AudioDateDownLeftRightUpIconCloseDownload iconfacebookReportGallerySettingsGiftLanguageGridLanguage iconListMapMenunoAudionoPhotoPhotoPlayPlusSearchStartwitterUserVideo

Australia Change Location

Artboard

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Rod Gardner 23:30 1
Jesse Gibson 23:20 1
Katherine Clark 23:07 1
John Moss 23:07 1
Nicole Sommer 22:00 1
Nicole Sommer 21:02 1
Holger Woyt 21:00 1
Mick Jerram 20:57 1
Marc Gardner 20:57 1
Terri Randle 20:30 1
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~21 day(s) ago.
1 Chris Wiley
155
2 Jo Culican
119
2 Mat Gilfedder
119
4 Gavin Goodyear
111
5 Karen Donkin
110
6 Nigel Jackett
108
6 Terri Randle
108
8 Max O'Sullivan
105
9 Tim Field
104
9 Ken Jaeger
104
Top 100 eBirders...

Top States/Provinces

Updated ~21 day(s) ago.
1 Queensland
338
2 New South Wales
267
3 Victoria
213
4 Western Australia
197
5 Northern Territory
177
6 South Australia
156
7 Australian Capital Territory
115
8 Tasmania
87
All States/Provinces...

494 Species 1080 Checklists

Updated ~21 day(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Powerful Owl 1 23:30 Rod Gardner
 
2 Southern Boobook 1 23:20 Jesse Gibson N
 
3 Bush Thick-knee 2 23:07 Katherine Clark
 
4 Masked Lapwing 1 22:00 Nicole Sommer N
 
Salvator Road, Hobart, Tasmania
5 Eurasian Coot 3 21:02 Nicole Sommer N
 
6 Barking Owl 1 21:00 Holger Woyt
 
New Subdivision, Lakeside, Kununurra, WA--AU, Wyndham-East Kimberley, Western Australia
7 Tawny Frogmouth 5 20:57 Mick Jerram
 
8 Brown Quail 3 19:05 Ivan and Sandra Reynolds
 
AU-Queensland-Hopeland-LOT 1 Chinchilla Kogan Rd - -26.828x150.689, Western Downs, Queensland
9 Little Pied Cormorant 3 19:05 Ivan and Sandra Reynolds
 
AU-Queensland-Hopeland-LOT 1 Chinchilla Kogan Rd - -26.828x150.689, Western Downs, Queensland
10 Brown Gerygone 2 18:48 Chris Wiley
 
11 White-faced Heron 1 18:40 Nicole Sommer
 
12 Australian Owlet-nightjar 1 17:55 Dwaine Laxdal
 
Ellenborough, Port Macquarie-Hastings, New South Wales
13 Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo 80 17:46 paul schillier
 
14 Striated Thornbill 4 17:46 paul schillier
 
15 Black Swan 31 17:42 Adam Fry
 
16 Pacific Black Duck 15 17:42 Adam Fry
 
17 Gray Teal 44 17:42 Adam Fry
 
18 Chestnut Teal 15 17:42 Adam Fry
 
19 Pink-eared Duck 12 17:42 Adam Fry
 
20 Hoary-headed Grebe 1 17:42 Adam Fry
 
21 Cattle Egret 114 17:42 Adam Fry N
 
22 Orange-footed Scrubfowl 2 17:27 Karen Rose N
 
23 Peaceful Dove 1 17:27 Karen Rose
 
24 Bar-shouldered Dove 9 17:27 Karen Rose
 
25 Little Bronze-Cuckoo 1 17:27 Karen Rose N
 
26 Large-tailed Nightjar 4 17:27 Karen Rose N
 
27 White-browed Crake 1 17:27 Karen Rose N
 
28 Brolga 1 17:27 Karen Rose N
 
29 Rufous Night-Heron 1 17:27 Craig Morley N
 
30 Australian Ibis 6 17:27 Craig Morley
 
31 Straw-necked Ibis 4 17:27 Karen Rose
 
32 Blue-winged Kookaburra 1 17:27 Karen Rose
 
33 Forest Kingfisher 2 17:27 Karen Rose
 
34 Rainbow Bee-eater 3 17:27 Karen Rose
 
35 Australian Kestrel 2 17:27 Karen Rose
 
36 Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo 1 17:27 Karen Rose
 
37 Sulphur-crested Cockatoo 4 17:27 Craig Morley
 
38 Red-winged Parrot 3 17:27 Karen Rose
 
39 Rainbow Lorikeet 2 17:27 Craig Morley
 
40 White-gaped Honeyeater 1 17:27 Karen Rose
 
41 Yellow-throated Miner 3 17:27 Karen Rose
 
42 Red Wattlebird 2 17:27 Craig Morley
 
43 Bar-breasted Honeyeater 11 17:27 Karen Rose
 
44 Rufous-banded Honeyeater 8 17:27 Karen Rose
 
45 Dusky Myzomela 1 17:27 Karen Rose
 
46 White-throated Honeyeater 2 17:27 Karen Rose
 
47 Gray Butcherbird 2 17:27 Craig Morley
 
48 Australian Magpie 5 17:27 Craig Morley
 
49 Pied Currawong 4 17:27 Craig Morley
 
50 White-bellied Cuckooshrike 1 17:27 Karen Rose
 
51 Green Oriole 2 17:27 Karen Rose
 
52 Spangled Drongo 1 17:27 Karen Rose
 
53 Northern Fantail 1 17:27 Karen Rose
 
54 Lemon-bellied Flycatcher 2 17:27 Karen Rose
 
55 Eurasian Blackbird 1 17:27 Craig Morley
 
56 Black-shouldered Kite 1 17:23 Gerard Corkeron N
 
57 Spotted Dove 6 17:20 Jeff Dagg
 
Corio-2 Kanooka Drive (private house), Greater Geelong, Victoria
58 New Holland Honeyeater 10 17:20 Jeff Dagg
 
Corio-2 Kanooka Drive (private house), Greater Geelong, Victoria
59 Australasian Swamphen 1 17:19 Adam Fry
 
