough, NZ (-41.573, 173.93), Marlborough District, Marlborough
29 Black-fronted Dotterel 3 10:00 Wairarapa BirdsNZ
 
30 Wild Turkey 6 09:40 Wairarapa BirdsNZ
 
Homewood Road at Taylor's Dam, Masterton District, Wellington
31 Australasian Gannet 1 09:40 Noel Ward N
 
Devonport to Rangitoto ferry, Auckland City, Auckland
32 Yellow-crowned Parakeet 3 09:30 Rachel Hufton N
 
Cameron Flat trail, Queenstown-Lakes District, Otago
33 Wandering Albatross 7 09:00 Encounter Kaikoura
 
34 Westland Petrel 35 09:00 Encounter Kaikoura
 
35 Little Black Cormorant 1 08:35 Wendi Lane
 
97 Waihirere Drive, Tuateawa NZ-Waikato (-36.6305,175.5761), Thames-Coromandel District, Waikato
36 Chatham Island Pigeon 60 08:30 David Boyle
 
(-44.074, -176.637), Chatham Islands
small albatross sp. 3 08:30 Claire Pullon N
 
37 Red-crowned Parakeet 1 08:30 David Boyle
 
(-44.074, -176.637), Chatham Islands
38 Chatham Island Gerygone 6 08:30 David Boyle
 
(-44.074, -176.637), Chatham Islands
39 Cirl Bunting 2 08:28 Patrick Crowe N
 
40 Mute Swan 1 08:20 Bev Alexander
 
41 Australian Shoveler 4 08:20 Bev Alexander
 
Mallard x Pacific Black Duck (hybrid) 30 08:20 Bev Alexander
 
42 Gray Teal 8 08:20 Bev Alexander
 
43 Black Stilt 1 08:20 Bev Alexander P
 
oystercatcher sp. 2 08:20 Bev Alexander N
 
44 Double-banded Plover 10 08:20 Bev Alexander N
 
45 Wrybill 13 08:20 Bev Alexander
 
46 Caspian Tern 1 08:20 Bev Alexander
 
47 Great Cormorant 1 08:20 Bev Alexander
 
48 Great Egret 1 08:20 Bev Alexander P
 
49 Great Crested Grebe 2 08:07 Bev Alexander
 
Taranaki Creek Wetlands Waikuku, Waimakariri District, Canterbury
50 Eurasian Coot 2 08:07 Bev Alexander
 
Taranaki Creek Wetlands Waikuku, Waimakariri District, Canterbury
51 Pied Cormorant 7 08:07 Bev Alexander
 
Taranaki Creek Wetlands Waikuku, Waimakariri District, Canterbury
52 Blue Duck 2 08:00 Jeff White N
 
NZ-Southland-Milford Sound (-44.6683,167.9273), Southland District, Southland
53 Variable Oystercatcher 8 08:00 Lei Zhu
 
54 Bar-tailed Godwit 2 08:00 Lei Zhu
 
55 Antarctic Tern 1 08:00 Lei Zhu P
 
56 Fiordland Penguin 7 08:00 Jeff White N
 
NZ-Southland-Milford Sound (-44.6683,167.9273), Southland District, Southland
57 Buller's Albatross 12 08:00 Lei Zhu
 
58 White-capped Albatross 24 08:00 Lei Zhu N
 
59 Salvin's Albatross 7 08:00 Lei Zhu P
 
60 Royal Albatross 9 08:00 Lei Zhu
 
large albatross sp. X 08:00 Annette Ching N
 
off Coast of Otago Peninsular, Otago
61 Southern Giant-Petrel 1 08:00 Lei Zhu N
 
62 Northern Giant-Petrel 2 08:00 Lei Zhu
 
63 Cape Petrel 80 08:00 Lei Zhu
 
64 Fairy Prion 190 08:00 Lei Zhu N
 
65 White-chinned Petrel 3 08:00 Lei Zhu
 
66 Sooty Shearwater 1200 08:00 Lei Zhu
 
67 Hutton's Shearwater 1 08:00 Lei Zhu P
 
68 Spotted Shag 25 08:00 Lei Zhu
 
69 Stewart Island Shag 70 08:00 Lei Zhu
 
70 Kea 1 08:00 Jeff White
 
NZ-Southland-Milford Sound (-44.6683,167.9273), Southland District, Southland
71 Pipipi 2 08:00 Jeff White
 
