AudioDateDownLeftRightUpIconClosefacebookReportGallerySettingsGiftLanguageGridLanguage iconListMapMenunoAudionoPhotoPhotoPlayPlusSearchStartwitterUserVideo

Capital Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Emma Reader-Lee 21 Jun 2018 6
Emma Reader-Lee 21 Jun 2018 6
Emma Reader-Lee 21 Jun 2018 3
Robert Auger 21 Jun 2018 10
Randy Dzenkiw 21 Jun 2018 1
William von Herff 21 Jun 2018 6
Mike McGrenere 21 Jun 2018 13
Michael Shepard 21 Jun 2018 7
Cathy Reader 21 Jun 2018 22
Emma Reader-Lee 21 Jun 2018 24
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~10 hr(s) ago.
1 David Allinson
350
2 Mike McGrenere
338
3 Geoffrey Newell
327
4 Barb McGrenere
318
5 Ann Nightingale
313
6 Mary Robichaud
308
7 Aziza Cooper
307
8 David Fraser
306
9 Daniel Donnecke
303
10 Bruce Whittington
301
Top 100 eBirders...

379 Species 88,722 Checklists

Updated ~10 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Bald Eagle 1 21 Jun 2018 Cathy Reader
 
2 Glaucous-winged Gull 1 21 Jun 2018 Cathy Reader
 
hummingbird sp. 1 21 Jun 2018 Cathy Reader
 
3 Northern Flicker 1 21 Jun 2018 Cathy Reader
 
4 Northwestern Crow 2 21 Jun 2018 Cathy Reader
 
5 Purple Martin 2 21 Jun 2018 Emma Reader-Lee
 
6 Violet-green Swallow 4 21 Jun 2018 Cathy Reader
 
7 Barn Swallow 1 21 Jun 2018 Cathy Reader
 
8 Chestnut-backed Chickadee 2 21 Jun 2018 Cathy Reader
 
9 Bushtit 1 21 Jun 2018 Cathy Reader
 
10 Red-breasted Nuthatch 1 21 Jun 2018 Cathy Reader
 
11 Brown Creeper 1 21 Jun 2018 Cathy Reader
 
12 Marsh Wren 5 21 Jun 2018 Cathy Reader
 
13 Bewick's Wren 1 21 Jun 2018 Cathy Reader
 
14 American Robin 1 21 Jun 2018 Emma Reader-Lee
 
15 Cedar Waxwing 1 21 Jun 2018 Cathy Reader
 
16 Common Yellowthroat 2 21 Jun 2018 Cathy Reader
 
17 Yellow-rumped Warbler 2 21 Jun 2018 Cathy Reader
 
18 Chipping Sparrow 1 21 Jun 2018 Cathy Reader
 
19 Song Sparrow 2 21 Jun 2018 Cathy Reader
 
20 Spotted Towhee 2 21 Jun 2018 Cathy Reader
 
21 Black-headed Grosbeak 1 21 Jun 2018 Cathy Reader
 
22 Red-winged Blackbird 6 21 Jun 2018 Cathy Reader
 
23 Brown-headed Cowbird 2 21 Jun 2018 Cathy Reader
 
24 House Sparrow 1 21 Jun 2018 Cathy Reader
 
25 House Finch 4 21 Jun 2018 Louise Blight
 
944 Dunsmuir Road
26 Common Nighthawk 1 21 Jun 2018 Mike McGrenere N
 
27 Red-breasted Sapsucker 1 21 Jun 2018 Mike McGrenere
 
28 Downy Woodpecker 1 21 Jun 2018 Mike McGrenere
 
29 Pacific-slope Flycatcher 1 21 Jun 2018 Mike McGrenere
 
30 Common Raven 2 21 Jun 2018 Mike McGrenere
 
31 Pacific Wren 1 21 Jun 2018 Mike McGrenere
 
32 European Starling 5 21 Jun 2018 Mike McGrenere
 
33 Dark-eyed Junco 1 21 Jun 2018 Mike McGrenere
 
34 Bullock's Oriole 2 21 Jun 2018 Mike McGrenere N
 
35 House Wren 1 21 Jun 2018 ROBIN ROBINSON
 
Gourman Place, Victoria, British Columbia, CA (48.471, -123.49)
36 American Goldfinch 3 21 Jun 2018 ROBIN ROBINSON
 
Gourman Place, Victoria, British Columbia, CA (48.471, -123.49)
37 Turkey Vulture 2 21 Jun 2018 Karen Burns
 