60 Spotless Crake 2 17:19 Adam Fry
 
61 Pied Oystercatcher 67 17:19 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski N
 
62 Kelp Gull 3 17:19 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
63 Gang-gang Cockatoo 3 17:19 Adam Fry
 
64 Galah 20 17:19 Adam Fry
 
65 Crimson Rosella 2 17:19 Adam Fry
 
66 Superb Fairywren 2 17:19 Adam Fry
 
67 Little Wattlebird 1 17:19 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski N
 
68 White-plumed Honeyeater 5 17:19 Adam Fry
 
69 Brown Thornbill 1 17:19 Adam Fry
 
70 Gray Shrikethrush 1 17:19 Adam Fry
 
71 Willie-wagtail 1 17:19 Adam Fry
 
72 Gray Fantail 2 17:19 Adam Fry
 
73 Magpie-lark 3 17:19 Adam Fry
 
74 Little Raven 1 17:19 Adam Fry
 
75 Welcome Swallow 2 17:19 Adam Fry
 
76 Magpie Goose 1 17:15 Jan and Larry Martin
 
77 Maned Duck 23 17:15 Mark Bennett
 
78 Dusky Moorhen 1 17:15 Mark Bennett
 
79 Australasian Gannet 1 17:15 Angus Hartshorn
 
80 Little Corella 2 17:15 Jan and Larry Martin
 
81 Eastern Rosella 2 17:15 Alison & Phil Watson
 
Portreath Rd Bellbrae, Surf Coast, Victoria
82 White-browed Scrubwren 2 17:15 Alison & Phil Watson
 
Portreath Rd Bellbrae, Surf Coast, Victoria
83 Long-billed Corella 4 17:11 Matthew Crawford
 
Domain Precinct, South Yarra, Melbourne, Victoria
84 Common Myna 2 17:11 Matthew Crawford
 
Domain Precinct, South Yarra, Melbourne, Victoria
85 Yellow-spotted Honeyeater 1 17:10 Helen Larson
 
Mission Beach, Qld, Cassowary Coast, Queensland
86 Black Kite 2 17:09 Marc Gardner
 
-16.3750x131.5337 - 14 May 2016 17:09, Victoria-Daly, Northern Territory
87 Great Bowerbird 1 17:09 Marc Gardner
 
-16.3750x131.5337 - 14 May 2016 17:09, Victoria-Daly, Northern Territory
88 Red-backed Fairywren 2 17:09 Marc Gardner
 
-16.3750x131.5337 - 14 May 2016 17:09, Victoria-Daly, Northern Territory
89 Brown Honeyeater 2 17:09 Marc Gardner
 
-16.3750x131.5337 - 14 May 2016 17:09, Victoria-Daly, Northern Territory
90 Red-browed Pardalote 2 17:09 Marc Gardner
 
-16.3750x131.5337 - 14 May 2016 17:09, Victoria-Daly, Northern Territory
91 White-throated Gerygone 1 17:09 Marc Gardner
 
-16.3750x131.5337 - 14 May 2016 17:09, Victoria-Daly, Northern Territory
92 Black-faced Cuckooshrike 4 17:09 Marc Gardner
 
-16.3750x131.5337 - 14 May 2016 17:09, Victoria-Daly, Northern Territory
93 Star Finch 80 17:09 Marc Gardner
 
-16.3750x131.5337 - 14 May 2016 17:09, Victoria-Daly, Northern Territory
94 Double-barred Finch 11 17:09 Marc Gardner
 
-16.3750x131.5337 - 14 May 2016 17:09, Victoria-Daly, Northern Territory
95 Pictorella Munia 9 17:09 Marc Gardner
 
-16.3750x131.5337 - 14 May 2016 17:09, Victoria-Daly, Northern Territory
96 Great Cormorant 4 17:07 Mat Gilfedder
 
97 Australian Pelican 75 17:07 Mat Gilfedder
 
98 Pacific Heron 1 17:07 Mat Gilfedder
 
99 Great Egret 1 17:07 Mat Gilfedder
 
100 Intermediate Egret 1 17:07 Mat Gilfedder
 
101 Whistling Kite 1 17:07 Mat Gilfedder
 
102 White-bellied Sea-Eagle 2 17:07 Mat Gilfedder
 
103 Torresian Crow 2 17:07 Mat Gilfedder
 
104 Golden-headed Cisticola 1 17:07 Mat Gilfedder
 
105 Australasian Pipit 40 17:07 Mat Gilfedder
 
106 Australian Ringneck 2 17:06 Tim Field
 
Pyap, Loxton Waikerie, South Australia
107 Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater 1 17:06 Tim Field
 
Pyap, Loxton Waikerie, South Australia
108 Weebill 1 17:06 Tim Field
 
Pyap, Loxton Waikerie, South Australia
109 Pied Butcherbird 1 17:06 Tim Field
 
Pyap, Loxton Waikerie, South Australia
110 Hardhead 4 17:05 Brian and Meg Johnson
 
111 Australasian Darter 1 17:05 Brian and Meg Johnson
 
112 Little Black Cormorant 28 17:05 Brian and Meg Johnson
 
113 Little Egret 1 17:05 Brian and Meg Johnson N
 
114 Royal Spoonbill 9 17:05 Brian and Meg Johnson
 
115 Osprey 2 17:05 Mark Carey
 
116 Wedge-tailed Eagle 1 17:05 Reuben Worseldine N
 
117 Noisy Miner 12 17:05 Brian and Meg Johnson
 
118 Little Friarbird 5 17:05 Brian and Meg Johnson
 
119 Noisy Friarbird 2 17:05 Brian and Meg Johnson
 
120 Great Crested Grebe 12 17:03 Craig Morley
 
121 Silver Gull 300 17:03 Craig Morley
 
122 Great Crested Tern 1 17:03 Craig Morley
 
123 Pacific Gull 1 17:01 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
124 Gull-billed Tern 2 17:01 Katherine Clark
 