NZ-Southland-Milford Sound (-44.6683,167.9273), Southland District, Southland
72 South Island Oystercatcher 2 07:55 Bev Alexander
 
Tulls Rd, Waikuku., Waimakariri District, Canterbury
73 Cattle Egret 2 07:55 Bev Alexander
 
Tulls Rd, Waikuku., Waimakariri District, Canterbury
74 White-faced Heron 2 07:43 Philip Crutchley
 
motukarara hedge, Selwyn District, Canterbury
75 Pied Stilt 2 07:40 Bev Alexander
 
Smarts Rd--to Ashley river, Waimakariri District, Canterbury
76 Black-fronted Tern 6 07:40 Bev Alexander
 
Smarts Rd--to Ashley river, Waimakariri District, Canterbury
77 White-fronted Tern 3 07:30 Aaron Heimann
 
78 Royal Spoonbill 2 07:30 Aaron Heimann
 
passerine sp. 2 07:21 Peter Hodge
 
62 Strathavon Road, Miramar, Wellington City, Wellington
79 Australasian Pipit 5 07:14 Penelope Gillette
 
9877, Tiwai Point NZ-Southland (-46.5818,168.4112), Invercargill City, Southland
80 Lesser Redpoll 2 07:14 Penelope Gillette
 
9877, Tiwai Point NZ-Southland (-46.5818,168.4112), Invercargill City, Southland
81 Canada Goose 2 07:06 Abi Quinnell
 
82 Mallard 4 07:06 Abi Quinnell
 
83 European Goldfinch 1 07:06 Elizabeth Bell
 
35 Selmes Road, Rapaura, Marlborough, NZ (-41.462, 173.925), Marlborough District, Marlborough
84 Graylag Goose 6 07:02 Mike Vincent
 
85 Black Swan 18 07:02 Mike Vincent
 
86 New Zealand Scaup 53 07:02 Mike Vincent
 
87 Little Pied Cormorant 1 06:55 Noel Ward
 
47 Huia Rd, Pt Chev., Auckland City, Auckland
88 Rock Pigeon 2 06:50 Elizabeth Bell
 
Woodbourne Airport, Marlborough District, Marlborough
89 Black-billed Gull 2 06:50 Elizabeth Bell
 
Woodbourne Airport, Marlborough District, Marlborough
90 Spotted Dove 1 06:48 Heather Rogers
 
Beere Place, Meadowbank NZ-Auckland (-36.8711,174.8347), Auckland City, Auckland
91 Red-billed Gull 3 06:45 Aaron Heimann
 
Musselburgh Rise, Dunedin City, Otago
92 Kelp Gull 2 06:45 Aaron Heimann
 
Musselburgh Rise, Dunedin City, Otago
93 African Collared-Dove 1 06:32 Leslie Feasey
 
94 European Greenfinch 1 06:32 Leslie Feasey
 
95 New Zealand Pigeon 5 06:30 Wairarapa BirdsNZ
 
96 Long-tailed Koel 1 06:30 Wairarapa BirdsNZ
 
97 Shining Bronze-Cuckoo 4 06:30 Wairarapa BirdsNZ
 
98 New Zealand Kaka 7 06:30 Wairarapa BirdsNZ
 
99 Rifleman 3 06:30 Wairarapa BirdsNZ
 
100 Whitehead 5 06:30 Wairarapa BirdsNZ
 
101 North Island Kokako 4 06:30 Wairarapa BirdsNZ
 
102 Tomtit 2 06:30 Wairarapa BirdsNZ
 
103 Silver-eye 1 06:30 Wairarapa BirdsNZ
 
104 European Starling 1 06:30 Wairarapa BirdsNZ
 
105 New Zealand Bellbird 3 06:27 Penelope Gillette
 
161 Grant Road, Otatara NZ-Southland (-46.4476,168.3165), Invercargill City, Southland
106 Dunnock 1 06:27 Penelope Gillette
 