Powerline
38 Willow Flycatcher 2 21 Jun 2018 Karen Burns
 
Powerline
39 Cassin's Vireo 1 21 Jun 2018 Karen Burns
 
Powerline
40 Swainson's Thrush 2 21 Jun 2018 Karen Burns
 
Powerline
41 Orange-crowned Warbler 3 21 Jun 2018 Karen Burns
 
Powerline
42 White-crowned Sparrow 1 21 Jun 2018 Karen Burns
 
Powerline
43 Canada Goose 9 21 Jun 2018 Patrick Fair
 
44 Mallard 7 21 Jun 2018 Patrick Fair
 
gull sp. 5 21 Jun 2018 Patrick Fair
 
45 Eurasian Collared-Dove 1 21 Jun 2018 Patrick Fair
 
46 Anna's Hummingbird 6 21 Jun 2018 Patrick Fair
 
47 Rufous Hummingbird 1 21 Jun 2018 Patrick Fair
 
48 Warbling Vireo 1 21 Jun 2018 Patrick Fair
 
49 Yellow Warbler 1 21 Jun 2018 Patrick Fair
 
50 Rock Pigeon 3 21 Jun 2018 ROBIN ROBINSON
 
Peatt and station road
51 Brewer's Blackbird 4 21 Jun 2018 ROBIN ROBINSON
 
Peatt and station road
52 Hairy Woodpecker 1 21 Jun 2018 David Fraser
 
230 Goward Rd
53 Western Tanager 1 21 Jun 2018 David Fraser
 
230 Goward Rd
54 Purple Finch 4 21 Jun 2018 David Fraser
 
230 Goward Rd
55 Pine Siskin 4 21 Jun 2018 David Fraser
 
230 Goward Rd
56 Great Blue Heron 1 21 Jun 2018 Mike McGrenere
 
Sunnygrove Terrace
57 Black Oystercatcher 6 20 Jun 2018 Cathy Reader
 
58 California Gull 3 20 Jun 2018 Cathy Reader
 
59 Belted Kingfisher 1 20 Jun 2018 Cathy Reader
 
duck sp. 2 20 Jun 2018 Martha Keller N
 
60 Osprey 1 20 Jun 2018 Martha Keller N
 
61 Barred Owl 1 20 Jun 2018 Martha Keller N
 
62 California Quail 1 20 Jun 2018 David Fraser
 
230 Goward Rd
63 Cooper's Hawk 2 20 Jun 2018 David Fraser
 
230 Goward Rd
64 Mourning Dove 1 20 Jun 2018 David Fraser
 
230 Goward Rd
65 Pileated Woodpecker 1 20 Jun 2018 David Fraser
 
230 Goward Rd
66 Wood Duck 3 20 Jun 2018 Carl Hughes
 
67 Olive-sided Flycatcher 1 20 Jun 2018 Carl Hughes
 
68 MacGillivray's Warbler 8 20 Jun 2018 Carl Hughes
 
69 Wilson's Warbler 2 20 Jun 2018 Carl Hughes
 
70 Hooded Merganser 2 20 Jun 2018 Daniel Donnecke
 
71 Peregrine Falcon 1 20 Jun 2018 Daniel Donnecke
 
72 Tree Swallow 7 20 Jun 2018 ROBIN ROBINSON
 
73 Brandt's Cormorant X 20 Jun 2018 Marie O'Shaughnessy P
 
74 Pelagic Cormorant X 20 Jun 2018 Marie O'Shaughnessy P
 
75 Double-crested Cormorant X 20 Jun 2018 Marie O'Shaughnessy P
 
76 Pigeon Guillemot X 20 Jun 2018 Marie O'Shaughnessy
 
77 Killdeer 1 20 Jun 2018 David Badke
 
78 Rhinoceros Auklet 4 20 Jun 2018 Marie O'Shaughnessy
 
Victoria Inner Harbour to Ogden Point Breakwater including Pelic
woodpecker sp. 2 20 Jun 2018 John F. Peetsma
 
79 Townsend's Warbler 4 20 Jun 2018 John F. Peetsma
 
80 Caspian Tern 2 20 Jun 2018 Mary Robichaud
 
81 Golden-crowned Kinglet 6 20 Jun 2018 William von Herff
 
Black-throated Gray/Townsend's Warbler 1 20 Jun 2018 Mike McGrenere
 
82 Harlequin Duck 12 20 Jun 2018 Mary Robichaud
 
83 Band-tailed Pigeon 7 20 Jun 2018 ROBIN ROBINSON
 
Gourman Place, Victoria, British Columbia, CA (48.471, -123.49)
84 Hammond's Flycatcher 1 20 Jun 2018 Karen Burns
 
Powerline
85 Marbled Murrelet 1 20 Jun 2018 Jonathan Heller
 
86 Northern Rough-winged Swallow 1 20 Jun 2018 Jonathan Heller
 
87 Red Crossbill 1 20 Jun 2018 James Bradley
 
Sannichton (residential)
88 Red-tailed Hawk 1 20 Jun 2018 David Fraser
 
230 Goward Rd
89 Spotted Sandpiper 1 19 Jun 2018 Cathy Reader
 
swallow sp. 10 19 Jun 2018 Cathy Reader
 
90 Savannah Sparrow 1 19 Jun 2018 Cathy Reader
 
91 Common Merganser 3 19 Jun 2018 Known European
 
Sharp-shinned/Cooper's Hawk 1 19 Jun 2018 Cheryl Parkes
 
92 Eurasian Skylark 4 19 Jun 2018 cynthia berg
 
93 Heermann's Gull 1 19 Jun 2018 Marie O'Shaughnessy P
 
94 Northern Pygmy-Owl 1 19 Jun 2018 Thomas Barbin N
 
95 Hutton's Vireo 1 19 Jun 2018 Thomas Barbin
 
96 Merlin 1 19 Jun 2018 Ren Ferguson N
 
Vesuvius Bay Ferry
97 Great Horned Owl 1 19 Jun 2018 Karen Burns N
 
Powerline
98 Western Wood-Pewee 2 19 Jun 2018 Jody Wells
 
passerine sp. 1 18 Jun 2018 Emma Reader-Lee
 
2423 Munn Rd, Highlands CA-BC (48.4960,-123.4637)
99 Blue-winged Teal 1 18 Jun 2018 Jody Wells N
 
100 Gadwall 3 18 Jun 2018 Jody Wells P
 
Accipiter sp. 1 18 Jun 2018 Jody Wells N
 
warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.) 1 18 Jun 2018 Cathy Reader
 
Downy/Hairy Woodpecker 2 18 Jun 2018 Emma Reader-Lee
 
101 Black-throated Gray Warbler 1 18 Jun 2018 Daniel Donnecke P
 
Malcom Rd between Mt Newton X Rd and Hovey Rd
Tree/Violet-green Swallow 4 18 Jun 2018 Daniel Donnecke
 
102 Steller's Jay 2 18 Jun 2018 Gerald McKeating
 
103 American Dipper 1 18 Jun 2018 Gerald McKeating
 
104 Pied-billed Grebe 6 18 Jun 2018 Mary Robichaud N
 
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) 1 18 Jun 2018 Maury Swoveland
 
105 Brant 1 18 Jun 2018 Maury Swoveland
 
106 Common Loon 1 18 Jun 2018 Maury Swoveland
 
107 Cassin's Auklet 1 18 Jun 2018 Geoffrey Newell N
 
108 Surf Scoter 3 18 Jun 2018 Mary Robichaud
 
109 Barn Owl 2 17 Jun 2018 Aziza Cooper N
 
110 Golden Eagle 1 17 Jun 2018 Michael Shepard N
 
Leigh Road at Trans Canada Highway
111 Varied Thrush 1 17 Jun 2018 Courtney Cameron
 