125 Short-tailed Shearwater 1 17:01 Nicole Sommer N
 
126 Pied Heron 100 17:01 Katherine Clark P
 
127 Brown Falcon 1 17:01 Nicole Sommer N
 
128 Striated Pardalote 1 17:01 Katherine Clark
 
129 White-breasted Woodswallow 6 17:01 Katherine Clark
 
130 Varied Triller 1 17:01 Katherine Clark P
 
131 Gray Whistler 1 17:01 Katherine Clark
 
132 Australian Shelduck 8 17:00 Paul Radley
 
133 Musk Duck 10 17:00 Paul Radley
 
134 Pied Stilt 320 17:00 Paul Radley
 
135 Yellow-billed Spoonbill 16 17:00 Paul Radley
 
136 Brahminy Kite 2 17:00 Helen Larson
 
Liverpool Creek, Bruce Highway, Cassowary Coast, Queensland
137 Carnaby's Black-Cockatoo 1 17:00 Bruce Greatwich
 
Maida Vale rd, Kalamunda, Western Australia
138 Splendid Fairywren 2 17:00 Paul Radley
 
139 White-winged Triller 1 17:00 Gill Ainsworth
 
60 Horne Road, Litchfield, Northern Territory
140 Golden Whistler 2 17:00 John Newman
 
141 Australian Raven 13 17:00 Paul Radley
 
142 Silver-eye 13 17:00 Paul Radley
 
143 Radjah Shelduck 2 16:59 Peter Kyne
 
144 Australian Hobby 1 16:59 Grant Brosie
 
145 Red-headed Myzomela 10 16:59 Peter Kyne
 
146 Blue-faced Honeyeater 4 16:59 Peter Kyne
 
147 Helmeted Friarbird 1 16:59 Peter Kyne
 
148 Olive-backed Oriole 1 16:59 Peter Kyne
 
149 Australasian Figbird 4 16:59 Grant Brosie
 
150 Shining Flycatcher 2 16:59 Peter Kyne
 
151 Australian Yellow White-eye 2 16:59 Peter Kyne
 
152 European Starling 2 16:59 Grant Brosie
 
153 House Sparrow 1 16:59 Grant Brosie
 
154 Long-tailed Finch 2 16:59 Peter Kyne
 
155 Rock Pigeon 8 16:58 Julie Sarna
 
AU-Queensland-Childers-52 Churchill St - -25.236x152.279, Bundaberg, Queensland
156 Scaly-breasted Lorikeet 20 16:58 Julie Sarna
 
AU-Queensland-Childers-52 Churchill St - -25.236x152.279, Bundaberg, Queensland
157 Emu 21 16:55 Peter Taylor ~ Birding South West
 
Buranganup Rd, Manjimup, Western Australia
158 Fan-tailed Cuckoo 1 16:55 Peter Taylor ~ Birding South West
 
Buranganup Rd, Manjimup, Western Australia
159 Western Corella 4 16:55 Peter Taylor ~ Birding South West
 
Buranganup Rd, Manjimup, Western Australia
160 Gilbert's Honeyeater 1 16:55 Peter Taylor ~ Birding South West
 
Buranganup Rd, Manjimup, Western Australia
161 Inland Thornbill 3 16:55 Peter Taylor ~ Birding South West
 
Buranganup Rd, Manjimup, Western Australia
162 Yellow-rumped Thornbill 15 16:55 Peter Taylor ~ Birding South West
 
Buranganup Rd, Manjimup, Western Australia
163 Western Whistler 1 16:55 Peter Taylor ~ Birding South West
 
Buranganup Rd, Manjimup, Western Australia
164 Scarlet Robin 4 16:55 Peter Taylor ~ Birding South West
 
Buranganup Rd, Manjimup, Western Australia
165 Crested Pigeon 6 16:54 Craig Morley
 
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) 2 16:50 Martin Potter
 
Mallard (Domestic type) 2 16:50 Martin Potter
 
small albatross sp. 1 16:50 Alison & Phil Watson
 
166 Australian King-Parrot 1 16:50 Martin Potter
 
167 Green Catbird 1 16:50 Martin Potter
 
168 Rufous Bristlebird 1 16:50 Alison & Phil Watson
 
169 Common Bronzewing 2 16:48 Nina Tsilikas
 
170 Laughing Kookaburra 5 16:48 Nina Tsilikas
 
171 White-throated Treecreeper 1 16:48 Nina Tsilikas
 
172 Eastern Spinebill 2 16:48 Nina Tsilikas
 
173 White-winged Chough 15 16:48 Nina Tsilikas
 
174 Red-browed Firetail 3 16:48 Nina Tsilikas
 
175 White-headed Pigeon 2 16:47 Dwaine Laxdal
 
Ellenborough, Port Macquarie-Hastings, New South Wales
176 Brown Cuckoo-Dove 2 16:47 Dwaine Laxdal
 
Ellenborough, Port Macquarie-Hastings, New South Wales
177 Pacific Emerald Dove 1 16:47 Dwaine Laxdal
 
Ellenborough, Port Macquarie-Hastings, New South Wales
178 Glossy Black-Cockatoo 2 16:47 Dwaine Laxdal
 
Ellenborough, Port Macquarie-Hastings, New South Wales
179 Lewin's Honeyeater 2 16:47 Dwaine Laxdal
 
Ellenborough, Port Macquarie-Hastings, New South Wales
180 Australian Logrunner 2 16:47 Dwaine Laxdal
 
Ellenborough, Port Macquarie-Hastings, New South Wales
181 Eastern Whipbird 4 16:47 Dwaine Laxdal
 
Ellenborough, Port Macquarie-Hastings, New South Wales
182 Purple-backed Fairywren 1 16:45 Paul Coddington
 