161 Grant Road, Otatara NZ-Southland (-46.4476,168.3165), Invercargill City, Southland
107 Paradise Shelduck 1 06:15 Nan Pullman
 
Sandy Bay, Whangarei District, Northland
108 California Quail 5 06:15 Nan Pullman
 
Sandy Bay, Whangarei District, Northland
109 Brown Quail 2 06:15 Nan Pullman
 
Sandy Bay, Whangarei District, Northland
110 Ring-necked Pheasant 5 06:15 Nan Pullman
 
Sandy Bay, Whangarei District, Northland
111 Australasian Swamphen 3 06:15 Nan Pullman
 
Sandy Bay, Whangarei District, Northland
112 Red-breasted Dotterel 2 06:15 Nan Pullman
 
Sandy Bay, Whangarei District, Northland
113 Swamp Harrier 3 06:15 Nan Pullman
 
Sandy Bay, Whangarei District, Northland
114 Sacred Kingfisher 4 06:15 Nan Pullman
 
Sandy Bay, Whangarei District, Northland
115 Eastern Rosella 3 06:15 Nan Pullman
 
Sandy Bay, Whangarei District, Northland
116 Gray Gerygone 12 06:15 Nan Pullman
 
Sandy Bay, Whangarei District, Northland
117 Australian Magpie 4 06:15 Nan Pullman
 
Sandy Bay, Whangarei District, Northland
118 New Zealand Fantail 6 06:15 Nan Pullman
 
Sandy Bay, Whangarei District, Northland
119 Eurasian Skylark 1 06:15 Nan Pullman
 
Sandy Bay, Whangarei District, Northland
120 Welcome Swallow 5 06:15 Nan Pullman
 
Sandy Bay, Whangarei District, Northland
121 Song Thrush 2 06:15 Nan Pullman
 
Sandy Bay, Whangarei District, Northland
122 Eurasian Blackbird 4 06:15 Nan Pullman
 
Sandy Bay, Whangarei District, Northland
123 Common Myna 3 06:15 Nan Pullman
 
Sandy Bay, Whangarei District, Northland
124 Common Chaffinch 1 06:15 Nan Pullman
 
Sandy Bay, Whangarei District, Northland
125 Common Redpoll 1 06:15 Nan Pullman
 
Sandy Bay, Whangarei District, Northland
126 Yellowhammer 1 06:15 Nan Pullman
 
Sandy Bay, Whangarei District, Northland
127 House Sparrow 3 06:15 Nan Pullman
 
Sandy Bay, Whangarei District, Northland
128 Little Owl 1 05:15 Philip Crutchley N
 
motukarara hedge, Selwyn District, Canterbury
129 Tui 1 04:25 Stuart Nicholson N
 
015 Bruce Avenue, Brooklyn, Wellington City, Wellington
130 Weka 2 00:01 David Boyle
 
131 Masked Lapwing 2 00:01 David Boyle
 
132 Magenta Petrel 1 00:01 David Boyle
 
133 Broad-billed Prion 1 00:01 David Boyle
 
134 Common Diving-Petrel 3 00:01 David Boyle
 
135 Okarito Brown Kiwi 3 00:00 Colin Miskelly N
 
136 White-faced Storm-Petrel 1 00:00 Colin Miskelly
 
137 Southern Boobook 2 00:00 Lisa Fraser N
 
9 Aran More Place, Lower Hutt, Wellington, NZ (-41.186, 174.913), Lower Hutt City, Wellington