Galloping Goose Regional Trail - Sooke River Road Lot
alcid sp. 2 17 Jun 2018 Mary Robichaud
 
112 Sharp-shinned Hawk 1 17 Jun 2018 Martha Keller N
 
113 Cackling Goose 1 17 Jun 2018 Mike McGrenere N
 
114 Eastern Kingbird 1 16 Jun 2018 Jody Wells P
 
115 Yellow-headed Blackbird 1 16 Jun 2018 Geoffrey Newell N
 
116 Cliff Swallow 2 16 Jun 2018 Marie O'Shaughnessy
 
117 Northern Harrier 1 16 Jun 2018 Marie O'Shaughnessy
 
Corner Of Livesay and Welch Road
cormorant sp. 3 16 Jun 2018 Cathy Reader
 
118 Virginia Rail 1 16 Jun 2018 Michael Preston
 
119 Greater Yellowlegs 1 16 Jun 2018 Carl Hughes
 
Panama Flats
sparrow sp. 2 15 Jun 2018 Marie O'Shaughnessy
 
Larus sp. 2 15 Jun 2018 Cynthia Hudson
 
120 Common Murre 1 15 Jun 2018 Marie O'Shaughnessy N
 
121 Mute Swan 2 15 Jun 2018 Marie O'Shaughnessy
 
Victoria Inner Harbour to Ogden Point Breakwater including Pelic
Western/Glaucous-winged Gull 28 15 Jun 2018 Ren Ferguson
 
House/Purple Finch 1 15 Jun 2018 Cynthia Hudson
 
122 Pacific Loon 1 15 Jun 2018 Daniel Donnecke N
 
loon sp. 1 15 Jun 2018 Daniel Donnecke N
 
123 Black Swift 15 14 Jun 2018 Daniel Donnecke P
 
Casa Linda Dr, Saanich
swift sp. 20 14 Jun 2018 Daniel Donnecke N
 
Casa Linda Dr, Saanich
124 Vaux's Swift 15 14 Jun 2018 Mike McGrenere
 
blackbird sp. 4 14 Jun 2018 Daniel Donnecke
 
125 Red-throated Loon 1 14 Jun 2018 Michael Shepard N
 
126 Red-eyed Vireo 1 14 Jun 2018 Daniel Donnecke P
 
127 Sooty Grouse 2 14 Jun 2018 ROBIN ROBINSON
 
128 Pectoral Sandpiper 1 13 Jun 2018 Jody Wells N
 
129 Trumpeter Swan 1 13 Jun 2018 Jody Wells P
 
130 White-winged Scoter 5 13 Jun 2018 Mike McGrenere
 
131 Lazuli Bunting 1 12 Jun 2018 Gerard Van Herk N
 
132 Ruddy Duck 1 12 Jun 2018 John F. Peetsma
 
Western x Glaucous-winged Gull (hybrid) 2 12 Jun 2018 Rodney Thomas
 
Mallard (Domestic type) X 11 Jun 2018 Maria Fleming
 
dabbling duck sp. X 11 Jun 2018 Maria Fleming
 
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) 3 11 Jun 2018 Maury Swoveland
 
133 Mew Gull 1 11 Jun 2018 Guy Poisson
 
134 Horned Grebe 1 10 Jun 2018 Cathy Reader
 
hawk sp. 1 10 Jun 2018 Emma Reader-Lee
 
135 Sandhill Crane 1 10 Jun 2018 Marie O'Shaughnessy N
 
Loon Bay
136 Western Kingbird 1 9 Jun 2018 Mike McGrenere N
 
137 Golden-crowned Sparrow 1 9 Jun 2018 Courtney Cameron P
 
138 Brown Pelican 1 9 Jun 2018 Cathy Reader N
 
139 Fox Sparrow 10 9 Jun 2018 Aziza Cooper
 
140 Tufted Puffin 1 8 Jun 2018 Susan Kirk
 
141 Western Gull 1 8 Jun 2018 Susan Kirk
 
142 American Wigeon 1 8 Jun 2018 Jeff Gaskin N
 
Cuthbert Holmes Park
143 Ring-billed Gull 1 7 Jun 2018 Gail Loughridge
 
ESQUIMALT LAGOON, BC
144 Red-necked Grebe 1 6 Jun 2018 Wayne Weber
 
145 American White Pelican 7 6 Jun 2018 Wayne Weber N
 
146 Bonaparte's Gull 2 5 Jun 2018 Marie O'Shaughnessy N
 
Victoria Inner Harbour to Ogden Point Breakwater including Pelic
147 Vesper Sparrow 1 4 Jun 2018 kirsten mills N
 
Mcintyre reservoir Garcia farms
148 Swainson's Hawk 1 4 Jun 2018 Mike McGrenere P
 
149 American Kestrel 1 3 Jun 2018 Ren Ferguson N
 
Channel Ridge Salt Spring Island
150 Western Bluebird 1 2 Jun 2018 Marie O'Shaughnessy N
 
151 Western Sandpiper 1 2 Jun 2018 Carl Hughes P
 
pigeon/dove sp. 1 30 May 2018 Philip Dubbin N
 
Blue-winged/Cinnamon Teal X 30 May 2018 Philip Dubbin
 
152 Evening Grosbeak 2 30 May 2018 Geoffrey Newell
 
153 Green-winged Teal 1 30 May 2018 Daniel Donnecke
 
154 Western Meadowlark 1 30 May 2018 Isaac Sanchez
 
155 Dunlin 2 29 May 2018 Kathleen Ward
 
156 Wilson's Snipe 1 29 May 2018 Gerald McKeating N
 
157 White-faced Ibis 13 28 May 2018 David Fraser P
 
Corner of Blanshard St and Tomie Ave.
158 Northern Shoveler 1 28 May 2018 Patrick Fair
 