183 Yellow-tufted Honeyeater 1 16:45 Doug Cameron
 
184 Fuscous Honeyeater 1 16:45 Doug Cameron
 
185 Chestnut-rumped Thornbill 1 16:45 Paul Coddington
 
186 Crested Bellbird 1 16:45 Paul Coddington N
 
187 Red-capped Robin 2 16:45 Paul Coddington
 
188 Pale-headed Rosella 2 16:42 Greg Neill
 
189 Restless Flycatcher 1 16:42 Greg Neill
 
190 Australian Swiftlet 400 16:40 John Pearson
 
191 Lesser Sand-Plover 1 16:40 John Pearson
 
192 Double-banded Plover 1 16:40 John Pearson
 
193 Red-capped Plover 7 16:40 John Pearson
 
194 Black-fronted Dotterel 10 16:40 Grant Brosie
 
AU-New South Wales-Morpeth-19 Tank St - -32.729x151.624, Maitland, New South Wales
195 Whimbrel 50 16:40 John Pearson
 
196 Far Eastern Curlew 3 16:40 John Pearson
 
197 Bar-tailed Godwit 9 16:40 John Pearson
 
198 Great Knot 22 16:40 John Pearson
 
199 Red Knot 1 16:40 John Pearson
 
200 Red-necked Stint 50 16:40 John Pearson
 
201 Gray-tailed Tattler 2 16:40 John Pearson
 
202 Pacific Reef-Heron 1 16:40 John Pearson
 
203 Red-rumped Parrot 6 16:40 Grant Brosie
 
AU-New South Wales-Morpeth-19 Tank St - -32.729x151.624, Maitland, New South Wales
204 Varied Honeyeater 1 16:40 John Pearson
 
raven sp. 3 16:36 Ryu Callaway
 
205 Australian Shoveler 9 16:35 Steven McBride
 
teal sp. 100 16:35 Steven McBride N
 
206 Australasian Grebe 5 16:35 Steven McBride
 
207 Australian Bustard 17 16:35 Nigel Jackett
 
208 Buff-banded Rail 1 16:35 Brian and Meg Johnson
 
209 Sooty Oystercatcher 1 16:35 Brian and Meg Johnson
 
210 Caspian Tern 1 16:35 Brian and Meg Johnson
 
211 Glossy Ibis 40 16:35 Steven McBride N
 
212 Swamp Harrier 1 16:35 Steven McBride
 
213 Mangrove Honeyeater 4 16:35 Brian and Meg Johnson
 
214 Singing Honeyeater 1 16:35 Nigel Jackett
 
215 Black-faced Woodswallow 15 16:35 Nigel Jackett
 
216 Australasian Bushlark 1 16:35 Nigel Jackett
 
217 Tree Martin 100 16:35 Steven McBride N
 
218 Laughing Dove 6 16:30 Margaret O'Brien
 
Suburban street, Claremont, Western Australia
219 Brown Treecreeper 2 16:30 Rin Cheok
 
220 Metallic Starling 1000 16:30 Cairns Birders
 
221 Yellow Thornbill 1 16:28 Luke Jackson
 
222 Musk Lorikeet 164 16:25 Rohan Long N
 
223 Bell Miner 15 16:25 Farley Connelly
 
224 Jacky-winter 2 16:25 Dwaine Laxdal
 
AU-New South Wales-Long Flat-5201-5286 Oxley Hwy - -31.428x152.48, Port Macquarie-Hastings, New South Wales
225 Satin Bowerbird 2 16:21 Mat Gilfedder
 
226 Yellow-throated Scrubwren 2 16:21 Mat Gilfedder
 
227 Paradise Riflebird 1 16:21 Mat Gilfedder
 
228 Pheasant Coucal 1 16:20 Tony Bischoff
 
229 Marbled Frogmouth 1 16:20 Tony Bischoff N
 
230 White-eared Honeyeater 1 16:20 Alison & Phil Watson
 
Anglesea River & Coalmine Rd, Surf Coast, Victoria
231 Eastern Yellow Robin 2 16:20 Tony Bischoff
 
232 Mallard 3 16:19 Mikayla Burke P
 
233 Spotted Pardalote 1 16:17 Chris Davey
 
AU-Australian Capital Territory-North West Rural Canberra-LOT 1605 Stockdill Dr - -35.245x148.981, Australian Capital Territory
234 Speckled Warbler 2 16:17 Chris Davey
 
AU-Australian Capital Territory-North West Rural Canberra-LOT 1605 Stockdill Dr - -35.245x148.981, Australian Capital Territory
235 Buff-rumped Thornbill 5 16:17 Chris Davey
 
AU-Australian Capital Territory-North West Rural Canberra-LOT 1605 Stockdill Dr - -35.245x148.981, Australian Capital Territory
Mallard x Pacific Black Duck (hybrid) 6 16:15 Max O'Sullivan
 
Yanco Lake, Leeton, New South Wales
236 Australian Brushturkey 2 16:15 Micha Jackson
 
237 Banded Stilt 260 16:15 Craig Morley P
 
238 Red-necked Avocet 20 16:15 Craig Morley
 
239 Red-kneed Dotterel 2 16:15 Craig Morley
 
240 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 1 16:15 Craig Morley
 
241 Superb Parrot 28 16:15 Megan Mears P
 
Aspinall Street, Watson, Australian Capital Territory
242 Little Lorikeet 2 16:15 Micha Jackson
 
243 Yellow-faced Honeyeater 1 16:15 Micha Jackson
 
244 White-fronted Chat 2 16:15 Craig Morley
 
245 Scarlet Myzomela 1 16:15 Micha Jackson
 
246 White-cheeked Honeyeater 6 16:15 Smathi Chong N
 
RACV Noosa Resort, Sunshine Coast, Queensland
247 Rufous Whistler 1 16:15 Smathi Chong
 
RACV Noosa Resort, Sunshine Coast, Queensland
248 Australian Reed Warbler 1 16:15 Craig Morley
 
249 White-naped Honeyeater 50 16:12 paul schillier
 
250 Flame Robin 1 16:12 paul schillier
 
251 Striped Honeyeater 1 16:10 Gavin Goodyear
 
252 Eurasian Skylark 2 16:10 Craig Morley
 
253 Red-whiskered Bulbul 3 16:10 Martin Potter
 
254 Little Grassbird 1 16:10 Fleur Leary
 
Crace Recreation Park, Australian Capital Territory
255 Gray Currawong 1 16:05 Peter Taylor ~ Birding South West
 