159 Ring-necked Pheasant 1 28 May 2018 Mike McGrenere
 
160 Ruffed Grouse 1 26 May 2018 Iwan Lewylle
 
Empidonax sp. 1 25 May 2018 Owen Yates
 
161 Cinnamon Teal 2 25 May 2018 Andrew Harcombe
 
162 Hermit Thrush 1 24 May 2018 Jon. Anderson
 
finch sp. 1 24 May 2018 Daniel Donnecke P
 
diurnal raptor sp. 1 23 May 2018 Jody Wells
 
163 Snow Goose 1 23 May 2018 Warren Drinnan N
 
164 Wilson's Phalarope 1 22 May 2018 Jody Wells P
 
165 Glaucous Gull 1 22 May 2018 Kim Beardmore P
 
166 Greater White-fronted Goose 1 22 May 2018 Kim Beardmore
 
167 Broad-winged Hawk 1 22 May 2018 James Bradley N
 
8732-8864 East Saanich Road, North Saanich, British Columbia, CA (48.622, -123.418)
168 Bufflehead 1 22 May 2018 Iwan Lewylle
 
169 Long-billed Dowitcher 2 21 May 2018 Louise Blight
 
170 Red-throated Pipit 1 21 May 2018 Matt Bingham N
 
171 Red-breasted Merganser 2 21 May 2018 David Hodkinson
 
Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher 1 21 May 2018 Mary Robichaud
 
172 American Pipit 2 20 May 2018 Aziza Cooper
 
173 Whimbrel 1 20 May 2018 Daniel Hoops
 
BC Whale Tours Victoria
174 Ring-necked Duck 2 19 May 2018 Carl Hughes
 
falcon sp. 1 19 May 2018 kirsten mills N
 
175 Black-bellied Plover 1 19 May 2018 Randy Dzenkiw
 
176 Semipalmated Plover 1 19 May 2018 Randy Dzenkiw
 
177 Red-necked Phalarope 22 19 May 2018 Daniel Donnecke N
 
178 Eurasian Wigeon 1 18 May 2018 Christina Ball
 
179 Sora 1 18 May 2018 Kim Beardmore
 
180 Least Sandpiper 2 18 May 2018 Kim Beardmore
 
181 Western Grebe 6 17 May 2018 James Bradley
 
Port Renfrew
Greater/Lesser Scaup 2 15 May 2018 Herb Katz
 
182 Lesser Yellowlegs 1 15 May 2018 Jody Wells
 
183 Semipalmated Sandpiper 1 15 May 2018 Sandy Bowie P
 
184 Parasitic Jaeger 1 15 May 2018 Kent Davis
 
185 Tennessee Warbler 1 15 May 2018 Geoffrey Newell L
 
186 Lesser Scaup 2 15 May 2018 Carl Hughes
 
peep sp. 4 14 May 2018 Daniel Donnecke
 
shorebird sp. 1 14 May 2018 Daniel Donnecke
 
Common/Red-breasted Merganser 1 14 May 2018 ROBIN ROBINSON
 
Dockyard, Esquimalt, British Columbia, CA (48.427, -123.429)
187 Northern Pintail 1 14 May 2018 Kim Beardmore
 
188 Gray Jay 1 14 May 2018 Bernard Schroeder
 
(48.5916,-123.7071)
189 Dusky Flycatcher 1 14 May 2018 Michael Shepard N
 
Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs 1 13 May 2018 Emma Reader-Lee
 
190 Short-billed Dowitcher 1 12 May 2018 Geoffrey Newell
 
191 Long-tailed Duck 2 12 May 2018 Daniel Donnecke P
 
crow/raven sp. 5 12 May 2018 Norman Ellstrand
 
192 Sabine's Gull 3 12 May 2018 David Rankin N
 
Buteo sp. 1 11 May 2018 Carl Hughes
 
My house near Quicks Bottom Park
bird sp. 1 11 May 2018 Thomas Barbin A
 
North End of Millstream road
193 Solitary Sandpiper 1 10 May 2018 Sandy Bowie
 
194 Townsend's Solitaire 1 9 May 2018 Michael Shepard
 
195 Marbled Godwit 1 9 May 2018 Michael Shepard N
 
196 Lincoln's Sparrow 2 9 May 2018 Marie O'Shaughnessy
 
Upland's Park Southdown entrance
197 Black Scoter 1 8 May 2018 Jeremy Gatten N
 
198 Ruddy Turnstone 2 8 May 2018 Daniel Donnecke P
 
199 Black Turnstone 1 8 May 2018 Daniel Donnecke
 
200 Surfbird 1 8 May 2018 Daniel Donnecke P
 
201 Greater Scaup 25 8 May 2018 Brian Self N
 
202 Ruby-crowned Kinglet 1 8 May 2018 Aziza Cooper
 
203 Sanderling 3 7 May 2018 Daniel Donnecke P
 
204 Wandering Tattler 1 6 May 2018 Ruth Vandenbor
 
Horned/Eared Grebe 6 6 May 2018 Dave Russum N
 
205 Long-billed Curlew 1 6 May 2018 Mike McGrenere N
 
206 Common Tern 7 5 May 2018 Dan Tyson N
 
Cackling/Canada Goose 6 5 May 2018 Anonymous eBirder
 
207 American Coot 1 5 May 2018 Michael Rogers
 
goose sp. 6 2 May 2018 John F. Peetsma
 
208 Canvasback 1 1 May 2018 Blair Dudeck
 
209 Common Goldeneye 2 1 May 2018 Blair Dudeck
 
210 Iceland Gull 1 29 Apr 2018 Randy Dzenkiw
 
Herring x Glaucous-winged Gull (hybrid) 1 28 Apr 2018 Jeremy Gatten
 
White-crowned x Golden-crowned Sparrow (hybrid) 1 28 Apr 2018 Jeremy Gatten N
 
211 Pine Grosbeak 1 28 Apr 2018 Randy Dzenkiw P
 
212 Barrow's Goldeneye X 28 Apr 2018 Bill Kinkaid
 
213 White-throated Sparrow 1 25 Apr 2018 Mike McGrenere
 
Sunnygrove Terrace
Common/Barrow's Goldeneye 1 24 Apr 2018 Gerald McKeating
 
214 Mountain Bluebird 1 24 Apr 2018 Daniel Donnecke P
 
215 Northern Goshawk 1 23 Apr 2018 Jeff Gaskin N
 
Goldstream Heights Drive
216 Herring Gull 1 22 Apr 2018 ROBIN ROBINSON
 
Sea Bluff Trail, Metchosin, British Columbia, CA (48.377, -123.527)
scoter sp. 1 22 Apr 2018 Louise Blight
 
Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp. 2 20 Apr 2018 Donna Gaudard N
 
217 Horned Lark 1 18 Apr 2018 Aziza Cooper P
 
218 Northern Saw-whet Owl 1 17 Apr 2018 Cathy Reader
 
North Highlands
219 Common Redpoll 1 15 Apr 2018 Cynthia Callahan-Maureen P
 
850 Johnson St (vacant lot across from Metro Studio)
220 Yellow-bellied Sapsucker 1 14 Apr 2018 John F. Peetsma P
 
221 Northern Shrike 1 8 Apr 2018 Michael Simmons
 
sapsucker sp. 1 6 Apr 2018 Donna Cino
 
murrelet sp. 2 30 Mar 2018 Louise Blight N
 
222 Rough-legged Hawk 1 29 Mar 2018 Marie O'Shaughnessy N
 
Herring/Iceland Gull 2 28 Mar 2018 Farshad Pourmalek P
 
223 Swamp Sparrow 1 28 Mar 2018 Rhys Harrison N
 
Gadwall x Mallard (hybrid) 1 28 Mar 2018 Geoffrey Newell N
 
Zonotrichia sp. 3 26 Mar 2018 Jody Wells
 
Trumpeter/Tundra Swan 2 23 Mar 2018 Ruth Vandenbor
 
Eurasian/American Wigeon 2 23 Mar 2018 Michael Moshier
 
Eurasian x American Wigeon (hybrid) 2 19 Mar 2018 Michael Moshier
 
Catharus sp. 1 15 Mar 2018 Daniel Donnecke
 
224 Ancient Murrelet 2 13 Mar 2018 Mark McAnally
 
Western/Clark's Grebe 2 13 Mar 2018 Martin Drinnan
 
225 Tundra Swan 2 12 Mar 2018 Daniel Donnecke P
 
Casa Linda Dr, Saanich
Red-naped x Red-breasted Sapsucker (hybrid) 1 9 Mar 2018 Donna Cino P
 
Ring-necked Duck x Lesser Scaup (hybrid) 1 8 Mar 2018 kirsten mills N
 
226 Eared Grebe 1 5 Mar 2018 Mike McGrenere N
 
Surf/Black Scoter 2 3 Mar 2018 Bob Simons N
 
227 Western Screech-Owl 1 25 Feb 2018 David Fraser N
 
Prospect Lake Rd-Munns Rd owling route
228 Yellow-billed Loon 1 24 Feb 2018 Mandy Weston N
 
Mallard x Northern Pintail (hybrid) 1 23 Feb 2018 Blake Weis P
 
229 Redhead 1 22 Feb 2018 Jeff Gaskin N
 
Viaduct Flats and The Horticultural Center Lands
Aythya sp. 6 14 Feb 2018 David Fraser
 
230 White-winged Crossbill 5 7 Feb 2018 ROBIN ROBINSON N
 
coral ridge
231 Black-legged Kittiwake 1 3 Feb 2018 Daniel Donnecke P
 
Common x Barrow's Goldeneye (hybrid) 1 27 Jan 2018 Jody Wells P
 
232 Short-eared Owl 1 26 Jan 2018 kirsten mills
 
Ring-necked Duck x scaup sp. (hybrid) 1 21 Jan 2018 Jeremy Gatten N
 
233 Rusty Blackbird 1 13 Jan 2018 Sachi Snively N
 
234 Lesser Goldfinch 1 7 Jan 2018 Daniel Donnecke P
 
820 Rogers Way
235 Wild Turkey 3 1 Jan 2018 Ian Cruickshank N
 
Saturna Island--East Point Rd
Yellow-bellied x Red-naped Sapsucker (hybrid) 1 30 Dec 2017 Sebastien Robitaille N
 
236 Snowy Owl 1 28 Dec 2017 David Fraser N
 
Posession Point (Silverspray or Sooke Point Ocean Resort)
Yellow-bellied/Red-naped Sapsucker 1 21 Dec 2017 Mary Robichaud N
 
237 Great Egret 1 16 Dec 2017 Liam Singh P
 
Central Saanich Rd
Acanthis/Spinus sp. 13 9 Dec 2017 Ian Cruickshank N
 
Colwood Park and Ride
238 American Golden-Plover 1 4 Dec 2017 Ian Cruickshank N
 
Sidney Spit (Gulf Islands National Park)--teardrop
239 Red Phalarope 2 26 Nov 2017 Aaron Hywarren N
 
240 Gray-crowned Rosy-Finch 1 21 Nov 2017 David Fraser N
 
crossbill sp. 4 19 Nov 2017 David Fraser N
 
230 Goward Rd
241 Blue Jay 1 18 Nov 2017 Jeremy Kimm N
 
242 Snow Bunting 1 17 Nov 2017 Ian Cruickshank
 
Sidney Spit (Gulf Islands National Park)--teardrop
American/Pacific Golden-Plover (Lesser Golden-Plover) 1 10 Nov 2017 Geoffrey Newell
 
243 Gray Catbird 1 8 Nov 2017 Mike McGrenere N
 
Sunnygrove Terrace
244 Rock Sandpiper 1 6 Nov 2017 kirsten mills N
 
245 Palm Warbler 1 6 Nov 2017 Michael Shepard N
 
246 Lapland Longspur 1 5 Nov 2017 Geoffrey Newell N
 
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 1 Nov 2017 Marie O'Shaughnessy
 
eagle sp. 1 30 Oct 2017 Barb McGrenere N
 
Sunnygrove Terrace
owl sp. 1 23 Oct 2017 David Fraser N
 
230 Goward Rd
247 Short-tailed Shearwater 1 15 Oct 2017 Ian Cruickshank P
 
Juan de Fuca Strait - Victoria Harbour to north of Race Rocks
Sooty/Short-tailed Shearwater 1 15 Oct 2017 Ian Cruickshank P
 