Bevan Rd, Manjimup, Western Australia
256 Plumed Whistling-Duck 9 16:03 J Castillon
 
AU-QLD-Bidwill Rd, Fraser Coast, Queensland
257 Black-necked Stork 1 16:03 J Castillon
 
AU-QLD-Bidwill Rd, Fraser Coast, Queensland
258 Freckled Duck X 16:00 Terri Randle
 
259 Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo 1 16:00 Anthony Katon
 
260 Pallid Cuckoo 1 16:00 Anthony Katon P
 
261 Brush Cuckoo 1 16:00 Darryl Eggins N
 
Japoonvale--324 Warrakin Rd, Cassowary Coast, Queensland
262 Australian Crake X 16:00 Terri Randle
 
263 Common Greenshank 1 16:00 Steven McBride
 
264 Pink Cockatoo 2 16:00 Anthony Katon P
 
265 Greater Bluebonnet 6 16:00 Anthony Katon
 
266 Rufous-throated Honeyeater X 16:00 Glenys and Jeff Canning
 
267 Southern Whiteface 6 16:00 Anthony Katon
 
268 Gray-crowned Babbler X 16:00 Glenys and Jeff Canning
 
269 Black Butcherbird 1 16:00 Darryl Eggins
 
Japoonvale--324 Warrakin Rd, Cassowary Coast, Queensland
270 Paperbark Flycatcher X 16:00 Glenys and Jeff Canning
 
271 Mistletoebird 1 16:00 Darryl Eggins
 
Japoonvale--324 Warrakin Rd, Cassowary Coast, Queensland
272 Olive-backed Sunbird 2 16:00 Darryl Eggins
 
Japoonvale--324 Warrakin Rd, Cassowary Coast, Queensland
273 Superb Lyrebird 1 15:59 Nancy Auerbach and Dirk Hovorka N
 
274 Diamond Dove 2 15:58 Marc Gardner
 
-16.3743x131.2123 - 1 May 2016 14:05, Victoria-Daly, Northern Territory
275 Little Eagle 1 15:58 Marc Gardner
 
-16.3743x131.2123 - 1 May 2016 14:05, Victoria-Daly, Northern Territory
276 Spotted Harrier 1 15:58 Marc Gardner
 
-16.3743x131.2123 - 1 May 2016 14:05, Victoria-Daly, Northern Territory
277 Cockatiel 2 15:58 Marc Gardner
 
-16.3743x131.2123 - 1 May 2016 14:05, Victoria-Daly, Northern Territory
278 Budgerigar 4 15:58 Marc Gardner
 
-16.3743x131.2123 - 1 May 2016 14:05, Victoria-Daly, Northern Territory
279 Yellow-tinted Honeyeater 4 15:58 Marc Gardner
 
-16.3743x131.2123 - 1 May 2016 14:05, Victoria-Daly, Northern Territory
280 Black-chinned Honeyeater 2 15:58 Marc Gardner
 
-16.3743x131.2123 - 1 May 2016 14:05, Victoria-Daly, Northern Territory
281 Silver-crowned Friarbird 4 15:58 Marc Gardner
 
-16.3743x131.2123 - 1 May 2016 14:05, Victoria-Daly, Northern Territory
282 Masked Woodswallow 40 15:58 Marc Gardner
 
-16.3743x131.2123 - 1 May 2016 14:05, Victoria-Daly, Northern Territory
283 Zebra Finch 1 15:58 Marc Gardner
 
-16.3743x131.2123 - 1 May 2016 14:05, Victoria-Daly, Northern Territory
284 Gouldian Finch 2 15:58 Marc Gardner
 
-16.3743x131.2123 - 1 May 2016 14:05, Victoria-Daly, Northern Territory
285 Lesser Crested Tern 11 15:55 Nigel Jackett
 
Cockatiel (Domestic type) 1 15:55 Steve Cunningham N
 
286 White-fronted Honeyeater 2 15:55 Paul Coddington
 
287 Yellow-plumed Honeyeater 4 15:55 Paul Coddington
 
288 European Goldfinch 1 15:53 Craig Morley
 
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) 1 15:51 Glen Angus
 
289 Azure Kingfisher 1 15:51 Glen Angus
 
290 Sacred Kingfisher 2 15:51 Glen Angus
 
291 Tawny Grassbird 1 15:51 Glen Angus
 
292 Peregrine Falcon 1 15:47 shorty w
 
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) 1 15:45 Andy Jensen
 
293 Cotton Pygmy-Goose 7 15:45 Andy Jensen N
 
294 Comb-crested Jacana 2 15:45 Andy Jensen
 
295 Variegated Fairywren 6 15:45 Dwaine Laxdal
 
AU-New South Wales-Long Flat-LOT 7009 Oxley Hwy - -31.431x152.469, Port Macquarie-Hastings, New South Wales
296 Graceful Honeyeater 1 15:45 Doug Armstrong
 
297 Fairy Martin 3 15:45 Doug Armstrong
 
298 Scaly-breasted Munia 7 15:45 Graeme Robinson
 
299 Chestnut-breasted Munia 7 15:45 Doug Armstrong
 
300 Ruddy Turnstone 5 15:42 Nigel Jackett
 
301 Broad-billed Sandpiper 3 15:42 Nigel Jackett
 
302 Terek Sandpiper 10 15:42 Nigel Jackett
 
303 Common Redshank 2 15:42 Nigel Jackett
 
304 Brown Goshawk 1 15:41 Paul Goulding
 
305 Yellow Honeyeater 1 15:41 Paul Goulding
 
306 Brown-headed Honeyeater 6 15:40 Mike Honeyman
 
307 Crested Shrike-tit 2 15:40 Mike Honeyman
 
308 Blue-breasted Quail 3 15:38 Chris Wiley N
 
309 Pied Cormorant 2 15:38 Chris Wiley
 
310 Varied Sittella 3 15:38 Chris Wiley
 
311 Rose Robin 1 15:38 Chris Wiley
 
312 Swift Parrot 30 15:30 Greg & Jeanette Licence P
 
Swift Parrots 2016, Greater Bendigo, Victoria
313 White-browed Babbler 12 15:30 Beau Palmer
 
314 Dusky Woodswallow 2 15:30 Bec Read
 
315 Rufous Fantail 1 15:30 Brian and Meg Johnson
 
316 Bassian Thrush 2 15:30 Gavin and Mal
 
317 Red Goshawk 1 15:28 Carol Lynn Richardson P
 
318 Wandering Whistling-Duck 4 15:26 Karen Rose
 
319 Gray Goshawk 2 15:20 Alan Melville N
 
320 Pacific Golden-Plover 15 15:15 Steven McBride
 
321 Black-tailed Godwit 50 15:15 Nigel Jackett
 
322 Curlew Sandpiper 10 15:15 Nigel Jackett
 
323 Asian Dowitcher 2 15:15 Nigel Jackett
 
324 Apostlebird 5 15:15 Jude Friesen
 
325 Crimson Finch 3 15:15 Doug Armstrong
 
326 Black-throated Finch 1 15:15 Jude Friesen
 
327 Tasmanian Nativehen 21 15:12 Robert Hamilton
 
Margate,Tabors and Old Bernies Roads, Kingborough, Tasmania
328 Green Rosella 5 15:12 Robert Hamilton
 
Margate,Tabors and Old Bernies Roads, Kingborough, Tasmania
329 Crescent Honeyeater 1 15:12 Robert Hamilton N
 
Margate,Tabors and Old Bernies Roads, Kingborough, Tasmania
330 Yellow-throated Honeyeater 4 15:12 Robert Hamilton N
 
Margate,Tabors and Old Bernies Roads, Kingborough, Tasmania
331 Strong-billed Honeyeater 1 15:12 Robert Hamilton N
 
Margate,Tabors and Old Bernies Roads, Kingborough, Tasmania
332 Tasmanian Scrubwren 3 15:12 Robert Hamilton
 
Margate,Tabors and Old Bernies Roads, Kingborough, Tasmania
333 Black Currawong 1 15:12 Robert Hamilton N
 
Margate,Tabors and Old Bernies Roads, Kingborough, Tasmania
334 Forest Raven 2 15:12 Robert Hamilton
 
Margate,Tabors and Old Bernies Roads, Kingborough, Tasmania
335 Beautiful Firetail 1 15:12 Robert Hamilton
 
Margate,Tabors and Old Bernies Roads, Kingborough, Tasmania
336 Wompoo Fruit-Dove 1 15:10 Helen Larson
 
Mount Hypipamee National Park (The Crater), Tablelands, Queensland
337 Large-billed Scrubwren 6 15:10 Helen Larson
 
Mount Hypipamee National Park (The Crater), Tablelands, Queensland
338 Large-billed Gerygone 3 15:10 Helen Larson
 
Mount Hypipamee National Park (The Crater), Tablelands, Queensland
339 Wonga Pigeon 2 15:00 Mattaniah Popovic
 
Waterholes Rd Bush, East Gippsland, Victoria
340 Mulga Parrot 8 15:00 Paul Coddington
 
341 Purple-crowned Lorikeet 10 15:00 Peter Taylor ~ Birding South West
 
342 Red-winged Fairywren 4 15:00 Peter Taylor ~ Birding South West
 
343 Western Wattlebird 1 15:00 Peter Taylor ~ Birding South West
 
344 Pilotbird 3 15:00 Mattaniah Popovic
 
Waterholes Rd Bush, East Gippsland, Victoria
345 Chestnut-rumped Heathwren 2 15:00 Mattaniah Popovic
 
Waterholes Rd Bush, East Gippsland, Victoria
346 Western Gerygone 1 15:00 Peter Taylor ~ Birding South West
 
347 Australian Pratincole 1 14:45 Marc Gardner
 
AU-NT-Binns 4WD Track - -16.4364x130.8960 - 2 May 2016 19:14, Victoria-Daly, Northern Territory
348 Chestnut-crowned Babbler 12 14:45 Marleen Acton
 
349 Masked Finch 4 14:45 Marc Gardner
 
AU-NT-Binns 4WD Track - -16.4364x130.8960 - 2 May 2016 19:14, Victoria-Daly, Northern Territory
350 Blue-billed Duck X 14:40 John Graff
 
351 Whiskered Tern 12 14:40 John Graff
 
352 White-winged Fairywren 5 14:40 Roy Sonnenburg
 
Barrier Highway Maccas Sign, Northwestern NSW, New South Wales
353 Orange Chat 4 14:40 Roy Sonnenburg
 
Barrier Highway Maccas Sign, Northwestern NSW, New South Wales
354 Rockwarbler 1 14:40 Bob Ashford
 
Bomaderry Creek, Shoalhaven, New South Wales
355 Redthroat 2 14:40 Roy Sonnenburg
 
Barrier Highway Maccas Sign, Northwestern NSW, New South Wales
356 Chirruping Wedgebill 2 14:40 Roy Sonnenburg
 
Barrier Highway Maccas Sign, Northwestern NSW, New South Wales
357 Leaden Flycatcher 2 14:40 John Pearson
 
corella sp. X 14:35 Malcolm Cousland
 
358 Hooded Robin 1 14:35 Malcolm Cousland
 
359 Brush Bronzewing X 14:30 Karen Donkin
 
360 Squatter Pigeon 2 14:30 Jude Friesen
 
361 Common Tern 1 14:30 Brett H
 
Fairy/Tree Martin X 14:30 Brett H
 
362 Song Thrush X 14:30 Brett H
 
363 Shining Bronze-Cuckoo 1 14:29 Micha Jackson
 
364 Tasmanian Thornbill 2 14:27 Nina Wilson
 
365 Western Rosella 3 14:26 Geoffrey Groom
 
366 Rufous Treecreeper 2 14:26 Geoffrey Groom
 
367 Tawny-crowned Honeyeater 2 14:26 Geoffrey Groom P
 
368 White-backed Swallow 6 14:15 Max O'Sullivan
 
Koonadan and Basin Dam, Leeton, New South Wales
369 Yellow Wattlebird 3 14:09 Nicole Sommer
 