Juan de Fuca Strait - Victoria Harbour to north of Race Rocks
248 Sooty Shearwater 1 15 Oct 2017 Michael Cranny
 
Strait of Juan de Fuca to Race Rocks
249 American Tree Sparrow 1 14 Oct 2017 Pablo Jost N
 
jaeger sp. 2 14 Oct 2017 Mary Robichaud
 
250 Clay-colored Sparrow 1 14 Oct 2017 Blair Dudeck P
 
251 Franklin's Gull 1 13 Oct 2017 Isaiah Nugent N
 
252 Northern Waterthrush 1 9 Oct 2017 Carl Hughes N
 
253 Nashville Warbler 2 5 Oct 2017 Daniel Donnecke P
 
Casa Linda Dr, Saanich
Red-necked/Red Phalarope 6 2 Oct 2017 Geoffrey Newell N
 
254 Bobolink 1 30 Sep 2017 Neil Hughes N
 
255 Lark Sparrow 1 26 Sep 2017 David Allinson N
 
256 American Redstart 1 26 Sep 2017 Courtney Cameron P
 
257 Baird's Sandpiper 4 25 Sep 2017 Blair Dudeck
 
258 Pacific Golden-Plover 1 23 Sep 2017 Blair Dudeck N
 
259 Long-eared Owl 1 21 Sep 2017 Avery Bartels P
 
260 Rose-breasted Grosbeak 1 20 Sep 2017 Marie O'Shaughnessy P
 
Sunnygrove Terrace
tern sp. 1 19 Sep 2017 Avery Bartels
 
261 Pomarine Jaeger 1 16 Sep 2017 Blair Dudeck N
 
Rose-breasted/Black-headed Grosbeak 1 16 Sep 2017 Barb McGrenere N
 
Sunnygrove Terrace
262 Red Knot 1 13 Sep 2017 Geoffrey Newell P
 
Semipalmated/Western Sandpiper 2 8 Sep 2017 Louis Warren
 
263 Bank Swallow 1 4 Sep 2017 Marie O'Shaughnessy P
 
264 Lewis's Woodpecker 1 4 Sep 2017 Blair Dudeck P
 
Spizella sp. 4 30 Aug 2017 Ren Ferguson
 
265 Acorn Woodpecker 1 26 Aug 2017 Rob Walker N
 
My Yard
266 Long-tailed Jaeger 1 25 Aug 2017 Geoffrey Newell N
 
267 Fork-tailed Storm-Petrel 1 21 Aug 2017 Ann Nightingale N
 
Juan de Fuca Strait off East Sooke Park area
268 Least Flycatcher 1 5 Aug 2017 Blair Dudeck P
 
swan sp. 1 28 Jul 2017 Mike McGrenere N
 
Sunnygrove Terrace
269 Green Heron 1 9 Jun 2017 David Allinson N
 
Glaucous-winged x Glaucous Gull (hybrid) 1 24 May 2017 Louise Blight N
 
270 Hermit Warbler 1 16 May 2017 David Fraser N
 
Townsend's x Hermit Warbler (hybrid) 1 16 May 2017 Carlo Giovanella N
 
271 Ash-throated Flycatcher 1 14 May 2017 Ann Nightingale P
 
272 Lesser Nighthawk 1 7 May 2017 James Paterson P
 
273 Calliope Hummingbird 1 29 Apr 2017 Colin Franks P
 
North Saanich, BC
274 Rock Wren 1 20 Apr 2017 Mary Robichaud N
 
275 Purple Sandpiper 1 17 Apr 2017 Daniel Donnecke P
 
276 Black Phoebe 1 15 Apr 2017 Jody Wells P
 
Golden/Bald Eagle 1 15 Apr 2017 Severin Uebbing
 
277 Say's Phoebe 1 11 Apr 2017 John F. Peetsma P
 
278 White-tailed Kite 1 11 Apr 2017 David Allinson P
 
279 Redwing 1 10 Apr 2017 Barbara L. Carlson P
 
S Valley Dr. (48.4711x-123.4103)
280 American Black Duck 1 5 Apr 2017 Eric Vokes P
 
281 Burrowing Owl 1 24 Mar 2017 Roger Beardmore P
 
282 Pink-footed Goose 2 19 Mar 2017 Marie O'Shaughnessy N
 
Snow/Ross's Goose 1 25 Feb 2017 Jody Wells P
 
283 Bohemian Waxwing 1 5 Feb 2017 Jeremy Gatten P
 
284 Harris's Sparrow 1 31 Jan 2017 Ray Woods N
 
Rock/Purple Sandpiper 1 29 Jan 2017 Jody Wells N
 
Calidris sp. 1 24 Jan 2017 Sebastian Pardo N
 
285 Tropical Kingbird 1 8 Dec 2016 David Allinson N
 
thrush sp. 1 28 Nov 2016 Thomas Barbin N
 
286 Northern Fulmar 2 26 Nov 2016 Geoffrey Newell N
 
287 Field Sparrow 1 20 Nov 2016 Jeremy Gatten N
 
rail/crake sp. 1 19 Nov 2016 Ted Down L
 
Herring x Glaucous Gull (hybrid) 1 12 Nov 2016 Jeremy Kimm N
 
288 Clark's Grebe 1 11 Nov 2016 Geoffrey Newell P
 
289 Brown Booby 1 4 Nov 2016 Ian Cruickshank N
 
Muscovy Duck x Mallard (hybrid) 1 15 Oct 2016 Jody Wells N
 
grebe sp. 1 15 Oct 2016 Avery Bartels N
 
flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.) 1 12 Sep 2016 Daniel Donnecke N
 
Broadcast Hill (Radio Hill)
Alder/Willow Flycatcher (Traill's Flycatcher) 1 10 Sep 2016 Syd Cannings N
 