370 Noisy Pitta 1 14:03 Sandra Gallienne
 
371 Albert's Lyrebird 1 14:03 Sandra Gallienne
 
372 Pale-yellow Robin 1 14:03 Sandra Gallienne
 
373 Banded Lapwing 1 14:00 Alan Melville
 
374 Little Tern 5 14:00 Jeff Dagg
 
375 Australian Fairy Tern 5 14:00 Jeff Dagg
 
Little/Australian Fairy Tern 20 14:00 Jeff Dagg
 
376 Little Crow 2 14:00 Barbara Gilfedder
 
377 Regent Parrot 4 13:58 Tim Field
 
378 Macleay's Honeyeater 1 13:52 Mark Carey
 
379 Little Shrikethrush 1 13:52 Mark Carey
 
380 Spectacled Monarch 1 13:52 Mark Carey
 
381 Black-faced Cormorant 1 13:48 Nicole Sommer
 
382 Square-tailed Kite 1 13:48 Chris Wiley
 
383 Spotted Quail-thrush 1 13:48 Chris Wiley
 
384 Varied Lorikeet 2 13:45 Karen Rose
 
385 Banded Honeyeater 3 13:45 Karen Rose
 
386 Silver-backed Butcherbird 1 13:45 Karen Rose
 
swallow sp. 6 13:45 Scott and Jenny Pascoe
 
387 Cape Barren Goose 16 13:30 Sally & Derek Whitehead
 
388 Wandering Tattler 1 13:30 Steven McBride
 
389 Regent Honeyeater 3 13:30 Linda Hayes N
 
Barnawarth Depot Rd, Indigo, Victoria
390 Striated Fieldwren 1 13:19 Craig Morley
 
391 Collared Sparrowhawk 1 13:15 Beau Palmer
 
392 Sanderling 31 13:10 Peter Taylor ~ Birding South West N
 
393 Rock Parrot 2 13:10 Peter Taylor ~ Birding South West
 
394 Southern Emuwren 1 13:10 Terrill Nordstrom
 
395 Mangrove Gerygone 4 13:08 Paul Turner P
 
Indian Peafowl (Domestic type) 3 13:05 Jack Winterbottom
 
hawk sp. 1 13:00 Sue Tymms
 
396 Plum-headed Finch 10 12:55 Curtis Hayne
 
397 Diamond Firetail 6 12:53 Mat Gilfedder P
 
Cement Mills Rd at -28.3307, 151.5042, Goondiwindi, Queensland
398 Northern Rosella 4 12:51 Marc Gardner
 
399 Red-browed Treecreeper 5 12:50 Bob Ashford
 
Fitzroy Falls, Wingecarribee, New South Wales
400 European Greenfinch 4 12:50 Nina Wilson
 
401 Shy Heathwren 3 12:45 Isaac Clarey N
 
402 Black-eared Miner 1 12:40 Paul Coddington N
 
403 Papuan Frogmouth 3 12:37 Mark Carey
 
404 Spotted Bowerbird 1 12:30 Greg Neill P
 
405 Western Spinebill 1 12:30 Geoffrey Groom
 
406 Western Thornbill 4 12:30 Geoffrey Groom P
 
407 Regent Bowerbird 1 12:27 Chris Wiley
 
408 Spotted Catbird 1 12:15 Helen Larson
 
Curtain Fig Tree, Atherton Tablelands, Tablelands, Queensland
409 Black-tailed Treecreeper 2 12:05 Nigel Jackett
 
410 Southern Cassowary 6 12:00 Peter Everist N
 
411 Black-headed Honeyeater 2 12:00 Jason Bolch
 
412 Eastern Bristlebird 1 12:00 Jill Duncan & Ken Bissett
 
pardalote sp. 1 12:00 Linnet Hunter
 
Birregurra township, Colac-Otway, Victoria
413 Olive Whistler 1 12:00 Jason Bolch
 
414 Gilbert's Whistler 1 12:00 Isaac Clarey
 
415 Red-capped Parrot 1 11:49 Geoffrey Groom
 
Bibbulmun Track walking east from Albany Highway, Wandering, Western Australia
416 Western Bowerbird 1 11:45 Barbara Gilfedder
 
Battarbee backyard, Alice Springs, Northern Territory
417 Pacific Baza 1 11:23 Greg Neill
 
418 Flock Bronzewing 2 11:20 Nigel Jackett
 
419 Yellow Chat 1 11:20 Nigel Jackett N
 
420 Torresian Kingfisher 2 11:05 Brian and Meg Johnson
 
421 White-capped Albatross 3 11:02 Craig Morley N
 
422 Striated Heron 1 11:00 Mal & Gail Highgate Hill
 
423 Greater Sand-Plover 6 10:48 Karen Rose
 
424 Black-naped Tern 2 10:48 Karen Rose
 
425 Dollarbird 1 10:48 Karen Rose N
 
426 Green-backed Gerygone 2 10:48 Karen Rose
 
427 Chestnut Quail-thrush 1 10:31 Tim Field
 
428 Eurasian Tree Sparrow 8 10:30 James Dunne
 
429 Pink Robin 2 10:11 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
430 Blue-winged Parrot 1 10:10 Barry Lingham
 
431 Fairy Gerygone 2 10:09 Darryl Eggins
 
Japoonvale--324 Warrakin Rd, Cassowary Coast, Queensland
cormorant sp. 1000 10:08 Mat Gilfedder N
 
432 Beach Thick-knee 1 10:00 Len and Jacquie Axen
 
Snowy River estuary, East Gippsland, Victoria
433 Hooded Plover 4 10:00 Len and Jacquie Axen
 