290 Lark Bunting 1 5 Sep 2016 Thomas Barbin P
 
291 Upland Sandpiper 1 28 Aug 2016 Geoffrey Newell N
 
vireo sp. 1 28 Aug 2016 Jody Wells N
 
292 Willet 1 27 Aug 2016 Mike McGrenere N
 
293 Chestnut-sided Warbler 1 10 Aug 2016 David Allinson N
 
294 Laughing Gull 1 11 Jul 2016 Geoffrey Newell N
 
Sidney, BC
295 Northern Mockingbird 1 30 Jun 2016 Michael Cranny N
 
296 Pink-footed Shearwater 170 19 May 2016 Bruce Rideout
 
Strait of Juan de Fuca
grouse sp. 1 23 Apr 2016 Ian Cruickshank N
 
Leechtown
297 Red-naped Sapsucker 1 14 Apr 2016 Kim Beardmore P
 
CA-BC-Colwood-2734-2798 Gamble Dr - 48.4447x-123.4757
298 Yellow-breasted Chat 1 9 Apr 2016 David Allinson N
 
Penshurst Rd
299 American Bittern 1 27 Mar 2016 kirsten mills
 
Anna's x Rufous Hummingbird (hybrid) 1 2 Mar 2016 ROBIN ROBINSON P
 
coral ridge
wren sp. 1 12 Feb 2016 John F. Peetsma N
 
American/Northwestern Crow 35 17 Jan 2016 David Irons N
 
48.5941x-123.4088 - Jan 17, 2016, 10:09 AM
merganser sp. 1 13 Nov 2015 Syd Cannings
 
300 Oriental Greenfinch 1 9 Nov 2015 Geoffrey Newell P
 
301 Blue-gray Gnatcatcher 1 2 Nov 2015 Aziza Cooper P
 
302 Black-throated Sparrow 1 27 Oct 2015 Sandy Bowie N
 
303 Cattle Egret 1 5 Oct 2015 Matthew Cameron N
 
golden-plover sp. 1 27 Sep 2015 Anonymous eBirder N
 
Victoria Airport
Tachycineta sp. 1 27 Sep 2015 George Clulow N
 
304 Magnolia Warbler 1 9 Sep 2015 Liam Singh N
 
305 Arctic Tern 80 29 Aug 2015 Ann Nightingale P
 
Port Renfrew - Gordon River mouth
teal sp. 15 29 Aug 2015 Jody Wells N
 
306 Blue Grosbeak 1 25 Aug 2015 Ann Nightingale P
 
Common/Arctic Tern 1 22 Aug 2015 Ian Cruickshank N
 
307 Stilt Sandpiper 1 4 Aug 2015 Kim Beardmore N
 
plover sp. 1 29 Jul 2015 Mike McGrenere N
 
pipit sp. 1 15 Jun 2015 Mike McGrenere N
 
Victoria Airport - Avenger Way
Common/Hoary Redpoll 1 7 Feb 2015 Liam Singh P
 
Florence St
308 Blackburnian Warbler 1 4 Nov 2014 Carlo Giovanella N
 
auklet sp. 3 24 Oct 2014 Mick Jerram N
 
309 Leach's Storm-Petrel 1 18 Oct 2014 Cara Borre
 
Island Adventures Whale Watching
godwit sp. 1 27 Sep 2014 Ian Cruickshank N
 
310 White-winged Dove 1 20 Sep 2014 Cathy Carlson N
 
Shirley, BC, Fishboat Bay Road
311 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 1 11 Sep 2014 Randy Dzenkiw N
 
312 Little Stint 1 9 Sep 2014 James Bradley N
 
313 Buff-breasted Sandpiper 1 7 Sep 2014 ryan johnston N
 
314 Smith's Longspur 1 7 Sep 2014 Rocky Point Bird Observatory
 
Pacific-slope/Cordilleran Flycatcher (Western Flycatcher) 1 2 Sep 2014 Rocky Point Bird Observatory
 
Pedder Bay
Lazuli/Indigo Bunting 1 16 Aug 2014 Ian Cruickshank L
 
Wild Turkey (Domestic type) 1 7 Aug 2014 Neill Vanhinsberg N
 
Narvaez Bay, Saturna Island, British Columbia, Canada
315 Hudsonian Godwit 1 7 May 2014 Anonymous eBirder N
 
316 Eastern Phoebe 1 27 Mar 2014 Sandy Bowie P
 
Procellariid sp. 1 28 Dec 2013 Ian Cruickshank N
 
East Sooke Park--Aylard Farm to Beechey Head
shearwater sp. 1 16 Nov 2013 B Max Götz N
 
317 Chestnut-collared Longspur 1 25 Oct 2013 Gordon Hart P
 
318 Dickcissel 1 2 Oct 2013 Ian Cruickshank P
 
319 Hooded Oriole 1 22 Sep 2013 Jeremy Kimm N
 
large alcid sp. 111 20 Sep 2013 Anonymous eBirder N
 
320 White-breasted Nuthatch 1 14 Mar 2013 Mike McGrenere N
 
321 Brambling 1 12 Mar 2013 Ian Cruickshank N
 
Dean Ave, Saanich
small falcon sp. 1 19 Feb 2013 Patrick Fair
 
kinglet sp. X 4 Jan 2013 Joshua Brown N
 
322 Little Gull 1 3 Nov 2012 Louis Haviland N
 
323 Elegant Tern 1 3 Nov 2012 David Robichaud N
 
324 Black-and-white Warbler 1 24 Jul 2012 Ann Nightingale P
 
325 Black-necked Stilt 7 19 Jul 2012 Anonymous eBirder N
 
326 Snowy Egret 1 1 Jun 2012 Jeremy Kimm
 
327 Brewer's Sparrow 1 31 May 2012 Ian Cruickshank N
 
328 Arctic Loon 1 21 Apr 2012 Jason Kimm N
 
329 Ruff 1 28 Aug 2011 Daniel Donnecke P
 
330 Red-necked Stint 1 26 Aug 2011 Jeremy Kimm N
 
Bullock's/Baltimore Oriole 1 15 Aug 2011 Ian Cruickshank N
 
331 Black Tern 1 30 Jun 2011 Ann Nightingale N
 
Northern Shoveler x Mallard (hybrid) 1 13 Mar 2011 Jason Straka
 
phalarope sp. 40 9 Oct 2010 Ian Cruickshank
 
Juan de Fuca Strait--Victoria Harbour to Race Rocks area
chickadee sp. 1 12 Sep 2010 Michael Schrimpf
 