Snowy River estuary, East Gippsland, Victoria
tern sp. 1 10:00 Glenn Wilson
 
434 Russet-tailed Thrush 1 09:55 Malcolm Graham P
 
435 White-browed Treecreeper 1 09:50 Paul Coddington
 
436 Dusky Gerygone 2 09:40 Nigel Jackett
 
437 White-breasted Whistler 2 09:40 Nigel Jackett
 
438 Mangrove Fantail 2 09:40 Nigel Jackett
 
439 Broad-billed Flycatcher 1 09:40 Nigel Jackett
 
440 Great-billed Heron 1 09:38 Karen Rose P
 
Crimson x Eastern Rosella (hybrid) X 09:30 Noel Luff
 
441 Purple-crowned Fairywren 7 09:30 Marc Gardner
 
-15.6059x131.1148 - 14 May 2016 09:30, Victoria-Daly, Northern Territory
442 Brown-backed Honeyeater 1 09:22 Paul Goulding
 
443 White-winged Tern X 09:15 Melbourne Bird Photographers
 
444 Double-eyed Fig-Parrot 4 09:15 Peter Everist
 
445 White-browed Woodswallow 1 09:15 Tamworth Birdwatchers
 
446 Brown Songlark 1 09:15 Barbara Gilfedder
 
AU-NT-Santa Teresa Road - -24.0081x134.0788 - 15 Feb 2016, 1:40 PM, MacDonnell, Northern Territory
447 Forty-spotted Pardalote 2 09:12 Robert Hamilton
 
448 Hall's Babbler 10 09:00 Marleen Acton
 
449 Dusky Robin 2 08:59 Nina Wilson
 
O'Neill's Creek, Gowrie Park, Kentish, Tasmania
450 Golden Bowerbird 1 08:45 Mark Carey
 
451 Fernwren 2 08:45 Mark Carey
 
452 Atherton Scrubwren 8 08:45 Mark Carey
 
453 Mountain Thornbill 6 08:45 Mark Carey
 
454 Bower's Shrikethrush 1 08:45 Mark Carey
 
455 Turquoise Parrot 4 08:37 Matt Hinze
 
456 Topknot Pigeon 1 08:30 Bill de Belin
 
457 Red-backed Kingfisher 1 08:30 Barbara Gilfedder
 
AU-NT-Santa Teresa Road - -23.8784x133.9981 - 14 May 2016, , MacDonnell, Northern Territory
458 Elegant Parrot 1 08:30 Louise Summerhayes
 
thornbill sp. 3 08:30 Diana White
 
crow/raven sp. 3 08:30 Bill de Belin
 
fairywren sp. 5 08:20 Barbara & Brian O'Connor
 
459 Rose-crowned Fruit-Dove 1 08:17 Karen Rose
 
460 Black Falcon 2 08:15 Chris Wiley N
 
Yellow-throated x Black-eared Miner (hybrid) 2 08:15 Paul Coddington N
 
Gluepot Reserve--Track 7, Unincorporated SA, South Australia
461 White-breasted Robin 2 08:15 Peter Taylor ~ Birding South West
 
Wilgarup Lake (Private access), Manjimup, Western Australia
462 Black-breasted Buttonquail 3 08:00 Sunshine Coast
 
463 Yellow-nosed Albatross X 07:45 Will Cornwell
 
464 Black-browed Albatross X 07:45 Will Cornwell
 
465 Providence Petrel X 07:45 Will Cornwell
 
466 Fairy Prion X 07:45 Will Cornwell
 
467 Spinifex Pigeon 3 07:30 Peter Valentine
 
468 Spotted Nightjar 1 07:30 Peter Valentine N
 
469 Carpentarian Grasswren 2 07:30 Peter Valentine
 
470 Gray-headed Honeyeater 2 07:30 Peter Valentine
 
471 Gray-fronted Honeyeater 2 07:30 Peter Valentine
 
472 Little Woodswallow 2 07:29 Marc Gardner
 
-15.3022x131.5713 - 14 May 2016 07:29, Victoria-Daly, Northern Territory
473 White-eared Monarch X 07:24 Peter Horler
 
474 Black-tailed Whistler 1 07:20 Mike Vincent
 
475 Black-breasted Kite 3 07:15 Peter Kyne
 
476 Rufous Songlark 1 07:15 Peter Kyne
 
477 Zitting Cisticola 5 07:15 Peter Kyne
 
478 Ring-necked Pheasant 1 07:13 Jack Whiting P
 
479 Green Pygmy-Goose 2 07:00 Tony Ashton
 
480 Painted Buttonquail 1 07:00 Jim Butler
 
FRAZER 1' Cell, Brisbane, Queensland
481 Common Cicadabird 1 07:00 Tony Ashton N
 
482 Black-faced Monarch 1 07:00 Tony Ashton
 
483 White-browed Robin 2 07:00 Tony Ashton
 
kingfisher sp. 1 06:44 Emma June
 
484 Black-bellied Plover 1 06:35 Nigel Jackett
 
Helmeted Guineafowl (Domestic type) 1 06:30 Mark Carey
 
485 Channel-billed Cuckoo 2 06:30 Kath Shurcliff
 
Rd to Lawn Hill along Lawn Hill Creek at 18 39S 138 33E 1' Cell, Burke, Queensland
486 Black Bittern 1 06:30 Kath Shurcliff
 
Rd to Lawn Hill along Lawn Hill Creek at 18 39S 138 33E 1' Cell, Burke, Queensland
487 Buff-sided Robin 2 06:30 Kath Shurcliff
 
Rd to Lawn Hill along Lawn Hill Creek at 18 39S 138 33E 1' Cell, Burke, Queensland
488 Torresian Imperial-Pigeon 1 06:15 John Pearson N
 
489 Mangrove Robin 3 06:15 John Pearson
 
490 Superb Fruit-Dove 1 06:10 Darryl Eggins
 
Japoonvale--324 Warrakin Rd, Cassowary Coast, Queensland
491 Red-necked Crake 1 06:10 Darryl Eggins N
 
Japoonvale--324 Warrakin Rd, Cassowary Coast, Queensland
white egret sp. 1 06:05 Alan Boardman
 
492 Rufous Scrub-bird 1 06:00 Callan Alexander N
 
493 Yellow-breasted Boatbill 1 06:00 Keith & Lindsay Fisher N
 
494 Bourke's Parrot 6 00:00 Bowra Bird Call