332 Alder Flycatcher 1 3 Sep 2010 Ian Cruickshank P
 
Streptopelia sp. 1 1 Sep 2010 Ian Cruickshank
 
333 Clark's Nutcracker 1 1 Jun 2010 Mike McGrenere N
 
Victoria--Scafe Hill, Thetis Lake Park
Pomarine/Parasitic Jaeger 1 1 May 2010 Russell Cannings
 
334 Ross's Goose 3 7 Oct 2009 Rocky Point Bird Observatory
 
335 Red-shouldered Hawk 1 17 Sep 2009 Ian Cruickshank N
 
crow sp. 1 16 Sep 2009 Marshall Iliff
 
336 Black-footed Albatross 7 22 Aug 2009 Ilya Povalyaev
 
Strait of Juan de Fuca Pelagic
337 South Polar Skua 1 22 Aug 2009 Ilya Povalyaev
 
Strait of Juan de Fuca Pelagic
338 Blackpoll Warbler 1 26 May 2009 Chris Saunders N
 
Connorton Lane
339 Slaty-backed Gull X 12 Jan 2009 kirsten mills
 
340 Grasshopper Sparrow 1 8 Nov 2008 Mike McGrenere P
 
Sunnygrove Terrace
341 Black-throated Blue Warbler 1 29 Sep 2008 Chris Saunders N
 
East Sooke--Silverspray
342 Manx Shearwater 1 27 Jul 2008 Aziza Cooper N
 
343 Scissor-tailed Flycatcher 1 25 May 2008 Nigel Jackett P
 
344 Costa's Hummingbird 1 7 Apr 2007 David Robichaud P
 
345 Tufted Duck X 25 Mar 2007 Lanaye Baxter
 
346 Northern Parula 1 2 Oct 2006 Chris Saunders N
 
347 Bar-tailed Godwit 1 9 Sep 2006 Robert Gowan P
 
348 Ovenbird 1 10 Jun 2006 Ann Nightingale N
 
Haldon and Newton Heights
349 Painted Bunting 1 1 Apr 2006 Caroline K N
 
Damelart Way, Brentwood Bay
350 American Avocet 1 11 Oct 2004 Geoffrey Newell N
 
Tringa sp. 2 20 Aug 2004 Rocky Point Bird Observatory
 
351 Yellow-billed Cuckoo 1 1 Jul 2004 Guy L. Monty N
 
352 Nelson's Sparrow 1 9 Oct 2003 Bruce Whittington P
 
353 Crested Auklet 1 3 Oct 2003 Mike McGrenere N
 
Pedder Bay Area
354 Prairie Falcon 1 12 Apr 2003 David Allinson N
 
355 Emperor Goose 1 14 Oct 2000 Rocky Point Bird Observatory
 
Violet-green x Cliff Swallow (hybrid) 1 2 Jul 2000 Bruce Whittington P
 
1974 Hovey Road
356 Indigo Bunting 1 3 Aug 1998 Bruce Whittington N
 
357 Sagebrush Sparrow 1 19 Feb 1998 Wayne Weber N
 
Holland Point
358 Canada Warbler 1 3 Dec 1995 Dan Tyson N
 
359 Eastern Yellow Wagtail 1 5 Sep 1995 Aziza Cooper N
 
360 Loggerhead Shrike 1 5 Sep 1995 David Allinson P
 
361 Mourning Warbler 1 1 Sep 1995 B Max Götz
 
362 Forster's Tern 1 5 Sep 1994 Aziza Cooper N
 
363 Black-crowned Night-Heron 1 5 Aug 1994 Bruce Whittington N
 
364 Lesser Sand-Plover 1 28 Jul 1993 Gary Bletsch N
 
Townsend's/Hermit Warbler 1 29 Apr 1992 Aziza Cooper N
 
nighthawk sp. 1 18 Oct 1989 David Fraser N
 
Goldstream River Estuary, Goldstream Provincial Park
365 Common Grackle 1 13 Nov 1988 Mike McGrenere N
 
366 Terek Sandpiper 1 5 Aug 1987 Lynn Bieber-Weir
 
BC, Sooke - Gooderidge Peninsula
367 Kittlitz's Murrelet 1 23 Feb 1986 Mike McGrenere N
 
368 Rustic Bunting 1 22 Jan 1984 Bruce Barrett N
 
Graylag x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 9 Jan 1984 Bruce Whittington
 
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 10 Dec 1983 Bruce Whittington
 
369 Black-headed Gull 1 7 Sep 1983 Scott Atkinson N
 
370 King Eider 2 6 Feb 1983 David Fraser P
 
Fulford Harbour, Salt Spring Island,B.C.
371 Black-billed Magpie 1 28 Sep 1982 David Fraser N
 
Long Harbour Rd, Salt Spring Island
372 Curlew Sandpiper 1 19 Jul 1981 William Kragh N
 
373 Steller's Eider 1 22 Feb 1976 Jan Smith N
 
Sidney area
Sterna sp. 11 20 Aug 1974 Graham B Langley N
 
Can Port Renfrew
374 Mountain Quail 1 23 Jun 1974 Wayne Weber N
 
375 Northern Wheatear 1 11 Oct 1970 Wayne Weber N
 
376 Gray Partridge 2 6 Aug 1962 Tom Briggs N
 
Sensitive Species (date, location, and observer information is restricted)
377 Northern Hawk Owl 1
 
Location Obscured
378 Great Gray Owl 1
 
Location Obscured
379 Gyrfalcon 1
 
Location Obscured